IN LOVING MEMORY

MORGAN T. DAVIDSON

November 30, 1938  – January 3, 2002
*

Founder-Morgan County Home Page-1996

*

Gone–to fly with the eagles …

DAVIDSON, MORGAN (M.T.), 63, Lancing, passed way Jan 3, 2002 in his home in Lancing. He was born on Nov. 30, 1938. He retired from Catepillar Tractor Company in Joliet, Ill., after 30 years of service. He was instrumental in organizing a committee to do a book on Morgan County. His efforts helped make “The Heritage of Morgan County” a success. He was a member of the Morgan County Genealogy and Historical Society and was a Mason. He was preceded in death by his parents Arthur and Effie Davidson. He is survived by his wife Phyllis, of 42 years; son and daughter-in-law Craig and Karla Davidson of Knoxville; daughter and son-in-law Janet and Duane Carlson of Plainfield, Ill.; two granddaughters, Morgan and Madison Carlson; brothers Wesley of Deer Lodge, Stanley of Lancing and Johnny of Milner, Ga.; sister Beth Syler of Carbondale, Ill.; and several nieces, nephews and a host of friends. The family received friends Saturday, Jan. 5, 2002 from 6 to 8 p.m. in Schubert Funeral Home, Wartburg. A Masonic service began at 8 p. m. followed by a memorial service with Rev. Rick Taylor officiating. [Morgan County News, 1-10-2002]

DANIEL WALKER JACKS 


11 Feb 1851- -8 Sep 1933 


Daniel married

Kisar Angeline Davidson 

.
on 13 Apr 1878. 

.
Daniel died September 8, 1933 in Burrville, TN  

.
His wife, Kisar Angeline died March 15, 1947. 

.
They are both buried at Mt. Vernon Cemetery in Burrville, Tn. 


 Photo submitted by Marilyn Kellogg

MORGAN COUNTY COURT
1875 – EXCERPTS

January Term

P. 43
WILLIAM MARTIN, WILLIAM HOWARD, JAMES MELTON are released from the county tax for the year 1874.

T. A. SIENKNICHT, ELI FAIRCHILD presented their settlement of the estate of GEORGE CLAYTON, dec’d, which is satisfactory and they are released of futher libilities oas adminastrators.

JOHN J. GISHWIND presented the following bills 11-8-1872 boarding prisoners and guards to wit: ROBERT WILLIAMS, HENRY MARTIN, R. H. MELTON, WALLS? and three guards $7.30.  August 3, 1874 boarding one prisoner and two guards and two horses, one night and two meals each $3.  On motion bills were allowed and ordered paid.

PAUL DANIEL is appointed adm. of the estate of PAUL DANIEL bond was $500.

Ordered by the court that JOHN BLAKE be allowed $2.45, RUFUS JONES be allowed $11.95 and ENOCK K. DUNCAN $15 for asscessing tax for 1874.

Mr. R. O. TAYLOR was elected by the court to be supertendant of public schools.

Mrs. JONES bill of $800 for feeding prisoners and guards ordered paid.

JOHN H. BYRD is to be allowed $75 for his service as finichal agent of Morgan County for 1874.

P. 44
Chairman assessed a fine of $5 aganist WILLIMA B. CRENSHAW for speaking aloud and not coming to order when called to do so.

p. 45
A bill was presented by the corner to pay for holding an inquest, the court refused to act on it.

P. 46
On motion the bill of the corner was reconsidered and ordered paid as follows: J. W. LAYMANCE, corner.  Inquest held over the body of GEORGE COLLYER, a colored man about the 10th of August 1874, Corners fee $5, D. T. A. SIENKNECHT $5 JAMES C. H. DELUIS $1 DAVID FRITTS $1 LINDSY JACKSON $1, A. J. JACKSON $1, JOHN LANGLEY $1, J. S. FRITTS $1, W. S. RYNE $1, T. M. HUNT $1, MONAN DAVIDSON $1, burial expence, J. W. LAYMANCE $3.

P. 47
S. H. STAPLES, clerk of the Circuit Court presented a certificat that CHARLES H. DELUIS had attended three days as a witness in the case State vs WM. B. CRENSHEW,  but had been omited in the bill of cost.  Ordered
by the court that DELUIS be allowed for three days attendance as a witness.

S. H. STAPLES clerk of the Circuit Court presented the following bills, which are ordered paid.
State vs ELIZABETH MORGAN $11.70
State vs C. J. WILLIAMS $11.70
State vs ______ Hudle $9.50

Ordered that L. H. MOSIER, tax collector be released from thr following poll tax.
Bill against WM. HUNLEY $2, WM. MARTIN $2, J. J. SPURLING $1,
K.?O. TAYLOR ? $1, HENRY MORGAN $2, WM. BLAKE $2, C. H. BLEVINS $2,
HENRY LEE $2, THOMAS HAMBY $2  RILEY HICKMAN $2, B. L. BANHAM $2, J. L.
HERSEHMAN? $2, Total $26.

P.  49
ex-sheriff JOYNER be allowed $39.95 for holding court and summoning (sic) jurors for 1884.

CALVIN NORRIS allowed $8 for waiting on the court for four days, ALVIN GUFFEE allowed  $6 for waiting on the court for three days.

Sheriff WILLLIAMS presented the following bill: holding court one day each for Sept., Oct., Nov., Dec.. December Circuit Court three days, two loads of wood, two summons, twenty five jurors and two constables total $20.20.  Ordered paid.

Feburary Term 1875
P. 51
The last will and testement of PAUL DANIEL, dec’d, presented for probate and the witnesses not being present, the court ordeerd the will to lay over until next term of court.  The clerk is to issue a subpoena to W. L.E. DAVIDSON to appear as witness in the case.

March Term 1875
P. 52
Partition of MELINDA HONEYCUTT: NATHAN HONEYCUTT was an in habitant and citizen of Morgan County and he departed this life on or about the 15th of fFeburary last and he died instate, leaving goods and chattle.  She asks for JOHN HALL of Wartburg to be appointed adm. of the estate. Granted.

MELINDA HONEYCUTT also ask that commissioners be appointed to lay off her years support. R. A. JOYNER, JOHN McPETERS and S. H. STAPLES are appointed.

P. 53
W. H. GARRETT suggested the death of JOHN GARRETT and presented a writing perporting to be the last will and testament of the said dec’d.  J. M. TODD one of the subscribbing witnesses and deposed as
follows. JOHN GARRETT Sr. in his lifetime presented to him the paper here as his last will and testament and requested he sign the same as a witness.  The other witness, T. M. HURTT, to the will is absent ncause
of sickness.  The court is satisfied that the document is genuine and it is ordered to be admitted for probate.
WM. H. GARRETT, and WM. J. SCOTT were appointed as executors, both refused and the court appointed S. H. STAPLES as adminstrator of the will of JOHN GARRETT Sr..

P. 55
ELIZABETH DANIAL appeared in open court and suggested the death of PAUL DANIAL Sr.  and presented a writing purporting to be the last will and testament of PAUL DAINIAL dec’d and ask that it be probated as such.  It appearing to the court that PAUL DANIAL was appointed as adm. of the estate of the deceased, it ordered that he continue as adm. With the will annexed , it having been proved to the satisfaction of the court by
W. L.E. DAVIDSON one of the subscribing witnesses, that the said PAUL DANIAL was of sound mind and memeory when the will was made.  JOHN H. BRIENT the other witness is dead.  THOMAS H.DAVIS and JAMES H. McCART comfirm that the signature is that of JOHN H, BRIENT, the will is admitted to probate.

