Family Album and Photos
The Perkins Family
Submitted by Jimmy W. Perkins
 

Red Divider Line

Photo Set #1  |  Photo Set#2  |  Photo Set#3
Photo Set#4  |  Photo Set#5  |  Photo Set #6
Photo Set#7  |  Photo Set#8  |  Photo Set#9

To Readers:
Any disagreement with the following information should include origin of proof (proof positive) of the disagreement accompanied by a complete written clarification. If there is absolute proof that information is incorrect I will consider changing that information. This historical information is meant for personal use only of those working on the genealogy of their family.  Any commercial use of this information, as I have presented it, is strictly forbidden.


These are the surnames of Families listed here.

PERKINS, DOUGLAS, ROACH, CARROLL, HOLT, HAYES, BOWMAN, LYNCH, CHAPMAN, DAVIS, DOSSET, SHARP,  DAVIS, SMITH, SNYDER, ROE, DEWEESE, SANDERS, SMITH, GOINS, JOHNSTON, WELLS, IVY, HAWKINS, ROUSE, BROWN, PARKS, MAHAN, ARCHER


DAVIS FAMILY

1 GEORGE DAVIS, b. abt. 1780 (gggg Grandfather)

....... 2 GEORGE M. DAVIS, b: Abt. 1800 (ggg Grandfather) (Elk Folk Area, 200 acres) [A picture of ELIAS R. DAVIS from before the turn of the twentieth century will be sent soon.]
.............. 3 b ELIAS RICHMOND DAVIS (gg Grandfather from Oswego, Newcomb area originally) 1834 - 1921 b: 1834 (Union Soldier, it's my understanding he joined in Corbin, KY area and stayed in Roane Co., TN during some of the Civil War Private "B" Company, Tennessee National Guard.) married 1-21-1858 to MARGERET PERKINS  (GG Grandmother) aka: MARY PERKINS b ?-23-1838 d. 4-6-1921 in Oswego, TN (ELIAS R. DAVIS owned the land where Davis Chapel is today. That is where it got the name Davis Chapel.)
He apparently owned the land from the foot of Powell Mountain, or Back Valley Rd, to present day Cedar Creek that bordered WILLIAM ROACH's land.)

.......................4 John Caleb Davis b. 5-1-1878 (?) d. 12-1-1949
.......................4 Tom E. Davis b. ? 1874 m. M.J. Johnston 12-1904?
.......................4 Aaron Davis 4th infantry TN
.......................4 Rachel C Davis
.......................4 Rutha "Ruthy" Davis b. 7-2-1860 d. 12-11-1933 in Oswego with parents and Rachel Perkins.
.......................4 William R. Davis b. 1862
.......................4 Peter P Davis b. 1864
.......................4 Nancy J. Davis b. 1870
.......................4 Cynthia "Cinty" R. Davis
.......................4 Lee Davis

((note FYI: Two of RACHEL C. DAVIS PERKINS sisters married two Heatherly brothers. One girl married George Heatherly. I don't know the others first name. The land left to my Grandpa after his Father and Mother's death was bought out by George Heatherly when my Grandpa was very young. I have seen the deed transfer. This left my Grandpa and siblings with no inheritance to speak of.))

((note FYI: FLORENCE ROACH (DAVID H. ROACH's sister) married AARON DAVIS, Spanish American war veteran. JOHN CALEB "Cal" DAVIS, Aaron's brother, married ASTRIA ROACH, also DAVID ROACH's sister. This was told to me by their Niece, my Great Aunt NETTIE ROACH, RUBY ROACH LYNCH's sister and KELLY LYNCH's sister in law. This was on Feb. 28, 1983.))

........................... 4 RACHEL C. DAVIS m. 12-1-1878, (I'm sure this name is Catherine)
DAVIS b: October 29, 1858, d.1903, buried Oswego, TN, (g Grandmother) + PETER PERKINS b: September 03, 1860 in Whitley Co., KY d. Oct, 1898 (Livestock merchant, builder, He often took livestock through a gap to Boston and Lot KY and sell them around that area.) ((They were cousins, MARGARET PERKINS DAVIS (Rachel's mother) was closely related to PETER PERKINS son of SQUIRE PERKINS. Possibly cousin or aunt.))

