Mt. Pleasant Cemetery

Hillville, Tennessee

Located directly across from Mt. Pleasant United
Methodist Church (Do-Me-Good), on
Mt. Pleasant Road, Hillville, TN
List obtained from Reese Moses

 and may be used for personal genealogy research only. 
To see a list and location of some Haywood County Cemeteries click here.

Last Name

First Middle or Maiden

Birth Date

Death Date

Notes

Adams Flossie Watson

1927

1946

 
Adams Walter B.      
Alexander Thad

1872

1949

 
Alexander Velma Lewis

1903

1988

 
Allen Richard M.

1954

   
Austin April Marie

1977

   
Austin Dorthey Ann

1941

1944

 
Austin Ella

1899

1982

 
Austin Gladys V.

1905

1989

 
Austin James Leslie

1953

1953

 
Austin Jeffery Scott

1971

   
Austin Kenneth Charles

1968

1969

 
Austin Martin L.

1870

1947

 
Austin Pearl R.

1880

1958

 
Austin Peggy Jean

1954

1957

 
Austin Robert M.

1924

1991

 
Austin Stanley

1903

1966

 
Austin T. Ervin

1899

1976

 
Barnett George E.

1900

1975

 
Barnett Nadine Rice

1914

1995

 
Beasley Charles Edward

1916

1990

 
Beasley Charles Edward, Jr.

1946

1969

 
Beasley Helen Foley

1922

1987

 
Beasley Susie Ellen

1899

1947

 
Benard Aubrey Lee

1942

1990

 
Benard Bernice

1941

1967

 
Benard Bobby      
Benard Dave      
Benard Jeff

1902

1957

 
Benard Jessie N.      
Benard Jim      
Benard Leroy      
Benard Lilly Young

1900

1953

 
Benard Maggie

1895

1936

 
Benard Maggie B.

1907

1980

 
Benard Maude E.

1926

1989

 
Benard Mrs. Tommie      
Benard Rhoda      
Benard W. Marvin

1919

1967

 
Benard Walter B.

1893

1972

 
Benard Will      
Bennard Alicia

3 yrs old

   
Bennard Alma Lou Deen

1928

1956

 
Bishop Joy Elrod

1941

1989

 
Bruce Annie Lay

1857

1920

Wife of George Wesley
Bruce Daisy Hill

7/10/1882

6/26/1976

Wife of William Henry; Daughter of John Henry Hilll and Mary E. Long
Bruce George Ashley

1880

1952

Son of George Wesley and Annie Bruce; husband of Lilla
Bruce George Wesley

1851

1934

Husband of Annie
Bruce Hubert

1917

1918

Son of G. A. and Lilla
Bruce Infant Dau of G. A. and Lilla

1915

   
Bruce Jasper Ray

1901

1972

 
Bruce Kenneth Gary

1950

   
Bruce L. L.

1883

1908

 
Bruce Leroy

1886

1955

Husband of Nettie Hardy
Bruce Lilla Hill

1878

1926

Wife of George Ashley; Daughter of John Henry Hill and Mary E. Long
Bruce Nettie Hardy

1889

1984

Wife of Leroy Bruce; daughter of Cora B. and Newton W. Hardy
Bruce Newell Earl

1920

1988

 
Bruce William Henry

2/13/1882

3/19/1973

Husband of Daisy; son of George W. and Annie Lay
Bruce William Lester

11/28/1907

10/8/1992

Son of Daisy and W.H.
Bruce Willie M. Schattel

11/22/1917

  Wife of William Lester
Bryan Allie Thornton

1878

1965

 
Bryan Cozette Herbert

1913

1995

 
Bryan James Esker

1900

1980

 
Bryan James K. Polk

1862

1950

 
Bryan James Paul

1934

   
Bryan Mary Hardister

1904

1934

 
Bullifin Eula McGee

1889

1915

 
Bullifin James T.

1910

1961

 
Cannon Mary Elizabeth Williams

2/13/1932

3/19/1998

Wife of Vernon
Cannon Vernon Marvin

3/20/1929

4/9/1998

Son of Ethel and Bunk Cannon
Castleman Geraldine

1949

1987

 
Clutts Lloyd

1920

1987

 
Cook Allen

abt 10/1894

abt 1929

Son of Levada and D. C.
Cook D. C. (Daniel)     Husband of Levada
Cook David W.

1854

1917

 
Cook Eugene H.

1892

1925

 
Cook Fannie Morris

1857

1927

 
Cook Gladys Carole

1974

1974

 
Cook Herman F.

1896

1958

 
Cook Leonard

1892

1924

Son of Levada and D. C.
Cook Levada

1861

1927

Wife of D. C.
Cook Sarah E.

