Stewart County Settlements and Bonds, Volume M  (Sep 1882 – Aug 1889)

 

extracted 2006 by Jim Long

 

 

Volume M

  1   poor house commissioner’s report for Sept. 1882 by George Dougherty, Lewis Herndon; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Bettie Hinson, Cassy Clark, Mary Baily, Rhoda Baily, Rachael Milton, Ella White, Alfred Nevel

  1   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1882 by George Dougherty, Lewis Herndon; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Ella White, Bettie Hinson, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Baily, Rachael Milton, Cassy Clark, Alfred Nevel

  2   T. W. Dennis, L. Herndon, George Dougherty, poor house commissioner’s bond; 2 Oct 1882

  3   H. L. Watson, James A. Ross, Thomas M. Griffin, report of year's provisions for widow of Orvill Champion; 14 Sep 1882

  4   jury of inquest on 11 Aug 1882 at LaGrange ore bank, upon the bodies of A. J. Miller & David Adams, killed by an accidental explosion of powder

  5   T. J. Weaver, D. A. Norfleet, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 3; 4 Sep 1882

  6   W. M. Webb, H. A. Armistead, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 1; 4 Sep 1882

  7   H. A. Armistead, J. W. Richards, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 1; 4 Sep 1882

  8   will of A. B. Ross; wife Misouri, son A. B. Ross Jr. (of age), minor children not named; exec. is J. M. Scarborough; 4 Feb 1882, proven 10 Nov 1882

 10      inventory of the estate of Orvill Champion by W. J. Bennett, admr.; notes on O. P. Saltzgiver, John Hughes, J. M. Champion, Joseph Vinson, M. V. Elkins, Thomas Jackson, William Jones, Elijah Humphreys, Henry Watson, Charles Humphreys, J. T. Lenart; 2 Oct 1882

 11   sale of property of Orvill Champion

 13      Missouri Ross, L. Herndon, T. J. Weaver, administrator’s bond for A. B. Ross; 6 Nov 1882

 14      William M. Bruton, I. W. Folks, Lewis Herndon, apprentice bond for Robert Bailey, age 9; 6 Nov 1882

 15   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1882 by George Dougherty, Lewis Herndon; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Bettie Hinson, Cassy Clark, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Rachael Milton, Ella White, Alfred Nevel, Catharine Soutter

 16   A. B. Ross, Lewis Herndon, L. D. Hargis, J. M. Scarborough, Reuben Biggs, revenue collector’s bond; 4 Sep 1882

 16   A. B. Ross, Lewis Herndon, L. D. Hargis, J. M. Scarborough, Reuben Biggs, bond for preserving the records of the court; 4 Sep 1882

 17   A. B. Ross, Lewis Herndon, L. D. Hargis, J. M. Scarborough, Reuben Biggs, special commissioner’s bond as newly-elected County Court Clerk; 4 Sep 1882

 17   A. B. Ross, Lewis Herndon, L. D. Hargis, J. M. Scarborough, Reuben Biggs, county tax collector’s bond; 4 Sep 1882

 18      Charles Coppedge, Lewis Herndon, Reuben Biggs, J. H. Chadwick, J. W. Rice, J. C. Steger, H. H. Tharpe, trustee’s bond for the collection of state taxes; 4 Sep 1882

 20      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, Lewis Herndon, J. H. Chadwick, J. B. Crockerell, J. W. Rice, J. C. Steger, H. H. Tharpe, trustee’s bond for the collection of school taxes; 4 Sep 1882

 21      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, Lewis Herndon, J. H. Chadwick, J. B. Crockerell, J. W. Rice, J. C. Steger, H. H. Tharpe, trustee’s bond for the collection of county taxes; 4 Sep 1882

 23   poor house commissioner’s report for Nov. 1882 by George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford, Lewis Herndon; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Ella White, Alfred Nevel

 24   Mrs. Bell G. Payne vs. Mrs. M. A. Marshall, administrator of Thomas H. Payne, decree:  Thomas H. Payne died March 1882, possessing a homestead of about 900 acres on Tennessee River, adj. lands of Peter Coleman & A. G. Wofford, Raford Rutland, Blake Rutland, Mrs. Bell G. Payne, Mrs. M. A. Marshall; Mrs. Payne is widow of Thomas H. Payne and is entitled to homestead and dower in the land; Mrs. Marshall is the only heir of Thomas H. Payne; court awards Mrs. Payne a homestead in the land worth $1000, plus a third of the remaining lands as dower

 25   E. G. Sexton, H. H. McGee, Z. T. Walter, J. A. Cole, J. H. Boswell, J. A. Jones, E. A. Scarborough, J. C. Steger, G. W. Wynns, J. M. Sexton, W. G. Wofford, revenue collector’s bond; 6 Nov 1882

 28      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, Lewis Herndon, J. H. Chadwick, J. B. Crockerell, J. W. Rice, J. C. Steger, H. H. Tharpe, trustee’s bond for the collection of school taxes; 4 Sep 1882

 29      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, Lewis Herndon, J. H. Chadwick, J. B. Crockerell, J. W. Rice, J. C. Steger, H. H. Tharpe, trustee’s bond for the collection of county taxes; 4 Sep 1882

 30      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, Lewis Herndon, J. H. Chadwick, J. B. Crockerell, J. W. Rice, J. C. Steger, H. H. Tharpe, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 4 Sep 1882

 31   C. A. Wolf, G. H. Cherry, E. Kelly, William Varner, John Tippit, W. A. West, J. B. Crockerell, E. G. Sexton, J. H. Smith, sheriff’s bond; 4 Sep 1882

 31   C. A. Wolf, G. H. Cherry, E. Kelly, William Varner, John Tippit, W. A. West, J. B. Crockerell, E. G. Sexton, J. H. Smith, sheriff’s bond for small offenses; 4 Sep 1882

 32   poor house commissioner’s report for Dec. 1882 by George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford, Lewis Herndon; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Ella White, Alfred Nevel, John McClain

 33      settlement with A. Bagwell, administrator of A. A. Bagwell; 8 Dec 1882

 34   poor house commissioner’s report for Jan. 1883 by George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford, Lewis Herndon; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Ella White, Alfred Nevel, John McClain

 34      commissioners report on homestead and dower of Mrs. Bell G. Payne, pursuant to December 1882 court order; total land allotted was 720 acres; 2 Feb 1883

 36      commissioners report on dower of Mary J. Bishop, widow of Joseph Bishop; 3 Jan 1883

 37      inventory of Jason Ezell by T. H. Ezell, administrator; 22 May 1880

 38      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of Mary Pervis and Hannah Reece; 13 Jan 1883

 38      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of John Griffie; 13 Jan 1883

 39      settlement with L. C. Austin, administrator of W. G. Austin; 1 Mar 1883

 40      settlement with J. S. Mullins, administrator of J. A. Mullins; 5 Mar 1883

 40   poor house commissioner’s report for Feb. 1883 by George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, John McClain, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Ella White

 41   jury of inquest on 23 Feb 1883 in accidental drowning death of Richard Johnson on 6 Feb 1883; jurors were Noah McGregor, A. J. Bumpus, T. G. Taylor, W. T. Mann, R. H. Sexton, C. W. Atkins, W. S. Scott, W. H. Keel, D. E. Crockerell, W. B. Halliday

 41   poor house commissioner’s report for Mar. 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, John McClain, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Ella White, Alfred Palmer

 43   L. D. Hargis, C. A. Wolf, W. P. Bruton, county court Chairman’s bond; 2 Apr 1883

 43   B. H. Dunbar, W. T. Thomas, T. W. Lewis, H. A. Armstead, administrator’s bond for W. L. Dunbar; 2 Apr 1883

 44      letters of administration to B. H. Dunbar for W. L. Dunbar, deceased intestate; 2 Apr 1883

 44   J. W. McCutchen, J. H. Boswell, N. Brandon, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 11; 2 Apr 1883

 45      settlement with W. P. Cole, administrator of L. J. Moore; 21 Mar 1883

 47      settlement with T. H. Ezell, administrator of Jason Ezell; 10 Mar 1883

 48   will of Emma Roder:  husband F. A. Roder gets property she inherited from her father D. C. Jones; mentions children Exutie, Lucy, Vignolls; Elizabeth Daugherty gets option to rent part of W. B. H. Jones’ farm; wit:  Adie Rumfelt, M. A. Skinner; written 18 Nov 1882, proven May 1883 term

 48   jury of inquest at Rolling Mill ferry on 2 Apr 1883 to examine body of _____ Barnes, who drowned in Cumberland River

 49   Susana Humphreys, L. Herndon, R. Ledbetter, administrator’s bond for R. H. Humphreys; 7 May 1883

 49      letters of administration to Susana Humphreys for R. H. Humphreys, deceased intestate; 7 May 1883

 50   Willie Boyd, T. J. Weaver, W. W. Miller, administrator’s bond for T. J. Boyd; 7 May 1883

 50      letters of administration to Willie Boyd for T. J. Boyd, deceased intestate; 7 May 1883

 51   J. O. Hunt Jr., W. J. Atkins, J. T. Reynolds, administrator’s bond for J. O. Hunt; 7 May 1883

 51      letters of administration to J. O. Hunt Jr. for J. O. Hunt, deceased intestate; 7 May 1883

 52   poor house commissioner’s report for Apr. 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Ella White

 52   Thomas H. Cherry, oath as deputy sheriff; May 1883

 53   poor house commissioner’s report for May 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Ella White

 53      settlement with D. M. Lewis, executor of William Rorie; 2 Jun 1883

 54      settlement with G. W. Hart, administrator of W. A. Hart; 28 May 1883

 54      commissioner’s report on year’s provisions for Rhoda Dunbar, widow of W. L. Dunbar; 2 Jun 1883

 55   sale of the estate of W. L. Dunbar; buyers include Mrs. R. E. Thomas, J. W. Kelly, Mrs. Rhoda Dunbar, R. E. Thomas, Toby Slaughter, B. H. Dunbar, Dick Collins, W. C. Bradford, A. J. Davis, Dissey Smith, Martha Slaughter, William Welker, T. W. Lewis Sr., W. M. Bibb, W. T. Lewis, Wade Tucker, L. P. Hays, Ned McFall

 60   poor house commissioner’s report for June 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey

 60   Rhoda Dunbar vs. W. C. Bradford & others, petition for homestead & dower; commissioners set apart 295 acres; 21 Jun 1883

 61   sale of the estate of J. O. Hunt; buyers include J. O. Hunt Jr., W. J. Hunt, Silas Johnson, Dwight Childs, W. A. Freeman, Frank Hackney, Frank Sanderson, L. C. Austin, Jef Betts, W. H. Bryant, Fleming Elam, Jesse Gilbert, Sallie Hunt, Joel Gilbert; heirs were Lizzie Shelton, Nannie Mize, W. J. Hunt, J. O. Hunt, R. L. Hunt, Mary J. Hunt, A. F. Hunt, Sue E. Hunt, T. H. Hunt, Sallie E. Hunt; J. O. Hunt died 31 May 1882

 68   J. M. Turner records stock mark; 26 Jul 1883

 68   A. Hillman records stock mark; 27 Jul 1883

 68   poor house commissioner’s report for July 1883 by George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey

 69      settlement with D. M. Lewis, executrix of William Rorie; 6 Aug 1883

 69      settlement with W. P. Cole, administrator of L. J. Moore; 28 Jul 1883

 69      inventory of T. J. Boyd by Willie Boyd; property was attached by Grange Warehouse Association; 6 Aug 1883

 70      settlement with R. B. Lisenby, administrator of John Malory; 18 Jul 1883

 70   jury of inquest at LaGrange Iron Works on 26 May 1883, investigating an unknown white male who drowned in the backwaters of Tennessee River

 71      settlement with W. J. Folks, administrator of Levina Milton; 2 Aug 1883

 71      inventory of notes and accounts of S. P. Whitten; mentions Methodist Publishing House, Humboldt property, 3 heirs unnamed

 72   J. D. Murphy vs. Nettie K. Nolin:  commissioners lay off 1/7 interest (104 acres on Cumberland River) in estate of J. T. Nolin for Nettie Murphy; 3 Aug 1883

 73   poor house commissioner’s report for Aug. 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey

 74   oath of J. M. Lewis as justice of the peace for Dist. 6; 3 Sep 1883

 74      settlement with C. C. Parker, administrator of Dudley Parker; 10 Aug 1883

