Index to
"BRADLEY COUNTY SCRAPBOOK"
Bradley County, Tennessee
by John Wooten

Special thanks to Jackie McClenahan for indexing this scrapbook
from microfilm and sharing with all of us.
Jackie lost her battle with cancer on July 3, 1998. She will be missed.


PLEASE READ: As with any source you find on the World Wide Web, the information contained on this site is for reference only, and should be used as a tool for finding the facts, it should not be ACCEPTED as fact.   It has come to our attention that some information from the "Scrapbook" is incorrect. As  transcribers of information, we cannot change the information taken from the original documents, but we can add an addendum with the correct information. If, in your search for any families here, you find information you know to be incorrect, please email the WebMaster and an addendum may be added to reflect the correct information.


Bradley County
  • Obituaries
  • Biographies of Early Pioneers
  • Soldiers in the War of 1812
  • Soldiers in the Mexican War
  • Miscellaneous Articles
  • Families in "Leaves From the Family Tree"
  • White Plains Baptist Church
Hamilton and James County
  • James and Hamilton Names Index
  • Cemetary near Antioch Baptist Church
  • Chestnut Cemetary
  • Tallent Cemetary
  • Ooltewah Cemetary
  • Plowman Cemetary
McMinn County
  • Family Names


Bradley County Name Index

Obituaries
The names below are obituarites from the years 1926 - 1935. Most of them are early pioneers of Bradley County.
When the names appears twice it means that there are two different obits mentioned.
ARMSTRONG, LANTY A.
GREEN, MRS. MATTIE
KIRBY, WILLIAM F.
SMITH, GEN. JOHN LEE
ATCHLEY, S. H.
GRISHAM, MRS. MATTIE
LAWSON, TAYLOR P.
STANFIELD, D. A.
AUSTIN, G. H.
GUY, A. S.,"130"
LEA, JOHN G.
STEED, WILL C.
AYRE, HENRY D.
HALL, JOE T.
LEA, GEORGE J.
STEED, THOMAS DANIEL
AYRE, HENRY B.
HALL, JOHN
LEA, J. PRYOR
STEWART, J. ANDERSON
BATES, COL CREED F.
HAMBRIGHT, FRANK A.
LEA, MRS. MARY ANN
STILL, MRS. JOSEPH L.
BATTLE, WAYNE
HAMBRIGHT, REV. A.B.T.
LEA, JOHN G.
STUART, DR. GEORGE
BEAN, J. NEWTON
HAMBRIGHT, MISS VESTA
LLEWELLYN, MRS. L.W.
STUART, D. SULLINS
BLAIR, J.T.
HAMBRIGHT, MRS. MARTHA
LUSK, MRS. ADALINE D.
SURGUINE, PERCY
BLAIR, JUDGE JOHN
HAMBRIGHT, REV. A. R. T.
MALONE, DR. J. W.
SURGUINES, MRS. SARAH
BOYD, DR. A. W.
HAMBRIGHT, REV. A. R. T.
MANN, JONATHAN L.
TALLEY, MRS. MATTIE
BOYD, J. L.
HAMMOND, FRED
MARSHALL, WM FRANKLIN
THATCH, MISS ELIZABETH
BROWN, MRS. JOHN G.
HANNAH, HUGH
MARSHALL, W. W."
TREWHITT, A. J.
BROWN, MRS. REEVES
HARDWICK, J. H
MAYFIELD, JAMES E.
TREWHITT, JAMES T.
BROWN, THOMAS J.
HARDWICK, COOKSEY HARRIS
MAYFIELD, P. B.
TREWHITT, CLARENCE
BROWNING, REV. J. W.
HARDWICK, FANNIE MCCUTCHE
MC CLARY, BEN FRANKLIN
TREWHITT, MISS ELIZABETH
BRYAN, MRS. KATHERINE B.
HARDWICK, MRS. F. T.
MC CLARY, REV. R. F.
TREWHITT, JAMES T.
BRYANT, WILLIAM MC CARTY
HARDWICK, COOKSEY HARRIS
MC CLARY, ISAAC A.
WOOTEN, I.C.","
BYRD, MRS. NANNIE
HARGIS, LAURA
MC LAIN, JOHN S.
WOOTEN, ISAAC CAMPBELL
CALDWELL, T. M.
HARLE, ROBERT B.
MC REYNOLDS, J. L.
WOOTEN, CLARINDA
CAMBELL, ALEX
HAROLD, ANDREW L.
MCKAMY, THOMAS JEFFERSON
WOOTEN, ELIZABETH
CARDEN, REV. WM. C.
HARRISON, JAMES I.
MCMILLIN, THOMAS P.

CARTER, MRS. BIRDIE JONES
HAWK, R. H.
MILBURN, MRS. M. BEELER

CATE, MRS. FANNIE H.
HEARTSILL, MAYOR E. A.,
MITCHELL, JAMES A.