1861

1944

 
Cook        
Corkum Bobby DeWayne

1971

1965

 
Cowan Hattie Nichols

1892

1984

Daughter of Monroe and Annie Nichols
Cowan James Henry

1889

1961

 
Davis Albert James

1925

1990

 
Duncan James F.

1947

1948

 
Duncan James H.

1880

1960

 
Duncan Lawrence Otha

1909

1970

 
Duncan Rosa Lee

1988

1965

 
Duncan Thomas

1917

1947

 
Edwards James Bryan

1950

1972

 
Elrod Alvin M.

1900

1937

 
Elrod Annie Bell

1890

1969

 
Elrod Billy DeWayne

1955

   
Elrod Billy, Jr.

1934

1991

 
Elrod Bobby Paul

1938

1992

 
Elrod Charlie F.

1904

1981

 
Elrod Danita Lynn

1966

   
Elrod Doris

1942

   
Elrod Dorothy

1942

1945

 
Elrod Dorthey J.

1931

1991

 
Elrod Ernest H.

1935

1992

 
Elrod Glenwood

1949

1949

 
Elrod Gustie Dallas

1909

1972

 
Elrod Infant Daughter, William and Mamie

1951

   
Elrod Infant Son, Walter and Joy

1964

   
Elrod J. D.

1940

1950

 
Elrod Johnny J.

1901

1965

 
Elrod Katherine Mae

1940

1950

 
Elrod Lillie Myrtle

1875

1932

 
Elrod Lucille

1942

1942

 
Elrod Mamie Dell Moore

1916

1985

 
Elrod Margaret L.

1907

1945

 
Elrod Mary Odell

1912

1989

 
Elrod Maude

1910

1982

 
Elrod Norlene

1904

1972

 
Elrod Walter Martin

1927

1986

 
Elrod Woodrow W.

1917

1970

 
Emmert Birdie

1885

1965

 
Emmert Eula E. Lay

1888

1920

 
Emmert Eunice Cook

1892

1977

 
Emmert G. A.

1888

1973

 
Emmert J. F.

1890

1933

 
Emmert John D.

1861

1992

 
Emmert Johnnie C. Wateridge

1883

1941

 
Emmert Ruth C.

1898

1978

 
Evans Alice Marie

1949

1949

 
Evans Billy O’Neal

1965

1965

 
Evans Ellis

1924

1989

 
Evans Gernie Neal

1915

1967

 
Evans Infant Daughter of G. N. and Lula

1940

   
Evans Lettie Watson

1887

1931

 
Evans Norman

1920

1982

 
Evans Sam

1882

1977

 
Felts A. P.

1844

1923

 
Felts D. P.

1848

1929

 
Felts Fanny      
Felts S. H.

1852

1924

 
Fergie Mary Austin

1937

1993

 
Ford Lawrence Newsom

1907

1980

 
Ford Mittie Sue

1875

1968

 
Ford Susie Newsom

1875

1968

 
Ford Vera Ashley

1900

1963

 
Ford William R.

1873

1950

 
Ford William R. (Jr.)

1906

1974

 
Freels Charles Edward

1962

1981

 
Freels Infant Son J. W. and Katie

1964

   
Freels Joseph

1945

1988

 
Freels Mrs. E. J.

1869

1932

 
Freels Mrs. Tom      
Freels Robert David

1898

1917

 
Freels Susie Bell

1916

1966

 
Freels Tom      
Freels W. M.

1848

1926

 
Freels Willie

1899

   
Fulbright Patsy Gail

1979

1985

 
Garrett Albertine Wilson

1901

1975

 
Garrett Jessie Cook

1877

1959

 
Garrett Jessie Richard

1921

1978

 
Garrett Luther T.

1897

1984

 
Garrett M. T.

1872

1947

 
Garrett Robert Thomas

1925

   
Garrett Sam

1912

1985

 
Gibson Ozzie McGee Moore

1905

1973

 
Glover Ewing Wesley

1902

1974

 
Glover Mamie Pennington

1906

1987

 
Goodman Babe

1948

1949

Child of Monroe and Gracie
Goodman George W.

1925

1996

Son of Thurman J. Goodman
Goodman Gracie M. Watson

1930

1982

Wife of Monroe
Goodman Lola Bell Phillips

8/26/1921

8/31/1997

Wife of Tommie Lee
Goodman Monroe

1923

1988

Husband of Gracie; Son of Thurman J. Goodman
Goodman Pauline C.  

8/9/1929

Wife of George
Goodman Tommie Lee

2/3/1918

11/11/1987

Husband of Lola; Son of Thurman J. Goodman
Gordon Collice Lay

1892

1989

 
Gordon Jim

1884

1979

 
Griffin Anna Laney

1891

1970

 
Griffin Joe L.