 75      settlement with G. W. Dowdy, administrator of W. B. Powers; 31 Aug 1883

 75   sale of the estate of W. B. Powers; buyers include George Smith, Wilse Webb, A. J. Dowdy, James Steele, R. E. Thomas, John Kelly, Billy Gilbert, George Shuff, Mary Powers, Henry Powers

 76   poor house commissioner’s report for Sep. 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, G. W. Bufford; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey

 78      quarterly jail commissioner’s report; 5 inmates

 78      settlement with J. W. Stewart, administrator of Rachel French; 15 Sep 1883

 78      settlement with L. D. Hargis, administrator of Nelson Griffin; 3 Sep 1883

 79   will of Nettie Jane Murphy:  husband Jefferson Davis Murphy, brother Phillip B. Nolin, brother Johnath T. Nolin, brother William B. Nolin; executor is husband J. D. Murphy; wit:  R. Ledbetter, G. T. Robertson; written 17 Jul 1883 at Iron Mountain, proven Oct 1883

 80   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey

 80   will of James A. Walker:  wife Parthenia, son Horace Greely Walker, other children unnamed; wit:  William H. Walker, G. C. Scott; written 30 Oct 1883, proven Nov 1883

 81   jury of inquest on 31 Oct 1883 to investigate the death of Wash Jones on 31 Oct, due to consumption

 81   sale of the estate of Elijah Dowdy by R. E. Thomas, administrator; buyers were A. J. Dowdy, S. B. Williams, C. R. Powers, Bill Tuck, Jack Atkins, George Dowdy, Henry Thomas, M. J. Parchman; 20 Aug 1883

 82   A. C. Turner, William Varner, W. E. Reynolds, M. W. Tucker, W. H. Keel, William J. Atkins, constable bond for Dist. 2; 5 Nov 1883

 84   T. W. Dennis, L. Herndon, N. G. Brandon, H. L. Watson, poor house overseer’s bond; 1 Oct 1883

 84   J. M. Lewis, D. A. Norfleet, T. H. Cherry, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 6; 1 Oct 1883

 85   will of Isham Barber:  wife Eveline Barber, grandchildren Abram Brinson & Henry Smith, son Robert Barber, daughter Juda Ann Outlaw, grandchildren Robert Stevenson, Isreal Milam, Nancy Killebrew, Thomas Killebrew; wit:  Alex Baynham, S. D. Bradford; written 11 Jan 1883

 85   will of Adam Dickson of Montgomery County:  wife Matilda G. Dickson, daughter Elisa Washington (wife of D. H. West); wit:  J. F. Bishop, George Stacker; written 26 Jul 1870

 86   poor house commissioner’s report for Nov. 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey

 87   sale of the estate of H. G. Davis by A. C. Davis, administrator; buyers were John Coleman, A. C. Davis, T. J. Weaver, John Nance

 87   G. W. Bufford, W. G. Wofford, J. A. Cole, L. A. Jobe, D. A. Norfleet, P. T. Wofford, S. D. Scarborough, G. Brandon, J. B. Crockerell, R. Biggs, T. J. Weaver, L. T. Hewell, W. J. Atkins, L. Herndon, sheriff’s bond; 1 Oct 1883

 89   L. T. Hewel, R. B. Lisenby, J. G. Killebrew, W. J. Bennett, deputy sheriff’s bond; 5 Nov 1883

 90   John P. Bufford’s oath as deputy sheriff; December 1883

 90   G. H. Largent, P. T. Wofford, E. A. Scarborough, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 11; 3 Dec 1883

 91      additional sale of the estate of W. L. Dunbar by administrator B. H. Dunbar

 92   poor house commissioner’s report for Dec. 1883 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Gilbert Page

 94   jury of inquest on 27 Dec 1883 at the house of J. E. Cook to investigate the body of Cinthiana A. Glasgow, who was shot by J. E. Cook

 94   jury of inquest on 1 Jan 1884 near Dover to investigate the body of J. E. Cook, who was shot by a mob

 94   jury of inquest on 13 Dec 1883 at the residence of T. D. Toombs to investigate the body of a child of Delphie Milam, born dead

 95      quarterly jail commissioners’ report; inmates include James Varner (lunatic), Mason Bryant (fine & imprisonment), Granville Moody (lunatic), Isham Jackson (imprisoned by court), Mary Stone (imprisoned by court)

 96      settlement with Smith Crockerell, administrator of John Elliott; 31 Dec 1883

 97   poor house commissioner’s report for Jan. 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Gil Page, Anthony Fletcher, Em Fletcher

 97   B. H. Dunbar, L. Summers, road commissioner’s bond for Dist. 1; 4 Feb 1884

 98   sale of the estate of O. C. Hix; buyers were H. O. Lee, Martin & Allen

101      Hamutel Gentry vs. John F. Porter:  commissioners set off one third of the land of S L. Gentry as plaintiff’s dower, comprising mansion house and 70 acres; 1 Feb 1884

102      settlement with Charles Coppedge, county trustee, for the year ending 1 Apr 1882

108      settlement with Charles Coppedge, county trustee, for the year ending 1 Apr 1883

114   J. M. Allan, J. W. Stout, J. C. Steger, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 7; 7 Jan 1884

116   C. W. Crockett, J. W. Rice, L. Herndon, J. H. Weaks, county court chairman’s bond; Jan 1884

116   G. C. Robertson, L. Herndon, R. Biggs, coroner’s bond; 1 Oct 1883

117      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, J. W. Rice, L. Herndon, J. B. Crockerell, J. C. Steger, J. H. Weaks, Z. T. Walter, T. H. Ezell, county trustee’s bond; 1 Oct 1883

119      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, J. W. Rice, L. Herndon, J. B. Crockerell, J. C. Steger, J. H. Weaks, Z. T. Walter, T. H. Ezell, county trustee’s bond for school taxes; 1 Oct 1883

120      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, J. W. Rice, L. Herndon, J. B. Crockerell, J. C. Steger, J. H. Weaks, Z. T. Walter, T. H. Ezell, county trustee’s bond for county taxes; 1 Oct 1883

121      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, J. W. Rice, L. Herndon, J. B. Crockerell, J. C. Steger, J. H. Weaks, Z. T. Walter, T. H. Ezell, county trustee’s bond for small offenses; 1 Oct 1883

122      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of Mary Pervis & Hannah Reece; 7 Feb 1884

122      settlement with W. J. Atkins, guardian for J. T. Nolin; 7 heirs each due $208.96:  Willie Nolin (by guardian A. C. Nolin), Phil Nolin, Mattie Nolin, Johnie Nolin; 7 Feb 1884

124      settlement with A. C. Davis, administrator of H. G. Davis; 15 Feb 1884

124      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of John Griffy; 7 Feb 1884

125      Charles Coppedge, Reuben Biggs, J. W. Rice, L. Herndon, J. B. Crockerell, J. C. Steger, J. H. Weaks, Z. T. Walter, T. H. Ezell, county trustee’s bond for highway taxes; 1 Oct 1883

126      settlement with R. Ledbetter, administrator of James Dunlap; 7 Apr 1884

126      settlement with W. J. Spiceland, administrator of E. R. Spiceland; 21 Mar 1884

127      quarterly jail commissioners’ report; inmates are James Varner & Granville Moody, lunatics; Apr 1884

128   poor house commissioner’s report for first 3 months of 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Gil Page, Anthony Fletcher, Emeline Fletcher, Elnora Clark

128   School District 40 to be subdivided, including all of the district north of Leatherwood Creek

128      settlement with B. H. Dunbar, administrator of W. L. Dunbar; 22 Mar 1884

129   jury of inquest on 21 Jan 1884 at the residence of William Wright, to investigate an infant child of Stella Pinner who died a natural death

130   will of H. M. Taylor:  wife Rebecca Taylor, children not named; executor is T. J. Weaver; written 29 Aug 1883, proven May 1884; test:  W. W. Smith, J. A. Smith

131      settlement with W. J. Bennett, administrator of Samuel Downs; 14 Apr 1884

131   poor house commissioner’s report for Apr. 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Gil Page, Anthony Fletcher, Emeline Fletcher, Elnora Clark

132   poor house commissioner’s report for Apr. 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, John Hinson, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Mary Bailey, Rhoda Bailey, Gil Page, Anthony Fletcher, Emeline Fletcher, Elnora Clark

132   T. M. Dennis, L. Herndon, C. C. Rolls, G. W. McElvoy, R. A. Parker, poor house overseer’s bond; 2 Jun 1884

133      widow’s provisions for the widow of O. C. Hix; 22 May 1884

133   poor house commissioner’s report for June 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Cassy Clark, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Rhoda Bailey, Gil Page, Emeline Fletcher, Elnora Clark

134      William J. Atkins, W. A. West, W. R. J. Free, J. B. Crockerell, public administrator’s bond; 9 Jul 1884

135   J. M. T. Rolls, W. J. Atkins, E. Kelly, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 5; 7 Jul 1884

135   jail commissioner’s report for July 1884:  James Varner, Granville Moody & Thomas Bell (lunacy), William Sanderson (assault & battery), Elbert Hunter (attempted murder)

137      commission recommends new mail route from Dover to Stewart

138      inventory and sale of Marina Stamper by administrator T. D. Morrow; buyers include George Griffin, John Burkhart, B. L. Bibb, A. R. Morrow, James Stamper, T. W. Morrow, George Stamper, Jo Gibbs, A. J. Armstrong, P. Gibbs, Taylor Travis; 17 May 1884

140   poor house commissioner’s report for July 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Emeline Fletcher

140   jail commissioner’s updated report for July 1884:  Thomas Bell (lunacy) has been released to friends

141      settlement with Charles Coppedge, county trustee for the year ending 1 Apr 1884

148      inventory and sale of the estate of Dr. T. J. Pinner by administrator W. J. Atkins; 25 Aug 1884

150   will of Joseph Gray:  sons Martin J. Gray, Peter F. Gray, Fredric P. Gray have already received their inheritances; daughters Mary V. Traylor and Nancy Emily Weaks get the 814-acre homestead in Dist. 6, excepting ¼-acre to be set aside as a grave yard, where his wife is already buried; wit:  E. F. Dixon, James A. Lowery, S. C. Jennings; written 18 Dec 1877, proven Sept. 1884

151   P. N. Ross records stock mark; 6 Sep 1884

151   R. N. Pulley records stock mark; 8 Sep 1884

151   Oscar Reynolds records stock mark

152   jail commissioner’s report for Aug. 1884:  William Sanders, James Varner, Granville Moody, Sterling Marshall

152   poor house commissioner’s report for Aug. 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Bettie Hinson, Rachael Milton, Emeline Fletcher

153   R. S. Lemaster, oath as deputy county court clerk; Sept. 1884

153   jail commissioner’s report for Oct. 1884:  James Varner, Bud Kenerly, Emeline Fletcher, Sterling Marshall; since last report, one inmate has died and one was released

154   poor house commissioner’s report for Sep. 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Emeline Fletcher

155      inventory and sale of the estate of James Barnes by administrator A. L. Weaks; buyers include W. H. Stavely, J. C. Barnes, W. H. Slaughter, N. T. Neighbours, W. T. McMullen, Allen Weaks, R. H. Baylor, L. A. Bell, A. T. Barnes, George Barnes, J. P. Barnes, J. D. Burcham, Sam Barnes, Mary Harris, W. T. Chadwick, Frank Rougemont, J. H. Barnes, C. S. Collier

157   jury of inquest on 28 Apr 1884 at the house of Steve Morrow, to investigate the body of Squire Morrow, who died by accidental drowning

158   jury of inquest on 28 Apr 1884 at the house of Steve Morrow, to investigate the body of Edery F. Morrow, who died by accidental drowning

158   jury of inquest on 17 Sep 1884 at the Crisp place, to investigate the body of John Rhineker, who committed suicide with a pistol on the evening of 16 Sep 1884

159   G. M. Sizemore, H. H. McGee, J. A. Cole, B. H. Boswell, constable bond for Dist. 10; 6 Oct 1884

160   Wiley G. Poole, W. J. Bennett, S. J. Spiceland, H. H. Hutchinson, E. P. Weaks, Newman Brandon, constable bond for Dist. 8; 6 Oct 1884

162   A. C. Turner, M. W. Tucker, Alex Bagwell, W. E. Reynolds, Wm. J. Atkins, Wm. Varner, constable bond for Dist. 2; 1 Sep 1884

