Category Archives: Tax

1837 Perry County Tax List  – Districts 1-6

Contributed by:  Jan Monnin – 13 July 2010
Source:  Tennessee State Library and Archives;  Tax Rolls; Microfilm roll #7

In 1837, Perry County included what would become Decatur County. Districts 1 – 6  were located on the west side of the Tennessee River which would become Decatur County and districts 7 – 12 were located on the east side of the Tennessee River which would remain Perry County.

This list generally includes all white males over the age of 21, whether they owned land (# acres), whether it was in a town lot (TL), number of slaves owned and whether they were listed on the white poll.  Note that you were only taxed on the white poll if a male was between the ages of 21 and 50.

NOTE:  this is not the complete tax list.  This is only these selected items.  The complete tax list also included the following:  # acres, value and tax on land; # acres, value and tax on land on school land; # acres, value and tax on town lots; #, value and tax on slaves; #, value and tax on carriages; tax on white poll; amount of state tax; total state and county tax;

District 1 – page 77
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Alston, C. H. K. X
Armstrong, John 400
Akin, Wm. 160 1 X
Akin, Newton X
Bogan, Henry 72 X
Brashers, John 121 3 X
Brashers, Sam’l. X
Brashers, Zadoc X
Brashers, Absolom 107 1 X
Brashers, Elizabeth 2
Brashers, Sam’l, Jr. 185 X
Braham, James’ heirs 512
Brazil, Willis X
Baldridge, Wm. 3 X
Bogan, Wm. X
Bogan, John X
Britt, Jesse 50
Bogan, Wm, Sr. 100 2 X
Bogan, James X
Barry, Wm G. 24 X
Bogan, Sylas X
Britt, George M. X
Britt, George X
Brashers, Isaac 75
Creasy, Bennett M. 12 1 X
Cook, Nicholas X
Cavier, Washington X
Churchwell, Richd. X
Creasey, Bird S. X
Creasey, Ambrose X
Caldwell, Joseph 180
Churchwell, Ephraim X
Cary, Francis X
Cherry, Daniel 239
District 1 – page 78
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Davis, Thomas G. 1 X
Davis, James X
Deaton, Jackson X
Deaton, Joseph X
Deaton, Randolph X
Edwards, Jesse W. 30 X
Eason, Shadrick 100
Farmer, David X
Fox, A. 2 TL
Gardner, Jane 86
Gardner, William 205 TL X
Gardner, John 20 X
Gardner, James 20 X
Gilly, Thomas X
Gilchrist, Daniel 380
Hassell, Enoch 257 4
Hassell, Isaac 196 3
Hassell, Amos T. X
Hassell, Nath’l G. X
Hassell, Daniel X
Hany, Hataway (?) X
Hancock, Joel 10 2 X
Holland, Mastin 12 X
Higginbotham, Caleb 100 X
Higginbotham, Wm. G. X
Hutchins, Mark X
Holland, Jesse 35 X
Holland, Wm. X
Holland, John R. 100 X
Holland, Benj. X
Holland, F. C. 2 TL X
Hutchins, Mark X
District 1 – page 79
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Hutchins, Eli, Jr X
Hutchins, Thos. X
Harris, Samuel S. 48 X
Higginbotham, Pullin S. X
Hawkins, Rolin T. X
Hay, Thos. 1001 TL X
Jones, Allen X
Jones, Richard X
Jackson, Sarah 10
Jones, Wilie X
Jackson, John H.
Jackson, Henery X
Jeter, Thos. J. 360
Joy, William G. X
Kelly, Thomas X
Kelly, Joseph 25 X
Kelly, Ephraim 88 X
Kirk, Jas. 1792 TL X
Kendal, Ephraim 5 X
Keaton, Robert 602 TL 1 X
Kendal, Georg 375 3 X
Lafferty,Clinton H 40 X
Lawson, John X
Lewellen J. and Johnson 640 X
Langston, Elisha (no tax) X
Martin, Jas. 35 2 X
Mcdaniel, Mick X
Mcdaniel, William X
Montgomery,  William 1 X
Moody, John 63 X
Moody,  Joshua 27 X
Mahan, Jas. 100 2 X
District 1 – page 80
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Newman, Adam 60 X
Newman, Samuel 20
Owens, Henry X
Ownsbee, Thomas C. X
Philips, Lemuel 1177 TL X
Philips, John X
Philips, Samuel B. X
Price, Robert X
Perkins, Howard X
Patton, William X
Polks heirs 100
Rogers, John 106 X
Rogers, William X
Roach, Stephen 1
Raymond, David B. X
Ross, William B. 6
Stephen, Fore 1 X
Stephens, John 73 X
Shannon, Alex 150 1 X
Sparks, John F. X
Shannon, Samuel X
Shannon, Jas. X
Seares, John X
Shoat, Nicholas 175 X
Stephens, Georg 222 X
Sparks, Samuel 228 9
Samuell, A. W. 80 2 X
Swanson, Peter 150
Shoat, John X
Turner, James X
Turner, Rueben X
Thomas, William X
District 1 – page 81
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Wetherspoon, J. T. 346
White, Edward D. 115 3 X
Wyatt, William X
White, Isaac L. 223 X
Warring, J. T. 1 1 X
White, John 85
Williamson, Thomas X
Wright, William 100 X
White, Joseph 85 X
Wright, James 20 X
Welch, Edward L. X
Welch, Zacheriah 38 1 X
Wyatt, Reuben 80 X
White, David X
Watson, Robert X
Waters, John X
White, Joseph B. 35 X
West, Isaac Sr. 1221 TL 5
West, Isaac Jr. X
White, Daniel 182 X
White, Johnathan 157 1 X
Young, John X
Zacoheriah,Georg 84 X
Gilchrist, Daniel 380 X
Polks heirs 158 X
White, Hiram (no tax) X
Napier, Ricd C. 234 X
Porter, Thomas J. 360 X
District 2 – page 82
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Adkerson, Joseph 354 X
Brown, William 966 4
Boak, William S. X
Baker, Johnathan X
Blount, John G. 572
Campbell, Georg W. 640
Caswell and Grundy 317
Colier, Amos 8 X
Colier, Henry 17 X
Colier, Green Wm. X
Colier, Moses R. X
Cowdn, Jas. H. X
Coody, Willis X
Carter, Joel 54 X
Cotham, Elijah 160 1 X
Cherry/Clurry, Daniel 25
Carter, John X
Crawley, William X
Crawley, Dow X
Dixen, Wallace 984
Davis, John 30
Dismukes, Elisha 288
De/ismukes, John W. X
Dickerson, William 659
Duncan, Jas. X
Duncan, John X
Eaton, Joseph X
Fisher, Martin P. 545 2 X
Fisher, Shirod 84 1 X
Fisher, Charles X
Fisher, William 8354 TL 3 X
Fisher, Sylvanus heirs 704 TL X
District 2 – page 83
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Finch, Thomas X
Finch, John X
Fisher, Micheal X
Forgerson, Andrew X
Forgerson, John X
Forgerson, Jas. X
Gathangs, John X
Gathings, John X
Graham, David X
Greer, Jas. 97
Hargraves, John X
Hamlett, William X
Henrey, W. F. X
Henry, William 1 X
Hughs, J. P. X
Isler, Jesse 207 X
Jarmon, John 91 X
Lewis, John A. 288
Lindsey, Green L. 9 X
Love, Charles J. 70
Murphy, Mark 313 X
Murphy, Clement 80 X
Murphy, D. B. X
Murphy, Harmen 66 X
Murphy, Clinten C. X
Murphy, Barthol Jr. X
Murphy, Daniel D. 6 X
Murphy, Daniel M. X
McClaran, Daniel 217 2
Moore, Garrett X
McClannahan, Jas. X
McClannahan, David X
McClannahan, John X
McClannahan, Robert 36 X
McDaniel, Edward X
McGavock, Jacob 50
McWherter, Francis X
McMahan, Thomas X
Powers, Mrs. 10
Plunkett, Ellison X
Plunkett, Bentley F. X
Plunkett, Lewis X
Pearsey, John H. 30 X
Pettigrew, Jas. M. 10
Rushing, Isaac Jr. X
Raney, Marthew 50
Rowe, Sarah 25
Rowe, Hamton X
Raney, David 160
Raney, William X
Rushing, Jacob X
Roberts, Martha 36
Smith, Thomas X
Sutton, Samuel 91 X
Sringer, David X
Smith, John X
Smith, Jas. X
Smith, Wesley X
Smith, Henry 25 X
Smith, Templeton, X
Staples, Richard G. X
Stigall, William P. 1 X
Tribble, Absalem 225 X
Trice, Harrison 260
Vanleer, Samuel 2
Wyatt,Solomon X
Wyatt, Elijah X
District 2 – page 84
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Wyatt, William X
Wyatt, John 40
Wyatt, Livenia 30
Wyatt, Daniel 153 X
Wooten, Elisha X
Wooten, Elijah X
Webb, John 100
Wallace, James and Martin 512
Young, John X
Yarborough, Wm. 297 2 X
Yarborough, Joseph 77 X
Yarborough, Jas. X
Yarborough, Aquilla 30 X
Yarborough, Henry X
District 3 – page 86
