1861 Enumeration of Free White Males of the State, Washington County, Tennessee

 

CHAPTER 119

AN ACT to provide for enumerating the free white male inhabitants of the State.

SECTION 1. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Tennessee, That the several County Courts of this State shall, at the January term of said courts, in the year 1861, a majority of the Justices of the county being present, elect a Commissioner whose duty it shall be to take and make out in writing an accurate and complete list of the number of free white male inhabitants of their respective counties, who are twenty-one years of age and upwards, who shall be resident citizens of their counties on the 1st day of January, 1861, and it shall be the duty of each of the said Commissioners to return such a list of free white male inhabitants so taken by them, as aforesaid, certified to the Clerk of the County Court, on the first Monday in July, 1861.

Sec. 2. It shall be the duty of the Clerks of the County Courts to make out an aggregate number of the free white male inhabitants thus returned, to enter the same on the minutes of the County Court, to make out two accurate copies thereof, one to be filed in their respective offices, and the other to be transmitted to the Secretary of State, on or before the first day of October, 1861 which copies shall be certified under the hands and seals of office, and they shall also furnish the senators and representatives from their respective counties with a duplicate thereof.

Sec. 3. It shall be the duty of the Secretary to embody the enumerations thus returned from the respective counties, and present the same to the General Assembly, due the first week of the session of 1861.

Sec. 4. If the County Courts fail to appoint Commissioners as provided in the first section of this act, or shall the Commissioner appointed die, or remove out of the county before taking and returning the list as required, then the County Court at the next term thereafter, may elect one in his place.

Sec. 5. The Commissioner shall be allowed the sum of five dollars for each hundred inhabitants by him enumerated and returned, which shall be paid by the Treasurer of the State upon a warrant from

the Comptroller.
W.C. Whitthorne,

Speaker of the House of Representatives.
Taz. W. Newman

Speaker of the Senate. Public Acts of the State of Tennessee, Passed at the First Session of the Thirty-Third Genearl Assembly for the Years 1859-

Nashville, Tenn.: E.G. Eastman & Co., Public Printers, Union and American Office, 1860

[Note change the number 10 to 100 to view list on one page.]

