Stewart County Settlements and Bonds, Volume XX(Jan. 1852 Ė Aug. 1854)

 

transcribed 2003 by Jim Long

 

1†† W. C. Jones, F. W. Marberry, Wesley Brandon, administratorís bond for Robert E. Green; 5 Jan 1852

2†† Minerva E. T. Payne, Samuel Wofford, P. J. G. V. Coleman, Henry J. Scarborough, R. A. Stone, administratorís bond for Thomas Payne; 5 Jan 1852

3†† Lewis Y. Herndon, Samuel Wofford, Thomas H. Stewart, administratorís bond for Benjamin Herndon; 6 Jan 1852

4†† Thomas B. Brigham, David L. Brigham, W. C. Jones, James Wilson, administratorís bond for James H. Brigham; 5 Jan 1852

5†† William Ford, William R. Penix, Joseph Satterfield, Z. T. Shemwell, administratorís bond for David Watkins; 5 Jan 1852

6†† George W. Lewis, James Chambers, William Howell, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 7 Jan 1852

6†† F. W. Marberry, William Howell, Thomas H. Stewart, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 7 Jan 1852

7†† Benjamin Collier, E. J. Garrett, James Wilson, justice of the peace bond for District 12; 7 Jan 1852

7†† Tapley M. Maddux, W. L. Dunbar, J. F. Gentry, constable bond for District 1; 5 Jan 1852

8†† George P. Webster, William Howell, rangerís bond; 7 Jan 1852

8†† William T. Mann, agent of Mann & Hooks, liquor license oath; 29 Dec 1851

9†† William H. Hooks, agent of Mann & Hooks, liquor license oath; 29 Dec 1851

9†† jury of inquest in 20 Dec 1851 drowning death of slave boy Daniel, belonging to widow Allensworth

9†† jury of inquest in 13 Dec 1851 death of slave Jim; "runaway" shot by M. M. Vickers & D. B. Denton

10†† sale of the estate of Mary Oneal by administrator John Glasgow; buyers include John Glasgow, Mary Smith, James W. Townzen, A. Cooper, Henry C. Russell; recorded Jan. term 1852

10†† additional sale of the estate of Allen Mobley by administrator J. C. Dowell; buyers include widow, J. C. Dowell, Lucy Chambers, E. Mobley; recorded Jan. term 1852

11†† sale of the estate of Bryant W. Killebrew by administrators L. T. Killebrew and J. W. Fraser

11†† inventory of the estate of Bryant W. Killebrew

12†† settlement with George T. McDugal and P. S. Knight, administrators of Robert McDugal; 30 Dec 1851

13†† sale of the estate of Daniel G. Shaw; buyers include widow Shaw, John Shaw, William C. Shaw, N. Shaw, M. E. Shaw, Z. Shaw, Elizabeth Shaw

16†† inventory of the estate of Daniel G. Shaw by administrator Thomas H. Stewart; 12 Oct 1851

17†† yearís provisions for the widow of D. G. Shaw; 25 Sep 1851

17†† settlement with James R. Hooks, administrator of L. M. Manning (insolvent); 8 Aug 1850

20†† inventory of the estate of David L. Runyan by administratrix Cyntha Runyan

20†† James H. Gatlin, George W. Gatlin, Nathan Brandon, E. C. Gatlin, collectorís bond for state and county taxes for 1852; 5 Apr 1852

21†† settlement with Harrison Williams, administrator of George W. Crook; 9 Jan 1852

21†† settlement with John Glasgow, administrator of Mary Oneal (insolvent); 13 Jan 1852

22†† settlement with Joseph Satterfield, administrator of David L. Runyan; 2 Feb 1852

23†† account current of Dover Male Academy with treasurer A. M. Wall; 1 Jan 1852

24†† inventory of the estate of Thomas Payne by administratrix Minerva E. T. Payne; 2 Feb 1852

26†† sale of the estate of Thomas Payne; buyers include widow, others; 2 Feb 1852

29†† yearís provisions to M. E. Payne, widow of Thomas Payne; recorded Feb. term 1852

30†† sale of the estate of David Watkins; buyers include widow, others; 16 Jan 1852

32†† yearís provisions for the widow of David Watkins; 16 Jan 1852

32†† Nathan T. Allman, Benjamin Sooter, ferry bond on Cumberland River near Bowling Green; 2 Feb 1852

33†† Henderson B. Scarborough, John Hinson, Joel Boyd, Peter T. Wofford, W. B. Cherry, administratorís bond for John James; 2 Feb 1852

34†† Cyntha Runyan, James P. Jobes, Calvin R. Williams, John T. Duncan, administratorís bond for David L. Runyan; 2 Feb 1852

35†† William C. Lewis, William L. Dunbar, N. T. Allman, S. W. Kelly, administratorís bond for Thomas W. Lewis; 2 Feb 1852

36†† sale of the estate of Benjamin Herndon; buyers include widow, Caroline Herndon, Lewis Herndon, William Herndon, James Herndon, Sally Herndon; 17 Jan 1852

40†† George P. Webster, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Nancy Jane Heath, age 11, to James P. Jobes; 1 Mar 1852

41†† sale of the estate of James H. Brigham; buyers include David L. Brigham, J. T. M. Brigham, Thomas B. Brigham, James M. Brigham

43†† sale of Negroes of the estate of William Tomlinson; 19 Dec 1851

43†† inventory of the estate of William Tomlinson by Uriah Tomlinson, administrator with the will annexed; recorded Mar. term 1852

44†† George P. Webster, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Enos Boswell, age 14, to W. James Buckingham; security:John Boswell; 1 Mar 1852

44†† yearís provisions for Polly Herndon, widow of Benjamin Herndon; 17 Jan 1852

45†† William Ellis, Robert Coldwell, Jesse Parchman, Benjamin Sooter, trusteeís bond for two years; 5 Apr 1852

45†† William Ellis, Robert Coldwell, Jesse Parchman, Benjamin Sooter, bond for common school money; 5 Apr 1852

46†† Elisha Dawson, Elijah Dawson, John McClish, Jesse Parchman, Joel Boyd, R. T. Daniel, sheriffís bond; 5 Apr 1852

47†† James W. Williams, Nathan Brandon, James H. Gatlin, surveyor's bond; 5 Apr 1852

48†† Payton S. Cook, William Ellis, Holden W. Nichols, coronerís bond; 5 Apr 1852

48†† James H. Gatlin, George W. Gatlin, Nathan Brandon, E. C. Gatlin, collectorís bond for state and county taxes for 1852; 5 Apr 1852

49†† Robert Wilson, George P. Webster, William Cook, justice of the peace bond for District 1; 6 Apr 1852

49†† William Howell, John A. Lisenby, W. L. Dunbar, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 5 Apr 1852

50†† William T. Weston, N. G. Morris, Robert Coldwell, justice of the peace bond for District 3; 5 Apr 1852

50†† W. J. Bogard, William Stone, E. T. Bogard, justice of the peace bond for District 3; 5 Apr 1852

51†† N. G. Morris, W. T. Weston, E. T. Bogard, justice of the peace bond for District 4; 5 Apr 1852

51†† Christopher Brandon, N. G. Morris, G. P. Webster, justice of the peace bond for District 4; 5 Apr 1852

52†† H. W. Nichols, P. S. Cook, N. T. Allman, justice of the peace bond for District 5; 5 Apr 1852

52†† Robert Coldwell, N. G. Morris, William Ellis, justice of the peace bond for District 5; 5 Apr 1852

53†† William Ellis, Robert Coldwell, Payton S. Cook, justice of the peace bond for District 6; 5 Apr 1852

53†† James Chambers, James Wilson, Frederick Gross, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 5 Apr 1852

54†† Thomas H. Stewart, Samuel Wofford, H. J. Scarborough, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 5 Apr 1852

54†† H. J. Scarborough, Thomas H. Stewart, Samuel Wofford, justice of the peace bond for District 9; 5 Apr 1852

55†† Samuel Wofford, H. J. Scarborough, Thomas H. Stewart, justice of the peace bond for District 9; 5 Apr 1852