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Ashcraft, Thomas 39 3
Almend, Charles X
Brashers, Zarga 50 X
Brashers, Bassel 400 X
Brashers, John R 32 X
Brock, Oliver, X
Brock, _____ X
Bennet, Mary 100 1
Bennet, Thomas 14 X
Brashers, Jesse A X
Brount, Elias X
Brown, H H 267 X
Bird, William X
Barber, Calvin X
Bennet, Jas heirs 25
Caraway, Laborn X
Chester, Isaac X
Davis, Lewis 2 X
Dempsey, David X
Fryer, Henry 116 1 X
Fryer, Sarah 1
Funderburk, David B 50 X
Fisher, Abraham 90 X
Gidcombe, Clark X
Griffin, William C X
Goodwin, John X
Goodwin, William L X
Garrett, John X
Haley, Coleman X
Harvey, Charles X
Hensley, Joel (no tax)
Horton, Sherod (no tax)
Horton, Alfred (no tax)
District 3 – page 87
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Heorald, Abraham 266 X
Iglehart, Michal 670 4 X
Liles, Ephraim X
Lewellen, William C 108 2 X
Lowery, Robert 1 X
Laseter, Levina 61
Lewellen, Isaac 632 X
Lacy, Calvin 132 2 X
Luten, Lemuel 100 6
McFerson, Alx X
Morgan, William H X
McGuire, Patrick 720
Montgomery, Hugh X
Noreat, Nicholass X
Perry, Daniel C X
Payne, George X
Pounds, Leroy 32 X
Raymond, David B X
Rushing, Holden X
Rushing, Enoch X
Rushing, Richard 300 4 X
Rushing, William 100 1 X
Rushing, William G 50 X
Rushing, Asa X
Rushing, Isaac X
Rushing, Burrell 40 X
Rushing, Phillip 100 6
Rushing, Malecie X
Saint, Thomas X
Saint, Stephen X
Saint, Benjamin X
Shepherd, William 100 2 X
Stegall, John 1/2 X
Swink, John X
District 3 – page 88
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Shepherd, John 1 X
Savage, Drury 50
Savage, William X
Savage, Jas X
Saint, John 50 X
Saint, Isham heirs 132 2
Shephard, Joseph 80 1 X
Tudor, Benjamin X
Tyson, Abraham heirs 640
Ussery, Abner 1 X
Veal, William X
White, Reubin 285 3 X
Welch, Nicholas, 50 1
White, Stephen 24 X
White, Elijah 1 X
Williams, Noah 20 1 X
White, Cornelius X
White, Even 174 1 X
White, Albert 182 3 X
Yarborough, John C X
Pettigrew, Jas M and Cory 94 9 X
District 4 – page 89
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Adams, David 48 X
Alston, Jas 3 TL X
Boren, Thomas F X
Boren, Frances 4
Barnett, William X
Barnett,  (no name given) X
Branstutter, John X
Burton, A H X
Brown and Jennings 1 TL
Carter, John 100 X
Coats, Lotha 1 TL
Douglass, Joseph 218 3 X
Denison, Stephen 44 X
Derryberry, M C X
Derryberry, A J X
Daniel, Allen 24 1 X
Doherty, W F 100, 3 TL X
Davis, Edmond X
Denton, Samuel 1 TL
Doherty, Jas 77, 5 TL
Doherty, Thomas J 1 TL X
Davis, Elisha 130
Davis, John 10
Epperson, ______ 100 X
Fredrick, John S X
Gray, Jessee X
Graves, George 115
Gravces, B H 27 X
Graves, Balam 70 X
Graves, Wilie X
Graham, Charles 155 X
Graham, R C 89, 1 TL X
Graham, Richard X
District 4 – page 90
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Graham, Hiram X
Goodwin, Ephraim X
Garrott and Taylor 1 TL X
Herrold, William X
Hill, Richard 50 2
Hopkins, Thomas 110
Herron, William X
Ivy, Benjamin X
Ivy, Kinchin 59
Ivy, Marshal X
Ingram, Larkin X
Johnson, Jacob 23, 3 TL 3 X
Jackson, William 57, 2 TL X
Jarman, Wm’s heirs 2 TL X
Jones, R A X
Jones, Middleton 1 TL X
Jackson, Benjamin X
Kennedy, Henery 40 X
Loughlin, Richard X
Low, Aaron X
Low, Theophilus X
McGlouphlin, Samuel X
McKy, R M X
Moore, Nathaniel X
Mays, Abraham 100 1 X
Mays, William 10 X
Molary, P H 28, 4 TL X
McClure, John’s heirs 2 TL
Morule, Jacob 240 X
Nance, Thomas X
Newton, John 168 X
Porter, William G X
Pettigrew, J M and C 7 TL X
District 4 – page 91
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Rains, John 10, 1 TL X
Riggs, Joseph X
Renshaw, Abraham X
Rains, W S 1 TL X
Reubotem, William 20 X
Spuce, L P 1 TL 1 X
Sorrels, Walter 1 TL
Streat, Sarah 1 TL
Smith, Henry X
Sulevan, John X
Shoemaker, Street X
Taylor, Jesse 2 TL X
Welch, Jas 30 X
Welch, Richard X
West, Henry 35 X
West, John X
Whitesides, Joseph X
Whiteside, Robert X
Wallace, Jas X
Washburn, Eli 16 X
White, Robert T 10 X
District 5 – page 92
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Arnold, Ephraim 326 2
Anderson, John 113
Box, Edward 90
Box, Robert 280
Brody, Charles 494
Brody, George 25
Brodie, Jas X
Brody, Eli X
Boren, Abner F 1 X
Boen, John X
Bryant, William X
Bowman, Simion 70 X
Brodie, Charley S 227 2 X
Boen, Thomas X
Burrow, Matthew 15 X
Chidders, E H X
Coapland, Simeon X
Davis, John 235
Darr, William X
Easley, James X
Easly, John 250 3 X
Gibson, Manuel 10 X
Hopkins, Thomas 1236
Harmon, Jacob, Sr 100
Harmon, Jacob, Jr X
Harmon, John X
Harmon, Michal 140 X
District 5 – page 93
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Heath, Charles X
Harris, Thomas 50 X
Harris, Jas 15
Harris, Meredith 5 X
Harris, George X
Hale, Robert A X
Hilliard, Robert X
Hill, John P 70 X
Hill, Elijah 84 X
Hill, Dutton X
Hill, Campbell X
Hamilton, Jas Sr 600 1
Harris, George W X
Harris, Joseph X
Howel, Asa 142 X
Jennings, Docter 2
Jennings, Wilie 333 X
Johnson, Jeremiah 7 X
Jackson, Patsey 80
Jennings, Hiram 172 X
King, Gillum X
Lewis, William X
Lewis, Levy T X
Maxwell, Elizabeth 20
Maxwell, Wesley X
Menzies, William J 800 5 X
Menzies, William 75
Menzies, Archibald X
McMurry, Robert 40 X
McMurry Jas X
Morgan, Simon X
Newman, John X
District 5 – page 94
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Ogwin, Daniel 43 X
Ogwin, Tayler X
Ogwin, W K X
Pearce, George X
Rayburn, Mary 25
Story, Danl 100 X
Story, Samuel 130
Story, Gideon X
Smith, John R X
Smith, Isaac S X
Still, Adrew 546 X
Snody, Alanson X
Stone, William 38 X
Stotts, Andrew 25 X
Storm, W H 412 2 X
Thomas, Jesse 58
Thomas, Joseph X
Tubb, Sarah 16
Tubb, Lemuel 50 X
Tubbs, Jeremiah X
Tubbs, William X
Veach, Abjah X
Westerman, John 100 X
Walace, Samuel F 25 X
Washburn, Eli X
Williams, Thomas X
Williams, David X
District 6 – page 95
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Alexander, Martin (no tax) X
Allen, Samuel X
Akin, Lott X
Balanger, Aron X
Balkan, Nicholas X
Balkam, Abraham X
Brodie, Charles 83 X
Baker, Samuel (no tax) X
Balkum, George 180 X
Brody, Charles 83
Conrod, William 145
Williams, C X
Cagle, Paul X
Davis, Thomas X
Dodd, George 1 X
Dodd, Manly X
Douglass, Martin X
Dodd, William C X
Davy, Jas X
Fullerton, William A 157 X
Farlingson, Robert X
Floid, Petella X
Fullerton, Robert Jr X
Fullerton, Nathan 70 X
Fullerton, Erasmus 1020 2 X
Gibson, Susan 40 X
Gibson, Stephen X
Johnson, Joseph X
Jones, Lewis X
Kenedy, Alford 60 X
Livingston, John X
Ledbetter, Hamilton 4 X
Miller, Jas X
District 6 – page 96
Name Town Lot/# Acres # Slaves between 18 & 50 White poll
Miller, Matthew 10 X
Menzis, John C 102 6 X
Nicholds, Margaret 100
Odle, Randolph X
Odle, Thomas 25 X
Ross, Hugh N X
Stirs, Narmon X
Steal, William X
Peacock, Ann 285 4
Steal, William X
Settles, William F 70
Steel, Miner X
Smith, Anderson X
Smith, Evin X
Shephard, Wm B 1000
Shephard and Childers 1000
Tubbs, Jannus X
Tubbs, Susanah 21 3
Thornton, Presley X
Taylor, Stephen X
Volver, Benjamin X
Woods, Henry X
Walker, Adam 300 2
Walker, John 75 X
Walker, Samuel X
Walker, John S X
Walker, John C S 108 1 X
Wesson, William X
Weeks, Francis X
Weeks, David X
Walker, Thomas X
Wesson, Hubbert 95 2 X
Wesson, Alfred

