Stewart County Settlements and Bonds, Volume K  (Aug. 1869 – July 1876)

 

transcribed 2004 by Jim Long

 

  1      settlement with Thomas W. Dennis, administrator of Samuel S. Stewart (insolvent); Aug. 1869

  3   John A. Glasgow, A. B. Ross, J. C. W. Steger, administrator’s bond for W. P. Joiner; 2 Aug 1869

  4      letters of administration to John A. Glasgow for the estate of W. P. Joiner, deceased intestate; 2 Aug 1869

  4      Kenneth McCaskill, A. C. Stavely, F. M. Lankford, administrator’s bond for Hiram Minor; 2 Aug 1869

  5      letters of administration to Kenneth McCaskill for the estate of Hiram Minor, deceased intestate; 2 Aug 1869

  5      settlement with J. Mobly, administrator of Margaret Cook; 6 Jul 1869

  6      settlement with W. T. Bateman, administrator of Thomas W. Bateman; 29 Jul 1869

  6      settlement with John W. Wofford, administrator of N. D. Elliott Jr.; Aug. term 1869

  6   sale of the estate of Ebenezer Rumfelt; buyers include Christian Andrews, Eli Rumfelt, H. J. Rumfelt, F. A. Roder,

  8   W. W. McGee, J. P. Bell, J. W. Parker, administrator’s bond for Thomas W. Yardly; 6 Sep 1869

  8   George D. Outlaw, J. P. Bell, P. T. Wofford, administrator’s bond for Simon Outlaw (colored); 6 Sep 1869

  8   E. T. Bogard, A. B. Ross, P. T. Wofford, administrator’s bond for Stephen Bogard; 6 Sep 1869

  9   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures Elizabeth Lane, age 7, to Edward Landy; 6 Sep 1869

 10   Edward Landy, S. L. Gentry, indenture bond for Elizabeth Lane; 6 Sep 1869

 10      coroner’s inquest on 3 Sep 1869 in death of William Buckingham, who fell down a bank and broke his neck, near Mrs. Palmer’s field

 11   C. S. Summers, D. C. Wilson, U. S. Tomlinson, administrator’s bond for R. A. Summers; 4 Oct 1869

 11      letters of administration to C. S. Summers for the estate of R. A. Summers, deceased intestate; 4 Oct 1869

 12   J. T. Nolin, C. P. Moore, Albert Burk, administrator’s bond for Henry Bailey; 4 Oct 1869

 12      letters of administration to J. T. Nolin for the estate of Henry Bailey, deceased intestate; 4 Oct 1869

 13      Kenneth McCaskill, U. S. Tomlinson, D. C. Wilson, administrator’s bond for John McCaskill; 4 Oct 1869

 13      letters of administration to Kenneth McCaskill for the estate of John McCaskill, deceased intestate; 4 Oct 1869

 14   David C. Wilson, Kenneth McCaskill, U. S. Tomlinson, constable bond for District 12; 4 Oct 1869

 14      inventory of the estate of P. L. Rainwaters by executor J. H. Rainwaters; Oct. term 1869

 15      receipt from L. D. Hargis, administrator of W. H. A. Pugh, for land of the estate sold to A. M. Cobb on 8 Jan 1870; 31 Jan 1870

 15      settlement with H. C. Hutcheson, administrator of G. W. Hicks (insolvent); 10 Sep 1869

 18      inventory and sale of the estate of Thomas W. Yardly; buyers were widow, N. A. Parker

 18   sale of the estate of Simon Outlaw by administrator G. D. Outlaw; buyers were Alex Wynns, Seth Outlaw, Anthony Taylor, Bettie Outlaw, Sarah Outlaw, Margaret Taylor, Simon McGlohon, G. D. Outlaw, Alex Askew, D. C. Wilson, Frank Creany, D. A. Wynns, John Ruff; Oct. term 1869

 19   C. P. Dortch, J. W. Evans, C. R. Williams, administrator’s bond for Wash Penix (colored); 1 Nov 1869

 19      letters of administration to C. P. Dortch for the estate of Washington Penix, deceased intestate; 1 Nov 1869

 20   will of Smith Creddle contested in the case of David Kalear & wife vs. Jesse Creddle et al.; defendants failed to appear; Ann Kalear had married Smith Creddle, and lived with him in Davidson County until his death in December, 1851; no children from the marriage; Creddle’s will, said to have been made in 1847 but since lost or destroyed, named wife Ann sole heir, and was witnessed by A. Fenner and M. A. Haynes; will was recorded 14 Mar 1862, decree rendered 14 Nov 1861 in Davidson County Chancery Court and recorded in Will Book 19, page 31

 23   will of Belle Ann Kalear:  husband David Kalear; test:  S. P. Anderson, W. A. Cheatham; written 19 Nov 1866 in Davidson County, proven Dec. term 1866 in Davidson County, recorded Nov. term 1870 in Stewart County

 23      widow’s dower for Gurtrude Uffelman, widow of Martin Uffelman:  226 acres on the east fork of Wells Creek, adjacent to the meeting house tract; 14 Oct 1869

 24      reference to affidavits of David L. Williams, A. G. Halliday, Thomas Worden, R. T. Lewis, W. S. Latham, T. B. Latham, G. W. Sanders, M. Winters, in the papers of the December 1869 court

 24   L. J. Moore, R. C. Daniel, H. H. McGee, administrator’s bond for G. W. Martin; 6 Dec 1869

 25      letters of administration to L. J. Moore for the estate of G. W. Martin, deceased intestate; 6 Dec 1869

 25   J. C. Futrell, J. C. Vinson, Shaderick Futrell, administrator’s bond for Levitia Futrell; 6 Dec 1869

 26      letters of administration to J. C. Futrell for the estate of Levitia Futrell, deceased intestate; 6 Dec 1869

 26      Benjamin Richardson, P. F. Tavel, Ed Walter, administrator’s bond for Zebulun Garrison; 7 Dec 1869

 27      letters of administration to Benjamin Richardson for the estate of Zebulun Garrison, deceased intestate; 7 Dec 1869

 27      widow’s allowance for Gertrude Uffelman, widow of Martin Uffelman; 29 Oct 1869

 28   sale of the estate of Martin Uffelman on 29 Oct 1869 by administratrix Gertrude Uffelman; buyers were widow, William Martin; Dec. term 1869

 29      account current of the estate of W. C. Wallace; Dec. term 1869

 29      settlement with R. C. Rushing, administrator of John Brigham (insolvent); 24 Mar 1868

 33      settlement with L. D. Hargis, administrator of W. C. Wallace; 8 Nov 1869

 35      additional settlement with O. W. Lisenby, executor of John Lisenby; reference to property sold after the death of widow Rebecca Lisenby; claim against J. J. Atkins not collected; 4 Nov 1869

 36   George E. Rouscher, J. L. McMillan, C. C. Rouscher, administrator’s bond for George Rouscher; 3 Jan 1870

 36      letters of administration to George E. Rouscher, to execute the will of George Rouscher; 3 Jan 1870

 37      additional settlement with Edmund Vinson, administrator of F. W. Marberry; 13 Dec 1869

 37      widow’s allowance for widow of Thomas W. Yardly

 38      Tennessee Lumber & Farming Co., H. Jackson, W. T. Howell, ferry bond across Cumberland River at the lower Dover ferry; 4 Jan 1870

 38   James Stanly, P. F. Tavel Jr., Benjamin Richardson, ferry bond across Cumberland River at the lower Dover ferry; 4 Jan 1870

 39   will of George Rouscher (New Sewickly Township, Beaver Co., Penn.):  wife Caroline, daughter Lizzie, daughter Maggie, son George E., son Charles C., parents George and Margareth Rouscher, sister Margareth Bouze; rest of 11 children not named; executors are sons George E. & Charles C. Rouscher; wit:  John Piersall, Detmer B. Shiner?; written 7 Aug 1869, proven 17 Aug 1869 in Beaver Co., Penn.; registered Jan. term 1870 in Stewart Co.

 41   E. A. Ledbetter, administratrix, by her attorney Richard Ledbetter, R. S. Chilton, N. C. Skinner, refunding bond for money received from sale of land of the estate of William Ledbetter; 18 Nov 1869

 42   C. C. Rolls, P. F. Tavel Jr., Ed Walter, Henry Jackson, poor house superintendent’s bond; 3 Jan 1870

 42   J. S. Rolls, C. C. Rolls, P. F. Tavel Jr., ranger’s bond; 4 Jan 1870

 43      settlement with H. H. Trinkle, administrator of John Milam; 3 Dec 1869

 44      settlement with James Alsbrooks, administrator of Ellen McCarroll; 27 Dec 1869

 45      settlement with James Alsbrooks, administrator of F. M. McCarroll; mentions taxes paid in Humphreys County; 27 Dec 1869

 46      widow’s allowance for widow of G. W. Martin; 17 Dec 1869

 46      widow’s allowance for Lucy Penix, widow of Wash Penix; 10 Dec 1869

 46      receipt from James S. Rolls, administrator of William K. Colson, for money received from sale of land of the estate; 8 Jan 1870

 47   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures Louisa Hardison, age 6, to Thomas M. Vickers; 4 Jan 1870

 47   Thomas M. Vickers, A. J. Shemwell, indenture bond for Louisa Hardison; 4 Jan 1870

 48      additional settlement with E. J. Boyd, administrator of George Y. Williams (insolvent); mentions money received from land sale of the estate of William Williams, father of George Y. Williams; 17 Jan 1870

 51      settlement with E. J. Boyd, administrator of George Y. Williams (insolvent); 20 Jul 1866

 55      additional sale of the estate of Simon Outlaw by administrator G. D. Outlaw

 56   sale of the estate of Levitia Futrell; buyers include John C. Futrell, Shadrack Futrell,

 57   sale of the estate of W. C. Joiner by administrator T. D. Matheny; buyers were widow, R. N. Parker, S. W. Cooley, S. Highsmith, B. Padget, John Glasgow, R. Higgs; 2 Feb 1870

 57      receipt from to Lewis Herndon, administrator of Thomas H. Stewart; Feb. term 1870

 58      settlement with James T. Wofford, administrator of Samuel Wofford (insolvent); 28 Jan 1870

 61      settlement with J. J. Pollard, administrator of Josiah Clark (insolvent); Clark died possessed of 100 acres on Wells Creek in District 5; 10 Jan 1870

 66      settlement with W. H. Daniel, administrator of James H. Ellis (insolvent); 26 Jul 1869

 68      settlement with W. W. McGee, administrator of Thomas W. Yardly; 25 Jan 1870

 69      settlement with J. S. Rolls, administrator debonus non of William K. Colson; previous administrator William S. Colson died prior to 17 Dec 1857

 73      reference to affidavits of H. H. Vaughn, W. B. Dunbar, J. T. Williams, in the papers of the Feb. 1870 court

 73   W. J. Vickers, Lewis J. Moore, C. C. Rolls, administrator’s bond for Carroll Outlaw (colored); 7 Feb 1870

 73   C. C. Rolls, C. P. Moore, P. T. Wofford, administrator’s bond for Eliza Hardison; 7 Feb 1870

 73      reference to affidavits of P. F. Tavel, W. B. Dunbar, Q. L. Kingins, Ed Walter, Thomas McCullagh, in the papers of the March 1870 court

 74      settlement with L. D. Hargis, administrator of Susan Pugh; 28 Feb 1870

 74      additional settlement with L. D. Hargis, administrator of W. H. A. Pugh (insolvent); mentions sale of 550 acres of the estate to pay creditors; mentions money paid Acree & heirs, and Joshua Pugh, under Susan Pugh’s will; 28 Feb 1870

 77      settlement with William G. Brinton, administrator of G. W. Gibbs; 1 Mar 1870

 78   C. S. Summers, D. A. Wynns, W. W. Wynns, administrator’s bond for F. J. Oguin; 4 Apr 1870

 78   C. S. Summers, D. A. Wynns, W. W. Wynns, administrator’s bond for T. J. Oguin; 4 Apr 1870

 78      reference to affidavits of J. T. Smith, G. W. Bell, Thomas Dean, S. Creany, R. Cox, in the papers of the April 1870 court

 79      William Howell, R. M. G. Roper, S. G. Lineberry, administrator’s bond for John M. Lee; 4 Apr 1870

 79      letters of administration to William Howell for the estate of John M. Lee, deceased intestate; 4 Apr 1870

 80      settlement with K. McCaskill, agent of R. C. Wilson, administrator of T. J. Wilson; mentions money paid for tombstones; 18 Mar 1870

 80      settlement with G. W. Byrd, administrator of John Byrd; 22 Mar 1870

 81      receipt from James M. Pitt, guardian, to James Pitt, former guardian of the minor heirs of Robert Pitt; 4 Feb 1870

 82   Samuel G. Lineberry, William Howell, R. M. G. Roper, administrator’s bond for Charles Roper; 4 Apr 1870

 82      additional settlement with A. D. Summers, administrator of Adaliza Summers; April term 1870

 83      settlement with K. McCaskill, executor of S. T. Andrews, who was the executor of John Andrews; 18 Mar 1870

 84      Winfield Scott Gibbs, refunding bond for money received from W. G. Brinton in the estate of G. W. Gibbs; 19 Apr 1870

 84   sale of the estate of Thomas J. Wilson; buyers include R. C. Wilson, T. J. Wilson Jr., W. H. Wilson; April term 1870

 85   sale of the estate of G. W. Martin; buyers include widow; April term 1870

 86      widow’s allowance for widow of J. J. Crutcher

 86      widow’s allowance for Caroline Stalls, widow of Josiah S. Stalls; 9 Nov 1867

 86   R. C. Daniel and J. R. Randle, administrators, and J. R. Dawson, W. G. Wofford, refunding bond for money received in the sale of land of the estate of Elijah Dawson, ordered by the court in the case against Walter Dawson and others; 4 Apr 1870

 87      settlement with Willie M. Mooreland, executor of the estate of Edward Mooreland; 20 Apr 1870

 88      settlement with Eli Rumfelt, administrator of Ebenezer Rumfelt (insolvent); 24 Apr 1870

 91      inventory of the estate of George Rouscher by executor G. E. Rouscher; 2 May 1870

 94   A. J. Gardner records ear mark of stock

 94   W. L. Dunbar, chairman of the county court, indentures William R. Melton, age 7 years next July, to G. W. Boswell; 2 May 1870

 95   G. W. Boswell, Lewis Herndon, indenture bond for William R. Melton; 2 May 1870

 96   W. L. Dunbar, chairman of the county court, indentures Robert M. Melton, age 10 on 14 Jan 1870, to G. W. Boswell; 2 May 1870

