1890 Veterans Schedules

Transcribed from 1890 Veterans
Schedules for
Loudon County, Tennessee
Series: M123
Roll #95
Available From the National Archives

NOTES:

  • The following information was available from this tape:
  • HN: House Number
  • FN: Family Number
  • Names of Surviving Soldiers, Marines, and Widows
  • Rank
  • Co: Company
  • Name of Regiment or Vessel
  • Date of Enlistment
  • Date of Discharge
  • Length of Service (Years-Months-Days)
  • Post Office Address
  • Disability Incurred
  • Remarks
  • "Colored" Soldiers and soldiers listed in "Colored" Military Units are listed in Purple.
  • Confederate Soldiers are listed in Green. Although this census enumeration was designed to list only Union Veterans, many Confederates appear in the transcription. Unfortunately, the census taker marked through these names with a black line rendering them almost impossible to read. I gave it my "best guess" and included a "?" where I was not sure.
  • Not all soldiers have information in the "Disability Incurred" and "Remarks" Columns. For each soldier who did, this information is available at the bottom of this page.

  • Veteran Index

    PART 2 | PART 3

    
    HN   FN   Names of Surviving Soldiers,       Rank        CO Name of Regiment or        Date of        Date of Discharge      Length   Post Office
              Marines and Widows                                    Vessel                 Enlistment                            Service  Address
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    
    7    7    Thomas B. Runyan                   Private     A  20 Ohio In                 8 Aug 1862     30 July 1863           0-11-22  Loudon Tenn
    10   10   William H. Earlie                  2 M Sergt   I  95 Ill In                  4 Sep 1862     4 Sep 1865             3-0-0    Loudon Tenn
    18   18   John J. Duff                       Private     D  5 Tenn In                  25 Mar 1862    30 Apr 1865            3-1-5    Loudon Tenn
    36   36   Jeremiah Daniel                    Private     G  1 Tenn In                  9 Aug 1861     17 Sep 1864            3-1-6    Loudon Tenn
    37   37   John Glass                         Private     H  10 Tenn Cav                18 Dec 1863    1 Aug 1865             1-7-13   Loudon Tenn
    
              Mary A. Wallace formerly Widow of
    38   38   Brewer William                     Corpl       A  5 Tenn In                  25 Feb 1862    4 Apr 1865             3-1-9    Loudon Tenn
    
              Charlotta- Widow of
    43   43   Thornburgh Franklin                Private     E  3 Tenn Mtd In              26 July 1864   23 Dec 1864            0-4-17   Loudon Tenn
    
    54   54   Edward Kline                       Sergt       E  1st US Col Heavey Artly    4 Apr 1864     31 Mar 1866            1-11-27  Loudon Tenn
    65   65   William Thacker                    Private     I  5 Ten In                   1 Mar 1863     13 June 1865           2-3-12   Loudon Tenn
    76   76   Theodore P. Rockafellow            Private     I  13 Pa In                   23 Feb 1864    14 July 1865           1-4-21   Loudon Tenn
    
              Eliza - Widow of
    89   89   Webb Daniel S.                     Private     =  =                          =              =                      =        Loudon Tenn
    
              Millie - Widow of
    91   91   Cachet James                       Private     I  5 Ten In                   =              =                      4==      Loudon Tenn
    
              Sarah A. Widow of
    99   99   David F. Harrison                  2nd Clara?  ?  Gun Bod Louisville         =              =                      =        Loudon Tenn
    
    101  101  James L. Howard                    Private     C  4 Ky In                    1861           1865                   =        Loudon Tenn
    102  102  Charley Jones                      Private     K  1 US Col Heav Art          2 Aug 1864     31 Mar 1866            1-5-29   Loudon Tenn
    
              Sarah J. Widow of
    106  106  Russell Thomas                     Private     =  US Col Heav Arty           1864           1866                   =        Loudon Tenn
    
