HOLDER FAMILY


EARL HOLDER


Born July 15 1895 Died Oct. 1 1978 Interment – Flat Fork Cem. Son of  Lihue & Sally Nichols Holder Husband of Jennie Asher Holder Father of Robert Holder


Taken in 1965 at his homeplace in Wartburg

ROBERT HOLDER


son ofEarl & Jennie Asher Holder.Born –  03/11/1916Died – /03/04/1951Interment at Flat Fork Cemetery

 

Ida Juanita Roberts Holder and daughter Margret Holder
Wife of  Robert Holder – Daughter of Jesse James Roberts andMargret (Maggie) Justes Roberts Granddaughter of William Justes and Nancy  (Nannie) Abner Justes.
Mother and sister of Gerri Holder

 

Earl and Jenny Holder’s Old Home Place
Courtesy of
Gerri Holder DeGroffGrand-daughter of Earl Holder

 

JUSTES FAMILY PHOTOS

NANCY JANE ABNER JUSTES
b/08/08/72 – d/ 03/12/1940
Burial in Liberty Cemetery

ALICE L. JUSTESb/07/17/1911 d/09/11/1987
Burial in Liberty Cemetery 

Daughters of William and
Nancy Jane Abner Justes
RACHAEL & OLIVER B. SHOEMAKERwith son that diied as a small child.
Rachel was killed in her home in
Cinncinati, Ohio date unknown.

 

WALTER JUSTES, WW I b 9-15-1895 – d 7-06-1963 
MARGARET MAE (MAGGIE) JUSTES ROBERTS
b/09/15/1906   d/08/28/1973
daughter of
William and Nancy Abner Justes
*
and mother-in-lawLILLIE ROBERTS WILDER
WALTER JUSTESSon of William and Nancy Jane Abner JustesBorn September15, 1895

Died July 6, 1963 WW I

LEE JUSTESBorn- September 29, 1894
Died- July 18, 1984
Lucille Justes Watson and her father

 

Photos courtesy of GERRI

1925

NOT a complete listing for births for 1925 – these were gleaned from the 1925 newspaper
*
BIRTHS
Mr. & Mrs. Clellie Summers, Boy, William David, 1/7/1925
Mr. & Mrs. J. S. Greer, Boy
Mr. & Mrs. S. H. Hambright,, girl, 2/9/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. Ray Chitwood, girl, 2/14/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Lonnie Gunter, girl, 2/1/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Chas Davidson, boy, 3/5/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. Dave Hall, ?, 3/8/1925
Mr. & Mrs. E.R. Garrett, son, 3/15/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Douglas Kelly, boy, 3/10/1925
Mr. & Mrs.. Walter Bardill, son, Wm. Rexford, 3/4/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. Douglas Kelly, boy,  3/10/1925
Mr. & Mrs. E. L. Hawn, boy, 3/1925
Mr. & Mrs. John Weiford, girl, 4/11/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. Geo. Slaughter, girl, 4/11/1925
Mr. & Mrs. L. E. Ford, girl, 4/1925
Mr. & Mrs., D.C. Bonifacius, girl, 5/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. Wm Regan, son, Ralph, 5/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Robt. Potter, boy, 5/1924
Mr. & Mrs. Earl Hawn, boy, 5/1924
*
Mr. & Mrs. Ed Seiller, Girl, 5/8/1925 in Louisville, Ky.
Mr. & Mrs. Thurman Alley, son, 5/22/1925  (Catoosa)
Mr. & Mrs. l.E. White, girl, (Gobey)
*
Mr. & Mrs. August Freytag, boy, 6/6/1925
Dr, & Mrs. A. Byrd, boy, Billy Joe, 7/27/1925
Mrs. Rosa Tidwell, boy, 7/15/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. W. A. Goddard, boy, Lee Roy, 7/16/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Bob Peters, boy, (week of 8/6/1925)
Mr. & Mrs. Floyd Potter, boy, Week of 8/13/1925)
*
Mr. & Mrs. C. E. Albertson, daughter, Eleanor Joyce, 8/10/1925
Mr. & Mrs. J. H. Langley, girl, Eunice Grey, 8/31/1925
Mr. & Mrs. M. E. Strunk, boy, 8/21/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. Acie Paul, boy, 8/25/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Chas. Galloway, boy, 9/6/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Bill Sexton, boy, 9/31/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. John Holder, boy, (week of 9/10/1925)
Mr. & Mrs. J.S. Betram, girl, Elizabeth Ingatia, 9/4/1925
Esq. Pearson & Mrs. Pearson, son, 10/28/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. Fred Summer, boy, 105/1925
Mr. & Mrs. G.C. Bingham, 11 pd girl, 10/24/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Roddie Davis, boy
*
Mr. & Mrs. J. C. Trout, girl, 11/7/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Howard Betram, girl, 10/12/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Sim Ruffner, 14 pd. boy, 11/4/1925, William Jennings
*
Mr. & Mrs. William Headrick, girl, 12/109/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Jeff Human, boy, 12/10/1925
Mr. & Mrs. D. L. Kaufman, boy, 12/4/1925
Mr. & Mrs. Huston Goldston, 7 pd girl, 12/1925


SOME SPECIAL BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS

Mrs. Mary Kreis celebrated her 91st birthday on
Jan. 25, 1925.  She was born in Switzerland.
*
Uncle Jim Holder reported to be 79 years old in 1925
*
Mrs. George Berry celebrated her 82nd birthday on 1/17/1925
*
Peter Henry celebrated his 80th birthday in 1925
He was a Civil War Veteran.
*
Samuel Jones, Jr., celebrated his 14th birthday in March of 1925
*
Droa Freels celebrated her 40th birthday in March of 1925
*
Julia Brown celebrated her 63rd birthday on 4/19/1925
*
Mrs. Lizzie Fletcher celebrated her 78th birthday, 5/28/1925
*
Ralph Powell, the son of Mr. & Mrs. D. E. Powell
celebrated his 2nd birthday  7/1925