P.56
JAMES M. McCART suggested the death of ELIJAH CROSS and ask to be appointed adm. Of the estate.  Granted.

P. 58
SAM H. STAPLES, adm. of JOHN GARRETT dec’d presented the inventory of the estate, together with the report of the sale of personal property, it ordered to be copied into the inventroy book.

A partition of sundry of citizens of Morgan Co. to consolidate the 7th and 8th dist. is granted.

J. N. FARR is appointed overseer of a 2nd class road in place of ALLEN HOWARD.

P. 59
Dr. T. A. SCENKNECHT presented a bill for $11.50 for holding a post morten exam on
D. B. OVERTON and THOMAS SPLEYNS???  Ordered paid.

P. 60
J. F. SCOTT Esq. Presented a bill for his services as quartly justice in July, September, October and January six days$2 , also for holding an inquest on JOSEPH SPHYNX $5.  Ordered paid.

JOHN HALL Jr. adm. of the estate of J. N. HONEYCUTT dec’d presented an inventory of the said estate together with the report of a sale, it is ordered to be spread on the inventory book.

Ordered that M. T. ADKINS be appointed guardian of the minor heirs of SQUIRE GARRETT, dec’d to wit: WILLLIAM, JOHN MELVIN and ELIZA.
April Term
P. 60
M. T. REDMAN resigned as guardian of the minor heirs of W. R. WEBB dec’d to wit: MARY ANN and HOPY .  W. B. CRENSHAW was appointed in his place.

JOHN MASSEY presented a bill for D. KIRKPATRICK and CO. for $21 for feeding guards and prisoners 84 meals at $0.25 each.  Ordered paid.

W. J. WRIGHT was paid $8 for his services as guard in the case of the State vs JAMES UNDERWOOD and others.

JAMES M. McCART adm. of ELIJAH CROSS esatate presented and inventory along with the report of a sale.  Ordered spread on the inventory book.

.L. COOPER Esq. paid $9.45 un the case of the State vs S. F. SCOTT.

P. 61
L. COOPER Esq. paid $12.30 for his services in the case of the State vs ROBERT WILLIAMS, HENRY MARTIN and R. H. MARTIN

J. S FRITTS adm. of the estate of DAVID HALL
P. 63
SAMUEL BARRETT came into court and ask to be appointe adm. of the estate of ELIZABETH GARRETT dec’d.  Granted.

MARGARET ZUMESTIN, guardian of the minor heirs of T. ZUMESTINE presented a settlement in open court, it was approved.

P.64
REBECCA BUSH gurading of the heirs of ROBERT BUSH presented a settlement to 4-12-1875 it was approved.

It appearing to the court that MARY MOORE has beren duly summoned to hear evidence taken by the court to show why she is not a suitable person to have the care and custody of JOHN MOORE a minor child of JAMES
H. MOORE dec’d, came not.  In hearing evidence, JOHN W. LAYMANCE, present guardian of JOHN MOORE, doth say that MARY MOORE is not a suitable person have care and custody of said minor because of her immoral conduct, and the court ordered said matter to be entered in to record,

June Term 1875
P. 66
Ordered that JOHN M. LANKFORD be overseer of a 2nd class road begining at Cedar Fork and ending at MARSH ANDERSONS, and that ROBERT BLYTH beoverseer of a 2nd class road from MELHORNS Ford to CONNERS roc query.

MARY BAILS appeared in open court and ask to be appointed guardian of her minor children EULARE and FREDIAN. Granted.

 

MORGAN COUNTY COURT 
1874 – EXCERPTS

———

March term 
A. 
Be it remembered that the County court began and held in the town of Wartburg in the County of Morgan and the state of Tennessee.

_____ MELHORN, LEWIS HENDRICK, AUGUSTUS HEADRICK, were examined by the court and upon their oath say that WILLIAM BANEKE, dec’d, did not leave any property of any kind or nothing of value of anything.  Therefore,
the court releases T. A. Senkerick the guardian of one of the minors from any libilities of the estate.JOHN KRIES,commissioner of the estate is released of any libilities.

B.
Ordered by the court that P. O. HOLLOWAY be allowed to fence the road leading across the bridge at Rock Creek and facing his house.  The overseer of the said road be required to work the road crossing the creek below said bridge and heretofore viewed and reported.

SAMUEL H. STAPLES brought into open court the following paper, which was ordered to be copied.: State of Tennessee, S. H. STAPLES exparte upon motion M. F. ADKINS practicing lawyer of this court it is ordered by the court that the clerk of this court issue to the said S. H. STAPLES such is required in order to obtain a license to practice law viz: that he is  21 years of age, a citizen of Morgan County in said state of Tennessee and of good moral character integrity and soberity.

C.
We the undersignedm viewed and located a 3rd class road begining at MENAN DAVIDSON running by DANIEL PITTMANS, then via EUGENE LYNCH and by JOSEPH DAVIDSONS, intersecting the old turnpike road at JNO ENOS old place.  Signed: MENAN DAVIDSON, RUFUS JONES, EUGENE LYNCH, JAMES DAVIDSON, JNO M. STAPLES.

D.
F. FREYTAG, guardian of the minor heirs of GEORGE D. HOWARD has made settlement as follows: That he is charged with $241.54; that he has expanded $234.34 leaving in the hands of the guardian $7.

B. T. SUMMERS and S. J. McKETHAN adm. of C. CARPENTER, dec’d, this day made final settlement, which settlement was excepted (sic) by the court and ordered recorded.

By partition of sundry citizens of the 5th civil district it is ordered by the court that the voting place of said district is hereby  established at W. H. JONES instead of WILLIS MORRIS.

P. 1
Ordered by the court that EDWARD FREELS be paid by the trustee out of the contingent fund, levied for the year of 1873, the amount of $73.39 1/2, it being the full amount of an outstanding warrent issued in payment for the building of the county jail at Montgomery,

p.2
By partition of PHOBE M. BYRD it was ordered by the court that S. H. STAPLES be and he is hereby appointed guardian of SAMUEL H. BYRD, minor of SAMUEL BYRD, dec’d.

P.3
Ordered by the court that C. P. SAFFELL be required to give futher security as guardian of SAMUEL and BETTY SAFFELL at the next term of court,.

Ordered by the court that letters of guardianshilp be issued to J. S. FRITTS, public guardian for the benfit of AINCENT?? JOSEPH, JAMES and REBECCA minors of RANSON McCOY dec’d

P.4
AMELIA FORSTNER was appointed adm. of the estate of JOSEPH and EKIZA FORSTNER, dec’d. (Confusing, in the body it states “The estate of JOSEPH and AMELIA FORSTNER”) JOHN HALL Jr., and CHARLES H. DELIUS securities.

P. 5
It appears to the satisfaction of the court that JOSEPH and ELIZA FAWLWINKLE late of said county are dead, they died 1873 and 1874.  They  died instate and AMELIA FORSTNER has been appointed adm. of the estate.

P. 5 to 8
Dr. F. A. SIENHUECHT and Mrs. ROSEANNA KUHN produced in open court a paper writing purporting to be the last will and testment of DAVID KUHN and moved that the said will be admitted to probate and that letter of  testamentary? be issued to them.  S. H. STAPLES, PETER HENRY, and JNO KRIES subscribing witnesses to the will, say they were called by the said DAVID KUHN in witness to the paper now exhabited in court.  The
said DAVID KUHN, is now dead and they signed the instrument at the request of the said DAVID KUHN.