55†† Henry C. Townzen, Robert Coldwell, H. J. Scarborough, justice of the peace bond for District 10; 5 Apr 1852

56†† Frederick Gross, James Wilson, E. J. Garrett, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 5 Apr 1852

56†† E. J. Garrett, Frederick Gross, John McClish, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 5 Apr 1852

57†† James Wilson, James Chambers, Frederick Gross, justice of the peace bond for District 12; 5 Apr 1852

57†† Tapley M. Maddux, W. L. Dunbar, Nathan T. Allman, constable bond for District 1; 5 Apr 1852

58†† Daniel M. Lewis, James W. Smith, George W. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, William Stone, J. S. Rolls, constable bond for District 2; 5 Apr 1852

58†† E. T. Bogard, William Stone, W. J. Bogard, Benjamin Johnson, constable bond for District 3; 5 Apr 1852

59†† George Brandon, Nathan Brandon, C. Brandon Jr., W. T. Weston, constable bond for District 4; 5 Apr 1852

59†† Henry Edwards, Jesse Parchman, James M. Lewis, constable bond for District 5; 5 Apr 1852

60†† Benjamin Sooter, Robert Coldwell, William Ellis, constable bond for District 6; 5 Apr 1852

60†† James R. Crisp, Jarred Crisp, John Hinson, R. T. Daniel, Thomas H. Stewart, constable bond for District 7; 5 Apr 1852

61†† James R. Hooks, W. B. H. Jones, W. J. Bagwell, Arthur Sikes, Thomas H. Stewart, constable bond for District 7; 5 Apr 1852

61†† William Fuqua, William H. Brown, William Brandon, constable bond for District 8; 5 Apr 1852

62†† Abram Phillips, Samuel Wofford, William Brandon, P. T. Wofford, John Etheridge, constable bond for District 9; 5 Apr 1852

62†† James Campbell, John Hinson, George W. Sexton, Joseph Campbell, Willis Whitford, constable bond for District 10; 5 Apr 1852

63†† A. Johnson, Andrew Conley, Henry Edwards, J. R. Hooks, constable bond for District 11; 5 Apr 1852

63†† Allen McCaskell, Benjamin Collier, James Wilson, E. D. Largent, constable bond for District 12; 5 Apr 1852

64†† M. M. Vickers, Frederick Gross, William B. Cherry, W. J. Bogard, John McClish, executorís bond for the will of William McAulay; 6 Apr 1852

65†† Jesse Parchman, J. F. Gentry, W. B. Cherry, administratorís bond for L. B. Parchman; 5 Apr 1852

66†† Mary Geurin, James Fitzhugh, Jaby Geurin, administratorís bond for Jonas Geurin; 5 Apr 1852

67†† Matthew M. Mitchell, Holden W. Nichols, Payton S. Cook, administratorís bond debonus non with the will annexed of Anna Randle; 6 Apr 1852

68†† settlement with Henry Cato, administrator of John A. Gillum; mentions lawsuit against the estate; 3 Apr 1852

69†† nuncupative will of Jonas Geurin presented by Jaby Geurin, Samuel N. Geurin, Slanton J. Geurin; will mentioned wife Mary Geurin; will made 13 Feb 1852, recorded Apr. term 1852

69†† Thomas Rowland, agent for Nathan P. Thomas, liquor license oath; 10 Mar 1852

70†† N. P. Thomas, liquor license oath; 10 Mar 1852

70†† widowís dower for Elizabeth S. Shaw out of the estate of her husband Daniel G. Shaw:77 acres on Brewerís Branch of Pryorís Creek, including the mansion house; 18 Feb 1852

71†† division of the estate of Daniel G. Shaw to Nancy Shaw, William C. Shaw, Harriet R. Outland, Missouri Shaw, John W. Shaw, Zachariah Shaw Jr.; land adjoins state line, Pryorís Creek, Daniel Vinson; 19 Feb 1852

73†† will of William McAulay:wife Delilah McAulay; executor is M. M. Vickers; test:Allen McCaskell, William B. Cherry, James E. Rice; written 15 Mar 1852, proven Apr. term 1852

73†† jury of inquest:William McAulay was found dead on 16 Mar 1852 by his wife, Lila McAulay; he shot himself with his own gun by tying a stick with his own shoe string forward of the gun

74†† jury of inquest in death of unknown Negro man drowned in Cumberland River; 27 Mar 1852

74†† jury of inquest in death of Anner Arrington on 18 Jan 1852, ruled due to sickness and exposure to cold

74†† James P. Jobes, liquor license oath; 1 Apr 1852

75†† jury of inquest in 7 Feb 1852 death of Harrison Bates near the residence of Mrs. Sallie Manning; Bates was shot by James W. Smith and James R. Hooks while resisting arrest

75†† William C. Jobes, agent of J. P. Jobes, liquor license oath; 1 Apr 1852

75†† sale of the estate of Benjamin F. Castleman by administrator John M. Castleman

76†† inventory of the estate of Jonas Geurin by administratrix Mary Geurin; May term 1852

77†† inventory of the estate of William McAuley by executor M. M. Vickers; 3 May 1852

78†† Levitia Futrell, Thomas H. Stewart, James W. Williams, administratorís bond for James Futrell; 3 May 1852

79†† M. M. Vickers, Allen McCaskell, Allen Barnes, William Wyatt, George W. Vickers, Edmund D. Largent, administratorís bond for John Barnes; 3 May 1852

80†† German Jackson, Thomas McIntosh, Seaman White, administratorís bond for Susanna White; 3 May 1852

81†† N. D. Elliott, Thomas F. Elliott, George Brandon, administratorís bond for Thomas S. Elliott; 7 Jun 1852

82†† James S. Rolls, James E. Rice, John T. Duncan, administratorís bond for George W. Voucher; 7 Jun 1852

83†† James C. Cook, John W. Parker, William Cook, administratorís bond for Payton S. Cook; 7 Jun 1852

84†† J. F. Gentry, Samuel W. Kelly, James E. Rice, administratorís bond for the will annexed of Nancy Mann; 7 Jun 1852

84†† receipt from B. P. Lee, guardian for Patrick H. Lee, Christopher C. Lee, Clarinda F. Lee, Marydella Lee and John A. Lee, to Mark Milam, surviving administrator of John A. Lee; 3 May 1852

84†† receipt from H. W. Lee, guardian for H. W. Lee Jr., to Mark Milam, surviving administrator of John A. Lee; 3 May 1852

85†† sale of the estate of James E. Futrell by administratrix Levitia Futrell; buyers include Shaderick Futrell, Levitia Futrell, others; June term 1852

86†† additional inventory of the estate of David L. Runyan; June term 1852

86†† account current of District 1 common school money by trustee William Ellis

87†† account current of District 2 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teachers T. H. Wall, W. G. Atkins

87†† account current of District 3 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teacher W. B. Dudley

87†† account current of District 4 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teacher Dennis Hargis

87†† account current of District 5 common school money by trustee William Ellis

88†† account current of District 6 common school money by trustee William Ellis

88†† account current of District 7 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teachers W. C. Scarborough, J. W. Parker, J. N. Daugherty

88†† account current of District 8 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teachers Thomas H. Pettit, A. B. Ross, G. S. Wilson, W. C. Shaw, Samuel Downs, Wilburn Henry

89†† account current of District 9 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teachers W. G. Boman, G. S. Wilson, W. P. Dawson

89†† account current of District 10 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teachers J. B. Boyte, W. G. Boman

89†† account current of District 11 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teachers J. C. M. Lewis, Stephen Nance, J. R. Brigham, W. H. Wyatt, J. A. Daniel

90†† account current of District 12 common school money by trustee William Ellis; paid teachers Leroy Traylor, John McKinnon, A. L. McAuley, John R. Brown, W. H. Wyatt

90†† William Cook, A. M. Wall, J. W. Smith, Thomas M. Atkins, county court clerkís bond; 5 Jul 1852

91†† sale of the estate of Susan White by administrator German Jackson; July term 1852

91†† will of Nancy Mann:daughter Nancy Gentry, grandson Robert Gentry, daughter Martha Allman, nephew John Parchman (son of L. B. Parchman); wit:J. H. Parchman, Martha Alsbrooks; written 24 May 1852