 97   G. W. Boswell, Lewis Herndon, indenture bond for Robert F. Melton; 2 May 1870

 97   W. L. Dunbar, chairman of the county court, indentures Sam Travis (colored), age 14, to Robert Dinkins; 2 May 1870

 97   Robert Dinkins, W. L. Dunbar, indenture bond for Sam Travis; 2 May 1870

 98   G. McGlohon, Margaret J. Westyman, G. W. Butler, Christ Gansner, administrator’s bond for C. W. Westyman; 2 May 1870

 99   Albert Cherry adopts Nancy Brewer, daughter of Jonathan Brewer, changing her name to Nancy Cherry; 2 May 1870

 99      additional settlement with J. R. Allen, surviving executor of John T. Patterson; 9 Apr 1870

100      settlement with James G. Cook, administrator of W. B. Rushing; 20 Apr 1870

101      settlement with B. G. Alden, superintendent of common school money; 5 May 1870

102      Ambrose B. Ross, J. T. Nolin, J. M. Scarborough, W. J. Broaddus, Charles P. Moore, Samuel Ross, Albert Burke, W. Cook, county court clerk’s bond; 4 Apr 1870

104   G. Brandon, N. Brandon, J. T. Nolin, W. H. Pace, H. W. Greenhill, John Jones, sheriff’s bond; 4 Apr 1870

105   Daniel Lowery, R. E. Thomas, B. Sooter, administrator’s bond for John Clark Jr.; 6 Jun 1870

105      letters of administration to Daniel Lowery for the estate of John Clark Jr., deceased intestate; 6 Jun 1870

106      William J. Atkins, chairman of the county court, indentures John P. Bailey, age 12, to G. W. Herndon; 6 Jun 1870

106   G. W. Herndon, G. W. Boswell, indenture bond for John P. Bailey; 6 Jun 1870

107   R. E. Thomas, Daniel Lowery, B. Sooter, administrator’s bond for William Clark; 6 Jun 1870

107   J. T. Nolin, Charles P. Moore, administrator’s bond for Lydia Hicks; 6 Jun 1870

108      letters of administration to R. E. Thomas for the estate of William Clark, deceased intestate; 6 Jun 1870

108      letters of administration to J. T. Nolin for the estate of Lydia Hicks, deceased intestate; 6 Jun 1870

108   John L. McMillan, administrator of B. Richardson, B. Sooter, J. J. Pollard, special bond for sale of the Dickson County lands of Richardson; 6 Jun 1870

109      receipt from G. W. Lewis, administrator of David C. Moore, for money received from Richard Stone’s purchase of land of the estate; 28 Jun 1870

109   Allen J. Shemwell, N. E. Shemwell, J. D. Clardy, H. H. Shemwell, Jarrus Taylor, collector’s bond for state and county taxes for 1870 and 1871; 4 Apr 1870

111   Allen J. Shemwell, N. E. Shemwell, J. D. Clardy, H. H. Shemwell, Jarrus Taylor, special tax collector’s bond for building courthouse; 4 Jul 1870

111   E. G. Sexton, P. T. Wofford, Joel Boyd, James Campbell, J. M. Sexton, W. G. Wofford, C. C. Rolls, Elisha Kelly, county trustee’s bond; 4 Apr 1870

112   E. G. Sexton, P. T. Wofford, Joel Boyd, James Campbell, J. M. Sexton, W. G. Wofford, C. C. Rolls, Elisha Kelly, trustee’s bond for common school money; 4 Apr 1870

113      William Cook, C. P. Moore, A. B. Ross, W. J. Broaddus, register’s bond; 4 Apr 1870

113      Hamilton Settle, H. H. Trinkle, W. Cook, coroner’s bond; 4 Apr 1870

114      additional sale of the estate of John Andrews:  1 horse sold to widow; 6 Jul 1867

114   W. G. Bruton, William Bruton, Asberry Hall, W. L. Dunbar, constable bond for District 1; 4 Apr 1870

115   E. M. Shelton, G. W. Lewis, John O. Hunt, S. G. Lineberry, M. W. Tucker, constable bond for District 2; 4 Apr 1870

115   H. B. Killebrew, T. J. Weaver, James Basford, constable bond for District 3; 4 Apr 1870

116   Thomas H. Ezell, Jason Ezell, W. H. Pace, constable bond for District 4; 4 Apr 1870

116   W. G. Brooks, J. L. McMillan, W. R. Griffin, constable bond for District 5; 4 Apr 1870

117   G. C. Robertson, J. A. Townzen, Reuben Biggs, H. H. Trinkle, constable bond for District 6; 4 Apr 1870

118   B. Sooter, James Woods Jr., W. A. Hart, Reuben Biggs, J. A. Townzen, J. L. McMillan, constable bond for District 7; 4 Apr 1870

119   S. W. Cooley, W. M. Cooley, E. P. Lemaster, William T. Howell, James P. Flood, constable bond for District 7; 4 Apr 1870

119   H. C. Townzen, J. A. Townzen, E. G. Sexton, constable bond for District 10; 4 Apr 1870

120      additional settlement with Thomas W. Dennis, administrator of S. S. Stewart (insolvent); 24 May 1870

122      settlement with A. Wilkinson, administrator of J. B. King (insolvent); 14 May 1870

123      additional settlement with W. J. Stone, administrator of J. B. Stone (insolvent); June term 1870

124      additional inventory of the estate of S. S. Stewart:  amount collected from Lewis Herndon, administrator of Thomas H. Stewart

124      additional inventory of the estate of J. C. Largent

125      settlement with John Hinson, administrator of George F. Hinson (insolvent); 12 Apr 1870

128      settlement with L. Herndon, administrator of W. R. Hicks; June term 1870

129      settlement with G. W. Lewis, administrator of D. C. Moore; 28 Jun 1870

131   G. W. Herndon, W. G. Wofford, Lewis Herndon, administrator’s bond for Mary Bailey; 4 Jul 1870

131      letters of administration to G. W. Herndon for the estate of Mary Bailey, deceased intestate; 4 Jul 1870

132      Richard Ledbetter, attorney for E. A. Ledbetter, R. S. Chilton, N. C. Skinner, refunding bond for money received from sale of land of the estate of William Ledbetter; 24 Aug 1870

132   James S. Rolls, T. S. Stalls, Calvin Rolls, Morgan Lee, J. M. Whithurst, administrator’s bond for William Downs; 4 Jul 1870

133   H. H. Tharpe, W. G. Wofford, Thomas Buckingham, J. G. Buckingham, administrator’s bond for William Williams; 4 Jul 1870

133      receipt from E. B. Summers, administratrix of Dr. C. S. Summers, for money received from case against M. J. Summers and others, in sale of land to Kenneth McCaskill; 4 Jul 1870

134      settlement with C. S. Summers, administrator of Thomas B. Summers (insolvent); July term 1870

139   sale of the estate of Mrs. A. E. McAuley on 15 Jun 1867; buyers include Dona Summers, J. H. Hall, Boody Hall, C. S. Summers, Jack Allison, Brice Summers, Bud Summers, Robert Summers; reported to Sept. term 1868, not recorded until 2 Sep 1870

140      settlement with C. S. Summers Jr., agent of administratrix of C. S. Summers; 2 Apr 1870

144      settlement with E. A. Ledbetter, administratrix of William Ledbetter; 30 Jul 1870

146      settlement with George Daugherty, administrator of Isaac L. Runyan (insolvent); 16 Jul 1870

148      additional inventory of the estate of James Gray by administrator G. W. Gatlin

149      coroner’s inquest on 10 Jul 1870 in drowning death of Jesse Hester in Cumberland River

149   sale of the estate of William Downs by administrator James S. Rolls; buyers were John Wendlekin, S. Banister, Frank Burgess, E. P. Lemaster; 15 Jul 1870

150   sale of the estate of Mary Bailey by administrator G. W. Herndon; buyers were J. T. Nolin, T. L. Bailey, Dr. Grace, Louisa Herndon, G. W. Herndon, A. D. Caldwell, J. L. Strickland, Robert Lancaster, J. F. Melton, Lapat Davidson; 25 Jul 1870

150      additional inventory of the estate of John T. Bailey by administrator I. Williams; 7 Jul 1870

150      widow’s allowance for Emiline Smith, widow of John L. Smith; 1 Aug 1870

151      widow’s allowance for widow of William Downs; Aug. term 1870

151   will of Lorana Lassiter:  daughter Amanda M. Stone, grandson Jesse Gatlin (son of Louisa Rebecca Gatlin), daughter Mary F. Knott; wit:  T. F. Elliott, J. W. Knott; written 4 Jan 1862, proven Aug. term 1870

152   W. L. Dunbar, R. E. Thomas, Daniel Lowery, administrator’s bond for John L. Smith; 1 Aug 1870

152   F. M. Lankford, C. S. Summers, D. C. Wilson, administrator’s bond for Eliza Puckett; 5 Sep 1870

153   J. H. Boswell, Thomas Buckingham, Lewis Herndon, constable bond for District 9; 5 Sep 1870

153   D. C. Wilson, C. S. Summers, F. M. Lankford, constable bond for District 12; 5 Sep 1870

154   W. J. Atkins, chairman of the county court, indentures colored boy Albert Bussell, age 8, to W. M. Cooley; 5 Sep 1870

154   W. M. Cooley, S. W. Cooley, R. E. Satterfield, indenture bond for Albert Bussell; 5 Sep 1870

155      inventory of the estate of Susan Downs by administrator Benjamin Downs; 6 Aug 1870

155      settlement with Benjamin Downs, administrator of Susan Downs; 5 Aug 1870

156      settlement with L. J. Moore, administrator of G. W. Martin (insolvent); 30 Aug 1870

157      additional settlement with U. S. Tomlinson, administrator of J. C. Wilson; 29 Aug 1870

158      additional inventory of the estate of J. C. Wilson by administrator U. S. Tomlinson

158   sale of the estate of Dawsey Griffin by administrator Edmund Vinson; buyers were Thomas M. Griffin, G. W. Pettit, John Outland; Thomas M. Griffin was an heir; Sep. term 1870

159      additional inventory of the estate of D. C. Moore:  his share of the Negroes of his father David Moore’s estate; 13 Aug 1870

159      additional settlement with G. W. Lewis, administrator of D. C. Moore; 13 Aug 1870

159      receipt from J. M. Scarborough, guardian for Julia & D. R. Williams, for money received from court-ordered sale of land in the case of J. W. and Polina Armstrong vs. C. R. Williams and others; 24 Nov 1870

160      settlement with Daniel McAuley, administrator of Mrs. E. A. McAuley; 2 Sep 1870

160      widow's provisions for Sally Griffin, widow of Dawsey Griffin; Sep 1870

161      settlement with G. W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 11 Aug 1870; mentions taxes paid in Henry Co.

162   E. J. Boyd and wife A. C. Boyd, refunding bond for money received from George W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 13 Aug 1870

163      receipt from E. J. Boyd and wife A. C. Boyd to G. W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 13 Aug 1870

163   P. Brandon and wife G. A. Brandon, refunding bond for money received from George W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 13 Aug 1870

163      receipt from P. Brandon and wife G. A. Brandon to G. W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 13 Aug 1870

164   D. D. P. Phillips, William W. Outlaw, justice of the peace bond for District 1; 3 Oct 1870

164   D. A. Norfleet, John J. Phillips, justice of the peace bond for District 3; 3 Oct 1870

165   Thomas J. Weaver, S. L. Gentry, justice of the peace bond for District 3; 3 Oct 1870

165   R. E. Thomas, J. L. McMillan, justice of the peace bond for District 5; 3 Oct 1870

165   J. B. Eads, J. S. Banister, justice of the peace bond for District 6; 3 Oct 1870

166   J. S. Jameson, J. B. Lane, justice of the peace bond for District 9; 3 Oct 1870

166   R. Ledbetter, Lewis Herndon, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 3 Oct 1870

166   W. J. Hagler, Isaac Williams, S. W. Cooley, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 3 Oct 1870

167   Isaac Williams, W. J. Hagler, S. W. Cooley, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 3 Oct 1870

167   Lewis Herndon, R. Ledbetter, justice of the peace bond for District 9; 3 Oct 1870

167      William Largent, G. W. Sexton, justice of the peace bond for District 10; 3 Oct 1870

168   J. B. Lane, J. S. Jameson, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 3 Oct 1870

168      William W. Outlaw, D. D. P. Phillips, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 3 Oct 1870

169   B. S. Kennady, Thomas J. Weaver, bastardy bond for a 8-1/2 month old male child of Martha M. Rye named Henderson Montgomery; 3 Oct 1870

169   will of Robert B. Fletcher:  daughter Agnes E. Neely (gets 100 acres at east end of 200-acre tract purchased of T. F. Elliott), son John R. Fletcher (gets 100 acres at west end of 200-acre tract, including the dwelling house); son John is executor, and is to take care of Fletcher and wife; wit:  T. F. Elliott, R. A. Stone; written 28 Apr 1869, proven Oct. term 1870

170   John R. Fletcher, T. F. Elliott, L. D. Hargis, executor’s bond for Robert B. Fletcher; 3 Oct 1870

170      letters of administration to John R. Fletcher to execute the will of Robert B. Fletcher; 4 Oct 1870

171   W. H. Ford, G. W. Gatlin, administrator’s bond for P. H. Ford; 3 Oct 1870

171      letters of administration to W. H. Ford for the estate of P. H. Ford, deceased intestate; 3 Oct 1870

171   A. J. Gray, O. D. Edwards, refunding bond for money received from George W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 6 Sep 1870

172   Sarah K. Edwards, O. D. Edwards, T. J. Edwards, refunding bond for money received from George W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 6 Sep 1870

173      settlement with C. C. Rolls, administrator of Eliza Hardison; 17 Aug 1870

174   final settlement with L. D. Hargis, administrator of Martin Legate; 6 Sep 1870

175      settlement with William Largent, administrator of J. C. Largent; 26 Sep 1870

175      settlement with A. J. Gilbert, administrator of William Gilbert; includes interest in Thomas Gilbert estate in Davidson Co.; 6 Sep 1870

176   sale of the estate of Stephen Bogard by administrator E. T. Bogard; buyers were Andy Hutchison, Mrs. Doty, Taylor Bogard, John Howard, Thomas Clinard, Jeff Weaver, Thomas Doty, Jeff Betts, Gus Johnson, Charles McKinney, Henry Killebrew, C. C. Senseney; Sept. term 1870

