Anderson County Tennessee Genealogy & History http://tngenweb.org/anderson a TNGenWeb Project affiliate site Fri, 15 Aug 2014 20:02:36 +0000 en-US hourly 1 1914-1933 Anderson County Death Index http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2013/10/15/1914-1933-anderson-county-death-index/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=1914-1933-anderson-county-death-index http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2013/10/15/1914-1933-anderson-county-death-index/#comments Mon, 14 Oct 2013 19:14:20 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4194 Continue reading ]]> The Tennessee State Library & Archives has compiled a state-wide index to death certificates from 1914-1933. The pages below contain more than 3,900 deaths recorded in Anderson County from 1914-1933.  


Select a letter group to see lists organized by surname.


For more information about the index, please visit the TSLA website.  To access images of the death certificates, you may search FamilySearch for free.  Be aware however, that it is always best to follow-up with the original death certificates for information not captured in the microfilm records.

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2013/10/15/1914-1933-anderson-county-death-index/feed/ 0
Revolutionary War Service for John WALLACE http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-john-wallace/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=revolutionary-war-service-for-john-wallace http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-john-wallace/#comments Mon, 26 Nov 2012 07:17:40 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4142 Revolutionary War Service for John Wallace:

Service:  Virginia       Rank: Ensign

Birth:  1748   Virginia

Death:  (circa) 1837    Stilesville, Hendricks County, Indiana

Spouse:  1) Jane “Jennie” Miller  2) Rebecca Norton

NSDAR Ancestor #:  A119924

[Submitted by Stephanie A. Hill]

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-john-wallace/feed/ 0
Revolutionary War Service for Thomas BRUMMETT http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-thomas-brummett/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=revolutionary-war-service-for-thomas-brummett http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-thomas-brummett/#comments Mon, 26 Nov 2012 05:57:28 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4138 Revolutionary War Service for Thomas Brummett:

Service:  Virginia

Rank:  Private

Birth:  1754

Death:  November 11, 1842, Anderson County, TN

Spouse:  Mary Burris

Source:  Revolutionary War pension application #R1368.

[Submitted by Stephanie A. Hill]

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-thomas-brummett/feed/ 0
Revolutionary War Service for Jacob MOSER http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-jacob-mosier/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=revolutionary-war-service-for-jacob-mosier http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-jacob-mosier/#comments Mon, 26 Nov 2012 05:13:09 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4126 Revolutionary War Service for Jacob Moser (Musser):

Service: Maryland       Rank: Private

Birth:  (circa) 1757

Death:  7-2-1813    Knox County, Tennessee

Spouse:  Elizabeth Anstatt/Onstatt

Revolutionary War Widow’s Pension Number:  W9164

NSDAR Ancestor #:A083564

[Submitted by Stephanie A. Hill]

 

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-for-jacob-mosier/feed/ 0
Revolutionary War Service for Micajah FROST http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-of-micajah-frost/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=revolutionary-war-service-of-micajah-frost http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-of-micajah-frost/#comments Mon, 26 Nov 2012 03:58:28 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4116 Revolutionary War Service for Micajah Frost:

Service: Virginia   Rank: Private

Birth: 1762 Bedford County, Virginia

Death: 9-4-1843 Lincoln County, Kentucky

Spouse:  Nancy Robbins

Revolutionary War Pension Number: *S31043

NSDAR Ancestor #: A132435

[Submitted by Stephanie A. Hill]

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/11/26/revolutionary-war-service-of-micajah-frost/feed/ 0
Longfield Cemetery http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/longfield-cemetery/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=longfield-cemetery http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/longfield-cemetery/#comments Sun, 14 Oct 2012 12:08:02 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4102 Continue reading ]]> Longfield Cemetery

The following tombstone listings were previously published on Bonnie Phillips’ website and are being republished by permission.   The photographs that were published with the listings are no longer available.

Information provided by Bonita Phillips May 4 2003

WALLACE FATELEY-October 13 1894-September 4 1940

IDA MAE FATELEY-February 14 1908-October 27 1985

SUSAN MEFFORD-April 4 1848-April 6 1947

ALBERT EUGENE MEFFORD-February 10 1946-December 14 2002

ROSIE MEFFORD-April 22 1934-September 4 1997

R G ANDREWS-October 7 1850-February 7 1906
son of Andrew Jackson Andrews and Amanda Clark

JOSEPH MEFFORD-died March 9 1906 68 years of age

SUSIE MEFFORD-March 18 1900-January 11 1904

MATTIE MEFFORD-May 24 1875-July 13 1947

MATTIE LITTLES MCGHEE-April 24 1878-July 26 1939

THOMAS E MEFFORD-November 14 1873-May 19 1902

ISAAC MCGHEE-October 1 1875-October 28 1951
son of John McGhee and Bethanea Marlow

WILLIAM H DABNEY-March 6 1867-December 17 1939
son of George Dabney and Sarah Cannon

FLORENCE E WEBB DABNEY-February 13 1870-October 8 1938
daughter of Elias Webb and Mary Elizabeth Ault

MRS. J J WEBB-August 23 1866-March 10 1929

WILLIAM JERRY HUNLEY-September 8 1899-November 8 1964
son of Alfred Hunley and Margaret Black