CATE, W. L.
HENRY, DR. JAMES R.
MOORE, HAL BROADER

CHADWICK, MRS. BELLE
HIBBEN, HERBERT A.
MR & MRS KIBLER

COCHERHAM, JOHN C.
HILL, MRS. ELIZABETH
NELSON, LUKE

COLLETT, W. W.,
HOLMES, JOHN W.
O'CONNOR, MRS. BERTHA

COLLINS, WILLIAM B.
HORNER, W. O.
OSMENT,, MRS. AUGUSTA

CULTON, JAMES M.
HOYLE, JOHN B.",
OWENS, STEVE

DAILY, REV W. C.,
HOYLE, GUSSIE B."
PARKS, MRS. SUSAN E.

DAVIS, DR. THOMAS H.
HUFFINE, J. T.
PARKS, MRS. SALLIE JULIAN

DAY, JOHN I.
HUGHES, JAMES B .
PARKS, JUDGE JAMES G.

DE ARMOND, MRS. S. H.
JACKSON, MRS. T. B.
PHILLIPS, MRS. AMANDA

DICKEY, MRS. A. B.
JENKINS, JENNIE OSMENT
PIERCE, S. F.

ELMORE, E. A. .
JOHNSON, WINFIELD S.
PROVINE, REV. WILLIAM A.

ELROD, WILLIAM ARLEY
JOHNSON, MRS. DELIA
RAHT, CHARLES

EPPERSON, JAMES
JOHNSTON, C. W.
RAMSEY, MRS. E. W.

FELKER, MRS. LOUISE
JOHNSTON, JOHN T.
RAMSEY, JOHN C.

FELKER, J. HARVE
JOHNSTON, MRS. JOHN T.
RAMSEY, JOHN C.

FLETCHER, ANDREW JACKSON
JOHNSTON, JAMES F .
RANDOLPH, MRS. W. M.

FLETCHER, A. J.
JOHNSON, JOSIAH E.
RANDOLPH, MRS. MARTHA S.

FOUTS, MADISON TAYLOR
JONES, MARTIN V.
ROBERTS, MRS. MARY JANE

FRAZIER, REV. SAMUEL G.
JONES, BERTHA PHILLIPS
RODGERS, A. H.

GAMMON, WILLIAM
JULIAN, JOHN M.
RUSSELL, W. C

GAUT, JOHN W.,
JULIAN, JAMES ANDERSON
SEABORN, J. DAVID

GIBSON, MRS. RHODA JANE
JULIAN, FRANK A.
SEIGLAR, WILLIAM",

GIBSON, JOSEPH WILLIAM
KEBLER, MRS. ALICE
SHUGART, WILLIAM O.

GILLILAND, JOHN M.,
KELLEY, LEE
SHUGART, DR. A. S. J.

GOODNER, GEORGE W.
KIBLER, SAMUEL
SIMMONS, MRS. REBECCA

GOODNER, HENRY PRICE
KIBLER, MRS.ALICE S.
SIMMONS, DR. ISHAM CLARK

GOODNER, MRS. ESTHER
KIRBY, MRS. T. M.
SMITH, FREDA MARIE



Bradley County Biographies of Early Pioneers

BUCKNER, BURROW
CRAIGMILES, JOHN H.
MC MILLIN, JOSEPH W.
THOMAS, ADAM
BYRD, JAMES STANIFER
DAY, DR. SAMUEL H.
MONTGOMERY, HUGH
TREWHITT, HON. LEVI SR.
CALLAWAY, THOMAS H.
EDWARDS, P. J. R.
PARKS, RICHARD TAYLOR
TREWHITT, W. H.
CASTILLER, ALFRED W.
HOYLE, JUDDGE JOHN B.
PRICE, REV HENRY
TREWHITT, JUDGE DANIEL C.
CHAMPION, WILLIAM
LEA, LUKE
RICE, WM FRANCIS MARION
VON ALDEHOFF, PROF. H.W.
CRAIGMILES, JOHN H.
MANN, REV. JONATHAN L.
ROWLES, GEORGE WASHINGTON


Bradley Countians in the War of 1812

ATCHELY, JESSE
GRANT, CAPT. WILLIAM
MOWERY, SAMUEL
BERRY, MAJOR JAMES
HEADRICK, HENDERSON
O'NEAL, DANIUS
BURGESS, N. G.
HENDERSON, JOHN
OVERHOLSER, HANNAH
BURNS, GEORGE
HORN, WILLIAM
PARKS, SAMUEL
BUTCHER, WILLIAM
KIBLER, JOHN
POTTS, AMOS
CAMPBELL, ROBERT
LEA, HON LUKE
RAGEN, ELIZABETH (WIDOW of SOLDIER)
COOPER, THOMAS
LUSK, JOSEPH II
REAL, GEORGE
CRAIGMILES, JOSEPH
MAXWELL, MOSES
ROSS, NATHANIEL
DUGGAN, HUGH
MC CANDLESS,ROBERT A.
ROSS, CHIEF JOHN
FINDLEY, WILLIAM
MC CRACKEN, SAMUEL
THOMAS, ENOCH


WHITSON, JOHN


Bradley County Soldiers in the Mexican War
There is a brief biography of the soldier. Names with an * after them are said to be from
Bradley County, but there is no further information on them.

