Confederate and Union Soldiers
From Grundy County TN.


Submitted by: Greg Curtis through a variety of sources.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
 
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



A
  Thomas C. Abernathy 21st (Wilson’s) Cavalry CSA
Pvt. Robert Adams 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Huston Angline 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. John Angline 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. J. E. Argo 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Willis Argo Warren County Home Guard CSA
  John Armfield Equipped 35th TN. Co. A CSA
Sgt. Augustus Austill 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA


B
Pvt. A. J. Barnes 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. William C. Barnes 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. John Bartee 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  William Barlew 4th (McLemore’s) Cavalry CSA
Pvt. Richard G. Belcher 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. J. F. Bell 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  Wiley Bess 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
  William H. Bolton 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. Bartlett W. Bond 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Elijah Bond 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. J. B. W. Bond 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  R. K. Bondurant 2nd Virginia Cav. CSA
Lt. Noah Bost 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  B. B. Boyd 8th Tennessee Cavalry CSA
Pvt. John Bradshaw 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. E. M. Brawley 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  Gentile Brawley 13th Mississippi Infantry CSA
  Green B. Brown 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Isaac Brown 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  John Brown 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  R. L Brown 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
  William W. Browning 47th Alabama Infantry CSA
  W. H. Burns Sterling’s Light Artillery Co. CSA
  Andrew J. Burnett 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. John W. Bryant 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Jesse Byrum 14th TN. Cav. Co. G CSA


C
Pvt. Achillies H. Calaham 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  John Caldwell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Lewis A. Caldwell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Samuel D. Caldwell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Alexander Campbell 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Alexander Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Archibald Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Hardy A. Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Harrison J. Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Henry F. Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Munroe Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Robert M. Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Samuel Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Zebedee Campbell 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Isaac Carnalison 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Thomas F. Carrick 21st (Wilson’s) Cavalry Co. H CSA
  Charles N. Coulter 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. R. W. Childress 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Alexander Coppinger 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Robert Countess 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Corp. P. H. Countess 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Alexander Cox 42nd Tennessee Infantry Co. B CSA
Pvt. L. D. Crabtree 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Eastern Mosely Crouch 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. John Crouch 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Isaac Crouch 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Sgt. A. B. Crownover 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA


D
  Leonard Daniel 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
  James Dickerson 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  W. W. Dorris 20th Tennessee Cavalry CSA
Pvt. Chesley Duton 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Lt. John Dugan 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Robert Dugan 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  John Franklin Duncan Confederate States Military CSA
Pvt. Isham Dykes 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Jackson Dykes 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. M. V. Dykes 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Corp. Robert Dykes 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA


E
Pvt. J.V. Echols 25th Bn. Alabama Cavalry Co. C CSA
  David W. Ellen 1st N.C. Cav CSA


F
  S. B. Foster 13th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  Benjamin W. Franklin 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  David H. Franklin 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. USA
Pvt. Ethan Freeman 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  H. R. Friend 8th LA Cav. Co. K CSA
Pvt. Abram Fults 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Daniel Fults, Sr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Daniel Fults, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  David Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Elbert Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Elihue Fults 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Lt. Henry C. Fults 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Henry Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  James Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  James K. Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Jeremiah Fults 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Jesse Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Marshall Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Smith Fults 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  Stewart Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  William C. Fults 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA


G
  Andrew Gaines 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. John Galloway 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Allen A. Gilliam 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Samuel Gilliam 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  William Gilliam 4th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  Anderson Goodman 34th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  Henry Goodman 2nd Tennessee Infantry CSA
Pvt. Henderson Goodman 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. John W. Goodman 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Thomas S. Goodman 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  John Grantham 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. Benny Green 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  Mordicai Green 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. DeWitt C. Griswald 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Jonas Gross 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. J. A. Gross 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Henry Gunn 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. John Hampton Gunn 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA


H
  Albert Hanner 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Peter Hardin 17th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  Abraham Dallas Hargis 35th TN. Inf. CSA
  John W. Hargis 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. William Hatfield 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Horatio P. Haynes 3rd Mississippi Infantry CSA
Pvt. John Hawk 42nd Tennessee Infantry CSA
Pvt. Philip Hawkins 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Alexander Henley 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Sgt. James Campbell Henley 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. James Henley 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  John H. Henley 28th TN. Inf. CSA
Capt. John P. Henley 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  James Thaddeus Henson Confederate States Military CSA
Pvt. Alexander Hobbs 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Alexander Hobbs, Sr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Alexander Hobbs, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Christopher Hobbs, Sr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Christopher Hobbs, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Ezekial Hobbs 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. James Hobbs 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  James Hobbs, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  James N. Hobbs 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Neson B. Hobbs 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Pleasant Hobbs 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Richard Hobbs 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  Wesley Hobbs 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  William R. Hobbs 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  George Holk 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. James M. Hord 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA


I
Pvt. L. R. Ichard 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  William Clark Irving 23rd TN. Inf. Co. C CSA


J
  James M. Johnson 17th Tennessee Infantry CSA
Pvt. William Johnson 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Daniel J. Jones 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  James Jones 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. Robert Jones 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. W. A. Jones 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. W. M. Jones 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA


K
  Charles R. Kelly 2nd TN. Inf. Co. D CSA
Pvt. Marion M. Kilgore 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Alias Killian 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  J. D. Killian 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
  J. L. B. Killian 10th Tennessee Cavalry CSA
  John Houston Killian 40th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  James B. Kirk 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA


L
Pvt. James M. Lay 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Daniel Lane 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Isaac Lane 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Preston Lane 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. F. M. Layne 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. John Layne 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. J. W. L. Layne 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. W. H. Layne 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. James Lavan 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. S. K. Lavan 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. L. Layton 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
2 Lt. Jesse Ferril Laxon 34th TN. Co. G CSA
Pvt. J. B. Levan 34th Tennessee Infantry Co. G CSA
Pvt. W. C. Levan 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  William Levan 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
  Ben T. Leverton 17th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  William David Lindsey 7th TN. Inf. Co. K CSA
  Andrew Jackson Lockhart 8th Tennessee Cavalry CSA
Pvt. James Lockhart 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. J. S. Lockhart 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. W. K. Lockhart 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. George W. Lovelace 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  William H. Lusk Nitrate Bureau CSA
Pvt. Henry Lust 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. James Lust 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. William Lynch 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA


M
Sgt. Henry Harrison Manley 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
  C. M. Martin 4th (McLemore’s) Cavalry CSA
Pvt. William P. Martin 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Joseph Masengale 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. Nat McBride 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  Elias McCarver 4th Murray’s Cav. Co. G CSA
Pvt. James M. McClure 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Robert McCurby 26th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  Adrien N. McDaniel 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  George Washington McGouirk 1st Georgia Battalion CSA
  Andrew Meaders 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. David Meeks 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Elijah Meeks 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. George Meeks 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. James J. Meeks 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Jasper N. Meeks 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Reuben Meeks 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Riley Meeks 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Thomas Jefferson Meeks 34 TN. Inf. Co. G CSA
Pvt. William T. Meeks 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. J. P. Moffit 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. J. R. Moffit 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. William F. Morrison 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Corp. Isaiah Morton 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. William P. Morton 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. William G. Mosley 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  George Myers 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Huston Myers 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Newton Myers 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Randolph Myers 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Robert S. Myers 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Tyra/Tyre Myers 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA


N
Pvt. Silas Nevels 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Benjamin Flint Neville 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. David B. Neville 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Lt. James L. Nite 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Anderson Northcutt 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Hugh Lawson S. Northcutt 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
2 Lt. Samuel H. Northcutt 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Woodson L. Northcutt 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Alexander Nunley 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Comodore Nunley 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. G.W. Nunley 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. James Nunley 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Jesse Nunley, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. John Nunley 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  John Nunley, Sr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  John Nunley, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Joseph Nunley 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  William Nunley, Sr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  William Nunley, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  William B. Nunley 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Willis Nunley 1AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA


O
  John William Orange 8th Tennessee Cavalry CSA
Pvt. John Orare 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. W. D. Orare 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Henry Overturff 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA


P
2 Lt. Benjamin F. Parks 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
2 Lt. George W. Parks 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. John Parks 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Oliver Parks 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Capt. William L. Parks 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. J. R. Parker 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Silas S. Parmely 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Alexander Patrick 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Henderson Patrick 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. James Patrick 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. John Patrick 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Joseph Patrick 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. John Patterson 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. William B. Pattie 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Capt. Alexander E. Patton 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. James H. Patton 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. John W. Patton 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Thomas Benton Patton 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. W. K. Patton 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Sgt. K. P Pearson 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. R. C. Pearson 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Andrew Jackson Phipps 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. David Wiley Phipps 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. James K. Phipps 7th Tennessee InfantryCo. F CSA
Pvt. Reuben S. Price 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  James H. Provance 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA


Q


R
Sgt. Elbert Redwine 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  William Reeves Confederate States Military CSA
Pvt. David Reynolds 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Elijah Reynolds 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Isaac B. Roberts 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Joshua T. Roberts 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Philip L. Roberts 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Philip H. Roberts Confederate States Military CSA
Lt. Col. Riley Bradford Roberts 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Albert D. Roddy 24th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  A. J. Roddy 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
  B. F. Roddy 24th Tennessee Infantry CSA
  M. L. Roddy 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. Isaiah Rogers 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Elijah Rogers 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Corp. John Rose 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
2nd Lt. L. W. Rose 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Corp J. C. Rust 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. S. R. M. Rust 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA


S
Lt. Alexander Houston Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Anderson Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Andrew Jacob "Sr" Sanders 44th Inf. Co. B CSA
  George Washington Sanders 44th TN Inf CSA
  Jackson Sanders 9th (Gantt’s) Cavalry CSA
Pvt. James M. Sanders 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  James S. Sanders 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. James Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. John "R" Russell Sanders 44th Inf. Co. B CSA
  John R. Sanders 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
Pvt. Joseph Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Lewis Sanders 44th TN Inf. Co. K CSA
Pvt. Matthew Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Milton P. Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Mitchell Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Thomas "Jr" Sanders 44th Inf. Co. B CSA
Sgt. Wesley Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. William Sanders 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. H. H. Sartain 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  Davidson Scott 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Eddey 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. H. L. W. Scott 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Isaac Scott 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  John Scott 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. John Scruggs 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  James H. Shannon 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  M. A. Shetter 43rd Tennessee Infantry CSA
Pvt. George Alpha Sherrill 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  Calaway Shorley 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  John Simpson Confederate Secret Service CSA
  Andrew Smart 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Andrew Smart 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Ezekiel Smartt 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
  John Smart, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Reuben Smart 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  William Smart 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  William Smart, Sr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  William Smart, Jr. 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. A. D. Smith 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  John Smith 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
  J. W. Smith Confederate States Military CSA
Pvt. Smart L. Smith 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Simon Smith 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. Thomas Statum 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Miles Stephens 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
  William Carroll Stepp 16th TN Inf. Co. B CSA
  James Stills 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. Isaac Stills 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. W. T. Stubblefield 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Taylor Stump 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  George W. Summers 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
  J. W. Summer 4 McLemores Cav. Co. E CSA


T
Pvt. J. W. Tallman 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Corp. C. G. S. Tate 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Eligjah D. Tate 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. James B. Tate 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. James S. Tate 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  John J. Tate 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Pvt. J. J. Tate 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. T. M. Tate 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. William H. Tate 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. W. K. Tate 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. William Tate 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  James Thompson 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
Capt. Stephen P. Tipton 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  J. B. Tucker 20th Alabama Cavalry CSA
SSgt. Zebulon B. Tucker 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. Isaiah Turner 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  William B. Turner 39th Georgia Infantry CSA


U


V
  Robert Vaughn Confederate States Military CSA


W
Pvt. Isaac Walker 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
Pvt. W. H. Walker 16th TN. Inf. Co. G CSA
  James Wanamaker 35th TN. Inf. CO. B CSA
  William H. Ward 4th North Carolina Infantry CSA
Pvt. A. J. Warren 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. John F. Warren 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. John W. Warren 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Lt. Joshua K. Warren 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Pvt. A. G. Webb 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  Jeremiah Whitman 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  John Whitman 1 AL./TN. Vedette Cav. Co. E USA
  Dora Wilcox 32ndTennessee Infantry CSA
Pvt. John A. Wilkinson 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
Sgt. Joseph G. Willis 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA
  James C. Wilson 14th Tennessee Infantry CSA
Pvt. William S. Wilson 35th TN. Inf. CO. A CSA
  James Claiborn Wimberley 2nd Ashby’s Cav. Co. F CSA
Pvt. Anderson Winton 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. Jesse Winton 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
3rd Lt. John Winton 27th TN. Cav. Co. I CSA
Pvt. James Jefferson Woodlee 44th TN. Inf. Co. B CSA
  B. H. Wooten 50th Tennessee Infantry CSA


X


Y
Pvt. James Polk Young 1st TN Inf. Co. A (Turney’s) CSA


Z