Harness Cemetery (Laurel Grove)

Harness Cemetery (Laurel Grove)

The following tombstone listings were previously published on Bonnie Phillips’ website and are being republished by permission.   The photographs that were published with the listings are no longer available.

Information provided by Rick Chambers and Nancy Adkins Carroll

CLYDE RAY HUMPHREY-March 23 1942-December 2 2000
son of Elbert Humphrey

CONDY RICHARDSON-1910-1967

MARY C RICHARDSON-1910-1998

PATRICIA ANN LOVETT-January 5 1952

JOHN I FIELDS-March 14 1886-August 21 1974

LULA B FIELDS-September 15 1892-November 12 1979

CHARLES E NEAL-August 8 1925-May 17 1985

STELLA CHEEK NEAL-July 28 1900

LUCRETIA PATTERSON BYRGE ROBBINS-September 24 1904-July 10 1998
daughter of Calvin Patterson and Sarah “Sallie” Aslinger

ROY A CHEEK-March 4 1910-December 25 1949

VANELL LOUGH-September 20 1902-January 5 1988
(surname possibley Smith before marriage)

EARLY JONES-December 2 1896-October 30 1987
son of Harvey D Jones and Sallie C Daugherty

MYRA JANE LOWE JONES-December 2 1904-April 11 1982
daughter of Jacob “Jake” Lowe and Nancy Emily Burris

JERRY A RICHARDSON-May 2 1950-June 15 2000

LOUIE MACK MCGHEE-September 26 1946-February 12 1972

LONNIE J ROBBINS-November 13 1947-September 18 1967
son of Henry Robbins and Lucretia Patterson

HENRY FRANK ROBBINS-December 15 1885-February 11 1968

LAURA ELLEN JONES KING-April 21 1934-February 1997
daughter of Early Jones and Myra Jane Lowe

MELTON PATTERSON-May 5 1897-February 17 1987
son of Calvin Patterson and Sarah “Sallie” Aslinger

FRED BULLMAN-October 29 1920-March 11 1980
son of Lloyd Bullman and Sarah Tackett

JOYCE ANN WALLACE STANFIELD-June 22 1944-December 10 1999
daughter of James H Wallace and Helen Lowe

CLAUDE DAY-January 25 1885-April 12 1953

ROSCOE ODEDIOUS SIMPSON-March 20 1916-August 18 1952

FRANK L HERRON-December 29 1915-January 5 1994
son of Jack Herron and Sinda Parks

CLYDE R HERRON-December 3 1913-October 9 1951
son of Jack Herron and Sinda Parks

ELBERT HENRY WALLACE-April 27 1927-October 25 1965
son of James Henry Wallace and Ida Ault

CPL JAMES L CHAMBERS-April 7 1949-May 8 1968
son of James H Chambers and Edna J Wallace

EDNA WALLACE CHAMBERS RAY-December 12 1929-September 9 1985
daughter of James Henry Wallace and Ida Ault

JAMES HENRY WALLACE-May 11 1898-July 30 1968
son of Elbert Harrison Wallace and Aletha “Allee” Rutherford
(birth date on stone is listed as 1889 but it really was 1898)

IDA AULT WALLACE-February 25 1896-April 24 1940
daughter of Richard and Mary Ault

ALICE PHILLIPS HALE-December 25 1900-July 29 1978
daughter of Thomas Phillips and Mary Kennedy

ANGELA MICHELLE MADISON-born and died June 1 1972

AVERY AUN HALE-November 29 1922-December 6 2000
son of Clinton Hale and Alice Phillips

CHARLES A ALLEN-June 1 1908-November 28 1985

ESTES PIKE ALLEN-February 19 1912-November 6 1983
daughter of Isaac Pike and Elizabeth Pyles

JACK ANDERSON-October 18 1876-April 18 1948

BARBARA “SISSY” DRUCILLA PARKS-August 14 1926-July 10 2002

BILLIE JEAN TACKETT-May 4 1939-December 27 1977

FRED BLANKENSHIP-February 27 1897-January 8 1958

TENNIE E BLANKENSHIP-October 16 1898-July 27 1992

MARY ELLAR BLANKENSHIP-April 19 1906-June 27 1928

BEN OVERBAY-March 20 1900-August 13 1962
son of James Overbay and Dorsey Lay

MARY PIKE OVERBAY-December 15 1903-September 2 1980
daughter of Isaac Pike and Elizabeth Pyles