BATES,LEROY*
GRANT, R. J.
MC MILLIN, JOSEPH W.*
TUCKER, THOMAS
BROWN, BEAN*
HALL, JOHN
MELTON, N. J.
WALKER, W. C.*
BRYANT, W. P.*
HALL, THOMAS
MILLER, DALLIS H.
WETHERLYS, R. B.*
BURGESS, JOHN
HARVEY, DUDLEY
NICHOLSON, H.*
WOOTEN, ROBERT W.
CARTER, R. C.*
HENDERSON, COL. JOHN C
PEARCE, W. P.*

CATE, JACKSON*
HICKS, JOSEPH
RICE, C. H.

COLLINS, J. B.
KIRBY, JAMES. L. SR.
RICE, LEVI

EDWARDS, R. M.
LEA, ARMSTRONG
SHELTON, LT. W. C.

GRANT, JOHN
LOWERY, CAPT. J.D. *
SPURGEN, THOMAS



Miscellaneous Articles
                                                     The names indexed below are for weddings, anniversaries, family reunions, biographies,
a few family reunions and other noteworthy articles on prominent people.
AYER, HENRY D.
GATES, B.F.
MANN, JONATHAN L.
SLOAN, MR. & MRS.
BATES, MR & MRS.
GRIFFITH, CLEMENTINA C.
MARSHALL, HON J.K.P.
TAYLOR, REV GRINSFIELD
BATES, WILLIAM H.
HAGGARD, LESTER
MARSHALL, S. W.
TRAYNOR, JOHN D.
BEAN, ALEXANDER
HAIN, GEORGE
MC CONNELL, THOMAS M.
TRAYNOR, JUDGE ARTHUR
BEENE FAMILY REUNION
HAMBRIGHT, J.M.
JULIAN FAMILY
TRAYNOR, JUDGE ARTHUR
BRYAN FAMILY REUNION
HANNAH, HUGH
MCKAMY, CAPT.JOSEPH A.
TREWHITT, LEVI
CALDWELL, T.M.
HARRISON, JAMES I.
NEIGHBORS, DR. W.S.
WALKER, CHIEF JOHN JR.
CAMPBELL, ALEX
HEARTSILL, MAYOR S.A.
PATTON, MR & MRS.
WARE FAMILY
CANTRELL,ANDRJACKSON
HORNER, W. O.
RICHEY, MR & MRS.
WHITE, MRS. GEORGE T
CATE, JOHN W.
JONES, M. V.
ROSS, JOHN
WILHOITE, JAMES P.
COOPER, JAMES
KNOX, MR. & MRS.
RYMER, SOLOMON

COPELAND, R. MEIGS
LARSON, ALICE
SANDIDGE, MR. & MRS.

CULTON, MR. & MRS.
LEA, JOHN G.
SHEPHERD, REV. G.W.

FLETCHER, GEN. A. J.
LUSK, JUDGE C.W.
SHUGART, HENRY & LELAH

FLETCHER, HON A. J.
MALONE, DR. J.W.
SLOAN, WM B.



Bradley County Families in "Leaves >From the Family Tree"

CALLAWAY FAMILY
EDWARDS FAMILY
JONES FAMILY
PARKS FAMILY
CLINGEN FAMILY
GAUT FAMILY
JULIAN FAMILY
RAMSEY FAMILY
CRAIGMILES FAMILY
GOODNER FAMILY
LEA FAMILY
SHUGAR/SHUGART FAMILY
DAY FAMILY
HAMBRIGHT FAMILY
LUSK FAMILY
STILL FAMILY
DONOHOO FAMILY
HUGHES FAMILY
MCCARTY FAMILY
WATERHOUSE FAMILY



WEATHERLY FAMILY

White Plains Baptist Church and Independent United Baptist Church of Bradley and Meigs County
1843-1864