177   A. C. Stavely records ear mark of stock

177   L. G. Beasley records ear mark of stock

177      additional inventory of Elisha Williams by H. Jackson, administrator; 12 Oct 1870

178      additional inventory of the estate of Thomas H. Stewart by administrator Lewis Herndon

178      inventory of the estate of W. H. Williams by administrator H. Jackson

178   W. L. Dunbar, D. D. P. Phillips, justice of the peace bond for District 1; 7 Nov 1870

178      William J. Atkins, W. L. Dunbar, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 7 Nov 1870

179   E. G. Sexton, James Campbell, Joel Boyd, W. G. Wofford, Robert Rolls, J. M. Sexton, trustee’s bond; 7 Nov 1870

179   J. L. McMillan, W. H. Daniel, R. N. Parker, administrator’s bond for Jesse Ballentine; 7 Nov 1870

180      letters of administration to J. L. McMillan for the estate of Jesse Ballentine, deceased intestate; 7 Nov 1870

180   C. S. Summers, A. Cathey, W. G. Cathey, administrator’s bond for Letha Smith; 7 Nov 1870

181      letters of administration to C. S. Summers for the estate of Letha Smith, deceased intestate; 7 Nov 1870

181   final settlement with Lewis Herndon, administrator of Thomas H. Stewart (insolvent); 1 Aug 1868, recorded Nov. term 1870

185      receipt from M. L. & S. A. Morris to N. C. Acree, security of Thomas H. Riggs deceased, former guardian of Luther Morris and Samuel Morris, heirs of Asa Morris; test:  T. F. Elliott, H. C. Lockhart; 22 Nov 1869, recorded Nov. term 1870

185   Sally Ann Downs and husband John Downs, refunding bond for money received from G. W. Byrd, administrator of John Byrd; 22 Jul 1870

185      William C. Byrd, refunding bond for money received from G. W. Byrd, administrator of John Byrd; 22 Jul 1870

185      Evaline Byrd, refunding bond for money received from G. W. Byrd, administrator of John Byrd; 23 Jun 1870

186      Penelope Byrd, refunding bond for money received from G. W. Byrd, administrator of John Byrd; l7 Aug 1870

186   Rhoda A. Byrd, refunding bond for money received from G. W. Byrd, administrator of John Byrd; 17 Aug 1870

186      settlement with Isaac Williams, administrator of John T. Bailey; 7 Jul 1870

190      additional settlement with Henry Houston, administrator of John Jackson; 7 Oct 1870

192      settlement with T. W. Dennis, administrator of Rebecca Parker (insolvent); 24 Oct 1870

193      settlement with W. H. Ford, administrator of P. H. Ford; 22 Nov 1870

194   L. D. Hargis, W. H. Greenhill, Richard Greenhill, H. Jackson, Robert Jackson, Eli H. Morgan, administrator’s bond for William Free; 5 Dec 1870

194      letters of administration to L. D. Hargis for the estate of William Free, deceased intestate; 5 Dec 1870

195   H. Jackson, L. D. Hargis, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 5 Dec 1870

195   L. D. Hargis, H. Jackson, justice of the peace bond for District 4; 5 Dec 1870

195      settlement with H. Jackson, administrator of W. H. Williams; judgment on Perry McCoy is insolvent; 18 Oct 1870

196      settlement with H. Jackson, administrator of Elisha Williams; 18 Oct 1870

197   B. H. Boswell, H. K. Boswell, Irvin Bradley, constable bond for District 11; 3 Jan 1871

198   year's provisions for widow of William Free by T. F. Elliott, E. P. Weaks, Robert George; 16 Dec 1870

198      inventory and sale of the estate of William Free by administrator L. D. Hargis; buyers were Mrs. Free, T. F. Elliott, Reuben Wallace, J. H. Shemwell, Jonathan Brewer, J. W. Lewis, J. J. Sinclair, J. G. Feltner, P. N. Ross, Robert George, W. H. Greenhill, Ned Williams, G. W. Shelton, H. C. Pace, D. B. Wiles, E. M. Free, M. S. Ross, John Jacobs, Robert Hinson, N. P. Hargis, W. H. Ellis, Starke Cherry, T. J. Frith, Robert Bogard, Mrs. Morgan, J. H. Walker; notes on D. R. Cherry, F. G. & M. E. Miles, M. S. Ross, William McReynolds, Dewit M. & E. H. Morgan, J. G. Feltner; 16 Dec 1870

200      William Howell, Morgan Lee, W. T. Howell, administrator’s bond for Creasy Chick; 3 Jan 1871

201      letters of administration to William Howell for the estate of Creasy Chick, deceased intestate; 3 Jan 1871

201   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures William Thomas Presley, age 12, to Joseph Campbell; 2 Jan 1871

202   Joseph Campbell, Lewis Herndon, indenture bond for William Thomas Presley; 2 Jan 1871

202      coroner’s inquest on 21 Nov 1870 in death of John Morrisey at Bear Spring Furnace, due to a cut in the right breast

203   Macon Moore records ear mark of stock; Jan. term 1871

203      settlement with Lewis Herndon, administrator of J. J. Crutcher (insolvent); Jan. term 1871

206      scholastic population of Stewart County in 1870, calculated by clerk A. B. Ross on 13 Feb 1871

      District 1:  171 whites, 92 colored

      District 2:  234 whites, 58 colored

      District 3:  244 whites, 111 colored

      District 4:  228 whites, 37 colored

      District 5:  254 whites, 114 colored

      District 6:  256 whites, 80 colored

      District 7:  493 whites, 173 colored

      District 8:  302 whites, 23 colored

      District 9:  214 whites, 16 colored

      District 10:  210 whites, 0 colored

      District 11:  352 whites, 38 colored

      District 12:  263 whites, 42 colored

206      additional settlement with H. H. Trinkle, administrator of John Milam; 12 Jan 1871

207   sale of the estate of Carroll Outlaw by administrator W. J. Vickers; buyers were A. J. Wynns, Anthony Taylor, Andrew Winn, George Vickers, W. P. Garrett; Feb. term 1871

207      inventory of notes and accounts of the estate of Carroll Outlaw; 4 Feb 1871

207      widow’s allowance for widow of Carroll Outlaw; Feb. term 1871

208      settlement with Daniel Lowery, administrator of John Clark (insolvent); 31 Jan 1871

209      settlement with R. E. Thomas, administrator of William Clark (insolvent); 31 Jan 1871

211      additional settlement with C. C. Rolls, administrator of Eliza Hardison; 13 Jan 1871

211      widow’s dower for Mrs. Martha Gibbs, formerly widow of Alexander H. Barr:  10 acres including house (reference deed from Jo T. Johnson), plus 23 acres (part of tract purchased from sheriff, adj. Faulkner Elliott); Feb. term 1871

212   sale of the estate of R. B. Fletcher by executor J. R. Fletcher; buyers were T. F. Elliott, J. R. Fletcher, L. D. Hargis, T. J. Neely, A. C. Morrison, Joseph Shemwell, H. W. Greenhill, R. T. Fletcher, J. H. Manning, J. P. Stagner, R. H. Greenwade, Agness Neely; Feb. term 1871

212      coroner’s inquest on 31 Jan 1871 in death of Charles M. Chilton at the house of Robert Chilton, killed by the falling of a tree he was cutting

213   Mary Brown, Lewis Dortch, Newbern Brown, administrator’s bond for Anthony Brown (colored); 6 Feb 1871

213   E. J. Vinson, H. C. Hutchison, J. C. Vinson, administrator’s bond for Lemuel Outland; 6 Feb 1871

214      letters of administration to Mary Brown for the estate of Anthony Brown, deceased intestate; 6 Feb 1871

214      letters of administration to E. J. Vinson for the estate of Lemuel Outland, deceased intestate; 6 Feb 1871

214   W. J. Stone, Richard Stone, Joshua Smith, William Stone, administrator’s bond for James Basford; 6 Feb 1871

215      additional settlement with L. D. Hargis, administrator of W. R. Penix; 20 Jan 1871

216   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures orphan George Ramsey, age 10, to W. J. Stone; 6 Feb 1871

216   W. J. Stone, William Stone, Joshua Smith, indenture bond for George Ramsey; 6 Feb 1871

216   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures orphan colored boy William Askew, age 4, son of Missouri Askew, to D. O. Askew; 6 Feb 1871

217   D. O. Askew, W. L. Dunbar, D. C. Wilson, indenture bond for William Askew; 6 Feb 1871

217   H. C. Hutchison, R. Ledbetter, W. T. Keel, administrator’s bond for D. M. Jones; 6 Mar 1871

218      letters of administration to H. C. Hutchison for the estate of D. M. Jones, deceased intestate; 6 Mar 1871

218   Horace Hollister, J. T. Nolin, W. T. Keel, Carrie D. Gault, administrator’s bond for H. H. Hollister; 6 Mar 1871

218      letters of administration to H. Hollister for the estate of H. H. Hollister, deceased intestate; 6 Mar 1871

219      widow’s dower for Sarah Free, widow of William Free: bounded by Saline Creek, Robert Hinson’s N bou., Axum Wallace’s SW corner, Hays’ NW corner; 14 Feb 1871

220      widow’s dower for Mrs. Susan Webb, formerly Susan Norfleet, widow of M. D. Norfleet:  $168.78, in lieu of land; 4 Mar 1871

220   James M. Gray, E. J. Boyd, refunding bond for money receive from G. W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 5 Sep 1870

221      additional settlement with L. D. Hargis, administrator of W. H. A. Pugh (insolvent); 18 Feb 1871

223      additional settlement with J. R. Allen, surviving executor of John T. Patterson; 7 Feb 1871

224      settlement with J. W. Wofford, administrator of N. D. Elliott; 4 Mar 1871

225   sale of the estate of James Basford on 16 Feb 1871 by administrator W. J. Stone; buyers include William Moore, Robert Dinkins, William Heflin, Thomas Barnett, M. E. Stone, Mrs. Sally Stone, E. Basford, F. D. Foster, Edmund Dinkins, J. H. Harris, Morgan Stone, Jordan Barnett

226      settlement with Daniel McAuley, administrator of William McAuley (insolvent); 18 Feb 1871

230      settlement with W. H. Brown, administrator of Samuel S. Suddarth; 22 Mar 1871

232   W. J. Stone, W. W. Mooreland, E. M. Shelton, administrator’s bond for David H. Vickers; 3 Apr 1871

232      letters of administration to W. J. Stone for the estate of D. H. Vickers, deceased intestate; 3 Apr 1871

233   F. M. Lankford, C. S. Summers, W. W. Wynns, administrator’s bond for J. F. Brigham; 3 Apr 1871

233      letters of administration to F. M. Lankford for the estate of J. F. Brigham, deceased intestate; 3 Apr 1871

233      additional settlement with H. C. Hutchison, administrator of G. W. Hicks (insolvent); 21 Mar 1871

234   sale of the estate of Lemuel Outland on 17 Feb 1871 by administrator E. J. Vinson; buyers were William Futrell, Henry Hendon, E. J. Vinson, Wesley Blane, George Sanders

235      coroner’s inquest on 14 Apr 1871 in death of Bill Carr (colored) at Dover Furnace, due to drinking whiskey

235   James Woods Jr., John M. Wyatt, J. C. W. Steger, administrator’s bond for Thomas Kirkman; 1 May 1871

235      letters of administration to James Woods Jr. for the estate of Thomas Kirkman, deceased intestate; 1 May 1871

236      widow’s allowance for widow of D. M. Jones

236   sale of the estate of D. M. Jones by administrator H. C. Hutchison; buyers include C. D. Anderson, T. H. Shemwell, William Jones, I. W. Folks, Carrol Jones, H. C. Hutchison, G. W. Jones, J. A. Ross, Willis Jones, James Acree, Jane Jones, David Jones Jr., N. W. Elkins, Saul Jones, Thomas Jackson, Y. W. Cherry, J. P. Rowlett, Timothy Jones; 17 Mar 1871

238      inventory of the notes and accounts of the estate of J. L. Smith by administrator W. L. Dunbar; 3 Apr 1871

241      settlement with John W. McDonald, administrator of David McDonald; 25 Apr 1871

242      settlement with J. W. McDonald, administrator of N. W. Gilmore; 25 Apr 1871

243   sale of the estate of Eliza Puckett; buyers include Manda Obar, George Cathey, Jerusia Puckett; 10 Sep 1870

244   John W. Stewart, W. A. West, E. M Shelton, administrator’s bond for Joseph Stewart; 5 Jun 1871

244      letters of administration to John W. Stewart for the estate of Joseph Stewart, deceased intestate; 5 Jun 1871

244      settlement with S. T. Allen, administrator of N. P. Pegram (insolvent); 1 Jun 1871

245      coroner’s inquest on 1 Jul 1871 at the home of John Geurin in Dover, in the death of Sydney Largent by drowning

246   report of commissioners to survey the county line between Stewart and Houston counties, so as not to reduce the area of Stewart County below 500 square miles, and such that the county line is not within 11 miles of Dover; commissioners find that most of the line is closer than 11 miles and leaves the county about 45 square miles short of 500 square miles, and establish a new line

249      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of common school money

252   Allen J. Shemwell, T. W. Dennis, E. Kelly, J. T. Nolin, C. P. Moore, collector’s bond for state and county taxes for 1870 and 1871; 1 May 1871

254   B. D. Bird, W. L. Dunbar, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 7 Aug 1871

254   T. F. Elliott, R. Ledbetter, justice of the peace bond for District 4; 7 Aug 1871

255   John Jones, H. C. Hutchison, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 7 Aug 1871

255   S. W. Cooley, E. M. Shelton, constable bond for District 7; 7 Aug 1871

256   Allen J. Shemwell, E. N. Shemwell, Jarus Taylor, H. H. Shemwell, T. F. Elliott, collector’s bond for state and county taxes for 1870 and 1871; 3 Apr 1871

257   Allen J. Shemwell, Jarus Taylor, J. D. Clardy, H. H. Shemwell, T. F. Elliott, collector’s bond for special tax to build court house; 3 Apr 1871

