Archive for the Families Category

Surnames of Old Butler – I’s

Ingram, Haskiel *** (Morton, Rhoda family)

Hampton; Community: Carden’s Bluff; County: Carter

Haskiel – 38 (1904)

Virgie (wife) – 35 (1907)

Clate and Rhoda (Goodwin) Morton (parents)

Junior (son) – 18 (1924)

Helen (daughter) – 13 (1929)

Irish, Thomas

Thomas

farmer

Vernon

Isaacs, Ben H. *** (Watson, Leckie family)

Butler; Community: Meet Camp Hollow/Spring Branch Hollow; County: Johnson

Ben – 53 (1889)

Flora (wife) – 48 (1894)

Carter (son) – 12 (1930)

Leckie Watson (sister)

Isaacs, Haskell

Butler; Community: Slemp Hollow; County: Johnson

Isaac – 25 (1917)

Fay (wife) – 23 (1919)

Shirley (daughter) – 5 (1937)

Dennis (son) – 1 (1941)

Old Butler Surnames – J’s

Old Butler Surnames – G’s

Gentry, Glenn ***

Butler; Community: Cobbs Creek; County: Johnson; bought four lots in Elizabethton

Glen – 49 (1893)

plant worker

Ethel (wife) – 34 (1908)

formerly Ethel Holden

Darrell (son) – 12 (1930)

Francis (daughter) – 10 (1932)

Gilbert, Eller

Eller

farmer

Myrtle

          Anna Lee

          J. C.

Gilliam, Theda

Theda

laborer/mill worker

Lena

         Jessie

Gillman, T. R.

T. R.

         Virginia

Glover, W. T.:  ***

Hampton; Community: Cardens Bluff; County: Carter; bought acreage in LaMar Community in Washington County and rebuilt from their salvaged home

W. T. – 53 (1889)

plant worker

Mrs. (wife) – 45 (1897)

formerly was a Smith

Kermit (son)

U. S. Army

Ted (son) – 18 (1924)

Jack (son) – 15 (1927)

Orville (son) – 12 (1930)

Good, Bell

Bell

housekeeper

Mary E. (daughter)

Good, William ***

Butler; Community: Cobb’s Creek; County: Johnson; no known whereabouts

William – 36 (1906)

Maude (wife) – 34 (1908)

formerly Maude White

Homer (son) – 16 (1926)

Lena Mae (daughter) – 14 (1928)

Wilma (daughter) – 12 (1930)

Billie (son) – 10 (1932)

Tommie (son) – 4 (1938)

Peggie (daughter) – 2 (1940)

Goodman, Lillie

Lillie

          James

Goodwin, Arcie C. *** (check Goodwin’s for Homer – Campbell, Louis family)(Goodwin, Mollie family; Goodwin, Ray family)

A. C. – 36 (1906)

plant worker

W. L and Mollie Goodwin (parents)

Mrs. (wife) – 27 (1915)

formerly Miss Griffith

Joyce (daughter) – 1 (1941)

Goodwin, Austin ***

Butler; Community: Cook Hollow; County: Johnson; bought a lot in New Butler and he moved house to it. He eventually sold it and relocated to Sunnyside, VA

Austin – 53 (1889)

Eva (wife) – 19 (1923)

Jean (daughter) – 1 (1941)

Daniel Grindstaff (brother-in-law) – 13 (1929)

Goodwin, Emmett ***

Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; relocated to Hampton, TN

Emmett – 69 (1873)

Vet from Spanish American War

Bonnie (wife) – 48 (1894)

Goodwin, L. H. *** (Howell, Vasco family; Goodwin, Paul family)

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Carter; relocated to Roan Mountain area

R. H. – 74 (1868)

L. H. (wife) – 67 (1875)

Children mentioned (unnamed) – 2 married daughters, 1 son

Vasco Howell (son-in-law)

Paul (son)

*** pictures***

Goodwin, L. L., Mrs. ***

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; bought a house and lot in Bristol

Mrs. L. L. (Mae) – 56 (1886)

formerly Mae Simerly

Christine (daughter) – 35 (1907)

Helen (daughter) – 30 (1912)

Mary Curtis (daughter) – 34 (1908)

Billie Curtis (grandson) – 8 (1934)

***pictures***

Goodwin, Mae

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Carter

Mae – 50 (1892)

Christine (daughter) – 35 (1907)

Mary O (daughter) – 33 (1909)

stenographer

Helen (daughter) – 32 (1910)

teacher

Goodwin, Mollie (Goodwin, Arcie C. family; Goodwin, Ray family; Campbell, G. M. family; Goodwin, Paul family)

Hampton; Community: Carden’s Bluff; County: Carter; bought property in Hampton

Mollie – 60 (1882)

formerly Mollie Wilson

Mr. Goodwin (husband)

Hazel (daughter) – 25 (1917)

Janita (daughter) – 21 (1921)

plant worker

Geraldine Smith (granddaughter) – 15 (1927)

daughter of Joe Smith of Valley Forge

Bradis Oliver (daughter)

Robert Oliver (son-in-law)

Arcie (A.C.) (son)

Ray (son)

Tessie Campbell (daughter)

G. M. Campbell (son-in-law)

Goodwin, Paul *** (Goodwin, L. H. family)

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Carter; relocated to Elizabethton

Paul – 45 (1897)

L. H. Goodwin (father)

Eula Lee (wife) – 43 (1899)

family from California

Shelly Jo (daughter) – 15 (1927)

Goodwin, Ray W. (Goodwin, Molly family; Goodwin, A. C. family; Campbell, G. M. family)

Hampton; Community: Cardens Bluff; County: Carter; bought land in Sullivan County

R. W. – 33 (1909)

plant worker

W. L. and Mollie Goodwin (parents)

Mrs. Goodwin (wife) – 27 (1915)

formerly Miss Pierce

daughter of John Pierce of Piercetown

Robbie (daughter) – 6 (1936)

John W. (son) – 4 (1938)

Carolyn (daughter) – 3 (1939)

James (son) – infant

Goodwin, Sallie, Mrs. ***

Butler; Community: District I – Grand Rapids section; County: Carter; relocated to Elizabethton

Sallie – 76 (1866)

formerly Miss Wilson

Lillie (daughter) – 40 (1902)

Robert (stepson) – 70 (1872)

Jane (granddaughter) – 10 (1932)

Roy (son) – 48 (1894)

Goodwin:  S. L. (Sol) ***

Butler; Community: Elk Mills; County: Carter; relocated to Elizabethton

S. L. – 65 (1877)

Jane (wife) – 27 (1915)

formerly Jane Hatley

Wanda Ruth (adopted daughter) – 1 (1941)

Doss (brother) – 57 (1885)

Goodwin, Will *** (Atwood, George D. family; Fine Mrs. Mamie family)

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; moved to the Black Bottom area in Elizabethton

Will – 60 (1882)

Bernice (wife) – 36 (1906)

formerly Bernice (Norris) Tutor

Beatrice Norris (cousin) – 17 (1925)

Mamie Fine (sister)

Gouge, John B. ***

Hampton; Community: Cardens Bluff; County: Carter; moved to another location in Hampton

John B. – 21 (1921)

plant worker

Kathleen (wife) – 21 (1921)

Dian (daughter) – infant

Green, Clate (Deloach, Bill family)

Cobb Creek

laborer

Bill Deloach (brother)

Green, Erwin ***

Butler; Community: Roan Creek; relocated to Carter County where they purchased some land and built a house on it

Erwin

          Arzone (wife)

formerly Arzone Ward

two unnamed children

Mrs. Molly (Stout) Arnold (mother-in-law/Arzone’s mother)

Greenwell, A. B.

A. B.

farmer

Minnie (daughter)

Kate (daughter)

Greenwell, Albert

Albert

laborer

Bill (son)

Betty (daughter)

Greenwell, Dewey

Dewey

farmer

Bobby (son)

Shirley (daughter)

Greenwell, Dola

Butler; Community: District IV-Elk Mills; County: Carter; believed to have relocated in the vicinity of Roan Mountain

Dola – 34 (1908)

Margaret (wife) – 26 (1916)

formerly Margaret James

Junior (son) – 12 (1930)

Allen (son) – 11 (1931)

Leonard (son) – infant

Greenwell, R. R. (Rod)

Rod

carpenter/farmer

Louise (daughter)

Kate (daughter)

Greenwell, S. A. ***

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; bought property in Elizabethon

S. A. – 48 (1894)

Mrs. S. A. (wife) – 46 (1896)

formerly Miss Irick

S. A. Jr. (son) – 20 (1922)

Haynes (son) – 18 (1924)

Janet (daughter) – 14 (1928)

Anna Phyllis (daughter) – 12 (1930)

Jimmie (son) – 11 (1931)

Greenwell, Tine

Tine

laborer

Kathleen (daughter)

Goldie (daughter)

Greenwell, W. H. ***

Butler; Community: Dry Hill; County: Johnson; relocated to Elizabethton

W. H. – 75 (1867)

Mrs. (wife) – 74 (1868)

Mrs. Lancaster (daughter) – 48 (1894)

Norris, Mrs. Gladys (daughter) – 42 (1900)

Treadway, Mrs. (daughter) – 36 (1906)

Duncan, Mrs. Eliza (daughter) – 46 (1896)

W. L. (son) – 38 (1904)

Greer, A. A. ***

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Sugar Grove, NC while son  Edmund oversaw the farm being rebuilt above severance and stayed at the new location

A. A. – 69 (1873)

Mrs. (wife) – 45 (1897)

Abner (son) – 22 (1900)

Edmund (son) – 20 (1902)

Frank (son) – 19 (1903)

Corinne (daughter) – 7 (1935)

Bobby Jean (daughter) – 5 1937)

family originally from Oklahoma via North Carolina

Greer, Fonzo

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson

(no other info given except that he was reportedly a huge land owner)

Greer, Walter

Elk Mills

Walter

farmer

Chloe

          Bob

          Dottie

Gregg, Clarence H.***

Butler; Community: Cowan Town; County: Johnson; relocated to Elizabethton

Clarence – 52 (1890)

Della (wife) – 54 (1888)

Gregg, Dalton

Butler; Community: Gregg; County: Johnson

Dalton – 30 (1912)

Odell (wife) – 27 (1915)

Jimmie (son) – 8 (1934)

Patty (daughter) – 6 (1936)

Dale (son) – 3 (1939)

Gail (daughter) – 1 (1941)

Gregg, J. H. ***

Butler; Community: Gregg; County: Johnson; rebuilt above severance as well as had original home moved

Joseph – 76 (1866)

Martha (wife) – 64 (1878)

Maud (daughter) – 30 (1912)

***PICTURES***

Gregg, James, Rev. ***

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Bristol in Sullivan County

James – 28 (1914)

Penny (wife) – 28 (1914)

Billie (son) – 5 (1937)

Gregg, Rex

Rex

laborer

Thurston

          Darlena

Gregg, Sara E. ***

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson

Sara – 71 (1871)

Gregg, T. R. ***

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; bought lot from Cobb Creek Land Co.

T. R. – 37 (1905)

Polly (wife) – 35 (1907)

Gregg, Teason

Teason

laborer

Tenill

Gregg, Thomas

Thomas

farmer

Claude (son)

Chester (son)

Griffith, Dave

Dave

farmer

Eula Mae (daughter)

Griffith, Pleas *** (Campbell, Donnie family; Dugger, Hobert family)

Hampton; Community: District I-Fish Springs; County: Carter; relocated to Johnson City

Pleas – 65 (1877)

farmer

Jane (wife) – 60 (1882)

formerly Jane Campbell

daughter of Jerry Campbell

as of 3/23/49 passed away

Donna (2nd wife)

Ida (sister) – 50 (1892)

Rosa (daughter) – 35 (1907)

Mary & Hobert Dugger (daughter and son-in-law)

Grindstaff, Catherine ***

Doeville; Community: Doeville; County: Johnson; relocated to Mountain City, TN

Catherine – 67 (1875)

Grindstaff, C. M. ***

Doeville; Community: Doeville; County: Johnson; relocated to Sweetwater, TN

C. M. – 47 (1895)

Mabel (wife) – 37 (1905)

Lucile (daughter) – 15 (1927)

John E. (son) – 9 (1933)

Dorris (daughter) – 8 (1934)

R. S. (brother)

Frank Stout (son-in-law)

Grindstaff, D. B. ***

Doeville; Community: Doeville; County: Johnson; built a new home above severance on his land

D. B. – 54 (1888)

Mrs. (wife) – 55 (1887)

Curtis (son) – 26 (1916)

Mrs. Curtis (daughter-in-law) – 24 (1918)

Grindstaff, Dan ***

Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthing/Midway; County: Johnson; relocated to Dry Hill Run community

Dan – 50 (1892)

Ada (wife) – 46 (1896)

Lena (daughter) – 22 (1920)

Leta (daughter) – 20 (1922)

Thomas (son) – 18 (1924)

Edward (son) – 14 (1928)

Foster, Mrs. Bernie (daughter) – 26 (1916)

Grindstaff, Dan (Mrs.) ***

Doeville; Community: Doeville; County: Johnson; house moved to another portion of land

Dan – 73 (1869)

Mary (wife) – 42 (1900)

Nell (daughter) – 9 (1933)

Grindstaff, Ester

Ester

housekeeper

Dairl (son)

Grindstaff, Frank ***

Doeville; Community: Doeville; County: Johnson

Frank – 70 (1872)

Bessie (wife) – 62 (1880)

Grindstaff, G. C.