LEON BROCK-1952-1953 son of Jeremy Brock and Alice Carroll

LAWRENCE BROCK-September 20 1935-December 15 1957

DONALD DEWEY BROYLES-May 2 1938-May 27 1998

RUTH JANE SMITH BUNCH-May 2 1915-December 10 2000
daughter of Arnold Smith and Rachel Daugherty

CALLIE RUTHERFORD HUNLEY-June 8 1909-June 18 2000

CREATIE PARKS-January 4 1904-April 12 1964

CHARLIE L RUTHERFORD-December 18 1907-May 15 1966

CLINTON JOSEPH HALE-February 14 1899-March 30 1968
son of Mary Hale

GRACE EDMONDS HALE-January 7 1916-August 28 1980

HOYLE E CRABTREE-September 12 1938-November 5 1999

TRACY DION CRABTREE-October 17 1966-October 25 1971

VELMA L CLOTFELTER-April 25 1929-January 16 1966

DORA MAE TACKETT-May 6 1895-March 22 1978

EUGENE H PIKE-October 25 1940-November 11 1966

ERVIN WAYNE SIMPSON-November 9 1951-December 28 1987

ELIJAH TACKETT-March 27 1894-July 5 1977
son of Isaac Tackett and Nancy Marlow

RAYMOND MCGHEE-March 10 1915-November 4 1965
son of Birchfield McGhee and Maggie Lowe

EDNA IRENE PARKS MCGHEE-December 22 1920-December 2 2002
daughter of Charles Parks and Pearl Harness

GEORGE L LOVETT-June 4 1922-May 8 1969

HELEN PARKs COLE-February 1 1919-May 8 1954
daughter of Charles Parks and Pearl Harness

GARY WAYNE BUNCH-January 12 1950-August 7 1971
son of Robert and Edna Bunch

ALLISON R HALE-July 16 1977-June 5 1997
daughter of Arzo Hale and Kathy Ward

DAVID HARNESS-November 25 1865-January 6 1926

HENRY HARRISON-January 11 1878-February 2 1943

MAE HATMAKER-

WADE HERRON-June 3 1919-April 3 1961
son of Jack Herron and Sinda Parks

BOYD ELBERT HUMPHREY-May 25 1948-June 1 1951
son of Elbert Humphrey and Ellen Wilson

BETTY LOU HUMPHREY-December 6 1957-June 11 1960
daughter of Elbert Humphrey and Ellen Wilson

WILLIAM LEE HOUK HUMPHREY-October 25 1899-November 9 1949
son of Thomas Humphrey and Katherine Wallace

LINDA D HUNLEY-1948-1953

GERALDINE PIKE HALE-February 23 1934-March 30 1974

ISAAC W WARD-June 25 1890-October 3 1967
son of James Ward and Elmira Phillips

JAKE F PILKEY-September 8 1915-May 1 1984

ETHEL LEE HERRON PILKEY-December 1 1911-January 19 2001
daughter of Jack Herron and Sinda Parks

JOHN “JAKE” ROGERS-June 5 1927-February 19 1977

J H NANCE-May 11 1929-March 6 1975

JIM RAY FIELDS-May 6 1935-July 28 1985

JACK HERRON-April 9 1883-August 17 1969

SINDA PARKS HERRON-October 21 1891-April 17 1977

LEROY HARGROVE-July 18 1921-January 22 1988

LORETTA M “SISSY” SIMPSON-March 11 1954-February 3 1981

L C SMITH-May 17 1929-December 10 1964
son of Lindsay Kenneth Smith and Willie Ethel Rutherford

MOUNTERVILLE BUNCH-April 4 1912-August 27 1970
son of Luster Bunch and Mary West

MART HARNESS-1910

MICHAEL E SMITH-July 18 1958-December 28 1959
son of L C Smith and Juanita Violet

MARTHA MARLOW WARD-November 5 1891-April 18 1981
daughter of Alexander Marlow and Surelda Wilson

CHERYL D PETERSON MCGHEE-October 29 1962-March 31 2002
daughter of Johnny and Doris Peterson