ATCHLEY, SETH
ENGLE, FRETNA
GEREN, JOSEL
HESTER, HASELTINE
ATCHLEY, ELIZABETH
ENGLE, PERMELIA
GEREN, HIRAM
HESTER, MARY
BELVIN, SOLOMON
ENGLE, EPHRAIM
GEREN, ANNA
HESTER, REBECCA
BELVIN, MARY
EVERETT, AMANDA
GEREN, J. K.
HESTER, NANCY F.
BRANDON,NELLEY
EVERETT, FANNY
GEREN, CATHERINE
HOOPER, ELIZABETH
BRANHAM, NELLEY
FITZGARALD, CARY
GEREN, WILLIAM
HOOPER, ELIZABETH JANE
BRANHAM, JOHN
FITZGARALD, JUDITH
GEREN, JOHN
HOOPER, ELIZ
BRANHAM, ELIZABETH
FITZGARALD, MARY
GEREN, LUCY
HOOPER, WILLIAM
BRANHAM, JOHN
FITZGARALD, SUSAN
GEREN, SAMUEL JR.
HUNT, KATHERINE
BRANHAM, SARAH I.
FITZGERALD, ARCHIBALD
GEREN, CAROLINE
HUNTER, KATHERINE
BRANHAM, EMILY A.
FITZGERALD, ASA
GEREN, MINDA AN
ISRAEL, CHARLOTTEE
BROWN, MARY E.
FITZGERALD, NANCY
GRAHAM, MARY
JOHNSON, BARSHEBA
BURNS, GEORGE M.
FITZGERALD, MARGARETT
GROSS,FITZGARLAD,SUSAN
JOHNSON, NANCY A.
BURNS, ELIZABETH
FITZGERALD, HENRY
GROSS, MARY
JOHNSON, BERSHEBA
BURNS, JOHN L.
FITZGEROLD, PERMELIA
GUINN, ELIZABETH
KIMBROUGH, THOMAS
BURNS, JEFFERSON
FITZGURREL, AARON
HAGGARD, RACHEL
KIMBROUGH, ELIZABETH
BURNS, GEORGE H.
FITZGURREL, LUCINDA
HAGGARD, SUSAN
KIRKPATRICK, MINERVA
BURNS, LYDIA
FITZJUREL, CARY
HAGGARD, M. M.
LEGG, MARTHA
BURNS, JANA
FITZJURREL, ARCHABALD
HAGGARD, BARLEN
LEGG, SARAH N.
BURNS, WILLIAM
FITZJURREL, ASA
HAGGARD, WM. M.
LEGG, ISAAC W.
CASTILLER, ISABELLER
FITZJURREL, JANE
HAGGARD, ELIZABETH
MARR, MARTHA
CAVETT, WILLIAM R.
FITZJURREL, JUDITH
HAGGARD, MARTHA
MARR, WILLIAM
CLARK, MARY FOSTER
CLARK, RUTHA
FOSTER, DAVIES G.
HARDIN, MARY
MCDOWEL, DANIEL
COOK, CHARITY
FOSTER, FRANCIS
HARDEN, BENJAMIN
MCDOWEL, MARTHA
DAY, SARAH
GALBREATH, DIALTHA
HARDEN, NANCY
MCDOWEL, ELIZABETH
DENTON, WILLIAM
GEREN, MELINDA
HARDIN, MARY
MCDOWEL, SAMUEL
DENTON, REBECCA
GEREN, ELIZA
HARDIN, NANCY
MCDOWEL, JAMES
DEVENA, MARTHA
GEREN, ISAAC
HARVEY, LUCINDA
MCDOWELL, JOHN
DOUGLAS, ELIZABETH
GEREN, ANNA
HESTER, ABRAHAM
MCPHERSON, ELIZABETH
ENGLE, JOHN
GEREN, SIMEON C.
HESTER, NANCY
MELTON, DAVID
MILLER, J. M.
NELSON, ELIZABETH
PRADY, ELIZABETH
TALLENT, LYDIA
MILLEWAY, JANE
NELSON, TEMPY
PRITCHATT, CARY
THOMPSON, ELIZA JANE
MILLOWAY, ELIZABETH JANE
NEWBURY, JANE
PRITCHETT, JOHN
TILLERY, CHARLES
MINNIS, MARY A.
NEWEL, JAMES
ROGERS, ELIZABETH
TOMPSON, ISAAC
MOON, ANNA
NEWEL, CASEY
ROGERS, MARGARET
WALKER, PHEBE
MOORE, MARY
NEWIL, CASSY
ROSS, WM.
WALKER, JAMES
MOORE, AMANDA
NEWIL JAMES
ROSS, MARTHA
WALKER, MARGARET
MOORE, B. F.
PARVINE, LUCINDA
SEABOURN, JEMINA
WEBB, NANCY
MOORS, ANNA
PEREN, NANCY
SEABOURN, MARY
WEBB, M. M.
MORTON, DAVID
PEREN, LUCINDA
SEABOURN, KISIAH
WHITE, WILLIAM
MORTON, SARAH
PERINE, LUCINDA
SEBOURN, PATSY
WOOD, ERVIN
MORTON, ANNA
PHILLIPS, JAMES
SHELTON, SARAH
WOODRUFF, DANIEL
MURPHEY, EDLEY
PIERCE, NANCY
SHELTON, WILLIAM C.
WOODS, ELIZABETH
MURPHEY, SARAH
PIERCE, STEPHEN
SHIPLEY, PERMELIA
YOUNG, JAMES
NELSON, JUDITY
PIERCE, ELIZABETH
STANFIELD, JOHN
YOUNG, HOLLY EMILINE
NELSON, JOHN
PIERCE, JAMES
STANFIELD, MARY
YOUNG, NANCY A.
NELSON, JANE
PIERCE, MARY
STANFIELD, MARY C.
***
NELSON, CORNELIUS
PRADY, DAVIS
TALLENT, THOMAS
***



