Category Archives: Census

1840 Census Index – Dickson County

copied from Microfilm Number 704, ROll 520 


 

PAGE 193, District 1

Armstrong Baker, Green Tatom, Jackson Brazil, Samuel Bugg, William Creech, John K. Goodrich, Henry Goodrich, Edward Hunt, James Cox, Franklin F. Bruce, Alvin Dunnigan, Washington T. Wimms, James K. Clifton, Jonathan Johnson, James Thedford, William S. Dunnigan, George W. Horner, O Kelly McGee, Henry Potts, Jesse Graham, John Dunnigan, Amelia Loyd, Patience Vineyard, Lemuel S. Russell, James Yates, Leml. Bruce, Sarah Bruce, Spartan Bruce, Charles Tirman, Sarah Bowen.

PAGE 194

Allen Bowen, Benj C. Waters, Charles Dunnigan, Andrew Dunnigan, James Tatom, Archibald D. Hogins, Elisha Gunn, George Evans, James A.M. Sizemore, Absolem Baker, John Baker, Benjn Baker, Nancy Baker, Washington Ingland, Henderson Dunnigan. Margaret Brazil, Anderson England, Mary Dunnegan, George Brazil, John Rutledge, Thomas Watkins, John Watkins, Lawson Gunn, William Hedge, George W. Few, William Crittenden, Grawford Lovell, Thomas Flannery, Joel Erranton, Elkanah Flannery, William Few.

PAGE 195

James Few, Franklin Craft, Isham West, Joseph George, Andrew Haley, Mary Monk, George Gray, William Gray, Asa Barbee, Liddy Dunnigan, Alexandria Wilkins (male), Nancy Byrd, Andrew J. Myatt, John J. Clifton, William Dunnegan, Fanning Yates, Jethro Yates, Henry Harwood, Jonathan Adcock, Henderson Adcock, David Gray, Francis Johnson, Stephen Adcock, Eldridge Myatt, Samuel King, Alford King, Richard Murrell, Burkett Murrell, Jesse Adcock, James Byron, William W. Hogins.

PAGE 196, District 2

Charles Hutson, Lucretia Horner, Madison Dunnegan, Reuben Thornton, William Hutson, Hesekiah Gray, Rosanah Gray, Willie Myatt, Jacob Patty, Issac Haley, George W. Reddin, John H. Right, Nathanial Kimbro, Gabrael Petty, Jamed D. Petty, Jr., James D. Petty, Sr., Jonathan Petty, Thomas Petty, Anderson King, John A. Petty, Henry Martin, William Kimbrel, Jacob Nelson, Robert Booker, Solomon Petty, Lucy Reddin, Susan Pinegar, Edward Terry, Reddick Myatt, Mary Myatt, William Pinegar.

PAGE 197

Brinkley George, Martha Holland, Josiah Willie , Allen Willie, Nancy Hudson, Elijah Humphreys, Henry Goset, John Holland, David Frasher, Milton Loftis, Nathanial Childress, Elizabeth Anglen, John Anglen, Sarah Blackburn, James Spears, Travis Luther, George Luther, Kendrick Myatt, Alsey Myatt, William Dudley, Garrison King, Gilford Cook, Delilah Gray, Joshua Cathey, Reuben Gooden, Sarah Gooden, Joseph Spicer, Archibald Cathey, Uriah Hambrick.

PAGE 198

William G. Austin, Margaret Cathey, Gilbert Marsh, William Hogins, Ossy Burgess, John Landins, Rogert H. McCollam, Albert Speight, Martin Halliburton, William Powers, Silmon Edwards, James Gilmore, Ashburn Vanhook, John Adams, Benj Adams, Jacob Evans, Michael Berry, Willis Willey, John Byers, Stephen Horsely, James West, James Daniel, Robert A. S. Nesbitt, John Grymens, Sr., Cornelius Grymes, Green Jackson, James Hicks, Spilsby Cocke, Samuel Adams, David Waller, Robert Oakley.

PAGE 199 District 3

Burrell Myatt, William Hightower, George W. Larkins, George W. Hiland, James Oliver, James Givens, William W. Norris, Willis Cunningham, Israil McLaughlin, Alxr. Campbell, Samuel C. Robertson, Gibson Taylor, William Matlock, Peter Choate, Minor Bibb, Benjn F. Larkins, Burgess Harris, Thomas Rose, John N. Scott, Benjn B. Hall, Geo. Sullivan, William Austin, Absolem Massie, Samuel Tate, John Brewer, James Larkins, Benjn Gray, James Bibb, Lewis Thompson, Harvy Pinson, Jerimiah Hambrick.