Land was often the single most valuable item that a person would own.  It was also a way that the state or government would raise money.  If you have any tax records that you would like to submit for Perry County, please contact your Perry County TnGenWeb coordinator.

1837 Tax List  – Districts 7-12

Contributed by:  Wilda Patterson, 13 July 2010
Transcription & formatting done by:  Jan Monnin
Source:  Tennessee State Library and Archives;  Tax Rolls; Microfilm roll #

In 1837, Perry County included what would become Decatur County. Districts 1 – 6  were located on the west side of the Tennessee River which would become Decatur County and districts 7 – 12 were located on the east side of the Tennessee River which would remain Perry County.

This list generally includes all white males over the age of 21, whether they owned land (# acres), whether it was in a town lot (TL), number of slaves owned and whether they were listed on the white poll.  Note that you were only taxed on the white poll if a male was between the ages of 21 and 50.

NOTE:  this is not the complete tax list.  This is only these selected items.  The complete tax list also included the following:  # acres, value and tax on land; # acres, value and tax on land on school land; # acres, value and tax on town lots; #, value and tax on slaves; #, value and tax on carriages; tax on white poll; amount of state tax; total state and county tax;

 District 7

  # Acres/Town Lot # Slaves between ages 18 & 50 white poll
Armstrong, Nathan X
Armstrong, James X
Brown, Basdell 24 X
Beard, Isam H. for Sarah 3
Bond, Jessee X
Bunch, John X
Bond, Henry X
Brown, Benjamin X
Barger, James X
Brown, John X
Brown, William 160 X
Childerass, Plesant X
Cotten, Samuel X
Cotten, Elijah 15
Cherry, Daniell 200
Denton, Samuel Jr. 203 X
Denton, Samuel, Sr. 38
Denton, Elisha X
Dobbs/Dabbs, Joel X
Dobbs, David X
Denton, Benjamin X
Diller, Isaac 90
Wesson, William X
Evns, Etson X
Freeman, Jordan 70 X
Groomes, Toms 30 X
Gorden, Fredrick 20 X
Goodman, Elbert L. X
Haun, George 130
Horner, Jesse X
Horner, Thomas 80 X
Horner, William 194 X
Holms, Jas. 122 X
Holder, John 43 X
Horner, William X
Holms, John X
Holder, Delany 138 X
Holder, Joseph X
Horner, Isaac 100 X
Horner, Lewis X
Holms, William X
Holms, Benjamin X
Holms, Abslam X
Holms, Abraham X
Holms, Jas. Sr. 100 1
Inman, Abraham 30 X
Kelly, William 50
Kelly, John 25 X
Kelly, Jas. 600 X
Kelly, Joseph X
Little, John X
Lindsey, John X
Love, Charles J. 694
Maxwell, Cyrus X
Moore, Jesse 25 X
Moore, George 50 X
Moore, Lecy? X
Mays, David X
Neely, Abner X
Peavyhouse, Daniel X
Peavyhouse, John X
Potter, Chesley 162 X
Richardson, John 80 X
Richardson, Wyatt X
Renfrow, Mark X
Richardson, Benjamin 18 X
Renfrow, Nathan X
Roberson, Jas. X
Randle, Amos 175 X
Swindle, Caswell X
Shipman, Jacob 150
Shipman, John 32 X
Shipman, Edward 50 X
Sowel, Frederick X
Simmons, Thos. X
Shoemaker, Robert 80
Shoemake, Jesse X
Shipman, William X
Tracy, Nephthite 160 X
Tucker, Allen C. X
Ward, Nathan, Jr. X
Ward, Reuben 25 X
Whitson, Harris 46
Wattes, Thos. J. X
Whitson, Moses X
Whitson, William X
Wells, Jas. X
Ward, Nathan, Sr. 83
Ward, William 63 X

District 8

  # acres # slaves between ages 18 & 50 white poll
Bunch, Tarlton 80
Burcham, William X
Bunch, Anderson X
Bunch, David A. X
Bunch, John D. X
Bunch, David, Jr. 80 X
Bird, John X
Childress X
Choat, Edward X
Choat, Derius 80 X
Calaway, Jas. Heirs 263
Daniel, John X
Dobbs, Jas. 12 X
Dobbs, Nathaniel, Jr. X
Davis, John X
Donagin, Thomas N. X
Davidson, Abraham 25 X
Davidson, Levi 65 X
Dickson, Joseph 100 1
Dickson, Kennedy X
Dickson, Eliott X
Dickson, Jas. 230 2
Doherty, Jas. 168 7 X
Epperson, Johnathan X
Epperson, Jesse 31 X
Frazier, Elijah X
Garrett, Jesse 19 X
Gray, Hesikiah X
Gray, Thomas heirs 560
Howard, Elizabeth 400
Ham, John X
Hunt, John 50 X
Henderson, John X
Howard, Jas. 1799 3 X
Johnson, John 50 X
Long, Hugh W. X
Lucas, John 1 X
Ledbetter, Henry 139
McDaniel, Saml. X
Matlock, Smith X
Moore, Willie X
Mays, Thos. 40 X
Matlock, Bird 88 X
Newton, Charles 50 X
Newton, John 113
Parrish, Wilkison X
Parrish, James X
Robison, Valentine X
Reaves, Hiran X
Smith, Edward X
Shelton, James 100
Shelton, G.W. X
Simmons, Jesse X
Stanley, Henry X
Stanley, Washington X
Simmons, John 186
Story, Henry X
Starbuck, Daniel 50 X
Smith, Francis 13
Springs, Benjiman 30
Tanner, Willie 45 X
Tate, Larkin X
Taylor, Hiram X
Taylor, William 1
Walker, David 26 X
Walker, Thomas X
Wood, Charles X
Wood, Jeremiah X
Walker, Robert heirs 200
Wems, John 55
Young, William 77 X
Young, Samue X

District 9

  # acres # slaves between ages 18 & 50 white poll
Brown, John H. X
Bearden, Joseph X
Britt, W.S. 1
DO Densons heirs 358
Cable, Henry 50 X
Curtice, Benjamin 50 X
Churchill, David X
Chatham, Moses 50 X
Colmon, Abner 91 X
Calaway, Joseph heirs 1430
Davidson, William X
Davis, Jas. X
Davis, John 578
Davis, Campbele a Mem 900
Dodd, William X
Edwards, John D 130 X
Gray, William X
Gray, Samuel X
Hooten, John 116
Hooten, Thomas 150 X
Hooper, Ausman X
Higginbotham, James 71 X
Hooper, Enoch 50
Hooper, Dempsey X
Holmes, James X
Horner, John 140 X
Howard, Elizabeth 545 10
Jackson, James A 95 X
Laxston, John 150 X
Low, Isaac 130 X
Langley, Elijah X
Langley, James 200 X
McClaren, Daniel heirs 170
McColl, Zil 100
Meredith, David X
McGee, John 268
Nix, Moses 56
Nix, Warren 108 X
Nicholdson, John heirs? 56
Ogwin, Hardin 75
Ogun, William X
Ogun, Jas. 175 X
Owens, Thomas X
Oguin, Lockler? 100 X
Oguin, Solomon X
Porter, Jas. G. X
Paterson, R.C. 103
Peoples, N. heirs 130
Robert, Aaron 100 X
Roberts, John X
Robertson, N. X
Roberts, Peter X
Stringer, Rheuben 220
Stringer, William X
Shuffle, Isham 56
Steel, George X
Simmons, Benjamin X
Stanly, J.W. 105 X
Wilson, Meredith X
Wood, Jason X
Wood, John 50 X
Winn, Thomas 200
Winn, Simeon X
Warde, Miner 100 X
Ward, Isaac 125 X
Wallace, Fines G X
Wilson, Levi A X
Wilson, Manassa 150 X
Wilson, Jas. 50
Welch, William 30 X
Walker, Robert 539
Walker, Jas P. heirs 694
Young, Thomas X