MARRIAGE LICENSES, WEEK OF 1/9/1925
*
Frank Lowery to Covene McCoy
Frank Gardner to Susie Walls
Fred Human to Iris Goldberg
Clark Ballinger to Zama Wright
Bill Cooper to Flora Jones
Charles S. Brooks to Dessie Oxier
John Dunaway to Ella Crenshaw
Robert Stepp to Berta Cromwell
Harry L. Newberry to Stella Langley
*
SOME WEDDINGS
Ephram McCann and Lora Webb
Luke Sexton and Mable Webb
Wm. Jump and Edith Chapman
Elbert Goad and Etta Brock
*
Mr. Butts and Robbie Ruffner
Charles Brooks and Dessie Oxier
Johnny Hines and Pearl Coppenger (3/8/1925)
*
Andy Griffith and Gladys Cromwell
(daughter of James H. Cromwell)
*
Albert Fritz and Winnie Duncan (3/12/1925)
Roy Nash and Edith Brown
*
Marriage Licenses listed, 4/17/1925
*
Roy Nash to Lena Brown
M.A. Fritts to Linnie Duncan
George Clay to Leila West
Andy Griffith to Gladys Cromwell
John Hines to Pearl Chapman
Hubert Duncan to Ester Rankin
W.H. Short to Cleola Thomas
*
May 1925
*
R. H. Ooten to Ernie Lehman
Bruce Griffith to Josie Lance
*
Dillard Chilton to Louise W. Heidel (m:5/3/1925)
daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Gus J. Heidel and
granddaughter of Anna Unger of Oakdale
son of Dillard C. Chilton
*
Bob Bedford to Ada B. Lyles
*
Bruce Griffith to Jocie Lance
daughter of Mr. & Mrs. P.A. Lance &
son of Joel Griffith
*
Harold B. Judd and Eldredge Pack (m: 5/8/1925)
daughter of Mr. & Mrs. John Pack


June 1925
*
J. S. Ledford to Virgie Gouge
McKinney Smith to Rosa Collins
W. J. Galloway to Vida Easley, (m: 5/23/1925)
Irving Davis to Alice Bleach Hurtt
Floyd Henson to Magnolia Stewart
Reuben Cooper to Julia Landrith
Avery Bright to Sarah Campbell
*
Audrey E. Harrington and Thelma Parker
m: 6/21/1925,
daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Wm. S. Parker
Son of Mr. & Mrs. W. T. Harrington
*
Houston Shannon and Ethel Huling (m: 7/5/1925)
*


July 1925
*
Marriage Licenses
*
Bernhard Colditz to Mayme E. Galloway
Henry C. Taylor to Elma Louise Qualls
Z.T. Robbins to Rosa Bagwell
*
Freeman Riddle to Lola Headrick, 7/1925
John Alley and Mrs. Zumstein, 7/1925
Virgin Brock and Rosa Headrick, 8/9/1925
*
Geroge ?? or Petros and Berlie Vandergriff
R. D. Huling and Gretchen Pemeterson, 12/27/1925
*


SPECIAL DAYS
Mr. and Mrs. John Molyneau
celebrated a Golden Wedding Annniversay
February 15, 1925
*
Mr. and Mrs. C. H. Dunning
celebrated 35 years together,
April, 1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. Nelson H. Kellogg celebrated
their 50th Anniversary on
May 3, 1925
Mrs. Kellogg was formerly Miss May Clarke
*
Mr. & Mrs. B. T. Bernsted, 38th Anniversary, 7/25/1925
*
Mr. & Mrs. William Harry (Capt) Jack Neson, 25th Anniversary
*
Mr. & Mrs. Mart Jones, 50th Anniversary, 12/27/1925


OBITUARIES, 1925

JOHNSON ROBINSON, age 65, died, Jan.12, 1925, near Liberty. Survived
by widow and  5 children: Mrs. Ben Summers, Mrs. W. B. Crenshaw,
Mrs. Roger Jones, Mrs. Ernest Heidel and Dewey Robinson;
three brothers.  Interment in Liberty Cemetery.

MRS. JOEL SIMS, d 1/23/1925-killed by falling tree, leaves husband and 9 children

JULIA TONEY– B 3/1/1858, D, 2/7/1925
daughter of Julian Scott;  Survivors:  daughter: Mrs. C. H. Davis; sons: Julian, Irvin, Wilburn, Washington and Henderson.  Burial in Wartburg Cemetery

DAVE P. LAYMANCE, b 1/5/1897, d 1/29/1925

killed in timber woods, age 28 yrs, 24 days
leaves wife and 3 children, parents and 7 brothera
Liberty Cemetery

RICE BYRD, (no date show)

TOMMIE LEWALLYN, Elgin, died as a result of a train accident. (no date shown)

JOSIE COFFEY b, 3/13/14, 1916
BESSIE COFFEY, b 7/25/1907
both girls died, 1/4/1925
Sisters who drowned in a boating accident in the Emory river
children of Leonard and Eva Coffey
Grand-children of William and Nancy Coffey
CLARA MORTON ERVIN b-8/22/1849  at S. Salem, Ohio,
d 1/2/1925 in Arkansas
m: 7/23/1873 to W. A. Ervin
daughter of Joseph Morton, M.D. & Nary Morton
3 sons and 3 daughters

GUSTAVE FREDICH HAEDRICK – d, 1/12/1925, age 62 yrs, 6 mo. 22 days.
Surv: Mr. J. E. Ward, Ann Rosa, Lena,m Edward, John, Charles and Clarence.

LUCY MAE HEIDEL, 7 months, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Fred Heidel, Wartburg Cemetery

MARTIN L. NORRIS , born, 5/19/1869, died, Feb. 21, 1925.
wife: Hannah Lecie Hensley (m: May 18,1890)
8 children, 7 grandchildren.
sister, Mrs. Pearl Potter, Sunbright

GEORGE W. TODD,
born April 8, 1846, died, Feb. 10, 1925, age 78 years, 10 months and 2 days.
married to S. D. Morris, Dec. 21, 1866, 8 children
2nd marriage, Louise Miller, 9 children, 43 grandchildren and a number of great-great grandchildren
Served in United States Army, August 1, 1863 to August 3, 1865.
‘Co. G.  Second Regt, Tn Vol.’, served in Bells Island, Va,
Florence, S.C. and Andersonville Ga. Confederate Prisons, 1 yr, 1 mo and 6 days.Funeral in Rugby Rd., M. E. Church, remains laid to rest in family cemetery there.