FIRST DISTRICT (160 MEN)   
Samuel Mauk
David Painter
Jesse Painter
Joseph Mathes
Thos Painter
Adam Painter
M W Broyles
Adam Broyles
Simeon Broyles
Amos Painter
W D Copp
James Broyles
Robert Walter
W B Seaton
E E Mauk
Thos Miller
John M Burgner
J H Morgan
W D Morgan
Andrew Gray
Wm Landers, Jr
George Landers
Sparling Johnson
Amos Miller
Ephraim Broyles
Wm Richardson
David Brown
Philip Brobeck
J F Painter
Abram Hale
Abram Gray
David Fellers
R B Cowin
Elbert Cannon
John Painter
Wm Odem
R N Seaton
J F Anderson
Charles Foster
Alfred Foster
Simeon Broyles
Ephraim Broyles
D R Painter
Henry Burgner
W Dewald
Henry Aston
Joseph Broyles
J G D Mauk
W B Gray
Robt Miller
Amos Bird
George Kirk
J M Brobeck
Saml Burgner
R J Beasly
John C Burgner
John Miller
A R Broyles
J A Brobeck
Edward Landers
Moses Moore
Aaron Stanton
John Maweek
Wm Black
Nathaniel Broyles
J M Fellers
George Cannon
Wm N Broyles
J N Broyles
Wm Landers
D Stanton
Dav Broyles
Hun Gray
John Winkle
Aaron Painter
Joe Brown
H E Ruble
J N Broyles
Stephen Moore
J A Kirk
Alx Mclin
Peter Capp
David Winkle
And Capp
Saml Painter
Jesse Broyles
Jack Painter
Cala McCoy
Robt Green
H Richardson
L A Parrett
Jos Morgan
J A Seaton
Philip Cannon
S G Taylor
George Capp
John Miller
J C Hacker
Arch Broyles
Philip Broyles
Isaac Salts
John Salts
T J Casey
Andrew Mathes
H F Bailey
Neilson Moore
Philip Winkle
R A G Greenway
Joel Painter
John Stanton
Nathaniel Bailey
J C Burgner
M B Fellers
John Brown
J N Seaton
M Mauk
S M Broyles
Joel Broyles
Joseph Gann
Josh Green
George Moore
Reuben Gann
Andrew Bell
Simon Broyles
Wm Broyles
A M Broyles
Jacob Winkle
M Broyles
Peter Burgner
Adam Harmon
J M Broyles
Wm Cannon
John Capp
Jos M Mauk
H H Harmon
Alfred E Mauk
James Henley
Saml Harden
Dempsey Davis
Peter Miller, Sr
Berry Vaughn
Wm Stanton
Wm Painter
Robt Miller
John Walters
Isaac Walters
David Ellis
John Freeman
Richard Bell
Jacob Miller
John Cannon
Wm Morgan
Jacob G Fellers
N T Broyles
James Painter
Emphrey Gay
Jordon Broyles
Robt Gray
Philip Harmon
SECOND DISTRICT (128 Men)
David Brown
Wm Mitchel
F B Bayless
E Hilton
John Prestnell
P R Wrightsman
Peter Northington
Jackson Tangle
Wm Hensley
John Tangle
D Perrygory
J M Henley
E N M Perrygory
James Bell
Abraham Snapp
J H Smith
David Rogers
W G Payne
H H Hunter
R M Chase
John Bricker
Joel Williams
R M McKee
Wm Gillenland
James Wright
W D Snapp
J T Bottles
John Hunt
G Robt Gelespie
G O Erman
Davis Henley
Jesse Philips
John McCracken
Benj Sauls
R B Batter
Wm M Fox
John Mathis
E H West
Thorn McKee
A J Brown
E E Mathes
T W Calwell
E West
Wm Engle
N Bell
R W McCracken
John Goldsmith
G W Sprinkle
John Andess
F S Slemmons
Wm Owens
B B Cloyd
John McCracken
M C Hunter
John B McLen
David Northington
Wm H Humphrys
John Barton
A M Ruser
E M Moore
D W Bayless
Wm Greenway
J H Greenway
Benj Rogers
Saml Balton
W N Bovell
J C H Smith
Saml West
Barges Malony
James Patton
James McCracken
A Little
David West
R Baggers
M H Clark
Thos Wilson
R Garber
J G Hill
Wm Slemmons
J Watkins
B S Hansford
J M Brown
Wm Smith
Wm McKee
George Dobson
John Philips
C B Patton
Wm Bottles
Jesse Spitzer
H Prestnell
Wm R Bayless
G W Fellers
James Henson
S M Waddle
David Click
J W Dicks
John Bottles
D R Brobeck
S J Henley
Wm Tyler
J S Henley
Joshua Henley
H H Reuble
Jeremiah Hill
Dan D Wall
J R Payne
J M Daudell
A J Lang
John Williams
Jaid Kimey
Wm Holtsinger
David Good
Jeremiah Dorsey
James Dorsey
Wm Kinney
George Kinney
Jacob Kinney
Richard Brown
David Foster
Josiah Earmet
John Bailey
Wm F Ford
John Hoss
John Graham
John Gugenham
R B McClure
James Bayless
A B A Wilson
THIRD DISTRICT (171 Men)
John Rubach S M McAlister
B W Payne
Alx Mathes
S W Wilson
James Freeman
W A BrowningJohn Been
W S Strain
Richard Umphreys
John Sherbet
John Haws
G S Birely
Samuel Owens
McCracken
Henry Clepper
D H Birely
Wm Sweetser
W H Beagers
J N Stout
J A Bradshaw
E L Mathes
T P Hawning
J H Stepp
J H Green
John Stout
R W Earnest
Jacob Clopper
W N Barns
John Ferguson
David Head
Daniel Rogan
Noah Turner
George Deeler
J E Walker
James Bennet
S N Hunter
J B Carnel
J N Biddle
Samuel Hodges
J M Reavley
Wm Starnes
F M Stout
Alx Payne
Adam Wagner
B B Broyles
Henry Smith
Martin F Early
T J Yeager
J Biddle
Aaron Feagle
John Bowman
J S Bathrack
A Christopher
Daniel Moore
Wm Humphreys
R D Beard
Enos Russell
Adam Broyles
Jacob Baxter
Benj Baxter
Benj Bashor
John B Law
Robt Payne
J W Wilcox
W H Leph
Andrew Luttrell
Robt Green
Bird Dawdace
Denj Bashor
John Wimes
J S Pennybaker
Silas Hague
J R Payne
John Pennybaker
Richard Patton
Wm Middleton
Smith Mathis
David Brown
James Biddle
Wm Salts
Joshua Biddle
David Haze
J D Biddle
J H Green
John B Chippen
James H Green
A Elx Nelson
F W Jane
Litgronery
R A Andes
G W Smith
Wm Stepp
Isaac Saylor
A C Gregrey
J W Patton
William Husk
Elx Lesley
E A Jones
J S Morre
David Odell
J S Petty
David Bearley
M M Bashor
Alx Kirk
J Z Colyer
Joseph Willet
Alen Stout
J H Barker
Isaac Prestnell
J N D Green
S T Mitchel
Alfred Walker
R W Strain
John Arnold
M Slavel
Asey Bayless
John Bell
Abram Bayless
Elbridge Trunaway
P Armintrout
Wm Crookshawks
A B A Williams
Harrison Brobeck
Newton Branson
Joseph West
Wm Greenway
George Miller
Juline Richards
D A Moore
Nathan Barnes
David Ellis
David Battor
C W Swatsell
W B Barns
James Coyd
Joseph Franks
A C Chandler
Zane Broyles
R J James