164   E. Kelly, L. Herndon, J. R. Carney, W. J. Atkins, J. L. Daugherty, E. E. Brokaw, J. M. Taylor, M. M. Lee, constable bond for Dist. 7; 1 Sep 1884

165   R. W. Bogard, E. T. Bogard, B. T. Bogard, T. S. Norden, constable bond for Dist. 3; 1 Sep 1884

167   W. F. Parker, J. H. Scarborough, P. T. Wofford, constable bond for Dist. 11; 25 Sep 1884

168   B. F. Dunlap, L. Herndon, J. L. Rutland, W. A. Dennis, M. M. Lee, J. R. Carney, constable bond for Dist. 9; 1 Sep 1884

170   C. C. Rolls, W. J. Shemwell, H. C. Hutchinson, J. A. Cole, Thomas Rolls, J. W. Brigham, I. W. Folks, G. W. Martin, J. W. Smith, sheriff’s bond; 1 Sep 1884

172   G. R. Owen, J. B. Crockerell, W. M. Webb, H. A. Armstead, W. J. Atkins, G. C. Robertson, L. Summers, constable bond for Dist. 1; 6 Oct 1884

174   Sam Crain, J. B. Crockerell, J. M. Sexton, William J. Atkins, D. D. P. Phillips, M. F. Brandon, P. C. Wallace, N. E. Yarboro, J. L. Dabbs; 6 Oct 1884

176   J. A. Townzen, R. N. Parker, R. Biggs, P. T. Wofford, W. T. Hart, constable bond for Dist. 7; 6 Oct 1884

178   Thomas H. Shemwell, W. J. Shemwell, Thomas Rolls, W. J. Atkins, L. Herndon, N. G. Brandon, constable bond for Dist. 4; 1 Sep 1884

179      Charles Ralston, J. B. Crockerell, John Sawyer, G. W. Hart, P. T. Wofford, constable bond for Dist. 6; 6 Oct 1884

181   P. T. Wofford, J. H. Scarborough, S. D. Scarborough, W. F. Parker, F. C. Gray, W. G. Wofford, T. W. Lewis, W. T. Hart, R. Biggs, J. A. Townzen, trustee’s bond for state taxes; 6 Oct 1884

183   P. T. Wofford, J. H. Scarborough, S. D. Scarborough, W. F. Parker, F. C. Gray, W. G. Wofford, T. W. Lewis, W. T. Hart, R. Biggs, J. A. Townzen, trustee’s bond for small offenses; 6 Oct 1884

183   P. T. Wofford, J. H. Scarborough, S. D. Scarborough, W. F. Parker, F. C. Gray, W. G. Wofford, T. W. Lewis, W. T. Hart, R. Biggs, J. A. Townzen, trustee’s bond for school taxes; 6 Oct 1884

185   P. T. Wofford, J. H. Scarborough, S. D. Scarborough, W. F. Parker, F. C. Gray, W. G. Wofford, T. W. Lewis, W. T. Hart, R. Biggs, J. A. Townzen, trustee’s bond for county taxes; 6 Oct 1884

187   P. T. Wofford, J. H. Scarborough, S. D. Scarborough, W. F. Parker, F. C. Gray, W. G. Wofford, T. W. Lewis, W. T. Hart, R. Biggs, J. A. Townzen, trustee’s bond for highway taxes; 6 Oct 1884

188   E. G. Sexton, H. H. McGee, J. A. Cole, J. M. Sexton, Z. T. Walter, G. W. Wynns, B. H. Boswell, J. A. Parker, J. H. Boswell, G. W. Boswell, W. G. Wofford, T. W. Lewis, county court clerk’s bond; 6 Oct 1884

193   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Sarah Winters, Marion Winters

193   jail commissioner’s report for Oct. 1884:  five inmates

194      inventory and sale of the estate of B. Downs; 22 Aug 1884

196      inventory of the estate of T. J. Neely by A. E. Neely, administratrix; 16 Dec 1884

197   W. T. Dowdy, R. E. Thomas, L. Summers, apprentice bond for E. G. C. Dowdy and Q. L. Dowdy; 3 Nov 1884

197      apprenticeship of E. G. C. Dowdy (age 15) and Q. L. Dowdy (age 13) to W. T. Dowdy; 3 Nov 1884

198   John Daugherty, Thomas Rolls, C. C. Rolls, poor house overseers’ bond; 6 Oct 1884

198   L. Summers, R. E. Thomas, H. A. Armstead, T. W. Lewis, deputy sheriff’s bond; 3 Nov 1884

199   poor house commissioner’s report for Nov. 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Sarah Winters, Marion Winters, J. C. Peppers

200      settlement with W. J. Bennett, administrator of O. Champion; 18 Oct 1884

201      inventory and sale of the estate of R. J. French by John Largent, administrator

203   D. J. McCann, G. C. Robertson, William Woods, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 11; 8 Dec 1884

204   years’ provisions for A. E. Neely, widow of T. J. Neely, by commissioners J. M. Kingins, T. J. Fletcher, D. N. Wallace; 31 May 1884

204   E. M. Miles, L. Herndon, road commissioner’s bond for Dist. 9; 9 Dec 1884

205   will of Samuel Dunbar:  wife unnamed, oldest daughter Catey, second daughter Maggie, sister Claricy, sister Ann; executors are W. C. Bradford & T. W. Lewis; test:  A. G. Halliday, H. A. Armstead, W. B. Scott; written 8 Dec 1884

206   poor house commissioner’s report for Dec. 1884 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Cordelia Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Sarah Winters, Marion Winters, J. C. Peppers; Cordelia Melton died on or about December 7

207   jury of inquest on 3 Dec 1884 at Long Creek, to investigate the body of R. N. Pully, who died of natural causes

207   jury of inquest on 25 Dec 1884 at the residence of William King, to investigate the body of F. M. Dennis, who died of a fall from his horse on the highway, on 24 Dec

208   sale of the estate of J. F. Suratt by administrator W. J. Bennett; 31 Oct 1884

208   jail commissioner’s report for Jan. 1885:  inmates were James Varner, Emeline Fletcher, Harrison Cordle

209   poor house commissioner’s report for Jan. 1885 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, J. C. Peppers, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Sarah Winters, Marion Winters, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, Morgan Edwards, Thomas Lewis, Mollie Harris, Daisy Harris

209   year’s provisions set off for the widow of Samuel Dunbar; Jan 1885

210   C. F. Barnes, John H. Chadwick, James H. Chadwick, A. L. Weaks, J. P. Barnes, constable bond for Dist. 12; 2 Feb 1885

211   sale of the estate of D. Brunson by administrator W. C. Biggs; buyers were Mrs. Stone, Mrs. L. Roper, W. Stone, James Smith, Albert Betts, N. E. Yarbrough, R. W. Bogard, J. D. Parker; 16 Jan 1885

212      inventory of the personal property of the estate of Samuel Dunbar

214   sale of the estate of Samuel Dunbar; buyers were B. H. Dunbar, widow, E. Brinton, T. Harris, George Wilson, Wade Tucker, Joshua Walker, W. M. Webb, James Hampton, A. Hall, G. W. Scott, A. Naylor, W. R. Wilson, W. F. Lewis, Bob Lewallen, Lowdy Summers, C. Turner, Frank Gentry, Sam Stanfill, John Nance, John Slaughter, A. Halliday, J. S. Williams, Ned McFall, John Clinard; 20 Jan 1885

215   C. M. Brandon, J. W. Smith, S. D. Scarborough, trustees’ bond for the personal property of W. T. Hart; 16 Jan 1885

216   C. W. Crockett, county court chairman’s report for the year 1884

221   poor house commissioner’s report for Feb. 1885 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, J. C. Peppers, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Sarah Winters, Marion Winters, Thomas Lewis, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, Mollie Harris, Daisy Harris, William Manard

221   F. B. Smith, J. W. Smith, J. C. Steger, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 7; 2 Mar 1885

222   J. C. Dilling, G. W. Boswell, W. F. Stalls, apprentice bond for William Manning, age 12; 2 Mar 1885

223   court apprentices William Manning, age 12, to J. C Dilling; 2 Mar 1885

224   sale of the estate of H. F. Johnson by administrator W. J. Atkins; buyers included D. M. Johnson, T. W. Brake, Mary Smith, J. T. Shelby, W. H. Bryant, Sam Outlaw, D. Keatts, A. D. Gray, Albert Milam, John Bibb, Wilson Outlaw, William Shelby, A. C. Turner, J. A. Blane, Sandy West, Jeff Gray, Jesse Gilbert, Peter Terrell; 12 Feb 1885

225      settlement with W. G. Moore, administrator of Eliza Palmer; 2 Mar 1885

226      settlement with Charles Coppedge, county trustee for the year ending 1 Oct 1884

233   sale of the estate of Hugh Halliday by administrator Hugh Halliday; buyers were W. B. Halliday, A. C. Turner, W. W. Cherry, Thomas Halliday

233      homestead and dower laid off for Mary J. French, widow of R. J. French, by commissioners J. H. Chadwick, A. L. Weaks, W. G. Moore Sr.; tracts of 56 acres, 50 acres, 50 acres, 50 acres, 100 acres, 40 acres in Dist. 12 on Hurricane Creek; 27 Jan 1885

235   poor house commissioner’s report for March 1885 by Lewis Herndon, George Dougherty, J. M. Taylor; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Sarah Winters, Marion Winters, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, J. C. Peppers, Thomas Lewis, Daisy Harris

236      settlement with R. D. Parker, administrator of J. W. Norrid; 2 Apr 1885

236   jury of inquest on 4 Mar 1885 at the Dover home of Calvin Williams, to investigate the body of John Williams, dead of natural causes

237   E. M. Miles, L. Herndon, H. L. Watson, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 9; 6 Apr 1885

238   W. G. Moore, J. H. Chadwick, G. H. Largent, C. C. Rolls, surveyor’s bond; 6 Apr 1885

238   L. Herndon, G. W. Gatlin, E. M. Miles, special bond; 6 Mar 1885

239      inventory of the notes and accounts of the estate of Jesse Vinson, by administrator Carroll Jones

240   sale of the estate of J. L. Rutland by administrator L. Herndon; buyers include J. T. Wofford, James Dilling, Robert Byrd, George Sanford, Richard Eaves, H. C. Agy, Jim Cook, Sallie Rutland, Jimmie Lane, John Gardner, Charles Herndon, Silas Rutland, Miles Dunbar, George Stalls, Charles Deason, E. J. Boyd, J. D. Murphy, Griffin Lane, Henry Sikes, Robert Bird, Pink Wofford, Bill Lyons, Lee Bailey, W. A. McCraw; 13 Feb 1885

242   sale of the estate of T. W. Dennis; buyers include W. A. Dennis, Minnie Dennis, C. C. Parker, Ben Stone, Ben Dunlap, Jesse Stone, R. A. Parker, R. M. Weston, A. R. Williams, George Geurin, Thomas Dill, T. C. Miles, Sam Weston, H. H. Tharpe, A. C. Nolin, G. W. Jackson, I. W. Folks

244   jail commissioner’s report for Apr. 1885:  inmates were James Varner (lunatic), Emeline Fletcher (lunatic), Harrison Cordle, William Stone, Simon Evans, Bob Nippers (received 6 Feb, escaped 31 Mar)

244   poor house commissioner’s report for April 1885 by Lewis Herndon, J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Rachael Milton, Catharine Wilhite, Sarah Winters, Marion Winters, J. C. Peppers, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, Thomas Lewis, Daisy Harris

245      additional sale of T. W. Dennis by administrator L. Herndon; land sold to G. W. Gatlin

245   sale of the estate of George Daugherty by administrator J. L. Daugherty; buyers were Bob Daugherty, H. C. Crisp, Thomas Kernell, T. J. Carney, Bob Williams, Emily Sanders; 9 May 1885

245   years’ provisions laid off for the widow of George Daugherty; 28 Apr 1885

246   J. A. Parker, H. H. McGee, J. M. Taylor, H. A. Carney, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 4; 4 May 1885

247   poor house commissioner’s report for May 1885 by Lewis Herndon, J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh; residents were Ed Allen, William Melton, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Sarah Winters, Marion Winters, J. C. Peppers, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, Thomas Lewis

248   poor house commissioner’s report for June 1885 by Lewis Herndon, J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton

248   jail commissioner’s report for July 1885:  inmates were James Varner (lunatic), Emeline Fletcher (lunatic), Gus Mathis, Curren Mathis

249      settlement with J. W. Weaks, administrator of Joseph Gray; 6 Jun 1885

249      settlement with J. D. Dilday, administrator of B. Downs; 11 Jun 1885

250   sale of the estate of T. F. Elliott by administrator T. H. Shemwell; buyers were J. T. Knott, F. M. Williams, W. F. Ford, J. A. Wilkinson, Mary Elliott, R. A. Knott, A. C. Ellis, T. F. Elliott Jr.