    126  126  Joseph Joslin                      Corporal    A  46 Mass In                 Aug 1862       =                      1==      Loudon Tenn
    141  141  Daniel Posey                       Private     C  3 Ten Mnt In               26 Jul 1864    30 Nov 1864            0-3-10   Loudon Tenn
    148  148  Walter K. James                    Sargt       L  1 Ten In                   1 Sep 1862     5 Jun 1865             2-9-4    Loudon Tenn
    149  149  Joseph Purdy                       Private     A  5 Ten In                   25 Feb 1862    4 Apr 1865             3-1-9    Loudon Tenn
    161  161  Thomas Chambers                    Private     C  80 Ind In                  15 Aug 1862    22 Jun 1865            2-10-7   Loudon Tenn
    
              Mandia - Widow of
    171  171  George Carmichael                  Private     =  1 US Col Heav Art          =              =                      =        Loudon Tenn
    
              Lucinda - Widow Of
    182  182  Adam Taylor (Col)                  Private     E  Col Regt from VA           =              =                      =        Loudon Tenn
    
    
    184  184  O Conley Russell                   Private     C  3 Ten Cav                  4 Dec 1862     10 Jun 1865            2-6-6    Loudon Tenn
    192  192  Fielden L. Williford               Private     A  9 Ten Cav                  9 Jan 1864     11 Sept 1865           1-8-2    Loudon Tenn
    
              Mary A.
    198  198  King Thomas                        Private     G  1 Ten In                   9 Aug 1861     17 Sep 1864            3-1-16   Loudon Tenn
    
    199  199        Kitrell                      2nd Lt      A  2 Ten In                   9 Aug 1861     =                      =        Loudon Tenn
    
              Adaline - Widow of
    202  202  Duncan Robert                      Private     H  5 Ten In                   1862           1865                   3==      Loudon Tenn
    
    202  202  Henry Duncan                       Private     =  =                          =              =                      =        Loudon Tenn
    
              Harriet - Widow of
    206  206  Jesse Peak                         Private     B  10 Ten Cav                 =              =                      =        Loudon Tenn
    
    209  209  Fonze Bright                       Private     D  3 Ten Mnt In               1864           1864                   0-3=     Loudon Tenn
    223  223  Alfred Rowan (Col)                 Private     E  1 US Col Heav Art          1864           1866                   =        Loudon Tenn
    225  225  James P. Freeman                   Sergt       I  1 Ten In                   9 Aug 1861     17 Sep 1864            3-1-8    Loudon Tenn
    240  240  George W. Smith                    Private     A  12 Ind Cav                 30 Nov 1863                                    Loudon Tenn
    233       Joseph Lewis                       Private     I  5 Ten In                   1 July 1863    20 Jun 1865            1-11-19  Loudon Tenn
    250  250  James Roberson                     Private     A  5 Ten In                   27 Feb 1862    1 Apr 1865             3-1-7    Loudon Tenn
    252  252  John D. Irving                     Capt        B  26 In In                   26 Jun 1861    Aug 1865               2==      Loudon Tenn
    255  255  Robert Minssy                      Private     B  5 Ten In                   Feb 1862       15 July 1864           3==      Loudon Tenn
    271  271  John Jones (Col)                   Private     L  1 US Col Heav Art          1864           1866                   1==      Adolphus Tenn
    277  277  Adam R. Merrick                    Private     A  McLaughten Sqdon Ohio Cav  22 Aug 1862    12 May 1865            2-8-20   Loudon Tenn
    278  278  Samuel H. Bacon (Col)              Private     L  1 US Col Heav Art          1864           31 Mar 1866            1==      Loudon Tenn
    282  282  Alford Mattock (Col)               Private     K  1 US Col Heav Art          July 1864      31 Mar 1866            1-6=     Adolphus Tenn
    289  289  John J. Jones (Col)                Private     L  1 US Col Heav Art          1864           1866                   1==      Adolphus Tenn
    294  294  Albert McCarroll                   Private     A  5 Ten In                   25 Feb 1862    4 Apr 1865             3-1-9    Loudon Tenn
    298  298  Caswell Shubert                    Private     =  7 Ten In                   =              =                      =        Adolphus Tenn
    307  307  Rufus Wilson                       Private     D  5 Ten In                   1862           =                      =        Adolphus Tenn
    
              Cermelia - Widow of
    299  299  John McCarroll                     Private     A  5 Ten In                   =              =                      =        Loudon Tenn
    
    32   22   David V. Marney                    Private     H  5 Ten In                   7 Mar 1862     16 May 1865            3-2-9    Philadelphia Tenn
    