District 10

  # acres # slaves between ages 18 & 50 white poll
Ary, Jacob X
Boston, Thos. J. X
Braly, Wm. G. X
Bolen, Jas. X
Brents, Wesley X
Brents, John M. 33 X
Bishop, Wm. 72
Baker, David X
Coaplin, Jas 55 X
Campbell, John 89 X
Coaplin, Uriah X
Coaplin, Silas X
Catron, Cristopher 110
Childress, Jesse X
Couch, Jas. X
Dobbs, Jesse 29 X
Dobbs, Richd. 132 X
Evins, Thos. X
Evins, William X
Flowers, Marshall X
Faucett, Wm. 20
Freeman, H.I. 1 X
Farehund, Samuel X
Freland, Jas. 30
Griffin, Eli D. X
Gillum, Jacob 80
Goar, Thos X
Guthery, Andr. H. 100
Gullick, Jas. C. 3
Guttick, Alex. X
Haynes, John C. 35 3
Haynes, John S. 45
Harris, Wyatt 70 1 X
Harris, David R. 279 1 X
Harris, Madison 3 X
Helburn, Wm. X
Harvill, Samuel 125
Harris, John X
Hares, Gideon L. X
Hill, Josiah, Sr. 50
Hill, Josiah, Jr. 32 X
Hogon, John X
Hollaboe, Georg A. X
Hufstedler, Jacob 116
Hamilton, Aleason 100
Kirkpatrick, Hugh 360
Lookado, John X
Lea, Josiah 20 1
Mitchel, Joshua X
Morris, Jas. T. 314 2 X
McDaniel, Archabell 1 X
Moppin, William X
Moore, Hiram 50 X
Nun, John 46
Pursel, Franklin 260 X
Perry, George 6
Randle, John R 152 X
Randle, Moses 92 3
Randle, Nacy 55 X
Scrogins, Richd 10 X
Steel, Isaac 275 X
Smith, John 25 X
Smith, Jas. X
Sullivin, Josiah, Jr. 17 X
Sulliven, Moses X
Sharp, Jas. 100 X
Turner, George X
Tucker, Joseph 151 X
Tucker, William 1
Tucker, Wm B. X
Tucker, Lewis G. X
Treadwell, George X
Treadwell, Margaret 35
Treace, Adam 50 X
Treadwell, Daniel 8 X
Thompson, Wm. 155 X
Webb, John L 160 X
Webb, John 60
Webb, Joseph B X
Wade, David X

District 11

  # acres # slaves between ages 18 & 50 white poll
Barber, Jas X
Baldwin, Aaron 76 X
Barnett, Leonard X
Barham, Hartwell 88 X
Brown, William X
Barbe, Abraham X
Beard, W.B. 2 TL – 75 acres X
Beard, G.W. X
Bates, Jesse X
Bates, Jas X
Bandy, Jemerson 8
Burch, Joseph 14 X
Cates, Joshua 20 X
Cates, Elizabeth 70
Cates, Isiah 30
Campbell, William X
Cates, S. 75
Cates, John 25 X
Crowder, Ezekel 100 X
Cooper, Nancy 1
Cobb, David 71 X
Curl, Abjah X
Cotham, Thos. X
Cotham, William X
Chesser, Jesse 50 X
Cooper, Wm. H. 35 1 X
Crudup, Robt. 32 1 X
Curry, John X
Cude, Horner 100 X
Coode, Horner 259
Doudy, Thomas 61
Dunaway, Benjamin 34 X
Doherty, Barshaba 39
Drean, Johnothan X
Davidson, Abraham 30
Evens, Leonard 35 X
French, Michal 145 X
Gray, Isiah X
Glass, Josiah 39
Gordin, John 141 X
Halbrooks, D.F. X
Horner, L.W. X
Huffstedler, John 111 X
Hinson, Henry X
Halbrooks, John Jr. X
Huffstedler, David X
Horner, Plesant 6 TL X
Hollegan, Sarah 65
Horner, Jermiah 50
Halbrooks, Jas 10 X
Hail, Nicholass X
Halbrooks, John Sr. 90
Howard, Betsy 245
Hill L.D. X
Hawkins, Russell 20 X
Hubbison, John X
Jones, R.A. 1 TL
Jas, Pleasent X
Jinkings, John N. X
Jas, William 50 X
Ligan, Josiah X
Lawson, David X
Lomax, Wm. X
Lomax, Russell X
Lomax, John 25
Lomax, Jas 75 X
Lain, A.D. 150 X
Louis, Henry 4 TL
Henry, R.D. X
McCamey, Johnathan X
McCamey, Joseph 230
McCagg, Wm. 1 TL
Moore, Samuel 189 X
Moor, Rhueben 53
Nichels, Wilson 45 X
Nichels, Zahariah 27 X
Pearson, William 40
Pearson, Thos. X
Pettigrew, J.M. & C 4 TL
Richmon, D.M. X
Robertson, Nat 113
Stewart, Thos. H. X
Skags, Jas. 75 X
Shepherd, Robt. X
Shepherd, Wm. 124 X
Shelton, Mary 96
Tolly, John 44
Tolly, William X
Tolly, Hopson 37 X
Tolly, John G 43
Tomblin, Aaron X
Turner, Samuel X
Turner, John Sr. 5 TL – 279 acres
Whit, Will Robt. X
Willborn, Burwell 165
Willborn, John X
Willborn, Samuel X
Wilkins, Clement X
Wilkins, Jas. 1 TL – 75 acres
Watson, William 29
Watson, Edward X
Willbern, Josiah 1 TL X
Wilkins, Thos. X
Wammack, William 1 X
Wilborn, Jas X
Noplear, Jas. 50

District 12

  # acres # slaves between ages 18 & 50 white poll
Arnold, Nathan 115 X
Adcock, Willie X
Bishop, William X
Cable, Leonard X
Cagle, Green X
Clark, John 200 X
Courts, Robert 75 X
Dickison, Thos. X
Derryberry, Elijah X
Colehouse, Moses 30
Doytey, John 100 X
Dickison, Jas X
Dickison, Nat. 50
Derryberry, Michael X
Dickison, Wm. X
Derryberry, Elijah X
Derryberry, Chanty 100
Dickison, Nancy 10
Deveny, James X
Griffin, Wm. 120 X
Gorden, Frank X
Haggard, Johnathan N 40 X
Hite, John 50 X
Henny, Joseph 100
Laxson,  John X
Love, W.R. for Quals heirs & self 165 X
Laxson, Thos., Sr. 80
Laxson, Jas 90 X
McCagg, Jacob 130 1 X
McCagg, Wm.B. 109 X
McCagg, Samuel 40 X
Morris, William 100 X
McCamey, N.W. 25 X
McCagg, W.D. X
Owens, Jesse 30 X
Owens, Soloman 50
Owens, Esq. 50
Potter, Benjamin 50 X
Phebus, Leonard 100 X
Phebus, Lewis X
Pearce, John 16 X
Pearce, Wright X
Potter, William X
Rice, Jesse H. X
Rice, William 50
Simmons, A.J. X
Thomas, Malechi 120 X
Thomas, David X
Telby, Edward X
West, William 50 X
Ward, Isaac 25
Young, Muller X

Land was often the single most valuable item that a person would own.  It was also a way that the state or government would raise money.  If you have any tax records that you would like to submit for Perry County, please contact your Perry County TNGenWeb coordinator.

