Perry County Tax List – 1837


Tennessee State Library and Archives, Tax rolls, Microfilm roll # 7, Perry Co, TN

In 1837, Perry County included what would become Decatur County. Districts 1 – 6  were located on the west side of the Tennessee River which would become Decatur County and districts 7 – 12 were located on the east side of the Tennessee River which would remain Perry County.


*- underlined portions are letters which were hard to read
- not in alphabetical order
- not all pages are numbered

District #1

p. 77
Alslon, C. H. K.
Armstrong, John
Akin, Wm.
Akin, Newton
Bogan, Henry
Brashers, John
Brashers, Sam’l.
Brashers, Zadar
Brashers, Absolom
Brashers, Elizabeth
Brashers, Sam’l, Jr.
Braham, James’ heirs
Brazil, Willis
Baldridge, Wm.
Bogan, Wm.
Britt, Jesse
Bogan, Wm, Sr.
Bogan, James
Barry, Wm G.
Bogan, Sylas
Britt, George M.
Britt, George
Brashers, Isaac
Creasy, Bennett M.
Cook, Nicholas
Cavier, Washington
Churchwell, Richd.
Creasey, Bird S.
Creasey, Ambrose
Caldwell, Joseph
Churchwell, Ephraim
Cary, Francis
Cherry, Daniel

p. 78
Davis, Thomas G.
Davis, James
Deaton, Jackson
Deaton, Joseph
Deaton, Randolph
Edwards, Jesse W.
Eason, Shadrick
Farmer, David
Fox, A.
Gardner, Jane
Gardner, William
Gardner, John
Gardner, James
Gilly, Thomas
Gilchrist, Daniel
Hassell, Enoch
Hassell, Isaac
Hassell, Amos T.
Hassell, Nath’l G.
Hassell, Daniel
Hany, Hataway (?)
Hancock, Joel
Holland, Mastin
Higginbotham, Caleb
Higginbotham, Wm. G.
Hutchins, Mark
Holland, Jesse
Holland, Wm.
Holland, John R.
Holland, Benj.
Holland, F. C.
Hutchins, Mark

p. 79
Hutchins, Eli, Jr
Hutchins, Thos.
Harris, Samuel S.
Higginbotham, Pullin S.
Hawkins, Rolin T.
Hay, Thos.
Jones, Allen
Jones, Richard
Jackson, Sarah
Jones, Wilie
Jackson, John H.
Jackson, Henery
Jeter, Thos. J.
Joy, William G.
Kelly, Thomas
Kelly, Joseph
Kelly, Ephraim
Kirk, Jas.
Kendal, Ephraim
Keaton, Robert
Kendal, Georg
Lafferty,Clinton H.
Lawson, John
Lewellen J. and Johnson
Langston, Elisha
Martin, Jas.
Mcdaniel, Mick
Mcdaniel, William
Montgomery,  William
Moody, John
Moody,  Joshua
Mahan, Jas.

p. 80
Newman, Adam
Newman, Samuel
Owens, Henry
Ownsbee, Thomas C.
Philips, Lemuel
Philips, John
Philips, Samuel B.
Price, Robert
Perkins, Howard
Patton, William
Polks heirs
Rogers, John
Rogers, William
Roach, Stephen
Raymond, David B.
Ross, William B.
Stephen, Fore
Stephens, John
Shannon, Alex
Sparks, John F.
Shannon, Samuel
Shannon, Jas.
Seares, John
Shoat, Nicholas
Stephens, Georg
Sparks, Samuel
Samuell, A. W.
Swanson, Peter
Shoat, John
Turner, James
Turner, Rueben
Thomas, William

Page 81
Wetherspoon, J. T.
White, Edward D.
Wyatt, William
White, Isaac L.
Warring, J. T.
White, John
Williamson, Thomas
Wright, William
White, Joseph
Wright, James
Welch, Edward L.
Welch, Zacheriah
Wyatt, Reuben
White, David
Watson, Robert
Waters, John
White, Joseph B.
West, Isaac Sr.
West, Isaac Jr.
White, Daniel
White, Johnathan
Young, John
Zacoheriah,Georg
Gilchrist, Daniel
Polks heirs
White, Hiram
Napier, Ricd C.
Porter, Thomas J.