PAGE 200

Martha Houston, William Fuzzel, Henry Bullion, James Walker, Elizabeth Walker, Meekins Car, John Sanders, John W. Hutson, Berryman Walker, Benjn Bowen, Henry Walker, William Willie T. C., Edward Smith, Nelson McClelland, Willie Miller, Jeremiah, G. Martin, Lewis Evans, John Murrell, Green H. Swisher, William Bullion, Yelvington Hambrick, James A. Nesbitt, Myatt Price, Eldridge N. Phips, Thomas Durin, John Galloway, Albert Joslin, Radford M. Crumpler, Cornelius Baley, Stanford Hatley, David O. Reese.

PAGE 201, District 4

Reason B. Whatley, Benjn Clark, Thomas Armstrong, Bartholomew Smith, William Cox, Henry Stone, Joel M. Hobs,Garret Hall, George W. Tatom, Thomas Murrell, Joseph Owen, Jeremiah Pearce, Elizageth Bynum, Moses Pinson, Hiram Hambrick, Catherine Larkins, George Southerland, John Southerland, Christopher Strong, Fleming H. Fowler, Henry Southerland, Gabrael Joslin, William B. Joslin, William Hambrick, Bartholomew Richardson, Caroline Dunaway, Benjn Wells, John Marsh, Rachael Martim, John McClelland, John L. Martin.

PAGE 202 

Charlotte Price, Jarret Hall, Ita Christy, Robert Williams, Henderson Joslin, Edward McCormick, Robert McNeilly, Daniel McCall, John Coldwell, John G. Crumpler, Allen Nesbitt, Thomas McNeilly, John Ladd, William Land, William Hickerson, Henry Hickserson, Drury Sinks, Robert Nesbitt, Jr. Nancy Nesbitt, Miles Long, John McAdoo, William Hudgins, Thomas Hudgins, Sarah Huston, James Ashworth, James Stanley, Thomas Nesbitt, Furney Toler, Ann Crumpler, William Long, Jonathan P. Hardwick.

PAGE 203

William B. Dotson, Madison Miller, William Marsh, Squire Richardson, Malachi Tidwell, William Porter, John Hall, James Pullin, John McCaslin Reese Bowen, Lucy Lockileor, Willis Foster, Simon Deloach, Abel Heath, Granderson D. Neville, Daniel Leech, Mary Jackson, William Kirk, Margaret J. Steele, Daniel M. Shearing, Robert Livingston, Martha Dickson, William S. Coleman, James Cook, Pleasant T. Mallory, Margaret Drummonds, Trvs E. Slayden, George Tilley, John Irby, Joseph Choate, Jackson Choate.

PAGE 204, District 5

Elenore Choate, Peter Light, Abner H. Ragan, William D. Willey, William Willey, Sr. James D. Hudson, Winniford Richardson, Thomas Palmer William S. Adamson, Wilson J. Mathis, Joseph Coffy, John Stokes, William Carroll, Darius Collier, Stephen Smith, John Matlock, John Eubank Abraham Phillips Thomas W. Collier, Gilford G. Paschal, Thos More, Nancy Link, Thomas Bennet, William Gafford, Dabney Duke, James Loggins, John Linzy, Alxr. Paschal, Ezekial Hickerson, William Garret, Samuel B. Alston.

PAGE 205

John Brown, Jane Bell, James Matlock, Daniel Hickerson, Willis Stroud, Matthew J. Crumpler, Thomas Edwards, Wilkins Corban, James Choate, Abraham Baughman, James T. White, Moses B. Street, Thomas Overton, William Richardson, William James, James F. Kerby, Jacob Voorheis, William Balthrop, Wolentine S. Allen, James Finley, Johathan Ward, John C. Collier, Charles A. Wilkins, William Dodson, Charles B. Taylor, Archibald Skelton, William McMurry, Thos Kavns, Susan Green, William H. Sensing, Archibald Sensing.

PAGE 206

Joseph Grymes, Joshua Claxton, Robert Newsom, Thomas mathews. Christopher H. Russell, Pleasant Crews, Seaborn Crews, William J. Wilkison, George Dunnivan, Gabrael Andrews, Coosy Jones, Richard Smith, Matthew Crumpler, Nicholas C. Taylor, William Pinkston, William Ward, George Pernell, Willilam Clifton, John Law, Mary James, Henry Legett, Henry M. Gilbert, Jessee Woodward, Henry Kepheart, Caleb Rooker, James W. Christian, Jacob H. Reeder, Jane Stoud, Jessee Beck, Oliver Spicer, James M. Tucker.

PAGE 207

John Luther, Archibald Pullin, James Carter, Martin Carton, William White, Zachariah Garton, John Underhill, Joshua White, Moses Parker, Isaah Tidwell, Daniel Spencer, William Hammonds, John B. Car, Josiah Jones, Silas Tidwell, Richd. Garton, John H. Perry, John Langford, John Brown, Sr., John Morris, Wilis Johnson, Mark Harris, Alford Brown, Isaac Hill, Edmond Tidwell, Sr., Edmond Tidwell, Jr., Jessee Crow, WIllie Davis, Jacob Puckett, Aquilla Tidwell.