1889

1945

 
Hardy Cora B. (Hill)

1868

1956

Wife of Newton; Daughter of Fountain P. Hill and Mary J. Kelton
Hardy Newton W.

1866

1950

Husband of Cora B.
Hayes Buster

1896

1960

 
Hayes Henry

1846

1932

 
Hayes Maggie Moore

1899

1984

 
Hayes Mattie

1853

1932

 
Henley Alfred H.

1918

1994

 
Henley Virgil L.

1928

1992

 
Henley        
Hill John Blakemore

1884

1958

Husband of Mary Moore; Son of John Henry Hill and Mary E .Long
Hill Lizzie

1880

1972

Daughter of John Henry Hill and Mary E Long
Hill Mary Moore

1890

1924

Wife of John B. Hill; Daughter of David and Ella Moore
Holmes Thomas Earl

1954

1993

 
Jackson Dewitt Talmage

1907

1961

 
Jeter Albert S.

1869

1954

 
Jeter Edna C.

1876

1944

 
Johnson I. B.

1921

1988

 
Johnson Inf/dau of Charles and Betty

1974

1974

 
Johnson Melvin Dewie

1928

1993

 
Kelly Mike’s Baby      
Kent Lizzie Freels      
Kent Tom      
Kenyon Wallace M.

1878

1963

 
Kirkland Clarence W.

1881

1959

 
Kirkland Mrs.      
Kyzer Elbert

1924

1932

 
Kyzer Fred      
Kyzer Infant      
Kyzer Josephine Watson  

1978

 
Kyzer Mrs. Fred, Jr.      
Laney Cornelia Leathers

1864

1929

 
Laney James Calvin

1894

1964

 
Laney John Thomas (J.T.)

1904

1989

 
Laney Joseph Allen

1863

1939

 
Laney Joseph Newton

1896

1987

 
Laney Mary Nell Rice

1909

1993

Daughter of Thomas J. Rice, Jr. and Mattie
Laney Robert B.

1910

1917

 
Laney Thelma Ionie

1902

1989

 
Lashley Billy      
Lay Espie Irvin

1903

1974

 
Lay Henry Thomas

1865

1947

 
Lay Revie Jeter

1912

1992

 
Lay Virgil Ervin

1929

1935

 
Lay Willie Anna

1874

1916

 
Lemons Paulene J.

1900

1930

 
Lewis Betty Carolyn

1938

1938

 
Lewis Georgia Ann

1877

1960

 
Lewis Jessie A.

1876

1968

 
Lewis Jessie L. (Dude)

1908

1991

 
Lewis Louis Whorton

1917

1994

 
Lewis Nancy Dickson

1935

1994

 
Lundy Etta

1882

1980

 
Lyon Leemo Laney

1892

1988

 
Lyon Will E.

1889

1966

 
Martin Calvin W.

1919

1988

 
Martin Charlie

1872

1932

 
Martin Margaret Ann

1951

1956

 
Martin Mary Peoples

1900

1981

 
Martin Thomas Russell

1896

1981

 
Martin Walter H.

1882

1968

 
May Joe      
McBride Chadrick Lloyd

1988

1988

 
McDaniel Ennis

1927

1993

 
McGee Annie

1860

1955

 
McGee Arthur R.

1893

1979

 
McGee C. L.

1852

1929

 
McGee Emma Rice

1878

1949

 
McGee Harold Wesley

1912

1935

 
McGee Ila Arline

1891

1992

 
McGee S. E.

1869

1941

 
McKinley Jack      
McKinley John R.

1873

1953

 
McKinley Pallia H.

1879

1969

 
Moore Alma Benard

1900

1937

 
Moore Curtis A.

1926

1986

 
Moore Daves Eugene

1930

1931

 
Moore Earnest Earl

1895

1974

 
Moore Ella Bruce

1878

1961

Wife of Wilbur; daughter of W. H.Bruce and Annie Lay
Moore James Edwin

1891

1963

 
Moore James Roy

1915

1987

 
Moore John B.

1898

1983

 
Moore Lillie Elrod

1906

1932

 
Moore Mary Laney

1898

1969

 
Moore Mattie Ardeen Rice

1891

1968

Daughter of Thomas Rice, Jr. and Mattie
Moore Mrs. Jessie B.

1870

1944

 
Moore Rosa Lee

1891

1973

 
Moore Sanna Laney

1899

1984

 
Moore Sue McGee

1895

1996

 
Moore W. C.

1892

1970

 
Moore Wilburn N.

1875

1928

Husband of Ella Bruce
Moore William Allen

1892

1974

 
Newsom Eva

1887

1947

 
Newsom James T.

