TNGenWeb Project
Warren County Tennessee Queries
November 1998



I'm searching for the marriage record for Austin/Augustine WILLIS to Arilla DYCHE, 15 Dec 1837. This information is from "The Willises of Virginia" by Maud Potter and "The Gideon Macon of Virginia" genealogy. Neither give locations nor sources. I have traced other Willis family members to this area. Can anyone help, please?
Polly Willis Gingold
Submitted on Sun Nov 29 22:21:26 EST 1998


Looking for information on Bethaven ATNIP born 1829 in Warren County. Married Matilda Meadar. Died in Wayne County MO 11/26/1867.
Cynthia Barnes
Submitted on Sun Nov 29 20:35:09 EST 1998


Samuel and Mary HAND came to Warren Co. TN before 1820. They had 9 children: James Campbell b. 1793; Elizabeth b. 1794; Jene b. 1798; William Bradford b. 1801; Ascenath b. 1804; Samuel b. 1807; Harriet b. 1809; Nancy b. 1812; and Sarah b. 1816. I have tried for years to find data on daughters, Elizabeth & Jene and son, William Bradford and had no luck at all. Where did they go, or did they die young and never marry? James Campbell HAND is my gg grandfather and he and his family came to Smith County Texas before 1850. Thank you for any assistance. Glenn Hand, Victoria, TX
Glenn Hand -- 417 Cottonwood St., Victoria, TX 77904
Submitted on Sun Nov 29 19:35:14 EST 1998


Interested in any information on the POLLARD-ADCOCK family lines. My grandfather was Isaac Dalton Pollard and grandmother was Sarah Esther Adcock. Many thanks.
James Ralston
Submitted on Sat Nov 28 11:07:57 EST 1998


Looking for info on John WOOD possibly born in Wilson Co. between 1790-1795. His son Hamlet R. was born about 1810 in Wilson Co. Hamlet's wife's name Mary. Hamlet could have been born in Warren Co. Hamlet and Mary lived in Warren Co. for many years.
Francine Reynolds
Submitted on Fri Nov 27 22:34:05 EST 1998


Would like any info. on the NORTHCUTT family tree . Looking for link back to Europe . I am told that their was three Northcutt brothers. Trying to find the links and would appreicate any help.
John Northcutt
Submitted on Thu Nov 26 11:55:26 EST 1998


Lookup for John Wesley BILLINGS, born 4 July 1826 (1829) in Tennessee and came from "Nashville area". Would like any/all information relating to this ancestral brick wall. He sent "shipment of livestock" to an Uncle in TN from Oregon in early 1900's. That's all I have to work with!
Tom Billings -- PO Box 1290, Merlin, OR 97532
Submitted on Tue Nov 24 20:02:24 EST 1998


A Ptolema (or Ptolemy) Philadelphus (P.P.) BROWN was born 18 August 1829 in Warren Co.; in 1850 he married Martha Ann WOMACK in same place. His parents were Issac BROWN and Mary MOONEY(?). Martha may have been the daughter of a Cherokee woman named "Wastella" (spelling uncertain); her father is unknown. Any information on the early life or parents of these would be appreciated. Also, anyone able to provide insight into the question of the name "Wastella" (or anything close to it) in the Cherokee language would be appreciated.
Marilyn Hudson -- 318 Sunburst, Norman, OK 73069
Submitted on Tue Nov 24 18:56:42 EST 1998


Searching for information on David McGibbony (often listed as McGibony)or son James B. McGibbony. David married Elizabeth Allison in 1811. He was from Guilford County North Carolina and moved to Warren County sometime after 1820.
Sharon Mills
Submitted on Mon Nov 23 21:25:21 EST 1998


I am searching for information on MACK FERN EARLS (EARLES) and EUDORA (DORA) HARRISON who were married sometime between 1894 and 1896 in McMinnville, TN. They then relocated to East Texas. Any information will be appreciated
Judy Martin
Submitted on Sun Nov 22 21:49:27 EST 1998