LEWIS T STANSBERRY-February 6 1871-May 19 1902
son of William Stansberry and Elizabeth Reed

LEWIS H DISNEY-January 1 1907-January 3 1907
son of Charles Disney and Frances Stansberry

JAMES DONAL MASSENGILL-January 8 1935-August 11 1935
son of Lauton Massengale and Marie Reed

WILLIAM DANIEL FOUST-April 1 1874-March 25 1956
son of Esther Foust

SHERMAN SHARP-February 26 1887-December 16 1970
son of William Sharp and Martha Wilson

HATTIE J CHILDRESS SHARP-July 18 1892-March 19 1970
daughter of Peter Childress and Eliza Breeden

MAE SHARP-November 26 1915-August 9 1917

LEON  V CRAIG-May 21 1900-September 9 1969
son of Charles Craig and Mattie Goins

BESSIE M LOVING CRAIG-March 20 1900-December 11 1985
daughter of Benjamin Loving and Aretta Webb

LEEON HAYS-February 11 1905-March 7 1906
son of J T and Louisa Hayes

HELEN P WALLACE-February 19 1920-January 9 2000
daughter of Montgomery Walker and Vina Gann

HENRY AND NANCY COX-

JESSIE, FLOSSIE, AND SHIRLEY NELSON-

JAMES W DABNEY-June 1 1890-February 23 1951
son of James J Dabney and Lurana Loving

MARY E PARROTT DABNEY-July 23 1897-March 22 1981
daughter of Rood Parrott and Mary Goins

JOHN RICHARDSON-1919-1944

DELLA WILLIS RICHARDSON-1891-1930
daughter of Unknown Willis and Elizabeth Luallen

ERNEST GAYLOR-December 21 1916-November 16 1921

ROSE MARY SILCOX-July 7 1952-July 20 1952

DORS E GOODMAN-June 5 1925-January 3 1926

HARS M GOODMAN-November 12 1926-June 24 1927

ALVIS NELSON-January 29 1885-May 15 1955

CLEL NELSON-August 30 1906-November 13 1991

JUANITA WRIGHT-March 6 1920

BROTHER RIDINGS-born and died May 29 1913

D J RIDINGS-December 10 1865-October 17 1936

CELIA RIDINGS-1882-February 23 1937

ELIZA JANE WEBB-August 23 1866-March 10 1929

JESSIE J WEBB-May 30 1868-May 9 1943
son of John Webb and Martha Harrell

HERBERT LOYAL DABNEY-October 12 1928-January 15 1930

ELLEN MARIE DABNEY-October 15 1898-December 11 1937

ELLA MARGARET DABNEY-January 15 1918-December 18 1919

LUTHER EUGENE SHARP-November 7 1928-February 10 1930

BETTY C RIDINGS-February 20 1935-December 21 1938

CLARA SHARP MERRIMAN-February 4 1922-October 5 1941
daughter of Sherman Sharp and Hattie Childress

ELIZABETH BREEDEN CHILDRESS-August 15 1867-October 12 1941
daughter of Mitchell Breeden and Sarah Gatliff

DAVID M SADLER-March 1 1852

NANCY A HUCKABY SADLER-October 9 1840-June 5 1906
daughter of John Huckaby and Mary “Polly” Webb

ELISHA T WILSON-June 15 1846-May 17 1905

MAE SHELTON DABNEY-February 22 1903-January 17 1961
daughter of Joseph Shelton and Fannie Bennett

GEORGE OTIS DABNEY-June 1 1897-November 22 1963
son of James Jackson Dabney and Lurana Loving

DANNY LEE DABNEY-April 15 1948-April 16 1948

BESSIE MEFFORD-January 25 1898-October 22 1902

CHARLES BENNY CRAIG-October 15 1938-August 20 1945
son of Leon Craig and Bessie Loving

ORVAL STOAKS-June 10 1890-September 1892

BEN LOVING-May 22 1872-September 28 1935
son of William Loving and Elizabeth Brooks

ARETTA WEBB LOVING-July 27 1877-January 27 1907
daughter of James Webb and Eliza Hayes

EDITH M LOVING-November 22 1897-May 9 1988
daughter of Benjamin Loving and Aretta Webb

ARMELDA WILSON-January 26 1875-November 3 1910
daughter of Jesse Wilson and Mary Dabney

JESSE WILSON-1844-1926
son of James Wilson and Darcus Lovely

MAGALINE M RELFORD-November 29 1919-August 25 1921
daughter of William Releford and Lucinda Hatmaker

LOUISA HAYS-died May 22 1910 age 39

INFANT DAUGHTER THOMPSON-born and died 1929

INFANT DAUGHTER THOMPSON-born and died 1925

MRS, J F BOUNDS-March 6 1858-May 18 1911

FOSTER MILLER-August 4 1870-January 18 1931
son of Esau Miller and Sarah Woods

F S SHARP-March 23 1884-March 10 1905

JOHN CLARK REED-February 14 1879-November 3 1944
son of John Wiley Reed and Amanda Courtney

