List of Counties

To select a county from a map, go here. You may also be interested in viewing the Tennessee County Formation Map. If you are interested in taking on one of our “Adoptable” counties, please visit our Adopt A County page


 

County Date Formed Parent County County Seat Coordinator(s)
Anderson 1801 Knox, Grainger Clinton Anderson County Historical Society (Ron Evans, Emily Haverkamp, Stephanie Hill)
Bedford 1807 Rutheford, Indian Lands Shelbyville Jane Crowley & Charles Reeves
Benton 1835 Humphreys Camden Benton County Genealogical Society (Mike Stockdale)
Bledsoe 1807 Roane, Indian Lands Pikeville Nancy Cole
Blount 1795 Knox Maryville Taneya Koonce

Bradley

1836 Indian Lands Cleveland Jane Colmenares
Campbell 1806 Anderson, Claiborne Jacksboro Suzanne M. Pratt
Cannon 1836 Rutherford, Smith, Warren Woodbury Bill Spurlock & Pat Spradley
Carroll 1821/1822 Indian Lands Huntingdon Jerry Boyd
Carter 1796  Washington Elizabethton Dawn Peters
Cheatham 1856 Davidson, Dickson & Montgomery Ashland City Courtney Tompkins & Lisa Walker 
Chester 1879 Hardeman, Henderson, McNairy, Madison Henderson Nickey McKay
Claiborne 1801  Grainger, Hawkins Tazewell Darlene Anderson
Clay 1870 Jackson, Overton Celina Jane Crowley & Charles Reeves
Cocke 1797 Jefferson Newport Joyce Reece, P.J. Summers, and Sharon R. McCormack
Coffee 1836 Bedford, Franklin, Warren Manchester Ray Amos
Crockett 1871 Dyer, Gibson, Haywood, Madison Alamo Natalie Huntley
 Cumberland  1855/56  Bledsoe, Fentress, Morgan, Putnam, Rhea, White Crossville  Mike Boniol & Jill Honcoop
 Davidson  1783  Cumberland District of North Carolina, Washington County  Nashville  Jane Colmenares
 Decatur  1845/46  Perry  Decaturville  Jerry L. Butler
 DeKalb  1837/38 Cannon, Jackson, Warren, White  Smithville  David Johnson
 Dickson  1803  Montgomery, Robertson  Charlotte Stephanie Barnett
 Dyer  1823  Indian Lands  Dyersburg  Natalie Huntley
 Fayette 1824  Indian Lands  Somerville  Jenny Flowers Strothers
 Fentress  1823  Morgan, Overton, White  Jamestown  Tami Ramsey
 Franklin  1807  Rutherford, Indian Lands  Winchester  Judy Henley Phillips
 Gibson  1823  Indian Lands  Trenton  Barry L. Reeves
 Giles  1809, 1810 Indian Lands  Pulaski  ADOPTABLE
 Grainger  1796  Hawkins  Rutledge  Billie McNamara
 Greene  1783  Washington  Greeneville  Elizabeth O’Neal
 Grundy  1844  Coffee, Franklin, Warren  Altamont  David Johnson
 Hamblen  1870  Jefferson, Grainger, Greene  Morriwstown  Carole Thomason
 Hamilton  1819  Rhea  Dallas (up to 1840) Chattanooga (1870-present)  Tim Stowell
 Hancock  1844  Hawkins, Claiborne  Sneedville  Jane Colmenares
 Hardeman  1823  Hardin, Indian Lands  Bolivar (known as Big Hatchie before 1824) Jim Daniel
 Hardin  1819/1820  Indian Lands  Hardinsville (1820-30), Savannah (1830- date)  Robert D.H. Grimes & Jerry W. Murphy
 Hawkins  1786  Sullivan  Rogersville  Billie McNamara
 Haywood  1823  Indian Lands  Brownsville  Jim Ackerman
 Henderson  1821  Indian Lands  Lexington  Jerry Butler
 Henry  1821  Indian Lands  Paris  Jeffrey Kemp
 Hickman  1807  Dickson  Vernon (1810-22)  Darlene Anderson
 Houston  1871  Stewart, Humphreys, Dickson, Montgomery  Arlington (1872-78), Erin (1878-present)  Melissa Barker
 Humphreys  1809 Stewart  Reynoldsburg (1812-36), Waverly (1836-present)  ADOPTABLE
 Jackson  1801  Smith, Indian Lands  Fort Blount (1892-06), Williamsburg (1806-1819), Gainesboro (1819-present)  Jane Crowley & Charles Reeves
 James  1871  Bradley  Ooltewah  Tim Stowell
 Jefferson  1792  Hawkins, Greene  Dandridge  Billie McNamara
 Johnson  1836  Carter  Mountain City (known as Taylorsville pre-Civil War)  Mary Dykes
 Knox  1792  Greene, Hawkins  Knoxville  Billie McNamara