PAGE 208

William Parker, Ruffin Perry, Benajah Gentry, John Meek, John Porter, John Brown, Jr., Moses Tidwell, Michael Tidwell, Gideon Cunningham, John Davidson, Franklin McCaslin, Vilet Davidson, Matthew Morris, Benjamin Tidwell, Solomon Marsh, Augustean Rovberts, Franklin M. Binkley, Alford P. Granger, Charles Baker, David Allsbrook, Abner Smith, Patience Hunter, Alxr. Hunter, John Jones, James Hunter William Mitchell, John Vanderwaters, William H. Miles, Robert Duke, Shadrick Bell, Thomas Bell.

PAGE 209

Robt Denny, William Denny, Felix Robertson, Charles Robertson, George Robertson, William Crewdson, William Hand, Kiziah Hand, Mary James, John Ford, John M. Coley, Jobe Dotty, George Groves, Anthony G. Cannon, John Weakly, David Weakly, John Hagwood, William Miller, Isaac Groves, Susannah Ford, Daniel S. Ford, Joseph P. Daniel, Susannah Swift, Carter Morris, William Barnes, Solomon Dannah, John Harris, James Hightower, Missinianch Grymes, George Clark , John W. Porter.

PAGE 210, District 7

David Burger, Daniel More, John Welker, James Trotter, George Cooksey, Milly Mathews, John Gamble, William Lewis, Abner Skelton, John Cunningham, William Ward, James K. Morris, Nathaniel Cunningham, James Carooth, George Gallion, Belfield N. Carter, John Stepp, John Grymes, William Giffin Green Jackson, Richd. Jackson, Gabrael Shadick, William Lyle, William Penticost, Rogert Bibb, Edward Sellars, Marcus B. Stewart, Sarah Eleazer, Anderson Gentry, Susan Johnson, James Glass.

PAGE 211

William L. Thompson, Aaron Laws, George Mitchell, Thomas Gentry, Lucy Gentry, William T. Gentry, Davidson Crunk, Howell Davidson, Sarah Davidson, John Thomas, Benjn Bryant, John W. Coleman, George Okeley, Benjn Walker, William E. Pendergrass, Huldy Tidwell, Ely Tidwell, David Record, Daniel Taylor, Jacob Lampley, Joseph Lampley, Mary Tidwell, Owen Sullivan, Rebecca McClelland, Miles Hutchisson, Jefferson Jones, Susan Morris, Jacob Sanderson, Jane Jones, Samuel Sellers.

PAGE 212 District 8

Reuben White, David Castleman, William Pendergrass, John Garton, Jr., Henry Garton, Huldy Davis, Christopher MEek, John Pendergrass, John R. Hudson, Joseph Rye, Abiram Coldwell, Charles Gunn, Madison Gunn, Ellis Tycer, John W. Ragan, Sarah R. Walker, Willoby Ethridge, Thomas Willey, John F. Willey, Mary Willey, James Young, Jane Lovelady, Thomas Jones, James Jones, Elisha Burgess, James Smith, Wooson Daniel, Locky Taylor, Howell Underwood, Benjn R. Craige, John Northern.

PAGE 213

George Davidson, David Robertson, Agraham Horsley, Solomon J. Reynolds, John James, John S. Reynolds, Lorenzy Burpoe, William R. Blunt, Thomas Balthrop, William R. Hicks, Edward Holley, William B. Young, Huel Parrish, Nancy W. Ellis, William S. Fentress, Isaac Walker, Willis Walker, Hozy Bennett, Spencer T. Hunt, Michael T. Ellis, Wilis E. Lewis, Abner Adkins, Thomas Jarnagan, Thomas Ellis, Thomas McMurry, Abraham Self, O.S.V. Schmittoe, John G. Hill, William E. Ellis, John Norsworthy, Thomas J. Ragan.

PAGE 214 District 9

James G. Hinson, John P. Dicks, William Baker, Edward Rodgers, William J. Hays, William D. Turner, Allen Hunter, Berryman R.Horsley, Ellenor Spencer, Joseph Nesbitt, Nancy Dillahay, Frances Fowler, William Adams, Frankey Newmon, WQilliam Fleet, Isaac Hill, Allen Hamlin, Nicholas H. Nicholls, William Loyd, William H. Nicholls, William Irby, Gilford Mills, Sylvira Loften, Alxr. Brown, Burrell Jackson, Peter Jackson, Buckner Harris, Joseph Hall, Jessee Shelton, Plummer Williams, Mark Robertson.