250      William J. Atkins & J. M. Allan, commissioners to select a poor house farm for the county, recommend either the N. Brandon farm (600 acres) or the J. G. Buckingham place (132)

251      settlement with L. Herndon, special trustee of the estate of T. W. Dennis

252   poor house commissioner’s report for July 1885 by Lewis Herndon, J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Daniel Peppers

252      additional sale of the estate of Samuel Dunbar by W. C. Bradford, executor

252      inventory of the estate of Hugh Halliday by administrator James Halliday; 25 Aug 1885

253   will of Rhoda Dunbar:  Leona Black gets money and property if she stays with her, otherwise the property goes to nephew C. D. Allen; all other property goes to nephew C. D. Allen, who is named Executor; wit:  John T. Parchman, G. R. Owen; written 4 May 1885, proven Aug. term 1885

253      settlement with J. W. Weaks, administrator of Joseph Gray; 7 Sep 1885

254   will of Alex M. Cobb:  wife Margaret Cobb to keep homestead of 117 acres; granddaughter Cora Cobb Mosely, daughter and only heir of his deceased son (?) Irwin Cobb, to have 1/3 share of a full heir; other heirs include B. T. Bogard, C. B. Cobb; wit:  J. A. Smith, R. B. Lisenby; written 11 Aug 1885, proven Sept. 1885 term

255   poor house commissioner’s report for Aug. 1885 by Lewis Herndon, P. P. Fitzhugh; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, Daniel Peppers, John Peppers; William Melton died since the previous report

255   years’ provisions set off for the widow of H. R. Shemwell

256      additional settlement with B. H. Dunbar, administrator of W. L. Dunbar; 29 Sep 1885

257   sale of the estate of A. M. Cobb by executor W. J. Atkins; buyers were W. P. Cobb, D. C. McGregor, Nance & Weaver, Silas Yarbrough, Jacob Nicholas, John Crain, George Knight, Carter Edwards, Mrs. Margaret Cobb, W. R. J. Free, C. B. Cobb, M. L. Roper, J. W. Cobb

258   will of J. A. Townzen:  various property goes to Susan Tidwell; wit:  J. G. Robertson, J. D. Howell, Sam Johnson; written 9 Sep 1885

258   G. W. Bufford, P. T. Wofford, L. Herndon, R. Biggs, L. D. Hargis, S. D. Scarborough, coroner’s bond; 5 Oct 1885

259   jail commissioner’s report for October 1885:  inmates were James Varner (lunatic), Emeline Fletcher (lunatic), M. C. Shemwell, George Ellis

260   poor house commissioner’s report for Sept 1885 by J. M. Taylor, Lewis Herndon, P. P. Fitzhugh; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, J. C. Peppers, James Edwards, Bettie Edwards, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Henry Jordan

261   P. T. Wofford, R. Biggs, John G. Buckingham, S. D. Scarborough, J. H. Scarborough, J. A. Cole, W. G. Wofford, William Woods, county trustee’s bond for state taxes; 5 Oct 1885

263   P. T. Wofford, R. Biggs, John G. Buckingham, S. D. Scarborough, J. H. Scarborough, J. A. Cole, W. G. Wofford, William Woods, county trustee’s bond for county taxes; 5 Oct 1885

264   P. T. Wofford, R. Biggs, John G. Buckingham, S. D. Scarborough, J. H. Scarborough, J. A. Cole, W. G. Wofford, William Woods, county trustee’s bond for school taxes; 5 Oct 1885

265   P. T. Wofford, R. Biggs, John G. Buckingham, S. D. Scarborough, J. H. Scarborough, J. A. Cole, W. G. Wofford, William Woods, county trustee’s bond for road taxes; 5 Oct 1885

267   P. T. Wofford, R. Biggs, John G. Buckingham, S. D. Scarborough, J. H. Scarborough, J. A. Cole, W. G. Wofford, William Woods, county trustee’s bond for bridal taxes; 5 Oct 1885

268   P. T. Wofford, R. Biggs, John G. Buckingham, S. D. Scarborough, J. H. Scarborough, J. A. Cole, W. G. Wofford, William Woods, county trustee’s bond for small offenses; 5 Oct 1885

269      settlement with J. D. Dilday, administrator of Benjamin Downs; 16 Oct 1885

269   sale of the estate of Rhoda Dunbar by executor C. D. Allen; buyers included Robert Clinard, John Slaughter, Green Wilson, W. T. Lewis, W. B. Halliday, Charles McGringerl, B. H. Dunbar, Charles Stacker, Wade Hampton, Mat Dunaway, Franklin Summers, A. Barker, J. H. Webb, William Webb, Tobie Slaughter, Dora Slaughter, J. F. Owen, Jo Hampton, J. E. Myze, Dora Dunbar, Mollie Owen, Sue Dunbar, G. R. Griffin; 1 Oct 1885

272   school directors of Dist. 25 adjust the boundaries of the district

272   will of F. A. Roder:  homestead of 160 acres goes to sons Albert Scipio Roder & David Atticus Roder; balance of property goes to Exulio Vignolls and Roder’s 5 children, excepting the W. B. H. Jones land which goes to Elizabeth Crutcher; sister Addie Rumfelt is chief executrix, with Exulio Vignolls, Mary C. Roder & Clara Roder assisting; wit:  F. M. Lancaster, F. E. Grice; written 10 Sep 1884, proven Oct 1885 term

273      codicil to the will of F. A. Roder:  Lucy Vignolls to have Harrison tract of land; test:  Addie Rumfelt, F. E. Grice; proven Oct 1885

273   G. A. Miles records stock mark; 2 Nov 1885

273   James Mullins records stock mark; 10 July 1886

274   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1885 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, Catharine Wilhite, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Peppers, Rachael Milton, Bettie Edwards, Henry Jordan

274   poor house commissioner’s report for Nov. 1885 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Peppers, Henry Jordan, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, J. Moreland; James Edwards died since the previous report

275   sale of the estate of George Sanford by administrator W. J. Atkins; buyers were Jack Stone, W. J. Taylor, Sam Crain, C. Hunter, J. M. Scarborough, Bob Cook, W. J. Atkins, C. W. Crockett, S. M. Ezell, T. T. Hicks, Bob Williams, Charles Hatcher, W. F. Ford, T. H. Ezell; 24 Oct 1885

275   sale of the estate of J. A. Townzen by administrator W. J. Atkins; buyers included J. A. Glasgow, Henry Parker, G. C. Robertson, Susan Tidwell, C. W. Crockett, J. C. Steger, Sam Johnson, J. W. Stout, R. Meredith, James Townzen, W. W. Webster, C. Hatcher, Wash Mockbee; 24 Oct 1885

277   sale of the estate of H. C. Sikes by administrator W. P. Sikes; buyers include J. S. Booker, H. H. McGee, R. H. Daniel, J. J. Stavely, T. C. Stavely, J. Lane, N. Gansner, A. T. Sikes, S. F. Sikes, Wesley Sikes, A. A. Sikes, W. P. Sikes; 7 Nov 1885

278   sale of the estate of Sally Sikes by administrator W. P. Sikes; buyers include W. P. Sikes, B. E. Stavely, A. J. Gray, Dorcas Stubblefield, J. R. Moore, N. Gansner, H. H. McGee, John Helwick, M. W. Travis, H. S. Ledbetter; 7 Nov 1885

281   sale of the estate of Charlotte Blane by administrator W. J. Atkins; 12 Dec 1885

282   John Daugherty, W. J. Shemwell, Thomas Rolls, poor house commissioner’s bond; 14 Dec 1885

282   poor house commissioner’s report for Dec. 1885 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, John Peppers, Daniel Peppers, Thomas Lewis, Henry Jordan, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield

283   court indentures Maggie Green, age 3, to A. J. Bumpus; 1 Feb 1886

284   A. J. Bumpus, W. J. Robertson, W. R. Harrison, apprentice bond; 1 Feb 1886

284   C. W. Crockett, county court chairman’s report for 1885

289      settlement with B. H. Dunbar, administrator of W. L. Dunbar; 20 Feb 1886

290   will of Permelia Vinson:  grandson William Reid gets most property; notes on James Vinson and B. P. Vinson to be forgiven; wit:  C. Downs, E. J. Vinson; written 28 Sep 1875, proven March 1886 term

291   poor house commissioner’s report for Jan. 1886 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, John Peppers, Daniel Peppers, Henry Jordan, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield

292   sale of the estate of R. C. Carter; buyer include B. F. Abernathy, H. G. Brooks, G. W. Wynns, Frank Parker, Dr. Abernathy, Dr. Brandon, F. P. Griffin, William Thompson

293   poor house commissioner’s report for Apr. 1886 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, John Peppers, Daniel Peppers, George Elliott, Simon Stacker, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield; Henry Jordan died 23 Apr with consumption

293   sale of the estate of T. H. Shemwell by administrator A. C. Ellis; buyers include W. T. Griffin, H. H. Shemwell, L. J. Percell, P. N. Ross, J. W. Robertson, widow Shemwell, J. A. Wilkinson, W. C. Moore, T. D. Shemwell, W. A. Burke, G. Wallace, R. Bogard, W. H. Cherry, J. E. Shemwell

294   C. E. Walker, Robert Burns, W. G. H. Walker, constable bond for Dist. 4; 3 May 1886

296      settlement with W. J. Bennett, administrator of Orvil Champion; 30 Apr 1886

296   update to the inventory of the estate of T. W. Dennis by R. A. Parker, administrator; 1 May 1886

296      inventory of the estate of Thomas Hudson by administrator J. H. Clardy; 3 May 1886

297   sale of the estate of G. R. Hays; buyers include T. B. Hays, John Jeffries, J. T. Hays, Lum Chilton, Zeak Outlaw, J. P. Hays, John Barker, E. D. Haley, Mary Hays, Neil Slaughter

298   poor house commissioner’s report for May 1886 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, John Peppers, Daniel Peppers, Simon Stacker, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield; Thomas Lewis and George Elliott gone

298   poor house commissioner’s report for June 1886 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, John Peppers, Daniel Peppers, Simon Stacker, Catharine Wilhite, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield; Catharine Wilhite left about the 9th

299      settlement with John O. Hunt Jr., administrator of John O. Hunt Sr.; each heir to receive $171.40, but Nannie Mize had received more than this already; remaining 9 heirs to receive $169.83:  Lizzie Shelton, W. J. Hunt, J. O. Hunt, R. L. Hunt, Mary J. Hunt, A. F. Hunt, Sue E. Hunt, Sallie E. Hunt, T. H. Hunt; 31 May 1886

301   sale of the estate of B. F. Lineberry by administrator D. A. Norfleet; buyers include J. H. Roper, W. J. Atkins, M. G. Taylor, W. M. Edwards, E. T. Bogard, D. A. Norfleet, James McGinnis, John J. Phillips, T. W. Brake, B. L. Tanner, Abe Lineberry, J. H. Clardy, M. L. Roper, A. M. Betts, Isaac Edwards, G. G. Griffin, J. M. Ross, B. B. Bryant, Quinte Lewis, Mrs. M. Wyatt, J. M. Thweatt, Sam Smith, Alex Bagwell, C Turner; 26 Jun 1886

304      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of Charlott Blair; 30 Jun 1886

304   poor house commissioner’s report for July 1886 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, John Peppers, Daniel Peppers, Simon Stacker, Ed Bailey, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield, Rilda Bailey; Rilda Bailey died 30 July; Ed Bailey discharged 31 July

305      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of John Griffey; 28 Jul 1886

305   sale of the estate of J. P. Barnes by administrator Dan Largent; buyers include Thomas Mobley, W. B. Barnes, Henry Helwick, Jerry Mobley, John Largent, widow, Ben Wyatt, J. H. Chadwick, R. M. Eckels, Henry Dudley, Rodrick Barnes, C. F. Webb, R. A. McCulloch, A. L. Weaks, Dave Wadkins, Thomas Kimbro, W. H. Stavely, C. S. Collier, George Chadwick, Scott Hansel, C. F. Barnes; 21 Jul 1886