E S Mathes
John Jaby
Sam Watkinson
J O Broyles
Wm Greenway
G W Willet
John Darvey
Jamie Lane
David Waddey
Jesse Spitser
George Stanten
John Nimble
J F Broyles
A A Broyles
Jacob Whistle
James Lurian
John Couhon
John Bolton
John Arnell
J D Paket
A B Stout
Wm Pearce
C A Easus
Joseph Botton
Maswell Arnett
Jacob Nead
J S Coyd
David Boyers
J S Barns
S W Nelson
N B Williams
FOURTH DISTRICT (135 Men)
C E May
George White
Milton Story
George Hale
James Nelson
James Owens
E Fedder
C W C Harris
Jacob Curtalins
John Tesnplon
Adam Sligor
R Hauker
Bird Brown
Calvin Hoss
S M Deaderick
Baxter Boring
David May
Seth Smith
James Daniels
R W Rayns
J S Broyles
John Smith
Sam May
Jam A Broyles
Thos Story
A Story
M Carter
F M Hays
L N Crosswhite
Geo Story
H Broyles
R H Pammer
J W Lain
Jesse Hampton
W W Laury
Wm Right
Alx Booth
Robt Reed
Wm Ramey
B Starey
J F McClure
E Burris
P P C Nelson
J S Hayns
G W Harvey
John Wallis
Henry Sliger
S Fallant
James Luck
Wm Bishop
Isaac Certules
Jacob White
P Nelson
A V Deaderick
John Mays
W C Hail
A M Young
Ely Hays
E E Willson
James Narrowood
Joseph Hunter
Henry Miller
C Ryker
Isaac Thomas
Thos Harvey
F A Hall
C R Jones
Eli Harvey
James Edwards
J White
Wm May
James Loyd
Jerry Miller
A D Slegier
James Freeman
Wm Taylor
Wm R Huffman
James Jackson
Thos Hatcher
Sam Bottles
V Fine
D Bass
R Biddle
E Kicker
James W Booth
Joseph Booth
William Wilson
Noah Eutsler
Thos Bayless
Saml Keplinger
Tran B Click
James E King
Eli Bogess
James Hill
John Richer
Isaac Hoss
Calvin Parker
James Harvey
Joseph Hill
John Hall
T J Wilson
J Carver
E F Vines
E Barlow
M P Boring
W F Serrett
Isaac Williams
M Mahoney
Sam Cloyd
John Dugger
Sam Floyd
S G Bayless
J L Blair
Wm May
J Booth
J W Jackson
Dick Getty
Saml Keplinger
John Eutsler
John L Click
Douglass Click
John Jackson
Isaac Williams
Landon Woodruff
David Click
Barton Cloyd
James Cloyd
Wm A Cloyd
Jackson Hall
David Jackson
Reese Bayless
Barton Bayless
John Hilton
Jesse Crosswhite
C Boothe
FIFTH DISTRICT
(88 Men)
Peter Salts
Wm B Mathes
John Philips
Allen Sliger
James Barren
Mark Bacon
Andrew Salts
J C Barkley
Alx Moon
G W Telford
Nicholas Reed
Thos Barren
Adam Sliger
Madison Barren
Ely Miller
J H Motter
John Salts
C W Lyle
N S Miller
Michael Munk
Hiram Mulky
Harrison Huskins
Edward Armstrong
John Sliger
Nicholas Sliger
Jeremiah Miller
J R Gaby
Jacob Ball
A N Fitzgerald
Wm Cloyd
Wm McClure
Alen Kicker
R Hartsell
Wm J Chase
B Carry
Joseph Moon
Jesse Bacon
J N Patton
Hiram Michael
C Woodruff
John Gilbert
Wm McClarey
Sam Foster
Joseph Good
Thos Ball
Michael Bireley
James Huskins
E A Brown
J R Butler
Sam Ball
Wm B King
L A Mackwood
Adam Sliger
Deaderick Brown
John Moore
J R Simpson
J F Fitzgerald
John P Cloyd
John H Bottles
John King
E Worebough
Joseph Macks
James Moore
Wisley Reed
Elx Munk
Wm Ball
James Tucker
Joseph Clens
Abram Brown
Wm King
Wash Williams
C N Thompson
David Munk
John Edwards
J G King
John Patton
Wm Hoss
James Kent
Wm Patton
John Moore
John H Bayless
Wm Reak
Thos Cloyd
John King
Elmo Thompson
George Ball
Franklin Brown
Joseph Ball
SIXTH DISTRICT (85 Men)
Frederick Starns
Thos. L Henley
Charles Treadway
John White
James Emmit
Isaac Emmit
Henry Clouse
James B Strain
Henly White
Isaac Peare
Jesse Salts
J H Tucker
P J Booth
James Humpherys
Sam Rogers
Isaac Taylor
Bird D Bayless
Wm Kerney
Jesse Rogers
Wm White
John Treadway
Elbert Henley
A Dison Treadway
Bej Kidd
Henry Starns
Fethias Smith
J L Orton
L H Tucker
Charles Cook
Abe Davenport
Edmonson Casey
Calvin Huskins
John Huskins
Jabal Huskins
J W Smith
Micajah Brummet
Samuel Salts
Isaiah Hoss
Elisha Rogers
Robt Haskins
James Keller
D P Hensley
Joseph Buckner
Reuben Rogers
Isaac Moore
Tillman Landers
Wm Hensley
Isaac White
Hiram Starns
Philip White
Milton Henson
W C Hunt
Wm Scalf
Ellison King
Charles Meek
Thos Salts
Jonathan Higgins
J S Tucker
James Luthell
Wm Starns
Joseph M Beals
Wm Hensley
Quillen Moore
U C Hunt
Thos D L Davis
Ransom Pinner
George Little
A P Branch
Louis Salts
Andrew Broyles
John Luttrice
Robt Howling
L R Henley
B F Templen
T B Henley
S C Blair
Jesse Williams
Robt Love
Walter Blevins
D L Bayless
Wm White
Thos Burris
John W Barns
Ancel Little
Wm N Beals
SEVENTH DISTRICT (118 Men)
Solomon Jones
John Little
John Longmires
Wm Macinturf
John Hawn
Joseph Brown
A W Brown
David Woods
Jacob Tipton
Wm Garland
W M Longmires
J R Longmires
John Macinturf
B F Swingle
W J Edwards
Henry Jones
Alfred Martin
S E Ervin
Lewis Burnett
W W Masters
Henry Ambrose
Martin C Booth
F B B Pissner
W M Landreth
G W Moore
Stephen Barnes
J H Bogart
Thos Edwards
J Macinturf
James Jobe
Jacob Little
John Miller
Alen Little
John Lapp
Elx Masters
Jacob White
John Edwards
Babtest McNabb
L Tapp
John Booth
J Birchfield
U Ramsey
N Tapp
J Philips
A Hartsell
A Guim
W R Sevens
L F Longmires
John Macinturf
Jonathan Tipton
J H Constable
Charles Longmires
P P Tinker
William Birchfield
G W Prestnell
Lem Macinturf
John Harris
Wm H White
N T Brown
W W Bogart
Jesse Brown
Christopher Macinturf
Alfred Tipton
Wm N Beals
A Masters
Henry West
Wm T Ervin
Perry Coffee
James E Deenes
W M Hieanenns
Wm M Tapp
Wm M Longmires
Eli Bennet
Christopher Wagner
Julias Bennet
John W Smith
Thomas Murray
James Whales
John Edwards
L S Swingle
Abram White
D J Macinturf
E Bennet
David Barret
E Birchfield
Wm Loyd
Daniel Roberts
Wm Longmires