1885

   
Nichols Annie Martha

1860

1946

Wife of J. M. Monroe
Nichols Edwin Cecil

1916

1917

 
Nichols Edwin Scott

1902

1976

Son of J. M. and Annie
Nichols Infant Son of E. S. and Mamie

1934

1934

 
Nichols J. M.

1863

1955

James Monroe – husband of Annie
Nichols Mamie Moore

1895

1982

Wife of Edwin Scott
Nix Horace

1924

1989

 
Parker Joel Earl

1909

1988

 
Peoples Johnson

1875

1941

 
Peoples Mattie

1879

1938

 
Phillips Alma

1912

1995

 
Phillips Ben

1896

1962

 
Phillips Bennie D.

1931

1979

 
Phillips Emma

1896

1982

 
Phillips John Richard

1936

1977

 
Phillips Johnnie

1906

1981

 
Pittman Clara N. Logan

1909

1979

 
Pittman Paul

1909

1981

 
Pittman William Albert

1928

1977

 
Price James W., Jr.

1925

1990

 
Reynolds Maggie

1915

1978

 
Rice Charles Wesley

1877

1929

 
Rice Mattie Ford

1868

1945

Wife of T. J.
Rice Ora B. Sammons

1894

1937

 
Rice Susan W. Felts

1839

1915

Wife of Thomas, Sr.
Rice T. J. (Thomas J.)

1868

1952

Son of Thomas
Rice Thomas, Sr.

1833

1922

Husband of Susan
Rice W. M. Prentice

1889

1929

Son of T. J.
Shippley Ruby Laney

1907

1976

 
Smith Henry

1942

1942

 
Stafford Eddie L.

1928

1990

 
Stafford Estra      
Stafford Flimin

1905

1984

 
Stafford Tommie E.

1905

1984

 
Staggs Billy Wayne

1947

1972

 
Staggs Commodore Perry

1907

1978

 
Story Willy      
Stott Edna Laney

1889

1924

 
Stott Raymond

1889

1923

 
Stowe Thomas David

1956

1956

 
Stuart Carl L.

1882

1949

 
Stuart Hugh

1911

1920

 
Stuart Mattie E. McGee

1890

1973

 
Tate Mattie Garrett

1901

1957

 
Thornton Jennie Bruce

1854

1932

 
Tinsley Timothy Scott

1987

1993

 
Walden Allie Hill

10/22/1886

8/21/1974

Wife of Cary; Daughter of John Henry Hill and Mary E. Long
Walden Cary Ervin

1/22/1893

1/10/1970

Husband of Allie
Walden Infant Son Cary and Allie

1916

   
Walden William Earl

1924

1924

 
Watridge Vara Bruce

1905

1992

 
Watridge William Conner

1903

1979

 
Watson Charley

1892

1946

 
Watson Curtis Lee

1924

1964

 
Watson Frank Edward

1904

1948

 
Watson Hattie Benard

1902

1981

 
Watson Herman Lee

1896

1965

 
Watson Ida Hayes

1893

1986

 
Watson James Lamar

1931

1992

 
Watson John Bell      
Watson John K.      
Watson Johnnie

1903

1962

 
Watson Johnny      
Watson Joseph P.

1921

1968

 
Watson Josephine Dink Griffin      
Watson Lisa Ann

1965

1966

 
Watson Lizzie Elrod

1908

1981

 
Watson Lorraine Benard      
Watson Maggie H.      
Watson Nannie Bell      
Watson Nellie Sue

1939

1941

 
Watson Nora B.

1900

1964

 
Watson Raymond

1920

1994

 
Watson Vernon Eugene

1940

   
Webb James Arnett

1914

1918

 
Whittemore Alice Watson

1898

1947

 
Whittemore Lonnie

1887

1951

 
Whittemore Pleas

1919

1970

 
Whittemore Will      
Whorton Floy Watson

1903

1985

 
Whorton Frances Tate      
Whorton Infant

1938

   
Whorton William Lee

1886

1969

 
Whorton William, Sr.      
Williams Cellie M.

1891

1972

 
Williams Donald

1924

1986

 
Williams Earnest

1913

1985

 
Williams Emma D.

1944

1945

 
Williams James E.

1891

1959

 
Yarbrough George Hampton

1882

1962

 
Yarbrough Inf Dau, G.H. and Iva

1924

   
Young Dave

1890

1938

 
Young Estelle Benard

1921

1991

 
Young Eva E. Benard Hayes

1918

1978

 
Young Imojean Marlar

1930

1983

 
Young J. D.

1924

1992

 
Young R. B.

1921

1988

 
Young Richard Lee

1951

1951

 
Young Sarah Elizabeth

1956

1956

 
Young William R.

1931

1982

 

Italicized notes – Lynda Hill Clarke
Prepared 12/2001

Return to Index