92†† John W. Parker, W. B. Cherry, James W. Smith, coronerís bond; 5 Jun 1852

93†† A. M. Wall, T. M. Atkins, J. W. Smith, treasurerís bond for Dover Male Academy; 5 Jul 1852

94†† yearís provisions for Rebecca Cook, widow of P. S. Cook; 17 Jun 1852

94†† G. P. Webster, Chairman of the County Court, indentures colored girl Martha E. Busby, age 3 years and 6 months, to Henry H. Trinkle; security:William Ellis, George W. Hornberger; 5 Jul 1852

95†† will of William Dunbar Sr.:son Elza Dunbar gets everything, with William L. Dunbar as his guardian; wit: Z. T. Shemwell, James Lee; written 22 Sep 1847

95†† inventory and sale of the estate of W. H. Knighton; 25 Jun 1852

96†† W. L. Dunbar, J. F. Gentry, T. M. Maddux, N. T. Allman, administratorís bond for William Dunbar Sr.; 5 Jul 1852

97†† Joseph Williams, Joshua S. Jameson, John T. Bailey, Henry Blanton, administratorís bond for Benedick Jameson; 6 Jul 1852

98†† James W. Brigham, Uriah Smith, Thomas W. Brigham, administratorís bond for Robert W. Brigham; 5 Jul 1852

99†† sale of the estate of Thomas W. Lewis by administrator W. C. Lewis; buyers include James Lewis, widow Lewis; recorded July term 1852

100†† widowís provisions for the widow of Thomas W. Lewis; 15 Apr 1852

101†† settlement with Mark Milam, surviving administrator of John A. Lee; 28 Apr 1852

102†† settlement with Edmund Vinson, administrator of Mathew M. Reid; 7 Jun 1852

103†† settlement with James W. Brigham, administrator of William Brigham; 8 Jun 1852

104†† additional inventory of the estate of David L. Runyan by administratrix Cyntha Runyan

104†† sale of the estate of Thomas S. Elliott; buyers include T. F. Elliott, N. D. Elliott, others; recorded Aug. term 1852

107†† sale of the estate of L. B. Parchman by administrator Jesse Parchman; buyers include J. H. Parchman, William Curtis, John Parchman, Jesse Parchman, Nancy Mann, others; recorded Aug. term 1852

110†† sale of the estate of Payton S. Cook by administrator J. C. Cook; buyers include widow, J. C. Cook, Benjamin Cook, H. P. Cook; recorded Aug. term 1852

112†† James C. Cook, Chairman of the County Court, indentures colored boy George W. Finlay, age 8 years, 4 months, 17 days, to James Finlay; security:Henry Edwards, Benjamin Sooter, Jesse Parchman; 2 Aug 1852

113†† James C. Cook, Chairman of the County Court, indentures colored boy William Finlay, age 10 years, 19 days, to James Finlay; security:Henry Edwards, Benjamin Sooter, Jesse Parchman; 2 Aug 1852

113†† Nathan T. Allman, George W. Stanfill, Mark Rushing, R. T. Daniel, administratorís bond for Joseph Bishop; 2 Aug 1852

114†† William H. Cherry, Sarah Johnson, Henry E. Cherry, administratorís bond for Charles Johnson; 2 Aug 1852

115†† Elizabeth Mockbee, John A. Daniel, Hardison Daniel, William Bell, Hyman Tayloe, R. T. Daniel, J. F. Gentry, William M. Nichols, Andrew Conley, Seth Outlaw, administratorís bond for Thomas D. Mockbee; 2 Aug 1852

117†† widowís dower for Elizabeth Lankford, widow of John Lankford: 100 acres on White Oak Creek, a third of the land of John Lankford; 27 Jul 1852

117†† widowís provisions for Sarah Johnson, widow of Charles Johnson; 4 Aug 1852

118†† sale of the estate of John James; buyers include Robert Hinson, G. W. Wallace, John Hinson, A. B. Ross, J. M. Cherry, R. Wallace, W. R. Cherry, Daniel McCoy, N. G. Morris, E. Wallace, Campbell McCoy

126†† John Hinson, liquor license oath; 7 Aug 1852

126†† Thomas Martin, liquor license oath; 7 Aug 1852

126†† will of T. M. Maddux:wife R. Maddux, mother unnamed; mentions interest in the estate of William Dunbar; executor is wife; wit:Uriah Smith; test:James Wilson, William C. Bradford; written 26 Jul 1852

127†† settlement with Hudson Parrish, administrator of James H. Parrish; 30 Aug 1852

128†† division of a tract of land between Elijah and David Earhart; land is adjacent the upper ferry tract opposite Dover; 6 Sep 1852

129†† John S. Nelson, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures William Brown to Benajob Boguis?; 14 Sep 1852

130†† additional sale of William W. Cherry on 23 Jul 1852; buyers include Daniel Cherry, Henry Jackson, Lucinda Cherry, John Morgan, Alsena Cherry, Evans Wallace, William N. Cherry, William Wallace, J. B. Cherry; recorded Aug. term 1852

131†† Robert J. Weaks, M. M. Vickers, C. C. Fowler, administratorís bond for Mark Weaks; 4 Oct 1852

132†† Silas Stamper, James H. Wilkinson, W. J. G. Baynham, E. T. Bogard, administratorís bond for Asa Stamper; 4 Oct 1852

133†† sale of the estate of Benedick Jameson by administrators Joseph Williams and J. S. Jameson; buyers include Mrs. Polly Jameson, J. S. Jameson, F. M. Jameson; recorded Oct. term 1852

134†† inventory of the estate of Charles Johnson by administrator William H. Cherry

135†† sale of the estate of Charles Johnson; buyers include Sarah Johnson, Martha Johnson, others; 17 Sep 1852

137†† Austin Wilkinson, C. C. Taylor, Laban Parker, Nathaniel B. Acree, William H. Brown, administratorís bond for Kiddy Merden; 1 Nov 1852

138†† Thomas H. Stewart, William H. Brown, John W. Hicks, administratorís bond for Campbell McCoy; 1 Nov 1852

138†† Mencey Shaw, Hardy B. Sills, Thomas H. Stewart, administratorís bond for David Shaw; 1 Nov 1852

139†† Joseph Williams, Joshua S. Jameson, John T. Bailey, administratorís bond debonus non for Benedict Jameson; 1 Nov 1852

140†† additional settlement with James M. Cherry, administrator of William W. Cherry; 20 Oct 1852

141†† sale of the estate of Asa Stamper by administrator Silas Stamper; buyers include Robert Stamper, James Wortham, William Travis, Mrs. Stamper, William Free, H. Blane, John Baynham, S. S. Ingram, J. H. Wilkinson, Robert Stamper Jr., E. T. Bogard, Dudley Travis, W. J. G. Baynham, Jesse Daniel, C. Travis, Ben Johnson, John A. Lisenby; recorded Nov. term 1852

142†† inventory of the estate of Thomas D. Mockbee by administrators Elizabeth Mockbee and J. A. Daniel; 1 Oct 1852

144†† sale of the estate of Thomas D. Mockbee by administrators Elizabeth Mockbee and J. A. Daniel; many buyers; 1 Oct 1852

150†† settlement with Cyntha Runyan, administratrix of David L. Runyan; 21 May 1852

152†† John J. Bateman records ear mark of stock

152†† John Bateman records ear mark of stock

152†† John T. Patterson records ear mark of stock

152†† settlement with John Chadwick, administrator of James Chadwick; 27 Nov 1852

153†† settlement with Miss Sarah C. Edwards, administratrix of Charles F. Edwards; 23 Nov 1852

154†† settlement with Ira Belisle, administrator of James Byrd (insolvent); 4 Nov 1852

155†† inventory of Campbell McCoy by administrator Thomas H. Stewart; Dec. term 1852

155†† sale of the estate of Campbell McCoy; Dec. term 1852

155†† widow's provisions for the widow of Campbell McCoy by L. Rayburn, Thomas W. Feland; 15 Nov 1852