P.  8
On motion of MARTIN HALL it is ordered by the court that M.T. ADKINS be and is hereby appointed guardian of MATILDA, DAVID,  LETITIC, EMILY JANE and SAMUEL HALL minor children of GARRETT HALL dec’d.

P.9
On motion S. H. STAPLES Esq., M. T. ADKINS is appointed adm. of JNO STAPLES dec’d.

H. W. BUXTON, guardian of the minor heirs of ELISHA A. HAWN made settlement which was accepted by the court.  There is remaining in the hands of the adm. The sum of $39.66, and BUXTON renews his bond as adm.

June Term 1874
p. 10
WELCOME WEBB is appointed overseer of a 2nd class road begining at WM. J. SCOTTS and leading to the forks of the river above JAMES McCARTS.  The following hands are to work on the road: MARTIN GARRETT, LEWIS LANDRUM, ZACHARY HALL, BENJ. HALL, ANDREW CROMWELL, JAMES HAMBY, WM. H. McCART, RILEY SHANNON, ARCHIBALD McCOY, WM. WEBB, and RUFUS WEBB.

THOMAS DUNCAN is appointed overseer of a 2nd class road begining at the ford of BUCKS Ford near D. M. KELLYS and ending at the ford of Crooked Creek near DAVID STONECIPHERS.

M. STEPHENS adm. of S. C. HONNEYCUTT, dec’d, appeared in court and ask for 12 more month to settle the estate because of some litagaton in regards to the property of the said HONEYCUTT.   Granted.

P. 11
LEWIS POTTER is appointed overseer of a 2nd class road begining at the forks of the road between JNO GREENS and W. R. WILLIAMS and ending at the ford of Obeds River.  The following hands will work on the road: JAMES MELTON, JAMES POTTER, JENRY MELTON,  WM. MELTON, JNO POTTER, WAYNE
HAWN, SOLOMON POTTER, JACKSON HICKMAN, MERIDA BARNETT and all hands on JNO POTTERS farm.

P. 11 & 12
The will of DAVID KUHN Sr., dec’d, dated 2-7-1874 is contested by DAVID KUHN Jr. ,_______MAEGLIN and wife, N. MAEGLIN, ordered by the court that the matter be sent to the Circuit Court of Morgan County.  They are the children of said KUHN, dec’d, COOKE and TELLMAN Solictors.

July Term 1874
P. 13
ENOCH R. DUNCAN appeared in court and suggested that he be released from the libilities of an appernic? male child, a minor heir of JAMES M. BRIENT, entered into at a former term of this court.  Granted

P.14
It is ordered by the court that the child be , heir of JAMES M. BRIENT, be delivered to RUSSELL SCOTT Sr., who is the grandfather of the said child.

NANCY JANE HODGE is approve guardian of the minor heirs of JAMES K. GREEN, dec’d, she gave bond  of $250, JOHN HOWARD and M. D. HODGE security,

It is ordered by the court that RUSSELL SCOTT Sr guardian of HENRY BRIENT, minor of JAMES BRIENT be recinded on failure to give bond.

P. 15
A. R. LEWALLEN guardian of W. C. PETERS, a minor of LEANDER J. PETERS, dec’d, made settlement which was accepted .  The settlement shows that the said LEWALLEN has drawn from the government $166 since his last settlement.  LEWALLEN, renewed his bond.

P. 16
M. T. ADKINS attended his resignation as Notory Public. 8-3-1874.

P.17
GEORGE TAYLOR is appointed overseer of the old road from the top of the hill on the west side of Clear Creek to the Cumberland County line.  The following hands are to work on the road: All the hands on JACOB HARMONS farm, JAMES TAYLOR farm JOHN F. LEE farm, LEWIS POTTER farm, F. SHUBERT
farm, MARTIN SIMS.

W. A. WILLIAMS appeared in open court and suggested the death of JOHN WILLIAMS, leaving no will or testament, and W. R. WILLIAMS is appointed adm. of the estate.

LUCY COOPER guardian of MARGARET and DAVID ASHBY, minors of JOSEPH ASHBY is released of futher libilities as guardian, having paid the full amount of the distribing?? shares.

September Term 1874
P. 19 to 25
HENRY CHILES JP of the 1st district, JOHN HALL elected County Court Clerk, JOHN WILLIAMS Sheriff of the County, WM. B. CRENSHEW Register of Deeds, JOHN D. KRIES, Tax Collector.  MARTIN HALL Constable of the 4th district.

P. 27
Ordered by the court that J. D. JOYNER be allowed $50 office fees for the year 1874.

J. S. FRITTS adm. of the estate of C. S. FRANCIS made settlement which was accepted and ordered recorded.

JOHN W. LAYMANCE, Corner of Morgan County, appeared in open court and tended his resignation which was accepted.

P. 28
The lands of EDWARD PRINCE, dec’d were sold to JOHN M. DAVIS for $55, but the said purchaser has not paid the amount to me at this time . 9-7-1874 S. H. STAPLES

JOHN L. SCOTT is allowed the sum of $100 for making out the tax list for the year of 1874.

P. 29
S. H. STAPLES, Clerk of the Circuit Court presented the following bill. State vs SUSAN HALL   $50

E. M. BLEDSOE is constable of the 7th district.

P. 30
W. B. LANGLEY is constable of the 2nd district.

LINDSY COOPER granted license to practice law.

October Term 1874
p. 33
WILLIAM LOVE is appointed overseer of a 3rd class road begining at Liberty Church by JOHN WILLIAMS farm up the mountian to LOVES farm, to R. O. TAYLORS farm running to the old road by E. FAIRCHILDS and to intersect the Knoxville road at JAMES M. JONES.

P. 34
ANDREW R. LEWALLEN appointed overseer of a 3rd class road begining at the ford of White Oak at CARPENTERS mill place to JAMES S. STONE.

SAMUEL LONG appointed overseer if the Huntsville Road from the forks of the road at the top of Clear Fork hill to the county line near ISAAC RISDENS.  All the hand on JOHN BREWSTERS farm and DELANY TOMPKINS to work on road.

LAYTON GOUNY appointed overseer of a 3rd class road begining at the Clear Fork at the BREWSTER ford to the county line at WALTER LEWALLENS. All the hand at ANDREW YOUNGS, JOHN YOUNGS,  N.H. GUFFEE,  C.C. SCHEN and THOMAS STONECIPHER place to work on the road.

W. D. FRANCIS appointed overseer of a 2nd class road begining ath the corner of G. W. KIETHS fence by way of JOHN W. LAYMANCE mill to intersect the county road at the GERDING LANE.

D. J. GILDY appointed overseer of a 3rd class road begining at the ford of the Emory River at Montgomery to the top of the TRIPPLETT hill, west to the TRIPPLETT gap.

P. 35
AMOS YORK appointed overseer of a 3rd class road begining at the Wartburg/ Jamestown road near Mount Vernon Church, along the dividing ridge between Clear Fork and White Oak to the county line near DEMPSEY
MASSENFGALLS place.  T. C. GALLOWAYS, DENNIS HULLS, DANIEL JOYNERS, THOMAS BROWN AND DUDLEY JONES place and all hand within said bounds.