258   Allen J. Shemwell, T. W. Dennis, E. Kelly, J. T. Nolin, C. P. Moore, collector’s bond for school tax; 1 May 1871

259   W. C. Bradford, W. L. Dunbar, justice of the peace bond for District 6; 7 Aug 1871

260   H. B. Killebrew, S. L. Gentry, constable bond for District 3; 7 Aug 1871

260   E. M. Shelton, W. L. Dunbar, S. W. Cooley, constable bond for District 2; 7 Aug 1871

261   G. C. Robertson, I. Williams, P. T. Wofford, constable bond for District 6; 7 Aug 1871

261   W. G. Brinton, James S. Ford, Henry Hall, constable bond for District 1; 7 Aug 1871

262      settlement with George D. Outlaw, administrator of Simon Outlaw; 28 Jul 1871

263   sale of the estate of R. A. Summers on 20 Oct 1869 by administrator C. S. Summers; buyers were E. B. Summers, T. R. Wyatt, J. W. Hall, C. S. Summers, Jack McMillan; 21 Jul 1871

263   sale of the estate of Letha Smith on 12 Nov 1870; buyers include Eliza Cathey, John Cathey, Robert Smith, Nelson Summers, David Green, A. Cathey, Martha Smith; 21 Jul 1871

265   sale of the estate of Joseph Stewart by administrator John W. Stewart; buyers include W. S. Atkins, John Elliott, Levi Austin, Thomas Stewart, Jesse Fraser, D. M. Lewis, Wash Kersey, E. Dinkins, G. W. Mooreland, John Tucker, W. H. Wilson, Carroll Travis, J. L. Harris, Alsey Stewart, William Allen, Sam Mooreland, Foster Woods, Robert Gooch; 22 Jul 1871

268   H. C. Hutchison, Carroll Jones, William Jones, administrator’s bond for Jane Jones; 7 Aug 1871

268   F. A. Andrews, W. J. Folks, S. A. Roberts, administrator’s bond for James S. Booker; 7 Aug 1871

268   B. Wynns, James Campbell, E. G. Sexton, administrator’s bond for J. E. Wynns; 7 Aug 1871

269      inventory of the estate of Joseph Stewart; 5 Aug 1871

269   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures William Lucky, age 2 years 2 months, to Josephus Greer; 7 Aug 1871

270      Josephus Greer, Daniel Jones, indenture bond for William Lucky; 7 Aug 1871

270   sale of the estate of H. H. Hollister on 20 Mar 1871; buyers include Horace Hollister, Mrs. Hollister

274      inventory of notes and accounts of the estate of H. H. Hollister

275   E. D. Rainwater, B. Sooter, B. D. Bird, administrator’s bond for P. L. Rainwater; 4 Sep 1871

276      letters of administration to E. D. Rainwater for the estate of P. L. Rainwater, deceased intestate; 4 Sep 1871

276      letters of administration to H. C. Hutchison for the estate of Jane Jones, deceased intestate; 7 Aug 1871

277      letters of administration to F. A. Andrews for the estate of J. S. Booker, deceased intestate; 7 Aug 1871

277      letters of administration to B. Wynns of Benton County to execute the will of J. E. Wynns; the will named Josiah Askew executor, but Askew has also died; 7 Aug 1871

278   sale of the estate of Charles Roper by administrator S. G. Lineberry; buyers include L. G. Atkins, Green Roper, Pink Wyatt, M. W. Tucker, Mrs. Howell, Mrs. Lineberry, Mrs. Wyatt, Mrs. Roper, Mrs. Thweatt, Dock Johnson

280      coroner’s inquest on 16 Aug 1871 near Kelly’s landing on Cumberland River, in the death of John Green by drowning

280      widow’s allowance for Martha C. Booker, widow of J. S. Booker; 10 Aug 1871

280      settlement with Edmund Vinson, administrator of Dawsey Griffin; 31 Aug 1871

281      settlement with K. McCaskill, administrator of John McCaskill (insolvent); 18 Sep 1871

283      inventory of the claims of the estate of Hiram Minor by administrator K. McCaskill; 5 Oct 1869

283      settlement with K. McCaskill, administrator of Hiram Minor (insolvent); paid P. F. Tavel for hauling corpse from Dover to his home on White Oak Creek; paid widow Sarah Minor for year’s provisions; 18 Sep 1871

285      widow’s allowance for Sarah Minor, widow of Hiram Minor; 6 Aug 1869

285      coroner’s inquest on 27 Aug 1871 near J. H. Boswell’s wood yard on the Tennessee River, in the death of an unknown person

286   E. M. Miles, Richard Ledbetter, Lewis Herndon, administrator’s bond for J. B. Stockard; 2 Oct 1871

286      letters of administration to E. M. Miles for the estate of J. B. Stockard, deceased intestate; 2 Oct 1871

286      Alexander Crouse, J. A. Townzen, Jacob Crouse, administrator’s bond for Bob Crouse; 2 Oct 1871

287      letters of administration to Alexander Crouse for the estate of Bob Crouse, deceased intestate; 2 Oct 1871

287      Alexander Crouse, J. A. Townzen, Jacob Crouse, administrator’s bond for Reynolds Crouse; 2 Oct 1871

288      letters of administration to Alexander Crouse for the estate of Reynolds Crouse, deceased intestate; 2 Oct 1871

288   John P. Bell, P. T. Wofford, E. G. Sexton, administrator’s bond for J. A. Daniel; 6 Nov 1871

288      letters of administration to John P. Bell for the estate of J. A. Daniel, deceased intestate; 6 Nov 1871

289   sale of the estate of Joseph L. Booker on 26 Aug 1871; buyers were C. F. Booker, Jefferson Kenly, W. G. H. Walker, F. A. Andrews, James M. Fleming, A. K. Parker, Martha C. Booker, Ambrose Lane; 8 Nov 1871

290      receipt from M. A. Williams to her former guardian J. M. Sexton; 16 Feb 1872

290      widow’s dower set aside for Mary B. Wofford, widow of Samuel Wofford:  land on Tennessee River adj. Joseph Campbell; 12 Apr 1867

290   T. D. Metheny, A. J. Shemwell, J. W. Gatlin, poor house superintendent’s bond; 2 Jan 1872

291      coroner’s inquest on 19 Dec 1871 at the residence of W. B. Weaks, in the death of an infant daughter of Nancy Lane, stillborn

291      additional inventory of the estate of A. Phillips by administrator Lewis Herndon; 6 Dec 1871

291   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures W. H. B. Kelly, age 9 on 22 Nov 1871, to W. M. Bruton; 1 Jan 1872

292   W. M. Bruton, G. W. Gatlin, indenture bond for W. H. B. Kelly; 1 Jan 1872

292   sale of the estate of J. B. Stockard by administrator E. M. Miles; buyers include J. J. Sinclair, F. G. Miles, Levi Rayburn, E. M. Miles, Richard Ledbetter, J. T. Nolin, Mrs. Miles; 13 Oct 1871

293   final settlement with Lewis Herndon, administrator of Abram Phillips (insolvent); 6 Dec 1871

295      inventory and sale of the estate of J. A. Daniel on 16 Nov 1871; buyers include widow, P. T. Wofford, B. Sooter, T. S. Sikes, R. H. Daniel, J. P. Bell, William Sikes, A. W. Sexton, J. M. Daniel, J. B. Lane, B. F. Largent

297   W. P. Bruton, James B. Halyard, ranger’s bond; 5 Feb 1872

297      settlement with J. C. Futrell, administrator of Levicia Futrell; 11 Jan 1872

298      settlement with K. McCaskill, executor of S. T. Andrews (insolvent); mentions taxes paid in Benton Co.; 1 Feb 1872

308      receipt from Daniel McAuley, administrator of William McAuley, for money received from sale of land of the estate; 7 Feb 1872

309   will of Lucinda Rollins:  son Richard T. Bufford (gets 2 tracts in District 7 on Lick Creek), granddaughter Lucy Moore Bufford, granddaughter Fanny Bufford, husband M. Rollins, son George Bufford, daughter Mary Wofford; executor is P. T. Wofford; wit:  W. J. Broaddus, Charles P. Moore; written 29 Feb 1868, proven Feb. term 1872

310      receipt from J. A. Holmes and wife Pandorah Holmes to U. S. Tomlinson, former guardian, for her share of her father Robert Wilson’s estate; wit:  D. C. Wilson, C. S. Summers; 30 Dec 1871

310   will of Martin Uffelman:  wife Gertrude gets mortgage on former farm in New Sewickly Township, Beaver Co., Penn.; wit:  John Glass, S. Hunter; written 23 Nov 1868, proven 18 Jun 1869 in Beaver Co., Penn.

312   will of Booker Warren:  son John Warren, son Booker Warren, daughter Frances Rorie, daughter Mary, daughter Sally, daughter Susan, daughter Harriet, wife Martha is executrix; test:  William W. Outlaw, W. H. Wilson; written 12 Feb 1872, proven March term 1872

313   will of Robert Armistead:  wife Emily A. Armistead is executrix; test:  E. T. Bogard, W. H. Douglass; written 17 Jun 1867, proven 1 Apr 1872

313   T. B. Rowland, R. Biggs, justice of the peace bond for District 6; 1 Apr 1872

314   L. D. Hargis, chairman of the county court, indentures George Ramsey, age 12, to Richard Stone; 1 Apr 1872

314      Richard Stone, W. J. Stone, J. H. Stone, indenture bond for George Ramsey; 1 Apr 1872

315      settlement with L. J. Moore, administrator of G. W. Martin; 30 Mar 1872

316   sale of the estate of Lucinda Rollins on 15 Feb 1872 by executor P. T. Wofford; 1 May 1872

319      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 1; paid teachers William Reynolds, W. E. Blane; 4 Apr 1872

319      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 2; paid teachers S. F. Hester, J. P. Lawrence, B. Crockarell; 4 Apr 1872

319      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 3; paid teachers W. W. Tannehill, Mary H. Reese, Lucy Hackney; 4 Apr 1872

319      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 4; paid teacher F. G. Miles; 4 Apr 1872

320      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 5; 4 Apr 1872

320      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 6; paid teachers Mrs. Mary Gray, J. M. Parchman, Susan Evans; 4 Apr 1872

320      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 7; paid teachers Mrs. H. E. Halliday, Mrs. Sallie Penix, Columbus Brown; 4 Apr 1872

320      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 8; paid teacher J. L. McAuley; 4 Apr 1872

320      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 9; paid teachers T. O. Webb, R. A. McElvoy, M. L. Caldwell; 4 Apr 1872

321      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 10; paid teacher Mrs. Sarah Humphreys; 4 Apr 1872

321      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 11; paid teachers Mary M. Dortch, J. N. Daugherty, Mrs. Lanham, Charles T. Dudley; 4 Apr 1872

321      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds for District 12; 4 Apr 1872

321   G. W. Hall and wife Mary A. H. Hall, refunding bond for money received from H. H. Trinkle, administrator of John Milam; 8 Mar 1872

322   Louisa H. Settle, J. M. Milam, G. W. Settle, refunding bond for money received from H. H. Trinkle, administrator of John Milam; 31 May 1872

322   James M. Lewis, W. C. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, administrator’s bond for N. T. Allman; 3 Jun 1872

322      letters of administration to James M. Lewis for the estate of N. T. Allman, deceased intestate; 3 Jun 1872

323   sale of the estate of Henry Vinson by administrator E. J. Vinson; buyers were J. C. Vinson, B. P. Vinson, A. E. Barrow, C. S. Hamlin, A. H. Sills, Dr. J. M. Wilson, D. C. Champion, W. M. Waldrop; 11 Nov 1871

323      coroner’s inquest at Dover Furnace in 8 May 1872 death of Daniel Wright, who was shot by Adaline Stone

324   final settlement with H. H. Trinkle, administrator of John Milam; 31 May 1872

324      settlement with George Mizell, administrator of Norfleet Mizell (insolvent); 1 Jun 1872

325      settlement with James S. Rolls, administrator of Judson Horn (insolvent); 24 Jul 1871

332   L. D. Hargis, G. Brandon, William J. Atkins, revenue commissioner’s bond; 2 Jul 1872

332      inventory of the estate of J. E. Wynns; 5 Aug 1872

333      settlement with F. A. Andrews, administrator of J. S. Booker; 6 Jul 1872

333      settlement with John W. Parker, administrator of David Daniel; 3 Aug 1872

334   G. H. Bradford (guardian of H. O. Bradford’s heirs & Sophronia Milam’s heirs), W. C. Bradford, refunding bond for money received from H. H. Trinkle, administrator of John Milam; heirs include H. O. Bradford’s heirs, Sophronia Milam’s heirs, A. W. Bradford, H. C. Bradford, John M. Bradford, W. B. McColpin and wife, B. S. Griffith and wife, John Tomlinson, James Tomlinson; 5 Oct 1872

335      receipt from D. H. Gatlin to guardian G. W. Gatlin, for share of money from the estate of James Gray; 5 Oct 1872

335   I. Williams, John H. Bailey, William Riggins, special administrator’s bond for the estate of J. T. Bailey in making a claim against the US government; 2 Sep 1872

335   Allen J. Shemwell and wife E. N. Shemwell, T. F. Elliott, J. D. Clardy, T. W. Dennis, Jarrus Taylor, W. W. Miller, A. J. Luton, Z. T. Shemwell, state and county tax collector’s bond for 1872 and 1873; 2 Sep 1872

337   Allen J. Shemwell and wife E. N. Shemwell, T. F. Elliott, J. D. Clardy, T. W. Dennis, Jarrus Taylor, W. W. Miller, A. J. Luton, Z. T. Shemwell, collector’s bond for school tax; 2 Sep 1872

338   C. C. Rolls, James Kelly, William Riggins Jr., E. G. Sexton, E. Lancaster, Robert Rolls, Thomas J. Daugherty, W. T. Keel, George Daugherty, T. D. Metheny, sheriff’s bond; 2 Sep 1872

340   E. G. Sexton, J. W. Parker, J. P. Bell, C. C. Rolls, H. H. McGee, A. M. Trawick, J. M. Sexton, trustee’s bond; 2 Sep 1872

343   W. G. Bruton, William Bruton, W. L. Dunbar, constable bond for District 1; 2 Sep 1872

344      Alexander Bagwell, William W. Outlaw, William Howell, J. T. Nolin, William J. Atkins, constable bond for District 2; 7 Oct 1872