 Lake  1870  Obion  Tiptonville  Randy Brown
 Lauderdale  1835  Haywood, Dyer, Tipton  Ripley  Connie Burkett
 Lawrence  1817  Hickman, Indian Lands  Lawrenceburg Reita Burress
 Lewis  1843/44  Hickman, Lawrence, Maury, Wayne  Gordon (1844-48), Newberry (1848-97), Hohenwald (1897-present)  Cheryl Zelek
 Lincoln  1809  Bedford Fayetteville  George Waller
 Loudon  1870  Blount, Monroe, Roane, McMinn  Loudon  Suzanne Pratt
 Macon  1842  Smith, Sumner  Lafayette  ADOPTABLE
 Madison  1821  Indian Lands  Jackson  Taneya Koonce
 Marion  1817  Indian Lands  Cheekville (1818-20), Jasper (1820-present)  David Johnson
 Marshall  1836  Bedford, Giles, Lincoln, Maury  Lewisburg ADOPTABLE
 Maury  1807  Williamson, Indian Lands Columbia  Michelle Cannon
 McMinn  1819  Indian Lands  Calhoun (1820-23), Athens (1823-present)  Edith Croft Ward
 McNairy  1823  Hardin  Purdy (1824-90), Selmer (1890-date)  Jeffrey Kemp
 Meigs  1836  Rhea  Decatur  Kay Griffin Snow
 Monroe  1819  Indian Lands  Morganton (1820-22), Madisonville (1822-present)  Joy Locke, Edith Ward, & Cory Mills
 Montgomery  1796  Tennessee (abolished in 1796)  Clarksville  ADOPTABLE
 Moore  1871  Bedford, Franklin, Lincoln  Lynchburg  John Parkes
 Morgan  1817  Roane, Anderson  Montgomery (1818-70), Wartburg (1870-present)  Julie Cromwell
 Obion  1823  Indian Lands  Troy (1824-1890), Union City (1890-present)  ADOPTABLE
 Overton  1806  Jackson, Indian Lands  Monroe (1810-35), Livingston (1835-present)  Tami Ramsey
 Perry  1819  Humphreys, Hickman  Perryville (1821-46), Bethel (Harrisburg) (1846-48), Linden (1848-present)  Jerry Butler
 Pickett  1879 Fentress  Smyrna  Tami Ramsey
 Polk  1839  Bradley, McMinn  Benton  Joyce Reece & Sharon R. McCormack
 Putnam  1842 (abolished and re-established 1854)  Fentress, Jackson, Overton, Smith, White  Cookeville  Charles Reeves, Jr.
 Rhea 1807  Roane  Dayton  Teresa Barley
 Roane  1801  Knox, Indian Lands  Kingston  Jamey McLoughlin
 Robertson  1796  Tennessee, Sumner  Springfield  Jerald “Jerry” Wilson
 Rutherford  1803  Davidson, Williamson, Wilson  Murfreesboro Jane Colmenares
 Scott  1849  Anderson, Campbell, Fentress, Morgan  Huntsville  Tim West
 Sequatchie  1857  Hamilton, Marion, Warren  Dunlap Karen Caldwell Fletcher
 Sevier  1794  Jefferson  Sevierville  Billie McNamara
 Shelby  1819  Indian Lands  Memphis  Taneya Koonce
 Smith  1799  Sumner, Indian Lands  Carthage  Charles Gregory
 Stewart  1803  Montgomery  Dover  Jan Philpot, Jim Long & Cher Adams
 Sullivan  1779  Washington  Blountville Sharon Steele-Smith
 Sumner  1786  Davidson  Gallatin  Diane Payne
 Tipton  1823  Indian Lands  Covington  Susan Young
 Trousdale  1870  Macon, Smith, Sumner, Wilson  Hartsville  Charles Gregory
 Unicoi  1875  Carter, Washington  Erwin Beth Bradford-Pytel
 Union  1850  Anderson, Cambpell, Claiborne, Grainger, Knox  Maynardville  ADOPTABLE
 Van Buren  1840  White, Warren  Spencer  ADOPTABLE
 Warren  1807/08  White, Jackson, Smith, Indian Lands  McMinnville  ADOPTABLE
 Washington  1777  Washington District, North Carolina  Jonesborough  Betty Jane Hylton, Margaret Hougland and Joani Range-Douglas
 Wayne  1817  Hickman  Waynesboro Jerry W. Murphy & Betty Peacock
 Weakley  1823  Indian Lands  Dresden  Mary Carol Schrupp
 White  1806  Jackson, Smith  Sparta  Sandy Keathley
 Williamson  1799  Davidson  Franklin  Noel C. Matthews & Darlene Anderson
 Wilson  1799  Sumner  Lebanon  Dee Pavey

 

Data for the county selection table were gleaned from the Tennessee Blue Book.

x
Sign up for E-mail Updates!

Did you know you can get our updates coming directly to you? Use our sign-up page to get new posts emailed to you!