FYI: ((Five Davis brothers came to the Powell Valley, however they did not all stay. Their Father could possibly be Thomas Davis (?). I have read that only one brother stayed while some went South, S.W., or back to upper east TN. I read a letter that was carried to one of these brothers from his Father. It was well written, however, without punctuation and much spelling done by sound or phonics, which was normal and accepted at that time. The Constitution is written in this manner. This particular letter spoke of religion and meetings, as church, but still seemed to come from a pioneer region.
I have heard they settled on a creek, which would probably carry their name. One Davis name I have heard and read is Nathaniel Davis. I cannot recall the others. Also see names; Aaron, Tom, and Isaac Davis as being part of these brothers. This was in the time when the white man was denied access to settle in this part of the land. I believe these Davis came from NC proper and then around Washington Co. TN. in upper east TN where they might have later been granted large areas of land by the government. At that time I believe Gov. Blount was still in Jonesborough, TN and Rocky Mount in now, Sullivan Co., TN. This would have to be "The Land South Of The Ohio River" at that time))


CARROLL FAMILY (CARRELL, CARROL, CARRAL...)

1 MATTISON, MATISON, MATICIN, MATISON CARROLL
b. 1830 who served, unfortunately, in the Confederate army 19th Infantry. His wife was CAROLINE "BIDDY" HOLT m. 7-15-1864 (b. 1850 d.?). Her twin sister was CHARLOTTE "Lottie" born 1850. Their Mother was EDA HOLT (she was blind) KY b. ? 1825-1830.
Her husband is more than likely named Henry HOLT.)) ((MATTISON (Matt, Madison... Carol, Carrell, Carrall) various inadvertant misspellings))

MATTISON CARROLL is buried in Unicoi County TN. I'm not sure how it came to be he was buried in Unicoi Co. however, I have heard the CARROLL family came from that part of the country to Campbell Co, TN later than others in the family. The Carrolls may have lived right across the ridge in NC as, Unicoi Co. TN is a border county with NC. b. 1830 d. ? buried in Unicoi Co. TN bordering NC to ASHVILLE and TN SMOKEY MTNS. He nor his wife could read nor write as I have seen an original deed signed by MATTISON CARROLL with his and her mark "X" and witnessed by the county agent or clerk.

...............2 SOUSAN -clearly misspelled- (SUSAN) (CARREL) CARROLL b. 1867 m. William H. CASTLE
...............2 JOSIE ANN CARROLL ROACH b. 11-12-1870 d. 9-8-1902
...............2 MARGARET (CARREL) CARROLL b. 1874
...............2 JOHN (CARREL) CARROLL b. 1878 m. 12-3-1905  (possibly Mattie Whithers?)

For Your Information:
The Late HERMAN CARROLL (disabled WWII Veteran) of LaFollette, TN was Grandson To Mattison Carroll. He knew of the relation between his family and mine and acknowledged so. His son, HERMAN "EDDIE" CARROLL of Indian River Village; LaFollette, TN has a picture of MATTISON CARROL, and spouse. I have seen such a picture while talking to his Dad at his home, however, never established that what I was looking at was a picture of MATTISON CARROLL. Eddie Carroll may be able to provide information further on MATTISON and the CARROLL family.


ROACH FAMILY:

1 ? WILLIAM ROACH

....2 WILLIAM HARRISON ROACH b. 7-11-1847 d. 9-7-1921 (Union cavalry, A or C Company, 3rd or 9th Cavalry), wife MARY ELIZABETH (Betty) CHAPMAN b. July 2, 1846 d. 6-4-1897. She was reburied when TVA built Norris Lake. WILLIAM ROACH and MARY ELIZABETH CHAPMAN ROACH are buried together at Glade Springs Baptist Church. The church was a large log bldg. that burned around 1875-1880. (see possible second marriage, maybe Alice Dyer ROACH?) [PETER PERKINS, my great Grandpa, helped to rebuild or built the church which is still standing, although covered by brick et cetera]

.......3 JAMES A. ROACH b. 1868
.......3 DAVID HARRISON ROACH b. 10-16-1869 d. 5-13-1935 and JOSIE ANN CARROL b. 11-12-1870 d. 9-8-1902 married 11-13-1887 (both buried in Davis Chapel Primitive Baptist cemetary) Their children were:
..............4 Nora D. Roach DeWeese b. 1-20-1897 d. 2-21-1960 m Fred DeWeese
..............4 Astra D Roach Sanders b. 3-1900 m Fred Sanders
..............4 Bittie A. Roach Smith b. 2-1893 m. Luther Smith
..............4 Mattie D Roach Goins b. 3-1895 m. Roy Goins
..............4 Willie Elizabeth Roach Perkins m. FRANKLIN LEWIS PERKINS
..............4 Dewitt Roach b. 7-21-1902 d. 8-9-1902
..............4 Bessie May Roach b. 1-27-1889 d. 5-18-1890
..............4 Eula Roach m. Grant Wells *DAVID H. ROACH remarried to MARY BOWMAN. These are the children from that marriage.
..............4 *Bowman Roach *
..............4 *Ruby Roach * m. Kelly Lynch
..............4 *Nettie Roach * never married