346   F. J. Fraser, S. F. Johnson, T. J. Weaver, constable bond for District 3; 2 Sep 1872

347   F. A. Jones, L. D. Hargis, W. W. Miller, Thomas H. Ezell, constable bond for District 4; 2 Sep 1872

349   D. S. Mozley, James Woods Jr., J. A. Townzen, constable bond for District 6; 2 Sep 1872

350   S. W. Cooley, G. Brandon, R. K. Landy, William J. Atkins, constable bond for District 7; 2 Sep 1872

351   D. D. Stalls, I. Williams, T. S. Stalls, H. Jackson, constable bond for District 7; 2 Sep 1872

353   Levi Rayburn, H. H. Tharpe, R. Ledbetter, J. S. Jameson, Lewis Herndon, constable bond for District 8; 2 Sep 1872

354   G. W. Butler, A. M. Trawick, J. M. Taylor, H. H. McGee, E. G. Sexton, constable bond for District 10; 2 Sep 1872

355   will of Booker Dixon:  son Will Kindle (under 21), brother Frank Davis, former wife Mary Dixon and their child Ellen whom she fled with; executor is W. J. Hagler; wit:  A. B. Ross, W. B. Holland; written 19 Apr 1872, proven Oct. term 1872

356   W. J. Hagler, Lewis Herndon, executor’s bond for the will of Booker Dixon; 7 Oct 1872

356      letters of administration to W. J. Hagler to execute the will of Booker Dixon; 7 Oct 1872

357      settlement with E. M. Miles, administrator of J. B. Stockard (insolvent); 2 Aug 1872

358      settlement with W. L. Dunbar, administrator of John L. Smith (insolvent); 16 Sep 1872

362   will of Silas Stamper:  wife Marina Stamper, son James Stamper, son Robert Stamper, daughter Mary; executor is Arthur Bryant; test:  William W. Outlaw, N. Bryant; written 21 Oct 1872, proven Dec. term 1872

363   E. Landy, J. M. Scarborough, T. F. Elliott, administrator’s bond for R. K. Landy; 4 Nov 1872

363   A. A. Joy, R. C. Boyte, William J. Atkins, executor’s bond for Susannah Boyte; 4 Nov 1872

363      letters of administration to A. A. Joy to execute the will of Susannah Boyte; 4 Nov 1872

364   will of Susannah Boyte:  Caroline Boyte (woman of color), son R. C. Boyte and his children Lucinda P. Boyte, J. Benjamin P. Boyte, Rebecca A. Boyte; executor is friend John McClish; wit:  A. B. Ross, A. A. Joy; written 31 Oct 1872, proven Nov. term 1872

365   sale of the estate of Booker Dixon; buyers include Mariah Jones, C. P. Moore, Frank Tomlinson, Josephus Greer, Alfred Williams, Amanda Brandon, Major Sanders, Millie Barker

367      additional inventory of the estate of James Gray by administrator G. W. Gatlin

367      additional settlement with G. W. Gatlin, administrator of James Gray; 22 Oct 1872

367      settlement with R. C. Daniel, administrator of Elijah Dawson, who was the executor of D. A. Dawson; 11 Oct 1872

369      settlement with C. S. Summers, administrator of R. A. Summers; 2 Nov 1872

369      settlement with F. M. Lankford, administrator of Eliza Puckett (insolvent); 2 Nov 1872

370   J. S. P. Wimberly, C. C. Rolls, H. C. Hutchison, administrator’s bond for A. H. Jones; 2 Dec 1872

371      letters of administration to J. S. P. Wimberly for the estate of A. H. Jones, deceased intestate; 2 Dec 1872

371   Arthur Bryant, William W. Outlaw, executor’s bond for Silas Stamper; 2 Dec 1872

372      widow’s allowance for Florence Landy, widow of R. K. Landy; 2 Dec 1872

372   final settlement with D. A. Norfleet, administrator of M. D. Norfleet (insolvent); 23 Nov 1872

374   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures William Wilson, age 8, and G. W. Wilson, age 14, orphans of John Wilson, to James Wilson; 2 Dec 1872

374   James Wilson, A. K. Parker, G. W. Cross, indenture bond for William Wilson & G. W. Wilson; 2 Dec 1872

375      settlement with E. G. Sexton, trustee of school funds; 13 Nov 1872

377      settlement with Eli Rumfelt, administrator of Ebenezer Rumfelt (insolvent); 19 Nov 1872

379      division of the county into school districts at Jan. 1873 term:

 

      Hopewell District 1:  Beginning on the north side of Cumberland River in Civil District No. 1 where the county line crosses said river, thence down the river to the lower end of S. R. Cook’s farm, then NE intersecting the ridge road leading to R & R Furnace, above the widow Halliday’s farm, thence with said road to a point opposite the R & R Furnace, thence leaving said road and continuing a strate line to the county line near the Hester place, thence south with said line to the beginning

 

      Smith’s Chapel District 2:  Beginning on Cumberland River at the lower end of S. R. Cook’s farm, thence down the river to the mouth of Cubb Creek, thence northward running east of W. H. Keel’s to the cross roads on Howard’s hill, thence southward with the road leading to Indian Mound to E. C. Outlaw’s farm, thence west of E. C. Outlaw’s & J. M. Vaughn’s below Indian Mound, to the mouth of Honey Fork Creek, thence up the creek to the road leading by the A. Lee place, thence with said road to the line of Hopewell District No. 1, thence southward with said line to the beginning

 

      Rough & Ready District No. 3:  Beginning at the mouth of Honey Fork Creek, thence northward with the dividing ridge between Honey Fork & Cross Creeks to the county line near the Evans pond, thence south with said line to the line of Hopewell District No. 1, thence with said line to the line of Smith Chapel District No. 2, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Indian Mound District No. 4:  Beginning at the cross roads on Howard’s hill, thence northward to Cubb Creek Church, thence north east to the Garrettsburgh Road near old man Tucker’s, thence across Blue Spring coaling to the county line, SE of Z. Dycus’ farm, then with said line to the line of R & R District No. 3, thence with said line to the line of Smith’s Chapel District No. 2, then with said line to the beginning

 

      Bellwood District No. 5:  Beginning on Howard’s hill, thence south with the line of Smith’s Chapel District No. 2 to the river, thence down the river to the head of Dover Island, thence north to the Cooley pond, thence through Bellwood coaling to Howell’s pond and the road leading to Big Rock, thence south with said road running west of W. B. Lewis & E. Davis to the Dover Road near J. B. Cherry’s, thence with said road to the beginning

 

      Cubb Creek District No. 6:  Beginning on Howard’s hill, thence northward with the line of Indian Mound District No. 4 to the Garrettsburgh Road near old man Tucker’s, thence north with said road to the county line and Civil District line between No. 2 & 3, thence with said line to Howell’s pond and the line of Bellwood District No. 5, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Oak Grove District No. 7:  Beginning at the Garrettsburgh Road near old man Tucker’s, thence north with said road to the county line, thence south with said line to the line of Indian Mound District No. 4, thence west with said line to the beginning

 

      O. K. District No. 8:  Beginning at Howell’s pond and Civil District line, thence NE with said line to the county line, thence north with said line to the state line, thence with the state line to the Dover & Lafayette Road, thence southward with said road to J. A. Lisenby’s old place, then a straight line to the beginning

 

      Big Rock District No. 9:  Beginning at Howell’s pond, thence northward with the line of O. K. District No. 8 to J. A. Lisenby’s old place, thence west running north of O. W. Lisenby’s house to George Guinn’s, thence southward to the Cadiz Road at the Duncan old field, thence with said road to Dyer’s Creek, thence south east to the line of Bellwood District No. 5 in Bellwood coaling, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Borough’s Chapel No. 10:  Beginning on the northwest corner of District No. 7, thence with the line of said District to Dyer’s Creek, thence down said creek to the river, thence up the river to the head of Dover Island and line of Bellwood District No. 5, thence north with said line to the line of Big Rock District No. 9, thence northwest with said line to the Duncan old field, thence west to the beginning

 

      Pleasant Hill No. 11:  Including all the territory in Civil District No. 7 north of Cumberland River and below Dyer’s Creek

 

      Antioch District No. 12:  Beginning with the line of Pleasant Hill District No. 11, thence down the river to the mouth of Saline Creek, thence up said creek to the mouth of Pugh’s branch, thence up said branch to the Dover Road, thence south with said road to the road leading to John Hawkins, thence to the northwest corner of Civil District No. 7 and the line of Pleasant Hill District No. 11, thence west with said line to the beginning

 

      Saline District No. 13:  Beginning at the Duncan old field, thence northeast to the Civil District line, thence with said line to the state line, thence westward to the ridge south of Saline coaling, thence with said ridge to the Tobacco Port & Dover Road, thence with said road to Saline Creek and the line of Antioch District No. 12, thence with said line to the line of Borough’s Chapel District No. 10, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Duck Spring District No. 14:  Beginning at the Duncan old field, thence northward with the line of Big Rock District No. 9 to the line of O. K. District No. 8, thence with said line to the state line, thence with the state line to the line of Saline Creek District No. 13, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Tobacco Port District No. 15:  Beginning at the mouth of Saline Creek, thence down the river to the state line, thence with the state line to the line of Saline Creek District No. 13, thence with said line to the Saline Creek, thence down the creek to the beginning

 

      Bethel District No. 16:  Beginning at the Houston County line on Cumberland River, thence down the river to opposite W. C. Bradford’s, thence across the bottom to the dividing ridge between Elk & Cross Creeks, thence with said ridge to the Houston County line, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Dover Furnace District No. 17:  Beginning at W. C. Bradford’s on Cumberland River, thence down the river to the mouth of Cross Creek, thence up the creek to Dover Furnace, thence east to the line of Bethel District No. 16, on the ridge between Elk & Cross Creeks, thence with said ridge northeast to the beginning

 

      Bear Spring District No. 18:  Beginning at the mouth of Cross Creek, thence down the river to the mouth of Long Creek, thence up the creek including James Green’s, thence SE crossing the turnpike road on the top of Bear Spring hill to the dividing ridge between Long & Cross Creeks, thence NE to the beginning

 

      Head of South Cross Creek District No. 19:  Beginning at the Houston County line and with the line of Bethel District No. 16 on the dividing ridge between Elk & Cross Creeks, thence with said line to the line of Dover Furnace District No. 17, thence with said line to the line of Bear Spring District No. 18, thence with said line to the Civil District line, thence with said line passing the corner to the Houston County line, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Dover District No. 20:  Beginning at the mouth of Long Creek, thence up said creek to the turnpike road, thence with said road to the two mile post on Lick Creek below Randolph Forge, thence west to the road running up the ridge from E. Landy’s to the Wynn’s ferry road, thence with said road to opposite Geo. Daugherty’s, thence north to the mouth of Hickman Creek, thence up the river to the beginning

 

      Long Creek District No. 21:  Beginning where the turnpike road crosses Long Creek with corner of Dover District No. 20, thence southwardly and westwardly with the line of said District to the Wynn’s ferry road, thence southward with said road to a point from which a SE line will include the old poor house place on Lick Creek, thence SE including the east prong of Lick Creek to E. D. Bird’s, thence to William Biggs’, thence east to the line of Civil District No. 7, thence with said line to the line of District No. 19, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Liberty District No. 22:  Beginning at the mouth of Hickman Creek, thence down the river to the upper corner of E. Kelly’s farm, thence SW between W. C. Whitford’s and William Rowlett’s to the Pine Bluff Road, midway between Kirkman’s Metal Road & Bailey’s Ferry Road, then westerly to E. Rumfelt’s old place, thence to George Daugherty’s to the line of Dover District No. 20, including Mrs. Boyte & Mrs. Wagoner, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Stony Point District No. 23:  Beginning on Cumberland River at the upper corner of E. Kelly’s farm, thence down the river to the NE corner of N. Murphy’s, thence west with the line dividing N. Murphy’s & R. A. Stone’s land, thence south west to the foot of the hill on the Pine Bluff Road above Geo. Able’s, thence with said road to the line of Liberty District No. 22, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Iron Mountain District No. 24:  Beginning at R. A. Stone’s SE corner on Cumberland River, thence down the river to T. F. Elliott’s ferry, thence SW between J. T. Nolin’s & W. Miles to the SE corner of the Fuqua old field, including Silas Parker, thence to Benj. Champion’s mill, thence south with the dividing ridge to the cross roads above T. C. Miles, thence east on the dividing ridge between Barrett’s & Bear Creeks to the foot of the hill above Geo. Able’s to the line of Stony Point District No. 23, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Hopewell District No. 25:  Beginning on the Pine Bluff road midway between Kirkman’s old metal road and Bailey’s ferry road, thence with the line of Liberty District No. 22 to the metal road at E. Rumfelt’s old place, thence with the metal road to Peytona Furnace including the settlement around said furnace, thence NW to the lower corner of L. Boyte’s farm on Panther Creek, thence to the cross roads above T. C. Miles’, thence with the line of Iron Mountain District No. 24 to the Pine Bluff road, thence with said road to the beginning

 

      Poplar Spring District No. 26:  Beginning at T. F. Elliott’s ferry on Cumberland River, thence down the river to the upper corner of Green Wiggins’ farm, thence west between widow Jameson’s and widow Rowlett’s to the cross roads near William Sills’, thence south west to Benjamin Champion’s mill, thence with the line of Iron Mountain District No. 24 to the beginning

 

      Crockett’s Creek District No. 27:  Beginning at the upper corner of Green Wiggins’ farm on Cumberland River, thence down the river to the state line, thence west with the state line to Silas Futrell’s east line, thence southward to the cross roads near William Sills’, including Jenkins Futrell, to the line of Poplar Spring District No. 26, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Pryor’s Creek District No. 28:  Beginning on the state line with Silas Futrell’s east line, thence west with the state line to the Tennessee Ridge, thence south with said ridge to the Tobacco Port road, thence east to the line of Crockett’s Creek District No. 27, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Rushing’s Creek District No. 29:  Beginning on Tennessee Ridge at the state line, thence west with the state line to Tennessee River, thence up the Tennessee River to midway of Blood River Island, thence east to Tennessee Ridge and to the line of Pryor’s Creek District No. 28, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Pine Bluff District No. 30:  Beginning on Tennessee River midway Blood River Island, thence up the river to McCulloch’s Bar, thence NE with Hutchinson’s Road to the Tennessee Ridge, thence with said ridge to the line of Rushing’s Creek District No. 29, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Poplar Grove District No. 31:  Beginning at McCulloch’s Bar on Tennessee River, thence up the river to the lower end of Frank Marberry’s old place, thence east to the south east corner of Fuqua’s old field, thence north with the Tennessee Ridge, to the line of Pine Bluff District No. 30, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      St. John’s District No. 32:  Beginning at the lower end of Frank Marberry’s old place on Tennessee River, thence up the river to the mouth of Hughes Creek, thence east up said creek to the Dover Road, thence with said road to the dividing ridge between Hughes & Panther Creeks, thence with said ridge to the line of Iron Mountain District No. 24, thence north with said line to the line of Poplar Grove District No. 31 at the Fuqua old field, thence west with said line to the beginning