JAMES CLEO REED-June 5 1910-February 21 1936

R D PARROTT-February 17 1877-November 19 1911

PORTER ROBERTSON-August 13 1874-May 19 1902

MONTGOMERY “GUM” LEADVILLE WALKER-April 14 1874- June 16 1920
son of Berry Walker and Sallie Leadville

SWELLA WALKER BELL-November 11 1912-October 17 1979
daughter of Leadville Walker and Vina Gann

MACK A WALKER-November 29 1910-June 21 1945
son of Leadville Walker and Vina Gann

JOEL WOODS-August 26 1867-May 19 1902
son of Nathaniel Woods and Mary “Polly” Elkins

CONDY WEBB-June 2 1880-May 19 1902
son of Elias Webb and Mary Ault

WILLIAM KELLY WEBB-March 8 1868-May 19 1902
son of Elias Webb and Mary Ault

KATHLEEN WEBB-August 21 1902-April 6 1903
daughter of William Kelly Webb and Florence Dabney

GRACIE WEBB-December 13 1892-August 13 1910
daughter of William Kelly Webb and Florence Dabney

HERBERT B WEBB-August 25 1897-November 29 1936
son of William Kelly Webb and Florence Dabney

FLORENCE DABNEY WEBB-1872-1946
daughter of Prior Dabney and Rebeca Wilson

MALINDA JANE REYNOLDS DABNEY-May 10 1861-November 17 1902
daughter of John Reynolds and Hannah Bullock

ANDREW REYNOLDS-March 1863-May 19 1902
son of John Reynolds and Hannah Bullock

ABNER THOMAS DABNEY-January 14 1877-May 19 1902
son of George Dabney and Sarah Cannon

TABITHA GREEN REYNOLDS-June 10 1872-July 13 1908
daughter of William Green and Druscilla Davis

POWELL HARMAN-May 10 1853-May 19 1902
son of Hiram Harmon and Rebecca Roach

ELIAS M WEBB-August 28 1885-May 19 1902
son of George and Elizabeth Webb

WILLIAM J WEBB-October 6 1857-May 19 1902
son of James Webb and Eliza Hays

ROSA LEWALLEN WEBB-December 6 1858-May 13 1922
daughter of Jesse Lewallen and Sarah “Sallie” Lienart

HENRY “H C” CLYDE BEACH-April 8 1872-May 19 1902
son of William Beach and Rebecca Adkins

MARY ANN LAMBDIN-February 11 1887-June 3 1947

PARLIE E GOINS BROGAN-April 4 1887-March 14 1972
daughter of Joseph Goins and Susan Purkey

DELAS RIGGS-February 22 1892-November 28 1893
son of W S and Mary E Riggs

SARAH “SALLIE” E WEBB DUNCAN-August 31 1876-October 29 1960
daughter of Elias Webb and Mary Ault

MINNIE BELL MEFFORD-February 25 1900-November 2 1902
daughter of A M and A Mefford

ALICE WILSON ORR-September 11 1899-October 14 1940
daughter of Columbus Wilson and Mesuluma Massengill

CHARLES “CHARLEY” L WILSON-September 1 1888-December 11 1939
son of Columbus Wilson and Melda Massengale

COLUMBUS C “C C” WILSON-July 2 1858-November 23 1948
son of James Wilson and Darcus Lovely

MELDA MASSENGALE WILSON-November 26 1870-December 13 1954
daughter of George W Massengale and Nancy Sharp

GLEN M WILSON-February 3 1905-November 5 1930
son of Columbus Wilson and Melda Massengale

CARL PRINCE-September 19 1900-April 17 1966
son of Thomas Prince and Nancy Cordelia Massengale

WILLIE WEAVER PRINCE-November 18 1913-November 4 1997
daughter of Moss Weaver and Lucy Hatmaker

CORDELIA MASSENGALE PRINCE-September 7 1879-February 8 1952
daughter of George W Massengale and Nancy Sharp

THOMAS “T R” R PRINCE-September 18 1875-May 19 1902

BESSIE PRINCE-August 17 1899/1900-November 21 1900
daughter of Thomas Prince and Nancy Cordelia Massengill
(there are two stones for this person, same death dates but
one stone says she was born in 1899, the other says 1900)

JOHN JACKSON MASSENGALE-February 3 1873-November 24 1943
son of George W Massengale and Nancy Sharp

HANNAH LONGMIRES-September 12 1842-June 7 1904
daughter of Isaac Stooksbury and Sarah Haley Loy

MARTHA M MORTON-born and died in 1889
daughter of C M and Louisa Morton

NANCY ELIZABETH SHARP MASSENGALE-August 25 1844-December 31 1935
daughter of Eli Sharp and Sarah Burton

IDELLA “DELLA” MASSENGALE GOINS-September 13 1875-November 11 1911
daughter of George W Massengale and Nancy Elizabeth Sharp

GEORGE “G W” W MASSENGILL-August 8 1842-January 1 1909
son of Nicholas Massengill and Nancy Shoatman

 

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/longfield-cemetery/feed/ 0
Lively Cemetery http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/lively-cemetery/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=lively-cemetery http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/lively-cemetery/#comments Sun, 14 Oct 2012 12:01:13 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4099 Continue reading ]]> Lively Cemetery

The following tombstone listings were previously published on Bonnie Phillips’ website and are being republished by permission.   The photographs that were published with the listings are no longer available.