MRS. W. O. PETERS, 3/1925

INFANT SON OF Mr. & Mrs. H. O. Ramey, 18 months old

INFANT daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Anderson, – Adams Cemetery

HANS NELSON, born in Denmark Feb. 3, 1858,  died week of
March 6, 1925 in Clinton Co. Missouri.
Married, Mrs. E. B. Covely, Sept 3, 1891 in Livingston, Montana.
Six children: Christine Nelson, Driver, H. C. Nelson, V.W. Ne.son.
E.V. Nelson and C.W. Nelson and M. W. Nelson.
and six grandchildren. He was a blaacksmith and a farmer.

MRS. A. L. ROSS, d 3/27/1925
son: Rube Ross, daughter, Katherina, sister, Mrs. C. Morris

MARTHA MABEL WARD, b, 11/2/1914, d 3/28/1925, age 10 yrs, 4 mo – Mt. Hope Cemetery

EDWARD UNDERWOOD, b, 11/5/1849, d 4/4/1925
Husband of Marret Houston, 8 children and 9 gr-grandchildren
Pleasant Ridge Cemetery

MRS. HALL, Oakdale, 4/8/1925

SON of Carl & Mollie Nelson,  of near Jamestown, d,  4/6/1925

JAMES C. PITTMAN, age 58 yrs, 8 days, d  4/13/1925
in Chicago, Ill.  wife, Sarah Ann Payne, 8 children and 17 gr-grandchildren

PEARL ANN ERNEST RYON, born, Feb. 1, 1892, died, April 21, 1925.
Married to Abner Ryon on Sept 19, 1909.
Ten children  burial -Mt. Hope Cemetery, Deer Lodge.

MARVIN BOYD ANDERSON, d, April 22, 1925, at age, 1 year, 1 month, and 18 days. son of Mr. & Mrs. Henry Anderson
He was born March 4, 1924

NELSON KELLOGG d, 5/22/1925
native of PA, was 75 yrs old on 4/4/1925
and celebrated 50th Wedding Anniv on 5/2/1925
sons: Clark W & Donald daughters: Mrs. W. T. Walton, 5 grandchildren

EDITH LOVELACE, b 4/4/1903, Lancing
m: W. P. Lovelace
daughter, Mary Joe
parents: Mr. & Mrs. Joe Scott
Brother, R. M. Scott
Sister, Mrs. Junnie Thorn & Mrs. Fred Newberry

ROBERT BROWN,  d, May 2, 1925, Wartburg, Tn.,
age  27 yrs, 6 months and 29 days.
Youngest living child of Charles and Julia Brown.
b-Nov. 3, 1897, never married
burial, Wartburg Cemetery

ANNIE BERRY (born TILLEY), d, May 1, 1925, age, 82 years, 4 months and 18 days wife of George Berry, a Union Soldier in the Civil War.  (m: 1861)
Born in Glaster, England
Lived in Nashville, moved to Rugby in 1882.
Funeral held at Episcopal Church, Rugby
Mrs. Berry had 4 sons and one daughter, Beatrice, who is the only
living child, four grandchildren and three great-grandchildren

MRS. ELMER THOMPSON, d 6/11/1925 at Knoxville, Tn.
daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J. B. Peters leaves husband and 2 children
Mt. Vernon Cemetery

JOHN OVERSTREET, 6/1925

GLENA EDNA HAAG, 11 months & 7 days, d June 13, 1925
daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Chas Haag
Wartburg Cemetery

MRS. HENRY STAPLES, 6/1925
burial Old Snow Cemetery

HAROLD EDWIN WILSON, 6/1925
infant son of Mr. & Mrs. Charles Wilson of Coalfield

JOHN FREYTAG, 7/1925
son of Mr. & Mrs. C. D., Freytag

JULIAN BROWN, age 23 yrs. d, 7/1925, Columbia S.C.
son, Metzger, daughter, Gloria,  mother, Mrs. W. A. Sigman
brothers: A.E., A. P., L.S., and O.T. Brown
sisters: Mrs. W. A. Sigman, Mrs. M. W. Willis, Mrs. C. R. Campbell

J. E. JONES, 7/1925

JOHN FREYTAG, 7/11/1925

INF. SON, Mr. & MRs. T. C. Young, Kingston, Burial in Nydeck Cemetery (no date)

HELEN IRENE NELSON,
b 5/24/1924, d, 7/22/1925, 1 years, 1 month and 28 days old
daughter of Sewell  and Doshey Nelson

HAZEL HUMAN, age 8 years, d, 8/1925, typhoid fever

LILLIE B. EVANS BOGGESS
d., 9/4/1925 1st woman licensed to preach by Methodist Church in state of Kentucky.  Fell dead at the pulpit during revival services

MRS. TILDA KAUFMAN, died at Knoxville

PRESTON MC CARTT, age 53, died in Alix, Ark.
son of Missouri McCartt
Leaves mother and 3 brothers

REV. BENJ. BENSTED, 11/1/1925, born in England
leaves widow and daughters, Miss Dolly Bensted and Mrs. Dulcie Hines
son, John Burial at Rugby

MARTIN REDMAN, 11/17/1925, of pneumonia
leaves widow and 4 small children

ORLANDO VESPIE, Nov. 1925, age 6 years
son of Mr. & Mrs. Charles Vespie

DORA CRUMBLE, (CROMWELL)  Oakdale, d,  Nov. 5, 1925, Age 10 years old.. daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Will Crumble,  (ed note-CROMWELL)
Burial in Crab Orchard Cemetery.

Mrs. James Webb, buried at Elizabeth on Nov. 8, 1925

HAZEL PATTERSON,
daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Irel Patterson, of Akron, Ohio
burial at Union

J. H. SHANNON,
Editor of Harriman Record

CLARA BELLE VAN NORSTRAN, 10 months old
daughter of Mr. & Mrs. C. E. Van Norstran
granddaughter of Mr. & Mrs. Peter Henry


DIVORCES
This is the only listings found in the 1925 papers for Divorce.  Court was held on
Wednesday February 25, 1925 with Judge W. H. Buttram on the bench,
Jesse L. Rogers, Attorney General,  Ray Human acting clerk.


Rosa Roe granted a divorce from Burney Roe
*
Juanita Ferguson granted a divorce from C.G. Ferguson
*
Mima Roberts granted a divorce from John C. Roberts
*
Cordia Davis granted a divorce from D.C. Davis
*
Bonnie Ooten granted a divorce from Wes Ooten, with alimony
*
Minnie Wheeler vs. L.D. Wheeler, dismissed
*
Holly Olmstead, vs Wm Olmsted, dismissed
*
Laura Howard vs John Howard, dismissed
*
W. I. Stallings vs Sadie Stallings, settled as to property, no divorce


 

REVOLUTIONARY WAR SOLDIERS 
OF MORGAN COUNTY 


NAME STATE SERVED IN
Michael Arnold II
Ryle Rgt
Pennsylvania
Thomas Adcock North Carolina
Henry Begley Virginia
Daniel Blevins North Carolina
Thomas Butler North Carolina
John Craig North Carolina
John Crenshaw Virginia
William Davidson North Carolina/Virginia
Gabriel Fry Virginia
Meshack Green North Carolina
Joseph Griffith Virginia
   
Samuel Hall North Carolina
John Holland Pennsylvania
William Holland Maryland
John Holloway Tennessee
John Howard South Carolina
Thomas Knidred Virginia
John Lawson North Carolina
James McDaniel North Carolina
Nathaniel Milton North Carolina
Sebastian ‘Boston’  Ollis
b Germany 1743, d Morgan Co TN
South Carolina
   
Joseph Patton North Carolina
Williams Patterson Virginia
Able Peak Virginia
Clemmon Phillips North Carolina
Royal Price North Carolina
   
Charles Priestly South Carolina
John Reed South Carolina
Joshua Roberts Virginia
Joseph Stonecipher North Carolina
John Staples Virginia, d/ Morgan Co. TN, 28 June 1837
John Williams Virginia
Smith Willis Pennsylvania

MORGAN COUNTY MARRIAGES FROM CIVIL WAR PENSION RECORDS

Morgan County’s  Marriage records were destroyed by Confederate troops during the Civil War. However, in many Civil War Pension applications, marriage dates are also included.The marriage dates that appear here are from those pension records on file in the Genealogy Room located in the Archive Building in Wartburg, Tennessee, and is in no way a complete record of marriages of the time.

——————————–

James Adcock to Mary J. Ferguson – 19 Apr 1853, by Thomas E. Davis, J.P.

James W. Allen to Mary L. Hicks- 3 May 1853, By Thomas H. Davis,

J.P.Josiah Ashley to Sarah Ann Langley- 15 Sept 1851, by Lewis Venable

Archibald Adcock to Martha Jackson (no date)*


Pointer Barger, to Mary Byrd,  5 Jan 1834, by _____Jack, J.P

Isaac Bingham to Sarah Buckston-3 Dec 1857, by N.B. Henderson

Samuel M Byrd to Phoebe Laymance-15 July 1842, by Julian F. Scott

George W. Babcock to Cevalla Wright, 12/24/1866

Wiley W. Barger to Mary Byrd (could be Pointer Barger above?)

Eli Blake to Katie Summers (1st wife)

Eli Blake to Rosa Kittrell, 8/11/1872

Allen M. Bledsoe to Aima C. Barnett (no date

George W. Berry to Annie M. Tilley, 9/14/1861

Jeremiah Berry to Nancy Jenkins, 9/18/1868

Thomas C. Blevens to Louisa J. Delozier, 8/11/1867

Samuel C. Bradshaw to Elizabeth Fairchilds, 4/18/1878

Gustave R. Brandau to Charlotte Roehl, 5/1/1866

Levi Brasel to Malinda Kelly (no date)

James M. Briest to Sarah E. Tyler (no date)*

Henry W. Burns to Permelia May, 9/20/1860 (1st marriage)

Henry W. Burns to Margaret Erwin Webb, 10/12/1869(2nd marriage)

John W. Byrd to Mary Lavender, 1/10/1867

Samuel M. Byrd to Phoebe Laymance, 7/15/1842*


Wm. B. Crenshaw to Agnes Duncan- 13 Dec 1858, by W. H. Jones J.P

.Franklin Cross to Virginia Florence Laymance-18 Nov 1859, by Richard Hutson, J.P.

John W. Cheek to Lizzie Peters, 6/15/1900

Pleasant H. Childs, to Amanda Jane Rector 4/3/1857

Lindsay Cooper to Mary Taylor, 12/21/1856*

Charles Cox to Nancy Melton, 10/4/1866

John A. Cox to Anna Howard, 12/8/1864

James W. Cross to Jane Hall, 12/27/1866

William L. Cross to Emily K. Shoopman (no date)

——————–

Noah L. Davis to Sarah Hall, 1/4/1867 (divorced)*

Noah L. Davis to Elizabeth Cromwell, 12/2/1878 (divorced)

Noah L. Davis to Francis D. Bingham, 10/12/1896

Henry C. Dawn to Lydia Scott Duncan, 12/1/1870

Jessee Dawn to Catherine Buxton, 2/20/1840

Craven Duncan to Parthena Wright Butler, 12/29/1865

Craven Duncan to Louisa Hamby, 6/28/1920*

George W. Duncan to Emily Roark,  5/28/1840

Wiley A. Duncan to Abigail Wilson, 5/17/1849

Thomas Duncan to Rainey Lane, 8/8/1844

Russell S. Dagley to Emily Stanley, 5/4/1884 (1st)

Russell S. Dagley to Roena Coile, 9/22/1888 (2nd)*

James Davidson to Hannah Peters, (no date)

Joseph Davidson to Jane Hurst (no date)

Charles H. Delius to Margaret Shannon, 11/1/1860

Alexander Dunnington to Susannah ??? (no date)

Calvin Daniel to Caztherine Lane, 1850*

John L. Davis to Martha Stonecipher- 18 Nov 1841

James S. Duncan to Emily Roark, -28 May 1840, by James B. Jones

William C. Davis to Rebecca A. Stalcup- 16 Sept, 1852 , by Rev. Thos. Giles

Rueben A. Davis to Lucunda (Summers?)- 9 July 1857*


Eli Eastridge to Margaret Langley, 8/1/1858

William Eastridge to Nancy Calhoun, 1851 (1st)

William Eastridge to Nancy Langley, 5/14/1852(2nd)

John England to Jane Peters,  (1st marr.)