P. 36
JOHN W. LAYMANCE allowed $5 for holding the August election of 1874

S. H. STAPLES resigned as guardian of SAMUEL H. BYRD, minor of SAMUEL M. BYRD dec’d, .  The minor is place in charge of J.S. FRITT, Public Guardian of Morgan County.

December Term 1874
p. 37
MARTHA FRITTS formally MARTHA HONEYCUTT partitioned the court to be appointed guardian of the minor heirs of H. C. HONEYCUTT, dec’d, viz: VESTA ANN age 7, DAVID D. age 6, MARY age 5.   Granted.

P. 38
LYDA C. BAIL asked to be appointed as guradian of her own children, ELIZABETH and LINCOLN HENDERSON.  Granted.

WALTER CARROL an orphan of three years of age is apprenticed to ORVILLE EVERETT until 21 years of age in the occupation of farmer, he is to be given a common education in the common schools.

P. 40
SAMUEL F. SCOTT is granted the privilege of establishing a ferry across the river at or near Montgomery in Morgan County.  No other person is allowed to establish a ferry on said river, except for their own private
use.  Privilege to extend until 1-1-1876.  He shall keep open a safeway to and from the ferry for the use of footman and horseman and that he be allowed to charge the following: men on foot low water $0.05, men on
foot high water $0.10, got each passager, men on horseback, each man and horse $0.10, high water $0.20.

P. 41 He is not to carry person when the river is deemed, by him, to be dangerous.  He has until 1-1-1875 to establish a boat for the use of footman, and until 2-1-1875 to establish at boat for carrying horse.  He
is to have all the privileges granted other furyman(sic) by law.  He made a $200 bond.

1820 Manufactures Census Eastern District of Tennessee – Morgan Co.

FHL# 1024517
pp. 0429-0439

p. 0431
Harmon BANKS sugar making
James ELLIS sugar making
Robert McCART sugar making
Andrew SHANNON sugar making
David HALL sugar making
James ROACH sugar making
Letitia HALL sugar making
Garrett HALL Distillery

p.0434
Robert McCORKLE sugar making
Josh COX Hatting business
William “?” sugar making
John DAVIDSON sugar making
Reuben WILLIAMS sugar making
Daniel STINECIPHER sugar making
Martin(?) SEXTON sugar making

p.0435
Neal McCOY sugar making
Robet MAGEE Spirits of Turpentine
John ELLIS sugar making
Robert ELLIS sugar making
John HOWARD Hatting business
James BOWMAN sugar making

 
MISS IRA LEVEDA DAVIDSON
~ ~ ~
Taken when she was 3 years old
Oct. 20, 1923

Photo courtesy of Nellie Buxton

IN LOVING MEMORY

MORGAN T. DAVIDSON – November 30, 1938 – January 3, 2002

Gone–to fly with the eagles …

DAVIDSON, MORGAN (M.T.), 63, Lancing, passed way Jan 3, 2002 in his home in Lancing.  He was born on Nov. 30, 1938.  He retired from Catepillar Tractor Company in Joliet, Ill., after 30 years of service.  He was
instrumental in organizing a committee to do a book on Morgan County.  His efforts helped make “The Heritage of Morgan County” a success.  He was a member ot the Morgan County Genealogy and Historical Society and
was a Mason.  He was preceded in death by his parents Arthur and Effie Davidson.  He is survived by his wife Phyllis, of 42 years; son and daughter-in-law Craig and Karla Davidson of Knoxville; daughter and son-in-law Janet and Duane Carlson of Plainfield, Ill.; two granddaughters, Morgan and Madison Carlson; brothers  Wesley of Deer Lodge, Stanley of Lancing and Johnny of Milner, Ga.; sister Beth Syler of Carbondale, Ill.; and several nieces, nephews and a host of friends.  The family received friends Saturday, Jan. 5, 2002 from 6 to 8 p.m. in
Schubert Funeral Home, Wartburg.  A Masonic service began at 8 p. m. followed by a memorial service with Rev. Rick Taylor officiating. [Morgan County News, 1-10-2002]

 

 News Clips – 1919


SOCIAL AND PERSONAL
The press will be thankful for items for this department, either by telephone, mail or in person.  Telephone No. 24.

Mr. T. WEIDEMAN expects to leave for Hot Springs, Ark., after the fair to take the baths there.

Edison MELTON has been discharged from the Army and has returned home.

Married:  Walter THORNTON and Dora BARDILL, Feb 28, 1919

Mail contractor, M. M. GOAD has his “Tin Lizzie” out of commission and Arlow RYON is carrying the mail.


Marriage Licenses issued

Week of March 7, 1919
Luther Wheeler to Fanny Belle Hickman
James Massengale to Corda Price
Fred Lehman to Lena McGuffey
Walter Thornton to Malinda Stringfield

Week of March 21, 1919
Fred Headrick to Emma Langley
John G. Fletcher and Ella Frogge were married March 8, 1919

Week of March 26
James Bunch to Nancy Daughtery
Lawrence Howard to Bell Hawn
Daniel Choates to Amanda Griffin

Week of April 18, 1919
John Lester to Bertha Holloway

Week of April 19, 1919
Edward H. Jackson to Edith Hudson
Charles Monday to Versie Reynolds
Hansford Brewer top Dora Armes
Samuel Armes to Bertha Shields

Week of May 23, 1919
James McKeethan to Mattie Grant
Arthur Barnett to Ocie Ooten
Tom Hardie Stringer to Albertie Willis

Week of May 31, 1919
John Phillips to Clara Griffith
Oliver K. Shannon to Ida May Davidson
J. M. Lambrith to Maxie Ried
Vannie Henry to Mandie Hawn

* * * WEDDING * * *
And it came to pass in the reign of Woodrow the First, that Oliver of the tribe of Shannon of the Village of Sunbright said unto his mother, ‘I pray thee allow me to go the village of Burrville and choose a wife among the
daughters of the tribe of Davidson.’   And his mother said, ‘My son, as thy heart desires and as thy soul longeth, go and choose a daughter of the tribe of Davidson, and may the Lord be with thee.’And it came to pass that Oliver rose up and came to the house of William of the tribe of Davidson, and said, ‘I pray thee let me take to myself
Ida, of you household to wife.  And William replied, ‘as thy soul longeth so be it unto thee.’  And it came to pass that they were married and lived happy ever after.  [Morgan County Press dated June 6, 1919]
**
Marriage Licenses  July 1919
Arthur Martin to Edith Jester
Hobart McCartt to Mary Ethel Hall
Luther Edmond to Laura Jestes
M. V. Jackson to Phenia N. Galloway

Week of July 12, 1919
Will C. Liles to Lizzie Hudson
Carl Blankenship to Eula Kesterson
Luther Hall to Amanda Melton
one listed as “don’t publish”

Week of July 25, 1919

Floyd Cole to Ruth Murry
Charles Barger to Rosa Owens
Week of August 1, 1919
Horation Shaver to Myrtle Owens

Week of August 8, 1919

William H. Shoemaker to Cynthia Dahuff, (Married Aug. 7, 1919)
Luther Barnes to Kate Johnson
Joseph Cooper to Mary L. Honeycutt
Arthur Sampsel to Mary Jackson

Week of August 15, 1919
Chas. E. Trew to Elsie Phillips

Week of August 22, 1919
Fred Ehme to Flora Carler


Emerich OOLAH who has been working in Cleveland, Ohio, died suddenly of the flu last week in that city. His wife and children left Saturday to attend the funeral.