Information provided by Bonnie Phillips Oct 2005

DOSIA MASSENGALE LIVELY-April 21 1869-August 21 1900

GEORGE W LIVELY-January 3 1898-January 21 1898

ANNIE B LIVELY-March 12 1865-March 20 1892

MARGARET “MAGGIE” J LIVELY-October 14 1885-March 10 1901
daughter of Jordan and Annie B Lively

W S LIVELY-January 13 1895-January 11 1896

LIZZIE MCKAMEY-January 1 1859-January 22 1887

ELIZABETH “BETSY” J TAYLOR LIVELY-January 13 1833-January 24 1918
daughter of William Taylor and Susannah Snow

JORDAN A LIVELY-November 16 1818-June 15 1901
son of John Lively and Clarissa Carnell

HOWARD J LIVELY-December 12 1888-October 1 1914
son of Jasper Lively and Nancy Disney

NANCY JANE DISNEY LIVELY-March 14 1858-April 24 1947
daughter of John Disney and Elizabeth McKamey

BABY BROWN-born and died September 7 1900
daughter of J R and B Brown

H BRADEN-November 1807-April 1878

J W BRADEN-April 30 1875-June 29 1876

JAMES ANDREW BRADEN-September 10 1864-December 3 1935
son of Levi Braden and Sarah Jane McKamey

REGINA ALICE KEITH BRADEN-January 8 1855-December 24 1922
daughter of Gabriel Keith and Margaret Ann Leinart

ETHEL E BRADEN ROBERTS-January 4 1886-April 10 1918
daughter of James Andrew Braden and Regina Alice Keith

BABY BROWN-son of Charles Brown

ULE BROWN-April 23 1891-May 23 1907
son of Mary Brown

JOHN CALVIN LIVELY-December 12 1856-April 28 1935
son of Jordan Lively and Elizabeth “Betsy” Taylor

MARY “POLLY” PATTERSON LIVELY-August 28 1857-November 2 1924
daughter of Robert Patterson and Talitha Duncan

CHRYSTENA LIVELY MYER-January 20 1899-January 12 1929
daughter of John Calvin Lively and Mary “Polly” Patterson

DELLENE DUNCAN RUSSELL-March 18 1942-December 20 1971
daughter of Owen Duncan and Spicey Daugherty

OWEN WALTER DUNCAN-September 11 1915-March 8 1966
son of Mitchell Duncan and Mary Eliza Carroll

SPICEY DAUGHERTY DUNCAN-September 5 1914-September 3 2003
daughter of James Daugherty and Sarah Ella Seiber

LOUVENA DUNCAN-August 15 1940-March 15 1941
daughter of Owen Duncan and Spicey Daugherty

FRANCES “FANNIE” DAUGHERTY KENNEDY-June 3 1911-December 31 1985
daughter of John Daugherty and Hannah Daugherty

HUTSON HAYES BROWN-May 25 1929-November 17 1930
son of John L Brown and Kizzie J Patterson

HAROLD E GRAHAM-July 5 1934-August 3 1934

LAVADA GRAHAM-born and died January 5 1938

ODUS D GRAHAM-November 7 1935-April 17 1936

 

 

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/lively-cemetery/feed/ 0
Link Phillips Cemetery http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/link-phillips-cemetery/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=link-phillips-cemetery http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/link-phillips-cemetery/#comments Sun, 14 Oct 2012 11:52:35 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4094 Continue reading ]]> Link Phillips Cemetery

The following tombstone listings were previously published on Bonnie Phillips’ website and are being republished by permission.   The photographs that were published with the listings are no longer available.

Information provided by Adam and Bonnie Phillips

LOUIS BYRGE-May 11 1927-December 16 2001
son of Calloway Byrge and Emily Arthur

MARTHA IPOX BYRGE-April 12 1947-December 28 1995
daughter of John Ipox and Lona Jane Byrge

MARIVIC ABAGA NOLAN-March 28 1960-March 10 2002
daughter of Tomasa Fontillas Abaga

EDWIN “ED” JOSEPH NOLAN-November 13 1957-March 10 2002
son of Edwin Nolan and Bertha Martin

SARAH PHILLIPS LEAB-1887-1919
daughter of Lincoln “Link” Phillips and Polly Patterson

WALKER EDWARD PHILLIPS-November 8 1917-March 21 1994
son of Mark Phillips and Annie Daugherty

LINCOLN “LINK” PHILLIPS-May 28 1862-April 23 1927
son of Moses Phillips and Susanna Ward

POLLY ANN PATTERSON PHILLIPS-August 4 1852-February 2 1932
daughter of Nancy Jane Patterson

OWEN PHILLIPS-about 1919-1928
son of Benjamin Franklin Phillips and Sallie Belle Duncan
(information provided by Barbara Phillips Haumesser)

 

 

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/14/link-phillips-cemetery/feed/ 0
Cemeteries http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/12/cemeteries/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=cemeteries http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/12/cemeteries/#comments Fri, 12 Oct 2012 16:46:32 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4088 Continue reading ]]> Below are links to Anderson County Cemetery listings:

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/12/cemeteries/feed/ 0
Leach Cemetery http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/12/leach-cemetery/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=leach-cemetery http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/12/leach-cemetery/#comments Fri, 12 Oct 2012 16:33:05 +0000 http://tngenweb.org/anderson/?p=4086 Continue reading ]]> Leach Cemetery

The following tombstone listings were previously published on Bonnie Phillips’ website and are being republished by permission.   The photographs that were published with the listings are no longer available.