G. C.

farmer

D. S. (child)

Grindstaff, G. W. ***

Doeville; Community: Doeville; County: Johnson

G. W. – 69 (1873)

Emily L. (wife) – 73 (1869)

as of March 23, 1949 passed

Tishie (daughter) – 25 (1917)

Grindstaff, Glenn

 

Grindstaff, Hugh (Grindstaff, Mrs. L. N. family)

Hugh

farmer

Juanita (wife)

L. N. Grindstaff (mother)

Grindstaff, I. S. ***

Community: Midway

I. S.

          Mrs. Keller (daughter)

3 Keller children

David (grandson)

David’s wife (granddaughter-in-law)

2 unnamed

Grindstaff, J. G. ***

Butler; Community: District I-Butler; County: Carter; relocated to Elizabethton

J. G. – 47 (1895)

Maude (wife) – 32 (1910)

formerly Maude Matheson

George Matheson (father)

Lee Roy (son) – 12 (1930)

Lilly Belle (daughter) – 10 (1932)

Evelyn (daughter) – 8 (1934)

Bobby (son) – 6 (1936)

Andy (son) – 4 (1938)

Fred (son) – 1 (1941)

Harrison Grindstaff (father)

Mrs. Walt Deloach (daughter)

Grindstaff, J. M. ***

Butler; Community: Cobbs Creek; County: Johnson; relocated to Carderview

J. M. – 57 (1885)

Winnie (wife) – 44 (1898)

formerly Winnie McQueen

Marjory (daughter) – 29 (1913)

Geneva (daughter) – 22 (1920)

Cartidge (son) – 21 (1921)

Sherman (brother)

Republican leader of Elizabethton and Carter County

Grindstaff, James ***

Doeville; Community: Doeville; County: Johnson; relocated to Carderview

James – 44 (1898)

“Wooly” George (father)

Lucenda (wife) – 44 (1898)

Mary Emily (daughter) – 15 (1927)

Florian (son) – 13 (1929)

Grindstaff, Jesse ***

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Carter; relocated to Rt. 2 in Carter County

Jesse

Mrs. (wife)

formerly an Arnold

Jarvis (son)

Grindstaff, L. M. (Mrs.) *** (Grindstaff, Hugh family)

Butler; Community: Roan Creek; County: Johnson

L. M. – 67 (1875)

Hugh (son)

Grindstaff, Roby

Roby

Veteran

Dana (daughter)

Grindstaff, R. S. *** (Cable, Glenn family; Grindstaff, C. M. family)

Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthing; County: Johnson; moved house and store intact to 1 mile above water level

R. S. – 46 (1896)

merchant

Leta (wife) – 37 (1905)

Dora (daughter) – 20 (1922)

Kyle (son) – 17 (1925)

Jewel (daughter) – 15 (1927)

Justin (son) – 12 (1930)

Elsie (daughter) – 10 (1932)

Ilene (daughter) – 7 (1935)

Eldora (daughter) – 2 (1940)

Grindstaff, Stacy

Stacy

farmer

Francis (child)

Grindstaff, Tillmon H. ***

Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; possible relocation to Stony Creek

T. H. – 36 (1906)

Mrs. (Brewer) Grindstaff (mother)

Stella (wife) – 39 (1903)

formerly Stella B. Pierce

W.C.  Pierce (father)

Eva (daughter) – 14 (1928)

Sue (daughter) – 9 (1933)

Joan (daughter) – 7 (1935)

Ralph (son) – 6 (1936)

Harold (son) – 2 (1940)

Grindstaff, Wheeler ***

Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthing (Roan Creek); County: Johnson; relocated to another section of Johnson County

Wheeler – 30 (1912)

plant worker

Mrs. (wife) – 30 (1912)

Pansy (daughter) – 16 (1926)

Dean (son) – 13 (1929)

Lowell (son) – 10 (1932)

Howard (son) – 2 (1940)

Mack (son) – infant

Grindstaff, Wilbur ***

Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthing (Midway); County; Johnson

Wilburn – 72 (1870)

Mary Jane (wife) – 66 (1876)

as of 1947, both passed away

Gryder, Arlie

Arlie

farmer

Maude

          Paul

          Dan

          J. R.

          Lee

Guinn, Abe *** (Guinn, George family)

Butler; Community: Spring Hollow (Upper Watauga); County: Johnson

Abe – 59 (1883)

Mollie (aunt) – 70 (1872)

also known as Mary

George Guinn (cousin)

Guinn, George *** (Guinn, Abe family)

Butler; Community: Spring Hollow (Upper Watauga); County: Johnson; relocated (perhaps temporary) to Mountain City

George – 36 (1906)

Roxey (wife) – 33 (1909)

Pauline (daughter) – 12 (1930)

Carl (son) – 9 (1933)

Dennis (son) – 6 (1936)

Claude (son) – 4 (1938)

Mary (daughter) – 2 (1940)

Abe Guinn (cousin)

Guinn, Sam

Sam

farmer

Carroll

          Bonnie

          Novella

Guy, Henry A. ***

Butler; Community: Cowanstown; County: Johnson; relocated to Watauga County, NC

Henry – 52 (1890)

Lena (wife) (1889)

Rose (daughter) – 31 (1911)

Spencer (son) – 29 (1913)

Liza (daughter) – 26 (1916)

Roby (son) – 23 (1919)

Belle (daughter) – 19 (1923)

Mabel (daughter) – 16 (1926)

Pauline (daughter) – 13 (1929)

J. D. (son) – 7 (1935)

Jene (grandson) – 12 (1930)

Jesse (grandson) – 6 (1936)

Carroll (grandson) – 4 (1938)

Nancy Cowan (granddaughter) – 2 (1940)

Guye, Rosa

Rosa

farmer

George

Old Butler Surnames – H’s

Surnames of Old Butler – Es and Fs

Eggers, Charles

            Charles

                        farmer

            Clyde

            Ruth

Eggers, J. E.

            J. E.

                        farmer

            Louise

            Lucille

            Geraldine

Eggers, Jobe

            Jobe

                        farmer

            Jobe Jr.

Eggers, Lawrence ***

            information provided in a letter by Thelma E. S. Cutshall

            relocated to Valley Forge, TN (in Elizabethton area)

            Lawrence Alexander – June 12, 1899-November 1966

            Etter Julian (wife) – May 6, 1902-April, 1992

                        Lawrence and Etter married December 25, 1920

            Homer (son)

            Louise (daughter)

            Wayne (son) – married and living elsewhere

                        b. October 4, 1921

                        served in U. S. Navy

                        Edwina (1st wife) – August 16, 1924

                                    Guy E. and Lydia Osborne McQueen (parents)

                                    children of union:

                                                Sandra – August 16, 1944

                                                            Benny Laws (husband)

                                                            Lisa (daughter)

                                                            Benny Jr. (son)

                                                            Krista (daughter

                                                Joel – October 7, 1946

                                                            Gayle Shaw (wife)

                                                            Travis J. (son)

                                                Jill – October 26, 1953

                                                            Ricky Cates (husband)

                                                            Micha (son)

                        Janet Sue Mathes (2nd wife) – September 20, 1939-April 1, 1985

                        Rosemary Pierce (3rd wife) – May 16, 1951

                                    Clyde and Bernice Payne Pierce (parents)

                        Thelma E. S. Cutshall (daughter)

Eller, W. C. ***

            Butler; Community: District I-Little Milligan; County: Carter; purchased acreage in

                        Carter County and rebuilt a house from the old house

            W. C. – 65 (1877)

            Collie (wife) – 63 (1879)

            Paul Duvault (son-in-law) – 36 (1906)

                        Veteran

                        plant worker

            Lucille Duvault (daughter) – 23 (1919)

            Shirley Duvault (granddaughter) – 7 (1935)

            Lester Duvault (grandson) – 6 (1936)

            Kenneth Duvault (grandson) – 3 (1939)

            Nancy Duvault (granddaughter) – 1 (1941)

            5 other children – married and living elsewhere

Elliot, Matthew

            Matthew

                        farmer

            Genette

            Mary Nell

            Beulah

Elliot, Peter B. ***

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; bought acreage in Gap Creek, Elizabethton

            Peter – 68 (1874)

            Lillie (wife) – 64 (1878)

            Maxie – 40 (1902)

Estep, Bruce *** (Carden, Paul family; Carden, Henry A. family; Estep, Connelly family)

            Elizabethton; Community: Horseshoe; County: Carter

            Bruce – 53 (1889)

                        plant worker

            Eliza (wife)

                        formerly Eliza Carden)

            Curtis (son) – 18 (1924)

            Iva Lee (daughter) – 17 (1925)

            Henry A. Carden (father)

            Paul Carden (brother)

            Connelly (son)

Estep, Connelly ***

            Elizabethton; Community: Horseshoe; County: Carter

            Connelly – 25 (1917)

                        plant worker

            Hattie (wife) – 25 (1917)

            Bobby (son) – 4 (1938)

            Mildred (daughter) – 2 (1940)

            Bruce (father)

Estep, J. W. (Cable, Dewey family)

            J. W.

                        farmer

            Joyce

Estep, S. M. ***

            Elizabethton; Community: Horseshoe; County: Carter

            Samuel – 42 (1900)

                        plant worker

            Nannie (C) (wife) – 38 (1904)

            Carl (son) – 19 (1923)

                        plant worker

            Novella (daughter) – 17 (1925)

            Roy (son) – 15 (1927)

            S. M. Jr. (son) – 11 (1931)

            Floyd (son) – 6 (1936)

Estep, Stanley

            Stanley

            Burl

Evans, S.S.

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; bought a house/lot in Pine Crest area

                        in Johnson City

            S. S. – 63 (1879)

                        Bryson Evans (father)

            R. T. (wife) – 60 (1882)

                        Wilburn Church (father)

            Samie (son) – 23 (1919)

                        married, Army

            J. T. (son) – 16 (1926)

            B. H. (brother) – 65 (1877)

Farthing, Homer ***

            Butler; Community: Johnstown; County: Johnson; relocated to Hampton in Carter

                        County

            Homer – 30 (1912)

                        teacher

            Dean (wife) – 22 (1920)

            Harry (son) – infant

            Sally (mother) – 50 (1892)

            Sadie Jones (aunt)

Farthing, Jack

            Jack

                        farmer

            Ermine

Farthing, Thomas *** (Tucker, Matilda family)

            Butler; Community: Johnstown; County: Johnson; relocated to Highway 67 area

            Thomas – 71 (1871)

            Zillie (wife) – 67 (1874)

            Sue Tucker (daughter) – 28 (1914)

            Elbert Tucker (son-in-law) – 28 (1914)

                        Mrs. Matilda Tucker (mother)

Fenner, Clyde

            Clyde

                        farmer

            Ruth

Fine, Mamie ***(Goodwin, Will family)

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Coal Shute area

            Mamie – 50 (1892)

            Robert (husband)

            Robert (son) – 24 (1918)

            John (son) – 22 (1920)

            Will Goodwin (brother)

Finney, Andrew

            Andrew

                        farmer

            George Mae

            Robert

            Martha

Finney, Donald C. ***(Finney, J. Garfield family)

            Butler; Community: District IV-Lower Elk; County: Carter; bought acreage on Heaton’s

                        Branch in Carter County

            D. C. – 35 (1907)

            Ida (wife) – 33 (1909)

                        formerly Ida Tester

            Bonnie (daughter) – 16 (1926)

            Lena (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            D. C. (son) – 11 (1931)

            Billy (son) – 7 (1935)

            Bobby (son) – 5 (1937)

            Shirley (daughter) – 3 (1939)

            J. G. Finney (father)

Finney, J. Garfield *** (Finney, Donald family)

            Butler; Community: District IV-Lower Elk; County: Carter; bought acreage in the Simms

                        Hill community in Carter County

            J. G. – 61 (1881)

            Ida (wife) – 55 (1887)

                        formerly Ida Bell Bailey

            Darris (daughter) – 22 (1920)

            Delmer (son) – 20 (1922)

            Gay (granddaughter) – 5 (1937)

            Donald Finney (son)

            2 other married children

Fletcher, Clarence *** (Berry, Harold family; Berry, R. G. family; Berry, James Clarence

                        family; Oliver, Emma family; Berry, Clarence family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; bought acreage in Carter

                        County

            Clarence – 41 (1901)

                        plant worker

            Bertha (wife) – 36 (1906)

                        John and Vicie (Combs) Berry (parents)

            Phyllis (daughter) – 15 (1927)

            Nola (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            Shelby (daughter) – 4 (1938)

            Harold Berry (brother)

            R. G. Berry (brother)

            Emma Oliver (sister)

            Clarence Berry (nephew)

            Mr. and Mrs. Woodrow Pierce (niece and nephew)

Fletcher, Ray

            Ray

                        farmer

            Kyle

Fortner, E. M. *** (Smith, Ham family; Smith, R. W. family)

            Hampton; Community: Carden’s Bluff; County: Carter; planned to relocate to Stony

                        Creek with R. W. Smith

            E. M. – 30 (1912)

            Ada (wife) – 36 (1906)

                        formerly Ada Smith Taylor

                        W. H. Taylor (1st husband, deceased)

                        Ham Smith (brother)

                        R. W. Smith (uncle)

            June (daughter) – 7 (1935)

            Jean (daughter) – 5 (1937)

            Dennis (son) – 3 (1939)

            Jack (son) – 1 (1941)

            Charles Edward Taylor (step-son) – 14 (1928)

Fortner, George Dan ***

            Elizabethton; Community: Cardens Bluff-Horseshoe; County: Carter

            Dan – 38 (1904)

            Velma (wife) – 24 (1918)

            Hazel (daughter) – 5 (1937)

            Georgia F. (daughter) – 3 (1939)

            Charlie Jean (daughter) – 1 (1941)

            Maggie (mother)

Fortner, Maggie

            Elizabethton; Community: Cardens Bluff-Horseshoe; County: Carter

            Maggie – 68 (1874)

            Linkford (son) – 24 (1918)

                        plant worker

            Dan (son)

Forrester, Elbert

            Elbert

                        farmer

            Loraine (daughter)

Forrester, Oscar

            Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthing/Roan Creek; County: Johnson; relocated to

                        Doeville in Johnson County

            Oscar – 62 (1880)

            Ella (wife) – 43 (1899)

            Hubert (son) – 27 (1915)

            J. C. (son) – 18 (1924)

            Denver (son) – 16 (1926)

            Dan (son) – 12 (1930)

            John (son) – 10 (1932)

            Erma (daughter) – 6 (1936)

Forrester, R. R.

            Butler; Community: Midway; County: Johnson

            R. R. – 58 (1884)

            Joe Ann (wife) – 52 (1890)

Forrester, Stanley

            Butler; Community: Roans Creek; County: Johnson; bought land in the Dry Hill section

                        of Johnson County

            Stanley

                        store keeper

            Ruth (wife) – 31 (1911)

            Louis Dale (son) – 3 (1939)

            Harold Edward (son) – infant

Forrester, W. E. ***

            Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthing; County: Johnson; relocated to Dry Run

            W. E. – 48 (1894)

                        veterinarian 

            Tena (wife) – 42 (1900)

            Lena (daughter) – 16 (1926)

            Dexter (son) – 15 (1927)

            Lorene (daughter) – 13 (1929)

            Barton (son) – 2 (1940)

Fritts, Charles

            Charles

                        farmer

            Elsie

            Wiley

            Edna

            Violet

Fritts, Dave ***

            Butler; Community: Doeville-Rock Spring; County: Johnson

            David – 75 (1867)

                        passed between August, 1942-May, 1947

            Maggie – 64 (1878)

            Earl (son) – 26 (1916)

            Paralle Courtner (granddaughter) – 16 (1926)

Fritts, G. W ***

            Doeville; Community: Doeville; County: Johnson; rebuilt on a different section of

                        property

            G. W. – 40 (1902)

                        plant worker

            May (wife) – 42 (1900)

            Dana (son) – 19 (1923)

            Mable (daughter) – 16 (1926)

            Ruth (daughter) – 10 (1932)

            Maurine (daughter) – 7 (1935)

Fritts, Jady

            Jady

            Fay (wife)

                        formerly Fay Robertson

Fritts, John

            John

                        farmer

            Edna

            Warren

Fritz, W. F.

            W. F.

                        farmer

            Pansy

 

Old Butler Surnames – G’s

Surnames of Old Butler – Ds

Danner, Ray

            Cobbs Creek

            farmer

Davenport, Roe

            Elk Mills

            Roe

                        farmer

            Ralph

Davenport, Smith

            Elk Mills

            Smith

                        plant worker

            Mary Lee

            Lorna

Day, R. L.

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; believed to have relocated to the Dry Run

                        Branch near Doeville in Johnson County, TN

            R. L. – 32 (1910)

                        laborer

            Mrs. (wife) – 27 (1915)

            Conley (son) – 7 (1935)

            Arvil (son) – 4 (1938)

            Mary (daughter) – 2 (1940)

Dean, Hobert

            Cowanstown

            Hobert

                        farmer

            Joe

            Maxine

            Grace

            Herman

Debusk, W. N.