Geo. OLSON, a first class private in the U. S. Army is home on a furlough from France, proudly wearing two gold chevrons, indicating 12 months of over seas service.

SITTING EGGS, from purebred S. C. Rhode Island Reds, $1.25 per sitting of 15.  N. Jacks, Lancing, Rt. 1.

Sheriff  SCOTT handed in several booze fighters, Friday.  Our sheriff is trying to do his duty.
——
Mr. HAMBY of Glen Mary, who is Deputy United States Marshal brought in an old copper tank  Friday, which had been used for making Wild Cat whiskey.. Mr Hamby has destroyed five stills in the past two weeks.  Most of these stills which he destroyed were located in Scott County.  From the signs there seems to be a splendid chance to destroy several stills in Morgan County.  We are hoping  that Mr. Hamby will locate in Morgan County.
——
Thorwald STRAND has purchased lots from Mrs. Fred PHILLIPS, on which he is building a fine residence.

Mack GUFFEY has moved over to the Geo. HOWARD farm.
It is reported that Sgt. Alvin C. York, the hero of the World War is to be married, June 7, 1919, at the picnic to be given in his honor at the Old Camp Ground.  Gov. A. H. Roberts will officiate.


 “SCHUBERT’S GROCERY SPECIALS

Royal Flour  $1.40 per bag
Pink Beans 9 ½ ¢ per lb 
One lot mixed beans 7 ¢ per lb
Granulated Sugar 10½ ¢ per lb
Extra Evaporated Peaches 14 ¢ per lb. 
Best Burning Oil 15 ¢ per gal

 


ROSE, TENN
Cordell Hull of Dayton, Ohio, was calling on Miss Charlotte Morton.

Most all the farmers are done planting corn here
.
Mrs. G. M. York and daughter, Edith were in Rockwood last week.

Mr. & Mrs. Henry Dunkleburg of Rugby Road visited here Sunday.

Misses Mae Blair of Allardt and Rebecca Galloway  of Sunbright visited Mr. J. C. Hicks last week.

 


SUNBRIGHT
Mrs. S. N. Hutcherson and little daughter, Lena, of Oakdale were the guests of her Parents, Mr. & Mrs. James McCartt, Sunday.

Mrs. James England of this place was called to Lancing Friday morning by the very serious illness of her husband, who was clerking in the store for Mr. A. P. Brown.  They took him to Lincoln Memorial Hospital in Knoxville.
———
Work on the pike between Sunbright and Deer Lodge is moving along nicely.

Mr. Ruben Hurtt of Huffman Switch is moving into Mr. B. H. Humans house back of the Grist mill.

Jesse Davis is improving after a long sick spell of Typhoid fever.


DYLLIS, TN.
The funeral of  Eli Mays  wife was preached at the same time of the Memorial Day services at Prospect.

W. A. Cooper made this office a call Saturday.
BURRVILLE

J. S. Smith celebrated is 77 anniversary last Sunday. Guests were Dr. & Mrs. Easley, Rev. T. V. Peters of Harriman, and Mr. & Mrs. Nitzschke.

Mr. & Mrs. H. V. Easley went to Athens, Tn., last Sunday to see their daughter Violet,  receive her high school diploma.

Ben Jacks of Cincinnati, spent a few days with home folks.

Mr. Claud Goldston and Henry Taylor of Oakdale and Arlo Ryon of Deer Lodge were calling on the Galloway sisters, Catherine, Lillie and Charlene on Sunday.

Mr. Hurshul Peters has returned from France “Looking Good”.

Miss Margaret Morgan and Geo. F. Galloway were the dinner guests of Mr. & Mrs. O. K. Shannon.

 


MILL CREEK

Born to Mr. & Mrs. Joe Freels on March 17th, a fine boy.

Mrs. Martha Lindsay died at her home, Tuesday night, March 15.  She leaves her husband and ten children to mourn her loss. Her remains were laid to rest in Mill Creek Cemetery.

Sept. 19, 1919
When the Knoxville mob broke down the jail doors it released one prisoner against his will.  He was due to serve eighteen days, and didn’t want to get in trouble by leaving, but the mob told him to get out or they would kill him.  He got out!
Shoe manufacturers say the price will not go higher but 1920 should see a decline.  A fine feat!!

More Marriage Licenses issued

Week of September 5, 1919

Felix Melton to Nellie Jestes
Bert Shoat to Nellie Hayden
Walter Best to Vada Adams
 
Week of September 12, 1919
Nathan Robbins to Myrtle Neeley
Joe Sexton to Lillie Smith
Chas. Poston to Sarah Wilson
Chas. Daniel to Julia Dunn

Week of September 20, 1919
Jopnes Davis to Flora Dyer
C. B. Hawn to Maggie M. Davis
Earl Freels to Nellie Langley
Wm. A. Coffman to Oma A. Watson

Week of October 3, 1919
Lee Walker to Marie Fletcher
Lee Morgan to Ida Taylor
Wesley Brannon to Charlene Barns

Week of October 10, 1919
Alex Smith to Mary Byrd
Carl Gunter to Amy Garrett
Floid T. Wheeler to Francis M. Bradley
Robt. Roddy to Grace Jack

Week of November 14, 1919
Willie R. McDaniel to Bessie Summer

 
Week of December 4, 1919
A very quiet and simple wedding took place on December 4th at the home of Mr. & Mrs. John Owen.
Miss Nina Owen and Mr. Oliver Galloway were united in marriage by Rev. John Peters.

 
Week of December 12, 1919
Miss Anna Heidle & Mr. Walter Bardill were married at the Lutheran Church. Attendants were Misses, Marie Heidle & Edith Bardill, Otto Schubert and Ed Heidle. Mr. Bardill has recently returned from oversear where he served in the 3rd division.

Walter J. Bardill to Anna H. Heidle
Rupert W. McCurley to Ollie F. Cecil
Miss Adkins and Munsom Heover got married last Sunday.
Week of December 13, 1919
Mr. Asmer Kenneth Johnson of Sunbright, and Miss Geneva Batson Crumley of Covington, Ky., were married December 13, 1919 at the home of the bride in Ky.
 WAR BRIDES STUCK!
The Y. W. C. A. assisted 3,600 war brides in coming to the United States from Europe, and, as is known, only one of these brides went back. The war brides stuck! Their husbands, while on duty in France, offered them a home in America, whenever they got back, and we feel sure that most all of them will make good wives. It takes some grit and love to make a wife leave her own native land for a strange county she has never seen, and only knows through her visiting husband


*VICTORY LIBERTY LOAN CONTEST* 
Six German Helmets will be assigned to Morgan County to be distributed as premiums as follows:
One Helmet to the man selling the greatest number of Liberty Bonds.
One Helmet to the woman selling the greatest number of Liberty Bonds.
One Helmet to the man selling the largest number of dollars worth of Liberty Bonds.
One Helmet to the lady selling the largest number of dollars worth of Liberty Bonds.
One Helmet to the boy selling the greatest number of Liberty Bonds.
One Helmet to the girl selling the greatest nuimber of Liberty Bonds.
Should the same party sell both the greatest number of Bonds and the largest number of dollars worth, the second Helmet will be awared to the party selling the second greatest number.
* * * * * *