Information provided by Sandra Anderson, Terri Pruitt Gadd, John Chase, Elva Wiley, Carolyn Whaley, and Mary Bunch

FLOYD C SEIVERS-August 4 1899-February 2 1999
son of Charles Seivers and Nicie Lewallen

MILDRED SEIVERS-June 8 1906-November 3 1972

GLENN VERNON SEIBER-August 26 1898-July 10 1922
son of William L Seiber and Susan I Taylor

WILLIAM LAFAYETTE SEIBER-September 24 1865-April 11 1943
son of Jacob Seiber and Sarah Spessard

SUSAN IDA TAYLOR SEIBER-March 6 1874-July 24 1958
daughter of Noah Taylor and Laura Raines

MINNIE HERRELL SEIVERS-September 21 1883-February 21 1915

JACOB SEIVERS-August 4 1853-March 31 1914
son of Clark Seivers and Margaret Leinart

MARGARET CHAPMAN-January 8 1852-March 31 1914
daughter of Josiah Chapman and Sarah Cox

CLOTEENE MORGAN PRUITT-November 24 1918-December 28 1978
daughter of  John S Morgan and Susan “Susie” Short

SUSAN “SUSIE” SHORT MORGAN-October 23 1886-July 5 1971
daughter of William J Short and Elendor Rachel Harris

WILLIAM L PRUITT-November 23 1902-December 31 1972
son of Henry L Pruitt and Susan F Ward

ALICK “ALEX”  THORNBURG CHASE-September 8 1890-January 12 1969
son of Elvin Syvester Chase and Parlie Jane Walton

FANNIE L WYATT CHASE-June 15 1890-December 4 1963
daughter of Preston Wyatt and Martha “Mattie” Emmert

JOHN WARREN CHASE SR-October 1 1920-December 4 1987
son of Alick Chase and Fannie Wyatt

WILLIAM MCKINLY “BONES” CHASE-October 31 1922-October 25 1987
son of Alick Chase and Fannie Wyatt

ELVIN SYLVESTER CHASE-May 18 1863-March 21 1937
son of  William Elvin Chase Jr and Rachel Ann Bales

PARLIE JANE WALTON CHASE-July 3 1861-June 5 1942
daughter of Henry Coleman Walton and Emeline “Millie” Barthenia Johnson

RACHEL ANN BALES CHASE THARP-May 18 1839-October 27 1917
daughter of Isaac Hammer Bales/Beals and Nancy Mulkey

CLYDE WYATT-March 19 1900-March 29 1929
son of Preston Wyatt and Martha “Mattie” Emmert

FREDRICK “FRED” R DIGGS-November 2 1903-February 5 1971
son of John Franklin Diggs and Mary Elizabeth Carden

NELLIE L WYATT DIGGS-March 11 1903-March 13 1981
daughter of Preston Wyatt and Martha “Mattie” Emmert

GEORGE WYATT-January 10 1906-April 9 1977
son of Preston Wyatt and Martha “Mattie” Emmert

NOLA MAE HATMAKER WYATT-June 3 1911-October 20 1986
daughter of Thomas and Sarah Hatmaker

MARTHA “MATTIE” L EMMERT WYATT-January 13 1864-January 7 1939
daughter of Peter W Emmert and Lucinda Catherine Colten/Cotten

PRESTON S WYATT-June 4 1858-November 20 1926
son of Addison Wyatt and Lucinda Vernon

KELLY ANDREW JOHNSON-July 11 1915-March 1981
son of Laurence A Johnson and Mary Disney

DATHMA DEMETRA FOUST JOHNSON-March 18 1917-May 23 2000
daughter of William Owen Foust and Dora Miller

OSCAR F FOUST-April 17 1889-June 5 1957
son of Joseph Robert Foust and Margaret Lucinda Cox

MARY “MAIZE” LELA POWELL FOUST-June 4 1890-June 3 1963
daughter of Hiram D “Bunk” Powell and Minerva A McGuire

MARGARET “MAGGIE” LUCINDA COX FOUST-January 22 1871-October 23 1944
daughter of Freeling Cox and Minerva Foust

JOSEPH ROBERT “BOB” FOUST-August 5 1886-June 1 1942
son of Samuel L Foust and Nancy Adiline Weaver

DALLAS ARBY “BUTCH” CLINTON-September 16 1921-August 7 1987
son of Forest Lenard Clinton and Nora Mae Wright

EDNA FRANCES HEDGECOTH CHASE-June 14 1918-April 3 1982
daughter of William Thomas Hedecoth and Maggie Taylor

WILLIAM EUGENE HEDGECOTH- May 12 1921-January 12 1978
son of William Thomas Hedecoth and Maggie Taylor

