TVA Cemetery Removals Index

The following pages are available at this web site with the permission of the TVA. To obtain copies of the index, contact Patricia Bernard Ezzell, Historian, at 865-632-1582 or write to her at the TVA office, 17 Ridgeway Road, Norris, Tennessee 37828-0020. To acquire copies of the original documents, write to the National Archives, East Point, Georgia.

Special thanks to Patricia Ezzell the historian at TVA for her graciousness in providing these records, and thanks to Suzanne Pratt for forwarding the e-format of this list which made it easy for us to convert to web format to share with all the Union county researchers.

If you find anything in this list that needs correction contact us.


Cemetery Number Cemetery Name Plane Table Sheet No. Tracing File No. Map Position
1 Arnwine 2027 6-113 7D
2 Baker 2033 6-117 3C
3 Baker 2022 6-130 3B
4 Beeler 2037 6-126 5B
5 Big Barren 2025 6-110 6C
6 Brown 2024 6-107 2B
7 Browning 2044 6-108 6C
8 Cannon 2026 6-108 4B
9 Cedar Creek 2010 6-106 3B
10 Cedar Hill 2009 6-114 2A
11 Christian 2023 6-104 6D
12 Ida George 2002 6-115 3C
13 Cook 2040 6-108 5D
14 Corbin 2055 6-121 9E
15 Crooked Creek 2045 5D
16 Fields 2039 6-121 5D
17 Graves 2039 6-109 4D
18 Sam Green 2029 6-105 4B
19 Haggart 2034 6-108 3C
20 Harrells 2027 8D
21 Hatmaker or Love 2020 6-120 8B
22 Hatmaker 2003 2B
23 Bullock 2002 6-105 3C
24 Bob Heatherly 2013 6-121 3B
25 Oli Heatherly 2019 6-121 3B
26 Heifner 2011 6-117 4D
27 Hicks 2015 6-113 3B
28 Hodges 2018 6-113 4C
29 Hutchinson 2048 3D
30 Indian Creek 2005 6-101 2B
31 Irwin (Eula Troxler) 2012 6-123 4C
32 Irwin (Anna Irwin) 2034 6-108 3C
33 Irwin 2010 6-113 3B
34 Irwin (Plumer Irwin) 2011 6-113 4C
35 Keck 2023 6-104 6D
36 Keller 2042 6-112 4C
37 Kidwell 2040 6-118 4D
38 Lambdin 2038 6-109 4C
40 Lemarr 2036 6-111 5B
41 Lewis No. 1 2047 6-126 7D
42 Lewis No. 2 2047 6-113 7D
43 Branson (Will Lewis) 2027 6-123 7D
44 Liberty 2028 6-106 4B
46 Lindsay 2000 6-112 2B
47 Lindsay Mill 2000 6-104 2B
48 Longmire 2014 6-104 4C
51 Lost Creek 2016 5C
(In 2 sheets) 2017
52 Mack Loy 2012 6-120 3C
53 M.H. Loy 2008 6-113 4D
54 Loyston Baptist Church 2002 6-114 3C
55 Maples 2023 6D
56 Miller 2041 6-117 5D
57 Miller 2016 6C
58 Miller 2004 1B
59 J.H. Sharp 2003 6-113 2B
60 Montgomery 2010 6-113 3B
61 Wheeler 2049 1A
62 Woods 2020 6-126 3B
64 Old Fleming (F.L. Sharp) 2012 6-117 4C
65 Pains Grove 2004 1B
66 Robbins 2022 6-123 3C
67 Sweat 2029 6-105 4B
68 Shelby 2030 6-113 4B
69 Stooksbury 2002 6-115 3C
70 Mitchell 2032 6-103 3C
71 Mitchell-Fox 2006 6-118 3C
72 York & Fox 2006 6-120 3C
73 Nelson 2006 6-113 3D
74 Brice Sharp 2008 6-116 4C
75 Loy Sharp 2008 6-108 4C
76 Well Springs 2035 6-119 4A
77 Old Loy Sharp 2008 6-116 4C