Elijah Bayless
Vincent Tapp
S W Bogart
J W Brown
J W Macinturf
J C Whaley
Uriah Macinturf
Patterson Painter
Reece Bayless
John Barns
J C Cannon
J Booth
J C Potter
John Cryder
L W Tipton
Lafayette Tipton
Joseph Longmires
John Masters
Isaac Hartsell
S Macinturf
Israel Macinturf
C T Longmires
Samuel Edwards
Lewis Bornner
Joseph Tucker
J A C Martin
Wm Love
G W Bales
Joseph Tipton
EIGHTH DISTRICT (132 Men)
Joseph Hunter
Abraham Fine
Samuel Walter
Elijah Barlow
William Walter
Linvell Hunter
Jacob Fine
R Y Carrik
J D Price
Thos Carroll
George Walter
Ely Philips
Daniel France
Riley Kinnie
Daniel Scott
Joseph Hunter
H J Leach
Charles Huffman
James Tapp
James Miller
Richard Bayless
Hiram Carroll
Edward Frances
J H Frances
Van Deventer Frances
David White
Elisha Fine
Jacob Garber
Jefferson Burleson
James Frances
John Miller
Jacob Slagle
David Walter
Shaderick Murray
John Laws
Samuel Beard
Morgan Hepps
Alfred Howard
Daniel Brummet
Jonny Bayless
A N Leonard
George Walter
WM M Bayless
Martin Philips
Thomas Harvey
James M Carr
John Philips
Adam Sliger
Christopher Sliger
George Oliver
Sam Crawford
Nelson McLawflin
Uriah Philips
Lem Miller
Henry Hyee
Jacob Frances
Joseph Leonard
A M Garvin
W T C Denton
Robert Love
John J Andes
A Malony
Thos Carroll
Daniel Need
John Leach
Wm Delany
Joseph Michael
Wm Frances
Andrew Vines
Wm R Sevier
John Murray
Daniel Huffhine
Adam Andes
Thos Scott
Russel Fine
J W Hartsell
Shepherd Miller
John Walter
Christly Basher
Jefferson Perkins
Sam Grislier
John M Bayless
Reece Frances
M L Hartsell
A L Scott
Isaac G Walter
Harvey Hurringer
Mordeca Price
Sam Lancaster
J S Leach
David Carroll
John Brads
Isaac Perkins
Isaac May
Joseph Leonard
John Leonard
Peter Andes
James Denton
Thos Enzor
P J C Peoples
Milton Delany
Samuel Bayless
G M Dagger
John Kelly
Jonathan Conley
Jesse Glass
Jacob Huffhine
J E T Harris
Thos Miller
Wm Kelley
John Denton
D W F Peoples
Archibald Philips
David Fine
Wm Murray
John Taylor
Joseph Webb
Thos Murray
Isaac Bashor
Robt Garvin
W N Bell
NINTH DISTRICT
(150 Men)
Vincent Boring
James Bailey
B F Biggs
M M Barnes
A D Taylor
James Huston
Isaac Carr
J A J Barns
J L Murray
H Baker
Franklin Hoss
Jacob Clark
J S Wolf
Daniel Clark
Elijah Walker
Thos Faire
J L Burts
J C Sherfey
Elbert Huston
John Farr
Duncan Biggs
J M Hicks
Alf Williams
John Garber
D P Campbell
R Culbert
Wm Feathers
A N W Sellers
John Getter
John Bashor
Isaac Arrowood
Wm R Reak
M E King
N Syrel
Elijah Wrights
John Huston
Calvin Bowman
Arnold Little
G M Barnes
Joseph Bashor
H Bashor
Wm Gibson
John Williams
Crocket Carr
Eli Moore
Stevens Huston
E Johnston
Abrh Saylor
Enos McFall
George Stevens
Daniel Glover
Asa Smith
Thos Taylor
Abraham Hoss
James Miller
Bailey Collins
Henry Johnston
A Carr
A L Barnes
J P Howard
John Lyle
R A Thompson
M Carr
Wm Young
John Bowman
J A Conley
M Krause
A H A Crawford
John Stevens
Joseph Wolf
Abraham Sherfey
J H Barnes
Albert King
D A Hampton
Smith Hale
J Branscom
Joshua Boring
Noah Saylor
J S Sherfey
L T Young
Hua Scott
Sam Lancaster
J A Sherfey
Thomas Leonard
A R Piper
Montg Hoss
Andrew Mathis
Jas McDaniel
C F Yager
N Blackburn
P J Range
John Little
E Beard
A R Tipton
Morgan Pendlton
Thos Moore
James N Becket
James Hunt
Jackson Carr
P M Reeves
J D Reeves
H H Carr
James Carr
John Wolf
J M Crouch
John Stevens
Sam Caruthers
M Price
H E Joiner
Tenn Adams
J J Snapp
Peter Range
E Branscom
Elbert Huse
Frank Williams
John Bowman
Wm T Stevens
Sam Miller
John Johnson
W F Barnes
Harvey Barr
T Jobe
J M Wheeler
Godfrey Saylor
James McCorkle
Thos Enzer