EDITH JOYCE SAMS HEDECOTH-March 2 1929-January 22 2000
Clayton O Foust Sams and Locie Jane Strong

MAGGIE TAYLOR HEDECOTH-October 6 1881-November 1 1958

EUGENE CARTER-March 3 1937-April 23 1966
son of Glade Carter and Gladys Mae Hedgecoth

GLADYS MAE HEDGECOTH CARTER-March 26 1909-June 19 1993
daughter of William Hedgecoth and Maggie Taylor

GLADE CARTER-November 20 1900-February 17 1977

GEORGE KELLY STRONG-December 16 1933-April 1 1997
son of Samuel L Strong and Alma Edith Duff

RUTH MAY PATTERSON STRONG-May 29 1927-January 28 1999
daughter of Calvin Patterson and Leitha Phillips

JERRY GLEN STRONG-June 13 1950-November 4 1999
son of George Strong and Ruth Patterson (no marker)

THOMAS NANCE JR-May 2 1925-December 5 2002
son of Thomas Nance and Ellen McGhee

REDIS FAY PATTERSON NANCE-July 22 1929-January 1 2001
daughter of Calvin Patterson and Leitha Phillips

JERRY LAURENCE CHASE-July 9 1955-March 20 2001
son of John Warren Chase Sr and Bobbie Jean

HENRY LAWRENCE CHASE-January 29 1926-December 20 1950
son of Alick Chase and Fannie Lyle Wyatt

JOHN FRANKLIN DIGGS-September 22 1872-April 20 1958
son of Henry Diggs and Elizabeth Raines

MARY ELIZABETH CARDEN DIGGS-January 31 1874-February 26 1960
daughter of Daniel Carden and Mary Miller

JAMES PAUL ROBBINS-May 15 1924-August 3 1996

LILLIAN ROBBINS-November 15 1926-May 23 1970

ANNA MAMIE BRADSHAW SLOVER-April 11 1888-October 24 1962

CHARLES ROSCOE SLOVER-September 22 1888-December 24 1942
son of James Slover and Martha Wallace

KYLE CARL SLOVER-December 30 1912-June 26 1913
son of Charles and Anna Slover

GEORGE M SLOVER-July 4 1890-December 9 1911
son of Abraham L and Mollie Brooks Slover

JAMES MONROE SLOVER-June 22 1849-1922
son of James Slover and Sarah Brown

JAMES R SLOVER-December 19 1877-May 19 1902
son of Samuel Maynard and Amanda Slover (wife Bernia Rhea)

JOHN B SLOVER-December 8 1874-May 19 1902
son of William H Slover and Parthenia Roberts

LETTIE SLOVER-1890-1977

SAMUEL MAYNARD SLOVER-March 2 1849-August 30 1910
son of Aaron Slover Jr. and Nancy Burton

WILLIAM LEE SLOVER-April 22 1892-September 1969
son of John Slover and Martha Wallace

WALTER ROBERTS-January 6 1860-May 19 1902
son of Annaliza “Liza” Elizabeth Roberts

THOMAS A LUTRELL-April 26 1880-May 19 1902

JOSEPH WALLEY (Whaley)-August 20 1859-June 20 1918

SLOVER-this is the Slover’s listed on the miners monument

LUKE HARM HATMAKER-May 19 1899-June 22 1974
son of Lewis Henry Hatmaker and Mary Elizabeth Worthington

BESS MILLER HATMAKER-November 20 1893-January 5 1984
daughter of Alice Miller (wife of Luke Harm Hatmaker)

BERRY CROWLEY-November 12 1895-August 2 1976
son of Richard Caswell Crowley and Elmira Chambers

GRACE MCDONALD CROWLEY-April 9 1897-October 5 1967
daughter of Melva McDonald and Bertha Baird

GLORIA CROWLEY-April 29 1941-December 15 2001

CHARLIE HARVEY SEWARD-July 5 1892-November 5 1973
son of Charlie Seward and Cordelia Howard

EFFIE HATMAKER SEWARD-August 23 1896-March 6 1993
daughter of Lewis Henry Hatmaker and Mary Elizabeth Worthington

MAGGIE BEATRICE HATMAKER-June 5 1913-April 24 1993
daughter of Lewis Henry Hatmaker and Mary Elizabeth Worthington

GRACE HATMAKER-June 26 1909-February 15 1911
daughter of Lewis Henry Hatmaker and Mary Elizabeth Worthington

JAMES CARTER HATMAKER-March 2 1916-June 9 1918
son of Lewis Henry Hatmaker and Mary Elizabeth Worthington

JAMES “JIM” PRESTON SEWARD-April 18 1920-April 20 1980
son of Charlie Harvey Seward and Effie Hatmaker

WALTER ALONZO LUALLEN-January 6 1898-December 7 1983
son of Calvin Luallen and Etta Tiller

MARY ELIZABETH WORTHINGTON HATMAKER-March 26 1874-April 28 1972
daughter of John Luther Worthington and Sarah Evelyn Hutchinson

LEWIS HENRY HATMAKER-May 31 1871-February 11 1965
son of William Henry Hatmaker and Emmaline Beach