District # 2

Page 82
Adkerson, Joseph
Brown, William
Boak, William S.
Baker, Johnathan
Blount, John G.
Campbell, Georg W.
Caswell and Grundy
Colier, Amos
Colier, Henry
Colier, Green Wm.
Colier, Moses R.
Cowdn, Jas. H.
Coody, Willis
Carter, Joel
Cotham, Elijah
Cherry/Clurry, Daniel
Carter, John
Crawley, William
Crawley, Dow
De/ismukes, John W.
Dixen, Wallace
Davis, John
Dismukes, Elisha
Dickerson, William
Duncan, Jas.
Duncan, John
Eaton, Joseph
Fisher, Martin P.
Fisher, Shirod
Fisher, Charles
Fisher, William
Fisher, Sylvanus heirs

Page 83
Finch, Thomas
Finch, John
Fisher, Micheal
Forgerson, Andrew
Forgerson, John
Forgerson, Jas.
Gathangs, John
Gathings, John
Graham, David
Greer, Jas.
Hargraves, John
Hamlett, William
Henrey, W. F.
Henry, William
Hughs, J. P.
Isler, Jesse
Jarmon, John
Lewis, John A.
Lindsey, Green L.
Love, Charles J.
Murphy, Mark
Murphy, Clement
Murphy, D. B.
Murphy, Harmen
Murphy, Clinten C.
Murphy, Barthol Jr.
Murphy, Daniel D.
Murphy, Daniel M.
McClaran, Daniel
Moore, Garrett
McClannahan, Jas.
McClannahan, David
McClannahan, John
McClannahan, Robert
McDaniel, Edward
McGavock, Jacob
McWherter, Francis
McMahan, Thomas
Powers, Mrs.
Plunkett, Ellison
Plunkett, Bentley F.
Plunkett, Lewis
Pearsey, John H.
Pettigrew, Jas. M.
Rushing, Isaac Jr.
Raney, Marthew
Rowe, Sarah
Rowe, Hamton
Raney, William
Rushing, Jacob
Roberts, Jacob
Roberts, Martha
Smith, Thomas
Sutton, Samuel
Sringer, David
Smith, John
Smith, Jas.
Smith, Wesley
Smith, Henry
Smith, Templeton,
Staples, Richard G.
Stigall, William P.
Tribble, Absalem
Trice, Harrison
Vanleer, Samuel
Wyatt,Solomon
Wyatt, Elijah

Page 84
Wyatt, William
Wyatt, John
Wyatt, Livenia
Wyatt, Daniel
Wooten, Elisha
Wooten, Elijah
Webb, John
Wallace, James and Martin
Young, John
Yarborough, Wm.
Yarborough, Jas.
Yarborough, Aquilla
Yarborough, Henry

District # 3

Page 86
Ashcraft, Thomas
Almend, Charles
Brashers, Zarga
Brashers, Bassel
Brashers, John R
Brock, Oliver,
Brock, _____
Bennet, Mary
Bennet, Thomas
Brashers, Jesse A
Brount, Elias
Brown, H H
Bird, William
Barber, Calvin
Bennet, Jas heirs
Caraway, Laborn
Chester, Isaac
Davis, Lewis
Dempsey, David
Fryer, Henry
Fryer, Sarah
Funderburk, David B
Fisher, Abraham
Gidcombe, Clark
Griffin, William C
Goodwin, John
Goodwin, William L
Garrett, John
Haley, Coleman
Harvey, Charles
Hensley, Joel
Horton, Sherod
Horton,Alfred