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Carderview

            W. N. – 40 (1902)

                        lumber man

            Bessie (wife) – 31 (1921)

            Helen (daughter) – 10 (1932)

Deloach, Bill *** (Deloach, Mike family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; did not have to relocated

            Bill – 42 (1900)

                        1920-1939 farmer

                        1939-1942 factory work

                        son of Jim Deloach

                        Mike – brother

            May (wife) – 39 (1903)

                        formerly May Lipford

                        daughter of Arch Lipford of Cobb Creek

                        Mrs. Reece Kyte (sister)

                        Mrs. Clayte Green (sister)

            Ruby (daughter) – 17 (1925)

            Buddy (son) – 14 (1928)

            Julie (daughter) – 11 (1931)

            Betty (daughter) – 9 (1933)

            Herbert (son) – 7 (1935)

            Clifford (son) – 5 (1937)

Deloach, Ester E. ***

            Doeville; Community: Doe; County: Johnson; lived in house behind Doe post office

                        which belonged to D. B. Grindstaff; plans to move to Elizabethton

            Ester – 68 (1874)

                        passed away between 1942-1947

            Mildred (daughter) – 20 (1922)

                        plant worker

Deloach, Mike *** (Deloach, Bill family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; relocated to Carter County at

                        land bought from J. B. Pierce

            Mike – 41 (1901)

                        son of Jim Deloach

                        Bill - brother

            Leckie (wife) – 38 (1904)

                        formerly Leckie Whaley

                        daughter of Joe Whaley

            James (son) – 18 (1924)

            Rosa (daughter) – 16 (1926)

            Clarence (son) – 8 (1934)

            no name given (son) – 6 (1936)

            Joe (son) – 4 (1938)

            Glenn (son) – 2 (1940)

Deloach, Nat ***

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; bought 68 acres of land from

                        Dayton Mann, Elizabethton, Rt. 2

            Nat – 51 (1891)

                        1912-1942 farmer

                        1932-1942 factory work

            Pearl (wife) – 40 (1902)

                        former Pearl Whaley

                        daughter of Benjamin (deceased)

                        mother – no name given

                        Dana – brother

            Ina (daughter) – 24 (1918)

            Pauline (daughter) – 22 (1920)

            Robert (son) – 20 (1922)

                        factory work

            Manuel (son) – 17 (1925)

            Effy (daughter) – 14 (1928)

            Spencer (son) – 9 (1933)

            family attends Church of Christ at Campbell’s Chapel

Deloach, Spurgeon

            farmer

            Hadden

            John

            Hartensia

Devault, Robert M., Rev. ***

            (information provided by Doris Devault in 1997)

            Butler; neighbors of the Carroll Reece family

            Mrs. Robert M. Devault, Sr.

                        Mr. Devault passed away December 16, 1928

            Robert M. Jr. (son) – 1915 to October, 1985

                        Military – Air Corps

                        teacher

                        Betty Cloyd (wife)

                        lived most of their married life in Winston Salem, NC

            Dorothy (twin daughter) – June 10, 1917

                        Dr. Thomas Milligan Sr. (husband)

                                    married October, 1945

            Doris (twin daughter) – June 10, 1917

                        Birmingham, AL

            Leonard Carson (son) – June 18, 1919 to June, 1948

                        Military – Army

            Edwin Butler (son) – September 14, 1921

                        Military – Navy

                        attended Auburn University

                        remained in Huntsville, AL where he married

                        passed in 1982

Derryberry, Wade

            Hampton, Community: Cardens Bluff; County: Carter; relocated to Valley Forge and

                        believed to be living with Ettie Smith

            Wade – 22 (1920)

            Evelyn (wife) – 20 (1922)

                        Ettie Smith (mother)

Dickson, Fred (Andrews, Russell family)

            Butler; relocated to Elizabethton

            Bonnie Russell (sister)

Dishman, Dewey *** (Chambers, James family; Milsaps, Thomas family)

            Butler; Community: Butler-District I (Grand Rapids section); County: Carter; relocated

                        to Chucky in Greene County

            Dewey – 42 (1900)

            Frances (wife) – 28 (1914)

                        Thomas Milsaps (father)

            Paul (son) – 10 (1932)

            Margaret (daughter) – 8 (1934)

            Mrs. N. J. (mother)

Dishman, N. J. (Mrs.) *** (Dishman, Dewey family; McQueen, Guy family; Chambers, James

                                                family)

            Butler; Community: Butler-District I (Grand Rapids section); County: Carter; bought a

                        house and lot in Lilly Addition in Elizabethton, TN

            Mrs. N. J. – 65 (1877)

            C. D. Greene (grandson) – 21 (1921)

            Mrs. Perry Matherly (daughter)

            Mrs. Guy McQueen (daughter)

            Mrs. James Chambers (daughter)

            Dewey (son)

Douglas, Lillian

            Lillian

            Norma (daughter)

Dowell, George

            Cobbs Creek

            George

                        farmer

            Max

Duckworth, Bill

            Butler

            Bill

                        farmer

            Charles (son)

            Bobby (son)

Duffield, John (Adams, Joe)

            Fish Springs

            John

                        laborer/farmer

            Karl

Dugger, Aphas

            Aphas

                        farmer

            Dorothy (daughter)

Dugger, Arthur

            Lower Elk

            Arthur

                        farmer

            Earl

            Luella

            Clyde

            Betty Joe

Dugger, Bennie

            Bennie

            Loy

Dugger, Bettie ***

            Butler; Community: Cowanstown; County: Johnson; moved house and outbuildings

                        to above contour on the same land

            Bettie – 52 (1890)

            Glen (son) – 30 (1912)

            Selma (daughter) – 28 (1914)

            Carl (son) – 23 (1919)

            Hassie (daughter) – 17 (1925)

            William (son) – 12 (1930)

            Jane (daughter-in-law) – 22 (1920)

            4 other children from ages 2 to 7

 

Dugger, Bob

            Gregg

            Bob

                        farmer

            Berlie

Dugger, Boyd

            Boyd

                        plant worker

            Ralph (son)

            Hubert (son)

Dugger, C. C. ***

            Butler; Community: Upper Watauga-Spring Hollow; County: Johnson; moved above the

                        contour and will continue to work the land

            C. C. – 50 (1892)

            Cealia (wife) – 40 (1902)

            Nancy (daughter) – 20 (1922)

            Luckie (son) – 16 (1926)

            Ann (daughter) – 14 (1928)

            Fayett (son) – 12 (1930)

            Dorothy (daughter) – 9 (1933)

            J. P. (son) – 7 (1935)

Dugger, Carter *** (Campbell, Ham family)

            Butler; Community: Elk Mills; County: Carter; bought 12 acres at Carderview, Rt. 2

            Carter – 49 (1893)

            Bessie (wife) – 43 (1899)

                        formerly Bessie Richardson

            Spencer (son) – 24 (1918)

            Bulah (daughter) – 22 (1920)

            Ray (son) – 15 (1927)

            Lloyd (son) – 12 (1930)

            Earl (son) – 8 (1934)

            Mrs. Ham Campbell (Lena) – daughter)

 

Dugger, Dan (Dugger, Jean family)

            Butler; Community: Butler-Grand Rapids section; County: Johnson; relocated to

                        Carderview

            Dan – 41 (1901)

            Dessie (wife) – 36 (1906)

            Deems (son) – 9 (1931)

            Louise (daughter) – 7 (1933)

            Jackie (daughter) – 6 (1934)

            Jean Dugger (brother)

            L. H. Dugger (brother) – West Virginia

Dugger, Dora *** (Dugger, Sue family)

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to property belonging to

                        Arthur Stout near Milligan College

            Dora – 61(1881)

                        formerly Dora Pilk

            Dallas (son) – 34 (1908)

            Jack (son) – 13 (1929)

            Sue (daughter)

Dugger, Duff

            Duff

                        mail carrier

            Wilma

Dugger, E. A. ***

            Butler; Community: Cowanstown; County: Johnson; did not have to relocate

            E. A. – 66 (1876)

            Luciette (wife) – 60 (1882)

            Haynes (son) – 20 (1922)

Dugger, Ed

            Ed

                        farmer

            Bill (son)

Dugger, Frank *** (Keller, Calvin family)

            Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthington; County: Johnson; relocated to Carderview

            Frank – 40 (1902)

            Orpha – 36 (1906)

            Audrey (step-daughter) – 10 (1932)

                        Calvin Keller (grandfather – does not state whether maternal or paternal)

            Betty Joe (daughter) – 5 (1937)

            Frankie (daughter) – 3 (1939)’

            Evelyn (daughter) – infant

Dugger, Hobert ***

            Hampton; Community: District I-Fish Springs; County: Carter

            Hobert – 27 (1915)

            Mary (wife) – 27 (1915)

                        Pleas Griffith (father)

            George (father) – 65 (1877)

Dugger, Hunter

            Hunter

                        farmer

            Hazel

Dugger, J. B. ***

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson

            J. B. – 80 (1862)

                        Julius Dugger (descendent from)

            Mrs. (wife) – 77 (1865)

            Tom (son) – 55 (1877)

            Ellen (daughter) – 52 (1880)

            Dempsey (son) – 39 (1903)

Dugger, J. H.

            J. H.

                        farmer

            Kenneth

            Bill

Dugger, Janie

            Janie

                        farmer

            Sue

Dugger, Jean ***(Dugger, Dan family)

            Butler; Community: Johnstown; County: Johnson

            Jean – 36 (1906)

                        teacher

            Mrs. R. I. (mother) – 78 (1864)

            Mary Belle (sister) – 45 (1897)

Dugger, Joseph Pierce

            Dry Hill area

            Joe – 38 (1904)

            Myrn (wife) – 35 (1907)

                        formerly Myrn Eggers

            Robert E. (son) – 12 (1930)

            Betty J. (daughter) – 11 (1931)

            Phillip S. (son) – 10 (1932)

            Richard (son)

            Roma (daughter)

            Rhonda (daughter)

            Carolyn (daughter)

            Gary (son)

            Evelyn (daughter)

            John (son)

Dugger, L. S. (Mrs.) *** (Dugger, Lawrence family)

            Butler; Community: Butler-Roan Creek section; County: Johnson; relocated to

                        Elizabethton

            Mrs. L. S. – 60 (1882)

                        John Rainbolt (father)

            Amy (daughter) – 31 (1911)

                        nurse

            Jesse (son) – 27 (1915)

                        plant worker

            Lawrence (son)

Dugger, Lawrence *** (Dugger, L. S. family)

            Butler: Community: Roan Creek; County: Johnson; relocated to Carderview

            Lawrence D. – 29 (1913)

                        plant worker

                        L. S. Dugger (mother)

            Blanche (wife) – 29 (1913)

                        formerly Blanche Slemp

            Betty Carole (daughter) – 5 (1937)

            Norma Lee (daughter) – 3 (1939)

Dugger, Lew

            Lew

                        plant worker

            Dugger

            L. J.

            Shelton

            Ruby

            Estie

            Mae

Dugger, R. W. ***

            Butler; Community: Gregg’s Branch; County: Johnson; bought a farm in Washington

                        County near Happy Valley School

            R. W. – 68 (1874)

            Lindy (wife) – 60 (1882)

            Elva (daughter) – 19 (1923)

            Burlil (cousin) – 16 (1926)

Dugger, Rosa

            Rosa

            Ilean (daughter)

            Mack (son)

Dugger, Roy

            Roy

                        laborer

            Nell (daughter)

Dugger, Rudy

            Butler; Community: Upper Watauga-Frog Pond; County: Johnson; moved to

                        Elizabethton

            Rudy – 35 (1907)

                        plant worker

                        Mr. and Mrs. S. Q. Dugger (parents)

            Lillie (wife) – 34 (1908)

            Herman (son) – 17 (1925)

            Ray (son) – 14 (1928)

Dugger, S. B. *** (Walker, Glenn G. family)

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Carderview

            S. B.  or Sandy – 55 (1887)

                        Mrs. Glennie Walker (sister)

            Jane (wife) – 53 (1889)

Dugger, Sue (Dugger, Dora family)

            relocated to New Butler

            Dora Pilk Dugger (mother)

            Arthur Caldwell (husband)

            4 children not named

Dugger, Susan ***

            Butler; Community: Upper Watauga-Frog Pond: County: Johnson; relocated to

                        Unicoi

            Susan – 72 (1870)

            S. G. (husband) – 75 (1867)

            Myrtle (daughter) – 44 (1898)

            Nat (son) – 41 (1901)

            Boyd (son) – 36 (1906)

                        plant worker

            Jane (daughter-in-law) – 35 (1907)

            Ralph (grandson) – 16 (1926)

            Hubert (grandson) – 14 (1928)

            Novel (son)

Dugger, T. C. (Mrs.)

            Mrs. T. C.

                        farmer

            Wilma

Dugger, W. D. ***

            Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthington; County: Johnson; relocated to Carderview

            W. D. (Warren Duff)  – 40 (1902)

                        mail carrier

            May (wife) – 40 (1902)

            Charles (son) – 10 (1932)

            Anna (daughter) – 8 (1934)

            Wanda (daughter) – 6 (1936)

Dugger, W. F.

            W. F.

                        farmer

            Norman (son)

Duncan, Eliza ***

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; possible relocation to Elizabethton

            Eliza – 46 (1896)

            Alma (daughter) – 21 (1921)

                        plant worker

            W. A. Jr. (son) – 19 (1923)

                        working in Washington, D. C.

            Fred (son) – 15 (1927)

            Helen (daughter) – 12 (1930)

Duvall, John H.

            Butler; Community: District I-Little Milligan; County: Carter; family relocated to

                        Valley Forge

            John. H. – 68 (1874)

                        deceased between 1942-1949

            Della (wife) – 66 (1876)

                        formerly Della Campbell

            Ralph (son) – 30 (1912)

                        plant worker

            Elsie (daughter-in-law) – 21 (1921)

                        former Elsie Shaw

            Richard (grandson) – 3 (1939)

            Tommie (grandson) – infant

            Paul (son)

            Mrs. Horace Campbell (daughter)

Duvall, Paul (Duvall, John H. family)

            Smith Hollow; listed with W. C. Eller

            Paul

            Mrs. Duvall

                        formerly an Eller

            Shirley

            John H. Duvall (father)

Dyer, Cal

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Mountain City, TN

            Cal – 59 (1883)

            Bettie (wife) – 55 (1887)

 

Old Butler Surnames – E’s and F’s

Surnames of Old Butler – Cs

Cable, Annie

            housewife

            Irick – Washington Academy

Cable, Arthur

            Butler; Community: Lower Elk; County: Carter; tore down house and rebuilt above

                        contour

            Arthur

                        son of Cornelius and Susan (Arnold) Cable

                        Wiley (brother)

                        Jim (brother) – Stony Creek

            Mrs. Cable (wife)

            Pilkinton, Ruthie (mother in law)

                        Pilkinton, Grayson (brother to Mrs. Cable)

                        Hanna Ward (sister)

                        Henry Ward (brother in law) – deceased

            hired hand: Mr. Clint Sheffield

Cable, B. T.