Hamilton and James County
James and Hamilton County Names Index
BELL, DR. JAMES T. (Obit)
GREEN, LUTHER
MCALLESTER, MARTHA J.
STANFIELD, J. M.
BROWN, J. M.
GREEN, J. CARL
MILLER, WILL L.
STANFIELD, D. A.
CATE, P. M.
HEATON, JACKSON C.
NEWTON, A. C.
STONE, JESSE N.
DAVIS, J. W.
HOWARD, G. W.
NEWTON, W. I.
SWISHER, W. W.
DUBOIS, H. V.
HUGHES, O. G.
PARKER L. L.
TALLANT, FRANK G.
EDWARDS, ED
JONES, W. J.
PARKS, R. W.
TALLENT, A. L.
FIGGINS, U. F.
JONES, MR. & MRS.
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (ANNV)
RUTHERFORD, ROBERT T.
THATCHER, J.D.
FITZGERALD, WOODSON
LEWIS, G. R.
SEYMORE, SAME H.
TREECE, W. L.
GARDNER, WM.
LOVELL. S. L.
SMITH, THOMAS J.
WOOTEN, JOHN MORGAN
GARDNER, F. N.
MARSHALL, D. W.
SMITH, C. D.


James Countians buried in cemetary of Antioch Baptist Church (Located in Hamilton County)
In the southern part of the county near the Hamilton County line
is a large cemetery at the Antioch Baptist Church.
A number of old, old James County Citizens are buried there.
There is no further information available on these names.
Burnes, James Company E 5th Tenn Mtd. Infantry
Lewis, Hannan born May 27, 1844 died Nov 24, 1896
Cain, James M. born Mar 17, 1861 died Sep 2, 1902
London, M. V. born Sep 5, 1842 died Feb 24, 1906
Chapman, Cynthia H. w/of Samuel R. Chapman born Jul 30, 1842 died Oct 20, 1880
London, Carolina w/of M. V. London born Jun 1, 1844 died Aug 12, 1909
Crim, William 4th Tenn Calvary born Jun 5, 1846 died Sep 8, 1916
London, L. S. 1867 - 1902
Fitzgerald, Asa born Oct 11, 1909 died Aug 28, 1898
Miller, T. A. born Aug 28, 1836 died Dec 16, 1934
Fitzgerald, Margret 1834 - 1896
Miller,Isabel L. w/of T.A.Miller born Jun 2, 1837 died Jun 26, 1916
Fitzgerald, Elijah born Aug 16, 1816 died Nov 18, 1873
Murphy, V. L. born Nov 18, 1877 died Oct 18, 1896
Fitzgerald, Nancy born Jun 20, 1816 died Jan 12, 1885
Phillips, E. S. born Aug 20, 1839 died Mar 10, 1922
Hardwick, S. Moore w/of J.J.Hardwick born 1860 died Jul 3, 1922
Phillips, Ellen born Mar 18, 1844 died Jun 30, 1913
Holland, Hugh P. Rev. born Feb 11, 1811 died Apr 7, 1881
Raines, William born Jul 12, 1833 (?) died Feb 7, 1927
Holland, Nancy born Jul 29, 1906 (?) died Jan 22, 1883
Raines, Nancy Fitzgerald w/of William Raines born Apr 7, 1848 died Oct 21, 1887
Howard, S. P. born Sep 1828 died Aug 2, 1902
Roach, Stephen born Nov 12, 1838 died Jun 6, 1907
Howard, P. L. born Jan 5, 1873 died Aug 2, 1904
Taylor, Oliva Chapman w/of Rev Lee Taylor died Aug 29, 1904 aged 64 yrs
Huffaker, Jesse T. Rev born Dec 10, 1838 died Jan 10, 1916
Taylor, I (T.) J. Company L 4th TN Cav. born Sep 28, 1846 died Sep 20, 1871
Huffaker, Sarah Holland w/of Jesse T.Huffaker born Jul 29, 1906(?) died Jan 22, 1883
Thutch, Mattie E. w/of H. C. Thutch born Jan 26, 1896 died May 28, 1924
Jones, Henry born Jun 27, 1892
Wilson, Sarah born Nov 21, 1833 died Dec 23, 1838
Jones, Martha w/of Henry Jones born Jan 26, 1896 died May 28, 1934
Wooden, John H. born Sep 28, 1849 died May 3, 1921
Jones, G. Q. born Mar 27, 1857 died Aug 7, 1933