Page 87
Heorald, Abraham
Iglehart, Michal
Liles, Ephraim
Lewellen, William C
Lowery, Robert
Laseter, Levina
Lewellen, Isaac
Lacy, Calvin
Luten, Lemuel
McFerson, Alx
Morgan, William H
McGuire, Patrick
Montgomery, Hugh
Noreat, Nicholass
Perry, Daniel C
Payne, George
Pounds, Leroy
Raymond, David B
Rushing, Holden
Rushing, Enoch
Rushing, Richard
Rushing, William
Rushing, William G
Rushing, Asa
Rushing, Isaac
Rushing, Burrell
Rushing, Phillip
Rushing, Malecie
Saint, Thomas
Saint, Stephen
Saint, Benjamin
Shepherd, William
Stegall, John
Swink, John

Page 88
Shepherd, John
Savage, Drury
Savage, William
Savage, Jas
Saint, John
Saint, Isham heirs
Shephard, Joseph
Tudor, Benjamin
Tyson, Abraham heirs
Ussery, Abner
Veal, William
White, Reubin
Welch, Nicholas,
White, Stephen
White, Elijah
Williams, Noah
White, Cornelius
White, Even
White, Albert
Yarborough, John C
Pettigrew, Jas M and Cory

District # 4

Page 89
Adams, David
Alston, Jas
Boren, Thomas F
Boren, Frances
Barnett, William
Barnett,  (no name given)
Branstutter, John
Burton, A H
Brown and Jennings
Carter, John
Coats, Lotha
Douglass, Joseph
Denison, Stephen
Derryberry, M C
Derryberry, A J
Daniel, Allen
Doherty, W F
Davis, Edmond
Denton, Samuel
Doherty, Jas
Doherty, Thomas J
Davis, Elisha
Davis, John
Epperson, ______
Fredrick, John S
Gray, Jessee
Graves, George
Gravces, B H
Graves, Balam
Graves, Wilie
Graham, Charles
Graham, R C
Graham, Richard

Page 90
Graham, Hiram
Goodwin, Ephraim
Garrott and Taylor
Herrold, William
Hill, Richard
Hopkins, Thomas
Herron, William
Ivy, Benjamin
Ivy, Kinchin
Ivy, Marshal
Ingram, Larkin
Johnson, Jacob
Jackson, William
Jarman, Wm’s heirs
Jones, R A
Jones, Middleton
Jackson, Benjamin
Kennedy, Henery
Loughlin, Richard
Low, Aaron
Low, Theophilus
McGlouphlin, Samuel
McKy, R M
Moore, Nathaniel
Mays, Abraham
Mays, William
Molary, P H
McClure, John’s heirs
Morule, Jacob
Nance, Thomas
Newton, John
Porter, William G
Pettigrew, J M and C

Page 91
Rains, John
Riggs, Joseph
Renshaw, Abraham
Rains, W S
Reubotem, William
Spuce, L P
Sorrels, Walter
Streat, Sarah
Smith, Henry
Sulevan, John
Shoemaker, Street
Taylor, Jesse
Welch, Jas
Welch, Richard
West, Henry
West, John
Whitesides, Joseph
Whiteside, Robert
Wallace, Jas
Washburn, Eli
White, Robert T

District #5

Page 92
Arnold, Ephraim
Anderson, John
Box, Edward
Box, Robert
Brody, Charles
Brody, George
Brodie, Jas
Brody, Eli
Boren, Abner F
Boen, John
Bryant, William
Bowman, Simion
Brodie, Charley S
Boen, Thomas
Burrow, Matthew
Chidders, E H
Coapland, Simeon
Davis, John
Darr, William
Easley, James
Easly, John
Gibson, Manuel
Hopkins, Thomas
Harmon, Jacob, Sr
Harmon, Jacob, Jr
Harmon, John
Harmon, Michal