              Sallie - Widow of
    327  327  Hotkiss Peter (Col)                Private     =  1 US Col Heav Art          1864           1866                   1==      Loudon Tenn
    
    330  330  Newton W. Estus                    Private     B  5 Ten In                   1862           1865                   3==      Loudon Tenn
    325  325  Patrick Thornburgh                 Private     E  3 Ten Mtd If               26 July 1864   23 Dec 1864            0-4-27   Loudon Tenn
    343  343  James W. Williford                 Private     H  13 Ten Cav                 26 Sept 1863   8 Sep 1865             1-11-12  Loudon Tenn
              David C. Amras                     Private     H  2 Ten In                   Aug 1 1863     Aug 3 1865             2-X-2    Sweetwater Tenn
    18   19   Houston Brown                      Sirgen      C  7 Ten Mtn Inf              Aug 20 1864    June 27 1865           X-9-7    Patties Gap Tenn
    101  102  Andrew J. Snow                     Private     A  2 Ten In                   Aug 10 1861    Feb 8 1865             3-6-28   Stockton Tenn
    109  110  James R. Scott                     Private     C  3 T Cav                    De 3 1862      Jun 10 1865            2-6-5    Adolphus Tenn
    112  113  Fritts M. Myars                    Private     I  12 Pa Inf                  Mar 18 1863    May 14 1865            2-1-26   Adolphus Tenn
    62   63   Russel Garland                     Private     A  2 Ten Inf                  Aug 10 1861    Mar 15 1866            3-7-5    Stockton Tenn
    64   65   Elcana Brogdon                     Private     C  3 Ten Cav                  Dec 5 1862     Aug 3 1865             2-8-2    Stockton Tenn
    116  117  Henry More                         Corporal    K  1 Ten Ar                   July 24 1864   Ma 31 1866             1-8-7    Stockton Tenn
    112  112  Joseph K. Miller                   Private     C  7 Ten Mtn Inf              Aug 20 1864    Jun 27 1865            ?-10-7   Stockton Tenn
    
              Mary - Widow of
    165  166  John Morris                        Private     F  2 Ten Inf                  My = 1862      My 7 1863              1==      Stockton Tenn
    
    130  131  Heny Wright                        Private     L  1 Ten Ar                   =              =                      =        Adolphus Tenn
    135  136  Amos H. Kile                       Private     D  5 Tn Inf                   Nov 23 1862    Jun 30 1865            2-7-7    Stockton Tenn
    
              Nancy J. Thompson w of
    139  140  Thompson Berry                     Private     A  2 Ten Inf                  Aug 11 1861    =                      =        Stockton Tenn
    
    140  141  Israel Scott                       Private     A  5 Ten Inf                  Feb 25 1862    Apr 4 1865             3-1-9    Stockton Tenn
    141  142  William H. Scott                   Private     G  3 Ten Mtd Inf              Aug 25 1864    Nov 30 1864            X-3-5    Stockton Tenn
    
              Lucinda Baldwin W of
    142  143  J. W. H. Baldwin                   Sargt       A  5 Ten Inf                  Feb 26 1862    Apr 4 1865             3-1-9    Stockton Tenn
    
    143  144  Scott John R                       Private     =  =                          =              =                      =        Adolphus Tenn
    144  145  Preston Whitlock                   Private     A  5 Ten Inf                  Aug 25 1862    My 19 1865             2-3-8    Adolphus Tenn
    147  148  John H. Miller                     Sergt       A  5 Ten Inf                  Feb 25 1862    Apr 4 1865             3-1-9    Stockton Tenn
    149  150  Thomas Brackett                    Private     A  5 Ten Inf                  Feb 25 1862    Apr 4 1865             3-1-9    Stockton Tenn
    
              Rachel Widow of
    150  151  Joseph W. Rose                     Private     D  5 Ten Inf                  Feb 25 1862    Apr 22 1865            3-1-27   Stockton Tenn
    
    154  155  Robert Phifer                      Private     A  5 Ten Inf                  Nov 13 1862    Jun 30 1865            2-9-17   Stockton Tenn
    68   69   Emanuel Sherman                    Corp        C  1st MS Art                 Feb 18 1864    Mr 31 1866             2-2-1    Erie Tenn
    
