Hawkins County Cemeteries Listing

The Hawkins County Genealogical & Historical Society cataloged and published a 4-volume set of books covering the 650+ known cemeteries in Hawkins County. This lists those cemeteries, sorted alphabetically by name. Also included are cemeteries located in neighboring counties, near the county borders.

Most of the volumes are available for sale.  They are also available on CD-ROM’s.  For further information, please contact:

Hawkins County Genealogical & Historical Society
P. O. Box 429, Rogersville, TN 37857-0429
Click here for the Web site.

This listing was typed and submitted by Darryl Gardener, with permission of the Hawkins County Genealogical & Historical Society.  The listing contains 716 cemeteries.

Columns below contain the cemetery names, CD-ROM reference number, and book/page numbers from the original published volumes.  Several cemetery reference numbers were not used, so they were omitted here.

This table is sortable by each column.

Codes:  ” + ” a few more;  ” ++ ”  many more;  ” ? ”  indeterminate

NameRef. No.HCGS CDGravesBook VolBook Pg 
(erroneous entry?)561....
Albright46336273
Alexander3334122134
Alexander Family620713++41
Alley63671641
Altom88261173
Altom149261173
Alvis34319272
Alvis31131221
Alvis, Charles D. - see Winstead
Alvis, Jim914502116
Alvis, Jim91414284
Alvis, Joseph (Harvey)92420+2116
Amis1483340
Amis36673031
Amis (duplicate)36673042
Amyx31838229
Amyx371317228
Anderson1873721
Anderson675564250
Anderson - Pearson517382105
Archer - Jones1706293131
Armstrong218717244
Armstrong3362231317
Armstrong3635632
Armstrong3635643
Arnott351115+1317
Arterburn - Miller2016203132
Babb18653133
Bacon1181132344
Bailey1022691173
Bailey291611+3133
Baker224423340
Baker40838229
Ball15661453134
Ball593636-413266
Ball - Tunnell17361511
Ball - Tunnell (duplicate)1736153134
Barb - Baker664424246
Barker175368230
Barrett6156544262
Barrett6735?4249
Barrett6745194249
Barrett Family36771149
Bass Family3625632
Bassett1962231176
Bassett and Mayes8421091177
Beal2024362134
Bean1162221181
Bean or Elkins122281182
Beech Creek Baptist Church22062283139, 328
Begley5234299
Begley9034289
Bellamy, James M.616712649
Bent Creek530Hamblen Co.12962371
Bent Creek530Hamblen Co.64285
Benton661632+4259
Bernard21961103148, 328
Berry3591191318
Berry361151319
Berry528352111
Berry Family24311511
Bethel4437228413
Bethesda (erroneous entry)
Big Creek Baptist Church355633, 328
Big Hill (Baptist Church) (not #326)23621871182
Big Hill (Baptist Church)236274281
Blair396721423
Blair638710422
Bledsoe328312232
Bloomer33033121
Bloomer452422197
Bloomer - Lee473319280
Blue Springs279442135
Booker3846383152
Bowlin484310279
Bowlin62736281
Bowman60712+3345
Bowser29463973274
Bowser294634288
Bradshaw398715423
Bradshaw Chapel Church4357136424
Bray1051035
Bray310462117
Bray48136275
Bray66836+4241
Brewer1314292136
Brewer376323233
Brice347510735
Brooks5153182104
Brooks515324286
Brooks623213333
Brooks (Family)2612391189
Brooks (Family)26123+1319
Brooks Family26428+1189
Brooks and Harrell2921091190
Brooks or Webb (Family)1882361194
Brooks or Webb (Family)188224282
Brooks, William1092241195
Brooks, William1092342348
Brown54222117
Brown450316244
Brown, Comodore48738281
Brown's Mountain43361903153, 328
Burdine - Bowlin6934123
Burdine - Collins282318234
Burem586143159