1862 Tax List

1862 IRS tax list for Perry County

  • The introduction for this tax list comes from the National Archives:
  • An act of August 5, 1861, apportioned an annual direct tax of $20 million among all the states and territories and the District of Columbia. Only one such annual payment, however, was required because later acts suspended further collections. While most states assumed the obligation to pay the tax, the states of the Confederacy, plus Delaware and the Territory of Colorado, did not. The task of collecting the taxes in the states that refused to assume the obligation was assigned to the Office of Internal Revenue. Every parcel of land was valued and taxed in proportion to the amount of tax to be paid by each state. The only microfilmed list is for Tennessee.
  • The form that was used for this tax collection says at the top “US Direct Tax Commission. Assessment of Lands and Lots and other proceedings. Under the Act of Congress entitled ” an act for the collection of direct taxes in insurrectionary districts Within the United States and for other purposes.” Approved June 7, 1862 and the act amendatory thereto.”
  • Transcriber’s notes: If there is a blank in any square, then it was blank on the original microfilm. There were 2 sets of records for each district. The first set looks as though it was for people who did not pay any tax or those that paid after 60 days. The second set seems to be listing of people who paid their tax and then tried to incorporate most of what was on the first set. For the listing below, I combined both lists into one set. Also note, that some of these were difficult to read. So please excuse any errors. Thanks, Jan Monnin.
Contributed by: Jan Monnin, 23 July 2003
Copyright: Jan Monnin, 2008
Source: National Archives Microfilm Publication T227. Civil War Direct Tax Assessment Lists of Tennessee. Perry County is roll #5.

Note on searching: Use your “edit” “find” feature on your internet browser to search for a name that you are looking for. You can also use the main website search engine to search the full web site.

District No. 1, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Anderson, J 484 1165 $4.08 $2.33 $1.95 $2.04
Briley, A 270 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Briley, J 200 390 1.37 00 1.37 .69
Bailey, N 122 291 1.02 1.02 .51
Blassengam, J 270 582 2.04 Ex .29 May 24 ’66 .01 1.75 1.02
Buckner, H 200 1000 8.50 3.50 May 24 ’66
Culp, A.R. 400 2425 8.49 Ex 6.74 May 24 ’66 .21 1.75 4.25
Culp, W.M. 360 1455 5.10 Ex 3.35 May 24 ’66 .10 1.75 2.55
Culp, A 114 1940 6.79 Ex 5.04 May 24 ’66 .16 1.75 3.40
Culp, F 150 970 3.40 Ex 1.65 May 24 ’66 .06 1.75 1.70
Culp, J.H. 325 1940 6.79 Ex 5.04 May 24 ’66 .16 1.75 3.40
Crasne, J 1376 4365 15.28 Ex 13.53 May 24 ’66 .44 1.75 7.64
Culp, D 254 970 3.40 Ex 3.40 May 24 ’66 .11 1.70
Carroll, DW(Gdn Guardian for heirs of G. Dudley 340 3398 11.89 Ex 10.14 May 24 ’66 .31 1.75 5.95
Evans, J.D. 125 970 3.40 Ex 1.65 May 24 ’66 .06 1.75 1.70
Floyd, A. 225 680 2.38 Ex 2.38 May 24 ’66 .08 1.19
Howell, J. 990 680 2.38 Ex 2.38 May 24 ’66 .08 1.19
Howell, H.Sr. 614 1260 4.41 Ex 2.66 May 24 ’66 .09 1.75 2.21
Helms, J 200 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Hawkins, J 173 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Keeling, M. 230 485 1.70 1.75 .85
Lafferty, Wm. 349 2910 10.19 Ex 8.44 May 24 ’66 .28 1.75 5.10
Mathews, J. 600 8730 30.56 Ex 25.21 May 24 ’66 .42 1.75 15.28
Morris, Mrs. 175 485 1.70 1.75 .85
Pickens, J. 148 388 1.36 .68
Stollings, G.W. 206 1940 6.79 Ex 5.04 May 24 ’66 .16 1.75 3.40
Smith, William 225 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Smith, F. 96 775 2.72 1.36
Sewall, S 380 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Sewall, S M 165 485 1.70 00 1.70 .85
Timbo, M. Est. for J.J. Nicholas heirs 500 3880 13.58 Ex 11.53 May 24 ’66 .38 1.75 6.79
Timbo, Wm 470 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Thom, J.W. 12 97 .34 .17
Vice, G.H. 160 970 3.40 Ex 1.65 May 24 ’66 .06 1.75 1.70
West, G.R. 1973 15520 54.32 Ex 114.02 May 24 ’66 3.67 27.16

District No. 2, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)Exempt 50% penalty
Bunch, A 262 $1940 $6.79 $5.04 $1.75 $3.40
Bunch, Joseph 600 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Bunch, D S 200 1875 6.57 4.82 1.75 3.29
Bunch, John 60 680 2.38 .65 1.75 1.19
Bunch, M.J. 200 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Crosne, George 10 97 .34 .17
Cotham, Elijah 73 136 .48 .24
Denton, E.J. 195 1164 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Denton, Saml 923 4125 14.44 12.69 1.75 7.22
Denton, S A 700 1455 5.10 5.10 2.55
Denton, Tempy 140 485 1.70 1.70 .85
Denton, Sarah 50 291 1.02 00 1.02 .51
Flootz, John 381 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Flowers, Wm 303 582 2.04 .29 1.75 1.02
Griffin, John 469 291 1.02 00 1.02 .51
Grooms, Thompson 345 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Holder, Elizabeth 50 775 2.72 .99 1.75 1.36
Hammer, Wm 449 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Holder, John 121 680 2.38 1.19
Hickman, Jack 195 582 2.04 .29 1.75 1.02
Hickman, JA 325 485 1.70 .85
Holder, Isaac 203 970 3.40 1.40 1.70
Harder, Jerry 300 1940 6.78 5.04 1.75 3.40
Holder, Leroy 371 970 3.40 1.65 1.65 1.70
Howell, Stephen 80 388 1.36 1.36 .68
Inman, Abe 130 585 2.05 .30 1.75 1.03
Kittrell, Thos 500 970 3.40 3.40 1.70
Kelly, Joseph 250 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Lomax, Wm. 127 291 1.02 1.02 .51
Lewis, Shedrich 416 1455 5.10 5.10 2.55
Lomax, Andy 79 730 2.56 .81 1.75 1.25
Mathews, James 567 582 2.04 1.02
Martin, Edward 600 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
McDonald, AH 200 775 2.72 1.36
More, G.T. 200 392 1.36 00 1.36 .68
Martin, Rufus 220 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Mayberry, Abe 1005 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Moore, J.R. 230 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Pevahouse, Elihu 28 97 .34 .17
Randal, A, guardian 610? 620 2.17 2.17 1.09
Repe, Sarah 200 194 .68 .68
Randal, Amos 1200 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Richardson, C 100 388 1.36 00 1.36 .68
Richardson, N A 60 245 .85 00 .85 .43
Richardson, Joseph 800 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Renfro, Nathaniel 69 680 2.38 1.19
Swindel, Casual 599 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Swindel, Christn 140 485 1.70 .85
Simmonds, Thos 385 4070 14.60 12.85 1.75 7.30
Tracey, Adam 105 875 3.07 1.54
Thompson, William 437 3395 11.88 10.13 1.75 5.94
Turner, C W 5 30 .11 00 .11 .06
Wiley, SH 100 775 2.72 1.36
Ward, Sarah 184 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70

District No. 3, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt Paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Buckholder, A 1400 1455 5.10 2.55
Bates, Jesse 13 97 .34 .17
Coleman, A 1043 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Coleman, James 250 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.20
Coleman, Jos Heirs 207 1940 6.79 3.40
Chandler, Thomas 16 50 .18 .09
Dabbs, Joel 190 970 3.40 1.70
Dickson, Joseph 120 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Dickson, Wm. K 1320 3880 13.58 11.83 1.75 6.29
Dickson, A.B. 350 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Dickson, M.J. 420 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Dabbs, Joel 190 970 3.40 1.70
Evans, W.T. 360 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Garrett, Jesse 7012 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Hooper, Dickens heirs 100 194 .68 .34
Horner, Jesse heirs 740 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Horner, J.V. 400 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Hunt, Joel 550 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Hunt, Mary 400 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Hunt, James 330 388 1.36 00 1.36 .68
Howell, Robert 575 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Haidez, Edmund 200 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Howard, J.W. 2170 9700 33.95 32.20 1.75 16.98
Howard, W.C.A. 400 2910 10.19 10.19 5.10
Ledbetter, J P 512 585 2.05 2.05 1.03
Ledbetter, J C 614 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Ledbetter, J M 600 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Ledbetter, H M 260 585 2.05 .30 1.75 1.03
Ledbetter, Ann 429 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Lewis, John 646 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Lancaster, W H 235 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Ledbetter, J E & J N 400 97 .34 .34 .17
Ledbetter, J S & J N 400 485 1.70 1.70 .85
Ledbetter, Hines 30 50 .18 .09
Morgan, James 300 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Porter, James C 75 97 .34 .17
Parish, John 642 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Pattersen, Jesse 150 1455 5.10 2.55
Pooler, James H 75 97 .34 .17
Pope, John 300 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Pope, L M 250 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Patterson, Jesse 150 1455 5.10 2.55
Pace, W.B. 641 2910 10.17 8.44 1.75 5.10
Strickland, Stephen 310 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Sparks, Johnathan 110 455 1.70 .85
Sparks, Dickson 391 290 1.02 1.02 .51
Sparks, Jesse 1365 4070 14.60 12.85 1.75 7.30
Stanley, Henry 600 1455 5.10 3.35 2.55
Stanley, Isaac Heirs 640 194 .68 .34
Smith, Thomas 90 582 2.04 .29 1.75 1.12
Shelton, Bird 650 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Starbuck, Erastus 600 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Simmonds, James 600 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 7.30
Sheffield, T H 635 970 3.40 3.40 1.70
Sutton, James 434 194 .68 .34
Simmonds, J W & E Smith 210 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Tate, Samuel 263 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Tucker, John 610 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Tainer, Wiley 444 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Tanney, W B & heirs 50 194 .68 00 .68 .34
Wigs, Wm. Heins 255 388 1.36 00 1.36 .68
Wins, A. 600 2080 7.30 5.55 1.75 3.65
Wims, Walton 600 680 2.38 .65 1.75 1.17
Young, Thomas 265 970 3.40 3.40 1.70
Young, Samuel 526 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40