 

      Blue Spring District No. 33:  Beginning at the mouth of Hughes Creek on Tennessee River, thence up the river to the NW corner of J. W. Kennerly’s farm, thence east to Piney Creek above F. Wofford’s, thence up the creek to its head, thence east to the line of Hopewell District No. 25, thence north with said line to the line of Iron Mountain District No. 24, thence with said line to the line of St. John’s District No. 32, thence with said line to the beginning

 

      Loss Creek District No. 34:  Beginning at the NE corner of J. W. Kennerly’s land on Tennessee River, thence up the river to opposite the mouth of Sandy, thence eastward to the dividing ridge between Loss and Standing Rock Creeks to the line of Hopewell District No. 25, thence northward with said line to the line of Blue Spring District No. 33, thence west with said line to the beginning

 

      Standing Rock District No. 35:  Beginning on Tennessee River opposite the mouth of Sandy, thence up the river to the NW corner of J. B. Lane’s farm, thence with the dividing ridge between Short Creek and Leatherwood Creek to H. H. McGee’s, thence north to B. M. Palmer’s, thence north to the line of Loss Creek District No. 34, thence west with said line to the beginning

 

      Taylor’s Chapel District No. 36:  Beginning at C. P. Moore’s farm on Lick Creek, thence NW to the line of Liberty District No. 22, thence westwardly with said line to the line of Hopewell District No. 25 at E. Rumfelt’s, thence with said line to L. Boyte’s farm and line of Blue Spring District No. 33, thence with said line to the line of Loss Creek District No. 34, thence with said line to the line of Standing Rock Creek District No. 35, thence south with said line to the dividing ridge between Palmer Branch and Standing Rock Creeks, thence eastward to Jeptha Melton’s, thence east to the beginning

 

      Sycamore District No. 37:  Beginning at the southwest corner of Taylor’s Chapel District No. 36, thence westward with the line of said District to the line of Civil District No. 7, thence south with said line passing the corner to the dividing ridge between the north and east prongs of Leatherwood Creek, thence westwardly with said ridge to the fork of the creek, thence north to the dividing ridge between Leatherwood and Standing Rock Creeks, thence west with said ridge to the line of Standing Rock District No. 35, thence north to the beginning

 

      Asberry District No. 38:  Beginning on the NE corner to Sycamore District No. 37, thence south with the line of said District passing the corner to the Houston County line, thence east with said line to the line of head of South Cross Creek District No. 19, thence north with said line to the line of Long Creek District No. 21, thence with said line to C. P. Moore’s farm, thence west to the beginning

 

      Clark Furnace District No. 39:  Beginning at the fork of Leatherwood Creek, thence east with the dividing ridge to the line of Asberry District No. 38, thence with said line to the Houston County line, thence west with said line to a point that will run a line north midway between Clark & LaGrange Furnace, to the line of Standing Rock District No. 35, thence east with said line to the line of Sycamore District No. 37, thence south to the beginning

 

      LaGrange Furnace District No. 40:  Beginning at the Houston County line on Tennessee River, thence east with said line to the line of Clark Furnace District No. 39, thence north with said line to the line of Standing Rock District No. 35, thence westward to the Tennessee River, thence up the river to the beginning.

 

388   W. L. Clark, I. Williams, J. S. Jameson, poor house superintendent’s bond; 6 Jan 1873

388   S. W. Cooley, W. M. Cooley, W. T. Howell, C. C. Satterfield, constable bond for District 7; 6 Jan 1873

389      additional settlement with Isaac Williams, special administrator of J. T. Bailey; 7 Dec 1872

390      inventory of the estate of R. K. Landy by administrator E. Landy

390      settlement with A. M. Cobb, administrator of R. L. Cobb; 27 Dec 1872

391   J. T. Nolin, administrator of Henry Bailey, C. P. Moore, refunding bond for money received from Isaac Williams, administrator of J. T. Bailey; 6 Jan 1873

391   John H. Bailey, C. C. Rolls, refunding bond for money received from Isaac Williams, administrator of J. T. Bailey; 23 Dec 1872

392      Minerva L. Bailey, J. T. Nolin, refunding bond for money received from Isaac Williams, administrator of J. T. Bailey; 7 Dec 1872

392   T. L. Bailey, John H. Bailey, S. A. Brantly, refunding bond for money received from Isaac Williams, administrator of J. T. Bailey; 2 Dec 1872

392      Lucinda Bailey, S. A. Brantly, J. C. Bailey, refunding bond for money received from Isaac Williams, administrator of J. T. Bailey; 2 Dec 1872

393   J. F. Melton, W. R. Andrews, refunding bond for money received from Isaac Williams, administrator of J. T. Bailey; 2 Dec 1872

393   T. F. Elliott, chairman of the county court, indentures Rebecca Bailey, age 8, orphan daughter of Henry Bailey, to Thomas J. Crook; 3 Feb 1873

394   Thomas J. Crook, J. H. Bailey, indenture bond for Rebecca Bailey; 3 Feb 1873

394      settlement with R. C. Boyte, administrator of mother Susannah Boyte; 1 Feb 1873

395      inventory of the estate of A. H. Jones by administrator John Wimberly; March term 1873

395   L. J. Moore, A. M. Trawick, B. D. Bird, G. Brandon, surveyor’s bond; 7 Apr 1873

396      receipt from A. J. Weaver, ending his apprenticeship to George Cathey; 5 May 1873

396      settlement with W. J. Stone, administrator of David H. Vickers; 14 Apr 1873

397   D. M. Lewis, G. W. Lewis, William J. Atkins, administrator’s bond for L. H. Lewis; 5 May 1873

397      letters of administration to D. M. Lewis, for the estate of L. H. Lewis, deceased intestate; 5 May 1873

398   A. M. Trawick, C. C. Rolls, E. G. Sexton, administrator’s bond for Drewry P. Bird; 5 May 1873

398      letters of administration to A. M. Trawick, for the estate of Drewry P. Bird, deceased intestate; 5 May 1873

398   sale of the estate of Drewry P. Bird by administrator A. M. Trawick; buyers were Robert Bird, Jacob Berry, J. T. Wofford; June term 1873

399      inventory of the estate of Frances J. Oguin by administrator C. S. Summers; 30 May 1873

399      inventory of the estate of Thomas J. Oguin by administrator C. S. Summers; 30 May 1873

399      settlement with C. S. Summers, administrator of Thomas J. Oguin; 30 May 1873

399      settlement with C. S. Summers, administrator of Frances J. Oguin; 30 May 1873

400   final settlement with W. A. West, administrator of S. E. Cherry; mentions receipt from sale of land of W. B. Cherry’s estate; 22 May 1873

401   L. D. Hargis, chairman of the county court, indentures Finisse Bailey, age 2, to R. M. Herndon; 2 Jun 1873

401   R. M. Herndon, Lewis Herndon, R. Ledbetter, indenture bond for Finisse Bailey; 2 Jun 1873

402   sale of the estate of James Jones by administrator H. C. Hutchinson; buyers include Willis Jones, William Jones, Carroll Jones, Nancy Manning, George Jones; Sept. term 1871

404      coroner’s inquest at Jarret Milam’s residence, in 6 Jun 1873 death of R. E. L. Milam by accidental drowning

404      coroner’s inquest on 26 Jun 1873 at upper Dover ferry in death of unknown man; man is supposed to be William McClure, who fell from a bridge in Clarksville on 23 June

405      coroner’s inquest in 17 Jun 1873 death of John Coleman, who died from falling into Cumberland River at the mouth of Nevel’s Creek

405   Len H. Smith, George D. Griffey, William Griffey, administrator’s bond for Miles R. Griffey; 7 Jul 1873

406   final settlement with Henry Houston, administrator of John Jackson; 9 Jun 1873

408      settlement with L. D. Hargis, administrator of William Free; widow gets 1/13 share of estate; advancement reports from heirs P. N. Ross, Emiliss Cherry, Starky Cherry, B. V. Burke, William Pace, William Free, Joseph M. Free; each heir is to receive $120.93; 20 Jun 1873

410      letters of administration to Len H. Smith, for the estate of Miles R. Griffey, deceased intestate; 7 Jul 1873

411   P. T. Wofford, W. H. Dilling, C. C. Rolls, W. G. Wofford, J. M. Scarborough, E. Dawson, J. P. Bell, E. J. Boyd, Reuben Biggs, revenue collector’s bond for state and county taxes, to fill the unexpired term of A. J. Shemwell; 6 Oct 1873

413      additional settlement with K. McAskill, executor of S. T. Andrews; 21 Jul 1873

416   will of John Mallory:  wife Susan Mallory gets 80-acre homestead, daughter Sarah P. H. Lisenby, daughter Julia Ann Carr, son Joseph F. Mallory; executor is Joseph P. Wimberly; wit:  John H. Russell, D. Brunson, L. T. Hewell; written 4 Jan 1869, proven Aug 1873

417   R. B. Lisenby, L. T. Hewell, W. L. Dunbar, administrator’s bond for John Mallory; 4 Aug 1873

417      letters of administration to R. B. Lisenby to execute the will of John Mallory; 4 Aug 1873

417   T. J. Settle, P. F. Tavel, E. G. Sexton, administrator’s bond for Hamilton Settle; 4 Aug 1873

418      letters of administration to T. J. Settle, for the estate of Hamilton Settle, deceased intestate; 4 Aug 1873

418      widow’s allowance for widow of Hamilton Settle; 6 Aug 1873

419      settlement with E. J. Vinson, administrator of Lemuel Outland; 22 Aug 1873

420   sale of the estate of Miles R. Griffey by administrator Len H. Smith; buyers include Mrs. Chester, Aaron Griffey, William Griffey, Roda Griffey, Frank Griffey, G. D. Griffey, Ike Griffey, Boyd Griffey; 28 Aug 1873

422      inventory of notes and accounts of the estate of Miles R. Griffey; 27 Aug 1873

424      receipt from E. C. Acree to N. C. Acree, former guardian for his wife Mollie M. Marberry (minor heir of F. W. Marberry); 5 Mar 1874

424   J. L. Daugherty, C. C. Rolls, T. C. Webb, administrator’s bond for Frank M. Daugherty; 6 Oct 1873

424      letters of administration to J. L. Daugherty, for the estate of Frank M. Daugherty, deceased intestate; 6 Oct 1873

425   G. W. Bufford, P. T. Wofford, R. Biggs, W. G. Wofford, coroner’s bond; 6 Oct 1873

426      inventory of the estate of James F. Brigham by administrator F. M. Lankford; 16 Sep 1873

426      settlement with M. E. Scarborough, administratrix of M. G. Scarborough (insolvent); 1 Oct 1873

428   R. M. Knight, Lewis Herndon, R. Ledbetter, administrator’s bond for Harman Rushing; 3 Nov 1873

428      letters of administration to R. M. Knight, for the estate of Harman Rushing, deceased intestate; 3 Nov 1873

429   J. H. Weaks, J. H. Gatlin, I. Williams, administrator’s bond for W. C. Rutland; 3 Nov 1873

429      letters of administration to J. H. Weaks, for the estate of W. C. Rutland, deceased intestate; 3 Nov 1873

430   E. G. Sexton, A. M. Trawick, H. H. McGee, J. A. Jones, J. M. Sexton, W. G. Wofford, trustee’s bond; 3 Nov 1873

430   sale of the estate of Harman Rushing by administrator R. M. Knight; buyers were R. M. Knight, James J. Cook, J. Futrell, W. B. King; 25 Nov 1873

431      coroner’s inquest at old Rolling Mill on 26 Nov 1873 in drowning death of Scott Penix

431   D. A. Norfleet, R. G. Dinwiddie, J. J. Phillips, W. B. Lawrence, administrator’s bond for James M. Fraser; 1 Dec 1873

431      letters of administration to D. A. Norfleet, for the estate of James M. Fraser, deceased intestate; 1 Dec 1873

432   W. G. Moore, G. W. Settle, B. M. Palmer, J. C. Cross, administrator’s bond for Eliza Palmer; 1 Dec 1873

432      letters of administration to W. G. Moore, for the estate of Eliza Palmer, deceased intestate; 1 Dec 1873

433   sale of the estate of Hamilton Settle by administrator T. J. Settle; buyers include J. H. Settle, G. W. Settle, T. J. Settle, Hyman Legate, P. H. Settle, Mrs. L. Settle, W. C. Settle; 29 Nov 1873

436      inventory of the notes and accounts of the estate of Hamilton Settle; 29 Nov 1873

437      settlement with John P. Bell, administrator of J. A. Daniel; 14 Nov 1873

438   E. Kelly, J. W. Smith, J. T. Nolin, James Kelly, J. L. Daugherty, C. C. Rolls, D. D. Stalls, poor house superintendent’s bond; 5 Jan 1874

438   F. A. Roder, C. C. Rolls, I. Williams, administrator’s bond for Peter N. Vignolls; 5 Jan 1874

439      letters of administrator to F. A. Roder for the estate of Peter N. Vignolls; 5 Jan 1874

439   G. S. Wilson, J. W. Smith, administrator’s bond for Scott Penix; 6 Jan 1874

440      letters of administration to G. S. Wilson, for the estate of Scott Penix, deceased intestate; 6 Jan 1874

440   W. C. Reid, E. J. Vinson, administrator’s bond for James H. Reid; 2 Feb 1874

440      letters of administration to W. C. Reid, for the estate of James H. Reid, deceased intestate; 2 Feb 1874

441   G. W. Boswell, J. H. Boswell, James Boswell, administrator’s bond for John Boswell; 2 Feb 1874

441      letters of administration to G. W. Boswell, for the estate of John Boswell, deceased intestate; 2 Feb 1874

442      inventory of the estate of Peter N. Vignolls by administrator F. A. Roder; 17 Jun 1874

442      widow’s dower and homestead for Locky Settle, widow of Hamilton Settle: Dover town lots #83, #85 (1/2 interest, including the dwelling house), #74; 19 Jan 1874

443   R. Ledbetter, chairman of the county court, indentures Cordelia T. Logan, age 7, to W. B. Marshall; 2 Feb 1874

443   W. B. Marshall, Thomas H. Payne, indenture bond for Cordelia T. Logan; 2 Feb 1874

444      inventory of the estate of Eliza Palmer by administrator W. G. Moore; B. M. Palmer claims all the property of the estate; Feb. term 1874