FANNIE MILLER-March 16 1910-March 30 1986

JESS MILLER-February 17 1905-July 21 1981

JASPER “SMOKEY” OAKES-December 8 1900-March 10 1971

RUBY OAKES-August 28 1912-January 30 1984

PENNY HUTSON-October 22 1959-August 17 1961

PAUL ARNOLD BUNCH-August 1 1954-April 2 1998
son of Mountville Bunch and Ruth Smith

CHARLIE M PARKS-February 6 1890-September 5 1981

PEARLIE HARNESS PARKS-October 10 1891-March 26 1961
daughter of Marion Harness and Catherine Paul

MILLARD W PATTY-November 6 1929-January 6 1930

PERRY N PATTY-January 12 1886-April 15 1955

MARTHA D PATTY-February 10 1890-December 10 1977

CHARLES GENE PATTY-March 18 1954-March 20 1954

CHARLIE PIKE-February 15 1907-September 10 1981
son of Isaac Pike and Elizabeth Pyles

IDA WRIGHT PIKE-November 11 1912-September 25 1982

ISAAC “IKE” PIKE-March 29 1881-June 4 1940
son of George Pike and Rachel Pyles

RAY JACKSON PILKEY-January 20 1935-June 14 2001
son of Jake Pilkey and Ethel Herron

R H BUNCH August 25 1924-June 6 1999

JERRY MAXINE ROGERS-April 14 1930-June 19 1955

SUSIE ANN ROGERS-June 19 1955-June 21 1955
daughter of Jerry Maxine Rogers

PARIS “PEEDAB” ROGERS-April 17 1953-August 14 1998

CORA RUSSELL-1888-1964

CARL RUSSELL-1920-1972

ELIZABETH RUSSELL-February 22 1961-March 21 1961

ROBERT A RUSSELL-June 26 1917-November 25 1999

WILLIAM H RUSSELL-October 26 1877-August 14 1964

SUSIE LORENE ROGERS-September 24 1926-December 5 1991

SARAH J GOODMAN SMITH-March 24 1873-December 4 1954
daughter of Jesse Goodman and Julia Massengale

CLYDE LEO STOOKSBURY-October 12 1927-June 10 1995
son of Charlie Stooksbury and Tennie Raines

FLOYD G TACKETT-September 27 1918-April 6 1976

WALTER VITATOE-June 30 1893-August 7 1950

LENA VITATOE-June 9 1897-September 16 1983

BRENDA GAIL WARD-July 18 1953-April 26 1956

ORA PARKS WELCH-December 14 1925-January 28 1997
daughter of John Parks and Marlena Cross

ANTHONY SCOTT MILLS-February 4 1965-April 21 1995

ERVIN L SIMPSON-July 6 1924-September 23 1958

STELLA M SIMPSON-January 12 1929-May 24 1980

C DAVID HARRIS-December 14 1944-May 6 1992

MARY ELLEN HARRIS-July 27 1921-December 22 1979

KENT ASBURY-October 31 1959-September 27 1979

LUCILLE ARLINGTON TACKETT-February 12 1914-April 26 1964

LILLIAN R PIKE-June 3 1925-May 28 2000

CLIFFORD EUGENE KIRKLAND-September 6 1924-August 29 2002
son of Roscoe and Ida Kirkland

JAMES T HARRIS-born and died October 2 1952 son of H W Harris

HAROLD W HARRIS-July 15 1898-December 27 1963

HAZEL MCGHEE-October 1 1917-February 15 1989

NICK C SELLERS-July 3 1878-October 14 1952

ROBERT J MCGHEE- June 1942-November 1999

LORI MCGHEE-

HOMER RAY MILLER-March 25 1954

JOHN WARD-died in 1927

ANDY E HARRISON-June 5 1915-January 5 1990

MARY LYONS WHITAKER-April 11 1899-November 17 1990

JAMES FESTUS LYONS-November 10 1899-December 23 1938

ELI WARD-October 4 1885-January 26 1946
son of James Ward and Elmira Phillips

NANCY MARLOW WARD-March 21 1876-November 26 1956
daughter of Alexander Marlow and Surelda Wilson