John England, to Anna M. Davis, 9/8/1881

Peter Ester to Jane Justes, 1/30/1844

Pharo C. Everett to Catherine Paty, 6/13/1872 (3rd marr?)

Charles S. Francis to Elizabeth D. Myers, 6/9/1842

William D. Francis to Nancy ???

William D. Francis to Elizabeth Matilda Taylor, 11/16/1876

John Futrell to Elizabeth Walls, 12/24/1865

John Futrell to Nellie Walls, 9/27/1914 (2nd

Noah Futrell to Mary Robins Walls -(1st marr for Mary -see Robt Walls.)*


Edward R. Green to Rebecca Roark- 5 April 1840, by Thomas Jack

Francis M. Goddard to Celia Langley, 10/8/1865

Benjamin F Greer to Talitha Peters, 1/10/1866

John M. Garrett to Sarah Hamilton, 12/31/1885

Daniel Garrett  to Margaret Cromwell, 3/15/1858

Tandy Gallimore to Susan Murphy (1st)

Tandy Gallimore to Nancy ?? (2nd)

Tandy Gallimore to Lizzie Miller*


Elisha A. Hawn to Nancy M. Buxton -21 Feb 1854, by James B. Jones

John Hall to Sarah Cromwell- 15 Apr 1859

Garrett Hall to Patterson Walker- before, 1 Jan 1861

John (Jehu) Howard to Elizabeth Honeycutt- 19 Sept 1852 by Julian F. Scott

Nathan Howard to Margaret Hamby-  27 Feb 1856

William Howard to Sarah Williams- 1 April 1859

George D. Howard to Mary Hall- 28 Jan 1847

William Hall to Nancy J. Palmer-3 Feb 1842- by Hiram Jones, J.P

Elisha A. Hawn to Nancy M. Buxton -21 Feb 1854- by James B. Jones

A. J. Honeycutt to Myria Bowner -6 Mar 1856-by Moses Cox, J.P.*

William Hall to Nancy Palmer, 1825

Garrett Hall, Sr. to Diana McGuffy

Garrett Hall to Susan Byrd Walker

Allen H. Hall to Sis Norris, 12/29/1870

Elisha Hall to Martha Moses (1st)

Elisha Hall to Rebecca Scott, 12/2/1888

Robert Henderson to Lydia California Scott, 3/23/1865

Samuel C. Honeycutt to Martha Ann Stephens, 11/17/1864

George Washington Honeycutt to Mary Akins

Preston O. Holloway to Martha Langley, 3/4/1867

William Howard to Sarah Williams, 4/1/1859

Nathan Howard to Margaret Hamby, 2/27/1856

George D. Howard to Mary Hall, 1/28/1847

James Halecock to Margaret A. Walls Wilson, 12/23/1864

Lewis S.C. Howard to Elizabeth Honeycutt (1st)

Lewis S.C. Howard to Martha Goad, 2/22/1880(2nd)

Peter Henry to Augusta Kreis

Peter Henry to Cynthia Jones Kreis, 6/18/1894

Caleb J. Hudson to Eliza Russell, 9/22/1858

Edward F. Human to Nancy Adeline Hamby, 3/26/1868

Basil H. Human to Parthenia England, to 12/31/1866

Jefferson M. Human to Lydia Davis, 12/1863

Jefferson M. Human to Fanny Strader, 9/25/1913


Benjamin S. Jacks to Lucinda ??, 9/11/1845

W. D. Jones to Margaret Garrett Cromwell, 6/24/1869

W. D. Jones to Lillie Williams, (2nd wife-divorced)

W. M. Jones to Elizabeth C. Grant, 4/22/1869

Lewis J. Jones to Anna Green

Richard Jones to Mary Young , 2/20/1859

William H. Jones to Elizabeth Hines Durrett?

William H. Jones to Elizabeth J. Hall

William H. Jones to Lucretia Davis, 8/8/1892

Rufus Jones to Patience Davidson, 2/7/1867

Rufus Jones to Mary Jane Forrester Galloway, 6/8/1890

David C. Jackson to Elizabeth Hudson, 3/22/1866

Calvin G. Joyner to Rachael Kelly, 2/1/1866


George W. Keith to Ruth Jane Hendrix, (div)

George W. Keith to Sarah Matilda  Love, 1/6/1881

James M. Kittrell to Sarah E. Burton, 8/10/1865


Ephriam B. Langley to Mary Murphy, 1/4/1841

Ephriam B. Langley to Sarah Garner to 1/8/1876

James O. Langley to Margaret (Peggy) Hall

William B. Langley to Lydia F. Taylor(Mathew)

Henry Langley to Mariah ??

James Langley to Eliza Kelly  9/6/1865

John Wesley Langford to Eliza E. Sharp, 6/17/1843

John (or Jehu) Lavender to Martha Howard, 8/10/1863

Andrew J. Lavender to Elizabeth Howard

Abner C. Liles to Martha Ann Hacker

Major L. Liles to Nancy Davis

Major L. Liles to Elizabeth J. Allen, 4/30/1896

Livingston Lavender to Margaret Nicholas, 12/18/1866

William Lawson to Mahala Perdue, 8/1845

John W. Lea to Nancy Potter, 2/10/1865

Eugene Lynch to Catherine Lyons, 12/28/1864

John Lyons to Mary Jane Wood, 10/24/1867

Martin Lyons to Malinda Davidson, 1/3/1867

Nicholas Lyons to Mary ???