SOLDIERS BEING  DISCHARGED IN 1919 

Jesse Brewster – Rainbow Division  
Phillip Hall  
Dot Bird  
Theodore Basler  
Lawrence Joyner  
Jack Ramsey  
Arthur Duncan  
Roy Morgan  
Sgt. Walter Kries – 82nd Div  
Ed. C. Peters  
Roy Morgan  
Lt. Lester Davis  
Pvt. Hydle Brown  
Jones Davis  
Walter Human  
Joe Mosier  
Kenneth Johnson  
Henry Dundeberry  
Corp Asmer K. Johnson  
Clyde Neil 
Heidel Brown  
Harrison McCann  
Will Cromwell  
Hill Byrd – Old Hickory Div.  
Carl Kreis – 30th Div.  
Joe Summer – 30th Div.  
Carson Brown – Old Hickory Div.  
James McKeethan – Engineering Corp.  
Casper Norman  
Ernest Erickson- Old Hickory Div.  
Vernon Parrott – 30th Div.  
Oscar Human  
Walter E. Human  
Wilburn Hall  
Mark Hambright  
Everet Jones  
Carl Trew  
Dudley Holloway  
Harvey Bullard  
Fred Bullard 

MARRIAGE LICENSE 
Issued the week ending Sept 13, 1919

Charley McKinney to Lena Jordan
Mart Balinger to Delphia Kesterson
A. S. Terrel to Edith Clark


REAL ESTATE TRANSFERS 
Recorded in the Register’s office for the week ending Sept 13th, 1919.

R. A. Davis C. & M. to J. C. Alley 1 lot 10th district $65.
R. A. Davis C. & M. to J. C. Alley, lots in Oakdale, $500.
J. C. Alley and wife to Mr. I. N. Williams, lots in Oakdale, $500.
L. Risedan and J. W. Hall to Mrs. I. N., Williams, 2 lots, 10th district, $200.


SCHOOL NEWS 
The ‘Pie Supper” for the benefit of the Library on Saturday night was a most enjoyable occasion. $59.75 was received for the Library case and books.

The shipment of books expected for over a week has arrived at Mr. Holder’s.

Chapel Tuesday was had under the management of the 7th grade. Friday the 6th grade will have charge.


REMEMBER, THE MORGAN COUNTY FAIR WILL BE HELD AT DEER LODGE,
SEPT. 23, 24, 25, AND 26, 1919.
LET EVERYBODY ATTEND.

 


October 31, 1919   The first week after losing our chief compositor our paper was a failure; last week we got a left-handed paper; next week we expect to get a cross-eyed paper, and the next a one-legged paper and the next a one ‘hand’ paper.  If you are not already a subscriber, you had better subscribe and keep up with all these startling things.  Only $1.00 a year.  It is worth more than that.


 Lea & Sirean Neil of Banner Springs are the proud parents of a bouncing nine pound baby boy.  He is  the name sake for his grandparents, William Neil and Shade Beatty. (May 23, 1919)

Rev & Mrs. Gamble of Sunbright are receiving congratulations on the birth of a daughter. (July 1919)

John E. Williams of Wheat, Tn., has bought a new Ford Car and is enjoying himself riding.  (July 1919)

Peter Strand of Deer Lodge, left for more fertile fields in the carpenter line, over in “Old Virginia.”

Chas H. Cromwell, who moved to Allart some months ago, is now moving back to Burrville. (April 1919)

John Owen and family spent Saturday and Sunday at Banner Springs.  (April 1919)

Mr. & Mrs. Martin Galloway formerly of Oakdale, are moving back to Sunbright. (March 21, 1919)

Mr. & Mrs. Vernon Beaty of near Banner Springs, lost their darling little baby Thrusday morning. (Dec, 5, 1919)


NOTICE

Brasel & Sons have placed in my hands for collection, their mercantile accounts.  All persons owing said firm, please call and settle and save cost.   T. A. Morris, Attorney

NOTICE
I wish to announce to my friends and customers that I am now in the mercantile business again. A list of a few of the things I have to offer:

Men’s Khaki pants $1.25 – better grade $2.00
Dress Shirts  90 cents
Pure Lard 35 cents
Hams  42 cents 
Dry Salt Extract 35 cents

T. A. HOOD, LANCING 


ANNOUNCEMENT
To the Republicans of Morgan County
I hereby announce myself a candidate for the office of Sheriff, subject to the Republican Primary to be held  December 20, 1919. If elected, I shall endeavor to discharge the office in a business like manner and to perform my duty according to law and be governed by the processes that are put in my hands to the best of my ability.
I was born and raised in Morgan County and have always supported the Republican Party.  I am a poor man and need the office, and having made the race two years ago and was defeated, I feel now that I am entitled to the office this time.
Respectfully,
W. M. Holder


 

REVOLUTIONARY WAR SOLDIERS 
OF MORGAN COUNTY 


NAME STATE SERVED IN
Michael Arnold II
Ryle Rgt
Pennsylvania
Thomas Adcock North Carolina
Henry Begley Virginia
Daniel Blevins North Carolina
Thomas Butler North Carolina
John Craig North Carolina
John Crenshaw Virginia
William Davidson North Carolina/Virginia
Gabriel Fry Virginia
Meshack Green North Carolina
Joseph Griffith Virginia
   
Samuel Hall North Carolina
John Holland Pennsylvania
William Holland Maryland
John Holloway Tennessee
John Howard South Carolina
Thomas Knidred Virginia
John Lawson North Carolina
James McDaniel North Carolina
Nathaniel Milton North Carolina
Sebastian ‘Boston’  Ollis
b Germany 1743, d Morgan Co TN
South Carolina
   
Joseph Patton North Carolina
Williams Patterson Virginia
Able Peak Virginia
Clemmon Phillips North Carolina
Royal Price North Carolina
   
Charles Priestly South Carolina
John Reed South Carolina
Joshua Roberts Virginia
Joseph Stonecipher North Carolina
John Staples Virginia, d/ Morgan Co. TN, 28 June 1837
John Williams Virginia
Smith Willis Pennsylvania

MORGAN COUNTY MARRIAGES FROM CIVIL WAR PENSION RECORDS

Morgan County’s  Marriage records were destroyed by Confederate troops during the Civil War. However, in many Civil War Pension applications, marriage dates are also included.The marriage dates that appear here are from those pension records on file in the Genealogy Room located in the Archive Building in Wartburg, Tennessee, and is in no way a complete record of marriages of the time.

——————————–

James Adcock to Mary J. Ferguson – 19 Apr 1853, by Thomas E. Davis, J.P.

James W. Allen to Mary L. Hicks- 3 May 1853, By Thomas H. Davis,

J.P.Josiah Ashley to Sarah Ann Langley- 15 Sept 1851, by Lewis Venable

Archibald Adcock to Martha Jackson (no date)*


Pointer Barger, to Mary Byrd,  5 Jan 1834, by _____Jack, J.P

Isaac Bingham to Sarah Buckston-3 Dec 1857, by N.B. Henderson

Samuel M Byrd to Phoebe Laymance-15 July 1842, by Julian F. Scott

George W. Babcock to Cevalla Wright, 12/24/1866

Wiley W. Barger to Mary Byrd (could be Pointer Barger above?)