78 Poter Stiner 2036 5B
81 Stooksbury 2011 6-113 4C
84 Troxler 2011 6-103 4D
85 Richardson 2014 6-113 4C
86 Milton Russell 2038 6-109 5D
87 Russell 2039 6-109 5D
88 Oaks 2042 6-126 4D
89 Robinson & Stiner 2018 5C
90 Whited (Browning) 2043 6-116 6C
92 Watson 2018 6-123 4C
93 Ousley 2018 5C
94 Whited 2021 6-111 6D
95 Murray 2007 6-120 1B
96 Miller 2021 6-122 6C
97 Sullivan 2023 6-104 7D
98 Rains 2007 6-111 1B
99 McCullough 2050 8D
100 Indian 1B
101 Cordelia McGhee 2054 1B
102 Neal 9D
103 Lyon (Abandoned) 5C
104 Sweat 2063 4B
105 Spangler 2053 6-105 4B
106 Ausmus 5B
107 Jones 2064 6-104 3B
108 Nelson & Campbell 2064 6-104 3C
109 Brewer 2101 6-129 5B
111 M.S. Cook 2062 5D
112 Cook 2062 6-123 5D
113 McNeeley 2065 6-127 4B
114 Suttles 2059 6-126 2A
115 Flat Hollow M.E. Church 2054 5B
117 Barless 2064 6-104 4B
118 Old Pauper 2058 1B
119 Johnson 2059 6-126 2A
121 Keck 2062 5C
122 Dabney 2058 2B
123 Needham 2062 6-123 5D
124 Parrotts 2060 4A
125 Pierce 2063 6-123 4B
126 Palmer 2062 6-123 6D
128 Rutherford 2060 6-104 2C
129 Aaron Sharp 2058 6-123 2B
132 Calley Sharp 2062 5C
133 Dougherty 2B
134 Ellison 5B
135 Goins 2063 4B
137 Hurst 5D
140 Miller 6C
142 Vinsant 2059 2A
143 Marlow 2059 1B
145 Rose 2055 9D
147 Braden 2059 6-129 4A
149 Cain 5B
150 New Cook 6D
152 Fletcher Chapel 2070 6-118 5B
154 Hutchinson & Lyons 2103 6-126 4D
155 Brannem 2102 6-128 4D
156 Ben Miller 2063 4A
157 White Cotton 2059 2A
159 Mossie Evans 2056 6-130 7B
160 Honeycutt 2055 6-126 7B
161 Hugh Meyers 2059 1A
166 Plumer Sharp 2052 6-116 4C
168 Smith 2054 1A
170 John Moore 2051 7B
171 W.B. Treece 2051 8B
172 Richardson 2058 6-123 2B
173 Williams 6B
174 Reach 2053 6-113 3B
175 Beeler 7D
177 G.S. Ellison 2050 7C
178 Evans 2056 8D
180 Stooksbury M-2079 6-124 3C
181 Gose 2050 6-123 7C
186 Stooksbury (Negro) 2052 6-122 3C
187 New Home 3C
188 Childress 4A
190 Russell 6B
191 I.F. Sharp 2011 6-123 4C
192 Henry Sharp 2011 6-126 4C
194 Snodderly 2102 6-128 4D
195 Oaklonia 2061 6-130 4C
197 Palmer 2061 6-123 6C
198 Welch & Carroll 4D
199 Brown 2061 6-131 7D
200 W.H. Loop 2050 7D
203 Andrews 2C
204 Boyd Mason 2051 6-111 8D
205 Jackson 8D
206 Maxwell 5A
208 Buck Loy 2103 6-123 4C
209 Langley 2103 6-126 4C
210 Carroll 2103 6-126 4C
211 Carroll 4C
212 Jennings 8D
213 Jennings 8D
215 Jennings 2050 6-124 9D
216 Maples-Leffew 9D
218 Smith Heirs 2051 6-115 6B
219 Farmer 8D
220 Farmer 8D
221 Arnwine 2056 8D
222 Coffman 2055 6-126 8D
223 Day 8D
224 Taylor 8D
225 Hatfield 2059 6-126 1B
226 John Robertson 2056 6B
227 Russell Chapel 7B
229 Norton 2061 6-131 4D
230 McHenry Loy 2008 6-113 4D
231 McCullough 8D
232 Riddle 9E
233 Taylor 2055 6-104 9D
235 Harmon 2058 2C
236 Janeway 8D
237 Hurst 8D
238 David 2058 1A