Jacob Leache
J W Lehorn
D James
L A Powder
Jacob Range
James Mitchel
Jonathan Faw
W Range
J Casada
Wm Moore
L James
S Slagle
Q Range
George Little
D Owens
R Warthington
B Leonard
K Miller
S Twistler
C Slagle
J White
J A Miller
Wm Clark
A Hankly
TENTH DISTRICT (99 Men)
Henry Miller
J G Oliver
Henry King
Joseph Duncan
Isaac Collins
J W Reed
James J Kelly
James White
Joseph B Bowman
James Crumby
Thos McFall
Hugh P Young
T E Thom bury
A G King
Sam S Sherfey
Valentine Davault
S C Oliver
Wm C Melvin
Henry Fulkerson
Alfred Miller
David Caruthers
David Krouse
David Hugheth
Alfred Bowman
George Burr
Jacob Range
Dan B Bowman
Balard Hagard
Jonathan Colins
Hugh Young
John Caruthers
John Longmires
Azariah Peoples
Alphans Dove
Wm Fulkerson
John Miller
Peter Bashor
John R Miller
Richard Northington
Andrew Reed
David Krause
William Duncan
Thos King
Elx Fulkerson
John Barr
Wm Rhea
George Gray
Perry Crocket
John Sherfey
Brice McFall
Washington Hodges
Michael Krouse
J C Branscon
Jonathan Kelly
J T Bowman
John Miller
D R Bowman
Richard Bowman
James Brawly
James Branch
G W Miller
Thos Hale
John Fulmer
George Fulmer
John Fulmer
James R Melvin
James Moore
Jacob Range
John Malince
Jacob Davault
Thos Barr
James Grand
John Oliver
Saml Collins
John R Cash
Wm Cash
Joseph Crouch
Henry Baker
James Collins
James Hugheth
William Baker
James Baker
David Bowman
J H Crawford
Joseph A Chrislie
Adam Sell
Fred Bell
Perry Branch
D Stepp
Thos McFall
John Sullenbarger
David Sullenbarger
Christian Sullenbarger
Samuel Fletcher
Jesse Feathers
Samuel Feathers
Nathan Furr
Joseph Hupp
Jery Branch
ELEVENTH DISTRICT
(132 Men)
Adison Reak
Wm Kertis
B F Hankle
N T Brown
Jerry Archer
Stephen Ripley
J P Clark
James V Hankle
G P Faw
R C Martin
R L Burson
J P Breadgarter
Jesse Hulks
L Bowers
T P Summers
Alfred Jenkins
A Bowers
J Howard
J Hunter
Chrisley Repps
John Davis
Abram Hankle
W H Martin
John A Hankle
Kitzmiller
S D Burson
John D Carr
James Vaughn
G W Maupin
James Crouch
C Hall
D Kitzmiller
Wm B Bowman
J B Lineweaver
Reuben Fletcher
Joseph Clark
Wm Scalp
J P Clark
A Brockwell
Rollin Hodges
M E Martin
J S Beard
Canada Hodges
F Hale
Solm Helton
Elijah Crouch
John Hopper
J T Bass
Rufsel Deakins
E S Cox
J T Lane
Joshua Thompson
Silas Ellis
J D Clark
John Jenkins
Alfred Jenkins
Benjamin Kertis
Henry Chase
Sam Beard
John Alison
J P Hopper
J K Fletcher
Abraham Gregg
J K Shiply
Joseph Crouch
Henry Lonewear
Asa Shiply
Henry Kertis
T H Crouch
J C M Hankle
E Roupe
M M Pritchet
WM Fletcher
J N Martin
J Byerly
L C Crouch
B F Pennybaker
M G White
Harden Hopper
J M Ellis
Mark Pennybaker
H Hughes
David Bummunt
D J Care
J M Haynes
John Bowman
Wm Maupin
Wm Hilbert
Jesse Norris
Greenberry Brown
John Sells
Thos Galoway
David Jackson
F Thompson
E Fink
A Martin
Eli Montgold
Daniel Snyder
Martin Hodges
Joseph Archer
G W Pennybaker
Edmund Price
A J Thompson
James Hall
James Short
John Fulkerson
J Howard
John Basket
George Kefauker
Valentine Devault
J D Miller
J F Hale
James Hodges
Jacob Garst
S E Edwards
J F Bowman
Manson Basket
Henry Hodges
A J Clipper
James Fletcher
George Range
John Bridgewater
Henry Lineweaver
G C Bowman
Austin Helton
TWELFTH DISTRICT
(146 Men)
Henry Hunt
U Ellis
L D Chandler
J F Fitzgerald
N H Chisneth
J H Cox
J H Crouch
J Gray
J Maden
J H Jones
Z Chandler
G W Douglas
L C Hale
G Goforth
J H Miller
J Carter
A J Brown
W F Enzor
Joel Miller
W C Cox
N Hamilton
E Wheelock
D Fox
T Epperson
J Martin
G Ford
J T Shiffer
N B Jackson
L Davault
J Hammet
J M Archer
W Hale
N Adams
N Hiager
R H Gray
R McCally
J Barnes