307   E. H. Brinton, E. D. Brinton, H. A. Armstead, William Varner, constable bond for Dist. 1; 6 Sep 1886

308   J. Reed Carney, H. A. Armstead, T. J. Brandon, E. C. Outlaw, W. E. Reynolds, T. W. Lewis, William Varner, constable bond for Dist. 2; 6 Sep 1886

310   W. S. Shoemaker, T. H. Ezell, I. F. Crow, W. C. Biggs, R. H. Lee, L. T. Hewell, J. M. Lee, T. J. Brandon, constable bond for Dist. 3; 6 Sep 1886

312   J. E. Shemwell, Elige Z. T. Shemwell, T. W. Lewis, J. C. Steger, P. C. Wallace, C. C. Hooks, S. B. Woodson, constable bond for Dist. 4; 6 Sep 1886

314   W. N. Thomas, T. W. Lewis, R. E. Thomas, constable bond for Dist. 6; 6 Sep 1886

316   E. Kelly, G. C. Robertson, L. Herndon, J. C. Steger, constable bond for Dist. 7; 6 Sep 1886

317   W. P. Sikes, R. Biggs, L. Herndon, J. A. Cole, constable bond for Dist. 7; 6 Sep 1886

319   Dug D. Jones, R. M. Knight, R. H. Dilday, William Jones, J. D. Murphy, L. Herndon, constable bond for Dist. 8; 6 Sep 1886

320   B. F. Dunlap, L. Herndon, J. D. Murphy, William Jones, J. C. Steger, J. R. Carney, constable bond for Dist. 9; 6 Sep 1886

322   G. M. Sizemore, B. H. Boswell, H. H. McGee, B. F. Abernathy, constable bond for Dist. 10; 6 Sep 1886

324   poor house commissioner’s report for Aug. 1886 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, Thomas Lewis, George Elliott, Simon Stacker, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield

324   sale of the estate of F. A. Roder; buyers were James Broadway, John Daugherty, T. J. Daugherty, T. H. Cherry, Mrs. Adie Rumfelt, Fritz Rumfelt, Smith Crutcher, A. G. Cherry, Ike Waggoner, Willie Shearon; 3 Dec 1885

326      inventory of the estate of T. H. Shemwell by administrator A. C. Ellis

328   A. C. Turner, W. E. Reynolds, A. M. Morgan, M. W. Tucker, W. A. West, William Varner, sheriff’s bond; 6 Sep 1886

330   W. C. Weaks, T. W. Lewis, P. T. Wofford, William Varner, county register’s bond; 6 Sep 1886

331   E. G. Sexton, Ed Walter, J. H. Boswell, W. G. Wofford, J. A. Cole, J. M. Sexton, B. H. Boswell, H. H. McGee, J. C. Steger, J. W. Smith, county court clerk’s bond; 6 Sep 1886

335      Carroll Jones, H. L. Watson, W. G. Pool, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 8; 4 Jan 1886

336   will of James Wilson:  son C. R. Wilson gets money and 160-acre homestead, son John M. Wilson has already sold his one-third interest to his brother William G. Wilson; money devised to improvements of the family graveyard; executor is son William G. Wilson; wit:  William G. Russell, S. W. Martin; written 8 Nov 1881, proven Sept. 1886 term

338   poor house commissioner’s report for Sept. 1886 by J. M. Taylor, P. P. Fitzhugh, R. S. Lemaster; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, Thomas Lewis, George Elliott, Simon Stacker, Ed Miller, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield; Daniel Peppers was discharged

339   jail commissioners recommend two colored females being held as lunatics be transferred to the asylum, due to poor living conditions at the jail

339   G. W. McElvoy, H. H. McGee, J. A. Cole, W. C. Bradford, F. C. Gray, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, J. D. Gatlin, L. Herndon, R. Biggs, W. T. Thomas, trustee’s bond for state taxes; 4 Oct 1886

341   G. W. McElvoy, H. H. McGee, J. A. Cole, W. C. Bradford, F. C. Gray, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, J. D. Gatlin, L. Herndon, R. Biggs, W. T. Thomas, trustee’s bond for county taxes; 4 Oct 1886

343   G. W. McElvoy, H. H. McGee, J. A. Cole, W. C. Bradford, F. C. Gray, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, J. D. Gatlin, L. Herndon, R. Biggs, W. T. Thomas, trustee’s bond for school taxes; 4 Oct 1886

344   G. W. McElvoy, H. H. McGee, J. A. Cole, W. C. Bradford, F. C. Gray, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, J. D. Gatlin, L. Herndon, R. Biggs, W. T. Thomas, trustee’s bond for road taxes; 4 Oct 1886

346   W. F. Parker, John Buckingham, D. J. McCain, W. W. McGee, constable bond for Dist. 11; 5 Aug 1886

348   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1886 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, J. J. Peppers, Simon Stacker, Ed Miller, Rachael Milton, Rachel Stubblefield; Ed Miller died during the month

348      settlement with G. W. Hart, administrator of W. A. Hart; 29 Oct 1886

349      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of Mary Pervis & Hannah Reece; 26 Oct 1886

350   poor house commissioner’s report for Nov. 1886 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, J. J. Peppers, Rachael Milton, Simon Stacker, Rachel Stubblefield

350   poor house commissioner’s report for Dec. 1886 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Peppers,  Rachael Milton, Simon Stubblefied, Rachel Stubblefield

351      settlement with A. L. Weaks, administrator of James Barnes; 31 Dec 1886

352   will of Anna Hicks:  husband Nathan Hicks gets money in the hands of her father, E. M. Crisp; test:  H. L. Watson, R. F. Hicks; written 11 Dec 1886, proven Jan 1887 term

352      additional sale of the estate of J. L. Rutland by administrator L. Herndon; buyers were R. M. Rutland, S. M. Cook, Griffin Lane, W. S. Rutland

353      settlement with W. C. Bradford, executor of Samuel Dunbar; 23 Dec 1886

354      settlement with J. W. Weaks, administrator of Joseph Gray; 10 Dec 1886

354      settlement with R. A. Stone, administrator of R. S. Stone; 10 Jan 1887

354   jail commissioner’s report for Jan. 1887:  18 inmates in the past quarter, 2 of which have died, 11 which have been discharged, and 5 remaining in the jail

355   R. M. Knight, L. Herndon, G. W. Lewis, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 8; 3 Jan 1887

356   J. W. Robertson, S. J. Bumpus, N. G. Brandon, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 4; 3 Jan 1887

358   sale of the estate of Robert Hinson by W. T. Moseley, administrator; buyers were J. A. Cathey, M. A. Newberry, D. C. Page, H. J. Cherry, Elizabeth Hinson, William Wallace, Robert Burns; Jan 1887

358   years’ provisions set apart for the widow of J. L. Green; 26 Jan 1887

359   years’ provisions allowed by the county commission for Mrs. Hinson

359   years’ provisions set apart for the widow of Charles Phippen; Jan 1887

360      settlement with J. M. Allan, administrator of O. C. Hix; 3 Feb 1887

363      additional settlement with B. H. Dunbar, administrator of W. L. Dunbar; 5 Feb 1887

364   poor house commissioner’s report for Jan. 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Peppers, Rachael Milton, Simon Stubblefield, Rachel Stubblefield

364   sale of the estate of Mrs. Mary Wall; buyers were J. M. Lee, W. T. Mosley, Milton Vick, Nancy Dickson; 22 Jan 1887

365   sale of the estate of Ann Story by administrator C. C. Parker; buyers included D. Clark, J. A. Byrd, A. C. Futrell, S. J. Bailey, C. C. Parker, C. C. Johnson, Dick Clark, J. C. Garner, G. M. Dill, Jo Elkins, E. R. Deason, W. S. Herndon, Mattie Elkins, F. C. Bailey, H. L. Cathey, Jack Elkins, Henry Belisle; 14 Jan 1887

366   sale of the estate of William Herndon by administrator C. C. Parker; buyers included B. F. Wilkinson, W. S. Herndon, C. C. Parker, E. G. Herndon, Charles Herndon, J. G. Gorham, Ed Folks, B. F. Dunlap, J. J. Herndon, J. G. Gorham; 15 Jan 1887

368   M. W. Blane, Carroll Jones, F. G. Askew, J. F. May, constable bond for Dist. 8; 7 Feb 1887

370      settlement with W. P. Sikes, administrator of F. Sikes; 9 Feb 1887

370      settlement with L. Herndon, administrator of J. L. Rutland; 5 Feb 1887

372   Samuel B. Crain, P. G. Sexton, William J. Atkins, J. C. Steger, constable bond for Dist. 5; 4 Oct 1886

373   T. J. Weaver, J. M. Weaver, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 3; 14 Dec 1886

374   J. M. Lewis, T. D. Toombs, R. H. Burney, justice of the peace for Dist. 6; 13 Dec 1886

375   D. J. McCann, G. C. Robertson, M. S. Wallace, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 11; 12 Dec 1886

375   D. A. Norfleet, R. W. Bogard, T. P. Kennada, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 3; 13 Dec 1886

376   G. H. Largent, W. H. Dilling, Cris Gansner, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 11; 13 Dec 1886

376   B. J. H. Chadwick, W. F. Wright, J. A. McGee, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 12; 13 Dec 1886

377   H. A. Armstead, J. M. Lewis, T. W. Lewis, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 1; 14 Dec 1886

378   W. M. Webb, J. M. Lewis, G. C. Robertson, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 1; 14 Dec 1886

378   L. D. Hargis, W. G. Moore, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 4; 13 Dec 1886

379   W. J. Atkins, P. T. Wofford, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 5; 12 Dec 1886

380   H. L. Watson, L. Herndon, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 8; 14 Dec 1886

380   D. D. P. Phillips, R. H. Sexton, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 2; 14 Dec 1886

381   years’ provisions set apart for the widow of S. C. Lee; Feb 1887

381      additional sale of the estate of Robert Hinson; buyers included widow, Jim Hinson, Billy Vick, George Wallace, H. C. Pace; Feb 1887

382      settlement with T. H. Ezell, administrator of Jason Ezell; payments to Pinner’s heirs, Eliza Brandon, Lewis Ezell, Callie Ezell, Lizzie Morgan; 24 Feb 1887

382      settlement with John Largent, administrator of R. J. French; payments to 3 heirs:  Mrs. Mary J. French, Lee French, Mollie E. Roberts; 25 Feb 1887

384   year’s provisions set apart for Lou Lee, widow of S. C. Lee; 4 Mar 1887

385   J. L. Daugherty, C. C. Rolls, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 7; 13 Dec 1886

385   L. Herndon, Ed Walter, J. M. Allan, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 9; 15 Dec 1886

386   R. Biggs, W. H. Dillon, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 7; 13 Dec 1886

386   J. M. T. Rolls, G. W. Taylor, W. J. Atkins, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 5; 13 Dec 1886

387   W. F. Wright, T. K. Phillips, James A. Nash, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 12; 13 Dec 1886

387   G. W. Lewis, W. J. Atkins, W. G. Moore, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 2; 13 Dec 1886

388   W. C. Bradford, P. T. Wofford, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 6; 13 Dec 1886

388   C. W. Crockett, Ed Walter, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 7; 12 Dec 1886

389   L. A. Jobe, F. P. Edwards, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 10; 13 Dec 1886

389   poor house commissioner’s report for Feb. 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Peppers, Rachael Milton, Simon Stubblefield, Rachel Stubblefield

389   John Whitford acknowledges receipt from Willis Whitford of his share of the estate of Mary Whitford; 8 Sep 1852

390   poor house commissioner’s report for Mar. 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were John Murphy, Mollie Harris, child of Mollie Harris, Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Peppers, Simon Stacker, Rachael Milton; one female died during the month

391      settlement with E. Pully, administrator of Luvina Darr; 4 Apr 1887

391      settlement with G. Fisher, administrator of John Reininger; 1 Apr 1887

392   sale of the estate of Ann Akin by administrator J. M. T. Rolls; buyers included Etney Brewer, R. Bogard, Tennessee Taylor, Rebecca Wallace, T. J. Daugherty, H. J. Cherry, Lidy Hargis, Sallie Powers, Polk Stagner, J. M. T. Rolls, P. V. Taylor; 17 Feb 1887