155†† Nancy H. Wilson and William A. Barnes, bastardy bond; 13 Nov 1852

156†† sale of the estate of Kiddy Merden by administrators C. C. Taylor and A. Wilkinson; buyers include B. Futrell, others; recorded Dec. term 1852

158†† inventory of the estate of Mark Weaks by administrator Robert J. Weaks

159†† sale of the estate of Mark Weaks; buyers include widow, Robert J. Weaks, John H. Weaks, James C. Weaks; recorded Dec. term 1852

161†† settlement with Thomas B. Summers, administrator of Robert Wyatt; 3 Nov 1852

162†† will of Thomas Shaw:wife Rebecca Jane Shaw, grandson William C. Lewis, daughter Sarah Ann Curtis, daughter Martha Maria Shaw, son John Douglass Shaw, daughter Frances Elizabeth Shaw; mentions his land above Shelby Creek; mentions property that may come to William C. Lewis and Sarah Ann Curtis from the estate of William Currie; executors are neighbors Newel D. Elliott and Thomas F. Elliott; wit:Joseph P. Wimberly, W. W. Roberts; written 28 Mar 1852, proven Dec. term 1852

163†† N. D. Elliott, Thomas B. Powell, C. R. Luton, executorís bond for the will of Thomas Shaw; 6 Dec 1852

164†† widowís dower set aside from the lands of Charles Johnson; 4 Dec 1852

164†† jury of inquest in death of stranger drowned in Cumberland River; Nov 1852

165†† Marshall Rollins, W. B. Cherry, Thomas M. Atkins, coronerís bond; 4 Jan 1853

165†† James C. Cook, William Howell, William Ellis, rangerís bond; 6 Jan 1853

166†† William B. Weaks, John S. Weaks, Henry H. Weaks, Finas E. Weaks, William H. Plant, George W. Stanfill, administratorís bond for Henry Weaks; 3 Jan 1853

167†† George W. Sexton, James Wilson, H. C. Townzen, administratorís bond for Nancy Sexton; 3 Jan 1853

168†† Henderson B. Scarborough, Nathan Brandon, Andrew Conley, administratorís bond debonus non for William R. James; 4 Jan 1853

169†† settlement with Daniel McDonold, administrator of Neil McDonold; 29 Dec 1852

170†† will of Samuel Elam:son John M. Elam, daughter Susan A. Y. Perkins (wife of William Perkins), granddaughter Elizabeth B. Tanner, granddaughter Margaret M. Tarry, grandson Samuel A. Fraser, grandson Daniel J. Fraser, granddaughter Emily J. Bailey, deceased wife Elizabeth, Henry Green (relative of deceased wife Elizabeth), son-in-law Benjamin F. Fraser; executors are son John and Joseph Baynham; wit:Henry P. Lloyd, W. J. Bogard, Colman Travis; written 11 May 1852, proven Feb. term 1853

172†† letters of administration to John M. Elam and W. J. G. Baynham, to execute the will of Samuel Elam; 7 Feb 1853

173†† will of John Boyd:wife Elizabeth Boyd; executor is R. W. Boyd; wit:Richard Hudson, James Mathis; written 20 Oct 1852, proven Feb. term 1853

173†† letters of administration to R. W. Boyd to execute the will of John Boyd; 7 Feb 1853

174†† settlement with John Baynham, administrator of John H. Burton; Feb. term 1853

175†† receipt by W. J. G. Baynham, guardian, James A. Fraser and Francis J. Fraser, to John Baynham, administrator of John H. Burton, for their parts of the estate; 1 Feb 1853

175†† widow's dower set aside for Maria, widow of William Williams:18 acres on Bear Creek; 29 Jan 1853

176†† Joseph Williams, J. C. Cook, J. R. Hooks, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 7 Feb 1853

176†† Robert W. Boyd, John A. Lisenby, Samuel L. Gentry, executorís bond for the will of John Boyd; 7 Feb 1853

177†† James R. Hooks, Thomas H. Stewart, Joseph Williams, administratorís bond for Jemima Shemwell; 7 Feb 1853

178†† Robert Jackson, William C. Clements, James E. Rice, administratorís bond for Alsa Burgess; 7 Feb 1853

179†† Peter F. Gray records ear mark of stock; Feb. term 1853

179†† Samuel S. Stewart records ear mark of stock; Feb. term 1853

179†† William T. Mann, liquor license oath; 11 Jan 1853

180†† division of the slaves of the estate of William Dunbar, to heirs James L. Dunbar, Mary Dunbar Stokes, William L. Dunbar (guardian for Elza Dunbar), William L. Dunbar, Rhoda Ann Dunbar Maddux, William L. Dunbar (guardian for J. W. Dunbar, T. C. Dunbar, M. H. Dunbar and B. T. Dunbar, heirs of Thomas E. Dunbar deceased); 10 Dec 1852

181-193†††† inventory and sale of the estate of Jethro Bass by administrator W. C. Jones

194†† sale of the estate of Robert Green by administrator W. C. Jones

196†† additional sale of the estate of T. D. Mockbee by administrators Elizabeth Mockbee and J. A. Daniel

197†† sale of the estate of William Dunbar by administrator W. L. Dunbar

204†† Andrew J. Carr, H. C. Darr, G. W. Darr, William A. West, constable bond for District 1; 7 Feb 1853

204†† James H. Owens, William H. Cherry, William B. Lewis, Edmond Hogan, constable bond for District 2; 7 Mar 1853

205†† John McClish, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Robert Black, age 12, to Joseph B. Bates; security:J. E. Rice; 8 Mar 1853

205†† Edmond J. Vinson, Henry Vinson, Silas Futrell, administratorís bond for Martha Futrell; 7 Mar 1853

206†† John McClish, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Mary Black, age 6, to Thomas M. Atkins; security:William Cook; 8 Mar 1853

207†† Thomas B. Summers, Lemuel A. Bell, Washington Bell, administratorís bond debonus non for Sebrina Warren; 7 Mar 1853

208†† will of Henry L. Wall:wife Catherine; executor is son Joseph W. Wall; wit:W. T. Weston, W. C. Biggs; written 6 Mar 1851, proven March term 1853

209†† John McClish, Chairman of the County Court, indentures free colored boy Henry, aged 14 years, 1 month, 4 days, to Thomas W. Gately; security:A. M. Wall; 7 Mar 1853

209†† inventory of the estate of Joseph Shemwell

210†† will of John M. Lee Sr.:son John M. Lee Jr., grandchildren (heirs of Morgan Lee) unnamed, grandchildren (heirs of Charles W. Lee) unnamed, daughter Margaret Dabbs, son Richard H. Lee, daughter Sarah C. Lee, son James Lee, son Josiah Lee, son Samuel C. Lee, daughter Mary Moore, daughter Hamutle Gentry, grandson John Green (son of Casander Lee), granddaughter Sarah Hobbs (daughter of Casander Lee and wife of J. Jobes); executors are oldest sons John M. Lee and James Lee; wit:John T. Duncan, Hyman Legate; written 11 Feb 1852, proven March term 1853

211†† Allen S. Carter records ear mark of stock; June term 1853

211†† Thomas McIntosh records ear mark of stock; June term 1853

212†† inventory of the estate of Samuel Elam by executors John M. Elam, W. J. G. Baynham; March term 1853

212†† sale of the estate of Samuel Elam by executors John M. Elam, W. J. G. Baynham; March term 1853

213†† sale of the estate of Nancy Sexton by administrator G. W. Sexton; March term 1853

214†† sale of the estate of George Voucher

214†† receipt from William Perkins and wife Susan A. Perkins, to John M. Elam & Joseph G. Baynham, executors of Samuel Elam; wit:John H. Ragsdale, Henry Blane; 13 Feb 1853

215†† sale of the estate of John Boyd by administrator R. W. Boyd; 8 Mar 1853

218†† settlement with John Shemwell, administrator with the will annexed of Jemima Shemwell; 7 Mar 1853

218†† sale of the estate of Jemima Shemwell

219†† receipt from John P. Dunlap, attorney for Clara Wyatt, administratrix of Thomas Wyatt, to William Cook, clerk, for sale of Negro girl Mary from the estate; 7 Jun 1853