Burem and Gillenwaters394316260
Burns491311319
Burns1242121196
Burton45532251
Burton485336282
Burton, James48635281
Bussell33721429
Butcher's Valley17161433159
Byrd5763213335
Campbell599556+?3124
Campbell600517+?3126
Cantwell374321235
Carmack125482137
Carmack284324235
Carmack (Family)2474142137
Carpenter46231206
Carpenter21422731197
Carpenter238271206
Carpenter and Elkins592561206
Carter35652138
Carter53958+?38
Carters Valley (was Cold Springs)34959839, 328
Cave Ridge2234302138
Cave Ridge223434284
Cedar Grove1424542139
Cedar Grove Church4283273261
Chapman40376431
Chapman68376431
Charles6665214253
Charles Family146303163
Chelsey25332358
Chesnutt119161320
Chesnutt28112112
Chesnutt621422++2141
Chestnut Grove Baptist Church501Hancock Co.1272362
Chestnutt781233345
Choptack Baptist Church5721751209
Christian315748431
Christian('s) Bend52063213290, 328
Church Family232482142
Church, George531Hancock Co.162368
Church Hill Mem Gardens67198624205
Civil War Veterans (Unknown)569363338
Clark, Asbury (Colored)53545 (inc)313
Click582726433
Clipse Family57975434
Cobb325161320
Cobb50232295
Cobb Family370324236
Cocke Family482781215
Cold Springs - see Carter's Valley
Coldwell1952801216
Cook (Family)516222345
Cooper365721434
Cooper407784435
Cope754252143
Cope1374122118
Cope449385244
Cope506310295
Cope Family404252143
Cope, Jesse631374242
Couch2511413
Couch41438299
Courtney28156113
Courtney28144282
Courtney33131425
Courtney352221320
Courtney5103112102
Courtney6053213347
Coward17113123
Coward Family (not Cowart)1811121321
Cowart - see Coward Family
Cox423510312
Cox546Scott Co., VA7439
Crawford55461273165
Cross4131925
Cross and Manis (not Cross)10132025
Dalton1352121219
Dalton Community657Hancock Co.164275
Dan's459432145
Darter63773439
Darter640710439
Davis372981219
Davis8336297
Davis2922181223
Davis32732526
Davis (Family)189442145
Dean9838827
Dean19321271223
Dean655Hancock Co.21+4273
Debord49433285
Debord5243202109
Debord and Moneyhun504310295
Dickerson - see Dickson
Dickson (not Dickerson)2422331227
Dickson (not Dickerson)242214283
Dodson250134+2345
Dodson (George)1454122145
Dodson Creek801226124,321
Dodson Creek80123348
Dodson Creek80184281
Drake38882191297
Drake (Colored)4108231300
Draper4271101336
Drinnon297317236
Drinnon49234285
Duncan74613168
Dunkard........
Dyer Family169683172
Dyer, W. T. (Family)112643173
Dykes5566133168
Dykes #1 - see Dykes Family
Dykes #223161063169
Dykes Family230663168, 328, 332
Ebbing and Flowing Springs1541142146
Edens5113 or 572352
Edens (duplicate)5113 or 57313
Eidson and Seal513232100
Elkins314243333
Elkins377211+1322
Elkins606212+3346
Ellis, John E. (Family)618723440
Elm Springs3537356441
Emmert3084582149
Epps2892171230
Etter2952351228
Fairview Baptist Church271182348
Farris321141322
Farris94472152
Farris (partial duplicate)94431322
Fearnow350114239
Ferrell5733283335
Fields17261+3173
First Baptist Church1054142119
First Baptist Church105423340
Fisher558513123
Fitzpatrick16018132
Fletcher611723454
Flora1334182153
Flora133434284
Flora300138132
Ford40278455
Francisco379719455
Franklin Family (Black)334422153
Fudge's Chapel Methodist Ch4605228314, 328, 332
Fulkerson Family (Slave)6784?4246
Gardner499422197
Gibbons642718456
Gibson677315+4243
Gillenwaters429323259, 77
Gillenwaters46232273
Gilliam2732171230
Gilliam35558323
Gilly228337210