394      settlement with Adell Rumfelt, executrix of F. A. Roder; 23 Mar 1887

395      additional settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of John Griffy; 9 Apr 1887

395   sale of the estate of Henry Robertson by administrator E. M. Miles; buyers included W. H. Robertson, M. A. Sills, M. M. Miles, W. F. Williams, C. C. Parker, J. B. Miles

396   sale of the estate of C. P. McCoy by T. J. Frith, administrator; buyers included Evans McCoy, A. J. Davis, Aaron Acree, G. W. Cherry, R. Burns, Eve McCoy, Jennie Kingins, W. P. Ford, Sam Cherry, Robert L. McCoy, Alex Clinard, W. W. Wallace, T. J. Frith, Lewis Martin, Milford Hooks, W. H. Morris, W. C. Moore, T. S. Roberts, C. C. Hooks, Jerry Civils, Mrs. W. W. Wallace, N. E. Ramsey, T. J. Weaver, T. J. Fletcher, Riggs Griffin, W. H. Cherry; notes on Riggs Griffin, W. H. Cherry, Rufus Wallace, Newman Brandon; sale totaled $566.58, inventory totaled $142.45; Apr 1887

400   poor house commissioner’s report for Apr. 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Peppers, Thomas Lewis, Simon Stacker, Rachael Milton, John Murphy, Mollie Harris, Daisy Harris

401   sale of the estate of C. Phippin by administrator R. Biggs

404      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of H. F. Johnson; 2 May 1887

404      settlement with W. W. Ellis, administrator of James and Isabella Mathis; 14 May 1887

405      settlement with James Halliday, administrator of Hugh Halliday; 9 May 1887

405      settlement with H. H. McGee, administrator of M. M. Vickers; 30 May 1887

406   sale of the estate of M. W. Damron by administrator A. J. Damron; buyers included William Shelby, A. D. Bryant, Nick Bryant, James Shepherd, Dock Smith, Bill Smith, D. M. Johnson, R. D. Williams, William Rawlins, T. W. Frazier, J. O. Hunt, J. D. Clinard

407   poor house commissioner’s report for May 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Rachael Milton, Simon Stacker

407      settlement with W. P. Campbell, administrator of Joseph Campbell; 9 Jun 1887

408      settlement with N. Brandon, administrator of C. Brandon

408      settlement with R. H. Clinard, administrator of Henry Hudson; 7 Apr 1887

409      settlement with W. W. Ellis, administrator of James and Isabella Mathis; 13 Jun 1887

409   will of Mrs. Elizabeth Caroline Parker:  all property to be divided among C. T. Lewis, C. C. Ellis & Mary Elizabeth Donnill; executor is J. M. Lewis; wit:  W. T. Thomas, S. A. Patterson; written 17 Mar 1885, proven June 1887 term

410   poor house commissioner’s report for June 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Simon Stacker

410   jail commissioner’s report for the quarter ending 30 June 1887:  7 inmates have been housed, including Bob Porter, Martin Wilson (larceny), John Harris (going armed), Tom Winslow (larceny), Jim Oldham (going armed), Jack Corbin (larceny), Robert White

411   John W. Taylor, J. M. Taylor, N. G. Brandon, ferry keeper’s bond; 4 Jul 1887

411      settlement with W. J. Bennett, administrator of J. F. Surratt; 1 Jul 1887

412      settlement with Carroll Jones, administrator of Jesse Vinson; 1 Jul 1887

413      settlement with J. J. Phillips, administrator of W. R. Thweatt; 7 Jul 1887

414      settlement with Mrs. A. E. Neely, administratrix of T. J. Neely; distribution to Mrs. Neely and 2 children, one of whom is Rachel, wife of T. J. Gentry; 6 Jul 1887

415      settlement with R. A. Parker, administrator of T. W. Dennis; 11 Jul 1887

416      inventory of the estate of Hugh Halliday by administrator W. J. Atkins

416   sale of the estate of S. C. Lee by administrator W. J. Atkins; buyers were Mrs. Lee, W. J. Atkins, Sam Crane, C. C. Satterfield, S. F. Morrow; 4 Mar 1887

417   J. A. Parker, J. M. Sexton, J. W. Parker, justice of the peace for Dist. 10; 11 Jul 1887

417      additional inventory of the estate of Ann McStony by administrator C. C. Parker

417      additional inventory of the estate of W. H. Herndon by administrator C. C. Parker

418      settlement with R. N. Parker, administrator of J. O. Barkes; 13 Jul 1887

418   sale of the estate of T. S. Crutcher by administrator Thomas Crutcher; buyers include B. E. Stavely, Dave Largent, Joe Milton, H. Hutchinson, J. J. B. Crutcher, N. J. Crutcher, Thomas Crutcher, N. J. Young, W. D. Williams, W. L. Sexton, R. D. Parker, Joe Crutcher, J. H. McClain, Sam Medlin, Newte Wofford, Jimmie Crutcher, Judie Townzen

421   poor house commissioner’s report for July 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Thomas Lewis, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Simon Stacker, Rachel Melton, William Boyt; Thomas Lewis died on or about the 26th

421   E. M. Miles, L. Herndon, B. F. Dunlap, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 9; 1 Aug 1887

422   poor house commissioner’s report for Aug. 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Simon Stacker, William Boyt

422      settlement with W. P. Sikes, administrator of Sallie Sikes; 1 Sep 1887

423      settlement with W. P. Sikes, administrator of H. C. Sikes; 1 Sep 1887

424   will of Joshua Cates (Russellville, Logan Co., Ky.):  Cates wishes to live with his daughter Maria W. Withers, wife of Hiram B. Withers; he appoints Withers his attorney-in-fact for conducting his business in Kentucky and Tennessee; he further stipulates that at his death, all his property goes to Ephraim M. Ewing to act as a trustee in behalf of his daughter and her children; wit:  J. M. Perry, Richard T. Higgins; 31 Mar 1838

426      Marmaduke B. Morton, county court clerk of Logan Co., Ky., certifies that the last will and testament of Joshua Cates was proven in his court on 24 Feb 1840

428   T. P. Kennada, A. B. Parker, Rudolph Buhler, W. N Cherry, E. Davis, D. A. Norfleet, T. J. Weaver, W. A. Freeman, constable bond for Dist. 3; 5 Sep 1887

430   poor house commissioner’s report for Sep. 1887 by J. M. Taylor, W. G. Wofford, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Simon Stacker, Ellis Meadows, Tillie Meadows

431      additional inventory of the estate of T. S. Crutcher by administrator Thomas Crutcher; 24 Sep 1887

431   I. G. Waggoner, J. H. Weaks, M. A. E. Jackson, poor house overseer’s bond; 3 Oct 1887

431   G. W. McElvoy, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, H. H. McGee, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, L. Herndon, J. D. Gatlin, W. T. Thomas, F. C. Gray, county trustee’s bond for state taxes; 3 Oct 1887

433   G. W. McElvoy, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, H. H. McGee, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, L. Herndon, J. D. Gatlin, W. T. Thomas, F. C. Gray, county trustee’s bond for county taxes; 3 Oct 1887

434   G. W. McElvoy, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, H. H. McGee, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, L. Herndon, J. D. Gatlin, W. T. Thomas, F. C. Gray, county trustee’s bond for school  taxes; 3 Oct 1887

435   G. W. McElvoy, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, H. H. McGee, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, L. Herndon, J. D. Gatlin, W. T. Thomas, F. C. Gray, county trustee’s bond for highway taxes; 3 Oct 1887

436   G. W. McElvoy, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, H. H. McGee, John Buckingham, W. G. Wofford, L. Herndon, J. D. Gatlin, W. T. Thomas, F. C. Gray, county trustee’s bond for small offenses; 3 Oct 1887

437      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of Mrs. Sally Cherry; 13 Oct 1887

438      settlement with P. T. Wofford, school fund trustee; 6 Apr 1885

444   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1887 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Simon Stacker, Ellis Meadows, Tillie Meadows; Ellis Meadows died on or about the 13th

444      settlement with Adel Rumfelt, executrix of F. A. Roder; advances made to heirs Al Hilliard, Exule Jones, A. S. Roder, D. A. Roder, W. J. Atkins (guardian of Clara Roder), C. E. Acree; 26 Oct 1887

445   will of L. Parker:  daughter Frances Stalls, wife Eliza Parker; wit:  John B. Miles, R. E. Moody; written 19 Feb 1886, proven Nov 1887 term

445      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of S. C. Lee (insolvent); 10 Nov 1887

446      settlement with W. P. Sikes, administrator of Sallie Sikes; advancements made to heirs W. S. Sikes, J. W. Whitsett & wife, T. S. Sikes, F. S. Sikes; 15 Nov 1887

446      settlement with W. P. Sikes, administrator of H. C. Sikes; 15 Nov 1887

446   poor house commissioner’s report for Nov. 1887 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Simon Stacker, Tilda Meadows; Simon Stacker died on or about the 17th

447      settlement with W. P. Sikes, administrator of H. C. Sikes; 23 Nov 1887

447      settlement with W. P. Sikes, administrator of Sallie Sikes; 23 Nov 1887

447   sale of the estate of L. Parker by executor E. M. Miles; buyers were J. W. Tishell, John Nolin; 22 Nov 1887

448   sale of the estate of E. C. Outlaw by administratrix Sallie B. Outlaw; buyers were John M. Hogan, M. W. Tucker, John Gillon, John W. Outlaw, Tinnie Cook, G. R. Lewis, Mrs. E. C. Outlaw, William Varner

448   sale of the estate of Miss Elen Parker by administrator J. W. Parker; buyers were John Cook, Mrs. M. S. McGee, Mrs. M. A. Parker; 29 Oct 1887

449      settlement with W. C. Bradford, executor of Samuel Dunbar; 6 Dec 1887

450   G. W. Bufford, W. G. Wofford, J. A. Jones, J. W. Slaughter, L. Herndon, P. T. Wofford, S. D. Scarborough, coroner’s bond; 5 Oct 1887

451   sale of the personal property of the minor heirs of T. H. Shemwell by guardian J. W. Robertson; buyers included D. P. McCoy, J. W. Wyatt, A. C. Nolin, W. Wallace, H. H. Ellis, J. E. Shemwell, H. H. Shemwell, William Trout, F. F. Miles, D. Hargis, G. W. Grice, J. J. Hester, J. F. Stimpson, E. R. Cherry, J. C. Ross, E. M. Free, J. F. Woodmore, R. C. Wallace, W. G. H. Walker, N. G. D. Wallace, Frank House, Jerry Civils, Kic Cheatham, George Biggs, James Melton, Charles Fuqua, S. J. Bumpus, M. L. Morris; 5 Dec 1887

453   poor house commissioner’s report for Dec. 1887 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Tilday Meadows

453   jail commissioner’s report for the quarter ending 31 Dec 1887:  13 inmates had been housed, but the jail is now empty

454   sale of the estate of T. G. Taylor by administrator A. J. Bumpus; buyers included widow, T. S. Norden, Brown Hill, Robert Mosley, Ed Taylor, I. J. Taylor, J. H. Taylor, Carter Edwards, Robert Griffin, T. W. Brake, Albert Smith, W. M. Edwards

455   years’ provisions set apart for the widow of T. G. Taylor; 27 Dec 1887

455   sale of the estate of Pleas Meadows by administrator W. J. Atkins; buyers were I. S. Bayliss, W. P. Bruton, G. S. Daugherty, C. W. Crockett; 4 Jan 1888

456   D. C. McGregor, N. E. McGregor, I. H. Smith, R. T. Gorham, J. M. Hogan, T. J. Brandon, J. W. Stout, William J. Atkins, tax assessor’s bond; 6 Feb 1888

457   R. E. Thomas, C. C. Rolls, W. N. Thomas, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 6; 6 Feb 1888

458   poor house commissioner’s report for Jan. 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, Matilda Meadows, James King

458   T. J. Brandon, A. C. Turner, J. W. Stout, J. W. Rice, G. W. McElvoy, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 7; 30 Jan 1888

459   poor house commissioner’s report for Feb. 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, James King, Mumford Hillman

460   years’ provisions set apart for the widow of W. F. Stalls; 10 Feb 1888

460   court orders G. E. Wallace, guardian to Nancy Bogard, Walter Bogard, Robert Bogard, Ed Bogard and D. Bogard, minor children and heirs of Robert Bogard, to sell their property to raise money for them

