MONTGOMERY COUNTY TENNESSEE
WAR RECORDS


If you have pictures or writeups for your Montgomery County soldier that you would like to contribute, please e-mail me and tell me a little about them. All families with Montgomery County Tennessee roots are welcome and encouraged to submit their records. The only restriction is that the soldier must have lived in Montgomery County Tennessee at one time. Please show how this family is kin to you. Be sure to include your e-mail address as it will be placed at the end of the information you submit. I appreciate your willingness to help make the Montgomery County Tennessee pages a valuable asset for online research.
If you have questions about anything posted here, or would like more information on a particular family line, please contact the person submitting the information. .


Revolutionary War Soldiers


Robert ARMSTEAD
James BAGGETT II
James BAGGETT
James BRIGHAM 
Thomas BELL
Richard CARNEY
Anthony CRUTCHER
William CRUTCHER
EVANS
Diskin GRANT
William HAIR
Able JOHNSON
George NEVILLE
Ephraim POOL  
Jesse ROBERTSON
Samuel SHEPHERD
Samuel SMITH

Mexican War 1846-1848


Robert S. PAYNE

 Independence of Texas
1836

Joseph BAYLISS

 

Civil War


Frank O. ANDERSON
Charles Henry BAILEY
James E. BAILEY
Frank BEAUMONT
John T. BELLAMY
William A. J. BITER
Alfred BLACK
B. J. BOGARD
Lewis W. BOURNE
William H. BOURNE
Joseph W. BOURNE
S. BRANDON
Joshua BROWN
Henry W. BULLOCK
John C. BYRD
John CARROLL
John CARROLL
James F. CASTLEBERRY
Confederate Monument
DAVIS brothers
David DAVIS
J. B. EDLIN
John W. FAXON
Roster For Forbes Bivouac
Forbes Bivouac
Frank P. GRACEY
James Z. GRANT
David HALLIBURTON

Thomas B. HALLIBURTON
Francis Marion HAMLETT
A. I. and William HARRIS
Lt. Thomas HERNDON
Edwin R. HERRING
James B. HOWARD
M. C. JOHNSON
Polk G. JOHNSON
Harry HUNT
James KENNEDY
George R. LEWIS
Henry Clay LONG
N. LOVELACE
William MALLORY
Henry G. MARKLIN
H. G. MARKINS
Thomas MCCABE
T. F. MCCALLISTER
William F. MCGHEE
Andrew Jackson McNEIL
V. M. MEDCALFE
Jones Daly NEBLETT
Benjamin Franklin NORFLEET
Josephus NORFLEET
John O'BRIEN
John James OUTLAW
R. S. PAYNE
Albert POWELL
James W. POWELL
Nathaniel D. POWELL
W. A. QUARLES
Reuben R. ROSS
Benjamin SHAW
George W. SHAW
William A. SHAW
J. D. SLAYDEN
A. F. SMITH
M. F. SMITH
Thomas SMITH
Williamson SMITH
Clay STACKER
Cyrus A. SUGG
John William TROTTER
Sylvanus TROTTER
Charles W. TYLER
Thomas W. UNDERWOOD
William B. UNDERWOOD
Dr. B. W. USSERY
Edwin C. WATERS
Thomas W. WALTHAL
John H. WELLS
Hervey WHITFIELD
Robert C. WHITFIELD
Joseph B. WILLIAMS
Willis H. WINN
James Henry YARBROUGH

Confederate Soldiers Buried In Greenwood Cemetery
Civil War Soldiers Buried in and near Palmyra
Letters from Isaac and James HOWARD
Confederate Soldiers - 1901
NAPIER'S Tennessee Cavalry Regiment
Civil War Units from Montgomery County

Tennessee Confederate Soldier's Home
Confederate Civil War Veterans And Widows' Pensions
Civil War Veterans' Questionnaires

Confederate Soldiers Buried In Riverview Cemetery
Biographical Sketches of Civil War Soldiers Buried in Riverview Cemetery  

Spanish-American War Soldiers

1st TENNESSEE INFANTRY
4th TENNESSEE INFANTRY
CO. H - 1ST BATTALION
CLARKSVILLE VETERANS OF SPANISH AMERICAN WAR
Joe FLETCHER
Kay MCCALLISTER
Gaston O'BRIAN
SONS OF THE SPANISH AMERICAN WAR

World War I Soldiers

Arthur BAGGETT
Marshall BAGGETT
BAYLISS
Walter BAGGETT
James Conel BIRDWELL
Raymond DAVIS, Sr.
Samuel C. DUNBAR
Barney H. EADS
Gilbert D. FREEMAN
James FUQUA
Halbert HARVILL
Hillman HEGGIE
Marshall J. HODGES
Coleman William LISENBY
James S. LISENBY
Kay MCCALLISTER
Dr. Charles PICKERING  
Louis POWERS
Clay STACKER, Jr.
Edwin STACKER
Jerome STACKER
Joseph R. TROTTER
Russell TROTTER


GROUP OF SOLDIERS ON COURTHOUSE STEPS



World War II Soldiers

REX L. BABB


LOUIS BAGGETT


ARCHIE R. BELLE


PLEAS WALKER BLACK


ARTHUR C. BRIGHAM


SHERRILL LEE BRYANT


GLEN L. CHERRY


SAM A. COLLINS


GRAFTON CURTIS


HENRY A. DAVIS


HOWARD D. DAVIS


JESSE BOYD DAVIS


HOWARD DAVIS


ROGER DAVIS


CLIFTON C. EVANS


JOHN R. HEATON


MARSHALL J. HODGES, JR.


ROBERT E. HODGES


A. R. JACKSON


H. W. JOHNSON


A. R. JACKSON


FRANKLIN R. KEEL


ROBERT W. KREAGER


PETER L. KYRIAKOS


HAROLD G. LISENBEE


James C. LISENBEE


OSCAR NORRIS LISENBEE


FRANK J. MORRISON


HERBERT L. MORRISON


W. H. NEBLETT


TANDY RICHARDSON


JACK B. RIDER


JOHN F. RUBEL


William E. RUBEL


ERNEST W. SANDERS


VERNON E. SHELBY


GRADY Thomas SHELTON


CHISTOPHER STAVRIOPOLOUS


David AND HOWARD SUITER


James R. SUITER


FRANK SUTTON


RAYMOND TYRE


RICHARD WALTER WEAKLEY


William YARBROUGH



KOREAN WAR SOLDIERS

W. C BUMPUS


JOE LEWIS DAVIS


William H. ROSS


GERALD D. SCHWEIGHHART


Samuel J. SHEPHARD


JOE CLIFFORD SISK


RAYMOND TYRE

 

VIETNAM WAR SOLDIERS

PHILLIP ALBRIGHT


HOWELL BIRDWELL


BILLY L. BIRDWELL


HOWARD A. CLARK


CHARLES E. CLINARD


E. FRANKLIN FERRELL


ERVIN GILLIAM


James R. MORRISON


David KELLY MURFF


STEPHEN M. PRIMM


DENNIS REED


SCOTTY D. RICHARDSON


William NELSON RUBEL


Thomas COLCHER RUBEL


William T. RYE


GERALD E. SCHWEIGHART


JOHN ROBERT SHEPPARD


JOSEPH H. WEAKLEY


TERRY L. WHEELER

 


 


Return to the Montgomery County Home Page