              Martha L. Martin W of
    69   70   Martin George W.                   Private     F  4 Ten Cav                  My 6 1863      Jul 12 1865            2-1-6    Erie Tenn
    
              Martha J. Bowman W of
    67   68   Bowman Thos J.                     1st Lt      A  2 Ten Inf                  Aug 10 1861    Oct 6 1864             3-2-     Erie Tenn
    
    71   72   John T. Shiply                     Private     C  133 Ill Inf                Ma 9 1864      Sept 24 1864           X-4-15   Erie Tenn
    74   75   Joseph D. Turner                   Sag         D  5 Ten Inf                  Aug 10 1861    Feb 22 1864            2-6-12   Erie Tenn
    
              Eliza J. Widow of
    75   76   Jasper Billings                    Pr          A  5 Ten Inf                  Feb 25 1862    Apr 4 1865             3-1-9    Erie Tenn
    
              Elizabeth Widow of
    77   78   Owen Andrew J.                     Pr          C  3 Ten Cav                  No 1 1862      Aug 3 1865             2-9-X    Erie Tenn
    
    83   86   William B. Shelton                 Priv        B  1 Tn Inf                   De 3 1862      Aug 3 1865             2-8-X    Erie Tenn
    108  109  William C. Burnett                 Capt        C  7 Ten Mtd Inf              Aug 20 1864    Ju 23 1865             X-10-7   Stockton Tenn
    162  163  William H. Dyche                   Priv        G  9 Ten Cav                  Aug 23 1863    Sept 11 1865           2-X-15   Philadelphia Tenn
    163  164  Andrew J. Miller                   Priv        A  5 Tn Inf                   =              =                      =        Stockton Tenn
    13   14   Charles D. Dunbar (Duplicate)                                                                                               Sweetwater Tenn
    39   40   Robert Upton                       Priv        D  1 WS Ar                                                                   Sweetwater Tenn
    41   42   George W. Williams                 Priv                                                                                     Sweetwater Tenn
    
              Catharine Widow of
    138  139  Tooten Joseph                      Priv        A  5 Tn Inf                                                                  Stockton Tenn
    
    158  159  Thomas Scott                       Priv        G  3 Ten Mtd Inf              Aug 25 1864    Nov 30 1864            X-3-5    Stockton Tenn
    13   14   Charles D. Dunbar                                                                                                           Sweetwater Tenn
    15   16   David C. Ambros                    Private     F  2 Ten Inf                  Aug 1 1863     Aug 3 1865             2-X-2    Sweetwater Tenn
    
              Caroline Buttram wid of                                                                                                     3rd Civil District Loudon County Tenn
    12   13   US Sol                                                                                                                      3rd Civil District Loudon County Tenn
    
    43   44   William R. Stephens US Sol
    2    2    James L. Stinnett (Confed)         Seargent    D  18 Mis Inf                 1861           1865                   4==      Philadelphia
    
              Mary, widow of
    9    9    William R. Johnson                 Private     C  3 Ten Cav                  Nov 1862       Killed Apr 25 1865     2-5=     Philadelphia
    
    14   15   William W. Wilcox                  Private     D  19 Ohio Inf                10 Sep 1861    31 Dec 1863            2-3-21   Philadelphia
    17   18   William Grimes                     Private     A  2 Tenn Inf                 1863           Died 23 Aug 1864       =        Philadelphia
    23   24   Isaac Lynn
    24   25   Charles Y. Caldwell (Confed)       Private     =  A                          1864           1865                   1==      Philadelphia
    25   26   Joseph Jones                       Private     L  1 Tenn H.A.                19 Sep 1864    31 Mch 1866            1-6-12   Philadelphia
    30   31   Erastus H. Boyles? (Confed)        Private     F  40 Va Inf                  Jun 1861       9 Apr 1865             3-6=     Philadelphia
    33   34   Samuel J. Spears? (Confed)         Private     K  2 Ten Cav                  Feb 1862       10 May 1865            3-3=     Philadelphia
    36   37   Lilburn Jones                                                                                                               Philadelphia
    
              John Braszleton Alias
    38   39   John Dick                          Private                                                                                  Philadelphia
    