Thomas Lyons Sr. to Ann ???*


Lewis H. Mosier to Elizabeth Bryant, 9/4/1849

Andrew J. Martin to Susan Price, 12/16/1862

Charles Miller to (no name listed)

Jessee Mitchell to Jerusha ?? , 9/20/1851

John Morgan to Eliza Norman, 4/29/1865

Joseph S. Morris to Elizabeth Mallory, 8/31/1864

Joseph S. Morris to Harriet L. Brandon (a widow)*

Willis McCann to Elizabeth Potter, 9/4/1857

Henry McCartt to Elizabeth Day, 1866

Henry McCartt to Millie Ann Maden, 12/24/1868

John H. McCartt to Margaret Ann Hall, 7/12/1849

John H. McCartt to Amanda Oney, 3/29/1906

William McCartt to Pharibe E. Fairchilds, 11/3/1842

David A. McCormac to Sarah Lyles, 12/25/1852

Thomas McCoy to Hannah Webb, 1865

Thomas McCoy to Minerva Myatt

William McGill to Martha J. Phillips, 12/22/1864

Jessee McGuffie to Mary J. Webb, 10/1867 (2nd marr

)Elda H. McKethan to Anna Elizabeth ???

Inman McPeters to Mary Ann Stephens- 5/ 2/1858, by Alfred Agee*


Lewis A. Nitzschke to  Emily Beneke, 11/18/1851

Meldy Neel to Manerva Sharp, 12/26/1858


Absalom Potter to Nancy Howard -20 Dec 1840

Tobias Peters to  Louise Henderson, (1st marr)

Tobias Peters to Martha Marinda Mayes, 12/9/1852

James W. Peters to Elizabeth Eastridge, 10/9/1872

James W. Peters to Mary E. Eastridge, 8/26/1883

Leander J. Peters to Nancy Carpenter, 8/27/1857

Elijah F. Peters to Jane Kesiah Potter, 9/2/1888

Walker B. Paul to Sarah A. C. Wright, 11/24/1859

John B. Petitt to Nancy Summers, 11/28/1872

John B. Petitt to Malinda Honeycutt, 6/19/1904

Gustavus H. Petitt to Malina J. Williams, 10/190/1872

Solomon Potter to Louisa Lee, 2/13/1853

Joseph Powell to Mary Summers, 10/27/1870

Willis G. Price to Margaret Silcox

Willis G. Price to Jennie Brady, 12/26/1897


Martin F. Redmon to Sarah J. Keith

Martin F. Redmon to Ida M. Boehm, 5/8/1878

William Redmon to Malinda Catherine Wilson, 8/12/1865

Isaac Riseden to Mary Jane Shoopman

Laban Riseden to Louvernia Pyle

Berry Roach to Sarah White (1st)

Berry Roach to Jennie Nickles, 12/1885  (2nd)

Berry Roach to Mary Williams, (3rd)

Thomas J. Roberts to Henrietta ???

Christian A. Ruffner to Nancy Raby, 12/29/1856

Peter A. Ruffner to Nancy Elizabeth Chiles, 1/10/1865

Andrew J. Russell to Malinda Patterson, 7/17/1871

Samuel Russel to Martha F. Kearney, 9/14/1856

Thomas Russell to Anna L. Davis, 1/5/1854

———————–

John M. Staples to Dilila Rutha Duncan, 5/29/1870*

Martin Stonecipher to Nancy Melton-  24 Nov 1853, by Wm. Jackson

Thomas Stonecipher to Ellen Goddard____1829 by Joseph England

Wayne Stonecipher to Melvina Morgan- 19 Nov 1850, by Alfred Agee

Curtis Stonecipher to Mary Polly Lewallen – 15 August 1872

Curtis Stonecipher to Mary Ann Brown- before 1868 (2nd marr.)

William A Spurling to Nancy Cain

Daniel E. Spurling to Mary Dekhart – 21 March 1861

Nathan Spurling to Mary Wallace  10 November 1859

Nathan Spurling to Rebecca Childress – 25 March 1904 (2nd marr.)

Joseph Snow to Margaret E. Laymance – 15 January 1867*

Thomas Snow to Mary Ellen Morgan – 6 March 1873

Benj. T. Staples to Milia ??

Abner F. Staples to Melinda  ???

Joseph Stonecipher to Nancy M. Parker – 21 Novemv\ber 1867

Ezra Stonecipher to Elizabeth Blake – 22 January 1865

Jacob Stonecipher to Margaret Fellers

John Stonecipher to Martha Jane Sherrill – 3 August 1854

William Riley Shannon to Pernia Jane McCartt – 13 September 1869

Sampson Stephens to Matilda Beaty – 9 March 1866

William J. Scott to Martha Jones – 28 June 1866


Henry Trenton to Agnes Duncan – 19 November 1864

James B. Taylor to Elizabeth McGuffy – 5 April 1865

George W. Todd to Salena D. Morris – 21 December 1866

George W. Todd to Louise Miller – 11 November 1884


George W. Underwood to Polly Underwood

George W. Underwood to Elizabeth Peters  ( 2nd)

George W. Underwood to Jane Hatfield – 20 December 1890 (3rd)


Robert A. Walls to Mary Robins, -24 January 1892 (1st Marr-2nd to Noah Futrell)

James Ward to Cynthia R. ??

John Weatherford to Susannah Snow -18 April 1869

Willis Webb to Margaret Stewart – 6 January 1841

Allen Woods to Kesiak Adcock (Kizar Adcox ?)

John Webb to Louisa McCartt  –  5 April 1841

Welcom Webb to Charlotte Garrett  ( Div.)

Welcome Webb to Nancy Hamby –  23 May 1886

Samuel Webb to Mary Jane Haney –  25 December 1866

Richard T. Williams to Elizabeth Stalcup – 6 January 1856

William H. Williams to Malinda Stonecipher – 2 February 1959

David R. Williams to Susan Rogers – 7 April 1856

Thomas S. White to Minerva ???  – 16 April 1871

Edmond H. Walker to Nancy Ann ??  -(first wife)

Edmond H. Walker to Martha A. Needham – 24 May-1895


Frederick Zumstein to Margaret Isabella Alley – 10 March 1859

MORGAN COUNTY is situated on the Cumberland Plateau, which has an elevation of about 1,500 feet above the sea.  It is surrounded by the counties of Scott, Anderson, Roane, Cumberland and Fentress.  The greater portion of the surface is very broken, especially in the southern part.  The principal mountains are the Crab Orchard, Lone and Brushy, the general trend of which is about the same as that of the Cumberland Range.  The largest streams in the county are the Emory and the Obed Rivers, with their respective tributaries, Crooked Fork and Clear Creek, and the Clear Fork of the Cumberland River and White Oak Creek.