Eli Blake to Katie Summers (1st wife)

Eli Blake to Rosa Kittrell, 8/11/1872

Allen M. Bledsoe to Aima C. Barnett (no date

George W. Berry to Annie M. Tilley, 9/14/1861

Jeremiah Berry to Nancy Jenkins, 9/18/1868

Thomas C. Blevens to Louisa J. Delozier, 8/11/1867

Samuel C. Bradshaw to Elizabeth Fairchilds, 4/18/1878

Gustave R. Brandau to Charlotte Roehl, 5/1/1866

Levi Brasel to Malinda Kelly (no date)

James M. Briest to Sarah E. Tyler (no date)*

Henry W. Burns to Permelia May, 9/20/1860 (1st marriage)

Henry W. Burns to Margaret Erwin Webb, 10/12/1869(2nd marriage)

John W. Byrd to Mary Lavender, 1/10/1867

Samuel M. Byrd to Phoebe Laymance, 7/15/1842*


Wm. B. Crenshaw to Agnes Duncan- 13 Dec 1858, by W. H. Jones J.P

.Franklin Cross to Virginia Florence Laymance-18 Nov 1859, by Richard Hutson, J.P.

John W. Cheek to Lizzie Peters, 6/15/1900

Pleasant H. Childs, to Amanda Jane Rector 4/3/1857

Lindsay Cooper to Mary Taylor, 12/21/1856*

Charles Cox to Nancy Melton, 10/4/1866

John A. Cox to Anna Howard, 12/8/1864

James W. Cross to Jane Hall, 12/27/1866

William L. Cross to Emily K. Shoopman (no date)

——————–

Noah L. Davis to Sarah Hall, 1/4/1867 (divorced)*

Noah L. Davis to Elizabeth Cromwell, 12/2/1878 (divorced)

Noah L. Davis to Francis D. Bingham, 10/12/1896

Henry C. Dawn to Lydia Scott Duncan, 12/1/1870

Jessee Dawn to Catherine Buxton, 2/20/1840

Craven Duncan to Parthena Wright Butler, 12/29/1865

Craven Duncan to Louisa Hamby, 6/28/1920*

George W. Duncan to Emily Roark,  5/28/1840

Wiley A. Duncan to Abigail Wilson, 5/17/1849

Thomas Duncan to Rainey Lane, 8/8/1844

Russell S. Dagley to Emily Stanley, 5/4/1884 (1st)

Russell S. Dagley to Roena Coile, 9/22/1888 (2nd)*

James Davidson to Hannah Peters, (no date)

Joseph Davidson to Jane Hurst (no date)

Charles H. Delius to Margaret Shannon, 11/1/1860

Alexander Dunnington to Susannah ??? (no date)

Calvin Daniel to Caztherine Lane, 1850*

John L. Davis to Martha Stonecipher- 18 Nov 1841

James S. Duncan to Emily Roark, -28 May 1840, by James B. Jones

William C. Davis to Rebecca A. Stalcup- 16 Sept, 1852 , by Rev. Thos. Giles

Rueben A. Davis to Lucunda (Summers?)- 9 July 1857*


Eli Eastridge to Margaret Langley, 8/1/1858

William Eastridge to Nancy Calhoun, 1851 (1st)

William Eastridge to Nancy Langley, 5/14/1852(2nd)

John England to Jane Peters,  (1st marr.)

John England, to Anna M. Davis, 9/8/1881

Peter Ester to Jane Justes, 1/30/1844

Pharo C. Everett to Catherine Paty, 6/13/1872 (3rd marr?)

Charles S. Francis to Elizabeth D. Myers, 6/9/1842

William D. Francis to Nancy ???

William D. Francis to Elizabeth Matilda Taylor, 11/16/1876

John Futrell to Elizabeth Walls, 12/24/1865

John Futrell to Nellie Walls, 9/27/1914 (2nd

Noah Futrell to Mary Robins Walls -(1st marr for Mary -see Robt Walls.)*


Edward R. Green to Rebecca Roark- 5 April 1840, by Thomas Jack

Francis M. Goddard to Celia Langley, 10/8/1865

Benjamin F Greer to Talitha Peters, 1/10/1866

John M. Garrett to Sarah Hamilton, 12/31/1885

Daniel Garrett  to Margaret Cromwell, 3/15/1858

Tandy Gallimore to Susan Murphy (1st)

Tandy Gallimore to Nancy ?? (2nd)

Tandy Gallimore to Lizzie Miller*


Elisha A. Hawn to Nancy M. Buxton -21 Feb 1854, by James B. Jones

John Hall to Sarah Cromwell- 15 Apr 1859

Garrett Hall to Patterson Walker- before, 1 Jan 1861

John (Jehu) Howard to Elizabeth Honeycutt- 19 Sept 1852 by Julian F. Scott

Nathan Howard to Margaret Hamby-  27 Feb 1856

William Howard to Sarah Williams- 1 April 1859

George D. Howard to Mary Hall- 28 Jan 1847

William Hall to Nancy J. Palmer-3 Feb 1842- by Hiram Jones, J.P

Elisha A. Hawn to Nancy M. Buxton -21 Feb 1854- by James B. Jones

A. J. Honeycutt to Myria Bowner -6 Mar 1856-by Moses Cox, J.P.*

William Hall to Nancy Palmer, 1825

Garrett Hall, Sr. to Diana McGuffy

Garrett Hall to Susan Byrd Walker

Allen H. Hall to Sis Norris, 12/29/1870

Elisha Hall to Martha Moses (1st)

Elisha Hall to Rebecca Scott, 12/2/1888

Robert Henderson to Lydia California Scott, 3/23/1865

Samuel C. Honeycutt to Martha Ann Stephens, 11/17/1864

George Washington Honeycutt to Mary Akins

Preston O. Holloway to Martha Langley, 3/4/1867

William Howard to Sarah Williams, 4/1/1859

Nathan Howard to Margaret Hamby, 2/27/1856

George D. Howard to Mary Hall, 1/28/1847

James Halecock to Margaret A. Walls Wilson, 12/23/1864

Lewis S.C. Howard to Elizabeth Honeycutt (1st)

Lewis S.C. Howard to Martha Goad, 2/22/1880(2nd)

Peter Henry to Augusta Kreis

Peter Henry to Cynthia Jones Kreis, 6/18/1894

Caleb J. Hudson to Eliza Russell, 9/22/1858

Edward F. Human to Nancy Adeline Hamby, 3/26/1868

Basil H. Human to Parthenia England, to 12/31/1866

Jefferson M. Human to Lydia Davis, 12/1863

Jefferson M. Human to Fanny Strader, 9/25/1913


Benjamin S. Jacks to Lucinda ??, 9/11/1845

W. D. Jones to Margaret Garrett Cromwell, 6/24/1869

W. D. Jones to Lillie Williams, (2nd wife-divorced)

W. M. Jones to Elizabeth C. Grant, 4/22/1869

Lewis J. Jones to Anna Green

Richard Jones to Mary Young , 2/20/1859

William H. Jones to Elizabeth Hines Durrett?

William H. Jones to Elizabeth J. Hall

William H. Jones to Lucretia Davis, 8/8/1892

Rufus Jones to Patience Davidson, 2/7/1867

Rufus Jones to Mary Jane Forrester Galloway, 6/8/1890

David C. Jackson to Elizabeth Hudson, 3/22/1866

Calvin G. Joyner to Rachael Kelly, 2/1/1866


George W. Keith to Ruth Jane Hendrix, (div)

George W. Keith to Sarah Matilda  Love, 1/6/1881

James M. Kittrell to Sarah E. Burton, 8/10/1865


Ephriam B. Langley to Mary Murphy, 1/4/1841

Ephriam B. Langley to Sarah Garner to 1/8/1876

James O. Langley to Margaret (Peggy) Hall

William B. Langley to Lydia F. Taylor(Mathew)

Henry Langley to Mariah ??