OLLENE JENTIVEE SEWARD-September 1 1914-December 19 1914
daughter of Charley Harvey Seward and Effie Hatmaker

MELDA IRENE HATMAKER LUALLEN-September 6 1906-March 26 1996
daughter of Lewis Henry Hatmaker and Mary Elizabeth Worthington

ANDREW HAMILTON ALLRED-April 25 1877-May 19 1902
son of John Allred and Mary Elizabeth Dew

ALEXANDER SHARP-July 16 1875-May 19 1902
son of Rufus Sharp and Eveline Welch

ALPHONSO HENSLEY-October 9 1882-May 19 1902

SAMUEL LOGAN SLOVER-March 9 1886-May 19 1902
son of Samuel Slover and Amanda Carver

BANISTER VOWELL-January 1850-May 19 1902
son of Aaron Vowell and Elizabeth “Betty” Craig

B M MCGHEE-March 24 1870-May 19 1902

W O HATMAKER-March 16 1868-May 19 1902

CHARLES J CHAPMAN-October 8 1884-May 19 1902

CHARLES VALLALAY-March 12 1875-May 19 1902

CHARLES WALLACE-October 24 1874-May 19 1902
son of Pharaoh Wallace and Martha Lamar

CHARLEY ADKINS-March 20 1883-May 19 1902
son of Powell Adkins and Manerva Harmon

CHARLES H BROOKS-May 17 1879-May 19 1902
son of Richard Brooks and Margaret Hightower

C V VANDERGRIFF-November 13 1855-May 19 1902

NOAH DAUGHERTY-1866-May 19 1902
son of Eliza Daugherty

DAVID DEZARN-September 21 1878-May 19 1902
son of Catheryn Wyniger Dezern

SAMUEL C DEZERN-October 24 1878-May 19 1902
son of Catheryn Wyniger Dezern

DAVID P O’DELL-June 18 1881-May 19 1902
son of Caleb O’Dell and Martha Bullock

ERNEST J WILSON-September 2 1875-May 19 1902
son of John Wilson and Amy Bounds

ENOCH H ALRED-August 22 1881-May 19 1902
son of John Allred and Mary Elizabeth Dew

FOREST SMITH-May 19 1902

GEORGE DEZERN-June 12 1886-May 19 1902
son of Catheryn Wyniger Dezern

GEORGE W HILL-1878-May 19 1902

HENRY C BROOKS-February 5 1879-May 19 1902
son of James and Oma Brooks

HENRY WHITTEN-April 22 1890-May 19 1902

HILLERY PITTMAN-January 28 1877-May 19 1902

JAMES A BROOKS-June 18 1876-May 19 1902
son of James and Oma Brooks

JAMES P HIGHTOWER-April 15 1882-May 19 1902
son of Leander Hightower and Susan Branscom

JAMES H WALLACE-September 22 1872-May 19 1902
son of Robert Wallace Jr and Sarah Elizabeth Sharp

JAMES MARSHALL LEACH-May 19 1902
son of John Leach and Mary Andrews

JAMES R SLOVER-December 19 1877-May 19 1902
son of Samuel Slover and Amanda Carver

JAMES  D STRICKLAND-May 19 1902

JAMES WHITTEN-August 7 1855-May 19 1902

JAMES W MARTIN-December 20 1861-May 19 1902
son of Richard Martin and Rhoda Bradshaw

JAMES A WALLACE JR.-August 10 1868-May 19 1902
son of James A Wallace Sr and Louisa J Demarcus

INFANT CHAPMAN-June 29 1899-February 2 1900
daughter of J C and S E Chapman

J CLAY MACKLIN-May 19 1902 aged 34 yrs

JOHN B SLOVER-December 8 1874-May 19 1902
son of William Slover and Parthenia Roberts

JOHN DEZERN-1872-May 19 1902 age 30 yrs
son of Catheryn Wyniger Dezern

JOHN F WEBBER-November 14 1878-May 19 1902

JOHN M WHITE-September 26 1869-May 19 1902
son of Pleasant White and Nancy Argubright

JOHN SMITH-May 19 1902

JOHN WALLACE-March 4 1885-May 19 1902
son of Pharaoh Wallace and Martha Lamar

LEVI MCLAIN-June 20 1866-May 19 1902

LEVI VOWELL-September 1883-May 19 1902
son of Banister Vowell and Mary Ault

JAMES E LIENART-April 9 1881-May 19 1902
son of James Lienart and Laminda Foust

MACK C FOUST-May 19 1902

MARVEL J WITT-May 2 1859-May 19 1902
son of Edmond Witt and Lucinda Loy

NICKLAS MASSENGILL-October 5 1869-May 19 1902

OSCAR E MURRAY-August 13 1883-May 19 1902

PAUL A ADKINS-1849-May 19 1902

ROBERT H ALLEN-May 19 1902

ROBERT H SMITH-May 19 1902

ROSCO BRANTLEY-December 12 1884-May 19 1902
son of James Brantley and Sarah Evans