My Grandma's half brother and sisters were / are: Uncle BOWMAN ROACH Davis Chapel, Aunt Ruby Roach Lynch (twins) married to Kelley Lynch of Davis Chapel, and Aunt Nettie Roach of Davis Chapel unmarried and retired school teacher of Campbell Co. (Aunt Nettie ROACH has passed on however, I'm not sure about Bowman and Ruby. I haven't seen them in many years.)

((note FYI: FLORENCE ROACH (DAVID H. ROACH's sister) married AARON DAVIS, Spanish American war veteran. JOHN CALEB "Cal" DAVIS, Aaron's brother, married ASTRIA ROACH, also DAVID ROACH's sister. This was told to me by their Niece, my Great Aunt NETTIE ROACH, RUBY ROACH LYNCH's sister and KELLY LYNCH's sister in law. This was on Feb. 28, 1983.))

.......3 JOHN T. ROACH b. 1872 d. 5-9-1896 m. ? Caroline Rosic
.......3 BENJAMIN ROACH b. 1874 died young
.......3 JOSEPH W. ROACH b. 1875
.......3 PARIS THORNTON ROACH b. 1878 d.? m 7-15-1895 MINNIE MAY GOINS
.......3 FLORENCE ROACH m. Aaron Davis
.......3 ASTRIA ROACH m. John Caleb Davis

((note FYI: BOWMANs, as I have often heard, have been in the upper TN
part of Powell Valley since the first settlers and I have heard that when Indians
came to move the settlers out, they went to the top of Powell Mountain and stayed
under an outcropping, as there are many there, until it was safe. Also, the Davis' could probably be the first firm settlers in the Powell Valley in what is now west Claiborne Co. and n.e. Campbell Co. TN.


PERKINS FAMILY

It is my understanding that Peter Perkins, the preacher, was not the only Perkins to arrive when he came to KY. I have heard from many sources that there was a RICHARD and BILLY PERKINS that came at that time and one or both stayed. The graves are on the oldest road out of Jellico (not toward Boston or Lot) and lies on the right side between the road and river going into KY toward Williamsburg. I have no evidence of this other than what has always been told in mine and other families. They are buried there. My Grandpa and his G..... Grandpas and so on passed this down.

1 PETER PERKINS and ELIZABETH BROWN

.......2 WILLIAM PERKINS b. 8-6-1802 d. 4-5-1887 m.
CYNTHA STANFIL PERKINS b. 12-29-1806 d. 12-14-1859 (fever)
...........3 *SQUIRE PERKINS b. 11-16-1834 d. 10-23-1862 m. 4-3-1853 to MARGARET "PEGGY" DOUGLAS b. 1834 d ?
...........3 LUCY PERKINS m. HIRAM STANFIL 5-3-1849
...........3 PETER PERKINS m. EVELYN MAHAN
...........3 EDWARD PERKINS b. 11-14-1838 d. 1-10-1912
...........3 RACHEL PERKINS b. 11-14-1838 d. 11-22-1915
...........3 CYNTHIA PERKINS b. 8-25-1840 d. 10-31-1909
...........3 MARY PERKINS b. 1846 d. 1912 m. SIMON SNYDER and remarried J. B. PARKS 10-10-1869
...........3 JANE PERKINS b. 1845 d. 4-14-1914 m. 12-9-1869 JAMES FRANKLIN ARCHER
...........3 RILEY PERKINS b. 1845 d. 1887
...........3 WILLIAM PERKINS b. 12-18-1848 d. 11-6-1871
...........3 STERLING PERKINS b. 2-1-1850 d. 6-20-1913 m. (Smith or Croley?)
...........3 JAMES PERKINS ?other children...... possible "BETTY"

SQUIRE PERKINS and MARGARET DOUGLAS PERKINS children:
(1860 census)
..................4* LEWIS PERKINS 6
..................4* NANCY PERKINS 4
..................4* RACHEL PERKINS 2
..................4* PETER PERKINS 9-3-1860