219†† receipt from John P. Dunlap, attorney for the heirs of Susan Tomlinson, to William Cook, clerk, for sale of Negro girl Mary from the estate; 7 Jun 1853

219†† Wesley Brandon, W. T. Weston, J. W. Smith, S. L. Gentry, W. B. Cherry, collectorís bond for state and county taxes for 1853; 4 Apr 1853

220†† W. C. Jobes, agent for J. P. Jobes, liquor license oath; 1 Apr 1853

221†† Clara Wyatt, Samuel W. Kelly, John J. Tomlinson, J. F. Gentry, administratorís bond for Thomas Wyatt; 4 Apr 1853

222†† John McClish, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Frances Pass, age 6, to Andrew J. Darr; security:W. L. Dunbar; 5 Apr 1853

222†† J. P. Jobes, liquor license oath; 1 Apr 1853

223†† John McClish, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Robert N. Pass, age 3 years and 11 months, to Andrew J. Darr; security:W. L. Dunbar; 5 Apr 1853

223†† James Bennett, liquor license oath; 2 Jan 1854

224†† Abner Johnson, J. E. Rice, J. H. Gatlin, J. P. Dunlap, George W. McCloud, William Bell, J. C. Cook, constable bond for District 11; 4 Apr 1853

224†† William Pitt, liquor license oath; 20 Mar 1853

225†† sale of the estate of Henry Weaks by administrators W. B. Weaks and J. S. Weaks; 28 Jan 1853

230†† inventory and sale of the estate of Thomas Shaw

236†† settlement with John T. Bailey, administrator of William H. Knighton (insolvent); 2 Apr 1853

237†† settlement with John McClish, administrator of William Barratt; 8 Mar 1853

238†† settlement with Joel R. Smith, executor of R. M. Smith; 3 Jul 1852

240†† Samuel L. Gentry, James Lee, W. J. Bogard, Westly Brandon, N. G. Morris, Isaac Williams, Z. T. Shemwell, R. W. Boyd, administratorís bond with the will annexed for John Lee; 2 May 1853

241†† Elvington Degraffenreed, Thomas H. Stewart, John M. Lee, Morgan Lee, administratorís bond for Baker Degraffenreed; 2 May 1853

242†† sale of the estate of Sabrena Warren by administrator Thomas B. Summers; May term 1853

242†† inventory of the estate of Robert W. Brigham; mentions money received by estate for Brighamís share of the sale of slaves of the estate of William Brigham; May term 1853

242†† W. H. A. Pugh, liquor license oath; 28 Apr 1853

243†† jury of inquest in death of stranger found drowned on Cumberland River near Dover; 12 Apr 1853

243†† R. W. Y. Verrell, liquor license oath; 1 Feb 1853

244†† Etheldred Wallace, agent of W. H. A. Pugh, liquor license oath; 3 Apr 1853

244†† D. D. P. Phillips, agent of Verrell and Phillips, liquor license oath; 18 Feb 1853

245†† William Fuqua, P. B. Nolin, J. R. Hooks, Thomas M. Atkins, constable bond for District 8; 6 Jun 1853

245†† Margaret Rye, S. L. Gentry, John R. Blanton, refunding bond to S. L. Gentry, administrator with the will annexed of John Lee; 3 May 1853

246†† Sarah C. Lee, S. L. Gentry, John R. Blanton, refunding bond to S. L. Gentry, administrator with the will annexed of John Lee; 3 May 1853

246†† Charles W. Lee, J. S. Rolls, John T. Duncan, refunding bond to S. L. Gentry, administrator with the will annexed of John Lee; 3 May 1853

246†† John L. McMillan, William A. Barnes, Benjamin Sooter, Samuel W. Kelly, administratorís bond for William Barnes; 6 Jun 1853

247†† settlement with Asa Gilbert, administrator of Jesse Gilbert; 3 May 1853

248†† settlement with W. B. Rushing, administrator of John P. Rushing; 4 Jun 1853

249†† settlement with John C. Dowell, administrator of Allen Mobley; 9 Jun 1853

250†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 1; paid teachers G. S. Wilson, W. C. Bradford; June term 1853

250†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 2; paid teachers Thomas Williams, W. J. Adkins, B. Crockerell, H. G. Blane, Samuel Dunbar; June term 1853

250†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 3; paid teachers Samuel Hargrove, R. D. C. Cook, W. B. Dudly; June term 1853

251†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 4; paid teacher A. R. Williams; June term 1853

251†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 5; paid teachers J. S. Lee, John McKinnon, W. P. Nichol; June term 1853

251†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 6; June term 1853

251†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 7; paid teachers John W. Parker, H. K. Blanks, C. C. Simmons, H. E. Ring; June term 1853

252†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 8; paid teachers W. B. Kelly, M. G. Fakes, Catherine Miles, T. W. Fielding, N. B. Acree; June term 1853

252†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 9; paid teacher P. T. H. Pettit; June term 1853

252†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 10; paid teachers W. P. Dawson, Samuel Pucket, Simon Daniel, W. Dawson; June term 1853

253†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 11; paid teachers W. N. Wyatt, H. McKinnon, J. A. Daniel; June term 1853

253†† settlement with William Ellis, trustee of common school money for District 12; paid teachers H. McKinnon, W. D. Wilson, Leroy M. Traylor; June term 1853

253†† settlement with A. M. Wall, trustee of Dover Male Academy; July term 1853

254†† inventory of the estate of Thomas Wyatt by administratrix Clarissa Wyatt; July term 1853

254†† jury of inquest in death of slave Ned, belonging to the heirs of Thomas E. Dunbar, who drowned 23 May 1853 while canoeing Cumberland River between Bowling Green and the mouth of Wild Cat Creek

255†† settlement with guardian A. J. Shemwell by C. S. Knott, in right of his wife, formerly Mary F. Lassiter, minor heir of Jesse Lassiter; 1 Jan 1853

258†† jury of inquest in 1 May 1853 death of slave Bob at Bellwood Furnace

259†† John T. Bailey, Isaac Williams, Henry J. Scarborough, administratorís bond debonus non for Benedick Jameson; 1 Aug 1853

260†† Alexander A. Wilson, E. D. Largent, Allen Barnes, John McClish, administratorís bond for William D. Wilson; 1 Aug 1853

260†† E. D. Largent records ear mark of stock; Aug. term 1853

261†† John T. Bailey, Thomas H. Stewart, Isaac Williams, administratorís bond for Joseph Williams; 1 Aug 1853

262†† John T. Bailey, Isaac Williams, Thomas H. Stewart, administratorís bond for George C. Bailey; 1 Aug 1853

263†† Samuel A. Fraser, Emily J. Bailey, Francis D. Bailey, and Francis D. Bailey (guardian for Daniel J. Fraser), refunding bond to John M. Elam and Joseph G. Baynham, executors of Samuel Elam, for their shares of the estate; securities:Benjamin F. Fraser, Daniel Fraser; 11 Feb 1853

263†† Margaret M. Tarry and husband Joseph A. Tarry, and Joseph Tarry (guardian for Ida Tarry), refunding bond to John M. Elam and Joseph G. Baynham, executors of Samuel Elam, for their shares of the estate; securities:Henry Blane, William Perkins; 17 May 1853

264†† William Perkins and wife Susan A. Y. Perkins, William Perkins (guardian for Cornelia C. Perkins, William H. Perkins, Samuel E. Perkins and Thomas S. Perkins), B. L. Tanner and wife Elizabeth B. Tanner, Joseph Tarry and wife Margaret M. Tarry, refunding bond to John M. Elam and Joseph G. Baynham, executors of Samuel Elam, for their shares of the estate; securities:John H. Ragsdale, J. H. Wilkinson; 17 May 1853

264†† B. L. Tanner and wife Elizabeth B. Tanner, and B. L. Tanner (guardian for Laura D. Tanner), refunding bond to John M. Elam and Joseph G. Baynham, executors of Samuel Elam, for their shares of the estate; securities:J. H. Wilkinson, William Perkins; 17 May 1853

265†† widowís provisions for widow of William Barnes by J. R. Hooks, B. Sooter, Samuel French; Aug. term 1853