    45   46   William Sworn                      Sergeant    C  1 Tenn H. A.               4 Apr 1864     31 Mch 1866            1-11-27  Philadelphia
    
              Betsey- Widow of
    75   79   Hamilton Jones                     Private     L  1 Ten H. A.                =              =                      =        Philadelphia
    
    37   38   Kingie S.?? Roach (Confed)                                                   =              =                      =        Philadelphia
    60   63   James E. Schrimsher                Private     =  5 Tenn Inf                 =              =                      =        Philadelphia
    57   60   Michael Wrinn                      Private     D  3 Tenn Inf                 10 Feb 1862    28 Feb 1865            3-0-18   Philadelphia
    58   61   Joseph Sewell                      Private     =  = Ky S. A.                 20 Oct 1861    28 Nov 1864            3-1-8    Philadelphia
    
              Mary A. Widow Of
    65   68   Ryman Freeman                      Private     =  = Va H. A.                 =              =                      =        Philadelphia
    
    65   68   Samuel Norton (Confed)             Private     =  = SC Inf                   =              =                      =        Philadelphia
    
              Mary L. Widow of
    67   70   Jason Miller?? (Confed)            Private     =  =                          1864           1865                   1==      Philadelphia
    
              Mary J. Widow of
    73   77   William Brewer                     Corporal    I  5 Tenn Inf                 Oct 1862       27 Jun 1864            1-3=     Philadelphia
    
              Elizabeth J. Widow of
    74   78   William Grant (Confed)             Private     =  9 Tenn Inf                 4 Oct 1863     1865                   2==      Philadelphia
    
    77   81   Wilson E. Carter                   Private     A  5 Tenn Inf                 16 Feb 1862    5 Apr 1865             3-1-18   Philadelphia
    78   82   Thomas P. Reynolds                 Private     G  12th Ky Cav                20th Aug 1862  26 Dec 1864            2-4-6    Philadelphia
    80   84   Phillip H. Warner                  Private     G  97 Penn Inf                4 Mch 1865     28 Aug 1865            X-5-24   Philadelphia
    82   86   Rufus S. Breeden (Confed)          Orderly     F  62 Tenn Inf                15 Sept 1862   =                      =        Philadelphia
    88   92   John Gordon                        Private     K  10 Ohio Cav                11 Nov 1862    24 July 1863           2-8-13   Philadelphia
    119  125  Samuel C. Robinson                 Private     M  2 Ohio H. A.               12 Feb 1864    29 Aug 1865            1-6-17   4th Civil District Loudon Co. Tenn
    117  123  William M. R. Harwell              Sergeant    B  1 Tenn Inf                 14 Nov 1862    3 Aug 1865             2-8-19   Philadelphia
    110  115  Nathan M. Harris                   Pr & Sgt    A  11 Ky Cav                  Aug 1862       Apr 1865               2-8=     Philadelphia
    111  116  William Miller (Confed)            Private     B  63 Tenn Inf                18 Apr 1862    9 Apr 1865             2-11-21  Philadelphia
    113  118  Alexander M. Williams (Confed)     Private     H  3rd Tenn Inf               20 Apr 186?    20 Dec 1862            1-8-0    Philadelphia
    
              Polly- Widow of
    124  130  Joseph Hillry? (Confed)            Private     =  5 Tenn Inf                 1862           1864                   2-0-0    Philadelphia
    