Gladson60271231
Gladson (Ernest)1152761231
Goins681Hancock Co.54280
Goins - Hurd680Hancock Co.24+4279
Gonce86326293
Gonce and Burton496315285
Goodson551643173
Goshen Valley26765393174, 329, 332
Goshen Valley267614288
Gouldy3841182131
Grassy Creek Church3836213192
Greene2462171234
Greene656Hancock Co.244274
Greene - Trent45436251
Grigsby - McGuffin21513134
Grigsby - Arnott271116133
Gross411532323
Gulley3011131134
Gulley (not #234)3211321322
Guntown Church (Black)53446+313
Guthrie3868701301
Hale612721457
Hamblen1972341294
Hamblen205231235
Hamblen2592141235
Harlan60145+3341
Harris183221235
Harrison16461673193
Hawkins3574132154
Hawkins4189204204
Hawkins Co Memorial Gardens75514324, 329, 332
Hawkins Co Memorial Gardens7524288
Haynes Family21662+3198
Heck212124139
Heck40927+1324
Helton8533294
Helton42537279
Henard44323211
Henard155271236
Henard239320212
Henard465311275
Henard602333338
Herd (and Robinson)93332213
Herndon348519344
Herron22738213
Herron Family507322102
Hicks25723++1237
Hicks (not # 255)550221237
Hicks Family66233333
Hicks, Coleman1142161236
Highland23428232238
Highland23474286
Hileman2882142345
Hord2831193344
Hord643719458
Horne444535344, 330
Horton532Hancock Co.442366
Horton566733459
Hounchell - Snapp4337280
Hounchell - Snapp4335+2103
Howe392515+346
Howe Family41553346
Howe's Chapel Baptist Church4540347, 330
Howerton22233333
Huffmaster60813++3345
Hurd470Hancock Co.722355
Hutchisson565714461
Isenburg3022191238
Jarvis68311273
Jaynes2034392154
Jaynes - Lawson6283492110
Jenkins Chapel Church440730461
Jenkins Family439724462
Jinks Family344212+1324
Jinks Family345281324
Johnson (Family)36933256
Johnson, Amos Family472432131
Johnston1444282156
Jones65Hancock Co.152359
Jones1576633325
Jones1791111325
Jones43661++3266
Jones448361247
Jones468Hancock Co.722357
Jones"Hancock Co.84275
Jones (Daniel)61761+3266
Jones, Jake16561803198, 330
Jones, Jake"6334288, 289
Jones, John1666313202
Jones, Powell136903203
Jones, Powell136334288
Karr268261239
Keele38781151302
Kenner1474102143
Kenner Ridge2582141240
Kenner (Mark)2542131239
Kenner, Wiley2262331240
Kensinger4535263207
Kinkead Family644734464
Kincaid Methodist Church25127348, 330
King263140+2156, 346
Webster811201169
King - Webster81113342
Kirkpatrick1942451241
Kirkpatrick Family277140141
Kirkpatrick, Tony129113140
Kite1061244143, 325
Kite1061362346
Kite (Family)108117143
Klepper6263102221
Klepper6294362120
Klepper - Brice633573342
Knox5964323339
Kyle2552361243
Kyle5233132109
Kyle (Black)59244+3341
Kyle - Gibson466352270
Kyle - Gibson466314287
Lamb5683133336
Lane441749466
Larkin399793467
Larkin401728470
Larkin645715470
Larkin64679471
Larkin653741472
Larkins610756473
Larmer and Myers and Brooks1362851244, 259
Lawson553108290
Lawson1524302157
Lawson211320214
Lawson458313252
Lawson479Hancock Co.532359
Lawson490310282
Lawson493317286
Lawson495311286
Lawson572343336
Lawson5753163337
Lawson595433340
Lawson - Wallen519382106
.326....
Lee Valley Community21711641157
Liberty Hill8971610474
Liberty Presbyterian Church16143152
Light5526243208
Light55561903267, 330
Lipe99344215
Lipe182221246
Lipe19838215
Livesay659Hancock Co.394277
Livingson - Williams2352171247
Long721164154
Long280164159
Long's Bend31264343208, 330, 348
Long's Bend312654288
Looney346530357
Looney39359356
Looney41955357
Looney (and Edens)41257354