The mineral resources consist in extensive deposits of coal and iron.  The soil, except in the bottoms, is not naturally rich, but is susceptible of a high degree of cultivation.  Experiments have been made, extending over a period of several years and it is found that nearly all valuable grasses can be successfully raised.   It is believed, however, that the growing of fruit is destined to become the most remunerative industry of not only Morgan County, but the entire Cumberland Plateau.  All fruits known to this latitude are grown here to perfection.  Especially is this true of grapes for wine making and this crop rarely if ever fails.

The settlement of Morgan County began soon after the Indian title to the lands was extinguished.  One of the first settlers, if not the first, was SAMUEL HALL, who located about seven miles northeast of Wartburg in 1807.  He had a large family of children, among whom were DAVID, ELIJAH, ELISHA, LUKE AND GARRETT HALL.  His brother, MARTIN HALL, located in the same vicinity. At about the same time DAVID STONECIPHER entered land and made a settlement on Crooked Fork. JOSEPH and BENJAMIN STONECIPHER entered land adjoining him, while EZRA STONECIPHER located on Beach Fork.  In 1814 MICHAEL STONECIPHER made an entry on Big Emory.  During the same year, JOHN M. STAPLES settled on the south side of Big Emory, near the crossing of the Cincinnati Southern Railroad.  He had six sons:  JOHN M., ABNER F., DAVID, WILLIAM, THOMAS AND BENJAMIN T.  The first two removed to other States.  The last named located near Sunbright, the site of which he owned.  The first settlers on Flat Fork were Elijah REESE and Titus ENGLAND, both of whom located in 1808.  The first to locate on White Oak Creek was John FREELS, who came in 1811.  The next year Royal PRICE settled on Clear Creek, at its junction with Obed River, on land which, prior to that time, had been occupied by William SHOEMAKER.  Among the other pioneers who came to the county prior to 1815 may be mentioned the following:  Mathias WILLIAMS, Ephriam DAVIS  and Nicholas SUMMERS, Who located on Crooked Fork.  Squire and Morgan HENDRICKS, who located on Emory River above the HALLS; John WEBB, who lived below, on the same stream; Charles WILLIAMS, Lewis RECTOR, Littleburg BRIENT, John CRAIG, Charles and Andrew PREWITT, who lived on Little Emory, or its waters; Jesse CASEY, Zachariah EMBREE, Hartsell HURT, who located on Crab Orchard Creek; Jeremiah HATFIELD and Basil HUMAN, who settled on Bone Camp, and John BRASEL, Jacob and John LAYMANCE, Andrew SHANNON and Robert McCCARTT, whose locations could not be definitely determined.  The house known as the “Indian Tavern” is said to have been built by William DAVIDSON, who came to the county  about 1810.  He had served in the Revolutionary war as captain of a company of North Carolina militia, and was one of the early settlers of Buncombe County.  He was a friend of the Cherokees, could speak their language, and his house became a sort of resort for them, hence its name.  As he did not own the land upon which the house was built, he soon removed to land which he entered about one mile south of Kesmet.

In 1817, the Legislature passed an act providing for the organization of a county to be named in honor of Gen. Daniel MORGAN.  It’s boundaries as then fixed,  included a considerable part of what is now Scott, Fentress and Cumberland Counties.  The first term of the county court was held in January, 1818, but as the records have been destroyed little is known of its transactions.  Soon, however, a town was laid off, on land donated to the county by Daniel S. LAVENDER, and a jail erected.  It was situated thirteen miles west of Wartburg, on the Nashville Road and  was known as Montgomery.  In 1832 Fentress County was erected and it became necessary to remove the county seat to a more central location.  Accordingly, on July 18, 1826, a new town of Montgomery was laid off on ten acres of land purchased from William WALL and lying on the east side of Emory River, about one mile and a half west of Wartburg.  The commissioners to locate the site and erect the county buildings were Jacob LAYMANCE, Chairman; John TRIPLETT, Benjamin HAGLER, John ENGLAND, Sharrach STEPHENS, Samuel SCOTT, and Sterling WILLIAMS. The first lot sold was purchased by Robert BUSH, a colored blacksmith.  Among the merchants who were engaged in business then before the war were--Cox, John II, BRIENT, William STAPLES, James JOHNSON, and Constantine BRAUSE.  Thomas S. LEA, a physician, and Levi TREWHITT, a lawyer, were also residents of the place.  Hotels were kept by Julian SCOTT and John H. BRIENT.  The land around the town, which had previously belonged to William WALL, was purchased by Samuel SCOTT in 1824.  He also entered a large tract of land on Emory River, above the town.  He was the father of Thomas, John, Samuel, Russell and Julian F.

In 1851 the first jail erected was replaced by a new one, and in 1852 the county court appointed commissioners to superintend the erection of a new courthouse which, however, was never entirely completed.  These buildings were used until 1870, when on March 26 of that year, an election was held to decide upon the removal of the seat of justice to Wartburg.  This resulted in a vote of 195 to 149 in favor of the removal, and C.G. JOYNER, R.A. DAVIS, L.B. SNOW, E.H. McKATHAN, W.L.E.DAVIDSON, Amos TAYLOR and J.W. DAVIDSON were appointed commissioners to sell the property in Montgomery with the exception of the jail, and to contract for the building of a courthouse.  This building was completed in the following fall at a cost of $3,132.36.