    132  139  David Mincy                        Private     B  5 Tenn Inf                                                                Philadelphia
    137  144  John Erwin                         Private     I  7 Tenn M. Inf              1 Aug 1863     Furloughed 5 May 1865  1-8=     Philadelphia 
    136  143  Joseph Brewer                      Private     A  5 Tenn Inf                 25 Feb 1862    4 Apr 1865             3-1-9    Philadelphia
    141  148  Henry Bell                         Private     H  2 Ohio H.A                 18 Aug 1863    29 Aug 1865            2-0-11   Philadelphia
    142  149  James G. Martin (Confed)           Corp & Capt D  62 Tenn Inf                July 1862      Released Mar 1864      2-4=     PhiladelphiaTaken
    Additional Info
    • Samuel H. Bacon: Rheumatism
    • Henry Bell: Ruptured by falling on ice hauling water
    • Erastus H. Boyles?: Gun Shot Wound in Rgt Foot
    • Rufus S. Breeden: Paroled at Vicksburg, not reorganized
    • William Brewer: Died of Smallpox
    • George Carmichael: Lungs; From which died
    • Thomas Chambers: Sunstroke & Heart
    • Jeremiah Daniel: Heart & Lungs
    • John Dick: Discharge Lost, no information
    • John J. Duff: Injury left ankle
    • Charles D. Dunbar: Could not get dates
    • Henry Duncan: Deafness
    • John Erwin: not discharged at home on furlough with fever where co died.
    • James P. Freeman: Lungs & Indigestion
    • Ryman Freeman: Nothing known
    • Russel Garland: loss of eyes
    • John Glass: Rheumatism
    • John Gordon: Enlarged veins caused by over-heat; Suffering from enlarged veins
    • William Grant: Furloughed at time of surrender
    • William Grimes: Died in Prison at Andersonville; Taken Prisoner at Carter Station, Tenn Taken to Libby and then to Andersonville
    • Nathan M. Harris: Not Mustered out with Company
    • David F. Harrison: Chronic Diarhea
    • William M. R. Harwell: Consumption; Unable for any duty
    • Joseph Hillry?: Gunshot wound through left leg; Lef Off Dis on Sur Cer
    • William R. Johnson: Killed by blow-up of Sultana
    • Hamilton Jones: Pressed into Service
    • Joseph Jones: Rheumatism
    • Kitrell: Ruptured
    • Edward Kline: Lungs affected from Measles
    • Joseph Lewis: Lost use both legs & the hips from wounds
    • David V. Marney: Cripled Left Hip
    • James G. Martin: Taken prisoner & released at Knoxville, Tenn
    • Alford Mattock: Rheumatism
    • Albert McCarroll: Weakness of Eyes
    • Adam R. Merrick: Rheumatism & Heart Disease
    • Andrew J. Miller: Could not see the man
    • William Miller: Shot through left hand & leg
    • David Mincy: Hips injured in RR wreck
    • Joseph Purdy: Breast & Ankle
    • Thomas P. Reynolds: Shot through right ankle; Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate
    • James Roberson: Rheumatism
    • Theodore P. Rockafellow: Sunstroke followed by Brain Fever
    • Thomas B. Runyan: Both Eyes Shot Out
    • O Conley Russell: Ruptured
    • John R. Scott: Discharge Lost
    • William Sworn: Rheumatism
    • William Thacker: Back injured in RR wreck
    • King Thomas: Lungs; From which died
    • Robert Upton: Could not get date of enlistment
    • Daniel Webb: Died in Prison
    • William W. Wilcox: Pleuro Pneumonia; Reenlisted in Same Co
    • Alexander M. Williams: Discharged on Surg Cer
    • Fielden L. Williford: Rheumatism
    • Michael Wrinn: Ankle broken; Pensioned

    CENSUS HOME PAGE



    Bible Records Cemeteries Census Court Records Death Certificates
    Deeds Family Photo Album FAQS Goodspeed's History History
    Letters Lookups Mailing Lists Maps & Place Names Marriages
    Migration Military Newspapers Obituaries Published Resources
    Queries Research Helps Local & Family Reunions Search Engines Site Map
    Home

    Google


    You are our  193rd visitor to this page.




    .

    Loudon County TNGenWeb Host is
    TNGenWeb State Coordinator information can be found
    at http://www.tngenweb.org/contact.html

    Copyright 2004-2006 by SM Pratt

    The Loudon County TNGenWeb Project makes no claims or estimates of the validity of the information submitted and reminds you that each new piece of information found should not be taken at face value, but should be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence. You are welcome to copy information found at the Loudon County TNGenWeb for personal use and share information with other researchers or genealogical organizations, but this information may not under any conditions be sold or used in a commercial project without expressed prior written permission.

    Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site

    This site is a member of the free, all-volunteer
    A TNGenWeb Project-Affiliated Site

    TNGenWeb is a subset of
    The USGenWeb Project

    tngennet

    This Website Has Been Generously Hosted By USGenNet Since 2004

    We Thank Them

    TNGenWeb and USGenWeb project logos are the copyrighted property
    of their respective owners and used here with permission.