PRICE, JONES: Need help in determining relationship of two John Prices found on the 1812 tax list to other Prices (Anjer,Nathan) in early Franklin Co. ca 1812. Did Anger or Nathan have a son John? Did either John Price on the 1812 tax list move to Jackson Co. AL before 1830 or have land so near the AL line that by at least 1850 would have been AL instead of TN? Did any of these Price men have a wife named Sarah and children named John "Jack" bc 1810, Robert "Bob" bc 1819, David bc 1822, Elizabeth "Betsy" bc 1815, and Margaret "Peggy" bc 1825? Did either of these men die between 1825-1830, leaving these children orphans with their mother Sarah by 1830? Sarah Price and her children knew Britton JONES and his brother David in the 1840s in Jackson Co. AL.
Janis Lindemann
Submitted on Sun Nov 22 16:46:20 EST 1998


I just recently discovered a new ancestor, HEZEKIAH RANDOLPH, who islisted on the 1812 Warren Co. TN tax list. He is the father of myggggrandfather WILLIAM CANTRELL RANDOLPH who settled in McMinn Co TN. HEZEKIAH was an Occupant Enterer in the Hiwassee District of McMinnCo. in 1825. There is also a PEYTON RANDOLPH who I think is probablyrelated to HEZEKIAH. This is about all the information on HEZEKIAHthat I have at this time so I would appreciate any tidbits that I canget about him and his wife and family. Warm Regards,Deni
Deni Garlits -- 1320 W. Riverview, Decatur, IL 62522
Submitted on Sat Nov 21 09:05:53 EST 1998


Andrew Robinson unk.d.1845. b. Va? m.Emily Newby 1799 8 of 14 children alive in 1845. Elizabeth 1798, James 1800, Andrew 1802, William 1804 Catherine 1807 Nathan 1813 and my gggggrandfather Zephaniah Blackford Robinson1816 all were b. in Tn. At some point family moved to Pulaski Co. Mo. Does anyone know Andrew's parents?
Royce Lynne Larson
Submitted on Sat Nov 21 00:54:43 EST 1998


James Prater born in McMinville March 4, 1816. Married Mary L. Elam on October 20, 1836. Of James's childhood we know little except that he was raised by his grandfather who ran a gristmill in the area. Am trying to establish James's parents and/or grandfather. Could possibly be Archibald Prater but have no information.
George I. Prater
Submitted on Fri Nov 20 02:36:44 EST 1998


BESS,James Smith b 14 Nov 1804, d 22 Aug 1838 AL, m 13 Apr 1828 TN, to Mary Ann HIEFNER b 12 Jun 1811 NC, d 30 Jun 1890 Howell Co., MO, Family found in 1830 Warren Co., TN census, 1840 Walker Co, AL, 1850 Hancock Co.,AL, 1860 Winston Co., AL. Need parents of both James Smith Bess and Mary Ann Hiefner.
Mary L. Stiny
Submitted on Thu Nov 19 15:02:55 EST 1998


GOOCH - Searching for knowledge of the GOOCH family from McMinnville, TN There was a Willie Gooch born about 1900 and a James Gooch born about 1927. Please email to discuss.
L Parch
Submitted on Wed Nov 18 23:15:10 EST 1998


I am looking for information on the MCCALL surname. My ggggrandfather William McCall lived in Warren Co., with his son David, until the early 1850's. David William (b. 1826) married a Martha Ann NELSON. Family history puts them in the McMinnville area. They left Tenn. and moved to Ill. and then to Ore. I would appreciate any information of these families.
Michael McCall
Submitted on Tue Nov 17 20:43:53 EST 1998


Interested in finding vital dates, marriage stats and parents/siblings of James Buchanon Bonner (McMinnville) c. 1860.
Dr. Terry Bonner -- 10848 SE Salmon St., Portland, OR 97216-3577
Submitted on Tue Nov 17 00:38:56 EST 1998