W Hawk
Jas Gray
J Clark
C Cox
E S Douglas
J B Hale
T L C Nelson
D G W Barns
E Smith
G T Fulkerson
J R Shiply
R Duro
J M Hunt
J Ford
J Ford
B Ford
T C Smith
P E Shipley
T Douglas
E B Hill
H Haze
A Shiply
J Hamilton
E Keebler
W Hodges
R Duncan
J Cells
H Jones
J M Kitzmiller
G Hamilton
J Bashor
J Bowery
R P Murray
Shaderick Murray
W T Ford
W Copass
G Hawk
S Milborn
H Hale
W Deakins
Y E Jones
W Copus
S Wine
S Cox
A Hare
R Hodges
J M Good
J Gray
W C Hale
D Kitzmiller
L H Ford
A C Fox
G W Gray
H P Sutter
J Range
G W Willard
W James
J T Grisham
W C Hale
G Fitzgerald
Wm Gray
M Hodges
George Grisham
Pete Grisham
John Archer
Alx Adams
Washington Hodges
John Salts
George T Jackson
Nathan Pores
Johnson Copass
Thos Shiply
Abram L Cash
Robt Lackey
T Ford
K Gofourth
N Ford
J W James
J W Douglas
D Dyre
N R Copass
J B Ellis
J B Willard
E Chimouth
E Rattiff
J M Chimouth
J McCully
J Pritchet
J M Hunt
L Keebler
J Wine
J W Barron
J Bains
W H Gray
J Hale
J Bowser
Wm Hale
Wm G Miller
Joseph Archer
Aaron Archer
Christian Wine
John Gray
Richard Chapman
Thomas Dyres
Harden Norris
Andrew Goodman
Howell Hodges
Joseph Good
Nathan Sally
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT
(163 Men)
Jacob Keeble
S M Dove
John Walker
Rich Spears
David Deal
Sam Whetsel
R S Ferguson
Peter Whetsell
Philip Dove
Samuel Spears
Thomas Bacon
Jacob Barnes
Henry Furguson
George Carmichael
Isaac Garber
Jerry Taylor
Alpheus Keebler
John Helton
John Deal
Wm Stout
A B Dove
John Garber
Aron Dove
Thos Bacon
John Beals
John Wilcoxon
N B McCraw
Daniel Magover
John Keys
Samuel Nave
Edmond Bacon
Isaac Bacon
Benj Sherfey
George Sherfey
George Crawford
Hiram Campbell
Enoch Bacon
Miller Keys
Joseph Cary
Conrad Bashor
Saml Garst
Charles Harrison
Nelson Duncan
Landon H Shipley
J P Hartman
Joseph C Thompson
George F Squibb
Johnson Hicks
T F Buckingham
John Kennelly
John Sylvester
Isaac Nelson
Mark Rogers
John Nelson
Solomon Miller
Jacob Hartman
Elijah Bacon
David Guinn
Wm Russell
Sam F Rogers
Wm Smith
Adison Murray
B F Patterson
Eliper Ferguson
Joel Rose
John Murray
Elijah Archer
Samuel Miller
J B Hartman
Joseph Beals
Hugh Lane
Isaac Gallaway
Silas Archer
John W Hunt
Henry A Martin
J G Haws
John Gallaway
Thomas Archer
Joseph Bealy
R B Martin
Joseph Campbell
Joseph Keebler
Peter Whetzell
Pam Squibb
Jacob Garett
Isaac Bacon
Ephram Murray
Samuel Duncan
Bary Cooly
Gilbert F Patterson
Levi McLauflen
Jacob Combs
George Galaway
Eli Hicks
J A F Kenerly
John Carmichael
James Rogers
Saml Hicks
Isaac White
John Colyer
Joseph Archer
Jesse Bacon
Nicholas Kefaufer
S T Shipley
Henry Keefaufer
Nathan Nelson
Daniel Miller
W H Squibb
David Bales
Alfred Haire
Samuel Haire
Franklin Kyzer
Jesse Taylor
Jeramiah Keys
Andrew Walker
Wm Squibb
Zachariah Walker
Joseph Davis
Charles Bacon
Mathew Junín
Henry Nave
T M Bayless
George Keys
Isaac Deal
James Deakins
Jonathan Miller
John N Bacon
Wm Walker
Henry N Hartman
John R Squibb
John Deakins
Henry Carr
Nathan Cox
Saml K Turlock
John B Walker
B B Swinney
Nathan Nelson
Henry M Walker
Jeremiah Nelson
V H Hunt
Henry Haire
Cofson Haire
Andrew Jones
Wilson Britt
John Keefaufer
R B McCall
Jonathan Bacon
Jesse Harris
Henry Ferguson
Uriah Martin
John Fanning
Wm White
FOURTEENTH DISTRICT
(152 Men)
Jacob Keeble
S M Dove
John Walker
Rich Spears
David Deal
Sam Whetsel
R S Ferguson
Peter Whetsell
Philip Dove
Samuel Spears
Thomas Bacon
Jacob Barnes
Henry Furguson
George Carmichael
Isaac Garber
Jerry Taylor
Alpheus Keebler
John Helton
John Deal
Wm Stout
A B Dove
John Garber
Aron Dove
Thos Bacon
John Beals
John Wilcoxon
N B McCraw
Daniel Magover
Joseph Cary
Conrad Bashor
Saml Garst
Charles Harrison
Nelson Duncan
Landon H Shipley
J P Hartman
Joseph C Thompson
George F Squibb
Johnson Hicks
T F Buckingham
John Kennelly
John Sylvester
Isaac Nelson
Mark Rogers
John Nelson
Solomon Miller
Jacob Hartman
Elijah Bacon
David Guinn
Wm Russell
Sam F Rogers
Wm Smith
Adison Murray
B F Patterson
Eliper Ferguson
Joel Rose
John Murray
John Gallaway
Thomas Archer
Joseph Bealy
R B Martin
Joseph Campbell
Joseph Keebler
Peter Whetzell
Pam Squibb
Jacob Garett
Isaac Bacon
Ephram Murray
Samuel Duncan
Bary Cooly
Gilbert F Patterson
Levi McLauflen
Jacob Combs
George Galaway
Eli Hicks
J A F Kenerly
John Carmichael
James Rogers
Saml Hicks
Isaac White
John Colyer
Joseph Archer
Jesse Bacon
Nicholas Kefaufer
S T Shipley
Andrew Walker
Wm Squibb
Zachariah Walker
Joseph Davis
Charles Bacon
Mathew Junín
Henry Nave
T M Bayless
George Keys
Isaac Deal
James Deakins
Jonathan Miller
John N Bacon
Wm Walker
Henry N Hartman
John R Squibb
John Deakins
Henry Carr
Nathan Cox
Saml K Turlock
John B Walker
B B Swinney
Nathan Nelson
Henry M Walker
Jeremiah Nelson
V H Hunt
Henry Haire
Cofson Haire
John Keys
Samuel Nave
Edmond Bacon
Isaac Bacon
Benj Sherfey
George Sherfey
George Crawford
Hiram Campbell
Enoch Bacon
Miller Keys
Elijah Archer
Samuel Miller
J B Hartman
Joseph Beals
Hugh Lane
Isaac Gallaway
Silas Archer
John W Hunt
Henry A Martin
J G Haws
Henry Keefaufer
Nathan Nelson
Daniel Miller
W H Squibb
David Bales
Alfred Haire
Samuel Haire
Franklin Kyzer
Jesse Taylor
Jeramiah Keys
Andrew Jones
Wilson Britt
John Keefaufer
R B McCall
Jonathan Bacon
Jesse Harris
Henry Ferguson
Uriah Martin
John Fanning
Wm White
FIFTEENTH DISTRICT
(308 Men)
Wm B Thompson
James Price
Thos E Dossen
James Brewer
James Carter
C E Cassen
A C Collens
Daniel Salts
Wm H Lacket
James Day
S J W Luckey
James Deaderick
L C Morely
Theodore Rogan
George Philips
Wm R Ganaway
Abram Casada
Jarid Jennings
Joshua Edwards
J C Hartman
Jariel Onckst
James A Smith
J A Thompson
James W Thompson
D P White
John A Aikin
James Murray
David Byers
Robert Whitterman
F E Hacker
Caleb Babb
Monroe Ennis
Joseph Hale
John Slack
Wm G Graham
Wm E Head
Alfred Hoss
H Cone
Isaac Tucker
Jacob Sherfey
Hugh McKey
A J Collens
S S Wilson
Enoch Brown
S B Cunningham
Wm Deaderick
David Wilds
Henry Hoss
Henry V Nave
J E Williams
Thomas Burleson
John B Bird
D J Gibson
David Thomas
Jesse Arrowood
A G Bayless
Isaac Murray
G McPherson
John Booth
Wilson Bayless
Joseph McCorkle
John Murray
Henry M Jones
A F Brown
Robt Fox
John Reach
Robt F Hamlet
Wm H Broyles
G E Kinnick
John P Mathes
Isaac Morrell
J H Allison
H H Chase
S D Jackson
John Deakins
Wm H Crouch
Sam McRoberts
John Humpreys