Children of *PETER and RACHEL DAVIS PERKINS:

........................... 5 SQUIRE JIM PERKINS possibly March,1880 - 1903...1908?, born in Rockholds, KY died in Big Sandy, WV (around Davy and War, W.V. ) in the coal mines. I have his picture. He was 6' 8" and weighed 279 lbs as the writing on the back indicates. The writing is in an old style. Remember, there weren't many people in the mountains that could write much in those times .) + He had two sons, Tom and Wesley.
............................. 5 LEWIS FRANKLIN PERKINS May 20, 1887 (My Grandfather) born in Rockholds, KY: d. May 26, 1961, first wife CASSIE DOSSETT around 1904..., second wife WILLIE ELIZABETH ROACH m. 9-13-1909, (my Grandmother) born near the Powell River at Cedar Creek b: Jan 18, 1891 d: Nov. 7, 1954
...................................6 HERBERT HARRISON "CHALK" PERKINS b. 7-21-1910 m. Mary Ellen Compton "Shady" from Middlesboro, KY
...................................6 VIRGINIA "JEAN" FRANCIS PERKINS LETNER b. 5-29-1912 (Fonde, KY)
...................................6 LUTHER LAFAYETTE PERKINS b. 9-3-1918 Peabody Mountain d. 7-5-1982 m. INA CHRISTINE NORMAN Jan. 12, 1938
...................................6 JAMES EDWARD PERKINS b. 6-10-1915 d. 9-20-1918
...................................6 GERALDINE PERKINS b. 8-22-1925 KY d. 8-28-1928
............................. 5 HOBART PERKINS b: 7-24-1886 d. 10-11-1972, married and moved to Cincinnati. Later he moved to Bucoda, Washinton and remarried Catherine ? He is buried in Olympia, WA. He worked for the USPS. His son is Lewis Perkins and daughter is D. Steele. They live in Green City, FLA.
.............................. 5 WILLIAM (Bill) PERKINS b 6-6-1893 in Doran, VA d. 7-13-1958 Moved to Richlands, VA and stayed. He married a Smith. one son: OSCAR PERKINS, owned a TV repair shop there in Richlands.
............................... 5 WALTER PERKINS, b: 12-18-1890 d. 1948, raised by the IVYs in Davis Chapel and married MAMIE IVY. He was a pastor at the church at Carr Wynn and Davis Chapel Rd. Buried in the Chapel at Sunrise cemetary. (son: JIM PERKINS, daughter: ALTA "Pete" PERKINS. Alta owned a hair dressing shop in LaFollette, TN and styled and cut hair for many years. There were more children I can't remember.)
................................ 5 FLORA PERKINS HAWKINS b. 1885 d 10-19-37 in Davy, WV (m. EDWARD "Bud" HAWKINS from WV in 8-11-1900)
................................ 5 CYNTHIA (Lucindy) PERKINS ROUSE b. ? d. 2-14-1949 went to the orphanage in Cumberland gap, TN but married in Union Co TN and lived in Sharp's Chapel. She was married to A. J. ROUSE 6-13-1900.
................................. 5 DELLA PERKINS BROWN ? went to the orphanage. Not known.

The Sons went wherever they could stay if they weren't placed with other families or orphanages. I don't have the records in front of me but will supply anything you might need in regards to.... I have copies of records that Elias R. Davis petitioned support from Campbell Co, TN for these children (by name), all itemized, and received county support in the form of cash. I also know these children were sent to various places away from their Grandparents; Elias and Margaret Perkins Davis while both were still alive and well. Elias Davis and family house is on the left going out Carr Wynn Rd to the Davis Chapel School, Primitive Baptist Church and Pleasant View Baptist Church. You will come to a sharp curve to the left then down toward a sink hole and a quick curve right going up a small hill. The house is a small white frame house covered with siding but is original under that. At the sink hole there is or was a spring house years ago.