240 Baker Forge 2057 6-102 3B
241 Collins 9E
244 Wright 9D
249 Arnwine 2070 6-118 7D
250 Farmer 2070 6-123 7D
251 Farmer 8D
252 Loope 7D
253 Bunch 9D
254 Sharp 2064 6-104 3C
260 Lewis 8E
263 Harrell 8D
264 Newton 8D
265 Acuff 6D
266 Butcher M-2077 6-124 6D
267 Marion 6D
271 Russell 7B
272 Smith 2060 4A
273 Gose 2071 6-112 7D
276 Savage (McCoy) 2071 6-104 4D
281 Shumate 2061 6-131 8D
282 Norton 5B
284 McCullough 9D
286 Reedy 2064 6-104 3B
290 Norton 4C
291 Wilson 2061 6-131 4C
292 Metzger 2C
296 Buckner 2061 6-131 5D
298 Ausmus 6B
307 Asbury 9D
314 Boyd 2071 6-104 3C
315 Pyles 2071 6-104 3C
316 Evans 2071 6-112 5C
317 Pyle 2071 6-104 3C
318 Chas. Hatmaker 2047 6-122 3B
319 Snodderly 2015 6-131 3D
320 Dripping Springs 2015 6-131 3C
322 Graves or Groves? 2102 6-128 6C
323 Carey 1A
324 Cooper’s View 2109 2B
326 Macedonia 2C
329 Neil 2B
330 Madron 2A
331 Longmire 2015 6-131 4C
332 Hobbs 2015 6-131 5D
333 Witt 2015 6-131 3C
334 Vance M-2080 6-123 6D
335 Palmer M-2080 6-131 6C
336 Freeman 2015 6-131 4A
337 Mt. Moriah M-2076 3C
401 Jordan 7D
406 Rose 7C
408 Mills 9D
409 Jennings 7C
411 Hill 6B
414 Wright 5B
416 Dunsmore 4C
417 Johnson 9D
500 Sharp 6C
501 Browning 5C
502 Poore 8B
503 Norton 5B
510 Red Hill 2C
512 Bridges 4C
513 Carman 6D
514 Butcher 6D
515 Butcher 6D
518 Graves 2061 6-131 5C
519 Hipsher 8D
520 Shelby 2061 6-130 4B
521 Brock 2035 6-131 3B
525 Stokes 2035 6-130
P-1 Albright 2107 4C
P-2 Bowman 2106 5B
P-4 White 5B
P-5 Boruff 2105 5B
P-6 Brantley #1 2107 4B
P-7 Brantley #6 2107 4C
P-8 Brantley #3 2107 4B
P-10 Brantley #5 2107 4B
P-11 Hill 2107 4B
P-12 Bridges 2111 4B
P-13 Rice-Bridges 2112 4C
P-14 Cave Springs Church 5B
P-15 Coffey 2107 4C
P-16 Cox 2105 5C
P-18 Malone 5C
P-19 Ellison 2108 5C
P-20 Levi Evans 2112 4C
P-21 Farris 5B
P-22 Farris #2 2107 4C
P-23 Weaver 2107 4C
P-24 Ford 5C
P-25 Bridges-Miller 2111 4C
P-26 Graves 2061 6-126 4D
P-27 Henegar M-2078 6-125 4B
P-28 Hills Big Spring 2052 6-128 4C
P-29 Flatford 2107 4B
P-30 Irwin 2105 5C
P-31 Lay 5B
P-32 Lay 2031 6-129 4B
P-33 Lindamood 2039 6-131 4B
P-34 Longmire 2107 4C
P-35 Longmire 2104 6-126 4C
P-36 Longmire 2104 6-128 4C
P-38 Loy 2106 4C
P-39 McCarty 2106 4B
P-40 New Mossy Springs 4B
P-41 Katy Meyers 2116 5B
P-42 Mt. Olive 2111 4C
P-43 Nelson 2108 5C
P-44 Old Stout 3C
P-46 Oak Grove 2108 5C
P-48 Oaks Chapel 2111 4C
P-50 New Stout 3C
P-51 Ousley 2105 5C
P-52 Ousley 5C
P-53 Old Hill 4C
P-55 Monroe 5C
P-56 Peebly 5B
P-57 Russell 2036 6-126 5B
P-59 Savage 5C
P-60 Stooksbury 2053 3B
P-61 Settles 4B
P-63 J.A. Sharp 2105 5C
P-64 Stiner 5C
P-65 Stiner 2036 5B
P-67 Union County Farm 2052 6-128 5C
P-68 Morton 2107 4B
P-69 White 4C
P-70 Wilson 4C
P-71 Norton 4C
P-72 Kivett 5B
P-73 Tolliver 2061 6-131 6C