Cosson Smith
R C Brown
J N Babb
W T Roddy
John Atkinson
Wm Lasinner
Jnp A Wilds
S M Carson
J T Cower
James May
Charles Harvey
J W Burk
J M Brown
John Butler
James Naff
L W Keirie
Wm Hawkins
Thos Estes
Hiram Salts
Silas E Shipley
J A Atkinson
John Britt
J C Duncan
Adam Green
Wesley Thornbury
John Neff
J T Helton
Elbert Taylor
B W McCloud
W T Slummores
W S Vine
Richard Smith
Wily Brown
S A Cunningham
James W Carter
Wm Atkinson
John Keys
Wm A Locket
Wm Davis
Z L Burson
George Fulkerson
John Green
David Deaderick
Wm Onkst
G W Johnson
Thos Russell
Saml Henley
John R Smith
Elkana Ranshaw
David Leach
J A Conley
J H Dosser
Robt Aikin
Wm H Pritchet
James Robertson
John Blair
W W Harris
Rufus H Reeves
Benj Gates
Jacob Devault
Daniel Banon
Wm Monday
Geo A Piper
Wm Mathes
Wm H Maxwell
Wm Coffman
R L Blair
Miller Reece
John Holmes
James H Deakins
Samuel Thomas
G W King
Benj Chase
G P King
T C Vaughn
A G Mason
Wm Chase
J L Sparks
Alx McNeal
Calvin Shaw
Richard Oliver
Reuben Roddy
James Barkly
A D Taylor
W P Reeves
John P Bower
John W Brockwell
W Y Malony
R D Beard
S F Logan
G A Murrell
Daniel Coleman
J C Cox
Shelton Taylor
Jeremiah Gibson
Wm Atkinson
John McCorkle
Wm Patterson
John Leonard
David Moore
Sam Moore
Thos Burton
John Atkinson
Peter Miller
Jesse Starnes
John Honeycutt
Samuel Smith
Abe Scott
Wm Robert
J F Deaderick
James P Harrison
Wm Russell
Adison Smith
E S Dukes
Jeremiah Boyd
Alfred Burton
Armstead Ball
Hiram Lane
Joseph Rich
C C Bowman
Wm Smith
Henry Slagle
Wm Thompson
Jacob Brott
Samuel A Buckingham
Talbot Ryland
James M Goforth
John G Locket
Benj Kelly
John Brockwell
James Oliver
Thos Smith
James Holms
Wm K Bear
Moses Sherfield
John E Cosson
Joel Butler
John Gallaher
W W Mulendove
J J Pelyh
Richard Leach
Jacob May
Jacob Adler
Butler Burlison
A J Jackson
David Kinneck
A D Taylor
Franklin Brown
J L Ross
Alx McCall
Nathan Jobe
James A Dilworth
Benjamin Keebler
C P Byers
James M Brown
N T Jackson
James Whitehorn
Henry A Wilds
Jacob Teal
E S Murrell
Wm Lyon
John Squibb
David Guthrie
Thos B Collens
Daniel Kenny
J H Collens
Wm Boyd
John A Rich
Horce Renshaw
Garner Smith
Joshua Sherfey
James Deakins
Abram Brown
James A Estes
Wm A Kelly
Wm S Keys
Wm Flemming
John McCracken
John T Shaver
J G Murray
Martin Green
Henry Ferguson
Sam Ferguson
Jeremiah Nelson
John Oliver
Ebenezer Barkly
Wm Barkly
Wm A Sparks
John Combs
A Huffman
Henry Miller
Joseph Hartsell
D R Kinnick
Williby Harvey
George Bales
Elijah Handlin
Buttes Burleson
A Swanner
T A R Nelson
Jackson Tipton
SIXTEENTH DISTRICT (94 Men)
S P McAdams
Wm Mathes
Wm H Harvey
F F Wattenbarger
John Smith
John Kelsey
Graver Marsh
J E Reeser
W R Miller
James Moore
Smith Lawfland
Jacob Bishop
Jacob Bowman
James Murphy
W H Cowen
D D Bowman
Jacob Sellers
D R Klepper
F D Cockrean
Josiah Conley
John Brown
T C McAdams
John Lovegrove
Wm Eastep
John Glass
A J Ruhr
Jacob Bowman
David Bowman
F W Barkley
J H Barkley
David Stuart
D S Crumbs
R A McLin
David Keplinger
John Elminger
R W Grisham
J C Mathes
Wm Campbell
J L Terret
James Deakins
J T Kenady
R A Conley
R A Ferguson
J M Campbell
N D Chase
W M Ward
Fiath Armentrout
W S Aston
E Barkley
Robt Kelsey
W H Tucker
Joseph Beard
John Davault
A D Hunter
Francis Miller
Sam Claimts
John Carr
Jesse Gills
Richard McLin
F G Brown
Wm States
S E Lyon
J R Carson
Charles Deakins
C R Shully
Henry Marsh
Mathias Knead
Isaac Billingham
G W Ferguson
J F Smith
Larkin Brown
Josiah Campbell
Philip Mulky
Alfred Mulky
Alfred Gilles
R A Duncan
John Owen
G S Cecil
S M Crookshanks
James Campbell
T A Middleton
Washington Kitzmiller
M G Korcad
Jacob Hilbert
Daniel Bowman
John Good
John Shopper
Henry Deakins
W H M Smith
B M Bowman
J F Hilbert
Maison Miller
Hiram Armentrout
Abram Jobe
SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT (158 Men)
Thos Hays
Benj Moody
John Murray
Vincent Thompson
Wm Bayless
Joseph Sherfey
Moses Moore
Wade Hawes
C Moody
Jesse Moore
Richard Basket
Robert Shanks
Samuel Hague
R N Wurrell
J W Heartman
Frances Walker
Wm Walker
Jacob Goad
Saml Cobbs
Aaron Keys
R M Collens
Thos T Bayless
Aaron Keys, Jr
D A Bayless
A G Graham
Moses Carson
Woodford Snapp
Joseph Mahones
Jacob Good
J D Deaderick
Daniel Y Miller
R M Blackard
John Law
Wm McCoy
Alx W Brokston
Alex Brokston
James Seahorn
Thos Brokston
J F D Sherfey
D K McCracken
Henry Collet
Mark Keys
Lafayette Manney
Benj Williams
Franklin Mahones
James Campbell
Wm N Humphreys
Wm Moore
John Relemon
James Bayless
James Marrow
John McAdams
Wm Haws
Joseph R Armentrout
John Aston
Wm Miller
Richard Armentrout
Mathew McAdams
Jacob Miller
Mark Chase
Trey Stanton
M H Wheelock