            Butler; Community: Frog Pond; County: Johnson; house was located between Meat

                        Camp Hollow road and the former site of Frog Pond school; relocated to

                        Summerside, VA and bought a 310-acre farm located in Cumberland County

            Ben – 47 (1895)

                        farmer

            Jackie (wife) – 48 (1894)

            Sue (daughter) – 17 (1925)

                        recently began at North American Rayon

Cable, Delia

            Butler; Community: Frog Pond; County: Johnson; in Coal Pit Hollow area; relocated

                        to a farm purchased from E. N. Eden of Clayville, VA

            Delia – 59 (1883)

            David (son) – 24 (1918)

                        farmer

            Lois (daughter) – 21 (1921)

            James (granddaughter) – 12 (1930) Gregg School

            Burleen (granddaughter) – 9 (1933) Gregg School

            William (son) – expected to go into Army

Cable, Dewey

            Butler; Community: Gregg; County: Johnson; house is 2nd house down from the Culver’s

                        Store; bought 17 acres of land from W. J. Estep in Johnson County

            Dewey – 42 (1900)

                        1920-1942 General farming

            Josie (wife) – 52 (1890)

            Raymond (son) – 15 (1927)

            Albert (son) – 9 (1933)

            Richard (son) – 2 (1940)

            Frank (son) – 2 months

Cable, Glenn

            Rt. 1 Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthington; County: Johnson; lived in white house

                        on Midway Rd directly back of R. S. Grindstaff’s Store; moved to Dry Run Hill

                        above the contour of the Watauga Lake

            Glenn – 34 (1908)

            Marie (wife) – 21 (1925)

            Gregory (son) – 2 (1940)

Cable, Isaacs

            farmer

            Ollis – Gregg School

            Kate – Gregg School

            Anna Ruth – Gregg School

Cable, Jack, Mrs.

            farmer

            James – Gregg School

            Beryline – Gregg School

Cable, James P.

            Butler; Community: Roan Creek; County: Johnson; were making plans to move to

                        Damascus, VA, but upon recheck, no indication of relocation was available.

            James – 50 (1892)

                        1939-1942 Miner in West VA

            Nancy (wife)

            C. D. (son) – 12 (1930)

            Howard (son) – 9 (1933)

            Bob (son) – 6 (1936)

Cable, Julia

            Butler; Community: District I; County: Carter; moved to area of Hampton, TN and

                        bought a 4 room home located on 1 acre from Mrs. Dolly Baker, relocating in

                        August 1947

            Julia – 42 (1900)

                        daughter of Jim Williams

                        widow of Bert Cable (for 18 years at time of survey)

            Lillian (daughter) – 25 (1917)

                        worked as a helper at the WPA hot lunch program at the Fish Springs School

            Jim (son) – US Army

            Attends the Church of Christ at Campbell’s Chapel

            Mrs. Cable’s cousin gave information and feels that “probably no one in the reservoir

                        area will be as wrathful over moving as will Mrs. Cable, since she is so deeply

                        attached to the old home place (her childhood home), which she now owns, and

                        to the community in general”

Cable, Lee

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; moved to Carter County near the coal

                        shute section on the State Line Highway and built a 7-room brick home

            Lee – 49 (1893)

                        Veteran-was shell shocked and received a pension as a result of it ($50)

            Marie (wife) – 45 (1897)

            Doris (son) – 17 (1925)

            Olivene (daughter) – 19 (1923)

            Hoover (son) – 13 (1929)

Cable, McKinley

            Elk Mills

            McKinley

                        farmer

            Thelma

Cable, Rod

            farmer

            Howard – Midway School

Cable, T. L.

            T. L.

            Hoover – Butler Elementary School

            Dallance – Butler Elementary School

Cable, Thomas W.

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; purchased a lot in Carderview from the

                        Cobb Creek Land Company (of which Mr. Cable was active in), house and out

                        buildings were moved intact to new place.

            Thomas W. – 56 (1886)

                        Veteran-disabled with a $100 pension

                        distinctly related to Lee Cable (who is his neighbor, but no more info given)

            Sallie (wife) – 52 (1890)

                        formerly Sallie Reece

            Thomas W. Jr. (son) – 24 (1918)

                        had teaching experience as well as clerked at Butler Hardware Store

                        has a disability of ankle which was malformed, walks with limp

            Lyda M. (daughter) – 21 (1921)

            Anna (daughter) – 16 (1926)

Cable, Wiley

            Butler; Community: 4th District-Lower Elk; County: Carter; moved to Washington

                        County, TN in the vicinity of LaMarr High School on Chucky River

            Wiley – 46 (1896)

                        son of Conrelius and Susan (Arnold) Cable

                        James (brother) – Stony Creek

                        Arthur (brother)

            Flora (wife)

                        formerly Flora Campbell

                        passed about 2 years before the survey

            W. L. (son) – 10 (1932)          

            Jessie (son) – 7 (1935)

            Joe (son) – 5 (1937)

            Jack (son) – 3 (1939)

Caldwell, Muriel

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; stayed in home of father and moved with

                        the family in August 1945 to Greene County, TN near Chucky

            Muriel – 33 (1909)

                        divorced from Victor Caldwell

                        daughter of Thomas Milsaps

            Jack (son) – 11 (1931)

            Dot ( daughter) – 7 (1935)

            R. C. (son) – 3 (1939)

Caldwell, Neva

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; no relocation information

            Neva – 52 (1890)

            Thomas (son) – 39 (1903)

                        miner

            Theodore (son) – 37 (1905)

Caldwell, R. E. ***

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; family to New Butler Development

            R. E. – 64 (1878)

                        former chemist

                        former mayor

                        passed away between 1942-1947 when recheck was done

            Roda (wife) – 67 (1875)

            Arthur (son) – 44 (1898)

            Susie (granddaughter) – 13 (1929)

            Walter (son) – 46 (1896)

                        Veteran – disabled

Campbell, Bill (Campbell, Chauncey family; Campbell, Percy family)

            farmer

            Dave – Lower Elk

            Lewis – Lower Elk

            Chauncey (son)

            Percy (son)

Campbell, Bruce ***

            Butler; County: Carter; Hatley Hollow; purchased old Miller place at the coal shute on

                        the State Line Highway

            Bruce – 54 (1888)

            Julia (wife) – 50 (1892)

                        formerly Julia White

                        other children mentioned

            Dennis White (grandson) – 17 (1925)

                        son of Dove White and her husband

                        Arlis Milsap (stepfather)

 

Campbell, Burson

            farmer

Campbell, Chauncey *** (Campbell, Bill family; Campbell, Percy family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Little Milligan at Campbell Hollow; County: Carter;

                        relocated to vicinity of Stony Creek

            Chauncey – 28 (1914)

                        plant worker

                        son of Bill Campbell

                        Percy (brother)

                        Martha Ann (aunt)

            Flora (wife) – 28 (1914)

                        former Flora Morgan

            Edith (daughter) – 7 (1935)

            Erlene (daughter) – 4 (1938)

Campbell, Claude ***

            Piercetown; bought a lot in Hampton, TN and moved house intact

            Claude

                        plant worker

                        farmer

                        son of J. G. Campbell

                        Jess (brother)

                        Paul (brother)

            Mrs. Campbell

                        daughter of J. S. Stout

            James (son) – 6 (1936) Fish Springs School

            Kyle (son) – 4 (1938)

            Kenneth (son) – 2 (1940)

Campbell, Cloe

            Little Milligan

            Cloe

                        laborer

            Carrol

            Darrell

            Imogene

Campbell, D.H. ***

            Hampton; Community: Cardens Bluff; County: Carter; relocated on Rt. 4, Carter County

            D. H. – 39 (1903)

                        plant worker

            Mrs. Campbell – 32 (1910)

            Dorothy (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            Luster (son) – 10 (1932)

            Stephana (daughter) – 6 (1936)

            Margaret (daughter) – 7 months

            Mr. Campbell, Sr. (Dan’s father)

Campbell, Dan *** (Campbell, Roy family)

            Butler: Community: District I; County: Carter; relocated to Rt. 5 on Stony Creek in

                        Carter County

            Dan – 54 (1888)

            Sallie (wife) – 52 (1890)

                        formerly Sallie White

            Annabell Potter (daughter) – 24 (1918)

            Arthur Potter (son-in-law and husband to Annabell)

            E. C. (son) – 18 (1924)

            J. P. (son) – 12 (1930)

            Mrs. Elmer Hatley (daughter)

                        lived in Hatley Hollow

            Mrs. Colvert Green (daughter)

                        lived near Elk Mills

            Mrs. Joe Taylor (daughter)

                        Grand Rapids, MI

            Roy Campbell (son)

            family attended Lower Elk Baptist Church

Campbell, Dave (Campbell, Ham family)

            Little Milligan

            Dave

                        farmer

            Marie

Campbell, Donnie *** (Griffith, Pleas family)

            Hampton; Community: Fish Springs; County: Carter; believed to have relocated to area

                        of Pierce Springs School; later married Pleas Griffith and moved to Fish Springs

            Donnie aka Donna – 71 (1871)

                        former Donnie Timbs

            Charles Campbell (husband) – deceased

            2 unnamed sons

            2 daughters

                        Mary and Tom Arnold

                        Fannie and Howard Arnold

Campbell, Earl ***

            Rt. 2, Butler; Community: District I; County: Carter; moved to Dividing Ridge on

                        property purchased from Charlie Hicks

            Earl – 39 (1903)

                        son of J. A. Campbell

            Dessie (wife) – 37 (1905)

                        former Dessie McNeal

            Christine (daughter) – 15 (1927)

            Bonnie J. (daughter) – 13 (1929)

            Martha Lee (daughter) – 11 (1931)

            Jackie (son) – 2 (1940)

            Earl Jr. (son) – married and lives elsewhere

Campbell, Ethel

            housekeeper

            Billy Joe

Campbell, Finley C.***

            Butler: Community: District I; County: Carter

            Finley – 63 (1879)

                        Mrs. Rhea Brown (daughter)

            Annamae – 33 (1909)

Campbell, Floyd

            plant worker

            Richard

            Floyd Jr.

Campbell, Frank

            farmer

            Martha

            Mary K

            Jack

Campbell, Frank ***

            Butler: Community: Butler; County: Johnson; believed to have relocated to

                        Elizabethton, TN

            Frank – 52 (1890)

                        truck driver

            Hallie (wife) – 43 (1899)

            Charles (son) – 23 (1919)

                        truck driver

            Elma Clawson (daughter) – 20 (1922)

                        C. R. Clawson (husband) – in US Army

            Eula (daughter) – 16 (1926)

            Arlena (daughter) – 14 (1928)

            Pauline (daughter) – 8 (1934)

            John Clawson (grandson and son of Elma) – 2 (1940)

Campbell, G. M. *** (Goodwin, Mollie family)

            Cardens Bluff; he and his wife did not have to relocate

            G. M.

            Tessie (wife)

Campbell, Gene *** (Arnold, Howard family; Campbell, J. G. family)

            Hampton; Community: Fish Springs; County: Carter; relocated to Jonesboro

            G. R. – 43 (1899)

                        son of Courley and Mattie Campbell

            Mrs. G. R. (wife) – 50 (1890)

                        daughter of John and Mary Smith Campbell

            members of Church of Christ at Campbell’s Chapel

Campbell, Ham *** (Dugger, Carter family)

            Hampton; Community: Fish Springs; County: Carter

            Ham – 22 (1920)

                        plant worker

                        son of Dave Campbell

            Lena (wife) – 17 (1925)

                        daughter of Carter Dugger

            Retha (Ham’s sister) – 12 (1930)

Campbell, Herman

            farmer

            Howard

            Roy

            Ruby

            Harrell

            Leonard

Campbell, Howard *** (Campbell, Jim Jerry family)

            Hampton; Community: Fish Springs; County: Carter; relocated to area of Piercetown
            Howard – 26 (1916)

                        construction

                        son of Jim Jerry Campbell

            Gladys (wife) – 26 (1916)

                        daughter of Jim Campbell (different from husbands) from Piercetown

            Mack (son) – 3 (1939)

            Geneva (daughter) – 1 (1941)

Campbell, J. A. (Campbell, Earl family)

            Community: Little Milligan; County: Carter

            Earl Campbell

            Earl Jr. (grandson)

Campbell, J. G. *** (Campbell, Claude family; Campbell, Jessie family; Campbell, Paul

                        family)

            Butler; Community: 1st District-Piercetown; County: Carter; relocated to Washington

                        County, VA near Abingdon

            J. G. (52) – (1890)

                        Gene (brother) – lived in Fish Springs

                                    their mother lived with

                        Nell Morley (sister)

            Ethel (wife) – 50 (1892)

                        formerly Ethel Pierce

            Iona (daughter) – 18 (1924)\

            Mattie (daughter) – 16 (1926)

            Fay (daughter) – 13 (1929)

            Cox (son) – 11 (1931)

            Martin (son) – 8 (1934)

            Paul (married son)

            Jessie (married son)

            family attends church at Campbell’s Chapel

Campbell, J. J. ***

            Hampton, TN; Community: Cardens Bluff; County: Carter; relocated to Gap Creek,

                        Elizabethton on Rt. 4

            J. J. – 71 (1871)

                        Veteran of Spanish American war

                        grandson of Zachariah Campbell

            Mrs. (wife-no name given) – 58 (1884)

                        formerly Miss McNeal

            J. J. Jr. (son) – 18 (1924)

            (very interesting history on this family)

Campbell, Jesse (Campbell, Claude family, Campbell, J. G. family)

            Butler; Community: District I; County: Carter; Mrs. Campbell relocated to live with

                        her mother; no mention of Jesse’s location other than he might be called for the

                        military

            Jess – 30 (1912)

                        farmer

                        taxi driver

                        plant worker

                        son of Jim Campbell

            Winnie (wife) – 26 (1916)

                        formerly Winnie Griffith

                        Mrs. Poole – mother

            attend Church of Christ at Campbell’s Chapel

Campbell, Jim Jerry *** (Campbell, Howard family; Campbell, Troy family)

            Hampton; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; moved house intact to

                        lots bought in Hampton

            Jerry – 50 (1892)

                        born and reared on Buck Mountain

                        logger

                        farmer

            Maggie (wife) – 45 (1897)

                        formerly Maggie Vines, born on Roan Creek

                        Morris (brother) – passed 3/14/1942

                        Ruth Vines (sister-in-law)

                                    (formerly married to Guy Scott)

                                    Gene (son of Ruth and Guy) – 16 (1926)

                                    Dorothy (niece of Maggie, daughter of Ruth and Morris) – 10 (1932)

                                    Margie (niece of Maggie, daughter of Ruth and Morris) – 4 (1938)

                        Dan Vines (cousin)

            Flossie (daughter) – 25 (1917)

            Charles (son)

            Howard (son)

            Troy (son)

            family attends Christian Church at Campbell’s Chapel

Campbell, John F.