Looney Family276516353
Looney, Michael420596354
Looney Slaves (Colored)5575143123
Louderback - Wright24814162
Lovin130261252
Lovin21321371247
Loyd and Ripley5887204133
Lucas521613208
Luster1686123223
Lyons Chapel (Colored)5847354138
Lyons Chapel Church (Colored)58371564133
Magnolia Freewill Baptist Church765108358
Magnolia Freewill Baptist Church76514288
Mahan45632251
Manis185350216
Manis4783512107
Manis594393334
Marble Hall20212-15 (est)None
Marion (not #292)272281255
Markham424172158
Markham42434284
Markham500318287
Marmon (destroyed)3606UnknownNone
Marsh3137504141
Martin6705224248
Mathis1262281255
Mauk, E. R. Family36452362
McAnally4262311330
McBride208120165
McCarty612281253
McClellan107693240
McClure1344122121
McCullough27582521306
McDaniel2072131254
McGinnis3032521327
McKinney43743372173
McKinney437434284, 285
McKinney5133512103
McKinney's Chapel Baptist Church3142622186
McMillan625319219
McMillan (duplicate)625319368
McPeek54158369
McPheeter's Bend Church646607++3302, 330
Mellons (erroneous entry)
Midway Church of the Bretheren538555+?363
Miller8533364
Miller1676373223
Miller233511366
Miller60452366
Miller665624262
Miner3802171328
Minor682Hancock Co.44280
Mitchell Crest (Black)44744212159
Moneyhun5123 or 5412352
Moneyhun (duplicate)5123 or 541366
Monroe4007114143
Mooney22214166
Mooney Family3581351329
Moore1482211256
Moore2692381255
Mooresburg Springs591250+ (est)None
Morelock33962223225
Morelock55363+3224
Morgan10037220
Morgan508372100
Morning Star Baptist Church64771404143
Morrison221633331
Morrison5626213224
Morrissett298114162
Morrissett Chapel Church26140163
Mowell38161693233, 331
Mowell381634288
Mt. Carmel (Freewill Baptist Church)3386793241, 330, 331
Mt. Mariah Church143432159
Mt. Mitchell Primitive Baptist Church5877634148
Mullins Family20412164
Murphy2962131257
Murrell491333288
Murrell571333337
Mustin and Carpenter532281258
Myers589623232
Needmore Church (Black)597531+3129
Nelms Family578774151
New Hope Baptist Church26661603245, 331
New Life952951261
New Life95204283
New Providence Presbyterian Church195551369, 331
New Salem Baptist Church39372237
North Fork Baptist Church38561724265
Nurse (Black)15148++2196
Oakdale Central Baptist Church79523391
(Old) Presbyterian Church4542492205
(Beside) Old Union5867284162
Old Union Methodist Church58573584152
Otis (Methodist Church)711108166
Parker Family16214170
Payne2062201265
Pearson1138259
Pearson373335258
Pearson480321283
Pearson Family60337+3341
Pearson, Henry634324242
Pearson, Jeff633324242
Pearson, Lawrence67632+4242
Perry648774163
Persia Baptist Church62110171
Persia Community1531379171
Persia Community153104281
Petty2452171266
Phillips1101141185
Phillips110104282
Phillips3201101332
Phipps3197264163
Piney Grove Baptist Church5427914164
Pink Hill5497474168
Pleasant Hill Methodist Church731125190
Plum Grove Baptist Church5437404169
Pond Hill (Black)5703213338
Pond Hill Baptist Church48337284
Portrum368121332
Pratt395724171
Presley141311220
Presley (duplicate)141311392
Presley421324218
Pressman's Home70336240
Price128251270
Price2092231267
Price25324+1270
Price37835229
Price, George274221266
Price, Homer329315221
Price, Joe2342941267, 332
Providence501762195, 333
Purcell Family39154392
Purkey1922311271
Quarryville3022461272
Quary47533233
Quillen505359296
Quillen505314287
Quillen536633251