461      settlement with J. R. Evans, administrator of I. W. Evans, who reports nothing has come into the estate, and that there are two minors under age 16 who are entitled to the property already on hand

461      Anthony Hillman, B. F. Abernathy, J. H. Scarborough, justice of the peace bond for Dist. 11; 5 Mar 1888

463   sale of the estate of E. D. Killebrew by administrator W. J. Atkins; buyers were M. W. Tucker & M. M. Tucker; 6 Jan 1888

463      inventory of the estate of O. P. Thompson by administrator W. J. Atkins

463   poor house commissioner’s report for Mar. 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, James King, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows

464   poor house commissioner’s report for Apr. 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, James King, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows, Ned Curran

464      settlement with A. C. Ellis, administrator of T. H. Shemwell; 16 Apr 1888

465   sale of the estate of T. S. Crutcher by administrator T. H. Crutcher; buyers were Benjamin Stavely, T. H. Crutcher, W. J. Cunningham, J. M. Sexton

465   poor house commissioner’s report for May 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, James King, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows, Ned Curran

466   poor house commissioner’s report for June 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, Daniel Peppers, John Murphy, James King, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows, Ned Curran

466   sale of the estate of N. E. Brandon by administrator T. J. Brandon; buyers were T. O. Stalls, T. J. Weaver, Charles Horn, Walter Bros., S. B. Crain, J. M. T. Rolls, N. J. Brewer, M. S. Wallace, S. J. Daugherty, A. C. Turner, E. C. Cherry

467      settlement with F. E. Rumfelt, administrator of Adel Rumfelt, executrix of F. A. Roder; payments to C. E. Acree (guardian of Annie Roder), R. A. Hillyard, D. J. Jones (guardian of S. A. Roder & E. D. Roder), Exule Jones, W. J. Atkins (guardian of Clara Roder); 8 Jun 1888

467      settlement with W. C. Bradford, executor of Samuel Dunbar; 27 Jun 1888

468   years’ provisions set apart for the widow of N. E. Brandon

468      boundary between School Districts 31 & 32 realigned

468   court orders division of School Districts 1 & 2 so as to form a district between the mouth of Bull Pasture Creek and the mouth of North Cross Creek

469   sale of the estate of Nancy Griffin by W. J. Atkins, administrator; buyers were R. C. Wallace, G. W. Wallace, G. E. Wallace, W. H. Newberry, J. H. Link, J. E. Wallace, Gil Lane, W. B. Feltner, J. H. Feltner; 16 Jun 1888

469   will of Henry Newberry:  wife Sallie Newberry, granddaughter Jennie Bell Page get his 140-acre homestead in District 5; wit:  W. T. Mosely, Calista Newberry; written 25 Jun 1888, proven Aug 1888 term

470   poor house commissioner’s report for July 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, John Murphy, James King, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows, Ned Curran, Frances Cherry, George Cherry; Frances Cherry died on or about the 23rd

470   sale of the estate of Rebecca Campbell by administrator A. J. Gray; buyers included W. P. Campbell, Mrs. G. W. Boswell, Mrs. A. J. Gray, F. P. Edwards, Mrs. Stalls, Mrs. Williams, G. W. Stalls

471      settlement with E. M. Miles, executor of L. Parker; Jul 1888

472      settlement with Dan Largent, administrator of J. P. Barnes; 27 Jul 1888

472      additional sale of the estate of N. E. Brandon by administrator T. J. Brandon; buyers were Mrs. Sallie Brandon, R. W. Bogard; 1 Sep 188

473   poor house commissioner’s report for Aug. 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, John Murphy, James King, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows, George Cherry

473   J. M. Scarborough, special commissioner’s report on delinquent taxes on the lands of the Great Western Furnace in Dist. 8; Oct 1883

475   J. A. Parker, J. B. Parker, J. M. Sexton, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

476   L. Herndon, T. G. Askew, R. S. Lemaster, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

477      Anthony Hillman, B. F. Abernathy, T. A. Pace, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

478   T. J. Weaver, T. P. Kenneday, Randolph Buhler, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

479   W. F. Wright, R. Biggs, D. R. Emery, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

480   T. J. Brandon, D. C. McGregor, W. J. Atkins, N. E. McGregor, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

481   W. C. Bradford, R. E. Thomas, T. W. Lucas, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

482   G. W. Taylor, S. B. Woodson, B. F. Dunlap, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

483   S. B. Woodson, J. E. Shemwell, B. F. Dunlap, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

484   J. T. Reynolds, William J. Atkins, W. E. Reynolds, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

485   A. G. Halliday, G. Lehman, James Halliday, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

486   D. D. P. Phillips, A. C. Turner, James Varner, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

487   R. S. Lemaster, L. Herndon, J. R. Evans, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

488   W. H. Biggs, B. F. Abernathy, Charles Coppedge, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

489   E. M. Miles, L. Herndon, T. G. Askew, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

490   H. L. Watson, T. G. Askew, L. Herndon, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

491   T. G. Askew, N. P. Boyte, James J. Cook, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

492   R. E. Thomas, W. J. Atkins, Robert Rochell, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

493   J. L. Daugherty, G. W. McElvoy, George Daugherty, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

494   D. C. McGregor, W. J. Atkins, D. D. P. Phillips, A. C. Turner, J. W. Stout, T. J. Brandon, T. W. Lewis, N. E. McGregor, county tax assessor’s bond; 3 Sep 1888

495   W. T. Majors, T. W. Lewis, R. J. Varner, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

496   H. A. Causey, W. G. Wofford, B. F. Wofford, trustee’s bond for the collection of small offenses; 3 Sep 1888

497   J. E. Shemwell, L. Herndon, H. L. Watson, D. A. Norfleet, T. J. Weaver, constable’s bond for Dist. 4; 3 Sep 1888

498   A. C. Turner, A. M. Morgan, D. D. P. Phillips, T. W. Lewis, James Varner, W. A. West, M. W. Tucker, W. J. Atkins, W. E. Reynolds, sheriff’s bond; 3 Sep 1888

500   B. F. Dunlap, L. Herndon, T. A. Pace, E. M. Miles, T. G. Askew, constable’s bond for Dist. 9; 3 Sep 1888

502   R. J. Varner, T. W. Lewis, D. D. P. Phillips, A. C. Turner, constable’s bond for Dist. 1; 3 Sep 1888

503   W. P. Sikes, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, G. W. Hart, constable’s bond for Dist. 7; 3 Sep 1888

505   W. F. Parker, R. Biggs, Anthony Hillman, P. T. Wofford, constable’s bond for Dist. 11; 3 Sep 1888

506   G. M. Sizemore, J. A. Cole, J. M. Sexton, constable’s bond for Dist. 10; 3 Sep 1888

508   T. P. Kenneday, W. J. Atkins, D. C. McGregor, Rudolph Buhler, D. A. Norfleet, T. J. Weaver, constable’s bond for Dist. 3; 3 Sep 1888

509   E. Kelly, L. Herndon, T. A. Pace, G. C. Robertson, constable’s bond for Dist. 7; 3 Sep 1888

511   James J. Cook, T. J. Cook, R. H. Cook, T. G. Askew, constable’s bond for Dist. 8; 3 Sep 1888

512   J. W. Stout, J. H. Weaks, J. B. Crockerell, committee report on the finances of the Chairman of the County Court

516      settlement of the school fund with G. W. McElvoy, trustee; 1 Apr 1887

524      settlement with F. E. Rumfelt, administrator of Adie Rumfelt, executrix of F. A. Roder; 20 Sep 1888

524      additional inventory of the estate of Mrs. Ann Akin by administrator J. M. T. Rolls; 18 Sep 1888

525   sale of the estate of Naomi Jones by administrator D. M. Jones; buyers included Exule Jones, H. H. Crisp, J. W. Rowlett, Ann Rumfelt, Lizzie Williams, J. E. Fitzhugh, R. A. Williams

527   poor house commissioner’s report for Sep. 1888 by J. E. Fitzhugh, B. F. Dunlap, N. G. Brandon; residents were Ed Allen, John Murphy, James King, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows, George Cherry

528      Charles Coppedge, F. B. Smith, J. W. Smith, S. D. Scarborough, trustee’s bond in a deed of trust made by Ed Walter; 8 Aug 1888

529   M. M. Crockerell, W. J. Atkins, J. B. Crockerell, D. E. Crockerell, trustee’s bond in a deed of trust made by John T. Reynolds; 3 Oct 1888

530   S. B. Crain, P. G. Sexton, I. S. Bayliss, J. C. Steger, T. J. Brandon, constable’s bond for Dist. 5; 8 Oct 1888

532   P. P. Fitzhugh, G. W. McElvoy, Y. W. Cherry, J. W. Rowlett, poor house overseer’s bond; 8 Nov 1888

532   will of Mary V. Traylor:  Drucilla Hegwood gets personal property, reserving enough money to build a brick wall over the graves; balance of money to be divided among her sister’s children; Drucilla Hegwood has already been bequeathed real estate by Robert Traylor and Mary V. Traylor; ¼ acre is reserved from the real estate for a grave yard around where Mary’s husband is buried; mentions land left to her by her father Joseph Gray; executor is W. H. Trinkle; wit:  W. H. Trinkle, J. C. Sikes, Charlotte Alsup, George Sikes; written 19 Apr 1888

533   will of William M. Frith:  wife Nancy M. Frith is Executor; mentions land in Ky. & Tn. and unnamed children by wife Nancy; wit:  E. P. Weaks, T. J. Roberts; 18 Dec 1885, proven Oct 1888

534   will of A. J. Gardner:  son James Gardner, wife Nancy Emeline Gardner, other children Mary Ann Buckham, Betsey John Wofford, Alice Parker, John Gardner, George Gardner, Jackson Gardner; executor is Dudley Parker; wit:  H. H. Tharpe, J. J. Herndon; written 18 Jun 1878

534   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1888 by H. Jackson, J. C. Rolls, B. F. Dunlap; residents were James King, Ed Allen, John Murphy, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows

535   poor house commissioner’s report for Oct. 1888 by H. Jackson, J. C. Rolls, B. F. Dunlap; residents were Ed Allen, James King, John Murphy, Mary Bailey, W. W. Mort, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows

535      inventory of the estate of Mrs. M. V. Traylor by executor W. H. Trinkle; 29 Nov 1888

536   G. W. McElvoy, W. G. Wofford, John Buckingham, N. G. Brandon, H. H. McGee, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, L. Herndon, W. T. Thomas, trustee’s bond; 1 Oct 1888

537      settlement with C. C. Rolls, administrator of Rebeca Mather; 5 Dec 1888

538      settlement with C. C. Parker, administrator of William Herndon; 12 Dec 1888

538      settlement with C. C. Parker, administrator of Ann McStory; 12 Dec 1888

539      settlement with Thomas Crutcher, administrator of T. S. Crutcher; 15 Dec 1888

540      settlement with T. B. Hayes, administrator of G. R. Hayes; 3 Dec 1888

540      settlement with F. M. Phillips, administrator of Charles Phillips; 4 Dec 1888

540      inventory of the estate of F. A. Roder by administrator W. J. Atkins

541      Charles Barnes, J. H. Chadwick, John Buckingham, W. F. Wright, W. P. Sikes, constable’s bond for Dist. 12; 1 Oct 1888

542   School directors of Dist. 44 petition to unite with a portion of Montgomery Co. School Dist. 9

543      settlement with E. G. Sexton, administrator of Elijah Dawson; 4 Jan 1889

543   poor house commissioner’s report for Dec. 1888 by H. Jackson, J. C. Rolls, B. F. Dunlap; residents were Ed Allen, Mary Bailey, John Murphy, James King, W. W. Mort, Eva Meadows, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman

544      settlement with R. Biggs, administrator of C. Phippin; 10 Jan 1889

546   will of Margaret Whitehurst:  equal shares to her 6 children Sarah J. Wallace, Mary E. Lewis, James M. Whitehurst, Mattie H. Yarborough, Elen J. Whitehurst, Belle Lee Whitehurst; Samuel Dabbs and Maud D. Dabbs, children of her son John L. Dabbs, split an equal share to the other 6 heirs; executor is W. J. Atkins; wit:  S. H. Lancaster, J. M. Whitehurst; written 28 May 1888