Page 93
Heath, Charles
Harris, Thomas
Harris, Jas
Harris, Meredith
Harris, George
Hale, Robert A
Hilliard, Robert
Hill, John P
Hill, Elijah
Hill, Dutton
Hill, Campbell
Hamilton, Jas Sr
Harris, George W
Harris, Joseph
Howel, Asa
Jennings, Docter
Jennings, Wilie
Johnson, Jeremiah
Jackson, Patsey
Jennings, Hiram
King, Gillum
Lewis, William
Lewis, Levy T
Maxwell, Elizabeth
Maxwell, Wesley
Menzies, William J
Menzies, Archibald
McMurry, Robert
McMurry Jas
Morgan, Simon
Newman, John

Page 94
Ogwin, Daniel
Ogwin, Tayler
Ogwin, W K
Pearce, George
Rayburn, Mary
Story, Danl
Story, Samuel
Story, Gideon
Smith, John R
Smith, Isaac S
Still, Adrew
Snody, Alanson
Stone, William
Stotts, Andrew
Storm, W H
Thomas, Jesse
Thomas, Joseph
Tubb, Sarah
Tubb, Lemuel
Tubbs, Jeremiah
Tubbs, William
Veach, Abjah
Westerman, John
Walace,Samuel F
Washburn, Eli
Williams, Thomas
Williams, David

District #6

Page 95
Alexander, Martin
Allen, Samuel
Akin, Lott
Balanger, Aron
Balkan, Nicholas
Balkam, Abraham
Brodie, Charles
Baker, Samuel
Balkum, George
Brody, Charles
Conrod, William
Williams, C
Cagle, Paul
Davis, Thomas
Dodd, George
Dodd, Manly
Douglass, Martin
Dodd, William C
Davy, Jas
Fullerton, William A
Farlingson, Robert
Floid, Petella
Fullerton, Robert Jr
Fullerton, Nathan
Fullerton, Erasmus
Gibson, Susan
Gibson, Stephen
Johnson, Joseph
Jones, Lewis
Kenedy, Alford
Livingston, John
Ledbetter, Hamilton
Miller, Jas

Page 96
Miller, Matthew
Menzis, John C
Nicholds, Margaret
Odle, Randolph
Odle, Thomas
Ross, Hugh N
Stirs, Narmon
Steal, William
Peacock, Ann
Steal, William
Settles, William F
Steel, Miner
Smith, Anderson
Smith, Evin
Shephard, Wm B
Shephard and Childers
Tubbs, Jannus
Tubbs, Susanah
Thornton, Presley
Taylor, Stephen
Volver, Benjamin
Woods, Henry
Walker, Adam
Walker, John
Walker, Samuel
Walker, John S
Walker, John C S
Wesson, William
Weeks, Francis
Weeks, David
Walker, Thomas
Wesson, Hubbert
Wesson, Alfred

Comments

  1. Linda Cashen Gaunt on October 2, 2012 at 1:21 am said:

    Does anyone have information on Petella FLOID/FLOYD listed in Dist. 6, Decatur Co., TN Tax List? Petiller T. FLOYD/FLOID is my husband’s 3rd great grandfather.

    He married Delphia unknown surname. They had the following children:

    1. Martha J. b abt 1842 TN
    2. Delphia Ann b 1849 TN
    3. Elizabeth b 1834 TN
    4. Enoch b abt 1836 TN
    5. Alfred M. b abt 1838 TN
    6. Starlin/Sterling b abt 1840 TN

    Any information would be appreciated,
    Linda Cashen Gaunt

  2. Richard Bogan on October 24, 2012 at 2:09 pm said:

    I am a desendant of the Bogans in 1837 Tax list. James was my gggranfather. William or William Bogan sr was his father. I have reach a roadblock at this point. Do you have any information on the Bogans.. I did not know until today that Decatur county was formed from Perry. Thanks Richard Bogan

Leave a Reply