Kelley, Susan Hoell w/of Joseph G. Kelly born Feb 21, 1851 died Mar 1, 1900

Lewis, Samuel born Dec 5, 1807 died Feb 6, 1892


Corrections and additions to information on people mentioned in the above table
Thatch: Mattie E. Thatch was wife of H.C.Jones not Thutch Jan 26, 1896 May 28, 1934; however I do not believe that she every had anything to do with James Co. The monument next to that James I Thatch, July 13, 1866, Mar 24, 1950 is that of my maternal grandparents. He MAY have had something to do with James Co. The farm where my mother and aunt grew up is in Bradley Co. never in James Co. I do remember my grandfather talking of James Co and of his going to the James Co Courthouse.

Chestnut Cemetary
This is a very old cemetery located in Hamilton County; originally in Bradley County, but was cut off from Bradley when James County was erected in 1871, and is now a part of Hamilton County.
Adams, Judge W. L. died at the age of 62 years. Date of birth and death not given.
He served as Judge of the 3rd now 4th Judicial Circuit 1866-1870
Chestnut, John born Dec 3, 1802 died Dec 10, 1886
Chestnut, Matilda w/of John Chestnut born Feb 7, 1811 died May 28, 1877
Chestnut, Leon, son of Robt N. & M.E.Chestnut born Oct 25, 1858 died Sep 19, 1864
Clary, w/of J.F.Fitzerald born Aug 12, 1848 died Dec 16, 1879
Elliott, John A. born Sep 15, 1883 died Mar 17, 1911
Elliott, Charles S. born Mar 11, 1855 died Mar 1, 1900
Guthrie, G.B.F. born Nov 17, 1825 died Mar 13, 1871
Guthrie, Fannie A. born Dec 22, 1830 died Sep 7, 18__
Martin, Doug born May 17, 1837 died Aug 6, 1871
Mathis, Joseph B. born Feb 9, 1847 died Nov 27, 1882
Mathis, Maggie born Oct 8, 1879 died Dec 16,1896
Mathis, Lon H. born Sep 27, 1855 died Jan 31, 1907
McDonald, Martha died Nov 19, 1851 aged 51 yrs 1 mo 12 days
McDonald, Minerva w/of H.W.McDonald born Apr 24, 1840 died Oct 23, 1872
McDonald, A. W. born Feb 13, 1822 died Nov 1, 1870
McDonald, W. born Feb 9, 1796 died Dec 25, 1859
McNabb, Alpha w/of H.H.McNabb born Jan 17, 1851 died Aug 7, 1874
Roddy, Pearl daughter of T.H.& E.D.Roddy born Mar 12, 1874 died Aug 17, 1874
Sanders, William born Dec 3, 1817 died Sep 6, 1891
Sanders, Polly w/of William Sanders died Nov 26, 1882 aged 61 yrs 7 mos 18 days
Tallant, May J. born May 28, 1850 died Dec 2, 1907
Tallant, Lewis born Dec 30, 1844 died Jun 6, 1871
Tallant, Adaline born Jul 27, 1821 died Feb 12, 1894
Tallant, Mattie w/of C.S. Elliott born Aug 26, 1855, died May 29, 1915
Tallent, Willey B. born Jun 18, 1820 died May 12, 1896
Watkins, James born Dec 17, 1825 died Jul 2, 1865. Served in the Federal Army War
between the states Company D 4th TN Cavalry
Watkins, Mary died Aug 31, 1848
Watkins, T. P. died Jun 2, 1861 age 45 years.
Watkins, Evaline died Apr 29, 1872 aged 43 yrs 10 mos 26 days
Watkins, John died Jul 3, 1862 aged 42 yrs 5 mos
Watkins, Robert born Apr 24, 1824 died Dec 20, 1881
Watkins, Dr. Harvey born Dec 22, 1820 died Aug 18, 1865


Tallent Cemetary.
TALLANT GRAVEYARD: This is a small family graveyard two miles southeast of Wells Surtab (?) on southern railroad, on a farm now owned by Edgemon
Tallant, Lot born 1729 died 1850
Tallant, Rebecca died Dec 3, 1853 aged 70 years
Tallant, William born Mar 23 1818 died Feb 22, 1864
Tallant, Anna born Apr 7,1820 died Jun 8, 1889
Tallant, Samuel born Dec 22, 1844 died Apr 16, 1924
Tallant, Hattie Jane born Sep 17, 18__ died Sep 22, 1891 w/of Samuel
Eblin, Isaac Newton died Dec 15, 1903 aged 67 years.