547   will of Joseph Gray:  three sons, Martin J. Gray, Peter F. Gray, Fredric P. Gray receive nothing additional, having already received their shares; two daughters Mary V. Traylor (who has no children) and Nancy Emily Weaks receive his 657-acre tract in Dist. 6, excluding ¼-acre to be set aside as a graveyard, where his wife is already buried; if his daughters die without issue, then the land is to be equally divided among all his grandchildren; wit:  George Stacker, W. H. Trinkle, T. J. Lowery; written 8 Oct 1878, proven Jan 1889 term

549      codicil to the will of Joseph Gray:  the land given to his daughter Nancy Emily Weaks is to be divided among her children only, and the land given to his daughter Mary V. Traylor, should she die without children, is to be divided among his other grandchildren; wit:  George Stacker, James M. Lewis; written 11 Jun 1879, proven Jan 1889 term

549      commissioners’ report on the finances of the county court Chairman for the period June-Dec. 1888

552   poor house commissioner’s report for Jan. 1889 by H. Jackson, J. C. Rolls, B. F. Dunlap; residents were John Murphy, Ed Allen, James King, W. W. Mort, Rachel Melton, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows

553   sale of the estate of Thomas McGee by administrator W. W. McGee; buyers were J. A. McGee, R. Biggs

553   will of Elizabeth Shemwell:  son John E. Shemwell receives all real and personal property, but is to pay $10 tuition to each of the living children of her late son Thomas H. Shemwell, except Miss Elizabeth A. Shemwell who is to have $5; grandson Samuel A. Shemwell is to receive her gold watch at age 18, cared for in the meantime by John E. Shemwell; John E. Shemwell is to build a good fence between the land he receives and the land given to the heirs of Thomas H. Shemwell; granddaughter Emma A. Shemwell receives the chain used with the aforementioned watch; John E. Shemwell receives 180 acres on Cumberland River and Saline Creek in Dist. 4, being Lot No. 3 in a survey made by W. G. Moore on 16 Apr 1888; children of her late son Thomas H. Shemwell (Elizabeth Shemwell, Samuel A. Shemwell, Lelia Shemwell, Suda Shemwell, Fossa Shemwell, Thomas Shemwell) receive another 180-acre tract on Saline Creek, adjoining the other tract; executor is John E. Shemwell; wit:  L. D. Hargis, Iona Shemwell; written 22 Jan 1889, proven Feb. 1889 term

556   will of Sallie Vinson:  sister Mrs. Betsy Manning, niece Mrs. Betsy Clark, niece Betsy Hutchinson to share in all her property; property willed to Mrs. Clark is to be hers alone, free from her husband Dr. W. C. Clark; executor is J. W. Stout; test:  E. P. Weaks; wit:  W. P. Cobb, A. C. Cobb; written 23 Jul 1887, proven Feb. 1889

557   sale of the estate of Joseph Gray by administrator J. W. Weaks; buyers included T. J. Lowery, E. Dixon, W. H. Kent, Mrs. James Weaks, Nath Keel, R. L. Weaks, Mary Weaks, B. M. Weaks, Taylor Lewis, Jim Steel, Ed Wickham, W. H. Trinkle, E. Howell, Dave Collier, C. M. Powers, John Brandon, Mrs. Dowdy, H. Bullard, Tom Howell

558   sale of the estate of G. Coleman by administrator H. C. Hutchinson; buyers include J. S. Barnes, Charles Barbary, W. B. Futrell, J. H. Garner, F. Tishell, H. C. Hutchinson, Mrs. Grace, G. W. Barrow, Wils Champion, S. D. Suddarth, E. R. Deason, Anna Bailey, A. J. Byrd

559   H. C. Thomas, W. T. Thomas, W. C. Bradford, R. E. Thomas, constable’s bond for Dist. 6; 4 Feb 1889

561   sale of the estate of Mrs. Traylor by administrator W. H. Trinkle; buyers include James Baker, Sam Mosier, W. H. Kent, David Collier, J. C. Weaks, W. B. Scott, W. N. Thomas, Mrs. Billie Weaks, Sam Wickham, T. J. Lowery, R. L. Weaks, Ed Wickham, W. H. Trinkle, Willie Cook, R. Steel, B. M. Weaks, James Fielder, Mrs. Martha Keel, Taylor Lewis, Almon Lowery, George Sikes, Rice Pully; 21 Dec 1888

563      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of A. M. Cobb; 6 Feb 1889

564      settlement with J. M. Lee, administrator of Mary Wall; 26 Feb 1889

565      settlement with T. J. Frith, administrator of C. P. McCoy; 26 Feb 1889

566   poor house commissioner’s report for Feb. 1889 by H. Jackson, B. F. Dunlap; residents were Ed Allen, James King, John Murphy, W. W. Mort, Mary Mort, Mrs. Vick Newberry, Harriet Hillman, Mumford Hillman, Eva Meadows, Rachel Melton, John Daniel, Elen Vickers, Nolia Vickers

566   J. H. Chadwick, W. F. Wright, Anthony Hillman, trustee’s bond for small offenses; 4 Mar 1889

568   G. W. McElvoy, B. H. Dunbar, W. G. Wofford, John Buckingham, N. G. Brandon, H. H. McGee, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, L. Herndon, W. T. Thomas, trustee’s bond for county taxes; 1 Oct 1888

569   G. W. McElvoy, B. H. Dunbar, W. G. Wofford, John Buckingham, N. G. Brandon, H. H. McGee, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, L. Herndon, W. T. Thomas, trustee’s bond for school taxes; 1 Oct 1888

570   G. W. McElvoy, B. H. Dunbar, W. G. Wofford, John Buckingham, N. G. Brandon, H. H. McGee, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, L. Herndon, W. T. Thomas, county trustee’s bond; 1 Oct 1888

571   G. W. McElvoy, B. H. Dunbar, W. G. Wofford, John Buckingham, N. G. Brandon, H. H. McGee, R. Biggs, J. A. Cole, L. Herndon, W. T. Thomas, trustee’s bond for small offenses; 1 Oct 1888

572      settlement with J. M. T. Rolls, administrator of Ann Akin; 11 Mar 1889

572      settlement with W. T. Mosley, administrator of Robert Hinson; 15 Mar 1889

573   will of Nancy Griffin:  sister Mrs. Sarah Feltner gets all property, which goes to her children at her death; sister Mrs. Susan Mitchell is to have a home supported from the estate;  test:  L. D. Hargis, G. W. Samsill; proven 16 Mar 1889

573   sale of the estate of Margaret Whitehurst by administrator W. J. Atkins; 2 Feb 1889

574      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of Nancy Griffin; 25 Mar 1889

574      widow’s provisions for the widow of Elbert Crisp; 16 Mar 1889

574   will of James Campbell:  property goes to wife Amanda Campbell, then to son Joseph Campbell, then to niece Carmel Ann Sexton, then to niece Hettie R. Sexton; daughter Bettie Hatcher gets $1; grandchildren George Stewart & John Stewart get $1 each; executor is friend E. G. Sexton; wit:  E. G. Sexton, J. A. Parker; written 14 Nov 1883, proven April 1889 term

575      settlement with E. M. Miles, administrator of Henry Robertson; 6 Apr 1889

576   poor house commissioner’s report for Apr. 1889 by H. Jackson, B. F. Dunlap; residents were Ed Allen, John Murphy, James King, Ellen Vickers, Nola Vickers, John Daniel, Mrs. Vick Newberry, Buma Sabena Newberry (baby), George Elliott, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows, Rachel Melton, W. W. Mort, Mary Mort, Alice Mort

576   poor house commissioner’s report for Mar. 1889 by H. Jackson, B. F. Dunlap, J. C. Rolls; residents were Ed Allen, John Murphy, James King, W. W. Mort, Mary Mort, Vick Newberry, Alice Mort, John Daniel, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Eva Meadows, Nola Vickers, Kisie Vickers, Rachel Melton

577      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of S. C. Lee; mentions years’ provisions to Mrs. Lou Lee; 17 Apr 1889

578      Anthony Hillman, S. D. Scarborough, J. H. Scarborough, notary public bond; 18 May 1889

578   sale of the estate of E. M. Crisp by administrator W. J. Atkins; buyers included J. P. Wimberly, D. D. Jones, R. C. Spurlock, Nancy Crisp, J. J. Futrell, C. C. Rolls, John Roberts, W. C. Moore, G. W. Semore, Robert McCoy, A. H. Cobb, John Roberts, N. P. Boyte, T. S. Roberts

579   poor house commissioner’s report for May 1889 by H. Jackson, B. F. Dunlap, J. C. Rolls; residents were Ed Allen, James King, John Murphy, George Elliott, John Daniel, Vick Newberry, Barney Newberry, Allea Vickers, Nolia Vickers, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, John Barbee, Eva Meadows

580   will of Henry E. Cherry:  wife Eliza A. Cherry gets the homestead, being the same land willed to George W. Cherry by his father Daniel Cherry; son D. R. Cherry to receive nothing further from the estate; son E. E. Cherry to get use of the ‘river land’ during his life, then the land to devolve to his male children; daughter Henrietta Cherry gets the Ellis tract of land; daughters Drusilla Legate and Etna Walker to receive nothing further from the estate; daughter Marthy Jane Cherry gets $25; daughter Narcissa Morris, wife of M. L. Morris, gets the ‘Gus Cherry’ tract that they settled on; the male children of his son S. J. Cherry are to receive whatever lands his wife Eliza holds at her death; the male children of his daughters Drusilla Legate and Narcissa Morris are to receive the lands that his daughter Henrietta Cherry holds at her death; son S. J. Cherry is executor; test:  L. D. Hargis; written 11 Apr 1889, proven Jun 1889 term

582      inventory of the estate of Sallie Vinson by administrator T. J. Frith; 5 Jun 1889

582      settlement with W. J. Atkins, administrator of Pleas Meadows; 15 Jun 1889

583   years’ provisions set apart for the widow of W. O. Rowlett; 15 Jun 1889

583   sale of the estate of W. O. Rowlett, administrator of J. R. Rowlett; buyers included widow, E. E. Brokaw, John Rowlett, George Rowlett, J. R. Rowlett, George Hooks, J. L. Daugherty, Pete Ferguson, R. Lancaster, I. W. Folks, Dr. Bufford; 15 Jun 1889

584      inventory of the personal property of Henry E. Cherry by administrator S. J. Cherry; 19 Jun 1889

585      settlement with Thomas Crutcher, administrator of T. P. Crutcher; 29 Jun 1889

586   poor house commissioner’s report for June 1889 by H. Jackson, B. F. Dunlap; residents were John Murphy, Ed Allen, James King, John Daniel, Nolia Vickers, Allea Vickers, Rachel Melton, Vick Newberry, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, J. S.  Barbee

587      settlement with R. Biggs, administrator of C. Phippen; 13 Jul 1889

587   sale of the estate of Henry E. Cherry by administrator S. J. Cherry; buyers included J. E. Shemwell, J. A. Cathey, S. J. Cherry, R. W. Vick, S. J. Bumpus, F. M. Williams, L. Morris, M. L. Morris, M. J. Cherry, W. G. H. Walker, W. T. Mosley, James Melton, R. B. George, E. W. Manning, W. R. Cherry, Henrietta Cherry, James Wall, Willie Ezell, Allen Wallace, J. M. Page, F. M. Miller; 5 Jul 1889

589   J. W. Stout, commissioners report on the finances of the county court Chairman for the 5 months ending 31 May 1889

591   G. W. McElvoy, county trustee’s report for the year ending 1 Apr 1889

602   J. I. Tippit, T. J. Brandon, A. C. Turner, R. J. Varner, trustee’s bond for small offenses; 5 Aug 1889

603   poor house commissioner’s report for July 1889 by H. Jackson, J. L. Daugherty, B. F. Dunlap; residents were Ed Allen, James King, John Murphy, Daniel Peppers, James Barbee, William Boyt, George Elliott, Mumford Hillman, Harriet Hillman, Viola Vickers, Ellen Vickers, Rachel Melton, Vick Newberry, Burney Newberry, John Daniel, John McCauly

604   C. Cooper, W. E. McNeilly, D. P. Wrenn, notary public bond; 8 Aug 1889

604   J. M. Sexton, S. C. Sexton, G. W. Wynns, trustee’s bond for a deed of trust made by T. H. Wright; 9 Feb 1887