District No. 4, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt paid before 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Britt, W O 330 3880 13.58 11.83 1.75 6.75
Bandy, Vancey 400 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Bandy, Jamison 200 94 .34 .34 .17
Bottom, Abraham 50 485 1.70 .85
Bottom, James 322 435 1.53 .77
Boss, M W 250 970 3.40 1.70
Beard, W B 386 2425 8.49 6.75 1.75 4.25
Barrs, G 200 294 1.03 00 1.03 .51
Braddy, C O 50 97 .34 .17
Bandy, J J 321 240 .85 .85 .43
Cotton, K N 184 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Chirchwell, W 500 194 .68 00 .68 .34
Cotham, Wesley 200 241 .84 .42
Cotham, N N 10 171 .60 00 .60 .30
Cotham, W E 5000 198 .68 .34
Cotham, Caswell 1000 2420 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.50
Cotham & Howard 200 775 2.72 1.36
Cotham & Hubbard 5000 485 1.70 .85
Cotham, John 1713 680 2.38 1.19
Cotham, T J 100 291 1.02 .51
Cobble, G W 300 775 2.72 2.72 1.36
Daniel, D W 662 1746 6.11 4.36 1.75 3.06
Daniel, W T 900 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Daniel, J S 130 388 1.36 00 1.36 .68
Daniel, A W 105 485 1.70 00 1.70 .85
Dickson, Wm 106 94 .34 .34 .17
Davidson, Wm. Heirs 100 680 2.38 .63 1.75 1.19
Davidson, L B heirs 108 150 .53 00 .53 .27
Edwards, W H 120 194 .68 .34
Gwinn, Henry 80 485 1.70 .85
Gwinn, T L
Gwinn, Coleman 200 194 .68 .34
Giso, Solomon 50 146 .51 00 .51 .26
Goodman, A.D. 200 970 3.40 1.70
Gibson, Tobias 125 295 1.03 .52
Haney, Salathiel 250 1260 4.41 2.66 1.75 2.21
Hooten, Thomas 500 1165 4.08 2.04
Horner, R W 1260 4170 14.60 12.85 1.75 7.30
Horner, A E 420 1650 5.78 4.03 1.75 2.89
Horner, N F 420 1650 5.78 4.03 1.75 2.89
Howard, Betsy estate 539 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Howard, C A 1735 6790 23.76 23.76 11.88
Howard, B F, B.C.A. 445 2910 10.19 10.19 5.10
Hicks, E A 900 9700 33.95 33.95 16.95
Lurman, E J 70 535 1.88 .94
Laxon, John S 184 1746 6.11 4.36 1.75 3.06
Laxon, James 50 435 1.53 00 1.53 .77
Lancaster, Gabriel 700 580 2.04 .29 1.75 1.02
Lewis, Mary 220 585 2.06 2.06 1.03
McKeel, James 100 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
McKeel, J S 131 1550 5.43 3.68 1.75 2.72
Marwell, W T 250 2425 8.49 6.75 1.75 4.25
McGee, John’s heirs 268 1940 6.79 6.79 3.40
Nix, Harrey 924 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Nix, E C 377 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Nix, Masis 180 585 2.05 .30 1.75 1.03
Patterson, William 170 2420 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Patterson, William 691 194 .68 .68 .34
Putnam, Henry 700 680 2.38 2.38 1.19
Patterson, R C 455 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Pygrim, George 980 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Peters, William 90 97 .34 .17
Pace, John 150 291 1.02 .51
Ridons, N J 140 291 1.02 00 1.02 .51
Roberts, Peter 700 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Rushten, N R 357 485 1.70 .85
Raney, John 75 291 1.02 .51
Raney, D R 75 291 1.02 .51
Robertson, N C 365 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Sutton, Levi 330 1455 5.10 5.10 2.55
Stanley, Ann 300 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Stanley, J N heirs 700 1455 5.10 5.10 2.55
Shannon, J J 75 585 2.95 .30 1.75 1.03
Scott, John T 229 1550 5.43 3.68 1.75 2.72
Singleton, J L 220 1550 5.43 3.68 1.75 2.72
Townsend, H D 256 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Townsend, J H 254 775 2.72 2.72 June 18 ’66 .11 1.36
Welsdorf, E L 1000 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Walker, Wm 150 1358 4.76 3.01 1.75 2.38
Williams, Evan 179 580 2.03 2.03 1.02
Young, Thomas 8000 4850 16.98 16.98 8.49
Young, Thomas 7937 3100 10.87 9.12 1.75 5.44
Young, Samuel 900 875 3.05 3.05 1.53

District No. 5, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Boyce, William 475 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Brown, Jordan gdn. 410 1020 3.57 1.82 1.75 1.28
Carter, Thos F 300 582 2.04 .29 1.75 1.02
Childers, Wm. 155? Or 1552? 1745 6.11 4.36 1.75 3.06
Fraley, John 220 1358 4.76 3.01 1.75 2.38
King, Cheatham 50 243 .85 00 .85 .43
Kittrell, Geo. 505 3880 13.58 11.83 1.75 6.79
Kittrell, Thos M 225 582 2.04 .29 1.75 1.02
Kittrell, G W 480 3880 13.58 11.83 1.75 6.79
Linebarger, Mary 178 582 2.04 .29 1.75 1.02
McDonald, P B 843 5820 20.37 18.62 1.75 10.19
McDonald, Eliz 259 3880 13.58 Ex 11.83 May 19 ’66 .36 1.75 6.79
McDonald, D L 406 2395 11.88 10.13 1.75 5.94
McDonald, A H 1061 3880 13.58 Ex 11.83 May 19 ’66 .36 1.75 6.79
Pace, Rachael 102 1232 4.32 3.17 1.75 2.16
Pace, Rachael gdn. 20 253 .89 .89 .45
Pace, Wm. B 122 1232 4.32 4.32 2.16
Suph, J M 604 2425 8.49 4.25
Tredwell, Catherine 300 485 1.70 .85
Owner unknown 50 25 .09 .05
Whittaker, John 230 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40