            Rt. 2, Butler; Community: District 4-Elk Mills; County: Carter; no information of a

                        relocation given

            John F. – 48 (1894)

            Rosa (wife) – 43 (1899)

                        former Rosa Ward, born on Laurel Creek, NC

                        Frank Ward (brother)

            Carroll (son) – 20 (1922)

            Jack (son) – 18 (1924)

            Mary Kate (daughter) – 15 (1927)

            Martha (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            John (son) – 10 (1932)

            Joe (son) – 2 (1940)

            attend Christian Church at Elk Mills

Campbell, Louise *** (Campbell, W. G. family)

            Hampton; Community: Carden Bluff; County: Carter; no information given

            Louise – 53 (1889)

                        formerly Louis Glover

                        John Glover (brother)

            Kyle W. (son) – 19 (1923)

                        farmer

                        plant worker

            Frances Campbell (granddaughter) – 7 (1935)

                        Marmon Campbell (father, Louis’s son)

                        Pauline Campbell (mother)

            Adam (son)

                        Dell (wife)

                                    Marie Carden (mother)

            Mrs. Carmel Morton (daughter)

            Mrs. Homer Goodwin

            W. G. Campbell (son)

Campbell, Loss

            Carden’s Bluff

            Loss

                        farmer

            Georgia Ray

Campbell, Nat ***

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; tore down and rebuilt property

                        from Roy Reece of Carderview

            Nat – 49 (1893)

                        son of Walter Campbell (Waltz Campbell – states they are brothers)

            Varina (wife) – 37 (1905)

                        formerly Varina Younce of Glenn Lynn, VA

                        Mamie Pardue (mother)

            Edith (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            Beulah (daughter) – 11 (1931)

            Bertia (daughter) – 9 (1933)

            William B. (son) – 6 (1936)

            Junior (son) – 4 (1938)

            Robert (son) – 1 (1941)

Campbell, Ode

            farmer

            Selma

Campbell, Paul (Campbell, Claude family; Campbell, J. G. family)

            Butler: Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; relocated to the old Carter

                        place on State Line Road in Carter County

            Paul – 23 (1919)

                        farmer

                        taxi driver

                        plant worker

                        son of Jim Campbell (J. G. Campbell)

            Irene (wife) – 20 (1922)

                        formerly Irene (Rena) McNeal

            Shelby (daughter) – 3 (1939)

Campbell, Percy *** (Campbell, Bill family and Campbell, Chauncey family)

            Butler; Community: Little Milligan; County: Carter; relocated to Johnson County

            Percy – 22 (1920)

                        plant worker

                        son of Bill Campbell

                        Chauncey (brother)

            Bonnie (wife) – 20 (1922)

                        former Bonnie Bunton

            Caroline (daughter) – 1 (1941)

Campbell, Polly ***

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; moved to Sims Hill in

                        Elizabethton

            Polly – 50 (1892)       

            Bonnie (daughter) – 22 (1920)

            Marie (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            Mrs. Howard Tester (daughter)

Campbell, R. L.

            Cobbs Creek

            R. L.

                        farmer

            Ray

Campbell, Robert

            Cobbs Creek

            Robert

                        farmer

            Louise

Campbell, Roy (Campbell, Dan family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Lower Elk; County: Carter; moved to Rt. 5, Elizabethton

            Roy – 31 (1911)

                        farmer

                        plant worker

                        son of Dan Campbell

            Carma (wife) – 26 (1916)

                        formerly Carma Pierce

            Wayne (son) – 8 (1934)

            Shelby (daughter) – 6 (1936)

            Glenn (son) – 5 (1937)

            family attends Lower Elk Baptist Church

Campbell, Troy (Campbell, Jim Jerry family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; moved to Rt. 5, Elizabethton

            Troy – 30 (1912)

                        farmer

                        plant worker

                        son of Jim Jerry Campbell

            Mable (wife) – 25 (1917)

                        daughter of Walker Pierce

            Barbara (daughter) – 4 (1938)

            Evonia (daughter) – 3 (1939)

            Richard Dennis (son) – 1 (1941)

Campbell, W. G. (Campbell, Louis family)

            Hampton; Community: Carden’s Bluff; County: Carter; no plans given but family stated

                        that they wanted to relocate to Elizabethton

            George – no age given

                        farmer

                        construction

                        plant worker

                        son of Melvin (deceased 1940) and Louis Campbell

                        Kyle (brother)

            Mable (wife) – 24 (1918)

                        daughter of Clate (deceased 1938) and Rhoda (Goodwin) Morton

            attend Baptist church at Cardens Bluff

Campbell, Waltz *** (Campbell, Nat family; Clawson, John R. family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; relocated to Ward Brand Road

                        on property bought by Roy Reece

            Waltz – 60 (1882)

                        farmer

                        former railroad hand

                        son of Wilborn Campbell

                        Nat (brother) – on Nat’s survey states Waltz is father

            Ida (wife) – 62 (1880)

                        formerly Ida McQueen

            Maude Clawson (daughter)

            John R. Clawson (son-in-law)

Campbell, Winnie

            Elk Mills

            Winnie

                        farmer

            Retha

            Allen

Cannon, W. A.

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Doeville area

            W. A. – 50 (1892)

            J. T. (wife) – 49 (1893)

                        formerly Mrs. Arthur Cable (possibly Arthur Cable on survey, but no connection

                                    established)

            Hollis Cable (step-son) – 17 (1925)

            couple has no children together, but by previous marriages, Mr. Cannon had 8 living and

                        Mrs. Cannon had 9 living

Caraway, William

            Elk Mills

            William

                        farmer

            Lola

            Wayne

Carden, Frank ***

            Community: Cardens Bluff (Horseshoe); County: Carter

            Frank

                        son of Annie Carden and John Nave

                        grandson of Vincent and Cassie Carden

Carden, Henry A. (Carden, Paul E. family; Estep, Bruce family)

            Rt. 1 Elizabethton; Community: Cardens Bluff; County: Carter

            Henry A. – 76 (1866)

                        farmer

                        pastor

            Molly (Harden) – 70 – (1872)

            Paul E. (son)

            Mrs. Bruce (Eliza) Estep (daughter)

Carden, L. H. (Carden’s Mercantile Store; Carden, Marie family)

            Rt. 2, Hampton; Community: Carden’s Bluff; County: Carter

            L. H. – 47 (1895)

                        mercantile

            Mrs. Carden (name unreadable) – 42 (1900)

            Arlene (daughter) – 21 (1921)

            Bessie (daughter) – 19 (1923)

            Clifford (son) – 17 (1925)

            Mary Evelyn (daughter) – 14 (1928)

            June (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            Lois (daughter) – 10 (1932)

            Lillie Bell (daughter) – 4 (1938)

            Clyde (son) – 2 (1940)

            Mrs. Melvin Lewis (daughter)

            Marie Carden (sister)

Carden, Lottie

            Carden’s Bluff

            Lottie

                        merchant

            Earnestine

Carden, Laney

            Carden’s Bluff

            Laney

                        coal trucker

            Roosevelt

            Ollie

            Melvina

Carden, Marie *** (Campbell, Louis family)

            Rt. 1, Hampton; Community: Carden’s Bluff; County: Carter

            Marie – 37 (1905)

            Virginia (daughter) – 17 (1925)

            L. H. (brother)

            L. N. (brother)

            Dell Campbell (daughter) (Louis Campbell’s daughter-in-law)

Carden, Paul E. (Carden, Henry A. family; Estep, Bruce family)

            Elizabethton; Community: Carden’s Bluff-Horseshoe; County: Carter; relocated to

                        Charity Hill community

            Paul E. – 34 (1908)

                        son of H. A. Carden

                        Mrs. Estep (sister)

            Maud (wife) – 32 (1910)

                        formerly Maud Hyder

            Pearl (daughter) – 14 (1928)

            Nella June (daughter) – 10 (1932)

            Lona Nella (daughter) – 8 (1934)

            Mrs. Bruce (Eliza) Estep (sister)

Carden, R. P. ***

            Elizabethton; Community: Carden’s Bluff-Horseshoe; County: Carter; relocated to

                        Siam community

            R. P. – 74 (1868)

            Mrs. R. P. (wife) – 65 (1877)

            Leta (daughter) – 27 (1915)

                        plant worker

Carden, Rhudy A. ***

            Elizabethton; Community: Carden’s Bluff-Horseshoe; County: Carter

            Rhudy A. – 56 (1886)

            Lottie (wife) – 39 (1903)

                        formerly Lottie Bowers

            Eliza Marie (daughter) – 16 (1926)

            Hobart (son) – 13 (1929)

            W. Harley (son) – 10 (1932)

Carrender, J. L. *** (Carrender, W. Malcolm family)

            Butler; Community: 1st District-Lower Elk; County: Carter; relocated to the Pine Crest

                        section of Johnson City, TN

            J. L. – 67 (1875)

                        farmer

            Della (daughter) – 38 (1904)

            Ruby (daughter) – 36 (1906)

            W. Malcolm (brother)

            Elizabeth (sister)

Carrender, W. Malcolm (Carrender, J. L. family)

            Butler; Community: 1st District-Lower Elk; County: Carter; relocated to Banner Elk, NC

            Malcolm – 64 (1878)

            Betty (sister) – 65 (1877)

            J. L. (brother)

Carver, Robert

            textile worker

Casey, Charlie

            Little Milligan

            Charlie

                        farmer

            Joe

Chambers, James (Dishman, Dewey family; Dishman, N. J. family)

            Butler; Community: District I; County: Carter; bought a house in the Lillie Addition

                        located in Elizabethton

            James – 32 (1910)

                        plant worker

                        construction work

            Mary E. (wife) – 28 (1914)

                        Dewey Dishman (brother)

Church, Jeff

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; believed to have moved to Washington

                        County in the Johnson City, TN area

            Jeff – 71 (1871)

            Mrs. (wife) – 60

            Clifton (son) – 18 (1924)

            Martha Carter (daughter) – 25 (1917)

                        formerly Mrs. Markland

                                    Landon Markland (brother-in-law)

                        Russell Markland (son, grandson of Jeff) – 4 (1938)

                        Mary Markland (daughter, granddaughter of Jeff) – 1 (1941)

            Bob Carter (son-in-law, Martha’s 2nd husband) – 30 (1912) 

                        plant worker

Church, M. L. ***

            Rt. 2., Hampton; Community: Fish Springs; County: Carter

            Myron

            Mrs. (wife)

                        1st husband – Wiley Lewis

                        Lela Lewis Johnson (daughter)

                        Harry Johnson (son-in-law)

                        Thelma Lewis Pierce (daughter)

                        Spence Pierce (son-in-law)

Church, Wiley

            Elk Mills

            Wiley

                        farmer

            Gorly

Clawson, Clyde (Clawson, Damon family; Clawson, John R. family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; bought 4 acres from

                        McKinley Akers (no other location mentioned)

            Clyde – 44 (1898)

                        Veteran of WWI

                        farmer

            Lizzie (wife) – 46 (1896)

            Mary (daughter) – 10 (1932)

            Damon (nephew)

            John R. (nephew)

Clawson, Damon (Clawson, Clyde family; Clawson, John R. family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Piercetown; County: Carter; relocated to Stony Creek,

                        Elizabethton, TN

            Damon – 35 (1917)

                        farmer

                        laborer

            Rosa (wife) – 25 (1927)

            Stella (daughter) – 9 (1933)

            James (son) – 7 (1935)

            Hester (daughter) – 4 (1938)

            D. L. (son) – 2 (1940)

            Clyde (Uncle)

            John R. (brother)

Clawson, Gillie

            Gillie

                        employed

            Earl

Clawson, Gurney

            Elk Mills

            Gurney

                        farmer

            Toney

Clawson, Henry

            Little Milligan

            Henry

                        farmer

            Mary Lou

Clawson, John R. (Campbell, Waltz family; Clawson, Clyde family; Clawson, Damon family)

            Butler; Community: District I-Little Milligan; County: Carter; bought 4 acres along

                        Booger Highway not far from where they lived before

            John – 32 (1910)

                        common labor

            Maude (wife) – 35 (1907)

                        formerly Maude Campbell

                        Waltz Campbell (father)

            Wilma (daughter) – 11 (1931)

            Evelyn (daughter) – 8 (1934)

            Yvonne (son) – 6 (1936)

            Ella Mae (daughter) – 3 (1939)

            Sherrill (son) – infant

            Clyde Clawson (uncle)

            Damon Clawson (brother)

Clawson, Rebecca *** (Lewis, Gillie family)

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Elizabethton in Carter County

            Rebecca – 58 (1884)

                        husband (deceased) was a Spanish American war Veteran

            Gillie Lewis (daughter) – 36 (1906)

            Earl Lewis (grandson) – 14 (1928)

            Ray Lewis (grandson) – 11 (1931)

            Nora Lewis (granddaughter) – 9 (1933)

            Paul Lewis (grandson – 8 (1934)

            May Lewis (granddaughter) – 5 (1937)

            Gene Lewis (granddaughter) – 1 (1941)

            Unnamed son – missing in action in Pacific

Clawson, Riley

            Elk Mills

            Riley

                        mechanic

            Ruth

Cole, Floyd

            Elk Mills

            Floyd

                        farmer

            Mary

Colver, Flora, Mrs.

            Gregg

            Flora

                        farmer

            Verlon Lunsford

Conway, Annie ***

            Butler: Community: Gregg; County: Johnson

            Annie – 40 (1902)

            Lucille (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            Tommie (son) – 10 (1932)

            Barbara (daughter) – 7 (1935)

            Arthur Irick (son) – 19 (1923)

                        son by a former marriage

                        bus driver

                        as of survey – United States Navy

            Louise Irick (daughter-in-law) – 17 (1925)

Cook, J. Clayton *** (Cook, Thomas family; Vines, Tom family; Montgomery, Roosevelt

                                                family)

            Butler; Community: District IV-Lower Elk; County: Carter; relocated to Jonesboro, TN

            J. C. – 41 (1901)

                        son of Thomas and Hanna Cook

            Coy (wife) – 37 (1905)

                        formerly Coy Black

            Bertha (daughter) – 17 (1925)

            May (daughter) – 15 (1927)

            Viola (daughter) – 13 (1929)

            Merilda (daughter) – 12 (1930)

            J. C. (son) – 9 (1933)

            Charlie (son) – 3 (1939)

            Mrs. Tom Vines (sister)

            Mrs. Roosevelt Montgomery (sister)

            Mrs. Lawrence Hicks (sister)

            family attends church at Lower Elk

Cook, Mack

            Little Milligan

            Mack

                        farmer

            Ray

            Ruby

Cook, Thomas *** (Cook, J. Clayton family; Vines, Tom family; Montgomery, Roosevelt

                                    family)

            Butler; Community: District IV-Lower Elk; County: Carter; possible relocation to the

                        area of Roan Mountain

            Thomas – 72 (1871)

            Hannah (wife) – 73 (1870)

                        formerly Hannah Goodwin

            Tarzan (grandson) – 27 (1915)

            Matilda (granddaughter-in-law) – 28 (1914)

                        formerly Matilda Strickland

            Clarence (great grandson, son of Tarzan and Matilda) – 7 (1935)

            Hazel (great granddaughter, daughter of Tarzan and Matilda) – 3 (1939)

            R. C. (great grandson, son of Tarzan and Matilda) – 1 (1941)

            Mrs. Tom Vines (daughter)

            Mrs. Roosevelt Montgomery (daughter)

            Mrs. Lawrence Hicks (daughter)

            Clayton Cook (son)

Courtner, Clyde

            Rock Spring

            Clyde

                        farmer

            Violet

Courtner, I. W.         