Montreville SMALLMAN served two terms as State Senator and was also a Judge in Warren Co. Some of the records in the Warren Co. Library have him in the line of John SMALLMAN,Jr. of White/Van Buren Co. and John SMALLMAN, Sr. of Patrick Co., VA. The will of John and court proceedings relating thereto does not support this contention. "Distinguished Personalities" indicates that he is the son of William G.SMALLMAN. William G. was likely a son of Grief SMALLMAN of Van Buren County. Grief was a son of John Sr. and a brother of John Jr. The Riverside Cemetery listing indicates that Montreville was the son of Cynthia Magness. This is incorrect. Her name was Lucinda, called Aunt Cinda. No doubt her nickname is why someone erroneously assumed that her name was Cynthia. There is no indication that Lucinda had any connection with the Magness family until her son Montreville married into that family in DeKalb County. While he was practicing law in Smithville before moving back to McMinnville, he met and married Corde
Kenneth Robertson -- 7004 Nichols Road, Oklahoma City, OK 73116-5010
Submitted on Mon Nov 16 09:32:25 EST 1998


Search information for Thomas JONES born abt 1755, md to Catherine. He lived on Falling Water River, His will dated 1834. They had the following children, Lydia ROBERTS, William, Nancy ELLIS, Mary Polly BRATCHER, Jonathan, md to Hannah JARVIS. Any help on any of these lines would be greatly appreciated.
Helen Walker -- 899 Jackson Ave, Emmett, ID 83617
Submitted on Sun Nov 15 09:25:47 EST 1998


I have recently found that my ggggrandfather Jeremiah PATE was born in or around McMinnville, TN on 10 March 1801. He had a brother named Isaac PATE. Jeremiah moved to Alabama and Isaac moved to Wayne and Russell Counties in KY. I don't know who their parents were. I would like to share information with someone about this family.
Marvin Williams
Submitted on Sat Nov 14 15:25:19 EST 1998


Searching for information on Ainsworth Harrison who supposedly died in Wilson Co., Tenn. before 15 Nov 1834. He was married to Dolly Coleman Stone.
Lorna Schilke
Submitted on Fri Nov 13 02:41:04 EST 1998


I am searching for relatives of Col. John H. Savage a Civil War Veteran, born in Warren Co. in 1815, or his brother Capt. Lucien Savage, or any other confederate officer with a surname Savage. I have a sword that alledgedly belonged to a Savage. I am searching for a connection.
Richard Conner
Submitted on Thu Nov 12 18:56:20 EST 1998


Looking for information on JOSEPH L. BLAIR (b 1825 Warren Co) married to DELPHIA SUE CHAMBERS, daughter SARAH BLAIR (b 1850 Bradley CO), parents? siblings? Thank you for your time.
Brenda Hartman -- 1630 Orleans Court, Marco Island, FL 34145
Submitted on Wed Nov 11 21:04:07 EST 1998


Am looking for any available information on Anderson Stroud who may have lived in Warren County in early 1800s. His son was Wade H. Stroud who married Nancy Stubblefield.
Charles C. Chadbourn, III
Submitted on Wed Nov 11 17:53:34 EST 1998


Looking for origins of Alexander MARTIN, born 1806 in Kentucky. Married to Elizabeth FORREST in Warren County.My direct descendant is their son, Charles Matlock MARTIN, born 1839 in Warren County, later moving to Stephenville, Texas.
David Paul Martin -- 10744 Meadowbrook Blvd., Forney, TX 75126-6663
Submitted on Wed Nov 11 13:39:10 EST 1998


Seeking info regarding Henry GARNER, b abt 1811 in Tennessee, possibly Warren, Hardin or Blount county. Married Zilpha PERDUE abt 1838. Lived in Clinton Co., KY. Thanks in advance for any help.
Joyce Garner Alford
Submitted on Sun Nov 8 20:32:59 EST 1998


Thompson NEWBY born about 1775 died 1836 probably Warren County, Tennessee? He married Mary BETHEL, when did they marry and who were their children?
Gary E. Wood -- 13551 Sunset View Rd, Poway, CA 92064
Submitted on Sun Nov 8 01:10:27 EST 1998