District No. 6, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of lots # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Beasley, William 1000 1940 6.79 6.79 3.40
Brashean, T M 4 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Berry, B B 452 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Feasley, F W 264 1360 4.78 3.02 1.75 2.39
Baldwin, H 53 485 1.70 .85
Brascham, T W 3 243 .85 .85 .43
Brown, H C 2 388 1.36 .68
Campbell, John 1 97 .34 .34 .17
Cox, N N 3 585 2.05 2.05 1.03
Craig, Andrew 640 5820 20.37 16.87 3.50 10.19
Dodson, M 550 4850 16.98 15.23 1.75 8.49
Dean, D 1 97 .34 .17
Dubbs, D 350 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Dodson, J M & Elias 200 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Dabbs, Nancy guardian 200 775 2.72 1.36
Dodson, A W 4 295 1.04 00 1.04 .52
Dansby, A C 1 195 .68 .34
Dean, D 3 390 1.37 .69
Edwards, T W 1 585 2.05 .31 1.75 1.04
Edwards, T W 140 1940 6.79 6.79 3.40
Godwin, R 250 4850 16.98 15.29 1.75 8.49
Galloway, M J 372 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Guthrie, A H 270 4850 16.98 15.29 1.75 8.49
Guthrie, J K 300 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Harris, D R 725 7760 27.16 25.41 1.75 13.58
Hulme, J N 85 85 .30 .30 .15
Hicks, J for wife 33 485 1.70 .85
Hulme, J N 8 775 2.72 2.72 1.75 1.36
Johnson & Nicks 1 144 .50 .50 .25
Johnson, S B 3 775 2.72 2.72 1.75 1.36
Jaime 300 245 .86 .86 .43
Kitring 240 3880 13.58 11.83 1.75 6.79
Kebring, F J 100 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Kelly, Daniel 1 146 .51 .51 May 17 ’66 .02 .26
Larking, John 100 75 .27 .14
Larking, John 6 1745 6.11 6.11 3.06
Land, R W 5 1455 5.10 5.10 2.55
Land, R W Admr of M. Beins 16 1555 5.44 2.72
Land, R W Admr of M. Beins 4 195 .68 .68 .34
Ledbetter, G C 470 775 2.72 2.72 1.36
Lewis, S 1000 14550 50.93 49.18 1.75 25.47
Lewis, F 120 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Larkin, John 100 75 .27 .14
Land, R W. Admir. 16 1555 5.44 2.72
Ledbetter, R. P 400 5820 20.37 20.37 10.18
Nichols, J H 188 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Peary, D C 2 485 1.70 1.70 .85
Pack, J A 335 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Peary, D C 3 485 1.70 1.70 .85
Randal, J B 700 5335 18.68 16.23 1.75 9.34
Robertson, John 300 775 2.72 2.72 1.36
Ray, Solomon 265 2425 8.49 8.49 4.25
Reckman, B G 4 390 1.37 1.37 .69
Stantis, Hins 2 100 .35 .35 .18
Shelton, G W heirs 1 50 .18 .09
Shelton, O G 216 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Shelton, Mahalia 620 5820 20.87 18.62 1.75 10.19
Sheffield, T G 8000 970 3.40 3.40 1.70
Sutton, J R 660 390 1.37 .69
Shelton, J F 200 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Taylor, A J 140 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Taylor, Jesse 1000 4850 16.98 15.23 1.75 8.49
Thomas, W Brascher 1600 775 2.72 2.72 1.36
Tucker, Joseph 234 4850 16.98 15.23 1.75 8.49
Tucker R. R. 264 1650 5.78 4.05 1.75 2.89
Tate, Aaron 240 775 2.72 .91 1.75 1.36
Tumles, Joseph 275 580 2.04 2.04 1.02
Thomas, R M 11 580 2.04 .29 1.75 1.02
Thomas Brascher 4 8.75 3.05 3.05 1.53
Wall, R J 300 1940 6.79 3.40
Webb & Co. 2 580 2.03 2.03 1.02
Welch, J W 1 150 .53 .53 .27
Pleasant Whitwell 1046 4365 15.28 13.53 1.75 7.64
Whitwell, Thomas 49 290 1.02 1.02 .51
Whitwell, T B 428 5820 20.37 18.42 1.75 10.19
Wall, B J 300 1940 6.79 3.40
Webb, J L 800 14550 50.93 49.18 1.75 25.47
Webb & Co 4 1165 4.08 4.08 2.04
Watson, E 400 580 2.03 .28 1.75 1.02
Vaughn, (Malean?) 180 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Young, George 490 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55

District No. 7, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt Paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Anderson & Bates 170 1940 6.79 6.79 3.40
Anderson, R D 160 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Bates & Anderson 175 3880 13.58 6.79
Bates, Isaiah 300 1840 6.45 4.70 1.75 3.23
Barham, H Sr. 2024 9700 33.95 32.20 1.75 16.95
Barnett, Jim 60 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Berns, Geo. 300 2425 8.49 6.74 175 4.25
Crude, A C 275 3880 13.58 11.83 1.75 6.74
Cragg, E E 40 194 .68 068 .34
Cude, W H 160 2425 8.49 4.25
Cragg,( T T?) 150 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Cude, H L 160 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Carrol, E G 15 340 1.19 .60
Dunaway, C 1500 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Dyer, C C 500 1750 6.13 4.38 1.75 3.07
Depreast, (Rank?) 475 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Depreast, C 400 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Epison, Sarah 151 6.80 2.38 1.19
Edwards, J A 464 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Edwards, W H 330 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Ferguson, W F 315 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Faris, R L 150 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Goodwin, Jesse 198 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Herrington, Miles 218 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Hulme, R C 180 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Horner, Pleasant 400 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Johnson, Charles 800 4850 16.98 15.23 1.75 8.49
Murray, S N 150 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Murray & Dean Admr 160 775 2.72 1.36
Pace, Jeremiah 350 3880 13.58 11.43 1.75 6.79
Rofsen or Rosson, Stephen 40 97 .34 .17
Shepherd, R 100 150 .53 00 .53 .27
Sharp, Edward 800 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Skags, James 400 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Savage, P P 400 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Smith, Jane 175 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Saunders, B 250 1455 5.10 2.55
Shepherd, E H 500 6790 23.76 22.01 1.75 11.58
Wilborn, John 275 3490 12.21 10.46 1.75 6.11
Wilborn, Isaiah 1400 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Warren, Thomas 808 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10

District No. 8, Perry County, Tn

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt Paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Alexander, A A 1400 3100 10.85 9.10 1.75 5.43
Alexander, Admin. 180 1745 6.11 3.06
Alexander, Guardian 120 1455 5.10 2.55
Alexander, R P 25 245 .86 00 .86 .43
Ammons, John 419 775 2.72 .87 1.75 1.36
Blackman, J Admr 308 195 .68 .34
Bergius, G W 705 1260 4.41 2.66 1.75 2.21
Bone, John 220 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
Bass, John 150 580 2.03 .28 1.75 1.02
Bone & Baugens 100 97 .34 .34 .17
Baker, W N 166 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Bone, Janet 25 150 .53 .27
Buchanan, M 300 195 .68 .34
Baugens, Nancy 90 1220 4.27 2.52 1.75 2.14
Campbell, (Tenn?) 145 1165 4.05 2.33 1.75 2.03
Cavender, D B 239 195 .68 .68 .34
Cunningham, J 162 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Cooper, Widow 219 485 1.70 .85
Craggo, Admin 85 195 .68 .34
Caruthers, Lilly 82 485 1.70 00 1.70 .85
Dodson, Newton 375 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Dansby, A C 300 3880 13.58 11.88 1.75 6.79
Dickinson, Joseph 292 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Dean, Wade 200 195 .68 .34
Dodson, C B 640 3100 10.85 9.10 1.75 5.43
Dodson, C B Guardian 100 580 2.03 1.02
Daly, John 325 1215 4.25 2.50 1.75 2.13
Dolobel, H A 2106 2135 7.48 5.73 1.75 3.74
Ferguson, William 5000 485 1.70 .85
Falkney, Thomas 200 485 1.70 00 1.70 .85
Gabbit, A 2 100 .35 00 .35 .18
Great, Henry 247 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Gray, M J 169 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Gray, John 169 245 .86 .43
Gunter, William 596 680 2.38 .63 1.75 1.19
Hart 100 390 1.37 .69
Harper, Widow 150 30 .11 00 .11 .06
Harper, Mark 100 195 .68 00 .68 .34
Hudspeth, Robert 300 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Hooton Widow 10 100 .35 .18
Homey, Ellis 48 580 2.03 2.03 1.02
Homer, Levi 96 245 .86 00 .86 .43
Kennedy, Weakley 64 485 1.70 00 1.70 .85
Loggins, Thomas 240 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
McCage,& Kennedy 3 (probably lots – not acres) 775 2.72 1.36
Miat & Coleman 70 390 1.37 00 1.37 .69
McCollum, John 1488 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Miller, C A 140 1360 4.77 3.02 1.75 2.39
Mars, Hugh 82 1070 3.75 2.00 1.75 1.58
Mars, Sarah 72 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Mars, A W 10 295 1.03 00 1.03 .52
McCage, Jacob 700 2910 10.19 8.44 1.75 5.10
McCage, W B 200 485 1.70 00 1.70 .85
Momphrey, J R 450 100 .35 00 .35 .18
McCoy, Richard 163 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
McCann, James 116 580 2.03 .28 1.75 1.02
Murphy, W W 250 485 1.70 .85
Nucastle & Danville RR Co 28941 2810 9.84 4.92
Nickson, John heirs 1000 195 .68 .34
Nicholas, W B 10 195 .68 00 .68 .34
Owens, Stephen 160 875 3.05 3.05 1.53
Owens, Jesse 343 2135 7.48 5.73 1.75 3.74
Owens, Squire 100 100 .35 00 .35 .18
Para, Augustus 973 1700 5.95 4.20 1.75 2.98
Porter, E H 40 580 2.03 .28 1.75 1.02
Potter, Elizabeth 100 580 2.03 .28 1.75 1.02
Pettigrew, Cory 300 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Phaebus, S R 150 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Pickard, Spencer 310 1260 4.41 2.66 1.75 2.21
Rice, Jesse 200 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Qualls, David 140 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Rickman, J B M 10 1360 4.77 .77 2.39
Roginer, Edward 12 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Roland, Mary 40 390 1.37 00 1.37 .69
Steele 1000 195 .68 .34
Spencer, James 51 485 1.70 00 1.70 .85
Staton, M, admin 207 2910 10.19 8.44 1.70 5.10
Spencer, John & Joseph 47 390 1.37 00 1.37 .68
Shipport, A T 1 195 .68 00 .68 .34
Shy, J L 5 245 .86 00 .86 .43
Savage, Jesse 200 380 2.03 2.03 May 24 ’66 1.02
Twilla, Henry 110 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Walker, Elijah 400 390 1.37 .69
Zimmerman, John 903 1463 5.14 2.57