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; son R.A.  moved a house to New

                        Butler

            I. W. – 82 (1860)

                        passed March 3, 1949

            Mamie (daughter) – 53 (1889)

            R. A. Courtner (son)

Courtner, R. A. *** (Courtner, I. W. family)

            Butler; Community: Butler-Lower Elk; County: Carter; relocated to New Butler

            R. A. – 50 (1892)

                        store owner

            Mae (wife) – 48 (1894)

            Chloe (daughter) – 27 (1915)

            Earl (son) – 25 (1917)

            Varnell (son) – 20 (1922)

            Frances (daughter) – 18 (1924)

            Paul (son) – 13 (1929)

            Howard (son) – 12 (1930)

            Lucille (daughter) – 9 (1933)

Cowen, E. O.  ***

            Butler; Community: Cowen Town; County: Johnson; did not have to relocate

            E. O. – 68 (1874)

            Frances (wife) – 65 (1877)

            Allen (granddaughter) – 19 (1921)

Cress, King H.

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; bought lots on Parkway Extension

                        in Elizabethton, TN

            King H. – 48 (1894)

                        electrician

            Ruth (wife) – 37 (1905)

            Earlene (daughter) – 16 (1926)

            William (son) – 5 (1937)

Crockett, Dock

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Carderview with house

                        bought from P. B. Elliot and moved intact to lot

            Dock – 56 (1886)

                        WWI Veteran

                        Dock and wife formerly from Jamestown, TN

            Sarah (wife) – 46 (1896)

                        formerly Mrs. Sara Milsaps

                        Claude Milsaps (son) – 22 (1920)

                                    US Army

                        Terry Milsaps (son) – 17 (1925)

                                    Washington, DC

            William (son) – 8 (1934)

Culver, Charles *** (Culver, T. L. family; Lunceford, W. H. family)

            Butler; Community: Gregg; County: Johnson; relocated to Washington County in the

                        Jonesboro area

            Charlie – 56 (1886)

                        1929-1939 – fireman

                        1939-1942 – farmer

                        1942 – storekeeper

            Flora (wife) – 35 (1907)

                        formerly Flora Lunceford

                        daughter of W. H. Lunceford

            Verlon (step-son) – 14 (1928)

            T. L. Culver (brother)

Culver, Emma

            Butler; Community: District I; County: Carver; relocated to Elizabethton

            Emma – 61 (1881)

                        widow of Joe Culver

            Carl (son) – 26 (1916)

                        Veteran

                        plant worker

            Maude (daughter-in-law) – 21 (1921)

                        formerly Maude Reese

            Scottie (grandson, son of Carl and Maude) – 1 (1941)

            Harold (son)

                        farmer

Culver, T. L. *** (Culver, Charles family)

            Little Milligan; T. L. Jr. assumed control of land, of which he sold and bought a lot

                        in Dry Hill area

            T. L.

                        Veteran

                        note from 1947 that Mr. Culver had passed since survey was done

            T. L. Jr. (son)

            Lena (daughter-in-law)

                        formerly Lena Kate Greenwell

            Martha Lunsford (housekeeper)

Curry, Ray

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Carter County in vicinity of

                        Elizabethton, TN

            Ray – 29 (1913)

            Mary (wife) – 26 (1916)

                        daughter of Jake Reece

Curtis, Finley D. *** (Curtis, Selma family; Curtis, Fred family)

            Butler; Community: District V-Butler; County: Johnson

            Finley D. – 47 (1895)

                        son of F. P. Curtis

                        F.P. Curtis & Sons, Incorporated

                        (Historical family background)

            Ruth (wife) – 40 (1902)

                        owner of Butler Confectionery

            Selma Curtis (sister)

            Fred Curtis (brother)

Curtis, Fred *** (Curtis, Finely family; Curtis Selma family)

            Butler; Community: Roan Creek; County: Johnson; relocated to Washington, D.C.

            Fred – 53 (1889)

            Flora (wife) – 34 (1908)

            Frederick (son) – 10 (1932)

            Emily Kay (daughter) – 6 (1936)

            Robert (son) – 4 (1938)

            James (son) – 1 (1941)

            Finley Curtis (brother)

            Selma Curtis (sister)

Curtis, Mary

            stenographer

            Billy

Curtis, Selma (Curtis, Finley family; Curtis, Fred family)

            Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; bought Christine Goodwin’s home and

                        moved it to Carderview

            Selma – 40 (1902)

            Finley Curtis (brother)

            Fred Curtis (brother)

Old Butler Surnames – D’s

 

B’s

Bailey, Elsie

Elsie

housewife

Flora

Bailey, J. T.

Route 1, Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthing; County: Johnson; lived on property of R. S. Grindstaff just beyond Mr. Grindstaff’s home on Midway Rd.; relocation unknown

J. T. – 51 (1891)

Sawmill and threshing work

Anna (wife) – 50 (1892)

Leland (son) – 23 (1919)

Veteran from US Army, discharged due to break down in Panama

Daughter (unnamed) in Johnson City

Bailey, Walter, Mrs.

Mrs. Walter (no first name given)

housekeeper

Willie

John

Baker, Carl

Carl

farmer

Louise

Barker, R. D. ***

Butler; maintained home in the old depot of the Southern railroad; relocated to Waynesville, Haywood County, NC

R.D. – 63 (1879)

Lena (wife) – 56 (1886)

Son (unnamed) – Waynesville, NC

Son (unnamed) – owner of the old depot and allowed his father to look after the property

Berry, G. P.

Butler; Community: District I, Piercetown; County: Carter; right before the county line to Johnson County and the Cobb Creek community; did not have to move and was only mildly affected by a bridge adjustment near his property

G. P. – 55 (1887)

plant worker

farmer – tobacco main cash crop

Dona (wife) – 50 (1892)

Norma (daughter) – 21 (1921)

Fannie (daughter) – 19 (1923)

W. P. (son) – 13 (1929)

Fred (son) – 11 (1931)

Billy (son) – 2 (1940)

Berry, Griffin

Griffin

Laborer

Fred

W. P.

Berry, Harold

Butler, Route 3; Community: Piercetown; County: Carter; purchased property in Carter County, 23 acres in what was known as Morrell farm and built a home on land

Harold – 34 (1908)

 textile worker

son of James and Viole (Combs) Berry

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Fletcher (sister and brother-in-law)

R. G. Berry (half brother)

Emma Oliver (sister) – widowed and lives with their mother Vicie

Clarence Berry (nephew)

(the above named relatives live in the vicinity as well as have been surveyed)

Bessie (wife) – 35 (1907)

formerly Bessie Buckles from Stony Creek

Kenneth (son) – 11 (1931)

Lilly (daughter) – 2 (1940)

family attends church at Fish Springs

Berry, James Clarence (Berry, Harold family)

Butler; relocated to 36 acres he bought from Will Elliott, Lynn Valley, Carter County

James Clarence – 35 (1907)

1926-1928 – Construction worker

1930-1942 – Taxi driver

1928-1942 – General farming

son of R. G. and Frankie Berry

          Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Fletcher (uncle and aunt)

Mr. and Mrs. Harold Berry (uncle and aunt)

Emma Oliver (aunt)

Vicie Berry (grandmother)

Mr. and Mrs. Woodrow Pierce (sister and brother-in-law)

living with R. G. and Frankie Berry (parents)

Erma (wife) – 30 (1912)

formerly Erma Wilson, daughter of Jim Wilson of Cardens Bluff

Maxine (daughter) – 8 (1944)

Shirley (daughter) – 6 (1946)

Jonny (son) – 5 (1947)

Jack (son) – 4 (1948)

Berry, R. G. (Berry, Harold family; Berry, James Clarence family)

Rt. 3, Butler; Community: Piercetown; County: Carter; bought 26 acres in Carter County in the vicinity of Stony Creek relocated there October, 1947

R. G. – 60 (1882)

1902-1942 Farming

1929-1942 security

son of James Berry and his first wife (daughter of Armistead Pierce)

Harold(half-brother)

Mrs. Emma Oliver (half-sister)

Mrs. Vicie Berry (step-mother)

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Fletcher (half sister and husband)

Frankie (wife) – 50 (1892)

formerly Frankie Pierce

Clarence (son)

Woodrow Pierce (son-in-law) – 28 (1914)

Edyth Pierce (daughter) – 22 (1920)

son (unnamed) – US Army

Birchfield, Grant

Farmer

Hope

Black, Geno

Butler; Community: 4th District-Lower Elk; County: Carter; located across Elk River

from the Lower Elk Church on a farm belonging to Clint Sheffield in a house in

front of the Sheffield’s; possible relocation to another rental place

Geno – 21 (1931)

Mae (wife) – 15 (1927)

formerly Mae Vines, daughter of Tom Vines who lives just below the Lower

Elk Church

Stella (daughter) – 10 months

family were members of the Lower Elk Baptist Church

Blackburn, Hill

farmer

Odell (child) – Watauga Academy

Stewart (son) – Midway School

Elmer (son) – Midway School

(states on sheet of paper “N.F.I.”)

Blades, W. B. K. ***

Butler Village; home belonged to Ada’s mother; Mr. Blades left for California on

June 1, 1948

W. B. K

Ada (wife) – deceased May 20, 1942 at Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore, MD

formerly Ada Slemp

Martha Slemp (mother)

W. B. K. Jr. (son) – US Army

Mr. and Mrs. W. A. Hudson (daughter and son-in-law)

Blevins, C. A. *** (Blevins, Woodrow family)

Rt. 2, Hampton; Community: Cardens Bluff; County:  Mr. Blevins planned to

move the store to a plot at Dividing Ridge, among other ideas; the update of the

family’s plans was cut off, so any known location was not found

C. A. – 64 (1878)

Maud (wife) – 58 (1884)

formerly Maud Smith

Hubert (son) – 39 (1903)

James (son) – 16 (1926)

Woodrow Blevins

Blevins, R. C., Dr.

Butler; County: Johnson; relocated to Mountain City

R. C. – 49 (1893)

Hazel (wife) – 37 (1905)

formerly Hazel Wagner (related to other Wagner’s on the survey list)

R. C. Jr. (son) – 12 (1930)

Jo Ann (daughter) – 11 (1931)

Peggy (daughter) – 5 (1937)

Blevins, Woodrow

Hampton, TN, Rt. 2; Community: District I (Fish Springs); County: Carter; relocated to property bought from Jim Lewis near Hunter

Woodrow – 29 (1913)

plant worker

son of C. A. Blevins

Jannette (wife) – 25 (1918)

daughter of Mack White who runs the store at Fish Springs and Cora Pierce

Jean (daughter) – 7 (1935)

Gary (son) – 1 (1941)

The family attended Fish Springs Baptist Church

Bowman, Anna ***

Butler Village, Johnstown section; relocated to Carderview

Anna – 50 (1892)

widowed for 5 years (as of date of survey)

formerly Anna Moody

Bowman, Dave

Butler; farm is outside city limits but is considered to be in the Upper Watauga community: Rowe House Moving Firm moved the Jimmie McQueen houseabove contour for Mr. Bowman to continue to farm at the location

Dave – 50 (1892)

farmer with principal crop of tobacco, secondary: dairy

Ronie (wife) – 51 (1891)

Coral (son) – 13 (1929)

Leila (daughter) -16 (1926)

Bowman, Lee A. ***

Butler: Community: Cowanstown; County: Johnson; moved to Elizabethton, TN

Lee A. – 32 (1910)

Ida (wife) – 34 (1908)

Virginia (daughter) – 10 (1932)

William (son) – 6 (1936)

Thelma (daughter) – 5 (1937)

Ebard (son) – 1 (1941)

Bowman, Tom ***

Butler; Community: Roan Creek; County: Johnson; lived down from R. S. Grindstaff’s Store in the Midway Community section; bought 20 acres from R. H. Goodwin at Doeville in Johnson County

Tom – 56 (1886)

Mollie (wife) – 57 (1885)

Dennis (son) – 20 (1922)

Beatrice (daughter)

Georgia (daughter) – 16 (1926)

name unrecognizable (son) – 18 (1924)

Earnest (son) – 16 (1926)

Junior (son) – 12 (1930)

Doran (son) – 24 (1918)

Martha (mother) – 76 (1866)

Bowling, Landon

Butler; moved to Cincinnati in 1943; the children have married and moved out. Mr. Bowling returned and was living in Elizabethton at the Southern Hotel

Landon – 52 (1890)

native of Bristol; wife was also native but is passed and buried at the Holstonreservation area

1910-1940 – locomotive engineer

1940-1942 – warehouse manager

Margaret (daughter) – 26 (1916)

Mearry (daughter) – 18 (1924)

(lived in Bristol)

Edwin (son) – 15 (1927)

lived in Bristol

Bradley, Cyrus ***

Butler; relocated to Carter County and indications shows he is living with one of his children

Cyrus – 80 (1862)

wife had passed a few weeks before the survey

Bradley, Ketha

Ketha

laborer

Jack

Bradley, Wylie

Wylie

farmer

Rosalie (daughter)

Bristol, Jack (incomplete survey papers)

Elk Mills; relocated to stay with relatives with a Hampton address

Jack – passed away a few months before survey

Mrs. Bristol (no first name given)

Brown, Ree ***

Butler; Community: Eastman-Farthington

Ree – 31 (1911)

farmer

self employed as a trucker to help haul for people in area

Mrs. Ree (wife-no first name given) – 31 (1911)

teacher

Broyles, Albert

Butler; Community: District I; County: Carter

Albert – 55 (1887)

Ruby (wife) – 30 (1912)

Betty (daughter) – 4 (1938)

A. (son) – 2 (1940)

Broyles, Victor

Butler; Community: Piercetown; County: Carter; near Cobb Creek School; moved their dwelling intact above the contour of their land which is next to the Carderviewdevelopment

Victor – 37 (1905)

1941-1942 – mechanic at hosiery mill

Wanda (wife) – 36 (1906)

Ethel (daughter) – 13 (1929)

Corine (daughter) – 9 (1933)

Evelyn (daughter) – 11 (1931)

Ralph (son) – 7 (1935)

Earl (son) – 2 (1940)

Buckles, Callie

Butler; Community: District I (Piercetown); County: Carter; up from the saw mill site; family not paying rent, but assuming the role of caretaker for the old Morley home place; relocated to vicinity of Stony Creek

Mr. Buckles – passed earlier in 1942

Callie – 35 (1907)

Floyd (son) – in Army

Horace (son) – 14 (1928)

Leo (son) – 12 (1930)

Wanda (daughter) – 10 (1932)

Thomas (son) – 8 (1934)

Lena (daughter) – 6 (1936)

Ted (step-son) – assists Mrs. Butler

Bunting, Dora ***

Rt. 1, Butler; Community: Cowanstown; County: Johnson; relocated to the same household as Manly Cowan.