The town of Wartburg had its origin in a colonization company formed in New York in 1845.  The leading members were George F. GERDING, Augustus GUENTHER and Otto KINBUSCH.  A large amount of land lying in the vicinity of where Wartburg now is, was purchased and sold to colonists who came principally from Switzerland, though some from Germany were among them.  Of those who came first, in 1845, may be mentioned, Joseph GSCHWEND, Jacob WESPE, Christian BREI, Simon SCHMIDT, Christian WALT, Andrew FISCHER, Z. FISCHER, Peter BARDILL, Anthony VOLMAR, Bernhardt ZOBRIST and five others.  The next year about twenty-five families were added to this number.  With the advent of these colonists, a town was laid out and names Wartburg, which in April, 1851, was incorporated with Charles KRAMER, John WHITE, Thomas, JONES, Charles HAAG, and William JONES as commissioners.  The first settler on the site of the town is said to have been Walter DAVIS, who was succeeded  by Martin HALL.   DAVIS kept a public house which stood near the middle of the street nearly in front of the Central House.  The first store was opened by F. HEYDELMAN on the lot where Mr. SCOTT now lives.  Another store was kept by Mr. GERDING in the building opposite the lot now occupied by John HALL.  Back of this building stood what was known as the Emigration House, a log structure erected for the accommodation of colonists until they could build houses of their own.  Among the first emigrants were a number of Catholics, and at one time the building of a monastery was begun, but the war coming on, the work stopped and never resumed.  About 1846 a congregation of the Evangelical Lutheran Church was organized and the building still standing east of the Central Hotel was erected as a house of worship.  This was occupied until 1854, when it was converted into a schoolhouse and the present church erected.  In 1876 a new schoolhouse was built and the old church has since been used as a dwelling.  The pastors of the church have been as follows:  Revs. George WILKEN, Theodore HIRSCHMAN, B.C. BRIGMAN and the present pastor.  About 1879 a small Catholic Church was erected by Amelius LETOREY, who donated it to the bishop of the diocese.  A few years ago a Presbyterian Church was organized with about twenty members, with John L. MASON, Jacob BONAFACIUS and G. SCHLICHER as ruling elders.  The pulpit was supplied by Rev. Thomas ROBERTS until 1886 when he was succeeded by John SILSBY.  A church building to cost $1,500 is now under process of erection.

Since the opening of the Cincinnati Southern Railroad several thriving villages have sprung up along its line.  The two most important are Sunbright and Kismet.  In the northwest part of the county, at the junction of Clear Fork and White Oak Creek, is the famous Rugby Colony.  This colony originated with a company organized in 1877 in Boston, Mass., uner the name of “The Board of Aid to Land Ownership” with which Thomas HUGHES, Q. C. and John BOYLE, barrister at law, and other English capitalists afterward became associated.  Large tracts of land in Morgan, Scott and Fentress Counties were purchased, and October 5, 1880, the colony was formally opened by Mr. HUGHES in the presence of a large number of English and American settlers.  The board at once began and carried out a large amount of useful work.  Among the improvements were the Tabord Hotel, the Newbury House, Vine and Pioneer Cottages and a turnpike road to the railroad.  In 1881 Christ Church, with a schoolroom below it, was completed at a cost of nearly $5,000 and on June 5, 1882, the corner-stone for the HUGHES Public Library was laid by Mrs. HUGHES, the mother of Thomas HUGHES.  The library consisting  of 6,000 volumes, was donated by the publishers of Boston, New York and Philadelphia.  In 1884 the old Tabord Hotel was burned, but in July 1887, a new building, one of the finest of the kind in the South, was opened under the name of the Tabord Inn.

The village of Rugby now contains a population of from 200 to 300 and is fast becoming known as one of the great health and pleasure resorts in America.

The following persons have been the officers of the county since its organization, so far as their names could be obtained:      

Sheriffs: Garrett Hall, 1818-1820; James McClintock, Thomas England, Albert Hurt, 1836-1840; Garrett Hall, 1840-1842, Julian F. Scott, 1842-1843;  James Wilson, 1843-1848;  Jessee Triplett, 1848-1851;  Hausley Human, 1851-1856; James M. Melton, 1856-1858;  Meshack Stephens, 1858-1860; E. Lavender, 1860-1861; James R. Stanfield, 1861-1864:   Julian F. Scott, 1864-1866;   J.H. Byrd, 1866-1868;   J.F. Scott, 1868-1870; John Williams, 1870-1872;   G.D. Joyner, 1872-1874;   John Williams, 1874-1876;   J.F. Scott, 1876-1877; J.M. Staples, 1877, (January to September);   John Williams, 1877-1878;   John B. Williams, 1878-1880;         G. W. Green, 1880-1885;    H. Davidson, 1885-1886;   Benjamin Brasel, 1886.

Clerks of the County Court:   William Wall, 1818-1825;  Elijah Lavender, 1825-1836;  E. G. Kingston, 1836-1839;  Samuel P. Vaughn, 1839-1848;  G. W. Keith, 1848, 1856:  H. Human, 1856-1857;  Simon Hurst, 1857-1858;   James M. Melton, 1858-1861;  John H. Brient, 1861-1864;  John L. Scott, 1864-1874; John Hall, 1874-1877;  H. C. Wilson, 1877-1878;  M. F. Redman, 1878-1885;  J. A. Morris, 1885.

Clerks of the Circuit Court:  Robert A. Dabney, A. F. Cromwell; H.G. Bennett, 1836-1840;  Thomas S. Lea, 1840-1844; John H. Brient, 1844-1846; W.H. Williams, 1846-1852;  John H. Brient, 1852-1856;  William J. Scott, 1856-1860; M. Stephens, 1860—-;  William J. Scott, 1804–1866;  M.F. Redman, 1866-1870;  S.H. Staples, 1870-1882; J. W. Scott, 1882—.

Clerks and Masters:  B. T. Staples, 1858-1860;  H. H. Lansdon, 1860—;  John H. Brient, 1865-1870; G. W. Keith, 1870-1882;   S. H. Staples, 1882.

Registers:   Benjamin C. White, 1818-1824;  Daniel S. Lavender, 1824-1836;  Herndon Lea, 1836-1845;  Albert Hurt, 1845-1846;  J.D. Bennett, 1846-1855;  M.M. Brown, 1855-1856;  John Williams, Sr., 1856-1860;  L.H. Mosier, 1860-1864;  Garrett Hall, 1864-1870;  W. B. Crenshaw, 1870-1878;  John L. Scott, 1878-1886;  H. Davidson, 1886.

Trustees:  William D. Fields, 1842-1848;  J.C. Martin, 1848-1850;  Constantine Brause, 1850-1853;  Julian F. Scott, 1853-1854;  Albert Hurt, 1854-1860;  Jesse Stonecipher, 1860-1866;  John McCartt, 1866-1868;  M. Lyons, 1868-1872;  John Shannon, 1872-1874;  William Howard, 1874-1880;  John D. Kreis, 1880-1886;  M.B. McCartt, 1886.


BIOGRAPHICAL APPENDIX — See bios on Biography page on this site