District No. 9, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % interest Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Abbison, Moses 440 1465 5.14 3.39 1.75 2.57
Ary, Sophia 360 1750 6.13 4.38 1.75 2.07
Ary, M A 137 340 1.19 .60
Barber, John H 132 291 1.02 00 1.02 .51
Brown, Thos 550 680 2.38 .63 1.75 1.19
Barber, Allen 300 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Cotton, Patrick 147 630 2.21 .46 1.75 1.11
Carter, John A 150 390 1.37 00 1.37 1.69
Cooper, J.M. 750 875 3.05 Ex 1.30 May 24 ’66 1.53
Dowdy, J M 175 680 2.38 .69 1.75 1.19
Dabbs 1730 6790 23.76 22.01 1.75 11.88
Dabbs, Joseph 954 1940 6.77 5.04 1.75 3.40
Flowers, Marshal 408 388 1.36 00 1.36 .68
Graves, A L 340 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Hollaban, Jacob 230 580 2.03 2.03 1.02
Hickenson, John 190? 680 2.38 .63 1.75 1.19
Hickenson, Wm 58 295 1.03 00 1.03 .52
Hudson, C C 6000 970 3.40 1.70
Hickenson, (A__him?) 100 295 1.03 00 1.03 1.52
Hufstedler, P 184 1750 6.13 4.38 1.75 3.07
Kilpatrick, E L 367 485 1.70 00 1.70 .85
Kilpatrick, J W 220 770 2.70 .95 1.75 1.35
Ledbetter, Isaac 652 1360 4.77 3.02 1.75 2.38
Odim, John 200 680 2.38 1.19
Pearson, Benj 627 1260 4.41 2.66 1.75 2.21
Randle, Moses 1150 2425 8.49 8.49 4.25
Randle, N M 394 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Rodem, J F 294 630 2.21 .46 1.75 1.11
Sharp, John 620 1650 5.78 4.03 1.75 2.89
Sharp, Eliza 70 970 3.40 1.70
Sharp, James heirs 261 1465 5.14 3.39 1.75 2.57
Toll, William 612 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Tombs, Gardner 250 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Thomas & Brasham 19 195 .16 .16 .08
Whitehead, Wm 19 195 .68 .34
Webb, J L 150 25 .09 .09 .05
Webb & Lomax 954 150 .53 .53 .27
Warren, O 355 295 1.03 00 .56

District No. 10, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % _____ Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Barber, Calvin 1338 3400 11.90 10.15 1.75 5.95
Barber, Sarah 85 680 2.38 1.19
Barber, Ziba 220 485 1.70 00 1.70 .83
Bancom, (Mars?) 20 195 .68 00 .68 .34
Barber, Mrs. T 181 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Barber, William 200 100 .35 .18
Barn, Dalnam 245 580 2.03 .28 1.75 1.02
Barcom, Dennis 250 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Barber, Ziba Jr. 177 340 1.19 00 1.19 .60
Beasley, B B 652 4850 16.98 16.98 8.49
Campbell, Tribal 565 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Copeland, R. M. administrator 200 388 1.36 1.36 .68
Cates, John 175 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Campbell, John 190 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Copeland, R M trustee 330 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Duncan, Elijah 1472 3880 13.58 11.83 1.75 6.79
Edwards, D L 404 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Gooden, (Insupol?) 100 150 .53 00 .53 .27
Hinson, Elijah 200 390 1.37 00 1.37 .69
Jarney, William 372 1465 5.14 3.39 1.75 2.57
Kelly, Guardian 541 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Kagg, James 167 775 2.72 1.36
Loud, G A 367 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Mayberry, Simon guardian for Hiram Campbell 160 970 3.40 1.70
Popland, Richard 435 775 2.72 .97 1.75 1.36
Quales, Hubbard 600 845 3.05 1.30 1.75 1.53
Quales, Rigby 80 245 .86 .00 .86 .43
Skallen, James 557 290 1.02 1.02 .51
Smith, James 28 385 1.36 1.36 24 May ’66 .24 .68
Sanbeate, Hanson (?)Stratelin, Comany (?) 6600 1550 3.43 2.72
Thomas R. McGalon for Jordan Dowdes heirs 300 3580 13.58 11.43 1.75 1.79
Tally, Banniston 4000 580 2.03 2.03 1.02
Vickary, Thomas 1000 3880 13.58 11.83 1.75 6.79
Warren, Robinson 320 1165 4.08 2.33 1.75 2.04
Warren, Alvin 541 3400 11.90 10.15 1.75 5.95
Wade, David 175 295 1.03 1.03 .52

District No. 11, Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % _____ Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
Bradley, Wm 8000 14530 50.95 25.47
Craig, G B 1267 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
Dabbs, David 1670 4850 16.98 15.23 1.75 8.49
Dabbs, Nancy 258 1750 6.13 4.38 1.75 3.07
Dabbs, Nancy guardian heirs R Dabbs 62 385 1.35 1.35 .68
Dabbs, N D 38 340 1.19 00 1.19 .60
Howard, J W 180 1455 5.11 3.35 1.75 2.55
Mays, Robert 180 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Marvin, J E 100 97 .34 .17
Marvin, D D 200 970 3.40 3.40 1.70
Moore, J.G. 167 1260 4.41 2.21
Roberts, W M 960 4850 16.98 15.23 1.75 8.49
Roberts, J K 35 150 .53 .27
Roberts, N M guardian of M Roberts heirs 35 150 .53 .27
Sheffield, P H 17 970 3.40 1.65 1.75 1.70
Sharp, Levi 210 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Sutton, James K 925 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Sheffield, P H & A W 383 ½ 3880 13.58 13.58 6.79
Tombs, L H 42 680 2.38 .63 1.75 1.19
Thompson, R W 296 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Tracey, Jane 35 245 .86 00 .86 .42
Tracey, Naphali 50 580 2.03 .28 1.75 1.12
Ward, Wm heirs 299 2425 8.49 6.74 1.75 4.25
Ward, Nathan heirs 1042 ½ 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Ward, C H 145 ½ 1455 5.10 3.35 1.75 2.55
White, T A A 315 1940 6.79 5.04 1.75 3.40
Walker, John W 366 4850 16.98 8.49
Kimble, F H 600 295 1.03 .52
Kimble, Alex 170 680 2.38 1.19

Additional Page – Amounts Collected – No Listing

Perry County, Tennessee

Paid after 60 days
Name of Owner # of Acres Valuation(dollars) Amt Charged Amt paid within 60 days Amt Paid Date of Pymt 10 % _____ Cost of (advertising?)/exempt 50% penalty
District 1:
Bunch, John 88 600 2.10 2.10
District 2:
Broadaway, Sally
Denton, E C 175 800 2.80 2.80
Mathis, J B 240 400 1.40 1.40
District 3:
Coleman, A M 160 800 2.80 1.05 1.75
Gayle, M J 40 100 .35 .35
Law, R B 2.31 150 .52 .52
Wins, Walton 300 600 2.10 2.10
District 4:
Young, Thomas 80 300 1.05 1.05
Golhart, Charles 5000 300 1.05 1.05
Wilsdorf, E L 4 50 .17 .17
Wilsdorf, E L 1000 200 .70 .70
Thomas, J J 280 1200 4.20 2.45 1.75
District 6:
Haly, Polly 151 1000 3.50 1.75 1.75
Dansby, A C 1 150 .53 .53
Dodson, A M 5 1000 3.50 1.75 1.75
Journey, J S 200 1200 4.20 4.20
Sheffield, (A.S?) 400 400 1.40 1.40
Godwin, George 700 2200 7.70 5.95 1.75
Mitcham, Rosy 125 1000 3.50 3.50
District 8:
Campbell, W M 207 800 2.80 2.80
Kilpatrick, A B 562 2500 8.75 7.00 1.75