RICHARD S W BROOKS-May 1 1853-May 19 1902
son of Thomas and Loran Brooks

RUFFUS WEBBER-June 10 1875-May 19 1902

SAMUEL M DISNEY-February 24 1861-May 19 1902
son of John Disney and Sarah Smith

SAMUEL H SLOVER-September 27 1872-May 19 1902
son of William Slover and Parthenia Roberts

S T ECKARDT-May 19 1902 age 29

THOMAS A LUTTRELL-April 26 1880-May 19 1902

TOMMY DAVIS-July 5 1883-May 19 1902
son of Thomas and Jane Davis

WILLIAM A ALRED-April 26 1879-May 19 1902
son of John Allred and Mary Elizabeth Dew

WALTER ROBERTS-January 6 1860-May 19 1902
son of Annaliza Roberts

W B GOODMAN-July 22 1866-May 19 1902

WILLIAM BRIMMER-February 14 1880-May 19 1902

WILLIAM CURNUTT-September 8 1874-May 19 1902
son of Henry Curnutt and Alletha Poore

WILLIAM H SLOVER-December 27 1846-May 19 1902
son of Aaron Slover and Nancy Burton

WILLIAM H VOWELL-May 19 1902
son of Banister Vowell and Mary Ault

WILLIAM HENRY WALLACE-October 27 1876-May 19 1902
son of Robert Wallace and Sarah Brown

WILLIAM MURRAY-November 30 1860-May 19 1902

WILLIAM F PITMAN-May 19 1902 age 20 yrs 8 mos 5 dys

WILLIAM  E WALLACE-November 18 1879-May 19 1902

WILLIE H WITT-January 16 1886-May 19 1902

WILLIAM R GOINS-November 23 1872-May 19 1902
son of Abraham Goins and Mary Dinkins

WILLIAM SCOTT HUTSON-November 3 1861-May 19 1902
son of Rueben Hutson and Emily Raines

G IRENE PHILLIPS-February 2 1939-December 2 1985

HOBART WILLIAM ENSLEY-1896-1963
son of James Ensley and Eliza Cole

ADA HILL ENSLEY-1901-1972
daughter of Narvel Hill and Martha Reed

JOHN W BALLEW-April 30 1873-December 30 1920

REV. JONAH W PHILLIPS-May 8 1912-June 23 1986
son of Eli Phillips and Sarah Jones

LONA MAE BALLEW PHILLIPS-August 16 1914-April 8 1986
daughter of John Ballew and Minnie Moore

LOLA LORENE BALLEW-March 10 1917-February 26 1932
daughter of John Ballew and Minnie Moore

MINNIE BEATRICE MOORE BALLEW-April 17 1886-February 3 1949
daughter of John Moore and Eliza Neese

SUSAN CARRIE  KESTERSON JEFFRIES-November 13 1892-January 17 1949
daughter of Emsley J “Ben” Kesterson and Nancy Elizabeth Taylor

NANCY ELIZABETH “BETTY” TAYLOR KESTERSON-September 9 1871-July 15 1959
daughter of David Chadwell Taylor and Thursa Jane Baker

LEWIS EMORY KESTERSON-November 5 1908-November 4 1955
son of Emsley J “Ben” Kesterson and Nancy Elizabeth Taylor

MARY FOUST KESTERSON-December 30 1907-May 30 1985
daughter of Joseph Robert Foust and Margaret Cox

FRED ARNOLD POWELL-January 10 1915-January 15 1983
son of Daniel Webster Powell and Willie Mae Disney

GLADYS MALVERN STONECIPHER POWELL-July 7 1915-December 18 1984
daughter of Samuel W Stonecipher and Theresa Anislee Kesterson

REV. JOSEPH “JOE”  H WILSON-February 15 1891-October 15 1961
son of Abraham Wilson and Martha Bullock

LEONARD “FATTY” STONECIPHER-December 14 1913-January 7 1985
son of William Martin Stonecipher and Sarah Bell

WILLIAM M LOVELY-February 12 1888-April 3 1956
son of John Lovely and Martha J White

MYRTLE J WEAVER LOVELY-February 3 1893-July 1981
daughter of John C Weaver and Mary Phillips

MARY REBECCA “GYPSY” MCGEE  BRANSCOM-November 11 1908-December 6 1999

SALLIE CORDELIA MEDARIS BRANSCOM-1871-1937 (wife of William H Branscom)

WILLIAM HENRY BRANSCOM-August 27 1871-June 23 1930
son of Nathaniel T Branscom and Cynthia Harmon

ROBERT KYLE BRANSCOM-August 27 1899-Janaury 3 1961
son of William Henry Branscom and Sallie Cordelia Medaris

CLYDE SIMPSON BRANSCOM-July 1898-1951
son of William Henry Branscom and Sallie Cordelia Medaris

EMSLAY JEFFERSON “BEN” KESTERSON-September 22 1866-January 9 1909
son of Fredrick Kesterson and Anna Lovely

TRESSIE BLANCHE KESTERSON-January 5 1901-January 16 1902
daughter of Emslay Jefferson “Ben” Kesterson and Nancy Elizabeth Taylor

This is not a completed cemetery at this time, if you have information or pics you have taken you would like to see here please feel free to contact us

]]>
http://tngenweb.org/anderson/2012/10/12/leach-cemetery/feed/ 0