Plowman Cemetary
Hamilton/James County. (This old cemetery is one mile south of Apison, in old James County. The land was donated by Mr. Plowman.
Barnes, Mary E. w/of W. M. Rogers born Feb 24, 1876 died Apr 19, 1935
Bell, Soloman born Nov 6, 1836 died Nov 8, 1913
Bell, Lizzie Grindle w/of Soloman Bell born Oct 24, 1853 died Jan 13, 1928
Bell, William G. 1861 - 1936
Ewing, Henry T. born Sep 21, 1844 died Jan 2, 1845
Fisher, I. F. born May 9, 1843 died Aug 3, 1935
Fisher, Annie w/of I.F.Fisher born Apr 4, 1852 died Mar 17, 1910
Fisher, James C. born Feb 28, 1876
Fisher, Ora B. Million w/James C.Fisher born Apr 4, 1880 died Apr 7, 1938
Longley, Jesse H. born Apr 9, 1882 died May 12, 1921
Longley, James E. born Mar 4, 1864 died Dec 8, 1932
Longley, Martha J. born May 12, 1869
Longley, Bessie w/of Jesse H.Longley 1886 -1918
Mays, Geo W. 1866
Mays, Willie Ida Davis w/of Geo W. Mays 1866 - 1934
McGhee, Samuel born Jan 15, 1854 died Feb 15, 1936
McGhee, Samuel born May 22, 1843 died May 19, 1927
Mullins, F. M. born Jan 10, 1840 died Jun 5, 1914
Mullins, Susan Willhoit w/of F.M.Mullins born May 1, 1852 died Apr 27, 1932
Phillips, George born Oct 17, 1816 died Dec 5, 1905
Phillips, Mary w/of Geo. Phillips born Jan 4, 1820 died Jan 31, 1894
Poe, L. H. born Jun 17, 1833 died Jan 14, 1929
Poe, Sarah Brotherton w/of L.H.Poe born Nov 8, 1835 died Nov 18, 1916 (the above couple were living on the Chickamauga Battlefield when the great battle was fought at the Poe House, famous in history)
Riddle, William G. born Mar 11, 1845 died Mar 9, 1916 Company D & I TN Cavalry
Rineheart, H. T. born Mar 3, 1850 died Aug 12, 1932
Rineheart, Udola (?) born Aug 25, 1859
Rineheart, Loretta J. born Apr 9, 1875 died Nov 10, 1933 w/of A.C.Rineheart
Rineheart, Venie born May 19, 1884 died Mar 21, 1932
Rose, Joseph H. born Jun 3, 1854 died Feb 11, 1893
Sims, J. Y. born Sep 17, 1853 died Sep 29, 1920
Sims, Mrs. J. Y. born Aug 22, 1855 died Nov 9, 1900
Sims, Lucy Carpenter w/of W.L.Sims born Jul 3, 1899 died Dec 30, 192_
Smith, Margret L. born Jun 20, 1832 died Jun 17, 1912
Smith, Charles Dayton born Jun 3, 1861 died Oct 6, 1915
Smith, Sarah Martin w/of C.D.Smith born Aug 25, 1869 died Sep 25, 1902
Smith, W.F. born Mar 26, 1850 died Jun 5, 1906
Standfield David H. born Fannin County May 26, 1858 died Apison (?) Tn
Stephens, Sarah Smith Rains born Oct 11, 1848 died Dec 7, 1926
Stephens "Dock" B. E. born Jun 4, 1851 died Jul 10, 1883
Swiney, John Rev. Company F 1st TN Cav. Circuit rider Methodist precher
Swiney, Martha J. w/of Rev.John Swiney born Jul 28, 1832 died Sep 19, 1896
Swisher, James H. born Jan 27, 1835 died Sep 30, 1906
Swisher, Martha E.Stanfield w/of J.H.Swisher born Dec 6, 1836 died Aug 19, 1902
Swisher, W. H. born Aug 3, 1873 died Jul 3, 1911
Teenor(?), Col. James G. born May 26 1807 died Dec 15, 1857
Tegnor, George G. Born Nov 3, 1847 died Oct 10, 1854
Wilson, Ruben H. born Mar 10, 1848 died Jun 19, 1927
Wilson, Margret L. Blackburn w/of R.H.Wilson born Jan 5, 1850 died Oct 7, 1928
Wooden, Susan Bennett w/John Wooden born Dec 12, 1861 died Apr 13, 1922