Dora – 66 (1876)

married twice with both husbands passed

Mrs. Nannie Mock (daughter) – 26 (1916)

Johnnie Mock (grandson) – 1 ½ (1941)

Annie Lee Cowan (granddaughter) – 17 (1925)

Bunton, Alex

Butler; Community: Gregg; County: Johnson; above Sugar Grove Church; rented from Haggard Wagner; relocated to Jefferson County with mother-in-law for summer of 1948; relocated again on Labor Day to Johnson County in the community of Dry Run at the edge of the reservoir

Alex – 67 (1875)

previously married with children

Mary (wife) – 39 (1903)

one child born to the couple passed in its infancy in 1941

Bunton, Sam

Elk Mills

Sam

farmer

Minnie

Bunton, Scott

Gregg

farmer

Buntop, Andy

Gregg

Andy

laborer

Arvis

Burton, Ella

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; relocation to Carderview

Ella – 43 (1899)

Widowed for several years, had a large family

Lois (daughter) – Butler Academy

Burton, Scott ***

Butler; Community: Cowanstown; County: Johnson; built a new house above contour and moved his barn, granary and small out buildings intact

Scott – 60 (1882)

Rebecca (wife) – 62 (1880)

Dave (daughter) – 24 (1918)

(note: this is the name given)

Elisa (mother in law) – 80 (1860)

? (unreadable) (granddaughter) – 3 (1939)

Butler, Donnelly ***

Butler; Community: Butler; County: Johnson; bought a house and a lot from Joe Blackford in Mountain City

Donnelly – 59 (1883)

retired mail carrier

Gail (wife) – 50 (1890)

daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hazelwood

 

 Old Butler Surnames – C’s

 

 

Surnames for Old Butler

Please note: The information below is from the Russ Calhoun Collection located at the Archives of Appalachia. The rights were transferred from Russ Calhoun to the Archives in 1994. These are public records that are already available through the Atlanta Branch of the National  Archives.

The names below are those families that were surveyed by the TVA in preparation for the clearing out of the land in what is now known as “Old Butler”, which is now located under water. Information includes family names, where they lived before they relocated, their family members, ages (and year of birth give it or take 1 year; please note: surveys were taken in 1942 when the ages were recorded), where they located, and other information that may help in gaining more information for family genologists.

Note bold, italics, and underlined as follows:

Family name by head of household as mentioned in survey (note, if another bold name is in the family information, the information for the extra bolded name is also included in the survey)

Family names in each home surveyed

Places of businesses

Communities

*** – There is extra information in the survey the family may be interested in. In order to respect privacy, it is in the best interest of the families involved to seek out this information by coming into the Archives of Appalachia or contacting the Atlanta Branch of the National Archives.

Please note this is a work in progress and will be added in alphabetic order (unless you are seeking a particular name from the list). Fill free to contact me if you have any questions.

Mary

 

Old Butler Surnames – A’s

Old Butler Surnames – B’s

Old Butler Surnames – C’s

Old Butler Surnames – D’s

Old Butler Surnames – E’s and F’s

Old Butler Surnames – G’s

Old Butler Surnames – H’s

Old Butler Surnames – I’s

Old Butler Surnames – J’s

Old Butler Surnames – K’s

Old Butler Surnames – L’s

 

Mains, Park G.:  2-3

Markland, L. J. (check to see if this is Landon….family connection in Church, Jeff family)

Markland, Martha:  2-3

Marley,Ada:  2-3

 

Mast, Don:  2-3

Mast, Ed J.:  2-3

Matherly, Boyd:  2-3

Matherly, C. B.:  2-3

Matherly, E. H.:  2-3

 

Matherly, Edd:  2-3

Matherly, Fred M.:  2-3

Matherly, J. Claude:  2-3

Matherly, J. Elmo:  2-3

Matherly, O. O.:  2-3

 

Matherly, Park:  2-3

Matherly, P. E. (check to see if this is Perry – Dishman, N. J. family)

Matherly, Percy:  2-3

Matherly, R. G:  2-3

Matherly,Warren:  2-3

 

Matherly’s Mill:  3-7

Matheson, Dudley:  2-3

Matheson, Cab:  2-3

Matheson, George W.:  2-3

Maude Gregg’s Store:  3-7

 

Mays, Winfred:  2-3

McClain, John:  2-3

McClain:  R. N.: 2-3

McCloud, C. M.:  2-3

McCloud, Harry:  2-3

 

McCloud, John:  2-3

McCloud, N. H.:  2-3

McCloud, Rosa:  2-3

McCloud, Walter:  2-3

McDonald, P. O.:  2-3

 

McElyea, John:  2-3

McGhee, Hobert:  2-3

McGuire, Fred:  2-3

McKiney, A. T.:  2-3

McKinns, L. B.:  2-3

 

McNeal, Dale:  2-3

McNeal, John:  2-3

McNeal, R. F.:  2-3

McNeal, S. Wesley:  2-3

McPherson, Charlie:  2-3

 

McQueen, Guy (Dishman, N. J. family)

McQueen, James H.:  2-3

McQueen, Jim:  2-3

McQueen, Kyman:  2-3

McQueen, Rose:  2-3

 

McQueen S. Guy:  2-3

McQueen, Wade:   2-3

McQueen, William A.:  2-3

McQueen, W. H.:  2-3

Michael, Dewey:  2-3

 

MidwayChurch:  3-8

MidwaySchool:  3-10

Milhorn, Howard:  2-3

Miller, Frank:  2-3

Miller, Jake:  2-3

 

Miller, Janie:  2-3

Miller, Joe G.:  2-3

Miller, John:  2-3

Miller, Solomon:  2-3

Miller, W. A.:  2-3

 

Millhorn, Bob:  2-3

Millsaps, Arlis:  2-3 (Campbell, Bruce family)

Millsaps, Daisy:  2-3

Millsaps, E. G.:  2-3

Millsaps, N. L.:  2-3

 

Millsaps, R. Smith:  2-3

Millsaps, Thomas (Caldwell, Muriel family; Dishman, Dewey family)

Frances Dishman (daughter)

Mink, Kelly:  2-3

Montgomery, Mack:  2-3

Montgomery, Robert:  2-3

 

Montgomery, Roosevelt E. (Cook, Thomas and J. Clayton family; Vines, Tom family)

Moody, Daniel:  2-3

Moody, Dallas:  2-3

Moody, Dennis:  2-3

Moody, Edward:  2-3

 

Moody, James:  2-3

Moody, Joe:  2-3

Moody, S. C.:  2-3

Moody, Venie:  2-3

Mopin, B. O.:  2-3

 

Moretz,Denver;  2-3

Moretz, Robert:  2-3

Morgan, Josie :  2-3

Morley, Charlie:  2-3 (check through all the Morley’s for Nell in association with J.G. Campbell)

Morley, Dana:  2-3

 

Morley, E. P.:  2-3

Morley, Ellis:  2-3

Morley, L. B.:  2-3

Morton, Carm (Campbell, Louis family)

Morton,Dalton:  2-3

 

Morton, Rhoda (Campbell, W. G. family)

Neatherly, Oliver O.:  2-4

Netherly, Orville S.:  2-4

Nidiffer, W. N.:  2-4

Norris, Avery:  2-4

 

Norris, Buster Brown:  2-4

Norris, Guy:  2-4

Norris, Joe:  2-4

Norris,Nancy:  2-4

Odom Solomon:  2-4

 

Oliver, Cecil:  2-4

Oliver, Ed:  2-4

Oliver, Emma:  2-4 (Berry, Harold family)

Oliver, Fate:  2-4

Oliver, George L.:  2-4

 

Oliver, Hooker A.:  2-4

Oliver, J. C.:  2-4

Oliver, Jim:  2-4

Oliver, R. S.:  2-4

Oliver, Will:  2-4

 

Osborne, Dana:  2-4

Osborne, Ed:  2-4

Osborne, Hobart:  2-4

Osborne, Wallace:  2-4

Osburn, C. J.:  2-4

 

Parham, Martha:  2-5

Pate, Fred:  2-5

Payne, D. H.:  2-5

Payne, Joe:  2-5

Pearson, Claude:  2-5

 

Pearson,Clyde:  2-5

Pearson, Ross:  2-5

Pearson, W. R.:  2-5

Pearson Walter:  2-5

Perkins, Bud:  2-5

 

Perkins, Clint L.:  2-5

Perkins, W. R.:  2-5

Peters, Pauline:  2-5

Phillips, T. Monroe:  2-5

Pierce, A. B.:  2-5 (Berry, R.G. family? check when I get to this file)

 

Pierce, Allan:  2-5

Pierce, Bruce:  2-5

Pierce, Christine:  2-5

Pierce, D. B.:  2-5

Pierce, D. T.:  2-5

 

Pierce, Dave:  2-5

Pierce, Donnelly:  2-5

Pierce, E. W.:  2-5

Pierce, Gaston:  2-5

Pierce, Griffith:  2-5

 

Pierce, Harry:  2-5

Pierce, Henry:  2-5

Pierce, J. B.:  2-5

Pierce, Ollie C.:  2-5

Pierce, Ray:  2-5

 

PierceSchool:  3-10

Pierce, S. P. (check the Pierce’s here for Spence and Thelma Pierce – Church, M. L. family)

Pierce, Sexton:  2-5

Pierce, Spencer G.:  2-5

Pierce, V. H.:  2-5

 

Pierce, Walker (Campbell, Troy family)

Pierce, W. C., Jr.:  2-5

Pierce, W. Crumley:  2-5

Pierce, W. J.:  2-5

Pilk, Saudi:  2-5

 

Poole, Conley:  2-5 (for Poole’s check with Jesse Campbell family for Mrs. Poole)

Poole, Henry:  2-5

Potter, Brownlaw (Mrs.):  2-5

Potter, Bill:  2-5

Potter, Dave:  2-5

 

Potter, G. Logan:  2-5

Potter, George:  2-5

Potter, Ham:  2-5

Potter, Jake:  2-5

Potter, John:  2-5

 

Potter, Logan:  2-5

Potter, Millard:  2-5

Potter, Phillip:  2-5

Presley, Maude:  2-5

Pressnell, Henry H. (Blevins, Woodrow family)

 

Pressnell, Maude:  2-5

Pressnell, Ottie:  2-5

Price, Albert A.:  2-5

Pritchard, Jerry:  2-5

Proffitt, Harrison:  2-5

 

Proffitt, J. C., Dr.:  2-5

Proffitt, J. G. (Butler):  2-5

Proffitt, Joe:  2-5

Proffitt, Monroe:  2-5

Proffitt, Orville:  2-5

 

Proffitt, Sam:  2-5

Proffitt, Stacy:  2-5

Rainbolt, A. M.:  3-1

Rainbolt, Alvin:  3-1

Rainbolt, Byrd:  3-1

 

Rainbolt, Dave:  3-1

Rainbolt, Fred:  3-1

Rainbolt, Harold:  3-1

Rainbolt, Howard:  3-1

Rainbolt, R. V.:  3-1

 

Rainbolt, Willard:  3-1

Rainbolt’s Grist Mill:  3-7

Ramsey, Hubert:  3-1

Ramsey, J. A.:  3-1

Ramsey, Rhudy:  3-1

 

Ramsey, R. P.:  3-1

Rash, Harley:  3-1

Reece, George Wiley:  3-1

Reece, Grant:  3-1

Reece, Harve:  3-1

 

Reece, J. H.:  3-1 (if this is Jake – Culver, Ray family)

Reece, James:  3-1

Reece, Kermit:  3-1

Reece, Ray:  3-1

Reece, W. J.:  3-1

 

Rhymer, Joe:  3-1

Rhymer, Starling:  3-1

Richardson, J. J.:  3-1

Riley, James:  3-1

Ritchie, Lucille:  3-1

 

Ritchie, R. H.:  3-1

Roan Creek Masonic Lodge:  3-9

Roark, Will:  3-1

Roberts, Clarence:  3-1

Robinson, G. E.:  3-1

 

Romine, G. M.:  3-1

Saults, Thomas:  3-2

Shaw, King:  3-2

Shaw, Luke:  3-2

Sheets, William:  3-2

 

Sheffield, Clint:  3-2 (Black, Geno family) (Cable, Arthur family)

Shaun, Arthur:  3-2

Shoun, George:  3-2

Shoun, Thelma:  3-2

Shull, Carrie:  3-2

 

Simcox, Stanley:  3-2

Simerly, Virgil P.:  3-2

Slagle,Troy:  3-2

Slemp, B. S.:  3-2

Slemp, Dave:  3-2

 

Slemp, David Oscar:  3-2

Slemp, E. E.:  3-2

Slemp, Edd:  3-2

Slemp, J. A.:  3-2

Slemp, O. S.:  3-2

 

Slemp, Robert B.:  3-2

Slemp, Tine:  3-2

Slemp, W. E.;  3-2

Smith, Albert :  3-2

Smith, Bruce A.:  3-2

 

Smith, Carl:  3-2

Smith, Cart:  3-2

Smith, Charlie:  3-2

Smith, Clarence C.:  3-2

Smith, Dan C.:  3-2

 

Smith, Eb:  3-2

Smith, Ed J.:  3-2

Smith, Elbert P.:  3-2

Smith, Ernest E.:  3-2

Smith, Ettie, Mrs.:  3-2

 

Smith, Ezekiel:  3-2

Smith, George M.:  3-2

Smith, H. R.:  3-2

Smith, Hammie:  3-2

Smith, Harry:  3-2

 

Smith, Hobert:  3-2

Smith, John G.:  3-2

Smith, Mary:  3-2

Smith, Nick:  3-2

Smith, Oscar:  3-2 (Adams, Harry)

 

Smith, P. F.:  3-2

Smith, R. W.:  3-2

Smith, Raco:  3-2

Smith, Robert L.:  3-2

Smith, Robert  T.:  3-2

 

Smith, Sallie:  3-2

Smith, Taylor:  3-2

Smith, W. A. (Will):  3-2

Smith, W. Ham:  3-2

Smith, Walter:  3-1

 

Smith, Walter R.:  3-2

Smith, Wayne:  3-2

Smith, Zeke:  3-2

Snyder, A. F.:  3-2

Snyder, Betty:  3-2

 

Snyder, Burlie:  3-2

Snyder, Floyd:  3-2

South, Clarence:  3-2

South, Luther:  3-2

Stevens, B. F.:  3-2

 

Standridge, J. W.:  3-2

Stansberry, Arthur:  3-2

Stout, Alex:  3-2

Stout, Allen:  3-2

Stout, A. M.:  3-2

 

Stout, Asa:  3-2

Stout, Bill: 3-2

Stout,Butler:  3-2

Stout, Clifford:  3-2

Stout,Clyde:  3-2

 

Stout, Daniel:  3-2

Stout, David:  3-2

Stout, Donald:  3-2

Stout, Earl:  3-2

Stout, Ervin:  3-2

 

Stout, G. D.:  3-2

Stout Heaskiel:  3-2

Stout, J. G.:  3-2

Stout, J. S. (Campbell, Claude family)

Stout, James K.:  3-2

 

Stout, Jim:  3-2

Stout, Joe:  3-2

Stout, Joe N.:  3-2

Stout, Kyle:  3-2

Stout, M. A.:  3-2

 

Stout, Martha:  3-2

Stout, Park:  3-2

Stout, Paul E.:  3-2

Stout, Pink:  3-2

Stout, Roy:  3-2

 

Stout, Spencer:  3-2

Stout, T. J.:  3-2

Stout, W.Stanley:  3-2

Stout, Walter:  3-2

Stout, Wiley:  3-2

 