444   T. P. Fakes, R. M. Knight, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 2 Feb 1874

444   sale of the estate of Edward Mooreland on 27 Dec 1872, at death of widow Priscilla Mooreland; buyers include L. W. Mooreland, Lana Mooreland, Willie M. Mooreland, Samuel Mooreland

446      settlement with W. M. Mooreland, administrator of Edward Mooreland; 12 Jan 1874

447   sale of the estate of James M. Fraser on 30 Dec 1873; buyers include Jordan Fraser, E. T. Bogard, T. J. Weaver, H. B. Killebrew, Morgan G. Taylor

450   sale of the estate of C. C. King; buyers include J. G. King, widow King

457      settlement with J. W. Smith, administrator of C. C. King; 20 Jan 1874

460   will of Willis Kersey:  wife Presiler Kersey gets 30-acre homestead, daughter Alice Stewart, daughter Susan E. Anderson, son Willis W. Kersey, son Louis Kersey, grandson Frank Anderson; executor is D. A. Norfleet; wit:  T. J. Perkins, William Parker; written 5 May 1871, proven March term 1874

461   Lewis Herndon, H. H. Tharpe, J. G. Buckingham, administrator’s bond for Thomas Buckingham; 2 Mar 1874

461      letters of administration to Lewis Herndon, for the estate of Thomas Buckingham, deceased intestate; 2 Mar 1874

461      additional settlement with W. J. Vickers, administrator of Albert Vickers; 27 Feb 1874

462      settlement with W. J. Vickers, administrator of Carroll Outlaw; 27 Feb 1874

463      settlement with A. M. Trawick, administrator of Drewry P. Bird (insolvent); 1 Feb 1874

464   A. Rataree & sons, A. M. Trawick, E. G. Sexton, L. J. Moore, ferry bond across Tennessee River at the mouth of Sandy; 6 Apr 1874

465      settlement with P. T. Wofford, executor of Lucinda Rollins; 18 Mar 1874

466      settlement with R. M. Knight, administrator of Harman Rushing; 16 Mar 1874

466      widow’s allowance for Rose Vignolls, widow of Peter N. Vignolls

467   L. D. Hargis, James B. Halyard, James S. Rolls, administrator’s bond for James Dycus Sr. ; 4 May 1874

467      letters of administration to L. D. Hargis to execute the contested will of James Dycus Sr.; 4 May 1874

468   Lewis Herndon, J. W. Parker, T. F. Elliott, administrator’s bond for J. D. Williamson; 1 Jun 1874

468      letters of administration to Lewis Herndon, for the estate of J. D. Williamson, deceased intestate; 1 Jun 1874

469   sale of the estate of Willis Kersey on 29 Apr 1874 by executor D. A. Norfleet; buyers include Lewis Kersey, Alexander Baynham, James Anderson, S. T. Shepherd, E. T. Bogard, Henry Foster, Joe Dinkins, W. P. Gibbs; 1 Jun 1874

470   sale of the estate of Thomas Buckingham by administrator Lewis Herndon; buyers include J. G. Buckingham; 1 Jun 1874

471      inventory of the estate of James Dycus by administrator L. D. Hargis; 26 May 1874

471      settlement with T. F. Elliott, administrator of John R. Casey; 21 Aug 1871

473      William H. Belisle, R. M. Knight, T. P. Fakes, G. W. Pettit, H. C. Hutchison, T. G. Askew, constable bond for District 8; 2 Feb 1874

474      receipt from Addie Matheny to J. W. Smith, administrator of C. C. King; 10 Jun 1874

474      receipt from Charles Coppedge, for his wife Fanny, to J. W. Smith, administrator of C. C. King; 13 Jun 1874

474   T. P. Fakes, J. F. May, R. M. Knight, B. P. Vinson, administrator’s bond for Edmund Vinson; 6 Jul 1874

475      nuncupative will of William Johnson presented by Ace Anderson and Judy Worth:  farm left to Anderson to raise Johnson’s children; will made 26 Jul 1874, proven 3 Aug 1874

475   will of Joseph Campbell:  wife Rebecca Campbell, son William Campbell, daughter Catherine Boswell, daughter Mary Campbell, daughter Caroline Campbell, daughter Rebecca Campbell, daughter Alice Campbell, daughter Aner Campbell; executor is son William; test:  Robert Love, A. B. Ross; written 3 Apr 1871, proven 3 Aug 1874

478   W. P. Campbell, E. G. Sexton, Lewis Herndon, executor’s bond for Joseph Campbell; 3 Aug 1874

476   A. B. Ross, W. J. Hagler, J. W. Smith, N. Brandon, L. D. Hargis, J. M. Scarborough, county court clerk’s bond; 7 Sep 1874

479   will of James Dycus:  daughter Frances C. Dycus, daughter Elizabeth Fletcher, daughter Sebell F. Wilson, daughter Mary Robertson (and 5 children), son Zebedee Dycus, son James Dycus; executor is son Zebedee; wit:  T. F. Elliott, W. C. Biggs; written 30 Jun 1871, proven April term 1874 with L. D. Hargis as administrator (Zebedee Dycus having failed to give bond)

480   R. Ledbetter, chairman of the county court, indentures orphan John Smithers, age 11 ½, to W. L. Dunbar; 3 Aug 1874

480   W. L. Dunbar, I. Williams, indenture bond for John Smithers; 3 Aug 1874

481   sale of the estate of Edmund Vinson on 24 Jul 1874 by administrator Thomas P. Fakes; buyers include Simon Vinson, Rufus Vinson, Eliza Vinson, Daniel Vinson, J. J. Futrell, Stokely Vinson, Aaron Vinson; recorded 3 Aug 1874

483      inventory of notes and accounts of the estate of Edmund Vinson

484   sale of the estate of John Fraser on 17 Jun 1870; buyers include W. J. Fraser, Jordan Fraser, A. J. Fraser, Jo. P. Wimberly, R. Knight, E. T. Bogard, John Scott, Ed Killebrew, John Francis, Miss H. Griffin, B. Joiner, T. J. Weaver, C. A. Fraser, J. W. Fraser; sale recorded 29 Jul 1874

489      inventory of the estate of John Fraser

490   will of Nancy D. Mallory:  son William B. Barnett, son James A. Barnett, son Samuel S. Barnett, daughter Ann H. Barnett, daughter Lucy Killebrew (and her sole heir, Cora Cobb); executors are sons William & James; will divides her Campbell Spring survey among her children; test:  W. J. Bogard, E. R. Bogard, Mrs. S. A. Lawson; written 3 Feb 1871, proven Sep term 1874

491   J. A. Barnett, W. P. Cobb, J. D. Moore, executor’s bond for Nancy D. Mallory; 7 Sep 1874

491      letters of administration to J. A. Barnett to execute the will of Nancy D. Mallory; 7 Sep 1874

492   Ace Anderson, J. C. W. Steger, J. A. Townzen, executor’s bond for William Johnson (colored); 7 Sep 1874

492      letters of administration to Ace Anderson to execute the will of William Johnson; 7 Sep 1874

493      William J. Atkins, L. D. Hargis, William W. Outlaw, S. W. Cooley, administrator’s bond for James Summers; 7 Sep 1874

493      letters of administration to William J. Atkins, for the estate of James Summers, deceased intestate; 7 Sep 1874

493      coroner’s inquest on 21 Aug 1874 at C. Westerman’s Landing on Tennessee River, in drowning death of Albert Stockton, presumed to have occurred between 4 Aug and 14 Aug

494   sale of the estate of James Summers by administrator William J. Atkins; buyers include C. Summers, L. Summers, H. H. Vaughan, F. H. Cherry, D. H. Mohorn, A. Clinard, Dick Milam, R. R. Summers, R. Hall, James Summers; 5 Oct 1874

494      inventory of notes and accounts of the estate of Joseph Campbell; 2 Oct 1874

495      coroner’s inquest in death of Nick McGregor (colored), aged about 35, on the night of 13 Oct 1874; McGregor’s wagon overturned on him

495      additional sale of the estate of M. R. Griffey on 15 Dec 1873

496   James P. Flood, Lewis Herndon, P. T. Wofford, administrator’s bond for Thomas Hardison; 2 Nov 1874

497      letters of administration to James P. Flood, for the estate of Thomas Hardison, deceased intestate; 2 Nov 1874

497      William J. Atkins, J. W. Bussell, W. M. Cooley, administrator’s bond for J. M. Milam; 2 Nov 1874

497      letters of administration to William J. Atkins, for the estate of J. M. Milam, deceased intestate; 2 Nov 1874

498      widow’s dower for Priscilla Kersey, widow of Willis Kersey:  30 acres at the north end of the old tract; Nov term 1874

498   sale of the estate of James Dycus on 6 Nov 1874 by administrator L. D. Hargis; buyers include John Pace, James Dycus, L. D. Hargis, P. C. Wallace, Stephen Griffin, A. A. Wallace, William Pace, H. N. Greenhill, Ed Hester, Jack Ross, Gus Clardy, Fanny Dycus, Jesse Fraser, Mrs. Pinner, N. G. Wallace, James Melton, Jason Ezell, Henry Shemwell, Mr. Luck, George Heflin, Z. Dycus, D. N. Wallace

500   sale of the estate of Joseph Griffin on 21 Nov 1874 by administratrix Harriet Griffin; buyer was Nancy Griffin; recorded 30 Nov 1874

501   sale of the estate of James Dunlap by administrator R. Ledbetter; buyers include H. H. Tharpe, B. F. Dunlap, R. M. Jordan, Mrs. Sizemore, B. F. Abernathy, Mrs. Dunlap; Dec. term 1874

501      William J. Atkins, George Brandon, S. L. Gentry, administrator’s bond for John M. Elam; 7 Dec 1874

502      letters of administration to William J. Atkins to execute the will of John M. Elam; Elam’ executrix died prior to settling the estate; 7 Dec 1874

502      settlement with W. J. Hagler, administrator of Booker Dixon (insolvent); 3 Nov 1874

503   C. C. Hooks, L. D. Hargis, J. B. Cherry, L. G. Atkins, Thomas H. Shemwell, administrator’s bond for W. H. Hooks; 4 Jan 1875

503      additional sale of the estate of Thomas Buckingham by administrator Lewis Herndon; buyers were A. J. Shemwell, J. G. Buckingham

504   sale of the estate of J. M. Milam by administrator William J. Atkins; buyers were John Allen, Sam Crane, J. W. Monahan, S. W. Cooley, T. H. Hicks, Mrs. M. E. Milam

504      inventory of the estate of J. M. Milam

505      letters of administration to C. C. Hooks, for the estate of W. H. Hooks, deceased intestate; 4 Jan 1875

505   E. Kelly, J. W. Smith, C. C. Rolls, E. G. Sexton, W. C. Whitford, poor house superintendent’s bond; 4 Jan 1875

506   A. M. Morgan records ear mark of stock; Oct. term 1874

506   R. Ledbetter, chairman of the county court, indentures George Ramsey, age 14, to W. C. Bradford; 5 Oct 1874

506   W. C. Bradford, W. L. Dunbar, indenture bond for George Ramsey; 5 Oct 1874

507      Harriet Griffin, S. L. Gentry, R. B. Lisenby, J. P. Wimberly, administrator’s bond for Joseph Griffin; 5 Oct 1874

507   R. Ledbetter, Lewis Herndon, administrator’s bond for James Dunlap; 5 Oct 1874

507      letters of administration to Harriet Griffin, for the estate of Joseph Griffin, deceased intestate; 5 Oct 1874

508      letters of administration to R. Ledbetter, for the estate of James Dunlap, deceased intestate; 5 Oct 1874

508   Thomas W. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, James M. Lewis, W. C. Bradford, W. A. West, revenue collector’s bond; 7 Sep 1874

511   C. C. Rolls, Reuben Biggs, P. F. Tavel, Thomas J. Daugherty, P. T. Wofford, Robert Rolls, E. G. Sexton, sheriff’s bond; 7 Sep 1874

512   W. C. Weaks, N. Brandon, J. H. Weaks, P. T. Wofford, register’s bond; 7 Sep 1874

513   E. G. Sexton, A. M. Trawick, J. W. Parker, H. H. McGee, Robert Rolls, C. C. Rolls, W. G. Wofford, J. M. Sexton, trustee’s bond; 7 Sep 1874

515   S. F. Terrell, J. R. Lawrence, W. W. Glover, W. B. Lawrence, Peter P. Terrell, William J. Atkins, constable bond for District 1; 7 Sep 1874

516   E. Kelly, H. G. Cherry, W. T. Howell, C. A. Kelly, James S. Rolls, Benjamin Richardson, J. L. Daugherty, James Broadway, Thomas J. Daugherty, constable bond for District 7; 7 Sep 1874

518   C. J. Outlaw, William W. Outlaw, D. A. Norfleet, William J. Atkins, W. A. West, constable bond for District 2; 7 Sep 1874

519   A. J. Weaks, W. B. Weaks, J. B. Crockarell, J. A. Townzen, constable bond for District 6; 7 Sep 1874

521   D. D. Stalls, I. Williams, George Daugherty, T. J. Settle, constable bond for District 7; 7 Sep 1874

523   T. J. Frith, William M. Frith, A. J. Luton, M. L. Morris, T. J. Shelton, constable bond for District 4; 7 Sep 1874

524   W. H. Belisle, E. M. Miles, J. E. Jameson, Lewis Herndon, constable bond for District 8; 7 Sep 1874

526   B. S. Kennada, H. B. Killebrew, T. J. Weaver, constable bond for District 3; 5 Apr 1875

527      widow’s allowance for widow of Jarret M. Milam; Feb. term 1875

527   sale of the estate of Silas Stamper; buyers were Gus Norfleet, John Buhler, James Shepherd, Henry Armstead, Spence Shepherd, W. J. Shelby, John Proessler, Jake Bowers, Arthur Bryant, Alex Baynham, J. Zoercher, W. B. Lawrence; March term 1875

528   sale of the estate of John Boswell on 13 Feb 1874; buyers include J. S. Boswell, Marthia Buchanan, James Brantley, Hiram Boswell, J. H. Boswell, J. F. Boswell

533      inventory of notes and accounts of the estate of John Boswell

533   E. G. Sexton, A. M. Trawick, H. H. McGee, administrator’s bond for E. S. Geurin; 1 Mar 1875

533   E. G. Sexton, A. M. Trawick, H. H. McGee, administrator’s bond for T. E. Tomlinson; 1 Mar 1875

534   W. C. Whitford, D. D. Stalls, G. W. Boswell, administrator’s bond for Rufus Scarborough (colored); 1 Mar 1875

534      letters of administration to E. G. Sexton, for the estate of E. S. Geurin, deceased intestate; 1 Mar 1875