McMinn County Name Index
ALLEN, JUDGE N. Q
FOSTER, MR. & MRS. JOHN (Anniv)
MADISON, COL. EDMOND BOLLING
SARVER, ORRIE O. OBIT
ATKINS, ANDY (Reunion)
GARRISON, DAVE
MADISON, E. B.
SHELL, W. OTT
BATTEY, MRS. GEORGE
GETTYS, R. H. (Obit)
MAGILL, DAVID. R. OBIT
SHELTON, MRS. SAM
BATTEY, MARY VANDYKE (Obit)
GETTYS, MRS. WILBERFORCE
MALONE, R. D.
SHELTON, SAMUEL WHITE OBIT
BEARD, DR. C. A. (Obit)
GILREATH, SAMUEL
MARR, HARLAND
SHULTZ, MR. & MRS. REUNION
BLIZARD, COL. ARCHIBALD
GORDON, COL & MRS. R. D. (Anniv)
MARR, MISS WILLIE
SMALL, MR. & MRS. W.. H. REUNION
BOLTON, PROF. D. A.
HACKER, ALFORD M.
MATLOCK, C. S.
SPRADLING, MR. & MRS. WILLIAM REUNION
BOYD, FRANK K.
HART, JOHN (JACK)
MATLOCK FAMILY
SPRADLING, LEWIS WETZEL
BROCK, JEROME A.
HORNBEAK, R. E. JR.
MAYFIELD, MR. & MRS. T. B. ANNV
SPRADLING, DAISY RICE
BROWN, JUDGE & MRS. SAM C. (Anniv.)
HOWARD FAMILY
MC CARRON, COL. W. F.
SPRADLING, OSMOND
BROWN, JUDGE S.C.
HUTSELL, WILLIAM H. (Obit)
MC CARRON, MAJ. WILBUR FISKE
STEWART J. D.
BURN, J. L.
IVINS, SAM P.
MC GAHHEY, TALMADGE OBIT
STOUT, DAVID, C. OBIT
CARROLL, J. H. (Reunion)
IVINS, RICHARD N.
MC GAHHEY, ELDORA GORDON OBIT
SWANEY, JUDGE & MRS. W. B. ANNV
CATE, JOHN C.
JONES, JUDGE CLEM
MC NABB, MISS OBIT
TAYLOR, J. R.
CATE FAMILY
JONES, JUDGE CLEM
MC NAIR, JOHN W.
TAYLOR, CLAUDE OBIT
CLEAGUE, THOMAS A
JONES, JUDGE CLEM
MEIGS, JONATHAN MEIGS III
TAYLOR, TOM
COOK, MRS. JESSE J.
JONES, CLEM J.
METCALF, CHARLES W.
TODD, COL DONALD B.
CORNFORTH, C. W.
JONES, J. H.
MILLER, WALLACE E.
VESTAL, MRS. H. A.
DAVIS, HUBERT
KEITH, A. M. OBIT
MOORE, J. NAT
WALKER, EDWARD
DAVIS, ROBERT A.
KEITH, JUDGE CHARLES FLEMING
MOSES, JIMMY
WALKER, MR. & MRS. J. H. ANNV
DODSON, MR. & MRS. W. R. (Reunion)
KEITH FAMILY
NANKIVELL, DR. J. R.
WANKIN, RUFUS LEE
DUGGAN, COL. D. C. (Obit)
KENSINGER, DR. E. C.
OLIPHANT, GRACE
WARE, JESSE
DYE, MR. & MRS. JAMES (Anniv)
KING, JEROME (OBIT)
OLIPHANT, JUDGE C. W.
WATSON, REV D. C.
DYE, DR. WILLIAM M.
KUYKENDALL, N. W.
PECK, CAPT & MRS. T. F. ANNV
WATTENBARGEER, MR. & MRS. J.M.
ELLIS, IRENE
KUYKENDALL, MRS. N. W.
PORTER, THOMAS REECE OBIT
WATTENBARGER, MR. & MRS. J. M.ANNV
ENSMINGER, J. NEAL
LANE, ISAAC
REAGAN, MAJOR JAMES A. OBIT
WATTENBARGER, MR. & MRS. C.C. REUNION
ERWIN, MISS LEE VESTA
LEWIS, MR. & MRS. STERLING (Reunion)
RICE, MR. & MRS. W. I. REUNION
WEBB, R. R.
EVANS, HARRY
LILLARD, D. W.
ROWLAND, MR. & MRS. J. W.
WHITTAKER, EDWARD OBIT
FILLAUER, MRS. CHRISTINE (Obit)
LINER, MR. & MRS. G. W. (OBIT)
RUSSELL, ISAAC
WILLIAMS, CHARLES OBIT
FOREE, CAREY O.
LONG, JOHN A. (OBIT)
SAMUEL, COL. C. G. OBIT


Jane Colmenares - County Coordinator

Copyright 2014-present   TNGenWeb