Sullivan, Millard:  3-2

Swift, Bess:  3-2

Taylor, Edd:  3-3

Taylor, Joe:  3-3

Tester, Carl:   3-3

 

Tester, E. F.:  3-3

Tester, Howard (Campbell, Polly family)

Tester, Ina:  3-3

Tester, James:  3-3

Tester, Luke:  3-3

 

Tester, Nelson:  3-3

Tester, Nina:  3-3

Test, Ross:  3-3

Tester, Spurgeon:  3-3

Tester, W. H. 3-3

 

Timbs, Avery:  3-3

Timbs, Bill;  3-3

Timbs, Charles:  3-3

Timbs, J. A.:  3-3

Timbs, Lula:  3-3

 

Timbs, William B:  3-3

Tribett, Lona C.:  3-3

Tribett, Coy:  3-3

Triplett, Turner:  3-3

Triplett, W. E.:  3-3

 

Triplett, Zorie:  3-3

Trivett, Effie:  3-3

Trivett, Paul:  3-3

Trivette, Roy:  3-3

Trivett, T. L.:  3-3

 

Trivett, Victor:  3-3

Tucker, Matilda:  3-3

Turbeyfill, Gurney:  303

Van, Jasper W.:  3-4

Vaught, D. C.:  3-4

 

Vaught, Ree:  3-4

Vines, Arthur:  3-4

Vines, Dan (Campbell, Jim Jerry family)

Vines, Dana:  3-4

Vines, Dewey:  3-4

 

Vines, E. F.:  3-4

Vines, Elias:  3-4

Vines, Frank:  3-4

Vines, Grover:  3-4

Vines, James:  3-4

 

Vines, Morris, Mrs. (Campbell, Jim Jerry Family)

Vines, Tom:  3-4 (Black, Geno family; Cook, Thomas family)

Voncannon, W. B.:  3-4

Voncannon’s Store:  3-7

Wagner, A. B.:  3-4

 

Wagner,Alice:  3-5

Wagner, D. B.:  3-5

Wagner, Wilburn:  3-5

Walker, Glenn G. (Dugger, S. B. family)

Walsh. Dana:  3-5

 

Walsh, Luther:  3-5

Walsh, Leyland:  3-5

Walsh, R. L.:  3-5

Walsh, R. V.:  3-5

Walsh, Robbie:  3-5

 

Ward, A. C.:  3-5

Ward, Addie:  3-5

Ward, Arthur:  3-5

Ward, Bud (Mrs.):  3-5

Ward, Charles:  3-5

 

Ward, Clayton:  3-5

Ward, Dave:  3-5

Ward, Dewey:  3-5

Ward, Ella;  3-5

Ward, E. T. (Mrs.):  3-5

 

Ward, Elmer:  3-5

Ward, Frank (Campbell, John F. family)

Ward, George:  3-5

Ward, H.. E. (Mrs.):  3-5

Ward, J. D.:  3-5

 

Ward, J. Frank:  3-5

Ward, Jim:  3-5

Ward, Link:  3-5

Ward, Milburn (Tip):  3-5

Ward, Noah:  3-5

 

Ward, Stanley E.:  3-5

Ward, Selmer:  3-5

Ward, Wheeler:  3-5

WataugaAcademy:  3-11

Watson, Dot:  3-5

 

Watson, Leckie:  3-5

Watson, Tom:  3-5

Watts, J. A.:  3-5

Weaver, Grady L.:  3-5

Weaver, Tom:  3-5

 

Webb, Earnest:  3-5

Whaley, Cart:  3-5

Whaley, Dana:  3-5

Whaley, David:  3-5

Whaley, Elia:  3-5

 

Whaley, Grady:  3-5

Whaley, Henry:  3-5

Whaley, L. D.:  3-5

Whaley, R. E. (Mrs.):  3-5

Whaley, Roe:  3-5

 

Whaley, William N.:  3-5

White, Bill:  3-5

White, Boyd:  3-5

White Brothers Store:  3-7

White,Butler:  3-5

 

White, Dana:  3-5

White, Floyd:  3-5

White, Frank:  3-5

White, Granville W.:  3-5

White, Henry:  3-5

 

White, Hobert:  3-5

White, Jesse:  3-5

White, John:  3-5

White, John C.:  3-5

White, Katie:  3-5

 

White, Lon:  3-5

White, Mack (Blevins, Woodrow family)

White, Noble:  3-5

White, R. L.:  3-5

White, Ray:  3-5

 

White, Stanley F.:  3-5

White, Ted:  3-5

White, R. W.:  3-5

White, Tobe:  3-5

White,Troy:  3-5

 

White, Vergie:  3-5

White, Willard:  3-5

Whitehead, C. H.:  3-5

Williams, A. M.:  3-5

Williams,Clyde:  3-5

 

Williams, Crayton:  3-5

Williams, James:  3-5

Williams,Nancy:  3-5

Williams, Robert C.:  3-5

Wilson, C. C.:  3-5

 

Wilson, Fred:  3-5

Wilson, G. A.:  3-5

Wilson, J. L.:  3-5

Wilson, Jesse:  3-5

Wilson,  John G.:  3-5

 

Wilson, Nannie:  3-5

Wilson, R. S.:  3-5

Wilson, Ray:  3-5

Wolfe, Luther O.:  3-5

Wolfe, Ode:  3-5

 

Wood, Charles:  3-5

Younce, W. C.:  3-6

Younce, Vicky:  3-6

Surnames for Old Butler, TN – A’s

Adams, Harry ***

 Rt 2, Hampton, Cardens Bluff; Moved temporary to 2 rooms in the Oscar Smith place behind the Cardens Bluff Church 

Harry – 50 years of age (appx. year of birth: 1892

1937-38, Laborer

1939-42, Laborer

1940-42, WPA

  Ruby Jewell– daughter, 24 (1918)

Adams, Joe ***

Butler, Community: Piercetown (District I), Carter Count;Moved to Watauga Reservoir to property bought from John Duffield on relocated Hwy 67 on Hambly Branch

 Joe – 44 (1898)

1930-1940, Miner

1940-1941

Nancy (wife) – 40 (1902)

Fred (son) – 18 (1924)

Adams, Millie

Millie

Farmer

Billie, Cobbs Creek School

Allen, Aria, Mrs.

Butler Village (short duration, formerly of Johnson City; home belonged to Mrs. Reece

Aria – 69 (1873)

G. S. Allen (late husband)

Anderson, Clyde A. ***

Butler, Community: Cowanstown, County: Johnson; Cowanstown is an old neighborhood in the Upper Watauga community; bean becoming cash crop); Bought 8 ½ acres on Stony Creek in Carter County and moved there 7/29/48

Clyde A. – 41 (1901)

Farmer (side line work)

Georgia – 37 (1905)

Anderson, J. Rod

2nd house on Cowanstown Rd after crossing steel bridge at Gregg Station(Gregg in Upper Watauga community, named derived from a family of the same name; Gregg School serves elementary; older children transported to Butler; Charles Culver General Store; Mr. Dugger – mail carrier); Moved to Chattanooga, TN

Rod – 55 (1887)

Vicky – 54 (1888)

Both Andersons (J. Rod and wife) spent most of their time in Chattanooga and had a hired hand to take care of their farm

Mary Alice Anderson (sister-in-law)

Anderson, J. S., Mrs.  (Anderson, J. Rod)

Butler, Community: Gregg, County: Johnson; Bought homestead of C. M. McQueen at New Butler (sold by Bower Brother Auction Co. – New Butler Development)

Alice – 47 (1895)

J. Rod (late husband)

Blane (son) – 20 (1922)

1939-42, General farming

Blanche (daughter) – 17 (1925)

Ray (son) – 11 (1931)

Naoma – 8 (1934)

 Anderson, Mary Alice ***

Butler, Community: Upper Holston, County: Johnson; As of writing, no plans had been made as to where the family relocated)

 Mary Alice – no age given

Husband passed April, 1942

 Lane (son) (lives elsewhere in community but not listed in records; helps with farm)

 Theodore (son) – 22 (1920)

 Mildred (daughter in law; wife to Theodore) – 19 (1923)

 Helen (granddaughter) – 2 (1940)

 Jackie (granddaughter) – 9 months

 Nelma (daughter) – 9 (1933)

 Roy (son) – (1930)

Andrews, A. G

 Laborer; Bernard, WA

 Andrews, Arlie

  Arlie

 Farmer

 Freeman – Elk Mills School

 Iler

 Andrews, Gather

 Gather

 Plant Worker

 Dennis-Elk Mills

 Henry-Elk Mills

 Andrews, Joe

Lower Elk

 Joe

 farmer

 Lois

 Bernice

 Ray

 Ruth

 Hugh

 Andrews, Russell

 Butler Community; moved to Baltimore, MD

 Russell – 28 (1914)

 Bonnie (wife) – 28 (1914)

 Nell (daughter) – 2 (1940)

 Andrews, Wheeler

 Lower Elk

 Wheeler

 Carpenter

 Perry

 France

 Claude

Arney, Carl ***

 Butler; Community: Roan Creek; County: Johnson;  bought a lot from Cobb Creek Land Co. and built a block house in Carderview

Carl – 45 (1897)

 WWI Veteran

 Ada (wife) – 40 (1902)

Velma (daughter) – 19 (1923)

 Evelyn (daughter) – 17 (1925)

Arney, Ed ***

Butler; Community: District I; County: Carter; on the west side of US 67 at the bridge head across the Watauga river to Piercetown; formerly from Johnson City; no known relocation

 Ed – 38 (1904)

born in Johnson County about 6 miles from Mountain City

1930-1936 – lumber grader

Jennie (wife) – (1905)

 daughter of Jim Oliver; born on Big Stone Creek

 Silk Mill in Johnson City

 Bonny (adopted daughter) – 7 (1935) Ed’s deceased sister, Bonnie Shumate, was the biological mother

Rosa (adopted daughter) – 12 (1930) Jennie’s deceased sister, Rose Marie Honeycutt was the biological mother

 Arney, Josie, Mrs.

Butler; relocated to old homestead of I. K. McQueen, which was purchased by the Cobb Creek Land Company

 Josie – 45 (1897)

 Brother – unnamed; formerly a painter in Radford VA; lives just outside of Butler with mother

 Porter (son) – does not reside with mother

 McDonald (son) – 17 (1925)

 Billy Jean (daughter) – 11 (1931)

  other children: son who is married and lives in Wyoming; son in Radford who works for a power plant; one son in the Army (the names of

these children were not mentioned)

 Arnold, Gene

 Butler; Community: 4th District; County: Carter; “on the left of the highway leading to Elk Mills and the second house after the

intersection of the Sugar Hollow Road.”; moved to Washington County, TN and bought 20 acres of farm land on Route #3

 in Jonesborough

 Gene – 23 (1919)

 plant worker

 Luella (wife) – 24 (1920)

 daughter of David Ward, granddaughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Robert Miller

 Joe Miller – cousin to Luella; lived next door

 Avery Miller – Joe’s father and Luella’s uncle

 Mrs. W. M. Voncannon – aunt of Luella; lived in home between Luella and the old Miller place

Miss Janie Miller – maiden aunt of Luella; lives with Mrs. Voncannon

 Family attended church at Lower Elk

 Lloyd – brother (single at time of survey); in Army

 Pararic (daughter) – 6 months (1942)

 Arnold, Howard

 Hampton, Rt. 2; Community: Fish Springs; County: Carter; resided on land belonging to Gene Campbell; relocated to where Gene

Campbell and family moved to in Jonesboro and planned to work as a tenant farmer

 Howard – 33 (1909)

 born and reared in Elk; farmer

 Fannie (wife) – 34 (1908)

 daughter of Charlie Campbell of Fish Springs

 Paul (son) – 14 (1928)

 Edward (son) – 12 (1930)

 Mattie Gean (daughter) – 10 (1932)

 Flora (daughter) – 8 (1934)

 Mack (son) – 7 months

 Arnold, Lauton

 Butler; Community: Midway; County: Johnson; lived in the 1st house on the right on a hill beyond R. S. Grindstaff’s Store on Hwy. 67;

relocated to Carter County on September 1, 1948

Lauton – 42 (1900)

 plant worker

farmer

 Nannie (wife) – 34 (1908)

 Beatrice (daughter) – 18 (1924)

 Vivian (daughter) – 16 (1926)

 Marshall (son) – 14 (1928)

 Coleen (daughter) – 10 (1932)

Leo (son) – 8 (1934)

Elean (daughter) – 2 (1940)

 Arnold, Tom ***

 Hampton; Community: District I; County: Carter; to the east of Hwy 67, several hundred yards up Stony Creek; relocated to Hunter, TN

 Tom – 35 (1907)

 1924-1930: miner

 1930-1933: US Army

 1933-1936: Farm laborer

 1936-1941: various places of employment

 1941-time of survey: plant worker

 Mary (wife) – 30 (1912)

 Marie (daughter) – 7 (1935)

 Ray (son) – 4 (1938)

 Harold (son) – 2 (1940)

 Arnold, Walter

 Butler; moved to vicinity of Hampton, TN

 Walter – 32 (1910)

 1939-1940: Laborer

Wilma (wife) – 31 (1911)

 Bessie (daughter) – 10 (1932)

 Geraldine (daughter) – 7 (1935)

 Basil (son) – 4 (1938)

 Atwood, George D.

 Butler; no mention of relocation

 George – 83 (1859)

 Rachel (wife) – 77 (1865)

 Clyde (grandson) – 17 (1925)

 Atwood, J. S

farmer

 Edgar 

 George

 Atwood, Stanley

 farmer

 Clay

 Attwood, Verna

 Laborer/farmer

 Dorothy (daughter)

 Billy (son)

 

 Old Butler Surnames – B’s

 

 

 

CRESS – Descendants of George Cress

The document below contains a genealogy of the Cress family.  The file is approximately 30 pages and make take a few moments to load. File contributed by Larry Cockerham.

Cress Descendants

ARNOLD, Calvin M.

Calvin M. Arnold, private, sergeant and later 1st lieutenant in the 13th Tennessee Cavalry, Company D from 24 Sep 1863 until close of war in August 1865. He caught pneumonia during a march from Camp Nelson, KY to Nashville, as evidenced by a pension affidavit which stated that he also suffered from liver disease and a weak back caused by his military service. Calvin b. 21 Jan 1833 d. 27 Aug 1906 Johnson Co. TN, son of Elijah C. Arnold and Nancy Ann Venable Arnold. Calvin m. Sarah Phillippi 11 Oct 1857 Johnson Co. TN. They were parents of James Samuel P. Arnold 1863-1937 m. Belle Woolwine; Martha A. Arnold 1868-1918 m. Ulyssess Grant Cress; Florence G.L. Arnold 1870-1927 m. Oscar Blevins; Charles E.Arnold 1872-1971 m. Christina Shepard; Margaret E. Arnold 1876-1963 m.Dr. John Cicero Hutchison; Robert M. Arnold b. 1880 m. Mattie McGevere——- submitted by gg grandson, Larry Cockerham, Nashville, TN

x
Sign up for E-mail Updates!

Did you know you can get our updates coming directly to you? Use our sign-up page to get new posts by email!