PAGE 215

John J. Bell, Henry Whizzenhimt, John C. Carroll,Henry P. Hiland, Geo. Raworth, Benjn C. Robertson, Susan Richardson, Gustavus Rape, Henry J. Binkley, William Johnson, William Brummet, Silas harris, David Rutledge, John Speight, Jessee M. Speight, Washington Hunter, Norflet Jordan, Winn B. Smith, Lewallen Shadowen, David C. Weakley, Elizabeth Gleaves, Joseph Morris, William M. Mitchell, Aquilla Everett, Burrel hunter, Benjn Sims, Bennet Duke, Thos. Bryan, Epps Jackson, Saml. Austin, Henry A.C. Napier.

PAGE 216

Cyrus Murry, Willie Balthrop, Hartwell M. Slayden, Charles Halliburton, John May, Charles Mixon, James C. Balthrop, Isaac Bone, Larra Burns, Danl. W. Martin, Alford B. Norris, Richd. Brazil, William E. Slayden, Jecuniah Street, Robert Vanhook, Thomas C. Smith, Benjn. Smith, Irvin Parish, Daniel H. WIlliams, Callum Rogers, Jeremiah Nesbitt, H.B.H. Wiliams, John Jenkins, Walter Jenkins, Willm. Norsworthy, George C. Dotson, John Peregin, William S. Self, William H. Napier, Joel Rogers, William Tatom.

PAGE 217 District 10

William Lamastus, William Norman Jeremiah Thompson, Henry Starnes, Rebecca Picket, Mary Thompson, Henry Starnes, Rebecca Picket, Mary Thompson, John Jackosn, Jessee Norris, Hames M. Albright, Ebinezer Whitehead, Achius Ethridge, Washington Irby, Sarah Smith, James Irby, Edward Balthrop, Mary Murphy, Thomas Cunningham, Thomas Piner, John T. Turner, Stevison archer, Isaac Morriset, Alexander Jones, John J.C.Stokey, John Bishop, Susan Norris, Cyrus J. Burns, Willie Underwood, Jeremiah Underwood, William J. Knight, James W. Ragan, David B. Street.

PAGE 218

Moses Street, Kindrick Ethridge, Nancy James, William Volentine, Joseph Ethridge, Willoby Ethridge, Mcindry G. Sensing, John B. Walker, William B. Bell, Elizabeth Garret, Wiliam J. Baker, William T. Reynolds, Reuben Shadowen, Isaac Parrish, Geo. W. Oliver, Humphreys Halliburton, John Storey, Rebecca Wallace, Margaret Jones, William Bone Thomas Martin, James Bull , Henry Garner, Oney Harvy, ELizabeth Harvy, Elizabeth Harvy, James Lee,Hannan Christy, Burgess Wall, James Dickson, Sarah Dowden, Robert Burton.

PAGE 219

Joseph S. Slayden, William Darrow, Benjn Darrow, Lucy Cagle, John Mitchell, William Adkins, William Shelton, Martin T. Halliburton, Thomas Reynolds, James Crocket, Peter Post, William Crane, Avraham Austin, Mary Seals, Nicholas Baker, Reuben P. Halliburton, William Baker, Peter J. Schrodt, Frances V. Schmittou, Howard W. Turner, John Tomison, James Baker, Marcus Russell, Noah Sugs, John Jordan, Thomas Rice, Pinknen T. Bledsoe, Clinton Reynolds, Ned Hayes, William D. Reynolds, Jessee Rogers.

PAGE 220, District 11 

George Lewis, Daniel Toler, Jane Madden, John T. Patterson, William Ragan, Andrew A. Brown, Robert Mickle, William Jarnagan, Franklin Jarnagan, Downs Jemison, John Dickson, Sarah James, Hugh Dickson, William Morriset, John Green, James Hendricks, Elizabeth Hendricks, Patrick H. Madden, Ezekiel Lindzy, Prier H. Smith, William Piner, Drewry Adkins, Levi Baldwin, Alexandria Coopage (male), George Cox, Francis Parrish, Elizabeth West, Memican Hunt, Robert Bohannan, Solomon Rye, James Robertson,

Page 221

Daniel Thorn, Robert West, Nathan Nesbitt, William H. Goodridge, William Seay, James Goodridge, James B. White, M.L. Lewis, Henry White, Thomas Dickson, Nancy J. Hnkins, Zadock Potter, Robert Patterson, Sr., Robert Paterson, Jr., James R. Allen, Byron Latham, Nathaniel Comer, John E. Comer, Moses Comer, Winney Mitchell, William Shelton, Coleman Shelton, Joseph Payne, George Shelton, Jessee Sinks, Absolem Swift, William Patterson, Gilbert T. Abernathy. A.W. Vanleer, Henry Pratt, Thomas Hinson.

PAGE 222

Sarah Bartee, Benjn Summers, Obediah, Spradlin, Elias W. Napier.

Recorded 29 Oct 1840 Signed by Robert McNielly Certified By Thomas J. Kelly and Thomas Palmer.