Cynthia Fredonia BODINE b: 1846 in TN m: #1 Henry Clay SIMPSON b: 1844 in TN, d: 1868 in TN from civil war wounds 23 yrs old, issue of Henry Clay SIMPSON & Cynthia Fredonia BODINE SIMPSON
(1) John T. SIMPSON b: 1863,
(2) Mary Esta SIMPSON b: 1865 - m #2 James ALLISON ssue of James ALLISON & Cynthia Fredonia Bodine Simpson Allison 4 daughters last name Allison. My g.grandfather was John T. Simpson, son of Henry Clay Simpson and Cynthia Fredonia Bodine (granddaughter of Jonathan & Cynthia Biles). John T. Simpson migrated to Texas from the McMinnville, Tenn area sometime after 1870 with a family named PORTER. He was a young boy as we understand it. Any information would be most appreciated.
Jonathan BILES
b: abt. 1780 in NC
wife #1
wife #2 Cynthia BILES
issue of Jonathan BILES and Cynthia BILES
1) Harrison BILES
Mary Esta S

Debra Massey -- 386 N. Meeker Road, Beaumont, TX 77713
Submitted on Sat Nov 7 21:43:14 EST 1998


Joshua and Kate MORGAN MCDANIEL were in Warren Co TN 1800. They had 4 sons born there before 1816 when they arrived Mointeau/Cooper Cos. MO. According to census Joshua was born about 1785 in NC. Any clue greatly appreciated.
Ellen Byrne
Submitted on Sat Nov 7 14:29:50 EST 1998


Seek information on the HARBIN surname in Warren County. Specifically, 1) a James Madison HARBIN who was born in 1797 & married Sarah PALLETT. They had James Madison, Mary, Caroline, Ruth Clementine, Joshua, Josephine, and moved to California in the 1840's. 2) William, James and Joshua who are mentioned in Williams' book on land plats 1824-27. James & William were on Hickory Creek, and Joshua was "on top of the mountain". Would appreciate information on any of these people.
Joan Marie Meyering
Submitted on Sat Nov 7 01:54:20 EST 1998


Looking for John Woodley b <1795> in Warren Co Tenn. He married Mary Farris b <1805> tenn. It is said that Mary was Cherokee. John's father was John Woodley.
Evelyn Morrow -- p.o. box 697, Miami, AZ 85539
Submitted on Thu Nov 5 21:17:29 EST 1998


Seeking information about Joseph BATSON who lived in Warren Co. TN in 1830. Need children and spouse. Any help or suggestions would be appreciated. Love to hear from any cousins out there researching the Batsons.
Paul Batson
Submitted on Thu Nov 5 09:34:22 EST 1998


I would like to EXCHANGE data on all Womacks, especially those descending from Thomas & Louvisa Rice Womack. Ray Bryan Womack I, Email:, P O Box 96, Palmdale Fl 339440096, PH 941-675-0013 Thank you.
Ray Bryan Womack I
Submitted on Thu Nov 5 08:38:06 EST 1998


Am looking for any links to the Dawes or Guion Miller Rolls for descendants of Thomas CARDWELL, former owner of Cardwell Mt., Warren Co., Tenn. I am his grand niece and am trying to show proof of my Cherokee heritage so that I might be better able to promote my Native American art work. Thanks in advance for any help you might give me.
Charlotte Isaac -- Rt. 1, Box 87-C, Bokoshe, OK 74930
Submitted on Wed Nov 4 15:32:28 EST 1998


Searching for parents of Austin STOCKSTILL, went from Warren Co. TN to Union Co. IL, to Washington Co. ARK and finally settled in TAney Co. MO. Any information greatly appreciated.
Betty Perdue -- 2556 E. Bennett, Springfield, , MO 65804
Submitted on Wed Nov 4 13:59:59 EST 1998


Looking for information on Joseph Shell born about 1837. Was probably born in Warren county, TN. He later moved to Harlan County, KY. Married Rachel Hoskins. Need to verify parents. Possible father is Samuel Shell. Any help appreciated.
Susie Hiland
Submitted on Sun Nov 1 23:51:06 EST 1998


Seeking any info on the John FORSTER (FOSTER) listed in the 1820 TN census for Warren County. Can anyone tell me if this John FORSTER had a son named Henry A. Forster(b. @ 1815)? According to my family lore the FOSTER name was once FORSTER. Also, does anyone know if this family moved to MS sometime before the 1830 census? The numbers and ages of the children and adults in this family correspond roughly to the family I am researching in MS between 1830 and 1840.
Bob Foster
Submitted on Sun Nov 1 22:46:59 EST 1998

Return to Warren County, TNGenWeb