Drury Morrow
Wm Mullins
Robt Moore
Bryon McCoy
Wm Rogers
Jacob Bayless
Matthew Blackly
A Brokston
J T Earnest
Richard Armentrout
John Brown
L S Blair
John Holms
Smith Kyzer
George Hickman
B F Ferguson
John Persell
John Tauhminger
Benj Moody
J T Basket
Christopher Good
Benj Tipton
Isaac Keizer
Charles Humphreys
S Broaderick
D B Blakeles
John Blover
A H Carson
John B Bowen
Isaac Pleasant
I N Morrow
Daniel Campbell
John Good
J C Powel
James Milton
Nathan Patterson
Wm C Miller
J B Pierce
Spencer Husk
Daniel Campbell
Joseph Swamp
J N Range
Joshua Baker
George Early
David N Kelsey
Wm Guinn
J R Carson
Thos Biddle
John Miller
M H Martin
Allen Salts
Joseph Dickenson
John French
James Collet
John Staples
Alfred Baggins
John Wrightsminger
Peter Wrights-minger
D Biddle
James Aiken
G B Bear
Christopher Hagle
Wm Strain
Jacob Good
Mathew Morony
Wiley Cooper
Isaac Mussleman
Wm McMahon
James Cooper
George Morelock
J W Browning
John Husk
Frances Robertson
John Slagle
D C Carson
M Hickman
Isaac Aikin
John Williams
George M Caloway
Peter Miller
Wm Coggins
Newton Mulluns
Cornelius Dotson
Jesse Armentrout
Samuel Murr
James Martin
James Sherfey
J C Wilcox
John Pence
John Hunt
Mark Kenada
John Ferguson
Henry Gagles
Frederick Devert
David Kits
Henry Huzzy
EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT (210 Men)
J Rice
Bazzel Owens
J O Wolf
John Luttrell
Wm Rhea
George Gasnell
Samuel Murray
Wm M Davis
J S Rice
A Henson
Ashlin Jones
John Woodward
W T Robertson
Wm Murray
Samuel Murray
Solomon Sprinkle
James Midcalf
David Foster
Wm B Murray
T W Sams
James Edwards
Micajah Blankenship
Jesse Tinker
Wm Rice
Wm Sullivan
J S Buckner
Thos Tilson
J Willis
J J Edwards
Jeremiah Sams
Wm Rice
Thos E Tilson
Wm Lowery
J P Tinker
Erwin Higgins
G Chandler
John Brigs
John Brown
Thos Brown
Rezin Davis
Henderson Hensley
Riley Moore
Wm Tapps
Wm M Morris
D Willis
Bart Hensley
J Duncan
Sam Shelton
J W Deaderick
A Carter
James P Tinker
Wm Parks
B F Brown
James T Harris
Henderson Tipton
A Hersey
H D Corn
B Runion
Samuel Moore
G Effler
A Lawing
A Rector
J A Tilson
George Owens
J B Erwin
James Sams
H H Bell
N B Stockton
Thos Smith
John Higgins
Thos Willis
M Willis
Burton Brigs
Joseph Norton
Michael Edwards
R B Woodward
Thos Branner
George Moore
J O B Sams
D Woodward
J Franks
P Blankenship
Andrew Henely
Joseph Tilson
Wm Biggs
Henry Efler
J A Leonard
Abraim TIlson
A J Brown
B B Hensley
J B Jervis
Wm Clouse
J E Tilson
Wm E Tilson
John Graham
S S Rice
Lewis Hensley
John Hensley
Wm S Hensley
John Efler
Wm Efler
Wm Lawing
Niles Ramsey
Isaac Morris
Wm Tilson
George W Morrell
Wm Rily
Hugh Harris
Wilson Rhea
J Randolph
Wm Foster
C R Dean
Thos Edwards
Sam Tipton
D Guinn
George TIlson
Wm Dayton
Peter Brown
Joseph Murray
Jacob Clouse
John Rector
William Willis
S Runion
Ephraim Little
Thos Foster
Aaron Moore
J C Gillis
John Perris
A N Morris
Wilson Rice
Samuel Tilson
Thos TIlson
David Brown
G W Brown
E Edwards
Thos Foster
Kenada Foster
H Edwards
J G Hoff
Isaac Click
Robt Allen
John Rhea
Wm Hatcher
John Banner
Joseph Clause
Asey Sams
H K McSwain
John Badget
Saml Bowman
Wm Franks
B W Woodard
James Midcalf
Wm E Parks
A P Guinn
Harry Hensley
James Sams
J C Sams
C J Blevins
Thos D Tilson
Sam Tinker
D Foster
Wm A Hensley
Wm Clouse
James Woodward
E Higgins
John F Moore
J B Tompkins
David Shelton
Mark Foster
A Gillis
T B Bailey
Saml Higgins
Wm Justice
E M Shelton
John Moore
Samuel Seaton
J K Dean
James Tinker
J H Sams
M H Lowery
C Justice
Thos Brown
John Clause
Wm Jones
Wm B Hensley
J W Tilson
Isaac Guinn
James Brown
R Tinker
F M Gilbert
Wm R Hensley
Martin Bentley
Harrison Luttrell
Isaac T Tilson
J G Mahaffy
Wm F Nelson
Henry Jones
James Quinn
Robert Davis
Saml Rhea
Wm Clouse
G W Clouse
Peter Clouse
John Hensley
G W Higgins
Richard Bowen
Henry Franks
ABS Hooker
M G Mousey
J L Briggs

Jonesborough September Term 1861

State of Tennessee

Washington County

Total amt of names V. numbers contained in the within which has been returned to my office as a list of the Free white male Inhabitance of sd. County who were twenty one years of age and upwards who were resident citizens of sd. County on the first day of January 1861. And which has been entered and recorded on the minutes of the County Court of sd. County in accordance with an act of assembly passed at the first session of the 33 Congress given me.

My hand and Seal of office at office at Jonesborough this 17th day of September 1861.

Court Adjourned until Court of Course

J. A. Conley, Clerk
D. W. G. Peoples Chairman C.
C. Longmine J of Peace
R. S. Ferguson J P

Transcribed by Rose Tate.