Reynolds1591361127, 336
Rhyder212?3333
Rich1902191280
Richards1116143253
Richards111614289
Richards416653253
Richards (destroyed)63565+3253
Rimer669311+4241
Ringley464329274
Rogers184325224
Rogers2372371281
Rogers237244283
Rogers4454102196
Rogers457312252
Rogers527362111
Rogersville Methodist Church33542002197
(Rogersville) Presbyterian Church2444252214
(Rogersville) Presbyterian Church24414286
Ross404744178
Ross, Benjamin641594256
Ross Camp Ground United Meth Church57771804171
Ross Family3417124178
Rouse14035223
Rowan1636373251, 257
Rowan5596103252
Russell2562111283
Russell286251283
Russell574333337
Russell (destroyed)632650+ (est)None
Russell Family48936284
Sanders1581131128
Saunders Chapel30511211128, 132
Seal47733257
Seals5183222105
Self (Family)413141333
Sels186315225
Sensabaugh4244632230
Sensabaugh5807124179
Setser3231311146
Setser323124282
Shady Grove Baptist Church3641782122
Shanks9538392
Shanks210311219
Shanks304211284
Shanks3062251284
Shanks307251285
Shanks342251333
Shanks-Allen2295944250
Shepherd('s)31714581336
Shiloh Church54058394
Short66011+4239
Simmons4175106394, 128, 332
Sizemore87324298
Sizemore104333226
Sizemore104304286
Sizemore13939227
Sizemore467310270
Sizemore471348225
Skelton405754180
Smith1211591135
Smith2491631132
Smith469Hancock Co.62358
Smith's Chapel649724180
Snapp340518397
Snapp6304222130
Snyder1542221285
Snyder375339241
Spangler5677164180
Spangler6137164181
Spears4324122232
Speedwell Baptist Church26212481137
Speedwell Baptist Church262114281
St. Clair12012101147
St. Clair120134282
Stacy3826153254
Stapleton49735288
Stapleton509352100
Starnes476324278
Stewart1994332129
Still3545143118
Still, T. J., 1st654694248
Still, U. B.6725204248
Stipes1322421286
Sumner526352110
Surgoinsville Community (Bapt Church)565446398, 348
Surgoinsville Methodist Church44652223109, 332
Tarter1781241156
Tarter6507124181
Templeton390353334
Templeton622311+3338
Thacker5457294183
Thacker6517264181
Tharp1771101157
Thomas26538227
Thomas265324287
Trent1742271288
Trent270452232
Trent278513118
Trent503318296
Trusley67939+4243
Tunnell (also called Bussell)1616993254
Tunnell Hill (formerly Rowan)82
Turner47231289
Turnmire - Harvey658Hancock Co.304276
Unknown225363338
Unknown474330+278
Valley View Baptist Church1502271289
Valley View Methodist Church2855133118
Valley View Missionary Baptist Church977224184
Vaughan431325253
Vaughn, Carter529Hancock192368
Walker24411151163
Walker244114283
Walker2931381162
Walker Church2991311167
Walker Family252151169
Wallace3977284185
Wallace6675794254
Walters4427164186
Walters6527224186
Ward389369254
Ward389314285
Watterson560511+3123
Watterson5905103119
Webb962741290
Webb138251292
Webb66261054260
Webster (erroneous entry)
Weems29061353258, 348
Wells11745+2233
White, Jack3241161334
White, Joseph Family434633265
Whitesides (Black)180151170
Wilder77318289, 332
Wilder123322250
Wilder2414102233
Wilder - Davis372314243
Williams322131335
Williams482314284
Willis1033242101
Wills43872064187
Wills581734187
Wilson146442233
Winegar451330256
Winegar4513104284, 285
Winegar544724201
Winegar5487244201
Winegar, Andrew54771854195
Winstead67391276, 103
Winstead (was Charles D. Alvis)488314289
Woodard2402311293
Wright127191171
Wright260221294
Yankee6636344260
Young3434832234
Young343404284
Zion Hill (Colored)33751073120

Comments are closed.