James Langley to Eliza Kelly  9/6/1865

John Wesley Langford to Eliza E. Sharp, 6/17/1843

John (or Jehu) Lavender to Martha Howard, 8/10/1863

Andrew J. Lavender to Elizabeth Howard

Abner C. Liles to Martha Ann Hacker

Major L. Liles to Nancy Davis

Major L. Liles to Elizabeth J. Allen, 4/30/1896

Livingston Lavender to Margaret Nicholas, 12/18/1866

William Lawson to Mahala Perdue, 8/1845

John W. Lea to Nancy Potter, 2/10/1865

Eugene Lynch to Catherine Lyons, 12/28/1864

John Lyons to Mary Jane Wood, 10/24/1867

Martin Lyons to Malinda Davidson, 1/3/1867

Nicholas Lyons to Mary ???

Thomas Lyons Sr. to Ann ???*


Lewis H. Mosier to Elizabeth Bryant, 9/4/1849

Andrew J. Martin to Susan Price, 12/16/1862

Charles Miller to (no name listed)

Jessee Mitchell to Jerusha ?? , 9/20/1851

John Morgan to Eliza Norman, 4/29/1865

Joseph S. Morris to Elizabeth Mallory, 8/31/1864

Joseph S. Morris to Harriet L. Brandon (a widow)*

Willis McCann to Elizabeth Potter, 9/4/1857

Henry McCartt to Elizabeth Day, 1866

Henry McCartt to Millie Ann Maden, 12/24/1868

John H. McCartt to Margaret Ann Hall, 7/12/1849

John H. McCartt to Amanda Oney, 3/29/1906

William McCartt to Pharibe E. Fairchilds, 11/3/1842

David A. McCormac to Sarah Lyles, 12/25/1852

Thomas McCoy to Hannah Webb, 1865

Thomas McCoy to Minerva Myatt

William McGill to Martha J. Phillips, 12/22/1864

Jessee McGuffie to Mary J. Webb, 10/1867 (2nd marr

)Elda H. McKethan to Anna Elizabeth ???

Inman McPeters to Mary Ann Stephens- 5/ 2/1858, by Alfred Agee*


Lewis A. Nitzschke to  Emily Beneke, 11/18/1851

Meldy Neel to Manerva Sharp, 12/26/1858


Absalom Potter to Nancy Howard -20 Dec 1840

Tobias Peters to  Louise Henderson, (1st marr)

Tobias Peters to Martha Marinda Mayes, 12/9/1852

James W. Peters to Elizabeth Eastridge, 10/9/1872

James W. Peters to Mary E. Eastridge, 8/26/1883

Leander J. Peters to Nancy Carpenter, 8/27/1857

Elijah F. Peters to Jane Kesiah Potter, 9/2/1888

Walker B. Paul to Sarah A. C. Wright, 11/24/1859

John B. Petitt to Nancy Summers, 11/28/1872

John B. Petitt to Malinda Honeycutt, 6/19/1904

Gustavus H. Petitt to Malina J. Williams, 10/190/1872

Solomon Potter to Louisa Lee, 2/13/1853

Joseph Powell to Mary Summers, 10/27/1870

Willis G. Price to Margaret Silcox

Willis G. Price to Jennie Brady, 12/26/1897


Martin F. Redmon to Sarah J. Keith

Martin F. Redmon to Ida M. Boehm, 5/8/1878

William Redmon to Malinda Catherine Wilson, 8/12/1865

Isaac Riseden to Mary Jane Shoopman

Laban Riseden to Louvernia Pyle

Berry Roach to Sarah White (1st)

Berry Roach to Jennie Nickles, 12/1885  (2nd)

Berry Roach to Mary Williams, (3rd)

Thomas J. Roberts to Henrietta ???

Christian A. Ruffner to Nancy Raby, 12/29/1856

Peter A. Ruffner to Nancy Elizabeth Chiles, 1/10/1865

Andrew J. Russell to Malinda Patterson, 7/17/1871

Samuel Russel to Martha F. Kearney, 9/14/1856

Thomas Russell to Anna L. Davis, 1/5/1854

———————–

John M. Staples to Dilila Rutha Duncan, 5/29/1870*

Martin Stonecipher to Nancy Melton-  24 Nov 1853, by Wm. Jackson

Thomas Stonecipher to Ellen Goddard____1829 by Joseph England

Wayne Stonecipher to Melvina Morgan- 19 Nov 1850, by Alfred Agee

Curtis Stonecipher to Mary Polly Lewallen – 15 August 1872

Curtis Stonecipher to Mary Ann Brown- before 1868 (2nd marr.)

William A Spurling to Nancy Cain

Daniel E. Spurling to Mary Dekhart – 21 March 1861

Nathan Spurling to Mary Wallace  10 November 1859

Nathan Spurling to Rebecca Childress – 25 March 1904 (2nd marr.)

Joseph Snow to Margaret E. Laymance – 15 January 1867*

Thomas Snow to Mary Ellen Morgan – 6 March 1873

Benj. T. Staples to Milia ??

Abner F. Staples to Melinda  ???

Joseph Stonecipher to Nancy M. Parker – 21 Novemv\ber 1867

Ezra Stonecipher to Elizabeth Blake – 22 January 1865

Jacob Stonecipher to Margaret Fellers

John Stonecipher to Martha Jane Sherrill – 3 August 1854

William Riley Shannon to Pernia Jane McCartt – 13 September 1869

Sampson Stephens to Matilda Beaty – 9 March 1866

William J. Scott to Martha Jones – 28 June 1866


Henry Trenton to Agnes Duncan – 19 November 1864

James B. Taylor to Elizabeth McGuffy – 5 April 1865

George W. Todd to Salena D. Morris – 21 December 1866

George W. Todd to Louise Miller – 11 November 1884


George W. Underwood to Polly Underwood

George W. Underwood to Elizabeth Peters  ( 2nd)

George W. Underwood to Jane Hatfield – 20 December 1890 (3rd)


Robert A. Walls to Mary Robins, -24 January 1892 (1st Marr-2nd to Noah Futrell)

James Ward to Cynthia R. ??

John Weatherford to Susannah Snow -18 April 1869

Willis Webb to Margaret Stewart – 6 January 1841

Allen Woods to Kesiak Adcock (Kizar Adcox ?)

John Webb to Louisa McCartt  –  5 April 1841

Welcom Webb to Charlotte Garrett  ( Div.)

Welcome Webb to Nancy Hamby –  23 May 1886

Samuel Webb to Mary Jane Haney –  25 December 1866

Richard T. Williams to Elizabeth Stalcup – 6 January 1856

William H. Williams to Malinda Stonecipher – 2 February 1959

David R. Williams to Susan Rogers – 7 April 1856

Thomas S. White to Minerva ???  – 16 April 1871

Edmond H. Walker to Nancy Ann ??  -(first wife)

Edmond H. Walker to Martha A. Needham – 24 May-1895


Frederick Zumstein to Margaret Isabella Alley – 10 March 1859