534      letters of administration to E. G. Sexton, for the estate of T. E. Tomlinson, deceased intestate; 1 Mar 1875

535      letters of administration to W. C. Whitford, for the estate of Rufus Scarborough, deceased intestate; 1 Mar 1875

535      coroner’s inquest at Barrett’s Creek on 3 Mar 1875, in death of Jordan Skinner (colored) due to old age

536      coroner’s inquest at G. S. Wilson’s on 27 Mar 1875, in 26 Mar 1875 death of James Riggs, who was shot with a shotgun by William Rolls; jury cannot determine whether the killing was felonious or self-defense

536   W. C. Bradford, chairman of the county court, indentures Charles Aaron, age 17 on 12 Sep 1874, to W. M. Bruton; 5 Apr 1875

536   W. M. Bruton, E. M. Miles, indenture bond for Charles Aaron; 5 Apr 1875

537      settlement with R. M. Knight, administrator of Harman Rushing (insolvent); 23 Mar 1875

538   G. W. Gatlin, N. Brandon, Lewis Herndon, administrator’s bond for Pinkney Brandon; 5 Apr 1875

539      letters of administration to G. W. Gatlin, for the estate of Pinkney Brandon, deceased intestate; 5 Apr 1875

539   Robert S. Chilton, R. Ledbetter, G. W. Gatlin, administrator’s bond for Catharine L. Chilton; 5 Apr 1875

539      letters of administration to Robert S. Chilton, for the estate of Catharine L. Chilton, deceased intestate; 5 Apr 1875

540   T. H. Allen, E. T. Bogard, W. T. Mann, administrator’s bond to contested will of William Travis; 5 Apr 1875

540      letters of administration to T. H. Allen for the contested will of William Travis; 5 Apr 1875

541   will of Martha Warren:  son John Warren, son Booker Warren, daughter Frances Rorie, daughter Sally Warren, daughter Susan Bibb, daughter Harriet Travis; executor is son John; test:  William W. Outlaw, S. F. Terrill; written 19 Nov 1874, proven April term 1875

542   will of W. J. Bogard:  wife Abigail Bogard, Eveline Rickman (gets $80, paid 5 years after the death of her stepmother), youngest son Rice W. Bogard gets 50 acres; will reserves one third of the quarter-acre graveyard for himself and his children; executors are wife Abigail and B. T. Bogard; test:  C. M. Horn, Isaac Edwards; written 14 Jan 1875, proven April term 1875

542   W. T. Howell, H. B. Killebrew, Ed Walter, R. Ledbetter, tax assessor’s bond; 5 Apr 1875

543      widow’s allowance for Elizabeth Geurin, widow of E. S. Geurin; 20 Mar 1875

543      widow’s allowance for widow of Rufus Scarborough; 25 Mar 1875

543      inventory of notes and accounts of the estate of W. H. Hooks by administrator C. C. Hooks; 5 Mar 1875

544      inventory of the estate of T. E. Tomlinson by administrator E. G. Sexton; 27 Mar 1875

544      inventory of the estate of E. S. Geurin by administrator E. G. Sexton; 27 Mar 1875

545   Thomas W. Lewis, W. L. Dunbar, W. C. Bradford, W. A. West, revenue collector’s bond; 5 Oct 1874

545   A. M. Trawick, E. G. Sexton, J. A. Cole, H. H. McGee, C. C. Rolls, J. M. Scarborough, administrator’s bond for John McClish; 3 May 1875

545      letters of administration to A. M. Trawick, for the estate of John McClish, deceased intestate; 3 May 1875

546      settlement with A. G. Stalls and D. D. Stalls, administrators of Caroline Stalls; 8 Apr 1875

547   W. Brandon, I. Williams, C. C. Rolls, executor’s bond for Robert Jackson; 7 Jun 1875

547      letters of administration to W. Brandon to execute the will of Robert Jackson; 7 Jun 1875

548   will of Robert Jackson; son Henry Jackson, daughter Betsey, daughter Nancy (wife of J. N. Lewis), daughter Polly, daughter Martha, wife Sindarilla (and her sons Binkley and Gus Wilborn), daughter Ann (and her son Robert), grandsons Andrew Bogard and Robert Bogard, granddaughters Arazilla Taylor, Sarah Rolls (daughter of John), grandson Newton Lewis; executor:  Wesley Brandon; test:  Carroll Morris, N. G. Brandon; written 28 Oct 1874; proven Jun 1875

550      William J. Atkins, R. N. Parker, William Varner, administrator’s bond for Lot Carney; 5 Jul 1875

550      letters of administration to William J. Atkins, for the estate of Lot Carney, deceased intestate; 5 Jul 1875

551   sale of the estate of Robert Jackson on 3 Jul 1875 by executor W. Brandon; buyers include Jesse Brewer, Robert Bogard, Reuben Wallace, widow, Joseph Burgess, H. Jackson, C. C. Rolls, N. P. Hargis, P. M. Dennis, Ann Dennis, A. J. Bogard, John Jacobs, Thomas Shaw; July term 1875

552   James Asbury Nash records ear mark of stock; Aug. term 1875

553      inventory of the estate of John Mallory by administrator R. B. Lisenby; 10 Jul 1875

553      inventory of the notes and accounts of the estate of Robert Jackson

554      widow’s allowance for Lany Tomlinson, widow of T. E. Tomlinson; 7 Jun 1875

555   will of John Morgan:  wife Lovey Morgan, son Abithel M. Morgan gets land on which he lives (the 68-acre John Wall tract on Dyers Creek, deeded to him on 29 Mar 1865); remaining children unnamed; executor:  Abithel Morgan; wit:  S. C. Lee, R. E. Satterfield, G. W. Satterfield; written 2 Mar 1874, proven Sept. term 1875

556   Robert Rolls, C. C. Rolls, P. F. Tavel, A. J. Shemwell, administrator’s bond for Rebecca Mathis; 6 Sep 1875

556      letters of administration to Robert Rolls, for the estate of Rebecca Mathis, deceased intestate; 6 Sep 1875

557   R. Ledbetter, Joseph R. Chilton, N. Brandon, L. Herndon, E. G. Sexton, administrator’s bond for R. S. Chilton; 6 Sep 1875

557      letters of administration to R. Ledbetter, for the estate of R. S. Chilton, deceased intestate; 6 Sep 1875

557      Abigail Bogard, B. T. Bogard, Isaac Edwards, executor’s bond for the will of W. J. Bogard; 6 Sep 1875

558      letters of administration to Abigail Bogard to execute the will of W. J. Bogard; 6 Sep 1875

558   Thomas W. Lewis, W. C. Lewis, W. T. Lewis, W. B. Dunbar, Samuel Dunbar, Adam Dickson, revenue collector’s bond; 4 Oct 1875

561      widow’s allowance for widow of P. Brandon; 15 Apr 1875

561      widow’s allowance for Mary Carney, consort of Lot Carney; 12 Jul 1875

562   J. S. P. Murphy, E. J. Varner, J. H. Weaks, administrator’s bond for Louisa B. Rowlett; 1 Nov 1875

562      additional inventory of the estate of M. R. Griffey by administrator Lem H. Smith; 30 Oct 1875

562   J. J. Stavely, D. F. Stavely, A. C. Stavely, administrator’s bond for Elizabeth Stavely; 6 Dec 1875

563   John W. Richards, J. A. Bussell, J. R. Lawrence, M. W. Tucker, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 6 Dec 1875

563      widow's dower for Martha Gilbert, widow of A. B. Gilbert:  107.75 acres; 6 Dec 1875

564   Lewis Herndon, W. H. Belisle, H. H. Tharpe, administrator’s bond for Louisa Byrd; 4 Jan 1876

564      William J. Atkins, W. A. West, C. J. Outlaw, administrator’s bond for William W. Outlaw; 3 Jan 1876

565   E. Kelly, C. C. Rolls, Robert Rolls, poor house superintendent’s bond; Jan 1876

565      coroner’s inquest at Burtly Turnis’ on 28 Nov 1875, in death of Thomas Cook; Cook was killed by the lick of a rock thrown by James Futrell

565      letters of administration to Lewis Herndon, for the estate of Louisa Byrd, deceased intestate; 4 Jan 1876

566      letters of administration to William J. Atkins, for the estate of William W. Outlaw, deceased intestate; 4 Jan 1876

566   L. Herndon, W. H. Belisle, H. H. Tharpe, administrator’s bond for Louisa Byrd; 4 Jan 1876

567   sale of the estate of Mrs. L. B. Rowlett; buyers include E. J. Vinson, John Wimberly, George Barrett; 16 Dec 1875

568   sale of the estate of R. S. Chilton on 25 Sep 1875 by administrator R. Ledbetter

573      William Howell, W. T. Howell, D. D. Howell, administrator’s bond for Sam Coleman; 7 Feb 1876

573   Lucy Stone, M. Stone, Joshua Smith, W. B. Harrison, W. W. Smith, administrator’s bond for Richard Stone; 7 Feb 1876

574   G. S. Wilson, J. L. Wilson, J. W. Tucker, C. C. Rolls, administrator’s bond for Mary S. Wilson; 7 Feb 1876

574   David H. Moore, J. C. Garrett, P. T. Wofford, administrator’s bond for J. A. Bomar; 7 Feb 1876

575   W. H. Dilling, W. W. McGee, W. G. Wofford, administrator’s bond for Mary Daniel; 7 Feb 1876

575      letters of administration to Lucy Stone, for the estate of Richard Stone, deceased intestate; 7 Feb 1876

575      letters of administration to William Howell, for the estate of Sam Coleman, deceased intestate; 7 Feb 1876

576      letters of administration to G. S. Wilson, for the estate of Mary S. Wilson, deceased intestate; 7 Feb 1876

576      letters of administration to David H. Moore, for the estate of J. A. Bomar, deceased intestate; 7 Feb 1876

577      letters of administration to W. H. Dilling, for the estate of Polly Daniel, deceased intestate; 7 Feb 1876

577   will of William W. Edwards:  wife’s niece Mrs Helen E. Halliday gets town lots in Dover, son William H. Edwards (Coalburgh, Kanawha Co., WV), grandson William S. Edwards (Coalburgh), deceased son Edward Edwards, wife Helen Ann Edwards is executrix; wit:  Christopher Joast, John H. Joast, William H. Male (135 Clinton Ave., Brooklyn, NY); written 27 Apr 1872, proven 1 May 1876 in Kings County, Brooklyn, NY

581   W. H. Dilling, P. T. Wofford, L. C. Dilling, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 7 Feb 1876

582   E. G. Sexton et al., trustee’s bond for state tax; 4 Sep 1876

583      commissioner’s report to July 1876 court, upon order to divide the county into 5 civil districts north of Cumberland River:

 

      District 1:  Beginning at the mouth of North Cross Creek, thence up said creek to Henry Moody’s spring, thence with the Clarksville road to the county line, thence south with the county line to the Cumberland River, thence down the river to the beginning

 

      District 2:  Beginning at the mouth of North Cross Creek, thence up the creek with the line of District No. 1 to the county line, thence north with the county line to A. B. Gilbert’s farm, thence westward to Stamper’s Chapel Church, thence with road running between John Zercher’s and T. W. Morrow to the Lafayette Road, thence west to the Howell pond, thence southward with an old road through Bellwood coaling to the head of Poplar Branch, thence down said branch to Cubb Creek, thence down Cubb Creek to the Cumberland River, thence up the river to the beginning (precinct Indian Mound)

 

      District 3:  Beginning at A. B. Gilbert’s thence north with the county line to the state line, thence west with the state line to Samuel Kennedy’s, thence to Duck Spring Church, thence with the road by Big Rock Church to Howell Pond, thence with the line of District No. 2 to the beginning (precinct O. K. School House)

 

      District 4:  Beginning on the state line at Sam Kennedy’s, thence west with the state line to the Cumberland River, thence up the river to Dr. Wesley Brandon’s spring, thence eastward rising by Hays Fork Church and W. G. Morgan’s to the Dunbar old field, thence by the old camp ground to Allen Elliott’s old place and the line of District No. 3, thence with the line of No. 3 to the beginning (precincts Bumpus Mills & Tobaccport)


District 5:  Beginning at the mouth of Cubb Creek, thence up said creek with the line of District No. 2 to the Howell pond, thence northward with the line of District No. 3 Allen Elliott’s old place, thence westward with the line of District No. 4 to the Cumberland River, thence up the river to the beginning (precinct Burns Chapel)

 

585      commissioner’s report to July 1876 court, upon order to redistrict the south side of Cumberland River:

 

      Districts 5 & 6 constitute 2 places (Bear Spring & Cumberland City)

 

      District 12 commencing at Houston County line at John Gray’s, running the mail road so as to include D. S. Mosely and all living above him on Cross Creek, thence running the dividing ridge between Cross & Long Creeks to the head of Leatherwood, then taking the ridge between east and middle prong of Leatherwood to Mrs. Garrett’s, thence to the Houston line so as to include all of Stewart County on Hurricane (voting place cross roads on Hurricane)

 

      District 11 to include all of the votes of Leatherwood not included in No. 12

 

      District 8 commencing on the Tennessee River at the mouth of Lick Creek, running with original line to the Tennessee ridge, thence north with said ridge to the Hurricane, thence east with dividing ridge between Barrett’s & Nevel’s Creek to Stewart’s landing on Cumberland River  (voting place Western Furnace)

 

      District 9 commencing at the mouth of Loss Creek running with the original line to the Bear Creek, thence with said line to the Cumberland River (voting place Iron Mountain Furnace & Folks Spring)

 

      District 10 remains as before

 

      District 7 remains as before, except all the voters on the east side of Bear Creek in No. 7 to wit the Tubbs, J. R. Glasgow, J. W. Wofford

 

585      coroner’s inquest in Cumberland City on 17 Jun 1876, in the death of W. T. Buckhanon; Buckhanon was shot 4 times on 16 Jun by W. B. Dunbar in self-defense

586      Carroll Jones, E. R. Spiceland, H. C. Hutchison, administrator’s bond for Joshua Spiceland; 3 Jul 1876

586      William J. Atkins, G. W. Lewis, William Varner, administrator’s bond for Richard Stone; 3 Jul 1876

587   will of C. M. Hooks:  wife Susannah Hooks is executrix; wit:  I. Williams, William Riggins Jr.; written 14 Aug 1874