This is the STANFILL, STANFIL, STANFIELD... line:

1 JOHN STANFIELS SR. m. + Mary ? ((g g g g g grand...))
............2 Sampson Stanfiels/Stanfil/Stanfill/Stanfield SR. ((g g g g grand...)) b 1763/1766, d. 11 July 1837 Whitley Co. (m. Easter Merritt b. 1765/1766, d. 1796 ca from ANSON CO. NC. approx. 1785.)
Second marriage: NANCY THOMAS b. 1776 d. 1855 buried in Sandy Flats.
................3 Samsom L. b. 1801 m. Rhoda Ellison 2nd m Celia CARROLL
................3 Sherrod b. 1802 m. Susannah Perkins
................3 William b. 1803 m. Rebecca Ellison
................3 Jennie b. 1805 m. Isham Jones
................3 Cyntha b. 1806 m. WILLIAM PERKINS
................3 Louvinia b. 1808 James Honey Jim Jones
................3 Nancy b. 1812 James L. Archer
................3 Rachel b. 1813 Darling Jones
................3 James b. 1815 Hannah R. Broyles

PETER PERKINS and ELIZABETH BROWN son, WILLIAM PERKINS b. 8-6-1803 d. 4-5-1887, married CYNTHA STANFIL b. 12-29-1806 d. 12-14-1859 (daughter of SAMSON STANFIL). They were the parents of Squire Perkins, b. 11-16-1834 d. 10-23-1862 SQUIRE PERKINS and wife MARGARET "Peggy" DOUGLAS PERKINS b. 1834 d. 4-3-1853 are the parents of PETER PERKINS who married RACHEL C. DAVIS (daughter of ELIAS R. DAVIS and MARGARET). PETER PERKINS and RACHEL C. DAVIS PERKINS and the parents of my Grandpa and his siblings; LEWIS FRANKLIN PERKINS (married to W. ELIZABETH ROACH are the parents of my Dad, LUTHER LAFAYETTE PERKINS b. 9-3-1918 d. 7-5-1982 and married INA CHRISTINE NORMAN PERKINS . They are the Parents of; GLENA RUTH PERKINS ADAIR, DANNY LEE PERKINS, EDDIE FIELDEN PERKINS and JIMMY WAYNE PERKINS, all of which were born and from Campbell Co. TN.

FYI: ((SQUIRE PERKINS was a civilian killed by confederates near Cherry Bottom on the Campbell / Anderson Co. line along with his brother in law, SIMON SNYDER and friend CLINT ROE (SEE "GOODSPEED'S HISTORY OF EAST TENNESSEE" for verification His wife, MARGARET "PEGGY" DOUGLAS PERKINS later married a HAYES In Whitley Co, KY. They had children together and raised hers and theirs.))

John Stanfil to Samson Stanfil to Cyntha Stanfil (married William Perkins) to Squire Perkins to Peter Perkins to Lewis Franklin Perkins to Luther LaFayette Perkins to me, Jimmy W. Perkins, to my two sons equals NINE Generations and approx. 281 yrs accounted for in North Carolina +++ then Whitley Co KY (Southeast KY) AND Campbell Co. TN (East & Upper East TN). TN was still part of NC then and not yet through the period known as the "State Of Frankin" or the "Land South of the Ohio River". Campbell Co TN and Whitley Co, KY were not yet counties and their parent counties not been formed. It is not substantiated, however, PERKINS arrived in the colonies in VA in 1640 as I have heard. The years involved are approx. 1720 to 2002.


Jim Perkins
Bristol, TN
LaFollette, TN

reply to:
Big.Jimmy@juno.com
big.jimmy@juno.com

Red Divider Line

 

 


Bible Records Cemeteries Census Court Records Death Certificates
Deeds Family Photo Album FAQS Goodspeed's History History
Letters Lookups Mailing Lists Maps & Place Names Marriages
Migration Military Newspapers Obituaries Published Resources
Queries Research Helps Local & Family Reunions Search Engines Site Map
SSDI
Surnames
Taxes
Websites
Wills
Home
Postcards
Campbell Tennessee and Beyond  
Prison
 


You are our  visitor to this page since January 1, 2005.




.

Campbell County TNGenWeb Host is campbell@tngenweb.org
TNGenWeb State Coordinator information can
be found at http://www.tngenweb.org/contact.html

Copyright 2004 - present by SM Pratt
The contents of these pages are the property of the Campbell County GenWeb,
and/or private contributors. Any reproduction and/or use of this material for any use other than personal,
unpublished and not-for-profit research is expressely prohibited.  Publication of material on this website on
other websites is also prohibited.

The Campbell County TNGenWeb Project makes no claims or estimates of the validity of the information submitted and reminds you that each new piece of information found should not be taken at face value, but should be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence.

Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site

This site is a member of the free, all-volunteer
A TNGenWeb Project-Affiliated Site

TNGenWeb is a subset of
The USGenWeb Project

 

TNGenWeb project logos are the copyrighted property
of their respective owners and used here with permission.