FRANKLIN D C SMITH-December 10 1935-November 10 1936

T EUGENE SMITH-November 12 1931-September 30 1932

WILLIAM H BUNCH-June 21 1897-June 18 1939

CLARA J BUNCH-November 14 1905-April 12 1976

BETTY SUE RUTHERFORD-1941-1988

SELENA RUTHERFORD-2000-January 8 2000
daughter of Charles Rutherford Jr. and Anita Cupp

MARIE LOWE-February 2 1917-December 19 1975

ELBERT HENRY RUTHERFORD-April 5 1936-June 14 1951

FAY LAWSON-October 27 1932-December 22 1932
daughter of Mike and Mossie Lawson

JANIE EVON WARD-born and died April 1 1942

PATSY JEAN DUNCAN-1945

THOMAS LEE DUNCAN-1941

GRACE MCGHEE-March 23 1914-November 19 1978

MILLARD MCGHEE-August 16 1907-July 5 1972

WANDA SUE BOSHEARS-February 19 1939-July 18 1939

HURLEY BOSHEARS-May 11 1904-June 8 1939

NELLIE R BOSHEARS-March 18 1907-November 14 1987

MARTIN KENNEDY-April 6 1888-May 1 1949

ALBERT E RAINES-August 2 1910-August 17 1948
son of Charles Raines and Elizabeth Chapman

JAMES W ELLISON-May 30 1881-August 17 1934

ARTEMPA “TEMPIE” ADKINS ELLISON-January 26 1886-June 8 1968
daughter of Christopher Adkins and Nancy Hatfield

CHARLEY RAINES-July 29 1865-September 14 1935

ELIZABETH “LIZZIE” CHAPMAN RAINES-November 14 1862-December 18 1958
daughter of John Chapman and Lucinda Burris

DOROTHY FAY EPPERSON-1939 daughter of J E Epperson

JOSEPH RICHARD BEACH-August 13 1912-March 19 1942

JAMES FLOYD COX-October 11 1939-April 25 1940

AUSTIN JACKIE SHAWN “TATER” KITTS-April 23 1997-April 4 2000

THOMAS EDISON WARD-September 3 1915-August 20 1990
son of Ferdinand Ward and Lucretia “Creasy” Phillips

PATRICIA ANN WARD-July 28 1948-August 4 1948

TOMMY LEE WARD-born and died February 6 1944

FERDINAND A WARD-January 10 1873-October 2 1939
son of Eli Loveday Ward and Susannah Roberts

LUCRETIA “CREASY” PHILLIPS WARD-May 27 1879-January 21 1957
daughter of Moses and Sabra Phillips

MINNIE LOUISE WARD-July 29 1933-August 5 1933

MITT DOWELL-July 14-August 15 1930

DELFORD LEE DOWELL-May 24 1911-April 10 1933

J W RICHARDSON-January 16 1932-October 2 1934

SHEILA KAY RICHARDSON-May 1 1948-July 26 1948

MARY DOWELL-May 17 1882-May 30 1961

MIKE MCCLOUD-born and died March 30 1967
son of Delores McCloud

JOHN PARKS-April 7 1884-July 18 1944
son of John and Anna Marie Parks

MARTHA JANE GARNER-March 15 1911-August 19 1974

TONY WALLACE-May 4 1919-January 10 1952

JOSEPH MCGHEE-September 9 1874-June 12 1960
son of Alexander McGhee and Louisa Carroll

ELIZABETH WILSON MCGHEE-May 15 1877-September 15 1939
daughter of Jonathan Wilson and Sarah Phillips

SAMUEL LOUGH-January 13 1917-July 28 1984
son of Jacob Lough and Nancy Emily Burris

AARON MCKINNEY-October 8 1875-October 21 1949

ABRAHAM MARLOW-June 17 1904-September 21 1988
son of Alexander Marlow and Surelda Wilson

MAE WEST MARLOW-February 27 1904-September 23 1973

ALEXANDER MARLOW-April 5 1856-July 8 1938
son of Thomas Marlow and Profanis “Fanny” White

SURELDA J WILSON MARLOW-February 3 1861-April 30 1941
daughter of Susan Jane Wilson