265†† sale of the estate of William Barnes by administrator J. L. McMillan, administrator; buyers include widow, William A. Barnes, W. B. Barnes, James Barnes

268†† sale of the estate of John Lee

272†† sale of the estate of Baker Degraffenreed by administrator E. Degraffenreed; 15 May 1853

273†† inventory of the estate of Baker Degraffenreed

274†† yearís provisions for the widow of Baker Degraffenreed; 1 Aug 1853

274†† settlement with Allen McCaskell, administrator of John McCaskell; 23 Jul 1853

275†† settlement with Nathan Brandon for wife Sarah Ann, administrator of T.S. Scarborough; 12 Nov 1852

276†† settlement with George T. Lewis, administrator of Duncan H. Ellis; 10 Jun 1852

278†† John T. Williams acknowledges receipt of $33.03 from John B. Williams, his share in the estate of his grandfather John Williams; 15 Jan 1852

278†† Josiah Stalls records ear mark of stock; 7 Nov 1853

278†† John R. Manning records ear mark of stock; 7 Nov 1853

278†† James W. Manning records ear mark of stock; 7 Nov 1853

278†† William M. Manning records ear mark of stock; 7 Nov 1853

278†† Prigeon Manning records ear mark of stock; 7 Nov 1853

279†† settlement with Robert J. Weaks, administrator of Mark Weaks; 20 Aug 1853

280†† Thomas Martin, liquor license oath for the firm of Hinson & Martin; 7 Aug 1853

280†† John Hinson, liquor license oath for the firm of Hinson & Martin; 7 Aug 1853

281†† C. L. Martin, agent of Hinson & Martin, liquor license oath; 7 Aug 1853

281†† William Sikes, Isaac Williams, Arthur Sikes, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 5 Sep 1853

282†† verbal will of William E. Manning (District 8):wife Eliza Manning, mother Nancy Manning; wit:T. H. Riggs, Henry Robertson; will made 16 Jul 1853, proven Sept. term 1853

282†† W. L. Dunbar, William J. Bogard, Thomas M. Atkins, administratorís bond for John Gillum; 5 Sep 1853

283†† receipt from W. H. Cherry, administrator of Charles Johnson, to W. Cook, clerk, for sale of land belonging to Johnson; 22 Feb 1854

284†† settlement with James W. Brigham, administrator of Robert W. Brigham; 19 Aug 1853

284†† C. Brandon and W. T. Weston attest that Jane Combs is a free woman of color; she is the daughter of Willie Combs (now Willie Barnes) and was raised by Henry Bell; 4 Oct 1853

284†† John Crisp records ear mark of stock; Oct. term 1853

285†† William A. West, W. B. Cherry, Andrew J. Darr, W. Richards, administratorís bond for James H. West; 3 Oct 1853

286†† John T. Duncan, W. J. Bagwell, William Howell, administratorís bond for Olive Manning; 3 Oct 1853

287†† Alexander A. Fraser, Isaac Medly, Christopher Brandon Sr., W. W. Anglin, William Richards, administratorís bond for Sarah Edwards; 3 Oct 1853

288†† Frances Burgess, Robert Jackson, John T. Duncan, administratorís bond for Alsey Burgess; 4 Oct 1853

289†† Daniel P. Hagler, Samuel W. Kelly, Thomas M. Atkins, administratorís bond for Dilly Hagler; 4 Oct 1853

290†† Robert Jackson resigns as administrator of Alsa Burgess; Oct. term 1853

290†† widowís dower for Rebecca Cook, widow of Payton S. Cook; 18 Oct 1853

291†† jury of inquest in death of Jacob Gosset, ďbeing alone on 7 Oct. 1853 did wickedly, unlawfully, and voluntarily kill himself by cutting his own throat with his own knife...Ē

291†† yearís provisions for the widow of Joseph Lockhart; 22 Aug 1851

292†† inventory of the estate of Sarah Edwards by administrator A. J. Fraser; Nov. term 1853

292†† William B. Lewis, M. M. Vickers, Thomas M. Atkins, ferry bond across Cumberland River about 4 miles above Dover; 7 Nov 1853

293†† Nathan P. Thomas, Jesse Parchman, William L. Dunbar, administratorís bond for Nathan Thomas; 7 Nov 1853

294†† George W. Cathy, Michael M. Vickers, John G. Cathy, administratorís bond for Jacob Gossett; 7 Nov 1853

295†† settlement with William A. Barnes, administrator of Joseph Lockhart; 3 Sep 1853

295†† additional inventory of Thomas W. Lewis

296†† inventory of the estate of Charles F. Edwards; Nov. term 1853

297†† sale of the estate of Charles F. Edwards; 12 Dec 1853

301†† account current with Sarah C. Norvell, administratrix of Charles F. Edwards, who has since married Thomas G. Norvell; Jan. term 1854

303†† settlement with William C. Lewis, administrator of Thomas W. Lewis; 19 Oct 1853

304†† William G. T. Buckingham, James Buckingham, H. Milton Atkins, administratorís bond for George G. Boswell; 5 Dec 1853

305†† G. W. Cook, agent of Hinson & Martin, liquor license oath; 1 Nov 1853

305†† G. W. Cook, agent of J. Jobes, liquor license oath; 1 Nov 1853

306†† settlement with Uriah Tomlinson, administrator with the will annexed of William Tomlinson; 3 Dec 1853

306†† additional inventory of the estate of John Lee by administrator S. L. Gentry; Dec. term 1853

307†† settlement with Willis Whitford, administrator of Mary Whitford; 3 Dec 1853

307†† additional sale of the estate of William Dunbar; 9 Dec 1853

307†† receipt from John T. Bailey, administrator debonus non of Benedict Jameson, to William Cook, commissioner, for sale of Negroes belonging to Jamesonís estate; 4 Dec 1853

308†† sale of the estate of Martha Futrell by administrator E. J. Vinson; Dec. term 1853

310†† sale of the property of W. C. Reid and James H. Reid by administrator E. J. Vinson, by order of Jesse Vinson, guardian for the minor heirs of M. M. Reid (including Jane Reid); Dec. term 1853

311†† Irwin Brandon, liquor license oath; 23 Dec 1853

312†† James M. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, William C. Lewis, administratorís bond for Samuel Boughter; 2 Jan 1854

313†† Benjamin Andrews, George W. Sexton, James Wilson, administratorís bond for William J. Anderson; 2 Jan 1854

314†† William C. Weaks, Andrew Conly, W. C. Clements, entry takerís bond; 2 Jan 1854

314†† John Harris, William Downs Jr., bond to certify that Harris is a free man of color, aged about 50; 2 Jan 1854

315†† letters of administration to James M. Lewis for the estate of Samuel Boughter, deceased intestate; 2 Jan 1854

315†† Henry M. Wynns, D. A. Wynns, George Cathey, S. T. Andrews, administratorís bond for Henry H. Wynns; 2 Jan 1854

316†† settlement with German Jackson, administrator of Susan White; 2 Jan 1854

317†† Jonathan T. Nolin, Christopher Brandon, F. M. Marberry, Wesley Brandon, John McClish, S. W. Kelly, administratorís bond for Philip B. Nolin; 2 Jan 1854

318†† settlement with Lewis Herndon, administrator of Benjamin Herndon; 10 Dec 1853

319†† sale of the estate of John Gillum by administrator W. L. Dunbar; Jan. term 1854

320†† sale of the estate of George G. Boswell by administrator William Buckingham; 2 Jan 1854

321†† inventory of the estate of George G. Boswell by administrator W. L. Dunbar; Jan. term 1854

321†† James C. Cook, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Martin L. Morris, age 8, to W. G. Morris; security:L. D. Hargis; 6 Feb 1854

322†† James C. Cook, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Samuel Morris, age 6, to W. G. Morris; security:N. G. Morris; 6 Feb 1854

322†† George W. Bufford, liquor license oath; 16 Jan 1854

323†† John A. Lisenby, Robert W. Boyd, Hyram T. Bogard, administratorís bond for William Cross; 6 Feb 1854

324†† B. P. Summers, Jesse Parchman, John W. Collier, administratorís bond for David C. Wilson; 6 Feb 1854

325†† sale of the estate of Olive Manning by administrator J. T. Duncan

327†† sale of the estate of Nathan Thomas

328†† yearís provisions and dower for Sarah Thomas, widow of Nathan Thomas; Feb. term 1854

328†† receipt from R. F. Taylor, attorney for Armstead A. Green deceased, to John M. Elam, executor of Samuel Elam; money was willed by Elizabeth Elam to her brother Armstead A. Green; recorded in Amelia Co., VA on 3 Feb 1854

328†† receipt from J. V. Atwood, adjutant postmaster, to W. Cook, clerk

329†† inventory of the estate of Benedict Jameson by administrator J. T. Bailey

330†† John A. Glasgow, R. T. Daniel, J. C. Cook, administratorís bond for John Oneal; 6 Feb 1854

331†† settlement with Henderson B. Scarborough and John Hinson, administrators of John James; 7 Feb 1854

332†† receipt from John W. Collier to Lamuel A. Bell, his part of the estate of John Bell; 11 Mar 1853

332†† receipt from John W. Collier, guardian for the heirs of John Bell, to Lamuel A. Bell, his wife Zelpha Jane Collierís share of her father John Bellís estate; 5 May 1851

333†† receipt from G. P. Bell to Lamuel A. Bell, guardian for the heirs of John Bell, for his share in his father John Bellís estate; 14 Jan 1854

333†† receipt from Alexander Bell to Lamuel A. Bell, guardian for the heirs of John Bell, for his share in his father John Bellís estate; 27 Oct 1851

333†† inventory of the estate of P. B. Nolin by administrator J. T. Nolin

337†† sale of the estate of P. B. Nolin by administrator J. T. Nolin

342†† sale of the estate of William J. Anderson

344†† sale of the estate of Henry Wynns by administrators H. M. Wynns and D. A. Wynns; recorded March term 1854

347†† inventory of the estate of James Taylor; March term 1854

347†† Reece Petty, liquor license oath; 16 Feb 1854

345†† yearís provisions for Sarah V. Nolin, widow of P. B. Nolin; 17 Feb 1854

348†† Pinkney B. Harrell, liquor license oath; 8 Mar 1854

349†† William Cook, C. H. Hatcher, William R. Penix, Thomas M. Atkins, county court clerkís bond; 3 Apr 1854

349†† Wesley Brandon, James M. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, Henry Jackson, collectorís bond for state and county taxes for 1854; 3 Apr 1854

351†† William Ellis, Samuel Stacker, H. H. Trinkle, John Milam, C. Dudley, trusteeís bond; 3 Apr 1854

352†† William Ellis, Samuel Stacker, H. H. Trinkle, John Milam, C. Dudley, trusteeís bond for common school money; 3 Apr 1854

353†† Jesse Parchman, James M. Lewis, Henry H. Trinkle, W. C. Lewis, William Curtis, Jacob H. Parchman, Elisha Dawson, S. W. Kelly, sheriffís bond; 3 Apr 1854

354†† Samuel W. Puckett, S. W. Kelly, E. Dawson, Elijah Dawson, county registerís bond; 3 Apr 1854

355†† Milton Brandon, agent of Irvin Brandon, liquor license oath; 2 Mar 1854

356†† yearís provisions for Harriet Wynns, widow of Henry Wynns; March term 1854

356†† additional sale of the estate of David Watkins

357†† settlement with John M. Elam and Joseph Baynham, executors of Samuel Elam; 1 Feb 1854

359†† settlement with William R. Penix and William Ford, administrators of David Watkins; 7 Feb 1854

360†† settlement with Thomas H. Stewart, administrator of Daniel G. Shaw; 20 Sept 1853

362†† additional sale of the estate of P. B. Nolin by administrator J. T. Nolin; April term 1854

362†† additional inventory of the estate of P. B. Nolin by administrator J. T. Nolin; 10 Mar 1854

363†† sale of the estate of David C. Wilson by administrator P. B. Summers; April term 1854

364†† sale of the estate of Joseph Williams by administrator J. T. Bailey; April term 1854

366†† hire of the Negroes of the minor heirs of M. M. Reid (James Henry Reid, Eliza Jane Reid, William Carroll Reid)

366†† settlement with Allen J. Shemwell, administrator of James Taylor; 8 Mar 1854

367†† James A. Cook, William A. Cook, William A. Barnes, administratorís bond for Robert C. Cook; 3 Apr 1854

367†† J. H. Wilkinson, W.J.G. Baynham, John H. Ragsdale, year's provisions for the widow of Asa Stamper; 15 Oct 1852, recorded Nov. term 1853

368†† Elijah Dawson, Elisha Dawson, James Wofford, executorís bond for the will of Dewit A. Dawson; 3 Apr 1854

369†† Joseph S. Shemwell, Noah McGreggor, A. J. Darr, administratorís bond for Hudson Parrish; 3 Apr 1854

370†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 1; April term 1854

370†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 2; paid teachers J. W. Williams, W. J. Atkins, W. G. Blane, Thomas H. Williams; April term 1854

370†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 3; April term 1854

370†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 4; paid teachers T. B. Ellis, A. B. Ross; April term 1854

371†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 5; paid teacher E. Adkins; April term 1854

371†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 6; April term 1854

371†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 7; paid teachers H. E. Ring, J. W. Parker, J. N. Daugherty; April term 1854

371†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 8; paid teachers D. C. Miles, W. C. Bradford, Abe Marbery, J. T. Lock, R. M. Knight; April term 1854

372†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 9; paid teachers J. T. Wofford, W. C. Bradford, W. B. Paul; April term 1854

372†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 10; paid teachers C. G. Jameson, W. P. Dawson, C. E. Dawson; April term 1854

372†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 11; April term 1854

372†† account current by trustee William Ellis for common school money of District 12; paid teachers Andrew Irvin, Nathaniel Holmes, Leroy M. Traylor; April term 1854

373†† A. J. Darr, Noah McGreggor, W. L. Dunbar, William Beasley, Joseph S. Shemwell, W. A. West, constable bond for District 1; 3 Apr 1854

373†† W. H. Cherry, Henry Jackson, James H. Owens, Isaac H. Smith, constable bond for District 2; 3 Apr 1854

374†† E. T. Bogard, William Stone, Benjamin Johnson, constable bond for District 3; 3 Apr 1854

374†† Reuben Wallace, L. D. Hargis, Evans Wallace, William Kelly, constable bond for District 4; 3 Apr 1854

375†† Samuel T. Allen, M. M. Allen, Jesse Parchman, constable bond for District 5; 3 Apr 1854

375†† Benjamin Sooter, Judson Horn, Henry H. Trinkle, William Ellis, John L. McMIllan, constable bond for District 6; 3 Apr 1854

376†† John N. Doyle, Samuel Stacker, Christopher Dudley, constable bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1854

376†† Appollas Cooper, John T. Duncan, Andrew Conly, Samuel Stacker, Samuel Graham, constable bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1854

377†† William C. Shaw, Jesse Vinson, N. B. Acree, Joel Outland, Thomas H. Stewart, John W. Hicks, Joshua Spiceland, Henry Houston, David Sills, constable bond for District 8; 3 Apr 1854

377†† James Gardner, James Wofford, Abram Phillips, Thomas W. Dennis, James L. Rutland, John T. Duncan, constable bond for District 9; 3 Apr 1854

378†† James Campbell, John Hinson, James Wofford, James W. Hatcher, constable bond for District 10; 3 Apr 1854

378†† Abner Johnson, James Wofford, Judson Horn, Samuel Stacker, Christopher Dudly, Andrew Conly, R. H. Humphries, constable bond for District 11; 3 Apr 1854

379†† W. H. Daniel, Thomas McIntosh, William A. Barnes, William A. Cook, George Roberts, constable bond for District 12; 3 Apr 1854

379†† settlement with Thomas B. Summers, administrator of John Lankford; 13 Mar 1854

381†† W. L. Dunbar, Noah McGreggor, James M. Lewis, justice of the peace bond for District 1; 3 Apr 1854

382†† Noah McGregor, W. L. Dunbar, G. W. Lewis, justice of the peace bond for District 1; 3 Apr 1854

382†† John H. Ragsdale, G. W. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 3 Apr 1854

383†† G. W. Lewis, John H. Ragsdale, Noah McGreggor, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 3 Apr 1854

383†† W. T. Weston, J. W. Parker, E. T. Bogard, justice of the peace bond for District 3; 3 Apr 1854

384†† H. Parker, William Stone, E. T. Bogard, justice of the peace bond for District 3; 3 Apr 1854

384†† Henry Jackson, L. D. Hargis, J. C. Cook, justice of the peace bond for District 4; 3 Apr 1854

385†† L. D. Hargis, J. C. Cook, Henry Jackson, justice of the peace bond for District 4; 3 Apr 1854

385†† John L. McMillan, James M. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, justice of the peace bond for District 5; 3 Apr 1854

386†† James M. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, John L. McMillan, justice of the peace bond for District 5; 3 Apr 1854

386†† Judson Horn, H. H. Trinkle, James M. Lewis, justice of the peace bond for District 6; 3 Apr 1854

387†† H. H. Trinkle, Judson Horn, John Milam, justice of the peace bond for District 6; 3 Apr 1854

387†† J. C. Cook, J. W. Parker, L. D. Hargis, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1854

388†† William Sikes, James Kelly, F. Rolls, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1854

388†† J. W. Parker, J. C. Cook, L. D. Hargis, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1854

389†† J. W. Hicks, Thomas H. Stewart, A. Phillips, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 3 Apr 1854

389†† Thomas H. Stewart, J. W. Hicks, A. Phillips, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 3 Apr 1854

390†† Abram Phillips, Thomas H. Stewart, T. W. Dennis, justice of the peace bond for District 9; 3 Apr 1854

390†† T. W. Dennis, Thomas H. Stewart, Abram Phillips, justice of the peace bond for District 9; 3 Apr 1854

391†† James Wofford, Simon Daniel, William Bell, justice of the peace bond for District 10; 3 Apr 1854

391†† Simon Daniel, James Wofford, William Bell, justice of the peace bond for District 10; 3 Apr 1854

392†† D. A. Wynns, J. Mobley, Andrew Irwin, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 3 Apr 1854

392†† William Bell, James Wofford, Simon Daniel, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 3 Apr 1854

393†† Andrew Irwin, Jeremiah Mobley, D. A. Wynns, justice of the peace bond for District 12; 3 Apr 1854

393†† J. Mobley, D. A. Wynns, Andrew Irwin, justice of the peace bond for District 12; 3 Apr 1854

394†† will of William Verhines Sr.:daughter Sally Verhines, son Garret Verhines, son William Verhines, son James W. Verhines, son Jacob J. Verhines, present wife Mary, stepson Marion Connell; mentions land in Illinois; wit:Samuel Griffin, Jesse Darnel; written 10 Apr 1854, proven May term 1854

394†† letters of administration to Joel Boyd and Thomas J. H. Lightfoot to execute the will of John Randle; 2 Oct 1848

395†† nuncupative will of Maxwell Coldwell (free man of color) presented by James Wilson and James A. Wilson:wife Charlotte Stacker; will made 26 May 1854, presented 1 Jun 1854

395†† W. H. A. Pugh, liquor license oath; 28 Apr 1854

395†† receipt from R. W. Boyd, executor of John Boyd, for sale of land belonging to the estate; 1 May 1854

396†† Mary Verhines, Samuel Griffin, Jesse Daniel, Levi Chester, administratorís bond for William Verhines; 1 May 1854

397†† will of Dewit A. Dawson:mother unnamed, sister's son Wesley Parker (entrusted to Alexander Andrews), sons of Alexander Andrews (Christopher, Pinkney, Andrew), sister Matilda (wife of John Andrews); remaining heirs are Elijah Dawson, Elisha Dawson, sister Ruthy (wife of Alexander Andrews), William R. Dawson, Rebecky Anderson, Sary Boyte (wife of Lemuel Boyte); leaves money to Standing Rock Church; executors are Elijah Dawson, Elisha Dawson, William P. Dawson; wit:John McClish, J. W. Wofford, written 7 Feb 1854, proven May term 1854

398†† letters of administration to N. T. Allman for the will annexed of Maxwell Coldwell; 8 Jun 1854

399†† N. T. Allman, James Wilson, James A. Wilson, administratorís bond for Maxwell Coldwell, a free man of color; 5 Jun 1854

400†† settlement with Jesse Parchman, administrator of J. B. Parchman; 26 May 1854

401†† James C. Cook, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Nancy Doty, age 11, to Matthew Manning; security:Leander Lankford; 5 Jun 1854

402†† jury of inquest in the 17 May 1854 death of slave boy Henry, belonging to John P. Smith of Warren Co., Ky., who died in the collapse of the Dover Road bridge across South Cross Creek

403†† sale of the estate of D. A. Dawson by administrator Elijah Dawson

404†† sale of the estate of Jacob Gossett by administrator G. W. Cathey

406†† yearís provisions for Sarah Gossett, widow of Jacob Gossett; 18 Nov 1854

407†† James C. Cook, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Ephraim Dixon, age 14 years 1 month, to John Kircsey; security:William Kircsey, Benjamin Sooter; 3 Jul 1854

407†† Marshall Rollins, Thomas M. Atkins, S. W. Parker, John T. Duncan, S. W. Kelly, coronerís bond; 4 Aug 1854

408†† settlement with James C. Cook, administrator of Payton S. Cook (insolvent); 30 Jun 1854

410†† jury of inquest in 16 Jun 1854 death of Charles Hillman, a Negro boy belonging to Woods, Payne & Co., who drowned in Cumberland River while resisting arrest by his owner and managers

410†† jury of inquest in drowning death of _____ Powers; 9 Jun 1854

411†† receipt from John W. Bailey, attorney for James W. Tayloe, for Tayloeís share of the sale of Negroes of the estate of John Tayloe; 20 Aug 1854

411†† receipt from William C. Bailey, guardian for John M. Tayloe and Thomas H. Tayloe, for their share of the sale of Negroes of the estate of John Tayloe; 6 Jun 1854

411†† account current with James M. Lewis, administrator of Samuel Boughter; mentions money due the estate in Pennsylvania

412†† widowís dower for Elizabeth Gilliam, widow of John Gilliam; 5 Sep 1853

412†† Elijah Stalls records ear mark of stock

413†† settlement with William L. Dunbar, administrator of William Dunbar; 29 Jun 1854

414†† receipt from Mary P. M. Allen to William Cook, clerk, for her share of the sale of Negroes of the estate of John Tayloe; 5 Jun 1854

414†† receipt from Evans Wallace, administrator of Sallie Clark, for the sale of a tract of land belonging to the estate; 6 Jun 1854

414†† Charles Phillips, Richard H. Humphreys, James Gardner, Abram Phillips, Thomas H. Stewart, Thomas W. Dennis, constable bond for District 9; 3 Aug 1854

415†† Norfleet Bass, Abram Phillips, J. W. Hicks, ferry bond across Tennessee River; 3 Jul 1854

415†† Maryann Lee, Richard H. Lee, John M. Lee, C. W. Lee, J. M. Whitehurst, refunding bond to Samuel Gentry, administrator of John Lee, for their shares of John Leeís estate willed to them; 27 May 1854

416†† James C. Cook, Chairman of the County Court, indentures John M. Cathon, age 9 years and 4 months, to Samuel C. Lee; securities:J. M. Whitehurst, J. S. Rolls, Evans Wallace; 3 Aug 1854

417†† sale of the estate of Hudson Parrish by administrator Joseph S. Shemwell

419†† settlement with Evans Wallace, administrator of Sally Clark; notes on Etheldred Wallace, William Wallace; 6 Jun 1854

420†† division of the lands of John P. Rushing, by order of Oct 1852 court, to William B. Rushing, Lucy Ann Rushing, John P. Rushing, A. G. Rushing, Nancy D. Rushing, Elizabeth Rushing, J. L. Rushing; land included a 100-acre survey granted to John P. Rushing by the State of Kentucky; 8 Oct 1852