ALONZO PHILLIPS-August 22 1918-September 9 1962

AUD DAY JR.-born and died April 22 1946

BIRTIE SMITH-March 8 1894-October 12 1945

BRENDA SUE SHETTERLY-born and died August 20 1947

CARL JOHNSON-August 19 1898-April 15 1950

CHARLES “CHARLIE” ADRIN WATSON-January 5 1910-March 3 1988
son of Thomas Watson and Martha Phillips

DEWEY M MAY-July 23 1928-July 27 1928

E B ADKINS-February 29 1872-May 31 1937

ED WILSON-

EDNA JUNE MARLOW LAMB-June 4 1919-August 13 1940

ELIZABETH TACKETT-March 18 1899-April 25 1937

ERNEST “WHIMPEY” MCKINNEY-January 22 1919-July 24 1969

GEORGE R LOVETT-June 4 1922-May 8 1969

GEORGE DAVIS-March 15 1875-June 27 1959

GEORGE EDWARD PHILLIPS-May 14 1914-December 6 1948

HENRY GOODMAN-November 9 1950

HURSTLE ROBBINS-October 6 1906-November 30 1991

VERDA “VERDIE” MARLOW ROBBINS-October 2 1902-October 1 1960
daughter of Powell Marlow and Hannah McGhee

IVAN L DOWELL-April 20 1909-August 1949

JAMES ALVIS VANN-August 26 1915-June 5 1947
son of Samuel Vann and Josephine Hatfield

JAMES CHEEK-December 7 1873-November 17 1953

ANNA CHEEK-January 25 1877-June 17 1966

JAMES JACKSON-1862-January 7 1936

SARAH M J JACKSON-1864-February 7 1944

JANICE KAY WILSON-August 23 1959-December 27 1974

JESSIE WARD-July 10 1938-February 19 1979

LYDIA MAE WALLACE WARD-December 17 1940-October 18 1986
daughter of John and Jessie Wallace

JOHN PHILLIPS-February 14 1893-February 25 1977
son of Rhoda Duncan

RHODA ANN DUNCAN JEFFERS -November 6 1868-September 14 1949

JOHN ROBBINS-August 10 1892-May 17 1951

JOSEPH CROSS-June 7 1885-April 17 1948
son of Thomas Cross and Elizabeth Phillips

DELORA NEWPORT CROSS-March 14 1899-January 20 1967

LILLIE E MCCULLEY-1902-1946

MAE MCKINNEY-March 10 1885-September 8 1949

MAGGIE ROBBINS-March 27 1896-February 9 1971

MARY W MILLER-November 12 1897-September 29 1978

PATSY ANN PATTERSON-March 1 1947-March 3 1947

PEGGY WILSON-

PHOEBE “PHEBY” DAUGHERTY DUNCAN-May 14 1878-December 11 1947
daughter of Riley Harrison Daugherty and Rosa White

POWELL E MARLOW-1880-July 1961
son of Alexander Marlow and Surelda Wilson

NOAMA DAUGHERTY MARLOW-1893-1945

DAVID M PRESSNELL-February 6 1880-August 28 1945

MINNIE PRESSNELL-1889-1949

ROSE WILSON MCCLOUD-

R P PAT MCCULLEY-1901-1964

SARAH JANE VANN WATSON-June 12 1912-November 19 1950
daughter of Samuel Vann and Josephine Hatfield

THEODORE E COOPER-June 18 1904-March 6 1989

THOMAS HOBERT ROBBINS-September 1 1914-November 23 1986

VINA WILSON TACKETT DAUGHERTY-August 14 1874-September 26 1949
daughter of Jonathan Ramsey Wilson and Sarah Phillips

WILEY MCGHEE-September 15 1902-August 25 1978
son of Joseph McGhee and Elizabeth Wilson

NORA MCGHEE-May 6 1909-Janaury 2 1983

WILLIAM DAUGHERTY-June 28 1850-April 14 1946
son of James Daugherty and Melvina West

WILLIAM L PARKS-1900-1947

WILLIS DUNCAN-July 3 1875-April 29 1946
son of William Isaac Duncan and Elizabeth Brown

PAUL E MARLOW-October 8 1923-October 30 2004
son of Powell Marlow and Naomi Daugherty

 

This entry was posted in Cemeteries. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply